Austin After Dark Film Festival Summer 2020

By Mikel Fair

Austin After Dark Film Festival 2020S Facebook Header

The Austin After Dark Film Festival Summer 2020 Is Coming Soon!

The Austin After Dark Film Festival 2020 will screen 100+ international independent films at the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline on September 12, 2020 from 1200p - 11:59p. Creative films intended for a mature audience from the Film Festival Circuit will screen in Austin, Texas. Genres include Horror Films, Horror Comedy, Dark Animation, Dark Drama, Experimental, Dark Science Fiction and more. Most of these films have never been screened in the state of Texas.  Connect with us on Facebook, Instagram or Twitter and  #AustinAfterDarkFilmFestival on social media for posts related to this event. Tickets will be available for this event on July 1, 2020. If you're interested, we are sponsoring a series of film industry webinars and free zoom meetings for the next two months. Please join us if you have time.

New call-to-action

Austin After Dark Film Festival Summer 2020 Official Film Selections

The following films and videos represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category. All official selections screen at the event. Award Certificates are announced and presented on the event date. Attendance does not factor into the award rankings. If the filmmaker or screenwriter wins an award and is unable to attend, we will mail it to them. Free of charge.
  1. 2:32 AM, Directed by Aaron Garcia (Texas)
  2. 63 Miles Away, Directed by Emma Josephson (Oregon)
  3. A Creature in the Night, Directed by Jonathan Stimac and R.J. Shields (Hawaii)
  4. Abhorrent, Directed by David Scott (Canada)
  5. Adult, Directed by Matthew A. Burns (Australia)
  6. All Men Are Pigs (?), Directed by Sia Aleskovskaya (California)
  7. Alpha Quail, Directed by Jack Freiberger (California)
  8. Asian She - Competitive Mourning, Directed by Kevin Beauchamp and Mando Lopez
    (California)
  9. Bewere, Directed by J. Budro Partida (Texas)
  10. Black Mass, Directed by Scott Lyus (United Kingdom)
  11. Blame It On Toby, Directed by Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  12. Bliss Burger, Directed by Adam K. Wright (Michigan)
  13. Blue Unnatural, Directed by Marco Bolognesi (Italy)
  14. Blue, Directed by Laura Magnusson (Michigan)
  15. Body Struggles, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  16. Can We Talk?, Directed by Brian Kyle Frizzell (Texas)
  17. Check., Directed by Justin Nelson (California)
  18. Circle of Stone, Directed by Mark Andrews (California)
  19. Daffodil Season, Directed by Emma Donahue (Massachusetts / New Hampshire)
  20. Dark Before Dawn | CONVOY, Directed by Brodie Spaull and Paul Krysinski (Canada)
  21. Darkest Secret, Directed by Eddie Frente (New Jersey)
  22. David French Is A Piece Of Sh*t And I Want Him Dead, Directed by Mark van Heusden (United Kingdom)
  23. Edge of the Woods, Directed by Phranque Wright (Wisconsin & Illinois)
  24. Fade Out, Directed by Josh Moskowitz and James Abney (California)
  25. Fate, Directed by Lauren Lox and Kristin Cochell (Texas)
  26. Flower Girl, Directed by Karen Chu (Georgia)
  27. Free Money, Directed by MJ Asuza (Canada)
  28. Her Face, Directed by Ralph Blanchard (California)
  29. Here Comes Eddie, Directed by Christopher Schrack (Washington DC)
  30. Heretical Sect, Directed by Frank Carroccino (California)
  31. Homicidal Heroes, Directed by Gemma Eva (Canada)
  32. Hyder, Directed by Ali Alkhafaji (Texas)
  33. In The Deathroom, Directed by Nicole Jones-Dion (California)
  34. Innocent Boy, Directed by Brock Cravy (Texas)
  35. It Crawled In Through The Window, Directed by Isaac Ruth and Ali Petre (California)
  36. Joel, Directed by Jane Ballentyne (New Zealand)
  37. Kandy's Room, Directed by Bejan Faramarzi (Texas)
  38. Keep Mum, Directed by Luana Di Pasquale (United Kingdom)
  39. Kevin, Dear, Directed by Joshua Albeza Branstetter (Alaska)
  40. Killing Time, Directed by Cody Lovorn (Texas)
  41. Lady Justice, Directed by Saray D. Guidetti (California)
  42. Locked., Directed by Sean Imamkhan (The Netherlands)
  43. Losing Streak, Directed by Isaiah Furrow (Oregon)
  44. Louie (KR.ONE) Gasparro 5POINTZ, Directed by Eirini Alligiannis (New York)
  45. Manic, Directed by Shawyon Fazel (California)
  46. Masterpiece, Directed by Matthew Merenda and Alex Henes (California)
  47. Melvin and the Microphone, Directed by Chris Youngless (California)
  48. Mi Amigo, Directed by Darius Dawson (California)
  49. Morbus, Directed by Kerim Banka (Canada)
  50. Mortuary, Directed by Aaron Blanton (New York/New Jersey)
  51. Mr. Roberts, Directed by Mike Timm (California)
  52. My Boyfriend The Boogeyman, Directed by Nikhail Asnani (California)
  53. Mystic Pines Trailer, Directed by Jeremy Schell and Kyle Anderson (Canada)
  54. Mythomanes, Directed by John Kendall (Alaska)
  55. Nice Shoes, Directed by Jonathan Lawrence (California)
  56. No Through Road, Directed by Tobias Ohlsson (Sweden)
  57. OverKill, Directed by Alex Montilla (California)
  58. Papa-Figo, Directed by Alex Reis (Brazil)
  59. Pillowcase - Short Film, Directed by Julian Wagstaff (Texas)
  60. Pink Taxi, Directed by Gabriel Athanasiou (Greece)
  61. Pleasant Inn, Directed by David Romero (Texas)
  62. Podcast, Directed by Mason Hambly (Canada)
  63. Prey, Directed by Sam Price and Sean Loch (Australia )
  64. Prodigals' Road, Directed by Lisa K Stock (New York)
  65. Rachel's Wish, Directed by Christopher Lee Herod (Tennessee)
  66. Ramshackle Blues, Directed by Sharai Rewels (Canada)
  67. Reunion, Directed by M.r. Fitzgerald (Ohio)
  68. Rip to the Rescue!, Directed by Paudie Baggott (Ireland)
  69. Rough Love, Directed by Gemma Eva (Canada)
  70. #Rubberneckers, Directed by Elena Walter (Germany)
  71. Sandra Kolstad – Catch 22, Directed by Haakon Mathisen (Norway)
  72. Sing, Cowboy, Sing, Directed by Kyle Cooper (California)
  73. Some Cats of the Neighborhood, Directed by Emre Sefer (Turkey)
  74. Songbird, Directed by Helen Baldwin (South Carolina)
  75. Spizella, Directed by Mehmet Tığlı (Germany/Turkey)
  76. Stale, Directed by Michael M. Sinclair (Florida)
  77. Stuffy Fluffy, Directed by Dylan O'Keefe (New York)
  78. Suburban Jungle, Directed by Clayton Tony Au (California)
  79. SuperKlanMan (It's not Okkk), Directed by Michael Scott (California)
  80. Swipe, Directed by Niels Bourgonje (New York)
  81. The basement, Directed by Naima Chebahi (France)
  82. The Bet, Directed by Simone Kisiel (New York)
  83. The Crossing Shore, Directed by Nick Powers-Gomez (California)
  84. The Desecrated, Directed by John Gray (New York)
  85. The Empty, Directed by Tom Escovar (California)
  86. The Game Behind The Dark, Directed by Antonio Gäehd (México)
  87. The Headless Hipster, Directed by Chris Remerowski (Canada)
  88. The Initiation, Directed by Amir Youssef (California)
  89. The Invitation (Die Einladung), Directed by Thorsten Schade (Germany)
  90. The Keeping Cost, Directed by Travis Darkow (Washington)
  91. The King by The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Directed by Zachary T. Scott (Texas)
  92. The King of Hollywood, Directed by Ryan Wagner (California)
  93. The Knowledge, Directed by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom)
  94. The Last Goodbye, Directed by David Over (Texas)
  95. The Last Leaf, Directed by Sia Aleskovskaya (California)
  96. The Lioness, Directed by Julian Tepfers (France)
  97. The Lonely Road, Directed by Darren Hawkins (Australia )
  98. The Moon The Bat The Monster, Directed by Robbie Dias (California)
  99. The Mumbler, Directed by Madison Bounds (Colorado)
  100. The Onion, Directed by Adam Nelki (United Kingdom)
  101. The Re-Education of Jane Brown, Directed by MK McGehee (California)
  102. The Visitor, Directed by Ricardo Temporao (Canada)
  103. There's A Monster Behind You, Directed by Evan Richards (United Kingdom)
  104. Tinnitus, Or Ringing In The Ears, Directed by Brandon Chin Yee (Virginia)
  105. Trash, Directed by Dylan Monroe (California)
  106. Two People, One Ring, Directed by Evan Richards (United Kingdom)
  107. Uncle Daddy, Directed by Conrad Schapansky and Brad Chornoby (Canada)
  108. Watching Her, Directed by Martin Young and Thomas Allen (Washington)
  109. What The Spell?, Directed by Krsy Fox (California)
  110. Willa, Directed by Corey Mayne (Canada)
  111. Wives Of The Skies, Directed by Honey Lauren (California)
 

Austin After Dark Film Festival Summer 2020 Official Screenplay Selections

The following screenplays represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category. Award nominations for each individual category will be announced soon.
  1. A Champion For All, Written by Bo Svenson (California)
  2. A Vegan Love Story, Written by Desmond Ngai (Canada)
  3. A Woman's Touch, Written by Daniel Guyton and Marilisa Walker (Georgia)
  4. Afterbirth., Written by Marko Pandza (Canada)
  5. Amber and Dust (Pilot), Written by Declan O'Connor (California)
  6. American Gorgeous, Written by Aaron Mento (California)
  7. Black Eye, Written by Zak Johnson and Joshua Perrault (California)
  8. Black Out the Sky, Written by Chris Donald Griffin (Canada)
  9. Bones of Ribbon, Written by Ashley Sanders (Australia)
  10. Bystanders, Written by Jamie Alvey (Kentucky)
  11. Celestial Bodies, Written by Monique Patterson (Massachusetts)
  12. Chocolate Roulette, Written by John Licata (New York)
  13. Code_Switch, Written by Sigin Ojulu (California)
  14. Coming of Age, Written by Karin de la Peña Collison (California)
  15. Cravings, Written by Anna Bielkheden (California)
  16. Derby Dolls, Written by Patrick Norman (California)
  17. Dire Consequences, Written by Joseph Leone (Arizona)
  18. Dummy, Written by Matthew Macola (Colorado)
  19. Exabyte, Written by Daniel Lawrence Abrams (California)
  20. Fade Out, Written by James Abney (California)
  21. Field Trip, Written by Claudio Martinez-Valle (Texas)
  22. Flight AD4515, Written by Martina Lisec (Austria)
  23. Forever After, Written by Emil Faithe (Arizona)
  24. Forever Young, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  25. Frankie's Lodger, Written by Eileen Wilson (United Kingdom)
  26. Ghost Chicken, Written by Vincente DiSanti (California)
  27. Grave Sight, Written by Walter Forsyth, Craig Gunn, Angus Swantee and Pamela Segger (Canada)
  28. Hapless Fu, Written by James Day (Connecticut)
  29. Haunted Homocide, Written by Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  30. Ice Cream Man, Written by Chris Donald Griffin (Canada)
  31. Immoral Immortal, Written by Mark Donnell (California)
  32. Incel, Written by Christopher Burgart (California)
  33. It Takes You by Surprise, Written by John Kearns (New York)
  34. Kill Devill Cllub, Written by Jose Liera (California)
  35. Last Man Standing, Written by J. Woodard (Virginia)
  36. Life and Times of a Retired Suicide Bomber, Written by Robert Thompsett (Canada)
  37. Little Things Mean a Lot, Written by Michael Monteith (Texas)
  38. Made In America, Written by B K (California)
  39. Mafia Exorcist, Written by John Marble (Oregon)
  40. Masturbating and Stuff, Written by Jack Freiberger (California)
  41. Mirrors At Night, Written by Dean Harakas (Colorado)
  42. Miscreation, Written by Mark Aaron Donnell (California)
  43. Momma?, Written by Katelyn Harbert (Texas)
  44. More Remote than Bavaria, Written by J. Woodard (Virginia)
  45. Mother, Maiden, and Crone, Written by Sara Caldwell (California)
  46. Muffin Club, Written by Charles Petrilla (California)
  47. My Only Sunshine, Written by Jessica Landry (Canada)
  48. Nemesis, Written by J.R. Angelella (Maryland)
  49. Nitelife, Written by Gabriel Theis (Texas)
  50. No Les, No More, Written by Tim Northburg (Colorado)
  51. Occult, Written by Gregory L. Williamson (California)
  52. Open House, Written by Sean J.S. Jourdan and John Ingle (Colorado)
  53. People in A Box, Written by M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota)
  54. Perfect World, Written by Emil Faithe (Arizona)
  55. Returning, Written by Josh Hubanks (California)
  56. Seen., Written by Colin J Murphy (New York)
  57. Skin and Bone, Written by Blythe Beard-Kitowski (New York)
  58. Slaughter Lane, Written by Austin Koch (Texas)
  59. Sleep, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  60. Sleeptalkers, Written by Richard Anderson (Connecticut)
  61. SMDH (Pilot Episode), Written by Shauna Stanley andTravis Stanley (Georgia)
  62. Snare, Written by Neil Krolicki (Colorado)
  63. Soul Passage, Written by Patrick Mediate and Kristin Ilagan (Connecticut)
  64. Starvation Heights, Written by Jennifer Conner (Washington)
  65. Super Turbo Overdrive, Written by Peter Hsieh (California)
  66. The Bench, Written by Jean Maye (United Kingdom)
  67. The Boneyard, Written by M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota)
  68. The Bunker, Written by Gregory Cusumano (United States)
  69. The City in the Egg, Written by Bouchez (Canada)
  70. The Curse of Professor Zardonicus, Written by Gabriel Theis (Texas)
  71. The Dark Behind the Door, Written by Amaris Gagnon (Massachusetts)
  72. The Evening, Written by Grayson Tyler Johnson (New York)
  73. The Horrors of Public Access, Written by Doug Mallette (California)
  74. The Last Baby, Written by Logan Harris (Kentucky)
  75. The Likes, Written by Juice (Pennsylvania)
  76. The Masses, Written by Andrew Cooper (California)
  77. The Mobsters Boss, Written by Dana Maree Olita (California)
  78. The Murder of Professor Culianu, Written by Julia Jones (Massachusetts)
  79. The Nightmare Club, Written by Darrell C Bishop (Oklahoma)
  80. The Ouroboros, Written by Dmitriy Skachkov (Russia)
  81. The Preserve, Written by Jason Rice (New York)
  82. The Valley, Written by Craig Comstock (Canada)
  83. The Way We Used to Be, Written by TJ Mota (Florida)
  84. They, Written by Chasen Partsch (Washington)
  85. Through A Stained Glass Eye, Written by Martin Richmond (United Kingdom)
  86. Unsafe, Written by Christopher Burgart (California)
  87. Virginia Is For Lovers, Written by Lozie Goolsby III (Virginia)
  88. Vulture, Written by Tyler Christensen (California)
  89. Well, Written by Clint Mahoney (Georgia)
  90. Wisdom of the Ancients, Written by Mark Perlick (California)
  91. You're Doing Great!, Written by Sharon Spell (New York)

 

 

Austin After Dark Film Festival Summer 2020 Award Nominations
From this pool of official selections (top 30%) the following films, videos and screenplays have been nominated for awards. Not every official selection is nominated for an award. This is an additional recognition of excellence by the judges.

1) Best Action Film Award Finalists

  • Circle of Stone, Directed by Mark Andrews (California)
  • Dark Before Dawn | CONVOY, Directed by Brodie Spaull and Paul Krysinski (Canada)
  • Homicidal Heroes, Directed by Gemma Eva (Canada)
  • In The Deathroom, Directed by Nicole Jones-Dion (California)
  • Lady Justice, Directed by Saray D. Guidetti (California)

2) Best Actor Award Finalists

  • Aaron Talavera in "Her Face"
  • John Dembiczak in "The Mumbler"
  • Lawrence Thunell in "Sing, Cowboy, Sing"
  • Simeon Ross in "The Visitor"
  • Tasmay in "Bliss Burger"

3) Best Actress Award Finalists

  • Ali Astin in "Manic"
  • Catherine Parker in "The Re-Education of Jane Brown"
  • Jamie Morrow in "Check."
  • Kimi Rutledge in "Watching Her"
  • Shiho Matsuoka in "Stuffy Fluffy"

4) Best Animated Film Award Finalists

  • Pleasant Inn, Directed by David Romero (Texas)
  • Flower Girl, Directed by Karen Chu (Georgia)

5) Best Cinematography Award Finalists

  • Masterpiece, Directed by Matthew Merenda and Alex Henes (California)
  • Mr. Roberts, Directed by Mike Timm (California)
  • Spizella, Directed by Mehmet Tığlı (Germany/Turkey)
  • The Desecrated, Directed by John Gray (California)
  • Willa, Directed by Corey Mayne (Canada)

6) Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Derby Dolls, Written by Patrick Norman (California)
  • Masturbating and Stuff, Written by Jack Freiberger (California)
  • Hapless Fu, Written by James Day (Connecticut)
  • Frankie's Lodger, Written by Eileen Wilson (United Kingdom)

7) Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • All Men Are Pigs (?), Directed by Sia Aleskovskaya (California)
  • Alpha Quail, Directed by Jack Freiberger (California)
  • Body Struggles, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  • The King of Hollywood, Directed by Ryan Wagner (California)

8) Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • A Vegan Love Story, Written by Desmond Ngai (Canada)
  • SMDH (Pilot Episode), Written by Shauna Stanley andTravis Stanley (Georgia)
  • You're Doing Great!, Written by Sharon Spell (New York)

9) Best Dark Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalist

  • Haunted Homocide, Written by Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  • Muffin Club, Written by Charles Petrilla (California)
  • The Curse of Professor Zardonicus, Written by Gabriel Theis (Texas)
  • The Evening, Written by Grayson Tyler Johnson (New York)
  • Well, Written by Clint Mahoney (Georgia)

10) Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Adult, Directed by Matthew A. Burns (Australia)
  • Can We Talk?, Directed by Brian Kyle Frizzell (Texas)
  • Melvin and the Microphone, Directed by Chris Youngless (California)
  • Ramshackle Blues, Directed by Sharai Rewels (Canada)
  • Wives Of The Skies, Directed by Honey Lauren (California)

11) Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Fade Out, Directed by Josh Moskowitz and James Abney (California)
  • Kevin, Dear, Directed by Joshua Albeza Branstetter (Alaska)
  • The Bet, Directed by Simone Kisiel (New York)
  • The Onion, Directed by Adam Nelki (United Kingdom)
  • Trash, Directed by Dylan Monroe (California)

12) Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Ghost Chicken, Written by Vincente DiSanti (California)
  • Nemesis, Written by J.R. Angelella (Maryland)
  • No Les, No More, Written by Tim Northburg (Colorado)
  • Sleeptalkers, Written by Richard Anderson (Connecticut)
  • The Mobsters Boss, Written by Dana Maree Olita (California)

13) Best Dark Drama Film Award Finalists

  • Locked., Directed by Sean Imamkhan (The Netherlands)
  • Losing Streak, Directed by Isaiah Furrow (Oregon)
  • Suburban Jungle, Directed by Clayton Tony Au (California)
  • The Empty, Directed by Tom Escovar (California)
  • The Headless Hipster, Directed by Chris Remerowski (Canada)

14) Best Dark Drama Micro Film Award Winner

  • #Rubberneckers, Directed by Elena Walter (Germany)

15) Best Dark Science Fiction Film Award Finalists

  • Free Money, Directed by MJ Asuza (Canada)
  • Killing Time, Directed by Cody Lovorn (Texas)
  • The Keeping Cost, Directed by Travis Darkow (Washington)

16) Best Dark Science Fiction Feature Length Screenplay

  • Exabyte, Written by Daniel Lawrence Abrams (California)
  • Miscreation, Written by Mark Aaron Donnell (California)
  • More Remote than Bavaria, Written by J. Woodard (Virginia)
  • Perfect World, Written by Emil Faithe (Arizona)
  • The Last Baby, Written by Logan Harris (Kentucky)

17) Best Dark Science Fiction Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • Code_Switch, Written by Sigin Ojulu (California)

18) Best Director Award Finalists

  • Mi Amigo, Directed by Darius Dawson (California)
  • Reunion, Directed by M.r. Fitzgerald (Ohio)
  • The Last Goodbye, Directed by David Over (Texas)
  • The Last Leaf, Directed by Sia Aleskovskaya (California)
  • There's A Monster Behind You, Directed by Evan Richards (United Kingdom)

19) Best Documentary Film Award Winner

  • Louie (KR.ONE) Gasparro 5POINTZ, Directed by Eirini Alligiannis (New York)

20) Best Drama Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • A Champion For All, Written by Bo Svenson (California)
  • Cravings, Written by Anna Bielkheden (California)
  • Forever Young, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  • Mirrors At Night, Written by Dean Harakas (Colorado)
  • The Murder of Professor Culianu, Written by Julia Jones (Massachusetts)

21) Best Drama Film Award Finalists

  • 63 Miles Away, Directed by Emma Josephson (Oregon)
  • Mortuary, Directed by Aaron Blanton (New York/New Jersey)
  • Mythomanes, Directed by John Kendall (Alaska)
  • The Crossing Shore, Directed by Nick Powers-Gomez (California)
  • The Initiation, Directed by Amir Youssef (California)

22) Best Drama Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Coming of Age, Written by Karin de la Peña Collison (California)
  • Dire Consequences, Written by Joseph Leone (Arizona)
  • It Takes You by Surprise, Written by John Kearns (New York)
  • The Bench, Written by Jean Maye (United Kingdom)
  • Wisdom of the Ancients, Written by Mark Perlick (California)

23) Best Editing Award Finalists

  • Daffodil Season, Directed by Emma Donahue (Massachusetts / New Hampshire)
  • Mystic Pines Trailer, Directed by Jeremy Schell and Kyle Anderson (Canada)
  • OverKill, Directed by Alex Montilla (California)
  • Pink Taxi, Directed by Gabriel Athanasiou (Greece)
  • The Lonely Road, Directed by Darren Hawkins (Australia)

24) Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  • Darkest Secret, Directed by Eddie Frente (New Jersey)
  • Prodigals' Road, Directed by Lisa K Stock (New York)
  • Rough Love, Directed by Gemma Eva (Canada)
  • Some Cats of the Neighborhood, Directed by Emre Sefer (Turkey)
  • Uncle Daddy, Directed by Conrad Schapansky and Brad Chornoby (Canada)

25) Best Experimental Film Award Finalists

  • Blue, Directed by Laura Magnusson (Michigan)
  • Blue Unnatural, Directed by Marco Bolognesi (Italy)
  • Joel, Directed by Jane Ballentyne (New Zealand)
  • Tinnitus, Or Ringing In The Ears, Directed by Brandon Chin Yee (Virginia)
  • The King, by The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Directed by Zachary T. Scott (Texas)

26) Best Experimental Music Video Award Winner

  • Sandra Kolstad – Catch 22, Directed by Haakon Mathisen (Norway)

27) Best Horror Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Black Eye, Written by Zak Johnson and Joshua Perrault (California)
  • Fade Out, Written by James Abney (California)
  • Field Trip, Written by Claudio Martinez-Valle (Texas)

28) Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Chocolate Roulette, Written by John Licata (New York)
  • Grave Sight, Written by Walter Forsyth, Craig Gunn, Angus Swantee and Pamela Segger (Canada)

29) Best Horror Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • A Woman's Touch, Written by Daniel Guyton and Marilisa Walker (Georgia)
  • Celestial Bodies, Written by Monique Patterson (Massachusetts)
  • Incel, Written by Christopher Burgart (California)
  • Occult, Written by Gregory L. Williamson (California)
  • Snare, Written by Neil Krolicki (Colorado)
  • Starvation Heights, Written by Jennifer Conner (Washington)
  • The Dark Behind the Door, Written by Amaris Gagnon (Massachusetts)
  • The Nightmare Club, Written by Darrell C Bishop (Oklahoma)
  • Unsafe, Written by Christopher Burgart (California)
  • Vulture, Written by Tyler Christensen (California)

30) Best Horror Film Award Finalists

  • 2:32 AM, Directed by Aaron Garcia (Texas)
  • A Creature in the Night, Directed by Jonathan Stimac and R.J. Shields (Hawaii)
  • It Crawled In Through The Window, Directed by Isaac Ruth and Ali Petre (California)
  • My Boyfriend The Boogeyman, Directed by Nikhail Asnani (California)
  • Swipe, Directed by Niels Bourgonje (New York)

31) Best Horror Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Afterbirth., Written by Marko Pandza (Canada)
  • Bystanders, Written by Jamie Alvey (Kentucky)
  • Dummy, Written by Matthew Macola (Colorado)
  • People in A Box, Written by M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota)
  • Sleep, Written by Jason Lor (California)

32) Best International Director Award Finalists

  • Morbus, Directed by Kerim Banka (Canada)
  • Papa-Figo, Directed by Alex Reis (Brazil)
  • Prey, Directed by Sam Price and Sean Loch (Australia )
  • The basement, Directed by Naima Chebahi (France)
  • The Knowledge, Directed by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom)

33) Best International Film Award Finalists

  • David French Is A Piece Of Sh*t And I Want Him Dead, Directed by Mark van Heusden (United Kingdom)
  • Rip to the Rescue!, Directed by Paudie Baggott (Ireland)
  • The Game Behind The Dark, Directed by Antonio Gäehd (México)
  • The Invitation (Die Einladung), Directed by Thorsten Schade (Germany)
  • Two People, One Ring, Directed by Evan Richards (United Kingdom)

34) Best Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Here Comes Eddie, Directed by Christopher Schrack (Washington DC)
  • Podcast, Directed by Mason Hambly (Canada)
  • The Moon The Bat The Monster, Directed by Robbie Dias (California)
  • The Lioness, Directed by Julian Tepfers (France)

35) Best International Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Black Out the Sky, Written by Chris Donald Griffin (Canada)
  • Bones of Ribbon, Written by Ashley Sanders (Australia)
  • Flight AD4515, Written by Martina Lisec (Austria)
  • Ice Cream Man, Written by Chris Donald Griffin (Canada)
  • Life and Times of a Retired Suicide Bomber, Written by Robert Thompsett (Canada)
  • My Only Sunshine, Written by Jessica Landry (Canada)
  • The Ouroboros, Written by Dmitriy Skachkov (Russia)
  • The City in the Egg, Written by Bouchez (Canada)
  • The Valley, Written by Craig Comstock (Canada)
  • Through A Stained Glass Eye, Written by Martin Richmond (United Kingdom)

36) Best Music Video Award Finalists

  • Asian She - Competitive Mourning, Directed by Kevin Beauchamp and Mando Lopez (California)
  • Heretical Sect, Directed by Frank Carroccino (California)
  • Nice Shoes, Directed by Jonathan Lawrence (California)
  • Stale, Directed by Michael M. Sinclair (Florida)

37) Best Picture Award Finalists

  • Blame It On Toby, Directed by Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  • Hyder, Directed by Ali Alkhafaji (Texas)
  • Keep Mum, Directed by Luana Di Pasquale (United Kingdom)
  • SuperKlanMan (It's not Okkk), Directed by Michael Scott (California)
  • What The Spell?, Directed by Krsy Fox (California)

38) Best Texas Film Award Finalists

  • Pleasant Inn, Directed by David Romero (Texas)
  • The Last Goodbye, Directed by David Over (Texas)
  • 2:32 AM, Directed by Aaron Garcia (Texas)
  • Kandy's Room, Directed by Bejan Faramarzi (Texas)
  • Pillowcase - Short Film, Directed by Julian Wagstaff (Texas)

39) Best Texas Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Field Trip, Written by Claudio Martinez-Valle (Texas)
  • Little Things Mean a Lot, Written by Michael Monteith (Texas)
  • Momma?, Written by Katelyn Harbert (Texas)
  • Nitelife, Written by Gabriel Theis (Texas)
  • Slaughter Lane, Written by Austin Koch (Texas)

 

Film Festival Submitter's Handbook ebook

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD