Atlanta Comedy Film Festival 2018

Atlanta-Comedy-Film-Festival-Laurel-Winter-2018

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Tickets

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Winter 2018

Official Selections Screening Dec 8-9, 2018

The Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Winter 2018 is coming! Are you ready to watch the funniest Comedy Films, Music Videos, TV Pilots and Web Series Episodes at the Landmark Midtown Art Cinema on December 8-9, 2018? Tickets are selling fast, so get yours now for only $14.00 per day. Parking is free. 

ed162a8b62-poster-2

Session One | December 8th, 2018 | 10:00am-1:00pm

Comedy Films, Music Videos, TV Pilots and Web Series Episodes

  1. "A Different Afternoon" Directed by Caroline Romillo Marin (Berlin, Germany)- Watch the trailer!
  2. "Blair Trump Project" Directed by Paul Hibbard (Missouri)
  3. "Brunch before Baptism" Directed by Kent J Arceneaux and David Luck (Louisiana)
  4. "C-47's" Directed by Andy Su and Devin Ellery (Milton, Georgia)
  5. "Car Stealers" Directed by Christopher Guerrero ( California)- Watch the trailer!
  6. "Clutch" Directed by Jason Zeni (California)- Watch the trailer!
  7. "Dead Drop Love" Directed By Jeff Doyle and Shaun Ryan (United States)- Watch the trailer!
  8. "Denmark" Directed by Max Mauroux (France)
  9. "Dixie Hicks" Directed by Keller Fornes (Atlanta, GA)- Watch the trailer!
  10. "El Partio" Directed by Jose David Diaz (Spain)
  11. "El Rastro De Su Recuerdo" Directed by José David and Díaz García (Spain)
  12. "Famous Actor Preparing" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, Illinois)
  13. "Grim, God, and Todd" Directed by Christopher Duarte (Miami, Florida)
  14. "HANGRY" Directed by Ian Goldsmith (Atlanta, Georgia)
  15. "Hipster Romance" Directed by Doug Cox (United States)
  16. "It Don't Make You Bad" Directed by Brock Hanson (Atlanta, Georgia)
  17. "Juice Truck" Directed by Mecca White (California) - Watch The Trailer!
  18. "Living with Kanye" Directed by Adrian Prospero (Australia)
  19. "Meet Lil Real" Directed by Law X
  20. "Mila and Mimi Too" Directed by Kat Croft (Brooklyn, New York)
  21. "Mr. Goody" Directed by Jason MacDonald (Atlanta, Georgia
  22. "New Dab" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, Illinois)

8f532d0fe2-poster

 

Session Two | December 9th, 2018 | 10:00am-1:00pm

Comedy Films, Music Videos, TV Pilots and Web Series Episodes

  1. "Mrs Pamela" Directed by Escrive Vincent (France) - Watch the trailer!
  2. "Only a Movie!" Directed by Teddy Cecil (United States)
  3. "Paranormal Relativity" Directed by Anthony Moran, Justin Cooper and Doug Camberis (United States)
  4. "Parent Teacher Conference" Directed by Charlie Mihelich (Los Angeles, California)
  5. "Po' Psi Broke" Directed by Akil DuPont (Atlanta, Georgia)
  6. "Puppy" Directed by Jonathan Vingiano (New York)
  7. "Ramen Noodles/ Bottled Water" Directed by Cue Elijah Deniki and Akil DuPont (Atlanta, Georgia)
  8. "Red Menace" Directed by Anthony Misiano (New York)
  9. "Scurry" Directed by Mike Leffingwell (United States)
  10. "Shut Out: Ricky's Big Break (In)" Directed by Ricky Vu (Atlanta, GA)
  11. "Spin the Bottle" Directed by Camilo Diaz (Atlanta, Georgia)
  12. "The Killer" Directed by Tony Pape (Cincinnati, Ohio)
  13. "The Painting" Directed by Bert Samengo-Turner ( London, United Kingdom)
  14. "The Pitch" Directed by Devon Mussett (Canada)
  15. "The Roach" Directed by Justin O'Neal Miller (Atlanta, Georgia)
  16. "The Wingman" Directed by Jeremy Gutierrez (New York)
  17. "Tight Spot" Directed by Kevin Haefelin (New York, New York)
  18. "Tik Tok" Directed by R.J. Blake (United States)
  19. "Under Mom's Skirt" Directed by Sarah Heitz de Chabaneix (France)
  20. "Volunteers- A Rwandan Comedy" Directed by Matthew Leutwyler
  21. "We Can Never Leave the Tent" Directed by Hannah Hartmann (New York, New York)
  22. "We Got a Monkey's Paw" Directed by Zack Ogle (Sherman Oaks, California) 

147-We-Got-a-Monkey's-Paw-Poster

Official Selections | Comedy Screenplays | Features, Shorts & TV Episodes

  1. "Akita On Parole" Written by Stacie Gray
  2. "Always Something There to Remind Me" Written by Terry Menefee Gau (Virginia)
  3. "And Today Was a Good Day" Written by Jamal Fortune (Georgia)
  4. "Bags" Written by Erwan Marinopoulos, Jean-Christophe Establet & Oliver Maltman (United Kingdom)
  5. "Born Again" Written by Daniel Schooling (California)
  6. "Career Move" (Pilot Episode of Past The Bar) Written by Jim Norman
  7. "Dickasaurus Rex" Written by Justin Horowitz
  8. "Dregslist" Written by Karen Diane Tengwald (New Mexico)
  9. "Follow Me" Written by Aviva Dove-Viebahn and Brittany K. Fonte (Arizona / Maryland)
  10. "Good Intentions" Written by Sandy Tovray Greenberg (Connecticut)
  11. "Guard This With Your Life" Written by Matt Scafidi (New York)
  12. "HuMachinity" Written by Sasha Siljanovic (Australia)
  13. "Irresistible" Written by Daniel Findlay
  14. "Magic Little Pills" Written by Kat & Kelly Grace Thomas (Nevada)
  15. "Million To One" Written by Scott Branan (Florida)
  16. "Natural Weekend" Written by David Orvis
  17. "NSFW (Not Safe For Work)" Written by Peter Miriani & Eddie Moffett
  18. "Patient" Written by M Rowan Meyer (New York)
  19. "Red Nose, Floppy Shoes" Written by James Brosnahan (Ohio)
  20. "Relative Understanding" Written by Amy Santos
  21. "Scared Stiffe" Written by Olivia Harvey
  22. "Scarlett's Ghosts" Written by Robert Cole (Mexico)
  23. "Stellar Chance" Written by Nadia Desyatnikova (New York)
  24. "The Book Writer" Written by Kris Bauske (Florida)
  25. "The Golden Years" Written by Joe Starzyk
  26. "The Green Savior" Written by Ryan Mutama
  27. "The Last Laugh" Written by Roni Brown (Georgia)
  28. "The Officiant" Written by Carla Miles (Arizona)
  29. "The Saint And The Devil" Written by Sean Lackey
  30. "Villainous" Written by Jamila Jackson
  31. "Warrior Warrior" Written by Brian Michaels
  32. "What's A Little Ax Between Friends" Written by Joe Starzyk
  33. "Why Can't I Keep A Man" Written by Michael Pinckney and Tykisha Jones (Georgia) 

c96fb6909c-poster

 

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Winter 2018: Award Nominations

The following films and screenplays rated in the top 15% of all submissions. They have been nominated for awards, the winners will be announced on December 9, 2018. See you then!

 

 It-Don't-Make-You-Bad-poster-wp

 

"Funniest Music Video" Award Nominations

  1. "It Don't Make You Bad" Directed by Brock Hanson (Atlanta, Georgia) - WebsiteAward Winner! 
  2. "Ramen Noodles/ Bottled Water" Directed by Akil DuPont (Atlanta, Georgia)

 Ramen-Noodles-Bottled-Water-poster-WP

 

"Best Feature Length Screenplay" Award Nominations

  1. "The Saint And The Devil" Written by Sean Lackey
  2. "Bags" Written by Erwan Marinopoulos, Jean-Christophe Establet & Oliver Maltman (United Kingdom)
  3. "Red Nose, Floppy Shoes" Written by James Brosnahan (Ohio)
  4. "Scared Stiffe" Written by Olivia Harvey
  5. "Magic Little Pills" Written by Kat & Kelly Grace Thomas (Nevada)
  6. "Scarlett's Ghosts" Written by Robert Cole (Mexico)
  7. "Born Again" Written by Daniel Schooling (California)
  8. "And Today Was a Good Day" Written by Jamal Fortune (Georgia)
  9. "Dregslist" Written by Karen Diane Tengwald (New Mexico)
  10. "Guard This With Your Life" Written by Matt Scafidi (New York)- Award Winner! 

18-Patient-Poster

"Best Television Episode Screenplay" Award Nominations

  1. "Villainous" Written by Jamila Jackson- Award Winner! 
  2. "Career Move" (Pilot Episode of Past The Bar) Written by Jim Norman
  3. "Patient" Written by M Rowan Meyer (New York)
  4. "The Last Laugh" Written by Roni Brown (Georgia)
  5. "Akita On Parole" Written by Stacie Gray

117-The-Golden-Years-Screenwriter-Joe-Starzyk

"Best Short Screenplay" Award Nominations

  1. "Dickasaurus Rex" Written by Justin Horowitz
  2. "The Golden Years" Written by Joe Starzyk- Award Winner!
  3. "What's A Little Ax Between Friends" Written by Joe Starzyk

fe220737dc-poster-1"Best Actor" Award Nominations

  1. Nicholas Bordelon in "Brunch before Baptism"- Award Winner!
  2. Randy Havens in "Mr. Goody"
  3. Ricky Vu in "Shut Out: Ricky's Big Break (In)"
  4. Benjamin Lamm in "The Roach"
  5. Michael Aviles in "Famous Actor Preparing"

db2b51f335-poster-1

"Best Actress" Award Nominations

 

  1. Lauen Holt in "Parent Teacher Conference"
  2. Jakki Jandrell in " We Got a Monkey's Paw"
  3. Emily Andosca in "The Roach"-Award Winner!
  4. Maura Hogan in "HANGRY"
  5. Maggie Mae Fish in "Tik Tok"

04_Roach_Poster_Final_FLAT_TITLE_sm-1

"Best Cinematography" Award Nominations

  1. "Tight Spot" Directed by Kevin Haefelin (New York, New York)
  2. "The Roach" Directed by Justin O'Neal Miller (Atlanta, Georgia)
  3. "A Different Afternoon" Directed by Caroline Romillo Marin (Berlin, Germany)
  4. "Spin the Bottle" Directed by Camilo Diaz (Atlanta, Georgia)-Award Winner!
  5. "Mrs Pamela" Directed by Escrive Vincent (France)

3825173-1

"Best Comedy Television Pilot" Award Nominations

 

  1. "Po' Psi Broke" Directed by Akil DuPont (Atlanta, Georgia)- Award Winner!
  2. "Volunteers- A Rwandan Comedy" Directed by Matthew Leutwyler
  3. "Meet Lil Real" Directed by Law X
  4. "Juice Truck" Directed by Mecca White (California)

31ea1e5e4c-poster-1

"Best Dark Comedy Film" Award Nominations

 

  1. "Clutch" Directed by Jason Zeni (California)
  2. "The Killer" Directed by Tony Pape (Cincinnati, Ohio)
  3. "Scurry" Directed by Mike Leffingwell (United States)-Award Winner!
  4. "Paranormal Relativity" Directed by Anthony Moran, Justin Cooper and Doug Camberis (United States)
  5. "Blair Trump Project" Directed by Paul Hibbard (Missouri)

47a6fb5058-poster-1

"Best Director" Award Nominations

 

  1. "The Roach" Directed by Justin O'Neal Miller-Award Winner!
  2. "Spin the Bottle" Directed by Camilo Diaz
  3. "Brunch before Baptism" Directed by Kent J Arceneaux and David Luck (Louisiana)
  4. "Tight Spot" Directed by Kevin Haefelin (New York, New York)
  5. "We Can Never Leave the Tent" Directed by Hannah Hartmann (New York, New York)

31-Mr-Goody-WP

"Best Ensemble Cast" Award Nominations

 

  1. "Brunch before Baptism" Directed by Kent J Arceneaux and David Luck (Louisiana)
  2. "The Roach" Directed by Justin O'Neal Miller (Atlanta, Georgia)
  3. "Mr. Goody" Directed by Jason MacDonald (Atlanta, Georgia)
  4. "C-47's" Directed by Andy Su and Devin Ellery (Milton, Georgia)-Award Winner!
  5. "Po' Psi Broke" Directed by Akil DuPont (Atlanta, Georgia)

15b8dba63c-poster-1

"Best Film Editing" Award Nominations

 

  1. "Tight Spot" Directed by Kevin Haefelin (New York, New York)-Award Winner!
  2. "Famous Actor Preparing" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, Illinois)
  3. "Parent Teacher Conference" Directed by Charlie Mihelich (Los Angeles, California)
  4. "The Pitch" Directed by Devon Mussett (Canada)
  5. "Hipster Romance" Directed by Doug Cox (United States)

4dae326177-poster

"Best Georgia Comedy Film" Award Nominations

 

  1. "Mr. Goody" Directed by Jason MacDonald (Atlanta, Georgia)
  2. "The Roach" Directed by Justin O'Neal Miller (Atlanta, Georgia)
  3. "HANGRY" Directed by Ian Goldsmith (Atlanta, Georgia)
  4. "Shut Out: Ricky's Big Break (In)" Directed by Ricky Vu (Atlanta, GA)-Award Winner!
  5. "Spin the Bottle" Directed by Camilo Diaz (Atlanta, Georgia)

8a6d594cde-poster-1

"Best Micro Short Film" Award Nominations

 

  1. "Hipster Romance" Directed by Doug Cox (United States)
  2. "HANGRY" Directed by Ian Goldsmith (Atlanta, Georgia)-Award Winner!
  3. "The Painting" Directed by Bert Samengo-Turner ( London, United Kingdom)
  4. "Tight Spot" Directed by Kevin Haefelin (New York, New York)
  5. "New Dab" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, Illinois)

6-banner_RED MENACE-1

"Best Mockumentary Film" Award Nominations

 

  1. "Dixie Hicks" Directed by Keller Fornes (Atlanta, GA)-Award Winner!
  2. "Paranormal Relativity" Directed by Anthony Moran, Justin Cooper and Doug Camberis (United States)
  3. "Red Menace" Directed by Anthony Misiano (New York)
  4. "Grim, God, and Todd" Directed by Christopher Duarte (Miami, Florida)

1b161ff2d0-poster-2

"Best Short Film" Award Nominations

 

  1. "Car Stealers" Directed by Christopher Guerrero ( California)
  2. "We Got a Monkey's Paw" Directed by Zack Ogle (Sherman Oaks, California)
  3. "Tik Tok" Directed by R.J. Blake (United States)
  4. "Brunch before Baptism" Directed by Kent J Arceneaux and David Luck (Louisiana)
  5. "Mr. Goody" Directed by Jason MacDonald (Atlanta, Georgia)-Award Winner!

3992148-1

 "Best Supporting Actor" Award Nominations

 

  1. Rishik Patel in "The Roach"-Award Winner!
  2. Johnny Elliot in "Dead Drop Love"
  3. Diego Bieberach in "Spin the Bottle"
  4. Tom Spencer in "Brunch before Baptism"
  5. Nathan Owen in "Car Stealers"

3930163-1

"Best Supporting Actress" Award Nominations

 

  1. Emma Eliza Regan in "Dead Drop Love"
  2. Kincaid Walker in "Only a Movie!"
  3. Cathy Rodriguez in "Brunch before Baptism"-Award Winner!
  4. Persia White in "Juice Truck"
  5. Ellington Wells in "Car Stealers

Denmark-poster

"Most Original Concept" Award Nominations

 

  1. "Living with Kanye" Directed by Adrian Prospero (Australia)
  2. "Puppy" Directed by Jonathan Vingiano (New York)
  3. "Red Menace" Directed by Anthony Misiano (New York)
  4. "Denmark" Directed by Max Mauroux (France)-Award Winner!
  5. "Scurry" Directed by Mike Leffingwell (United States)

a7761c7122-poster-1

"Single Funniest Moment" Award Nominations

 

  1. "Clutch" Directed by Jason Zeni (California)-Award Winner!
  2. "The Killer" Directed by Tony Pape (Cincinnati, Ohio)
  3. "Grim, God, and Todd" Directed by Christopher Duarte (Miami, Florida)
  4. "Meet Lil Real" Directed by Law X

Mrs. Pamela- Benoit PIERRE

"Best International Film" Award Nominations

 

  1. "A Different Afternoon" Directed by Caroline Romillo Marin (Berlin, Germany)
  2. "Mrs Pamela" Directed by Escrive Vincent (France)
  3. "Living with Kanye" Directed by Adrian Prospero (Australia)
  4. "Denmark" Directed by Max Mauroux (France)
  5. "Under Mom's Skirt" Directed by Sarah Heitz de Chabaneix (France)-Award Winner!
  6. "The Painting" Directed by Bert Samengo-Turner ( London, United Kingdom)
  7. "El Rastro De Su Recuerdo" Directed by José David and Díaz García (Spain)

 

66-Iced-Coffee-Directed-By-Stanley-Sievers-poster

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2018

Official Selections Re-Screening, December 8-9, 2018

  1. "A General Audition" Directed by Quinn Wilson (Illinois) - Website
  2. "Blind Date" Directed by Fanyana Hlabangane (South Africa)
  3. "Blue Diamonds" Directed by Patrick House (New York) - Website
  4. "Bucketless" Directed by Cameron Gordon (United Kingdom)
  5. "Church Wives" Directed by Kyle Porter (Georgia)
  6. "Climax" Directed by Chloe Gebacz (California)
  7. "F.A.M." Directed by Kyle Romanek (Georgia)
  8. "Going to the Beach" Directed by Tom Colley (New Jersey)
  9. "Good Cop Black Cop" Directed by Ashley Karp & Alejandro Etcheagaray (California)
  10. "Help Wanted" Directed by Robby DeVillez (California) - Website
  11. "Iced Coffee" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
  12. "Last Wish" Directed by Hayden Croft (California)
  13. "Love Lex" Directed by Catherine Mack (Australia)
  14. "Mr. Machine" Directed by Jeff Wish (California)
  15. "Nevertheless, She Auditioned" Directed by Amanda Bruton (California)
  16. "No Babies" Directed by Justin Casselle (Illinois)
  17. "Outside the Perimeter: The John Rocker Incident" Directed by Jeremy Tuttle (Georgia)
  18. "Sex Bomb" Directed by Michael Gene Conti (California)
  19. "Simple But Important" Directed by Eduardo Hunter, Pablo Alejandro Girola & Bruno Scopazzo (Argentina)
  20. "The Amazing Anti-Fart Formula" Directed by Luke Pilgrim & Brad Kennedy (Georgia)
  21. "The High Wire" Directed by Joe Foley (New York)
  22. "The Man Who Stopped" Directed by Joseph Reaney (United Kingdom)
  23. "The Strategy Of Water" Directed by Fabio Pellegrinelli (Switzerland)
  24. "The Surgeons" Directed by Siar Sedig (Netherlands)
  25. "To Catch a Fly" Directed by Sanne Kortooms (France, Netherlands)
  26. "Under the Covers" Directed by Taniel Kilajian (Texas)
  27. "Woke" Directed by Venk Potula (California)

Blue-Diamonds-Poster

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2018

Feature Length Comedy Screenplay: Official Selections

  1. "Adland" Written by Simon Wakelin
  2. "Advanced Biology with Ms. Valentine" Written by Jennifer Poland
  3. "Apocalypses..." Written by Jude Gerard Prest
  4. "Back Home" Written by Matt Baker
  5. "Barnabas is Dead" Written by Kevin Kraft
  6. "Battle of the Exes" Written by Matthew Hoch
  7. "Boo Attitude" Written by Richard Barilla
  8. "Brostep" Written by Matt Lewis
  9. "Bull" Written by Chris Bonneau & Heather Ellingwood
  10. "Cut the Cord - 20180501" Written by Jodi Asadourian
  11. "First Lady" Written by Nina May
  12. "Gone Wild" Written by Kenneth Guidry
  13. "Happy Days" Written by Bernhard Riedhammer
  14. "House Party: Abridged" Written by Matthew J. Muséy
  15. "Iron Lung" Written by Kevin Kraft
  16. "Last Wish" Written by Hayden Croft
  17. "My Friend with Asperger's" Written by João Maria
  18. "Pace" Written by Sean Carmichael
  19. "Philosophically Speaking" Written by Carla Miles & Hans Schmidt
  20. "PLAY THE FOOL" Written by Mark Gunnion
  21. "Scabs" Written by Lee Kitchen
  22. "Spacey and Strange" Written by Michael Angelella
  23. "The Brumby" Written by Justin Neal & Rob Moran
  24. "THE DMV CHRONICLES" Written by Jana Godshall & Christina Stevens
  25. "The Land That Time Like Totally Forgot" Written by Steven Tsapelas
  26. "THE LOVE DOC'TA" Written by Kimberly Bramlett Cauley
  27. "The Odyssey of Homer Ledbetter" Written by Don Willis
  28. "The Snip" Written by Eamonn Shaughnessy
  29. "The Tour" Written by David J Keogh
  30. "Tornado Wranglers" Written by Daniel T. Davis, Jr.
  31. "Tugnutt: A Love Supreme" Written by Nathan Yacos
  32. "Twelve" Written by Tim Tyler
  33. "Two For One" Written by Jim Menza

 

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2018

Comedy Television Pilot Screenplay Selections

  1. "Brad, Actually - Once More, with Peeling" Written by Jeremy Bonali
  2. "Broad City Spec" Written by McKenzie Moser
  3. "Craig and his Uncle Ron" Written by Craig Miller & Dustin Chafin
  4. "How Did We Get Here?" Written by Travis Darkow & Chris Isaacson
  5. "It Takes A Village" Written by Marcelle A. Davis
  6. "Pitching Tents" Written by Cody Peterson
  7. "Recess Duty- A Satisfactory School" Written by Rani Deighe Crowe
  8. "Something Stupid" Written by Ricky Tyree
  9. "SupaShawty Girls, Funkadelic RoboMagic BangBang" Written by Adamma Ebo
  10. "The Agents of Fortune" Written by Mac Cushing
  11. "The Basement - "Home Gym" Written by Mac Cushing
About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

0 Comments
    Save 20% On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Tips

    Recent Posts

    Film Festival Judging Explained