Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2019

Atlanta-Comedy-Film-Festival-Summer-2019-Laurel

 

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2019 Was So Much Fun!

The Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2019 took place at the Atlanta Brewing Company July 19-21, 2019 in Georgia. Nearly 100 attendees watched over 10 hours of independent short comedy films from around the world. 

 

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival On FilmFreeway

 

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2019 Award Winners (Film & TV)

 

Best Actor Kevin Kelly Ulrich in "Jerry Nova's Love Extravaganza"
Best Actress Jillian Crane in "Anchor Away"
Best Animated Film Tutorial > Skip
Best Cinematography Donny and Clive
Best Comedy Film Shuttlecock
Best Micro Short Film Fix It
Best TV Episode Black Coffee
Best Web Series Episode $ugar Maybe?
Best Micro Short Web Series Episode Stuntwoman
Best Dark Comedy Film Finley
Best Micro Short Dark Comedy Film The Last Will And Testament Of Dan
Best Director Me time
Best Editing Doll It Up
 Best Georgia Film Abductees Anonymous
Best International Director  French Off The Boat
Best International Film Father And Daughter
Best Mockumentary Film The Battle For Bozendorn
Best Romantic Comedy Film The Cuddlers

Funniest Music Video

The Hand Job Shuffle

Most Creative Concept

Rebound Richard
Single Funniest Moment Actors Aren't Funny

 

Atlanta-Comedy-Film-Festival-Summer-2019-Event-Photo-0124-1

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2019 Award Winners (Screenplays)

 

Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Loan Wolves
Best Comedy Short Screenplay Christmas Feathers
Best Comedy TV Episode Screenplay Disco Cop
Best Dark Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Boarding: Greetings From The 4th Dimension
Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay The True Declaration of Independence
Best Georgia Screenplay Murph
Best Romantic Comedy Feature Length Screenplay A Dating Mix-Up
Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay The Third Wish

 

Atlanta-Comedy-Film-Festival-Summer-2019-Event-Photo-0149

 

 

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2019 Official Film Selections

The following films represent the top 30% of rated comedy films, music videos, web series episodes, sitcoms by the Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Judges. Each of these selections will screen at our Summer 2019 program.

  1. $ugar Maybe?, Directed by Adrianna Cherelle (Georgia)
  2. 6 Angry Cubans, Directed by Trisha LaFache (California)
  3. A Day In The Life Of A Serial Killer, Directed by Rafael Gutierrez (Georgia)
  4. A Fine Stew, Directed by Marie Glichitch (Belgium)
  5. A Little Bit Pregnant, Directed by Summer Chastant (California)
  6. Abductees Anonymous, Directed by Jennifer Pointer (Georgia)
  7. Acting Class, Directed by Frank Corbiserie (New Jersey)
  8. Actors Aren't Funny, Directed by Steven Farmer (Texas)
  9. Affirmative (Re)Action, Directed by Micah Adrian (Canada)
  10. Alien Guy Tim, Directed by Scott Simerly Jr. (California)
  11. All The Fellas I Haven't Kissed, Directed by Emily Soppe (Georgia)
  12. Anatomy, Directed by Tony Pape (Ohio)
  13. Anchor Away, Directed by Jodie Burke (Minnesota)
  14. Anorak, Directed by Andrew Ball-Shaw (United Kingdom)
  15. Apeulogy, Directed by Mellinda Hensley (California)
  16. BABEBOSS, Directed by Frankie Wagner (California)
  17. Baby Bird, Directed by Barret Bowman (California)
  18. Behave, Kids, Directed by Tripp Crosby (Georgia)
  19. Birdeo + Limet, Directed by Peter J. Calvin (Texas)
  20. Black Coffee, Directed by Jason Perez (California)
  21. Blue Balls, Directed by Jordan Maranto (California)
  22. Bobo Touch Helpline - Bushwick Tarzan, Directed by Bobo Touch (New York)
  23. Breaking Down The Wall, Directed by Michael Finnamore (Canada)
  24. Breaking The I.C.E, Directed by Alejandra Hinojosa (California)
  25. Breakup Box, Directed by Bryan Firks (California)
  26. Bright Eyed In The Mornin', Directed by Maria Fiorentini (Ireland)
  27. Bus Stop, Directed by Walter Lawry (New Zealand)
  28. Cannonball, Directed by Sean Fredricks (California)
  29. Coffee Time With The Bros, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  30. Confirmation Number, Directed by Sam Osborn, Allison Summers (Tennessee)
  31. Coppin' A Feel, Directed by Jose Quinones (Texas)
  32. Crushing It, Directed by Andrea Buccilla (New York)
  33. Dankula, Directed by Matthew Schwartz (California)
  34. Depressed: Honesty, Directed by Greg Smith (California)
  35. Dick Pic Professional, Directed by Sarah Alison Hodges (Georgia)
  36. Dog Show, Directed by Elizabeth Eckert- Ross (New York)
  37. Doll It Up, Directed by Yalan Hu (Florida)
  38. Donny And Clive, Directed by Chris and Lowe McKee (New York)
  39. Dream Café, Directed by Dasha Khritankova (New York)
  40. Dumb Black Mirror, Directed by Colin Chocola (Washington DC)
  41. Emotional Distress, Directed by Matt Holt, Wayne Kelly (United Kingdom)
  42. Fair Fight, Directed by Luis Miguel Leal (Georgia)
  43. Fakers, Directed by Ryan DeNardo, Thaddeus McCants (California)
  44. Fam Club - Pilot Episode, Directed by Nick Casalini (California)
  45. Father And Daugther, Directed by Eric Du Bellay (France)
  46. Film Set Tourettes, Directed by Eric Willis (Kansas)
  47. Finley, Directed by J. Zachary Thurman (California)
  48. Fitbitch, Directed by Rick Hayes, Ashley Simeonov (Georgia)
  49. Fix It, Directed by Rachel Cross (Georgia)
  50. French Off The Boat, Directed by Stefan Kuchar (Canada)
  51. Funny Faces, Directed by Stephen Carter (Illinois)
  52. Game Night, Directed by Penelope Berkemeier (Australia)
  53. Game Time, Directed by Travis White (California)
  54. Ghost Turd, Directed by Charles Ward (Australia)
  55. Ghosted, Directed by Stacie Gancayco-Adlao (California)
  56. Great Champions, Directed by Caro & Kaspar (Germany)
  57. Heavy Stuff, Directed by Leif Gantvoort (California)
  58. Here's Your Flag, Directed by Jonny Lewis (California)
  59. His & Hers, Directed by Jeanine Daniels (California)
  60. Home In Time, Directed by Patrick Hagarty (Canada)
  61. Hot Flash: The Chronicles Of Lara Tate Menopausal Superhero (1&2), Directed by Danny Woodburn (California)
  62. How It Feels To Be Hungover, Directed by Viktor Hertz (Sweden)
  63. How To Out-Drink Yourself, Directed by Nicholas Gassaway (California)
  64. I Have To Break Up With My Girlfriend, Directed by Liam Gallogly (California)
  65. I'm 13 Yo!, Directed by Jeneen Robinson (California)
  66. Immediate Move In, Directed by Andrew Boutselis, Chris Gillespie (New York)
  67. Inconvenience, Directed by Zavior Phillips, Ellen Askey (Illinois)
  68. Indignation, Directed by Zachary Adams (California)
  69. Introvert's Guide To Activism, Directed by Simone Kisiel (New York)
  70. It's Christmas, Directed by Owen Smith (Australia)
  71. J Burg, Directed by Matthew Gouveia (Canada)
  72. Janak Lays An Egg, Directed by Reagan Jones (Georgia)
  73. Jerry Nova's Love Extravaganza, Directed by Kevin Kelly Ulrich, Johnny Roman (California)
  74. Johnny Colorado, Directed by Alejandro Espinoza, Michael Benton (California)
  75. Just Keep It 100, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  76. Just Super, Directed by Zachary Stephens (Georgia)
  77. Killer Assistant, Directed by C. Michael Whaley (South Carolina)
  78. Killing For Spark, Directed by Michael Sangalang (Canada)
  79. Killing Time With Lizzie Boredom (Pilot), Directed by Elizabeth Theis (New York)
  80. Kim's Big Date, Directed by Claire McFadden (Illinois)
  81. Lady Luck, Directed by Ashley Simeonov (Georgia)
  82. Lemoncurd, Directed by Drew Brown (Florida)
  83. Like in Hollywood (По-Hollywoodськи), Directed by Yaroslava Kuzmenko (Ukraine)
  84. Love After Anne, Directed by Darrin Rose (Canada)
  85. Madame Puhjama, Directed by Julia Camara (California)
  86. Masterpiece, Directed by Ian Mullen (Illinois)
  87. Me Time, Directed by Iyabo Boyd (New York)
  88. Men Of Vision, Directed by Frank Todaro (New York)
  89. Merde, Directed by Ethan Crenshaw, Cari Alva (California)
  90. Mike's Place, Directed by Justin Borgman (Georgia)
  91. Mommy Mafia Pilot, Directed by Jeremiah Kipp (New York)
  92. Momtress (The Series) Ep 1-4, Directed by Shaina Feinberg (New Jersey)
  93. Mortgage Moose, Directed by Jonathan Pappas (Washington DC)
  94. Mountain, Directed by Alec Cohen (New York)
  95. My Dad, The Facebook Addict, Directed by Dylan LeVine (Massachusetts)
  96. New Growth, Directed by Leslie Korein (United States)
  97. Next Stop, Directed by Brad Gibson (Canada)
  98. Off The Rails, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts)
  99. One Mutual Friend, Directed by Marc Philippe Eskenazi, Max Azulay (New York)
  100. Oysterman, Directed by Travis Bible (California)
  101. Phoebe, Directed by Kyra Gardner (California)
  102. Pie, Directed by Doug Cox, Patrick Lundberg (California)
  103. Poker Face, Directed by Marquette Jefferson (California)
  104. Poop At Your Place, Directed by Sean Keller (California)
  105. Rage Room, Directed by Charles Herman-Wurmfeld (California)
  106. Raging Cult, Directed by Meagan Adele Lopez (France)
  107. Rebound Richard, Directed by Scott C Fenton (California)
  108. Rukky, Directed by Oboatarhe Ebiye Ikuku (Nigeria)
  109. Russell & Cornell: The Case Of The Award Show Haircut, Directed by Diogo Hausen (California)
  110. Say Cheese, Directed by Carrie Jones (California)
  111. Secret Feminism, Directed by Shara Ashley Zeiger (New York)
  112. She's Not Your Type, Directed by Matt Vella (Australia)
  113. Shush, Directed by Dasha Khritankova (New York)
  114. Shuttlecock, Directed by Melanie Jones (Canada)
  115. Sideways Smile, Directed by Hang Nguyen (New York)
  116. Signal To Noise, Directed by Penny Penniston (Illinois)
  117. Snake Montoya's Guide To Being A Man, Directed by Kyle Geller (California)
  118. Snowball, Directed by Paul Rivet (California)
  119. Someone's Party, Directed by Jakrit Patchimanon (Florida)
  120. Sorry, Not Sorry, Directed by Monique Sorgen (California)
  121. Stalled, Directed by Shilpi Roy (California)
  122. Stamina, Directed by Tyler Cole (Georgia)
  123. Stubbz, Directed by Harrison Stagner (Florida)
  124. Stuffed, Directed by Carys Lewis (United Kingdom)
  125. Stuntwoman, Directed by Stacie Davis (Georgia)
  126. Sweet And Sour Chicks, Directed by Kiki Yeung (California)
  127. Swipe Right, Directed by Corbin Sanders (Washington)
  128. Symptoms, Directed by Courtney Gains (Georgia)
  129. Take It Off, Directed by (California)
  130. Tampon, Directed by Erica Orofino (Canada)
  131. Tassels, Directed by Bethany Berg (Illinois)
  132. Teleport Ed., Directed by Nick Yasi (South Carolina)
  133. Tell Me What To Do' - The Good Water, Directed by craig bush (United Kingdom)
  134. The Battle For Bozendorn, Directed by Hannah Avery (Montana)
  135. The Bet, Directed by Cody Zervas, Erik Linnell (California)
  136. The Book Of Craig - Episode 1, Directed by Tyler Stuart (New York)
  137. The Chirping, Directed by Matt McKinney (California)
  138. The Confession, Directed by Guglielmi, Kane (Australia)
  139. The Cuddlers, Directed by Sean Gloria, Tyshon Freeman (Georgia)
  140. The Dick Pickford Detective Agency, Directed by Josephine Green Zhang (California)
  141. The Ham Sandwich, Directed by Paul Catalanotto (California)
  142. The Hand Job Shuffle, Directed by Micaela Dee, Nick Pinelli (Georgia)
  143. The High Five, Directed by Jason William Lee (California)
  144. The Inconclusive Phases Of A Break-Up, Directed by Dewayne Bontrager, Lawayne Bontrager (Georgia)
  145. The Last Will And Testament Of Dan, Directed by Ian Goldsmith (Georgia)
  146. The Lost Films Of Ko Chiaki, Directed by Eric Williford (California)
  147. The Man Who Screams, Directed by Cody Zervas, Erik Linnell (California)
  148. The Penis, Directed by Audrey Noone (Massachusetts)
  149. The Pet Peeve Police, Directed by PJ Germain (California)
  150. The Shituation, Directed by Annamarie Mazza (Florida)
  151. The Spadina House, Directed by Taso Alexander (Canada)
  152. The Sweatshirt, Directed by Jonah Saesan (Illinois)
  153. The Urbans: The Wallet & David Peteson, Directed by Rasheed Green (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  154. The Wonderful, Directed by Patrick Montalvo (Texas)
  155. Tired, Directed by Amy Landecker (California)
  156. Too Beautiful For This Planet - Ep. 2 - Ticket Studs, Directed by Mike Smolev (New York)
  157. Translucence, Directed by Marcus Scott Jr. (Colorado)
  158. Tried To Make Me Go To Rehab, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  159. Tropical Gardens, Directed by Morten Savage (North Carolina)
  160. Tulips, Directed by Jordan Cipolla (Massachusetts)
  161. Tutorial > Skip?, Directed by Thy Vo, Sydney Seekford, Ryan Imm (Georgia)
  162. Two To Tango, Directed by Olivia Abousaid (California)
  163. Verified, Directed by Jean Barker, Todd Goble, Tatiana Paris (California)
  164. Vesticon 2019, Directed by Andrew Kadikian (California)
  165. Virginity, Directed by Raza Rizvi (Massachusetts)
  166. Where's Lilli?! -Short Film, Directed by Michelle Martinez (New York)
  167. Who You Are | The Commercial, Directed by Joel Jay Blacker (California)
  168. Whore: Table #6, Directed by Nino Mancuso (California)
  169. Wish Weasel (Short), Directed by Dan McNamara (New York)
  170. Without His Pale Horse, Directed by Isabella Perlee (Georgia)
  171. Yes, I Will Hold, Directed by C.C. Miller (California)
  172. Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)
  173. Zoul, Directed by Tom Cassese (New York)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival On FilmFreeway

 

Dead Weight - Cale Curlett

 

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2019 Official Screenplay Selections

The following screenplays represent the top 30% of rated comedy, web series episodes, sitcoms, dark comedy and romantic comedy screenplays by the Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Judges. Each of these selections will be eligible for award nominations in each category.

 

AVOCADO TOAST

  1. A Dating Mix-Up, Written by Collier Kaler & Meghan Kaheny (California)
  2. A Script About Something, Written by Philip Huber (Australia)
  3. All Art Is Quite Useless, Written by Jeff Racho (Texas)
  4. Avocado Toast, Written by Tyler Farr (Utah)
  5. Betcha, Written by Miguel Ramos, Katie Schaber & Steve Stonebraker (Florida)
  6. Boarding: Greetings From The 4th Dimension, Written by Bridie Jurasevich (Indiana)
  7. Brooklyn Baseball, Written by Benjamin Cohen (New York)
  8. Bropocalypse, Written by Matthew Schwartz (Georgia)
  9. Cheek To Cheek Pilot Episode, Written by John Austin Wiggins (New Jersey)
  10. Christmas Feathers, Written by Christopher Sartorius (Georgia)
  11. Compromised, Written by Brittney London (New York)
  12. Dead Weight, Written by Cale Curlett (Maine)
  13. Derby Dolls, Written by Patrick Norman (California)
  14. Devil Or Angel, Written by Thomas Castiglione (Texas)
  15. Disaster, Written by Elizabeth Ring (Illinois)
  16. Disco Cop, Written by Benny Davis (Georgia)
  17. District 1, Written by Scott Miller (Arizona)
  18. Dogbiskit: The Fastest Mutt In History, Written by Christopher Sansone (Hawaii)
  19. Double Trouble In Paradise, Written by Tom Bragg (New York)
  20. Fake News Blues, Written by Joe Grinstein (Texas)
  21. Fear, There & Everywhere, Written by Anthony Vollmer & Craig Horwitz (Pennsylvania)
  22. Fibby, Written by Garin Pirnia (Kentucky)
  23. Follow Me, Written by Chris Hicks (Ohio)
  24. Funeral Of A Lifetime, Written by Sarah Newton (California)
  25. German Be Cray-Cray, Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)
  26. Get 'Em Back, Written by Kyle Porter (New York)
  27. Go(o)D Evening, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  28. Gym City, Written by Chris Hicks (Ohio)
  29. Hat Trick, Written by Robert Gately (Pennsylvannia)
  30. Hello My Name Is Orb, Written by Brandon Carbaugh ()
  31. High Vibe Tribe, Written by Sondra Hunt & Erin Boardman (Georgia)
  32. I Hate The Smart Art Club!, Written by Hunter Ridgway (California)
  33. I'm With Aids, Written by Warren Wagner (Canada)
  34. In Too Deep: The Brian Futz Story (A Long Lost 80'S Movie), Written by Zack Smith (New York)
  35. Inside: Beyond Thaxton Prep, Written by Cale Curlett (Maine)
  36. It's All Greek To Me, Written by Richard Geiwitz (Maryland)
  37. Jim, Bob, Sherman, Written by Bigelow  (Florida)
  38. Kendal And Frank'S Kid Is Dead, Written by Warren Wagner (Canada)
  39. Last Man Standing, Written by Jeff Woodard (Virginia)
  40. Legally Bad, Written by Nikki Cox (United States)
  41. Letting Go, Written by Damon Gumbert (Wisconsin)
  42. Lexington Blue, Written by Michael Vincent Montgomery ()
  43. Loan Wolves, Written by David Ramsawh (Florida)
  44. Love Addicts Anonymous, Written by Maia Henkin (California)
  45. Love Takes Time, Written by Carl Lord & Vin Morreale, Jr. (Kentucky)
  46. Love's Faire Game, Written by Robert Tolz (New York)
  47. Mad Science, Inc., Written by Michael Shin (Florida)
  48. Meat Queen, Written by Alan Harrington (Canada)
  49. Melody And Her Many Men, Written by Marilyn Friday (United Kingdom)
  50. Mexican Jesus, Written by Matt Pinard (Arizona)
  51. Mrs. MD, Written by Mary Kate Allen (Georgia)
  52. Murph, Written by Leanna Adams (Georgia)
  53. My Dead Clown, Written by David Rousculp (Indiana)
  54. Not The Girls You're Looking For, Written by Marissa Lessman (California)
  55. Off The Wall, Written by Eddie Beverage (Florida)
  56. Pardal - Fame And Lust, Written by Gustavo Ribeiro (Brazil)
  57. Playground Tales: Children Of War, Written by Eric White (Georgia)
  58. Red Nose, Floppy Shoes, Written by James Brosnahan (Ohio)
  59. Separate Checks, Written by Maia Henkin (California)
  60. Shift Work, Written by Austin Batley (Texas)
  61. Sidelined, Written by Sheena Pinkney (California)
  62. Something New, Written by Michael Abel (California)
  63. Stand Tall!, Written by Vincent Paterno (California)
  64. The Adventuras Of Juan Sawyer, Written by C.W. Jones (California)
  65. The Blood Grinder, Written by Dave Conte, Nick Schwartz and Matt Braunsdorf (New York)
  66. The Estrogen Squad, Written by Kelley Cody-Grimm (Georgia)
  67. The Ex-Boyfriend Revenge Project, Written by Robert Chung (New Jersey)
  68. The Finicky Cat, Written by Garin Pirnia (California)
  69. The Great Florida Blizzard & Rob Owens, Written by Steven Stonebraker (Florida)
  70. The Hunt For Miss Claire, Written by Chris Brundage (New Jersey)
  71. The Joy Stik, Written by Harold L. Brown (Canada)
  72. The King's Cadillac, Written by Jacki Moss (Tennessee)
  73. The New Wine, Written by Matt Pinard (Michigan)
  74. The Optimist House, Written by Matt Pinard (California)
  75. The Paperboy Soldiers, Written by George Baltsas (New York)
  76. The Terror Of Trying New Things, Written by Morgan Taylor (Georgia)
  77. The Third Wish, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  78. The True Declaration Of Independence, Written by Jason Fisher (Georgia)
  79. Tilt, Written by Pearse Lehane (United Kingdom)
  80. Time To Get Ill, Written by Tom Mccaffrey (New York)

Inside Beyond Thaxton Prep - Cale Curlett

 

Sugar-Maybe-poster

 

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2019 Schedule

Session One: Friday July 19, 2019: 630p-9:30p

 

$ugar Maybe?, Directed by Adrianna Cherelle (Georgia)
6 Angry Cubans, Directed by Trisha LaFache (California)
A Day In The Life Of A Serial Killer, Directed by Rafael Gutierrez (Georgia)
A Fine Stew, Directed by Marie Glichitch (Belgium)
A Little Bit Pregnant, Directed by Summer Chastant (California)
Abductees Anonymous, Directed by Jennifer Pointer (Georgia)
Acting Class, Directed by Frank Corbiserie (New Jersey)
Actors Aren't Funny, Directed by Steven Farmer (Texas)
Affirmative (Re)Action, Directed by Micah Adrian (Canada)
Alien Guy Tim, Directed by Scott Simerly Jr. (California)
All The Fellas I Haven't Kissed, Directed by Emily Soppe (Georgia)
Anatomy, Directed by Tony Pape (Ohio)
Anchor Away, Directed by Jodie Burke (Minnesota)
Anorak, Directed by Andrew Ball-Shaw (United Kingdom)
Apeulogy, Directed by Mellinda Hensley (California)
Attending, Directed by Shaina Feinberg (New Jersey)
BABEBOSS, Directed by Frankie Wagner (California)
Baby Bird, Directed by Barret Bowman (California)
Behave, Kids, Directed by Tripp Crosby (Georgia)
Birdeo + Limet, Directed by Peter J. Calvin (Texas)
Black Coffee, Directed by Jason Perez (California)
Blue Balls, Directed by Jordan Maranto (California)
Bobo Touch Helpline - Bushwick Tarzan, Directed by Bobo Touch (New York)
Breaking Down The Wall, Directed by Michael Finnamore (Canada)
Breaking The I.C.E, Directed by Alejandra Hinojosa (California)
Breakup Box, Directed by Bryan Firks (California)
Bright Eyed In The Mornin', Directed by Maria Fiorentini (Ireland)
Bus Stop, Directed by Walter Lawry (New Zealand)
Cannonball, Directed by Sean Fredricks (California)
Coffee Time With The Bros, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
Confirmation Number, Directed by Sam Osborn, Allison Summers (Tennessee)
Coppin' A Feel, Directed by Jose Quinones (Texas)
Crushing It, Directed by Andrea Buccilla (New York)
Dankula, Directed by Matthew Schwartz (California)
Depressed: Honesty, Directed by Greg Smith (California)
Dick Pic Professional, Directed by Sarah Alison Hodges (Georgia)
Dog Show, Directed by Elizabeth Eckert- Ross (New York)
Doll It Up, Directed by Yalan Hu (Florida)
Donny And Clive, Directed by Chris and Lowe McKee (New York)
Dream Café, Directed by Dasha Khritankova (New York)
Dumb Black Mirror, Directed by Colin Chocola (Washington DC)
Ghost Turd, Directed by Charles Ward (Australia)
Great Champions, Directed by Caro & Kaspar (Germany)
It's Christmas, Directed by Owen Smith (Australia)
Like in Hollywood (По-Hollywoodськи), Directed by Yaroslava Kuzmenko (Ukraine)
Rukky, Directed by Oboatarhe Ebiye Ikuku (Nigeria)
She's Not Your Type, Directed by Matt Vella (Australia)
Stuffed, Directed by Carys Lewis (United Kingdom)
The Confession, Directed by Guglielmi, Kane (Australia)

 

Emotional-Distress-poster

 

Session Two: Saturday July 20, 2019: 1:00pm - 4:00pm

Emotional Distress, Directed by Matt Holt, Wayne Kelly (United Kingdom)
Fair Fight, Directed by Luis Miguel Leal (Georgia)
Fakers, Directed by Ryan DeNardo, Thaddeus McCants (California)
Fam Club - Pilot Episode, Directed by Nick Casalini (California)
Father And Daugther, Directed by Eric Du Bellay (France)
Film Set Tourettes, Directed by Eric Willis (Kansas)
Finley, Directed by J. Zachary Thurman (California)
Fitbitch, Directed by Rick Hayes, Ashley Simeonov (Georgia)
Fix It, Directed by Rachel Cross (Georgia)
French Off The Boat, Directed by Stefan Kuchar (Canada)
Funny Faces, Directed by Stephen Carter (Illinois)
Game Night, Directed by Penelope Berkemeier (Australia)
Game Time, Directed by Travis White (California)
Ghosted, Directed by Stacie Gancayco-Adlao (California)
Heavy Stuff, Directed by Leif Gantvoort (California)
Here's Your Flag, Directed by Jonny Lewis (California)
His & Hers, Directed by Jeanine Daniels (California)
Home In Time, Directed by Patrick Hagarty (Canada)
Hot Flash: The Chronicles Of Lara Tate Menopausal Superhero (1&2), Directed by Danny Woodburn (California)
How It Feels To Be Hungover, Directed by Viktor Hertz (Sweden)
How To Out-Drink Yourself, Directed by Nicholas Gassaway (California)
I Have To Break Up With My Girlfriend, Directed by Liam Gallogly (California)
I'm 13 Yo!, Directed by Jeneen Robinson (California)
Immediate Move In, Directed by Andrew Boutselis, Chris Gillespie (New York)
Inconvenience, Directed by Zavior Phillips, Ellen Askey (Illinois)
Indignation, Directed by Zachary Adams (California)
Introvert's Guide To Activism, Directed by Simone Kisiel (New York)
J Burg, Directed by Matthew Gouveia (Canada)
Janak Lays An Egg, Directed by Reagan Jones (Georgia)
Jerry Nova's Love Extravaganza, Directed by Kevin Kelly Ulrich, Johnny Roman (California)
Johnny Colorado, Directed by Alejandro Espinoza, Michael Benton (California)
Just Keep It 100, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
Just Super, Directed by Zachary Stephens (Georgia)
Killer Assistant, Directed by C. Michael Whaley (South Carolina)
Killing For Spark, Directed by Michael Sangalang (Canada)
Killing Time With Lizzie Boredom (Pilot), Directed by Elizabeth Theis (New York)
Kim's Big Date, Directed by Claire McFadden (Illinois)

 

Lemoncurd-poster

 

Session Three: Saturday July 20, 2019: 5:00pm - 9:30pm

Lady Luck, Directed by Ashley Simeonov (Georgia)
Lemoncurd, Directed by Drew Brown (Florida)
Love After Anne, Directed by Darrin Rose (Canada)
Madame Puhjama, Directed by Julia Camara (California)
Masterpiece, Directed by Ian Mullen (Illinois)
Me Time, Directed by Iyabo Boyd (New York)
Men Of Vision, Directed by Frank Todaro (New York)
Merde, Directed by Ethan Crenshaw, Cari Alva (California)
Mike's Place, Directed by Justin Borgman (Georgia)
Mommy Mafia Pilot, Directed by Jeremiah Kipp (New York)
Mortgage Moose, Directed by Jonathan Pappas (Washington DC)
Mountain, Directed by Alec Cohen (New York)
My Dad, The Facebook Addict, Directed by Dylan LeVine (Massachusetts)
New Growth, Directed by Leslie Korein (United States)
Next Stop, Directed by Brad Gibson (Canada)
Off The Rails, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts)
One Mutual Friend, Directed by Marc Philippe Eskenazi, Max Azulay (New York)
Oysterman, Directed by Travis Bible (California)
Phoebe, Directed by Kyra Gardner (California)
Pie, Directed by Doug Cox, Patrick Lundberg (California)
Poker Face, Directed by Marquette Jefferson (California)
Poop At Your Place, Directed by Sean Keller (California)
Rage Room, Directed by Charles Herman-Wurmfeld (California)
Raging Cult, Directed by Meagan Adele Lopez (France)
Rebound Richard, Directed by Scott C Fenton (California)
Russell & Cornell: The Case Of The Award Show Haircut, Directed by Diogo Hausen (California)
Say Cheese, Directed by Carrie Jones (California)
Secret Feminism, Directed by Shara Ashley Zeiger (New York)
Shush, Directed by Dasha Khritankova (New York)
Shuttlecock, Directed by Melanie Jones (Canada)
Sideways Smile, Directed by Hang Nguyen (New York)
Signal To Noise, Directed by Penny Penniston (Illinois)
Snake Montoya's Guide To Being A Man, Directed by Kyle Geller (California)
Snowball, Directed by Paul Rivet (California)
Someone's Party, Directed by Jakrit Patchimanon (Florida)
Sorry, Not Sorry, Directed by Monique Sorgen (California)
Stalled, Directed by Shilpi Roy (California)
Stamina, Directed by Tyler Cole (Georgia)
Stubbz, Directed by Harrison Stagner (Florida)
Stuntwoman, Directed by Stacie Davis (Georgia)
Sweet And Sour Chicks, Directed by Kiki Yeung (California)
Swipe Right, Directed by (Washington)
Symptoms, Directed by Courtney Gains (Georgia)
Take It Off, Directed by (California)
Tampon, Directed by Erica Orofino (Canada)
Tassels, Directed by Bethany Berg (Illinois)
Teleport Ed., Directed by Nick Yasi (South Carolina)
Tell Me What To Do' - The Good Water, Directed by craig bush (United Kingdom)

 

The-Handjob-Shuffle-poster

 

Session Four Sunday July 21, 2019: 1:00pm - 4:30pm

The Battle For Bozendorn, Directed by Hannah Avery (Montana)
The Bet, Directed by Cody Zervas, Erik Linnell (California)
The Book Of Craig - Episode 1, Directed by Tyler Stuart (New York)
The Chirping, Directed by Matt McKinney (California)
The Cuddlers, Directed by Sean Gloria, Tyshon Freeman (Georgia)
The Dick Pickford Detective Agency, Directed by Josephine Green Zhang (California)
The Ham Sandwich, Directed by Paul Catalanotto (California)
The Hand Job Shuffle, Directed by Micaela Dee, Nick Pinelli (Georgia)
The High Five, Directed by Jason William Lee (California)
The Inconclusive Phases Of A Break-Up, Directed by Dewayne Bontrager, Lawayne Bontrager (Georgia)
The Last Will And Testament Of Dan, Directed by Ian Goldsmith (Georgia)
The Lost Films Of Ko Chiaki, Directed by Eric Williford (California)
The Man Who Screams, Directed by Cody Zervas, Erik Linnell (California)
The Penis, Directed by Audrey Noone (Massachusetts)
The Pet Peeve Police, Directed by PJ Germain (California)
The Shituation, Directed by Annamarie Mazza (Florida)
The Spadina House, Directed by Taso Alexander (Canada)
The Sweatshirt, Directed by Jonah Saesan (Illinois)
The Urbans: The Wallet & David Peteson, Directed by Rasheed Green (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
The Wonderful, Directed by Patrick Montalvo (Texas)
Tired, Directed by Amy Landecker (California)
Too Beautiful For This Planet - Ep. 2 - Ticket Studs, Directed by Mike Smolev (California)
Translucence, Directed by Marcus Scott Jr. (Colorado)
Tried To Make Me Go To Rehab, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
Tropical Gardens, Directed by Morten Savage (North Carolina)
Tulips, Directed by Jordan Cipolla (Massachusetts)
Tutorial > Skip?, Directed by Thy Vo, Sydney Seekford, Ryan Imm (Georgia)
Two To Tango, Directed by Olivia Abousaid (California)
Verified, Directed by Jean Barker, Todd Goble, Tatiana Paris (California)
Vesticon 2019, Directed by Andrew Kadikian (California)
Virginity, Directed by Raza Rizvi (Massachusetts)
Where's Lilli?!, Directed by Michelle Martinez (New York)
Who You Are | The Commercial, Directed by Joel Jay Blacker (California)
Whore: Table #6, Directed by Nino Mancuso (California)
Wish Weasel (Short), Directed by Dan McNamara (New York)
Without His Pale Horse, Directed by Isabella Perlee (Georgia)
Yes, I Will Hold, Directed by C.C. Miller (California)
Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)
Zoul, Directed by Tom Cassese (New York)

 

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2019 - Award Nominations

Best Actress Award Nominations

  1. Jillian Crane, Anchor Away (Minnesota)
  2. Jamie Letwinch, Say Cheese (California)
  3. Frankie Wagner, BABEBOSS (California)
  4. Briavel Schultz, Tassels (Illinois)

 

Best Actor Award Nominations

  1. Edem Atsu-Swanzy, Snowball (California) 
  2. Daniel Baldock, Johnny Colorado (California)
  3. Brad Morris,  Men of Vision (New York)
  4. Kevin Kelly Ulrich, Jerry Nova's Love Extravaganza (California)
  5. Bill Prather, Apeulogy (California)

 

Best Animated Film Award Nominations

  • Confirmation Number, Directed by Sam Osborn, Allison Summers (Tennessee)
  • Next Stop, Directed by Brad Gibson (Canada)
  • Someone's Party, Directed by Jakrit Patchimanon (Florida)
  • Tutorial > Skip?, Directed by Thy Vo, Sydney Seekford, Ryan Imm (Georgia)

Best Cinematography Award Nominations

  • Anorak, Directed by Andrew Ball-Shaw (United Kingdom)
  • Donny And Clive, Directed by Chris and Lowe McKee (New York)
  • How To Out-Drink Yourself, Directed by Nicholas Gassaway (California)
  • Introvert's Guide To Activism, Directed by Simone Kisiel (New York)
  • Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)

Best Comedy Film Award Nominations

  • Dankula, Directed by Matthew Schwartz (California)
  • Game Night, Directed by Penelope Berkemeier (Australia)
  • Shuttlecock, Directed by Melanie Jones (Canada)
  • The Pet Peeve Police, Directed by PJ Germain (California)
  • The Sweatshirt, Directed by Jonah Saesan (Illinois)

Best Comedy Micro Short Film Award Nominations

  • Fix It, Directed by Rachel Cross (Georgia)
  • Russell & Cornell: The Case Of The Award Show Haircut, Directed by Diogo Hausen (California)
  • Shush, Directed by Dasha Khritankova (New York)
  • The Penis, Directed by Audrey Noone (Massachusetts)
  • Yes, I Will Hold, Directed by C.C. Miller (California)

Best Comedy TV Episode or Sitcom Award Nominations (Video)

  • 6 Angry Cubans, Directed by Trisha LaFache (California)
  • Black Coffee, Directed by Jason Perez (California)
  • Mike's Place, Directed by Justin Borgman (Georgia)
  • The Book Of Craig - Episode 1, Directed by Tyler Stuart (New York)
  • Too Beautiful For This Planet - Ep. 2 - Ticket Studs, Directed by Mike Smolev (California)

Best Comedy TV Episode or Sitcom Award Nominations (Screenplay)

  • Disco Cop, Written by Benny Davis (Georgia)
  • High Vibe Tribe, Written by Sondra Hunt ,Erin Boardman (Georgia)
  • Inside: Beyond Thaxton Prep, Written by Cale Curlett (Maine)
  • Mad Science, Inc., Written by Michael Shin (Florida)
  • Mrs. Md, Written by Mary Kate Allen (Georgia)
  • Not The Girls You're Looking For, Written by Marissa Lessman (California)

Best Comedy Web Series Episode Award Nominations

  • Lemoncurd, Directed by Drew Brown (Florida)
  • Stalled, Directed by Shilpi Roy (California)
  • $ugar Maybe?, Directed by Adrianna Cherelle (Georgia)
  • The Urbans: The Wallet & David Peteson, Directed by Rasheed Green (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  • Verified, Directed by Jean Barker, Todd Goble, Tatiana Paris (California)

Best Comedy Web Series Micro Short Episode Award Nominations

  • Depressed: Honesty, Directed by Greg Smith (California)
  • Indignation, Directed by Zachary Adams (California)
  • Rage Room, Directed by Charles Herman-Wurmfeld (California)
  • Stuntwoman, Directed by Stacie Davis (Georgia)
  • Who You Are | The Commercial, Directed by Joel Jay Blacker (California)

Best Dark Comedy Film Award Nominations

  • Cannonball, Directed by Sean Fredricks (California)
  • Finley, Directed by J. Zachary Thurman (California)
  • Raging Cult, Directed by Meagan Adele Lopez (France)
  • Stamina, Directed by Tyler Cole (Georgia)
  • Zoul, Directed by Tom Cassese (New York)

Best Dark Comedy Micro Short Film Award Nominations

  • Emotional Distress, Directed by Matt Holt, Wayne Kelly (United Kingdom)
  • Game Time, Directed by Travis White (California)
  • The Last Will And Testament Of Dan, Directed by Ian Goldsmith (Georgia)

Best Director Award Nominations

  • A Little Bit Pregnant, Directed by Summer Chastant (California)
  • Coppin' A Feel, Directed by Jose Quinones (Texas)
  • Hot Flash: The Chronicles Of Lara Tate Menopausal Superhero (1&2), Directed by Danny Woodburn (California)
  • Me Time, Directed by Iyabo Boyd (New York)
  • One Mutual Friend, Directed by Marc Philippe Eskenazi, Max Azulay (New York)

Best Editing Award Nominations

  • Coffee Time With The Bros, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  • Doll It Up, Directed by Yalan Hu (Florida)
  • The Inconclusive Phases Of A Break-Up, Directed by Dewayne Bontrager, Lawayne Bontrager (Georgia)
  • The Shituation, Directed by Annamarie Mazza (Florida)
  • Wish Weasel (Short), Directed by Dan McNamara (New York)

Best Ensemble Cast Award Nominations

  • Ghosted, Directed by Stacie Gancayco-Adlao (California)
  • Stuffed, Directed by Carys Lewis (United Kingdom)
  • Sweet And Sour Chicks, Directed by Kiki Yeung (California)
  • The Dick Pickford Detective Agency, Directed by Josephine Green Zhang (California)
  • Tropical Gardens, Directed by Morten Savage (North Carolina)

Best Georgia Comedy Film Award Nominations

  • A Day In The Life Of A Serial Killer, Directed by Rafael Gutierrez (Georgia)
  • Abductees Anonymous, Directed by Jennifer Pointer (Georgia)
  • Fitbitch, Directed by Rick Hayes, Ashley Simeonov (Georgia)
  • Janak Lays An Egg, Directed by Reagan Jones (Georgia)
  • Just Super, Directed by Zachary Stephens (Georgia)

Best Georgia Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Bropocalypse, Written by Matthew Schwartz (Georgia)
  • Murph, Written by Leanna Adams (Georgia)
  • Playground Tales: Children Of War, Written by Eric White (Georgia)
  • The Estrogen Squad, Written by Kelley Cody-Grimm (Georgia)
  • The True Declaration Of Independence, Written by Jason Fisher (Georgia)

Best International Comedy Film Award Nominations

  • Bus Stop, Directed by Walter Lawry (New Zealand)
  • Father And Daugther, Directed by Eric Du Bellay (France)
  • How It Feels To Be Hungover, Directed by Viktor Hertz (Sweden)
  • Like in Hollywood (По-Hollywoodськи), Directed by Yaroslava Kuzmenko (Ukraine)
  • Rukky, Directed by Oboatarhe Ebiye Ikuku (Nigeria)

Best International Director Award Nominations

  • Breaking Down The Wall, Directed by Michael Finnamore (Canada)
  • French Off The Boat, Directed by Stefan Kuchar (Canada)
  • J Burg, Directed by Matthew Gouveia (Canada)
  • Killing For Spark, Directed by Michael Sangalang (Canada)
  • Love After Anne, Directed by Darrin Rose (Canada)

Best Mockumentary Film Award Nominations

  • Alien Guy Tim, Directed by Scott Simerly Jr. (California)
  • Dick Pic Professional, Directed by Sarah Alison Hodges (Georgia)
  • Fam Club - Pilot Episode, Directed by Nick Casalini (California)
  • The Battle For Bozendorn, Directed by Hannah Avery (Montana)
  • Without His Pale Horse, Directed by Isabella Perlee (Georgia)

Best Mockumentary Micro Short Film Award Nominations

  • Pie, Directed by Doug Cox, Patrick Lundberg (California)
  • The Man Who Screams, Directed by Cody Zervas, Erik Linnell (California)

Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Nominations

  • Blue Balls, Directed by Jordan Maranto (California)
  • Breaking The I.C.E, Directed by Alejandra Hinojosa (California)
  • Kim's Big Date, Directed by Claire McFadden (Illinois)
  • Swipe Right, Directed by (Washington)
  • The Cuddlers, Directed by Sean Gloria, Tyshon Freeman (Georgia)

Best Romantic Comedy Micro Short Film Award Nominations

  • All The Fellas I Haven't Kissed, Directed by Emily Soppe (Georgia)
  • Lady Luck, Directed by Ashley Simeonov (Georgia)
  • Off The Rails, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts)
  • Symptoms, Directed by Courtney Gains (Georgia)

Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Avocado Toast, Written by Tyler Farr (Utah)
  • Fake News Blues, Written by Joe Grinstein (Texas)
  • Get 'Em Back, Written by Kyle Porter (New York)
  • Loan Wolves, Written by David Ramsawh (Florida)
  • Mexican Jesus, Written by Matt Pinard (Arizona)

Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Christmas Feathers, Written by Christopher Sartorius (Georgia)
  • Double Trouble In Paradise, Written by Tom Bragg (New York)
  • German Be Cray-Cray, Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)
  • The Finicky Cat, Written by Garin Pirnia (California)
  • The Terror Of Trying New Things, Written by Morgan Taylor (Georgia)

Best Dark Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Boarding: Greetings From The 4th Dimension, Written by Bridie Jurasevich (Indiana)
  • Funeral Of A Lifetime, Written by Sarah Newton (California)
  • The Blood Grinder, Written by Dave Conte, Nick Schwartz and Matt Braunsdorf (New York)
  • The Ex-Boyfriend Revenge Project, Written by Robert Chung (New Jersey)
  • The Great Florida Blizzard, Written by Steven Stonebraker & Rob Owens (Florida)

Best Romantic Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Nominations

  • A Dating Mix-Up, Written by Collier Kaler & Meghan Kaheny (California)
  • Compromised, Written by Brittney London (New York)
  • Derby Dolls, Written by Patrick Norman (California)
  • Love Takes Time, Written by Carl Lord & Vin Morreale, Jr. (Kentucky)
  • Stand Tall!, Written by Vincent Paterno (California)

Funniest Music Video Award Nominations

  • Bright Eyed In The Mornin', Directed by Maria Fiorentini (Ireland)
  • Dog Show, Directed by Elizabeth Eckert- Ross (New York)
  • Poop At Your Place, Directed by Sean Keller (California)
  • Tell Me What To Do' - The Good Water, Directed by craig bush (United Kingdom)
  • The Hand Job Shuffle, Directed by Micaela Dee, Nick Pinelli (Georgia)

Most Creative Concept Award Nominations

  • Birdeo + Limet, Directed by Peter J. Calvin (Texas)
  • Killer Assistant, Directed by C. Michael Whaley (South Carolina)
  • Madame Puhjama, Directed by Julia Camara (California)
  • Phoebe, Directed by Kyra Gardner (California)
  • Rebound Richard, Directed by Scott C Fenton (California)

Single Funniest Moment Award Nominations

  • Actors Aren't Funny, Directed by Steven Farmer (Texas)
  • Behave, Kids, Directed by Tripp Crosby (California)
  • Film Set Tourettes, Directed by Eric Willis (California)
  • Mortgage Moose, Directed by Jonathan Pappas (Washington DC)
  • Whore: Table #6, Directed by Nino Mancuso (California)

 

Atlanta Comedy Film Festival Summer 2019 - Watch The Trailers!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

4 Comments
    Save 20 percent On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Categories And Judging Guides

    Recent Posts

    New call-to-action