Austin After Dark Film Festival Fall 2021

By Mikel Fair

This page is dedicated to the films, videos and screenplays on the Film Festival Circuit that have been selected for the Austin After Dark Film Festival Fall 2021 competition. This live screening event will take place on Tuesday October 26, 2021 at the Austin Film Society Cinema from 5:00pm - 9:30pm.Genres include AnimationDark DramaDark Science FictionDark ComedyExperimentalHorrorHorror Comedy, Relationship Drama and more. Each film averages about 5 minutes in length, but there are a few that are in the 20 minute range. These films were created in 12 different countries and 30 US States including the great state of Texas. Most of these films have never been screened live in the United States. Below is the list of nearly 100 international independent films and screenplays selected by the judges. Each of these submissions rated in the top 30% of the nearly 450+ total submissions to this event. Tickets are now available on Eventbrite. (LINK)

 

Fall 2021 Award Winners

 

Best Acting Performance Award Winner

  • There's Something in the Silence, Directed By Mike Castro (New York)


Best Animated Film Award Winner

  • Adventure Space Squad, Directed By Joe Cappa (California)

Best Animated Micro Film Award Winner
  • Frederick Von Scholar's How-to Series, Directed By Jim Allison (California)


Best Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • 2nd Date, Written By Jaik Andino, Vincent V Shade (Illinois)


Best Comedy Film Award Winner

  • The Long Strange Trip Backyard, Directed By Coby Rich (Texas)


Best Comedy Micro Film Award Winner

  • Tesla Psycho, Directed By Devon Ryan (Texas)


Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • 2001, Written By Jagger Waters (California)


Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • Darci Kills, Written By Darren Press (California)


Best Dark Drama Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • The Doodler, Written By B. Bill Randal (California)


Best Dark Comedy Film Award Winner

  • Boomslang, Directed By Trevor Ryan (California)


Best Dark Comedy Series Episode Award Winner

  • The Cartists: Ep 1, Directed By Ben Morris (Missouri)


Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • Before the Hunt, Written By Matt Shelar (Texas)


Best Dark Comedy Teleplay Award Winner

  • She Creature The Series, Written By Maria Krovatin, Chris Krovatin (New York)


Best Dark Drama Film Award Winner

  • Nyctophobic, Directed By Theo Francocci (California)


Best Dark Drama Micro Film Award Winner

  • Heathens, Directed By Marlene Emilia Rios (United Kingdom)


Best Dark Drama Series Episode Award Winner

  • Forward Ep 1.1 Too Late, Directed By Adio Ash, Christopher Booth (Pennsylvania)


Best Dark Drama Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • Bachata, Written By Arsi Nami (California)


Best Dark Drama Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • Dolores, Written By Michael Seabolt, Greg Schroeder (California)


Best Dark Fantasy Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • The Puppet, Written By Steven Fierberg (California)


Best Dark Science Fiction Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • Zoe, Written By Woodruff Laputka (Alaska)


Best Dark Science Fiction Film Award Winner

  • Prisoner #1616, Directed By Michael Fodera (New York)


Best Dark Science Fiction Micro Film Award Winner

  • Cabal, Directed By Rafael Mayoral-Parracia (Georgia)


Best Dark Science Fiction Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • Dollars of the Damned, Written By John Mancebo (Montana)


Best Director Award Winner

  • The Witch's Bargain, Directed By Corey J. Trahan (Texas)


Best Drama Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • El Soldado De Marbach, Written By Arturo Javier Mireles (Texas)


Best Drama Film Award Winner

  • Alone, Directed By David Over (Texas and Washington)


Best Drama Micro Film Award Winner

  • Biscuit, Directed By M. Elizabeth Eller (California)


Best Experimental Film Award Winner

  • Your Houseplants Are Screaming, Directed By Benjamin Roberds (Georgia)

 

Best Experimental Music Video Award Winner

  • VI VON, Directed By Boris Muzychuk (California)


Best Fantasy Film Award Winner

  • American Diablo, Directed By Juan Carlos Castaneda (Florida)


Best Horror Comedy Film Award Winner

  • Performance Anxiety, Directed By Trey Anderson (California)


Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • The Birthday Present, Written By Rebecca Leigh (Tennessee)


Best Horror Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • Nightmare at Camp Bloodbath, Written By Dylan Arnow (California)


Best Horror Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • The Ivory Buck, Written By Jason Von Godi (Texas)


Best Horror Film Award Winner

  • The Puppeteer, Directed By Paul Greenamyer (Texas)


Best Horror Micro Film Award Winner

  • Mother's Gift, Directed By Jayde Anderson (California)


Best Horror Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • You'd Better Put It Out Of Its Misery, Written By B. Bill Randal (California)


