Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2015 Official Selections

May 12, 2015 - Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline

  • "#hugme" Directed by Tania Romero (Round Rock, Texas)
  • "A Dark Night at the Wrong House" Directed by Tyler Meyer (Cincinnati, Ohio)
  • "All You Do is Shag" Directed by Manu Bueno (Madrid, Spain)
  • "Bad Connections" Directed by Romina Schwedler (New York, New York)
  • Bless You Baby (Round Rock, Texas)
  • "Blue Division" Directed by Sergi Marti (Spain)
  • Brainstorm (Chicago, Illinois)
  • "Busted" by Steven Hirst (Australia)
  • Bwown Bugg (Chicago, Illinois)
  • "Coffee Grinder" Directed by Derek Barnes (Toronto, Canada)
  • "Death Bed" Directed by Ryan Becken (Minnesota)
  • "Drop It" Directed by Tania Romero (Round Rock, Texas)
  • "Framed by a kid: Lollipop Masscare" (Viimsi, Estonia)
  • "Glad You Got a Cat" Directed by Tom Burkhardt (Burbank, California)
  • Granny Smith (Australia)
  • Hellth Food (Phoenix, Arizona)
  • Holloway Heights
  • Hostiable
  • "It’s Cold and It’s Dark" Directed by Adam Rosenberg (Boulder, Colorado)
  • Jerico (Dallas, Texas)
  • Love Sick Lonnie (Austin, Texas)
  • Monsieur du Lit (Germany)
  • My Kingdom (New York, New York)
  • Online U (Asheville, North Carolina)
  • "Pint" Directed by Nic Barker (Australia)
  • Positive Visualization (Los Angeles, California)
  • Practice (Alphareta, Georgia)
  • Runner (Spain)
  • "Shoe" Directed by Eric Fisher (Los Angeles, California)
  • "Sleep Fighter" by Bjorn Tobiasson (Edinburgh, UK)
  • Smithston (Australia)
  • Tara Lupenetti, Dog Matchmaker
  • That’s Not Mine (Brooklyn, New York)
  • The Adventures of Meow Meow (Toronto, Canada)
  • The Hold Up (Nova Scotia, Canada)
  • The Last Post (United Kingdom)
  • The Meet Cute (New York, New York)
  • "The Platinum Plan" Directed by Chris Pickenpauh (Monrovia, California)
  • "The Real Truth Behind the Real TrueStory: Donnie Miller" (Woodland Hills, California)
  • The Serenader (Los Angeles, California)
  • "Tinder in Real Life" Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez (Chicago, Illinois)
  • We Got Your Back (Sweden)
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2015 Official Selections

October 17, 2015 - Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline

  • “Abducted! A Tale of Childhood” Directed by Patrick Basquill
  • Acting 101” Directed by Rene Rhi
  • Blind Date Rules” Directed by Christine Chen
  • Bloody Mary” Directed by Jono Freedrix
  • Chickland” Directed by Stanislas Graziani
  • Holloway Heights: The Grenade Directed by Jon Hoeg and John F. Beach
  • Hostiable” (Absolute Honesty) Directed by David Galan Galindo
  • “Just Cause It's a Tweet, Don't Make it a Joke” Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez
  • “Kowalski” Directed by Jason O'Mara
  • “Mystery Weight” Directed by Craig April
  • “Nature RX, Part 1” Directed by Justin Bogardus
  • “Smart Puppets: Harvest Moon” Directed by Casey Pyke
  • “Suck it, Boss” Directed by Joe Rendon
  • “Tara Lupenetti, Dog Matchmaker” Directed by Sunday Boling
  • “The Grandson” Jan Van Gorkum
  • “The Hand Job” Directed by Hart and Devin Perez
  • “The Moose Emergency” Directed by Becky and Thomas Nicol
  • “Wise Guy” Directed by Frank Victor
  • “Yikes” Directed by Michael Fedora

 

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2016 Official Selections

April 19, 2016 - Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline

  1. “17 Minutes in Texas: The Zombie Apocalypse” Directed by Trey Huguley
  2. “ArachNO!” Directed by Alex Mangen
  3. “Billy Goat” Directed by Stanley Sievers
  4. “Billy” Directed by Tyler Holme
  5. “Bipolar & Cheese” Directed by Scarlet Perez
  6. “Bugman” Directed by Don Eke
  7. “Burning Bridges - The Accidental Pornstar” Directed by Joe Zohar
  8. “Cake” Directed by Michael Ribbens & Josh Tyron
  9. “Call To Darkness” Directed by Chris Ferguson
  10. “Clean Break” Directed by Tim Butcher
  11. Croissant” Directed by Louis Hudson
  12. “Eiffel Tower” Directed by Aynsley Bubbico
  13. “Ellipsis” Directed by Guillaume Dalibert
  14. “Flushed” Directed by Richard Eames
  15. “I'll Text You” Directed by David Lasdon
  16. “Jedi Club” Directed by Trey Albright & Casey Webb
  17. “Kenny's Last Day” Directed by Andrew Brooks
  18. “Lockbuster” Directed by Jonathan Elbers
  19. “Martin Just Wants to be Beautiful” Directed by Alastair Clayton
  20. “Native Immigration” Directed by Eric Romero
  21. “Oh Henry” Directed by Sterling Sulieman
  22. “Paper Thin” Directed by Jeff Parker
  23. “Passing History” Directed by Joel Moss Levinson
  24. “Putting Yourself Out There” Directed by JJ Pollack
  25. “Red Handed” Directed by Edward Andrews
  26. “Rent Money” Directed by Harrison Carr
  27. “Spunkle” Directed by Lisa Donato
  28. “Sunday Funday” Directed by Bobby Richards
  29. “The Locksmith” Directed by Miltiades Christides
  30. “(UN)SEXY” Directed by Paige Snider
  31. “We'll Get It” Directed by Kyle Hansen
  32. “Yes, And I Do!” Directed by David Monster & Nathan Edmondson
  33. "What's Up?" Directed by Vasni Ramos

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2016 Award Nominations

“Best Actor” Nominations

  1. Kevin Traynor in “Billy” (Michigan) - Winner
  2. Chris Kervick in “Sunday Funday” (Chicago, Illinois)
  3. James Enstall in “Call to Darkness” (Saint Charles, Missouri)
  4. Jose Ramallo in “What's Up!” (Spain)
  5. Thomas van Luyn in “Lockbuster” (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

“Best Actress” Nominations

  1. Paige Snider in “(UN)Sexy” (Richmond, Virginia)
  2. Wendy Raquel Robinson in “I'll Text You” (Los Angeles, California) - Winner
  3. Jessica Serfaty in “Eiffel Tower” (Los Angeles, California)
  4. Vivian Bang in “Bipolar and Cheese” (Los Angeles, California)
  5. Natalie Palamides in “Burning Bridges: The Accidental Porn Star" (Hollywood, California)

“Best Supporting Actor” Nominations

  1. Bryce Dannenberg in “Billy” (Michigan)
  2. Alastair James Murdeni in “Bipolar and Cheese” (Los Angeles, California)
  3. Dan Prevette in “Burning Bridges: The Accidental Porn Star" (Hollywood, California)
  4. Trey Huguley in “17 Minutes in Texas:The Zombie Apocalypse” (Austin, Texas) - Winner
  5. Casey Webb in “Jedi Club” (Newark, New Jersey)

“Supporting Actress” Nominations

  1. Amy Vorpahl in “We'll Get It” (Los Angeles, California)
  2. Laura Leroy-Alcantara in “Ellipsis” (Paris, France)
  3. Brittney Timmons in “Yes and I Do” (Los Angeles, California)
  4. Suki Peters “Call to Darkness” (Saint Charles, Missouri) - Winner
  5. Kimberly Bigsby “We'll Get It” (Los Angeles, California)

“Best Ensemble Cast” Nominations

  1. “Eiffel Tower” (Los Angeles, California)
  2. “Jedi Club” (Newark, New Jersey)
  3. “Putting Yourself Out There” (Austin, Texas)
  4. “Rent Money” (Casselberry, FL) - Winner
  5. “17 Minutes in Texas: The Zombie Apocalypse” (Austin, Texas)

“Best Cinematography” Nominations

  1. “Lockbuster” DP Thijmen Doornik (Amsterdam, Netherlands) - Winner
  2. “Jedi Club” DP Tony Calentino (Newark, New Jersey)
  3. “Paper Thin” DP Kevin A. Fraser (Nova Scotia, Canada)
  4. “Red Handed” DP Joshua C. Fry (United Kingdom)
  5. “The Locksmith” DP Yiannis Papanastasopoulos (Greece)

“Best Texas Film” Nominations

  1. “Kenny's Last Day” Directed by Andrew Brooks (Austin, Texas)
  2. “Putting Yourself Out There” Directed by JJ Pollack (Austin, Texas)
  3. “17 Minutes in Texas: The Zombie Apocalypse” (Austin, Texas) - Winner

“Best Comedy Short Film” Nominations

  1. “(UN)Sexy” (Richmond, Virginia)
  2. “Jedi Club” (Newark, New Jersey) - Winner
  3. “Rent Money” (Casselberry, FL)
  4. “Bipolar and Cheese” (Los Angeles, California)
  5. “Native Immigration” (United Kingdom)

“Best Micro Short Comedy Film” Nominations

  1. “Billy Goat” (Chicago, Illinois)
  2. “Yes and I Do” (Los Angeles, California)
  3. “ArachNO!”(St Marys , Ohio)
  4. “Burning Bridges: The Accidental Porn Star" (Hollywood, California)
  5. “I'll Text You” (Los Angeles, California) - Winner

“Single Funniest Moment” Nominations

  1. “ArachNO!”  (St Marys , Ohio) - Winner
  2. “Martin Just Wants to Be Beautiful” (United Kingdom)
  3. “Cake” (Grand Rapids, Michigan)
  4. “Burning Bridges: - The Accidental Pornstar” (Los Angeles, California)
  5. “I'll Text You” (Los Angeles, California)

“Best Original Music” Nominations

  1. “Passing History” Composed by Joel Moss Levinson (Yellow Springs, Ohio)
  2. “Native Immigration” Composed by David Mackay (United Kingdom)
  3. “Billy” Composed by Ryan Harder (Michigan) - Winner
  4. “Red Handed” Composed by Toni Martin Dobrzanski (United Kingdom)
  5. “Lockbuster” Composed by Juho Nurmela (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

“Best Editing” Nominations

  1. “Red Handed” Edited by Edward Andrews (United Kingdom)
  2. “Lockbuster” Editing by Xander Nijsten (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  3. “Jedi Club” Edited by Josh Duncan Simmons (Newark, New Jersey) - Winner
  4. “Putting Yourself Out There” Edited by JJ Pollack (Austin, Texas)
  5. “Ellipsis” Edited by Guillaume Dalibert (Paris, France)

“Best Director” Nominations

  1. “Putting Yourself Out There” Directed by JJ Pollack (Austin, Texas)
  2. “Martin Just Wants to Be Beautiful” Directed by Alastair Clayton (United Kingdom) - Winner
  3. “Oh Henry” Directed by Sterling Sulieman (Los Angeles, California)
  4. “Paper Thin” Directed by Jeff Parker (Nova Scotia, Canada)
  5. “Red Handed” Directed by Edward Andrews (United Kingdom)

 

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2016 Official Selections

Films:

"Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley" Directed by Trey Huguley & Garrett Hargrove (Austin, Texas)*
“**it Happens” Directed by Jesse Acosta (Dallas, Texas)
“7 Beds” Pedro Moreno del Oso (Spain)
“A Family Affair” Directed by Marius Azokpota (France)
“Accelerator” Directed by Sean Cabling
“Church of Superman” Directed by Pete Bune (Brooklyn, New York)
“CrashTest Dummies” ( I'm taking the Bus ) Directed by Lyn Caudie (Dallas, Texas)
“Dr. Sunshine's Office - Episode 5: Dysfunction” Directed by Joel Salaysay (Canada)
“Hawt Yoga” Directed by Lane Lyle (Orange, California)
“McClane” Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, Illinois)
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin (Germany)
“NAMCAR Night Race” music video Directed by Lance Khazei (Sherman Oaks, California)
“One Champion” Directed by JohnMark Triplett
“Phineas & The Professor” Directed by John Origlieri (Brooklyn, New York)
“Real Friends” Directed by Andrew Melzer (Chicago, Illiinois)
“Team Phil” Directed by Konrad Arnold (Cary, North Carolina)
“The Bitters Truth” Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter (Austin, Texas)
“The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III
“The First Step” Directed by David Noblet & Arnaud Guez (Belgium)
“The Government is Watching” Directed by Skyler Smith & David Nobles
“The Missing Hand” Directed by Daniel Harding
“The Party Pooper” Directed by Kurt Schneider (Lake Orion, Michigan)
The United Guys Network” Directed by Tabatha Golat (Canada)
“Token Support Group” Directed by Alex Thomas (Austin, Texas)
“When Damon Met Angie ...” Directed by Hugo J. Mat (Arlington, Texas)
“Wife And Death” Directed by Matt Wright (Canada)

Screenplays:

“Adrift” written by Stuart Creque - Download Screenplay
“Becoming Bigfoot” written by Sean Whitley (Allen, Texas)
“Candidate Christ” written by David Mair (Vadnais Heights, Minnesota)
“Central Incompetence” written by Grant Carson & Lindsey Parodi (Omaha, Nebraska)
“Deli Takeout” (Pilot Episode of Brooklyn Deli) written by Jim Norman
“Donating In Vein” written by Joey P Fama
“Dougie Dog” written by Montgomery Burt (Vancouver, Canada)
“First Kill” written by Elisabeth Howard (Sherman Oaks, California)
“God's Psychiatrist” written by Stephen M. Hunt
“Just Life” written by Jeff Ahearn
“Lovin' It” written by Stuart Creque - Download Screenplay
“Princess Pussy” written by Renee Sevier
“The End” written by Kelly Jean Karam
“The Hitchhiker” written by Phil Stokes
“The Poor Man's Agent” written by Tyler Cochran (Euless, Texas)

Award Winners:

Nominations for “Most Original Concept”
“Accelerator” Directed by Sean Cabling
“Real Friends” Directed by Andrew Melzer
“The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III
“Token Support Support Group” Directed by Alex Thomas - Winner!
“When Damon Met Angie...” Directed by Hugo Martinez

Nominations for "Best Animated Comedy Film"
“Church of Superman” Directed by Pete Bune
“Phineas and the Professor” Directed by John Origlieri - Winner!

Nominations for "Best Comedy Short Film"
“Hawt Yoga” Directed by Lane Lyle
“The Bitters Truth” Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter
The United Guys Network” Directed by Tabatha Golat - Winner!
“Token Support Support Group” Directed by Alex Thomas
“When Damon Met Angie...” Directed by Hugo Martinez

Nominations for "Best Micro Comedy Short Film"
“Dr. Sunshine's Office Ep 5: Dysfunction” Directed by Joel Salaysay
“Real Friends” Directed by Andrew Melzer
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin
“Team Phil” Directed by Konrad Arnold
“The Party Pooper” Directed by Kurt Schneider - Winner!

Nominations for "Funniest Music Video"
“Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” Directed by Trey Huguley and Garrett Hargrove - Winner!
“NAMCAR Night Race” Directed by Lance Khazei
“One Champion” Directed by JohnMark Triplett
“The Government is Watching” Directed by Skyler Smith

Nominations for "Best Cinematography"
“7 Beds” DP Daniel Gonzalez
“A Family Affair” DP Dominique Marion Peredone - Winner!
“Mission Accomplished” DP Jan Merlin Friedrich
The United Guys Network” DP Grant Baldwin
“The Missing Hand” DP Jonathan Taylor

Nominations for "Best Editing"
“Accelerator” Edited by Austin Anderson
“Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” Edited by Trey Huguley
“One Champion” (Music Video) Editing by Zachary Mattson
“The Government is Watching” Edited by Skyler Smith
“**it Happens” Edited by Jesse Acosta - Winner!

Nominations for "Best Original Music"
Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” by MC Chunky & Sugar Duke
“NAMCAR Night Race” music video Directed by Lance Khazei - Winner!
“The Government is Watching” by Skyler Smith
“The Missing Hand” by Jack Blume
“Wife and Death" by Dan Goldman

Nominations for "Best Actress"
Danielle Dallas Roosa in “Love and First Latte”
Jamie Taylor in “Dr. Sunshine: Dysfunction”
Laynie Mitchell in “Hawt Yoga”
Meryl Griffiths in “The Misssing Hand”
Mindy Neuendorff in “When Damon Met Angie...” - Winner!

Nominations for "Best Actor"
Aaron Green in “When Damon Met Angie...”
Esteban Gomez Navarro in “The First Step”
Matthew Pettigrew in “**it Happens” - Winner!
Nico Romero in “7 Beds”
Patrick Shivers in “Party Pooper”

Nominations for "Best Supporting Actress"
Dana Salah in “Accelerator”
Jessica Kozak in “One Champion”
Kim Drake in “Wife and Death”
Laura Flannery in “Token Support Group” - Winner!
Meghan Hemingway in “The United Guys Network

Nominations for "Best Supporting Actor"
Christopher J. Gutierrez in “The Box Boy”
Greg Malone in “Wife and Death”
Kyle Talley in “Real Friends
Kenneth Wayne Bradley in "The Bitters Truth" - Winner!

Nominations for "Single Funniest Moment"
“Church of Superman” Directed by Pete Bune
“Hawt Yoga” Directed by Lane Lyle
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin
“**it Happens” Directed by Jesse Acosta - Winner!
“Team Phil” Directed by Konrad Arnold

Nominations for "Best Texas Film"
“**it Happens” Directed by Jesse Acosta
“The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III - Winner!
“The Bitters Truth” Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter
“Token Support Support Group” Directed by Alex Thomas
“When Damon Met Angie...” Directed by Hugo Martinez

Nominations for "Best Director"
“A Family Affair” Directed Marius Azokpota
“Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” Directed by Trey Huguley and Garrett Hargrove
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin
“The Missing Hand” Directed by Daniel Harding
“7 Beds” Directed by Pedro Moreno del Oso - Winner!

Nominations for "Best Ensemble Cast"
“Accelerator”
“Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley”
“One Champion”
The United Guys Network
“Token Support Support Group” - Winner!

Nominations for “Best Comedy Short Screenplay”
“Central Incompetence” written by Grant Carson & Lindsey Parodi
“Dougie Dog” written by Montgomery Burt
“Just Life” written by Jeff Ahearn - Winner!
“Lovin' It” written by Stuart Creque
"Princess Pussy” by Renee Sevier
“The End” written by Kelly Jean Karam

 

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival: Spring 2017 Official Selections

April 10, 2017 - Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline

“Breaking and Mentoring” Directed by Chandler Perry and Andrew Harrison
“Church” Directed by Stephen Bodossian
“Conecta2” Directed by Paul Dean Vieillefrance
“Dicky Sledgehammer” Directed by Matt Dean and Landon Ashworth - Watch the Trailer
“Die Freundin (The homegirl)” Directed by Iván Sáinz-Pardo
“Five Star Services” Directed by Chris Parisi - Watch the Trailer
"Full House Rap" Directed by Ali Alkhafaji“Hipsta Shit” Directed by Daniel Reisinger (Australia)
“Hooked” Directed by Luca Vecchi (Italy) - Watch The Trailer
“I Dream of Zombies” Directed by Alex Forbes
“I Killed Them Both” Wayne Hancock Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, illinois)
“Jam Therapy - Get Up Get Down” Directed by Diego Lozano (Austin, Texas)
“Knife Fight” Directed by Miguel J. Soliman
“Nutrition Man” Directed by Sahar Adri (New York, NY)
“obSETHed: Memorial Day” Directed by Zack Matzganis
“Oy Vey” Directed by Joe O. Davies
“Priority Seat” Directed by Gilbert Chan
“Production Value” Directed by Mike Winger
“Sala de Espera (Waiting Room)” Directed by Aitor González Iturbe
“Sci Fi Chicks” Directed by Laura Hauschild (Los Angeles, California)
“Smooth Talk” Directed by Zachary Isenberg (Los Angeles, CA)
“Squeezed” Directed by Michel Goossens (Spain)
“Stung Music Video” Directed by Larry Ziegelman (Chicago, Illinois)
“The Antithesis of Man” Directed by Vickie Gest (Australia)
“The Cunnlingus King” Directed by Shannon Burkett
“The Naughty List” Directed by Paul Campion
“The Rebeccas Ep 1: Get Crampy” Directed by Michael Chwastiak (Canada)
“The Snowman's Hat” Directed by Jeff Draheim (Valencia, California)
“The Status Liker” Directed by Andreas Toumbas
“Woman of My Dreams” Directed by Javier San Roman
“You're Alive” Directed by W. Alex Reeves

Comedy Feature Film Screenplay Official Selections

“Disarray Days” by Karl Ryan Erikson and Evan Dickerson
“Maybe Shower” by Lex Lybrand
“Royally Duped: A Fairytale Gone Askew” by Winnie Khaw
“The Drop” by Jarrod Austin

Comedy Short Screenplay Official Selections

“Anatomically Modern Human for President” written by Amanda Martinez
“Hammer Time” written by Sasha Siljanovic
“Haus Pandora” written by Steve Vasiliou
“Heather Has Four Moms” written by Rani Deighe Crowe
“Live At Five” written by Geoff Ross
“Modern Love” written by Hannah Dillon
“Ms Taken” written by Alison Markinson
“Murder Plotz (Pilot episode of "Brooklyn Deli")” written by Jim Norman
“Paper Sunday” written by Rachel Napolitano
“Shelter in Place” written by Melanie Wilderman
“The Appetizer” written by Gerard and Olivia George
“The Importance of Clowning Around” written by Jake Smith
“Three Legged Dog” written by Joshua Magor
“TIIPI-FIVE Infomercial” written by Joy Lin
“Witch Way Love” written by James M Martin

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2017 Award Winners:

"Best Actor"Award: Seth Coltan in "obSETHed: Memorial Day"
"Best Actress" Award: Abigail Miskowiec in "State Inspection"
"Best Animated Film" Award: "The Snowman's Hat" by Jeff Draheim
"Best Cinematography" Award: "Dicky Sledgehammer" Cinematographer Katie Walker
"Best Comedy Short Screenplay" Award: "Hammer Time" written by Sasha Siljanovic
"Best Editing" Award: "Hipsta Shit" Edited by James Ashbol
"Best Dark Comedy Film" Award: "The Anthesis of Man"
"Best Director" Award: "Smooth Talk" Directed by Zachary Isenberg
"Best Ensemble Cast" Award: "The Naughty List"
"Best Feature Film Screenplay" Award: “Maybe Shower” by Lex Lybrand
“Best Micro Short Film" Award: "I Dream of Zombies" Directed by Alex Forbes
"Funniest Music Video" Award: "Hipsta Shit" Edited by James Ashbol
"Best Original Music" Award: "Sci Fi Chicks" Composer Julien Genuardi
"Best Comedy Short Film" Award: "Dicky Sledgehammer" Directed by Matt Dean & Landon Ashworth
"Best Supporting Actor" Award: Jamal Douglas in "Smooth Talk"
"Best Supporting Actress" Award: Ave Lindon in "Church"
"Most Original Concept" Award: "Full House Rap" Directed by Ali AlKhafaji
"Single Funniest Moment" Award: "I Dream of Zombies" Directed by Alex Forbes
"Best Texas Film" Award: "Full House Rap" Directed by Ali AlKhafaji

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2017 Award Nominations:

Nominations for “Best Feature Length Comedy Screenplay”
“Disarray Days” by Karl Ryan Erikson
“Maybe Shower” by Lex Lybrand
“Royally Duped: A Fairytale Gone Askew” by Winnie Khaw
“The Drop” by Jarrod Austin

Nominations for “Best Short Comedy Screenplay”
“Anatomically Modern Human for President” written by Amanda Martinez
“Hammer Time” written by Sasha Siljanovic
“Modern Love” written by Hannah Dillon
“Paper Sunday” written by Rachel Napolitano
“TIIPI-FIVE Infomercial” written by Joy Lin

Nominations for the "Best Actress" Award
Marian Aguilera in "Woman of my Dreams"
Mary Elizabeth Cobb in "Knife Fight"
Mariola Figueroa in "Knife Fight"
Demitra Alexandria in "The Status Liker"
Abigail Miskowiec in "State Inspection"

Nominations for Best Supporting Actor
"Dicky Sledgehammer" Richard Portnow
"Breaking and Mentoring" Xavier Wolf
"Church" Jeffrey J. Scott
"Smooth Talk" Jamal Douglas
"Hooked" Valerio Desirò

Nominations for the "Best Actor" Award
"The Anthesis of Man" Leon Cain
"You're Alive" Michael Palascak
"I Dream of Zombies" Josef Altin
"Dicky Sledgehammer" Landon Ashworth
"obSETHed: Memorial Day" Seth Coltan

Nominations for the Best "Supporting Actress" Award
Jennifer Hall in "Dicky Sledgehammer"
Ave Lindon in "Church"
Stephanie Figueira in "Squeezed"
Georgina Minter-Brown in "Oy Vey"
Josephine Ehlert in "The Homegirl"

Nominations for the “Best Cinematography” Award
“Dicky Sledgehammer” Cinematographer Katie Walker
“I Dream of Zombies” Cinematographer Daniel O’Flaherty.
"The Cunnilingus King" Cinematographer Chris Suchorsky
“Stung" Cinematographer Christopher Barrett
“The Anthesis of Man” Cinematographer Dan MacArthur

Nominations for the "Best Editing" Award
“Jam Therapy - Get Up Get Down” Directed by Diego Lozano (Austin, Texas)
“Five Star Services” Directed by Chris Parisi
“Hipsta Shit” Directed by Daniel Reisinger (Australia)
“Sci Fi Chicks” Directed by Laura Hauschild (Los Angeles, California)
“I Killed Them Both” Wayne Hancock Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, illinois)

Nominations for “Best Original Music”
“Dicky Sledgehammer”: Composer Kevin MacLeod
“The Naughty List: Composer Andrea Possee
“The Anthesis of Man”: Composer Sonaire
“Sci Fi Chicks” Music Video
“The Cunnilingus King” Music Video

Nominations for “Best Comedy Short Film"
“Church” Directed by Stephen Bodossian
“Dicky Sledgehammer” Directed by Matt Dean and Landon Ashworth
“Oy Vey” Directed by Joe O. Davies
“The Naughty List” Directed by Paul Campion
“The Anthesis of Man” Directed by Dan Macarthur (Australia)

Nominations for "Best Comedy Micro Short Film" Award
“Breaking and Mentoring” Directed by Chandler Perry and Andrew Harrison
“I Dream of Zombies” Directed by Alex Forbes
“Production Value” Directed by Mike Winger
“Smooth Talk” Directed by Zachary Isenberg
“The Rebeccas Ep 1: Get Crampy” Directed by Michael Chwastiak (Canada)

Nominations for Best "Music Video"
“Full House Rap” Directed by Ali Alkhafaji (Austin, Texas)
“I Killed Them Both” Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, Illinois)
“Stung” Directed by Larry Ziegelman (Chicago, Illinois)
“Sci Fi Chicks” Directed by Laura Hauschild (Los Angeles, California)
“Hipsta Shit” by Timmy Trumpet & Chardy ft The Bondi Hipsters directed by Daniel Reisinger (Australia)

Nominations for the "Best Ensemble Cast" Award
"Production Value"
"The Naughty List"
"Hooked"
"Conecta2"
"The Waiting Room"

Nominations for the “Best Texas Film Award'
“Jam Therapy - Get Up Get Down” Directed by Diego Lozano (Austin, Texas)
“Full House Rap” Directed by Ali Alkhafaji

 

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2017 Official Selections

November 14, 2017 - Alamo Drafthouse Lakeline

The Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2017 Official Selections and award winners are now a part of history. Four hundred and fifty two (452) screenplay and film submissions were judged by twenty one (21) different judges. Over sixty (60) short comedy films were selected and screened over two evenings at the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline in Austin, Texas. We had so much fun and can't wait until next year. It was great meeting all of the filmmakers and screenwriters that traveled to Austin. We appreciate the compliments and the feedback about the films that screened. The Alamo Drafthouse Lakeline is such an awesome venue as well, and they are great hosts.

Fall 2017 Official Selections: Micro Short Films, Music Videos and Web Series

  1. "Bad Kiwis" Directed by Deb Foster and Rebecca McFadzien.
  2. "Be Sexy" Directed by Steve Thompson
  3. "Buy This Button" Directed by Hannah Murphy
  4. "Canal" Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter.
  5. "Candy Universe Mania" Directed by Julian Bozzo
  6. "Charge It" Directed by Joel Lava
  7. "Dear Mr Darcy" Directed by Robert Woods
  8. "Dick Head" Directed by Brecht Vanthof
  9. "Dry-Body Sex" Directed by Shanna Micko
  10. "Dumbboat" Directed by Laura Spini and Laurence Brook.
  11. "Elevated Thinking" Directed by Maggie Politi
  12. "Falling for You" Directed by Laura Johnson
  13. "Gimme a Break" Directed by Stephanie Stender
  14. "Golden Girls Rap" Directed by Ali Alkhafaji
  15. "Hog Wild" Directed by Erik Gatling
  16. "I Love You More" Directed by Kevin Hartford
  17. "Idiot Box Web Series" Directed by Ben Bryan
  18. "Just End It!" Directed by Heather Spilkin
  19. "Mr Mainframe" Directed by Stanley Sievers
  20. "My Little Teddy Bear" Directed by Kyle Jon Shephard
  21. "Night of The Family Dinner" Directed by Mike Atcherson and Joe Duenas.
  22. "Obits" Directed by Neil Fennell
  23. "Other People's Children" Directed by Brad Riddell and Anna Maria Hozian.
  24. "Planet Earth: Hollywood" Directed by Dane Wagner
  25. "Pony" Directed by Kyle Kelley
  26. "SeaLand Cares!" Directed by Cara Brown
  27. "Skipped" Directed by Faisal Hashmi
  28. "State of Emergency!" Directed by Sébastien Petretti
  29. "Swiped" Directed by Joseph Kahn
  30. "Tender Tides" Directed by Justin Norman
  31. "The Ford Focus: Stimulating" Directed by Teddy Hose and Michael Risse.
  32. "The Grandmasters" Directed by B.J. Maier
  33. "The Tug" Directed by Nicholas Barker
  34. "This is Ed!!" Directed by Bob Hiltermann
  35. "War Crimes” Directed by Matthew E. Robinson

Fall 2017 Official Selections: Short Films

  1. "A Series of Unfortunate Dates" Directed by Aleix Massot
  2. "Akado" Directed by Kim Belov
  3. "Alternative Math" Directed by David Maddox
  4. "Be Sexy" Directed by Steve Thompson
  5. "Cancel the F---ing Internet" Directed by Ryan Kayet
  6. "Damn Bro!" Directed by Travis Frick
  7. "Destrier" Directed by Philippe David Gagné
  8. "Dick Head" Directed by Brecht Vanthof
  9. "Doucheaholics: Laura" Directed by Sean McCarthy
  10. "Doucheaholics: Ted"Directed by Sean McCarthy
  11. "Dry-Body Sex" Directed by Shanna Micko
  12. "Dumbboat" Directed by Laura Spini and Laurence Brook.
  13. "Elevated Thinking" Directed by Maggie Politi
  14. "Falling for You" Directed by Laura Johnson
  15. "Fired" Directed by Robert Matthews
  16. "George and Monty: The Documentary" Directed by John Schwert.
  17. "Gimme a Break" Directed by Stephanie Stender
  18. "Go Paul" Directed by Felix Karolus
  19. "Here Comes the Neighborhood" Directed by Michael Charron
  20. "Hey You, It's Me" Directed by Frankie Ingrassia
  21. "Hog Wild" Directed by Erik Gatling
  22. "Master Class" Directed by Justin Wright Neufeld
  23. "Mr. Mainframe" Directed by Stanley Sievers
  24. "Must Kill Karl" Directed by Joe Kicak
  25. "My Friend D-Rone" Directed by Jack Martin
  26. "My Little Teddy Bear" Directed by Kyle Jon Shephard
  27. "Night of The Family Dinner" Directed by Mike Atcherson and Joe Duenas.
  28. "Obits" Directed by Neil Fennell
  29. "Out of Town" Directed by Leann Lei
  30. "Petnap" Directed by Nick Peet
  31. "Pineapple Love" Directed by Jonny Havey
  32. "Pony" Directed by Kyle Kelley
  33. "Rekindled" Directed by Erin Brown
  34. "Restricted Diet" Directed by Candace Mabry
  35. "Security Deposit" Directed by Will Eisenberg
  36. "Snowstorm Roulette" Directed by Matt Wright
  37. "State of Emergency!" Directed by Sébastien Petretti
  38. "Tender Tides" Directed by Justin Norman
  39. "Texas Cotton" Directed by Tyler Russell
  40. "The Accomplice" Directed by Jon Hoeg and John F. Beach.
  41. "The Cable Men" Directed by Robin Conly
  42. "The Dinner Scene" Directed by Nicholas Thurkettle
  43. "The Peacock" Directed by Darcie Irwin-Simpson
  44. "The Smartfridge 9000" Directed by Kyle Bergersen and Tyler Graham.
  45. "Think Twice" Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez
  46. "This is Ed!!" Directed by Bob Hiltermann
  47. "Tinder is the Night" Directed by Misha Calvert and Zach Carver.
  48. "Waiting ..." Directed by Eric John Morton
  49. "War Crimes” Directed by Matthew E. Robinson

Fall 2017 Official Selections: Short Comedy Screenplay

  1. "A New Species" Written by William Hyde (Austin, TX)
  2. "A Victimless Crime" Written by Ella Roby and Zahid Gamieldien. (North Bondi, Australia)
  3. "Alternative Universe" Written by Candice Delevante (New York, NY)
  4. "Coffee in Southtown" Written by Jeff and Julia Heinen
  5. "Dog Day" Written by Lauren Hoekstra
  6. "Doorlocker" Written by Tony DiSibio and B.L. Cooper. (Glassboro, NJ)
  7. "Drawish" Written by Gabriel Mara
  8. "End Of The World" Written by John R Norris and Mike Canale.
  9. "Film Festival Fodder" Written by Jennifer Katz (Bethesda, MD)
  10. "For The Love Of God" Written by Kushal Dhungana
  11. "GCC Strong" Written by Keegan Moore
  12. "Juan" Written by John Afamasaga (Oxford, MS)
  13. "Mr. Happy" Written by Sydney Lloyd Smith
  14. "Other People's Lives" Written by Montgomery Burt (Canada)
  15. "Pantry Raid" Written by James Lennox (East Hanover, NJ)
  16. "Plunge" Written by Lance Roger Axt (Bellingham, WA)
  17. "Probert Bound" Written by Kyle A Smith (Brooklyn, NY)
  18. "Remedy" Written by Margina Sisson
  19. "Saul Sprockett was a Wunderkind" Written by Chris Aresco
  20. "The Kosher Mutiny" (Max's Deli Pilot Episode) Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  21. "The Most Interesting Man in Dave's Mind" Written by Amanda R. Martinez (New York)
  22. "The Paradigm Shift" Written by Judson Vaughan (London, United Kingdom)
  23. "The Stable" Written by Janis McGaven (California)
  24. "The Undoing of Jimmy Skidmarks by the Gangster Keaton Briley" Written by Leal Butler
  25. "Toaster" Written by Bry Troyer (Washington)
  26. "We're Men of Old Age" Written by Scott Dissinger

Fall 2017 Official Selections: Feature Length Comedy Screenplay

  1. "Addicted To You" Written by Mike Cochnar, Choni Francis and Steev J Brown.
  2. "Affirmation" Written by Kyle Lavore
  3. "Campus 911: Serving Since Yesterday"Written by Richard C Geiwitz
  4. "Don Appetit!" Written by Jay Stamatis, Steve Stamatis and Edmond Coisson.
  5. "Forward Progress" Written by Zachary Madson and Garret Geist.
  6. "(F)UGLY" Written by Phil and Manuela Hollins.
  7. "Harry's File" Written by Jude Gerard Prest
  8. "Last Chance" Written by Michael Charron
  9. "Table For Four" Written by Jim Norman
  10. "The Big Picture" Written by Michael Charron
  11. "The Contingency Plan" Written by Connor Tkachuk
  12. "The Hatchett Job" Written by Phil Hollins
  13. "The Missile" Written by Richard C Geiwitz
  14. "The Weak Outdoors" Written by Gunnar E Garrett Jr.

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Funniest Music Video" Award

"Golden Girls Rap" Directed by Ali Alkhafaji | Award Winner!
"Dear Mr. Darcy" Directed by Robert Woods

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Actress" Award

Suzanne Schmidt in "Hey You, It's Me" | Award Winner!
Misha Calvert in "Tinder is the Night"
Elizabeth A. Anderson in "Petnap"
Alexandra Nader in "Be Sexy"
Karina Willis in "Falling For You"

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Actor" Award

A.D Johnson in "Swiped" | Award Winner!
William Wise in "Master Class"
James Lee Burke in "Waiting ..."
Michael Breath in "The SMARTfridge 9000"
Aaron Eisenberg in "Security Deposit"

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Cinematography" Award

Kevin Loader and Mikul Eriksson Cinematographers for "Doucheaholics: Laura" | Award Winner!
Piet Deyaert Cinematographer for "State of Emergency!"
Steve Mangurten Cinematographer for "Out of Town"
Carlo Nasisse Cinematographer for "Waiting ..."
Beth Napoli Cinematographer for "Rekindled"

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Comedy Short Film" Award

"The Accomplice" Directed by Jon Hoeg and John F. Beach | Award Winner!
"Alternative Math" Directed by David Maddox
"Dick Head" Directed by Brecht Vanthof
"Cancel the F---ing Internet" Directed by Ryan Kayet
"This is Ed!!" Directed by Bob Hiltermann

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Comedy Micro Short Film" Award

"Bad Kiwis" Directed by Deb Foster and Rebecca McFadzien | Award Winner!
"Dry-Body Sex" Directed by Shanna Micko
"Falling For You" Directed by Laura Johnson
"Tender Tides" Directed by Justin Norman
"The Grandmasters" Directed by B.J Maier

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Comedy Micro Short Web Series Episode" Award

"Candy Universe Mania" Directed by Julian Bozzo | Award Winner!
"Other People's Children" Directed by Brad Riddell and Anna Maria Hozian
"The SMARTfridge 9000" Directed by Kyle Bergersen and Tyler Graham
"Idiot Box Web Series" Directed by Ben Bryan

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Comedy Web Series Episode" Award

"Master Class" Directed by Justin Wright Neufeld | Award Winner!
"Doucheaholics: Laura" Directed by Sean McCarthy
"Doucheaholics: Ted" Directed by Sean McCarthy
"Hey You, It's Me" Directed by Frankie Ingrassia
"My Friend D-Rone" Directed by Jack Martin

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Micro Short Dark Comedy Film" Award

"Just End It!" Directed by Heather Spilkin | Award Winner!
"My Little Teddy Bear" Directed by Kyle Jon Shephard
"Pony" Directed by Kyle Kelley
"Falling For You" Directed by Laura Johnson
"I Love You More" Directed by Kevin Hartford

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Dark Comedy Film" Award

"Waiting ..." Directed by Eric John Morton | Award Winner!
"Think Twice" Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez
"Restricted Diet" Directed by Candace Mabry
"Go Paul" Directed by Felix Karolus
"Dumbboat" Directed by Laura Spini and Laurence Brook

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Director" Award

Robin Conly, Director of "The Cable Men" | Award Winner!
Eric John Morton, Director of "Waiting ..."
Stanley Sievers, Director of "Mr. Mainframe"
Robert Matthews, Director of "Fired"
Leann Lei, Director of "Out of Town"

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Ensemble Cast" Award

"Security Deposit" Directed by Will Eisenberg | Award Winner!
"Petnap" Directed by Nick Peet
"Must Kill Karl" Directed by Joe Kicak
"Master Class" Directed by Justin Wright Neufeld
"Texas Cotton" Directed by Tyler Russell

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Film Editing" Award

"Mr. Mainframe" Edited by Chris Owsiany and Stanley Sievers | Award Winner!
"Swiped" Edited by Chancler Haynes
"George and Monty: The Documentary" Edited by John Schwert
"This is Ed!!" Edited by Greg Dean
"Elevated Thinking" Edited by Jordan Battiste

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best International Director" Award
Sébastien Petretti, Director of "State of Emergency!" (France) | Award Winner!
Philippe David Gagnéfor, Director of "Destrier" (Canada)
Joe Kicak, Director of "Must Kill Karl" (Canada)
Felix Karolus, Director of "Go Paul" (Germany)
Darcie Irwin-Simpson, Director of "The Peacock" (Australia)

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best International Comedy Film" Award

Must Kill Karl" Directed by Joe Kicak (Canada) | Award Winner!
"Destrier" Directed by Philippe David Gagné (Canada)
"Skipped" Directed by Faisal Hashmi (United Arab Emirates)
"Snowstorm Roulette" Directed by Matt Wright (Canada)
"The Tug" Directed by Nicholas Barker (Australia)

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Mockumentary Film" Award

"George and Monty: The Documentary" Directed by John Schwert | Award Winner!
"Planet Earth: Hollywood" Directed by Dane Wagner
"A Series of Unfortunate Dates" Directed by Aleix Massot

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Original Music" Award
"Here Comes The Neighborhood" original music composed by T.W. Bond | Award Winner!
"Rekindled" original music composed by Greg Bernall and Chris Upton.
"Alternative Math" original music composed by Damon Criswell
"Security Deposit" original music composed by Henry Kaye
"Snowstorm Roulette" original music composes by Len O'Neil
"Here Comes The Neighborhood" original music composed by T.W. Bond | Award Winner!

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Romantic Comedy" Award

"The Dinner Scene" Directed by Nicholas Thurkette | Award Winner!
"A Series of Unfortunate Dates" Directed by Aleix Massot
"Falling For You" Directed by Laura Johnson
"Security Deposit" Directed by Will Eisenberg
"Tinder is the Night" Directed by Misha Calvert and Zach Carver

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Supporting Actor" Award

Justin Hurtt-Dunkley in "Damn Bro!" | Award Winner!
Harry Josephson in "Candy Universe Mania"
Duncan Hoehn in "War Crimes"
Patrick Rowland in "Mr. Mainframe"
Timothy John Smith in "Obits"

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Supporting Actress" Award
Stacey McGunnigle in "Must Kill Karl" | Award Winner!
Brooke Breit in "Other People's Children"
Christine Seo in "Mr. Mainframe"
Kerigan McCoy in "Night of the Family Dinner"
Christie Maturo in "Hey You, It's Me"

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Texas Micro Short Comedy" Award

"Canal" Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter. | Award Winner!
"Hog Wild" Directed by Erik Gatling
"Golden Girls Rap" Directed by Ali Alkhafaji

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Texas Comedy Film" Award

"Here Comes the Neighborhood" Directed by Michael Charron | Award Winner!
"Texas Cotton" Directed by Tyler Russell
"Alternative Math" Directed by David Maddox
"Master Class" Directed by Justin Wright Neufeld

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Single Funniest Moment" Award

"Hog Wild" Directed by Erik Gatling | Award Winner!
"Think Twice" Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez
"This is Ed!" Directed by Bob Hiltermann
"Must Kill Karl" Directed by Joe Kicak
"Candy Universe Mania" Directed by Julian Bozzo

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Short Comedy Screenplay" Award

"Alternative Universe" Written by Candice Delevante | Award Winner!
"GCC Strong" Written by Keegan Moore
"Saul Sprockett was a Wunderkind" Written by Chris Aresco
"The Kosher Mutiny" (Max's Deli Pilot Episode) Written by Jim Norman (Plantation, FL)

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Feature Length Comedy Screenplay" Award

"Harry's File" Written by Jude Gerard Prest | Award Winner!
"Forward Progress" Written by Zachary Madson and Garret Geist.
"Last Chance" Written by Michael Charron
"Table for Four" Written by Jim Norman
"The Missile" Written by Richard C Geiwitz