Best International Director Award Winner

  • Escalation, Directed By Christian Bachini (China)


Best International Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • Night Of The Living Ned, Written By The Adamsons (United Kingdom)


Best International Film Award Winner

  • Harvey, Directed By Aaron Carroll (Australia)


Best International Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • The Bad Poet, Written By Michael Clifton (Mexico)


Best Music Video Award Winner

  • The Immortalz: Dead Man's Party, Directed By J. Budro Partida (Texas)


Best Picture Award Winner

  • Sole Searching in San Francisco, Directed By Peter Allas, Eric David Tippett (California)


Best Screenplay Award Winner

  • El Camaroncito: The Devil's Dance, Written By Arturo Javier Mireles (Texas)


Best Texas Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • 9 Kinds of Hell, Written By Jordan Sheinfeld, Kyle Sheinfeld (Texas)

 

Best Texas Film Award Winner

  • Crude Massacre, Directed By Ven Scott (Texas)

 

Best Texas Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • Before the Hunt, Written By Matt Shelar (Texas)

 

 

Austin After Dark Film Festival Tickets

 

Please connect with us on social media

 

 

New call-to-action

 

Austin After Dark Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Fall 2021 Award Finalists

The following films have rated in the top 30% of filmmakers and will screen on October 26, 2021 or in the spring of 2022. Some filmmakers are still deciding their preferred screening date, but the award status will not change depending on the screening date. All winners will be announced on October 26, 2021 regardless of their screening date.

 

Best Acting Performance Award Finalists

  • Tara Parker in "Whitetail" Directed by Josh Minyard (Georgia)
  • Chelsea Camp in "There's Something in the Silence" Directed by Mike Castro (New York)
  • Lexi Burrows in "Beats" Directed by Sara Lattis (California)
  • Kellly Curran in "Playing With Spiders" Directed by Rylan Rafferty

 

Best Animated Film Award Winner

  • Adventure Space Squad, Directed by Joe Cappa (California)

 

Best Animated Micro Film Award Winner

  • Frederick Von Scholar's How-to Series, Directed by Jim Allison (California)

 

Best Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • 2nd Date, Written by Jaik Andino, Vincent V Shade (Illinois)

 

Best Comedy Film Award Finalist

  • A Stand for Damaged Fame, Directed by Kent J Arceneaux and David Luck (Louisiana)
  • The Start of the End, Directed by Anthony DLA (California)
  • The New Size of Your Coworkers, Directed by Kevin Bible (United States)
  • Saving Salvador, Directed by Luisa Maria González (Texas)
  • The Long Strange Trip Backyard, Directed by Coby Rich (Texas)

 

Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalist

  • Tesla Psycho, Directed by Devon Ryan (Texas)
  • I'm in Love with My Stalker, Directed by Jill Marie Morley (California)
  • Moorriiss the Robot, Directed by Wade Chitwood (Washington)

 

Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • 2001, Written by Jagger Waters (California)

 

Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Darci Kills, Written by Darren Press (United States)
  • Born Again, Written by Daniel Schooling (California)

 

Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Home Before Midnight, Directed by Jacob Piller (Georgia)
  • Family Heirloom, Directed by William Pinke (New York)
  • Kill Martin Scratch, Directed by Drew Bialy (New York)
  • Huge, Directed by Danny Farber (California)
  • Boomslang, Directed by Trevor Ryan (California)

 

Best Dark Comedy Series Episode Award Finalists

  • Why Are You Like This, Directed by Jessie Oldfield, Adam Murfet (Australia)
  • Cartists: Ep 1, Directed by Ben Morris (Missouri)
  • Cancelled - The Sweet Smell Of Success, Directed by Jeff Doyle, Johnny Elliott (Ireland)

 

Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Before the Hunt, Written by Matt Shelar (Texas)
  • The Vampire Love Club, Written by Julia Stier (California)
  • Devil's Pocket, Written by Henry George Kana (Texas)

 

Best Dark Comedy Teleplay Award Finalists

  • She Creature The Series, Written by Maria Krovatin, Chris Krovatin (New York)
  • Mysteries...Uncovered! Pilot Script, Written by Daniel Hoffstrom, Jason Ewert, Joseph Midthun (Minnesota)

 

Best Dark Drama Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • The Doodler, Written by B. Bill Randal (California)
  • Dying For the Suburbs, Written by Rick Purdy (New York)
  • Serial, Written by Robert Benjamin (Nevada)
  • Broken Arrow: The Life & Times of Corbin, Written by David A. Seader (California)

 

Best Dark Drama Film Award Finalists

  • Defenseless, Directed By Javier Augusto Nunez (California)
  • Hopeless Romantic, Directed By Stephen Beason (Arkansas)
  • Myrtle and The Taciturn, Directed By Jack Lawrence (Tennessee)
  • Nyctophobic, Directed By Theo Francocci (California)
  • Snow Globe, Directed By Christopher Ryan Laughter (California)

 

Best Dark Drama Micro Film Award Winner

  • Heathens, Directed by Marlene Emilia Rios (United Kingdom)

 

Best Dark Drama Series Episode Award Winner

  • Forward Ep 1.1 Too Late, Directed by Adio Ash, Christopher Booth (Pennsylvania)

 

Best Dark Drama Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Dolores, Written by Michael Seabolt, Greg Schroeder (California)
  • Salvageable Things, Written by Michelle DeLateur (Idaho)
  • Interstate 80, Written by David L. Anderson (Washington)
  • He Who Speaks, Written by Jonathan Gonzales (Texas)

 

Best Dark Fanatasy Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • The Puppet, Written by Steven Fierberg (California)

 

Best Dark Science Fiction Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • The Phantom Council, Written by Joseph Leone (Arizona)
  • Oprexium, Written by Cody Pearce (California)
  • Stars, Won't You Hide Me? Written by Stuart Creque (California)
  • Zoe, Written by Woodruff Laputka (Alaska)
  • Dead In The Water, Written by Russ D Martin (Connecticut)
  • The Shaddy Doppelganger, Written by David A. Seader (United States)

 

Best Dark Science Film Award Finalists

  • Prisoner #1616, Directed by Michael Fodera (New York)
  • Clean Slate, Directed by Olubajo Sonubi (Georgia)

 

Best Dark Science Fiction Micro Film Award Winner

  • Cabal, Directed by Rafael Mayoral-Parracia (Georgia)

 

Best Director Award Finalists

  • Boomslang, Directed By Trevor Ryan (California)
  • Processing, Directed by Renetta G. Amador (California)
  • Sole Searching in San Francisco, Directed by Peter Allas, Eric David Tippett (California)
  • The Witch's Bargain, Directed By Corey J. Trahan (Texas)
  • Vagrant, Directed by Ben Trandem (California)

 

Best Drama Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • False Shepherd, Written by Dawson Roebig (Florida)
  • Goldilocks Zone, Written by Harry Kleinman (Mississippi)
  • El Soldado De Marbach, Written by Arturo Javier Mireles (Texas)

 

Best Drama Film Award Finalists

  • Late Boomer, Directed by Lee Anderson (Oregon)
  • Janie’s Melody, Directed by Rick Cerda (United States)
  • Geri and Rick, Directed by Vincent and Alena Turturro (New York)
  • The Cause of Death, Directed by Tim McCarthy (Texas)
  • Alone, Directed by David Over (Texas and Washington)

 

Best Drama Micro Film Award Winner

  • Biscuit, Directed by M. Elizabeth Eller (California)

 

Best Drama Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Spent, Written by Luisa Maria Gonzalez (Texas)
  • Multitasking, Written by Frank J. Avella (United States)
  • Bachata, Written by Arsi Nami (United States)

 

Best Experimental Film Award Winner

  • Your Houseplants Are Screaming, Directed by Benjamin Roberds (Georgia)

 

Best Experimental Music Video Award Finalist

  • VI VON, Directed by Boris Muzychuk (California)
  • The Lost, Directed by Daniel Byers (Massachusetts)

 


Best Fantasy Film Award Finalists

  • Tinder Tango, Directed by Cecilia Robles (California)
  • American Diablo, Directed by Juan Carlos Castaneda (Florida)

 

Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Streamer Stalker, Directed by Gaelan Draper (New York)
  • Night of the Living Data, Directed by Isabel Custer (Chile)
  • Performance Anxiety, Directed by Trey Anderson (California)

 

Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Nightmare at Camp Bloodbath, Written By Dylan Arnow (California)
  • Blood Red Leather Hell, Written By Julian Tepfers (Norway)
  • Black Shabbas, Written By Max Lehman (New Jersey)

 

Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • The Birthday Present, Written by Rebecca Leigh (Tennessee)
  • Psych Ward, Written by Brenda Holiday (Illinois)
  • Chitlin, Written by Michael Clifton (United States)

 

Best Horror Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Revelatory, Written By Patrick Mediate (Connecticut)
  • Ravenous Frank, Written By Rob Bell, Piper R Bell, Mike Bohn (Nevada)
  • Bystanders, Written By Jamie Alvey (Kentucky)
  • The Sake House, Written By David A. Seader (United States)
  • The Ivory Buck, Written By Jason Von Godi (Texas)

 

Best Horror Film Award Finalists

  • PARE, Directed by Lauren Sick (New York)
  • Stiletto, Directed by Maclaine Lowery, June Shaukat (Texas)
  • The Puppeteer, Directed by Paul Greenamyer (Texas)
  • The Shack, an Atmos-Fearic Thriller, Directed by Dark Hoffman (Michigan)
  • Crock Pot, Directed by Ty Jones (Missouri)

 

Best Horror Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Be Quiet, Directed by Gary Davies (New Zealand)
  • Tabi Tabi Po, Directed by Jenn Santos (California)
  • The Big Bad Woods, Directed by Wolf Turner (Tennessee)
  • Do You See It? Directed by Sergio Guerra (California)
  • Mother's Gift, Directed by Jayde Anderson (California)

 

Best Horror Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Graven, Written by Michael Clifton (Mexico)
  • The Taxidermist, Written by Maggie Dominiak (Indiana)
  • You'd Better Put It Out Of Its Misery, Written by B. Bill Randal (California)
  • Horror Kid, Written by Billy McAfee (Pennsylvania)
  • Skip to my Lou, Written by Jarrett L Bryant (Oregon)

 

Best International Director Award Finalists

  • Escalation, Directed By Christian Bachini (China)
  • Musk Lake, Directed By Quentin Ferrant (Canada)
  • While The Cat's Away..., Directed By Aaron Carroll (Australia)
  • Tweaks, Directed By Jasper Warry (United Kingdom)

 

Best International Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Night Of The Living Ned, Written By The Adamsons (United Kingdom)
  • Terminators, Written By Dominique Adams (Canada)
  • Black Annis, Written By Serena Chloe Gardner, David Curtis (United Kingdom)

 

Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Oh, Baby!, Directed By Stephen McKeon (Ireland)
  • Viola, Directed By Paul W Franklin (United Kingdom)
  • Harvey, Directed By Aaron Carroll (Australia)
  • Holdout, Directed By Adam Benish (Canada)
  • Date Prep, Directed By Chezdan Mills (United Kingdom)

 

Best International Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • The Bad Poet, Written by Michael Clifton (Mexico)
  • Red Is My Favorite Color, Written by R.J. Redl, Michael Joseph Kospiah (Australia)
  • 44, Written by Dhwani Shah (India)
  • Black Annis, Written by Serena Chloe Gardner, David Curtis (United Kingdom)

 

Best Music Video Award Finalists

  • Happy In Hell, Directed by Saalika Khan (Maryland)
  • Doll Klaw - You Said, Directed by Eric Foss (California)
  • Lords and Liars - "Killdozer", Directed by Tony Murnahan (North Carolina)
  • The Immortalz: Dead Man's Party, Directed by J. Budro Partida (Texas)
  • Momento Mori, Directed by Ami Hanna , Evan Moore (United States)

 

Best Texas Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Malady, Written By Cesar Caballero (Texas)
  • 9 Kinds of Hell, Written By Jordan Sheinfeld, Kyle Sheinfeld (Texas)
  • The Ivory Buck, Written By Jason Von Godi (Texas)
  • El Soldado De Marbach, Written By Arturo Javier Mireles (Texas)
  • El Camaroncito: The Devil's Dance, Written By Arturo Javier Mireles (Texas)

 

Best Texas Film Award Finalists

  • BLINDS, Directed By Matt Shelar (Texas)
  • The More You Know, Directed By Daniel Leopold (Texas)
  • Monster, Directed By Rion Fletcher (Texas)
  • Crude Massacre, Directed By Ven Scott (Texas)
  • Lucy The Lycan, Directed By Queen Cujo (Texas)

 

Best Texas Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Before the Hunt, Written By Matt Shelar (Texas)
  • Spent, Written By Luisa Maria Gonzalez (Texas)
  • Devil's Pocket, Written By Henry George Kana (Texas)
  • The Stall, Written By Paul Mitchell (Texas)
  • He Who Speaks, Written By Jonathan Gonzales (Texas)

 

Austin After Dark Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Fall 2021 Official Selections

  • 50 ONE, Written By Lisa Chess , Guy Jackson (California)
  • Creature, Directed By Larissa James (California)
  • Dr. Monsanto or: How I Learned to Stop Streaming and Love the Virus,
  • Directed By Monica Phillips, Rick Phillips (California)
  • Gloves, Written By Michael Clifton (Mexico)
  • Masochist, Directed By Matthew Ragsdale (California)
  • The Dark, Directed By Anthony Altamura (New Jersey)
  • Until Valhalla, Written By Arturo Javier Mireles (Texas)

 

New call-to-action

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD