Austin Comedy Film Festival Spring 2021

By Mikel Fair

The Austin Comedy Film Festival will take place on May 14-16, 2021. This page is dedicated to the films and screenplays on the Film Festival Circuit that have been selected for the Austin Comedy Film Festival Spring 2021 event. Several flavors and varieties of comedy film and video submissions have been handpicked by our judges and will screen at Doc's Drive-In Theatre on Friday May 14th (Tickets) and Saturday May 15th. (Tickets) Genres include Comedy, Comedy Series Episodes, Dark Comedy, Horror Comedy, Mockumentary, Romantic Comedy and Funny Music Videos. Most of these films and videos have never been screened in the state of Texas. Austin Comedy Film Festival Spring 2021 Film Screening Schedule. (LINK) On May 16, 2021, there will be live comedy screenplay and teleplay readings at Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline. (Tickets)

 

Austin Comedy Film Festival Spring 2021 Schedule

 

Spring 2021 Schedule

Please note that screenings for our partner event, the Austin After Dark Film Festival Spring 2021 take place on Screen #1. Austin Comedy Film Festival films are on Screen #2. The programs are completely different.

 

Film Screenings

  • Friday May 14, 2021 - Session A: Screen #2: Doc's Drive-In Theatre - Get Tickets!
  • Saturday May 15, 2021 - Session B: Screen #2: Doc's Drive-In Theatre - Get Tickets!

Austin Comedy Film Festival Spring 2021 Film Screening Schedule. (LINK)

 

Screenplay Readings

Tickets for the Screenplay Readings Are Live On Eventbrite (LINK)

  • Sunday May 16, 2021 - Session C: Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline

 

Looking for a hotel?

 

Screenwriters And Actors Matchmaking Virtual Meeting

We have held two virtual events for screenwriters and actors to meet in preparation for the upcoming live screenplay readings on April 2nd and April 9th. The recordings and chat logs are below. Our final virtual meeting in preparation for the screenplay readings will take place on Friday April 16, 2021 at 10:00am PST (Los Angeles). If interested, please register on Eventbrite (LINK) as soon as possible. The purpose of this meeting is to prepare for the upcoming screenplay readings on Sunday May 16th, 2021 at the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline.

 

 

Link to the text file / chat record from April 2, 2021. <--click here

 

 

Link to the text file / chat record from April 9, 2021. <--click here

 

Austin Comedy Film Festival Screenplay Readings

 

Please connect with the Austin Comedy Film Festival on social media:

 

New call-to-action

The following films and videos represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category. Below is the list of international independent films and videos from 30+ different US States and countries selected by the judges.

 

Austin Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Spring 2021 Award Winners

Austin Comedy Film Festival Spring 2021 Film Screening Schedule. (LINK)

  • Best Actor Award - Gabriel E. Solorzano in "Happy Thanksgiving"
  • Best Actress - Emily Ann Zisko in "Drama Mama"
  • Best Animated Comedy Film - Creepers - The Amulet of Carnage, Directed by JD Knight (California)
  • Best Animated Comedy Micro Film - Social Distance, Directed by Andrew Racho (California)
  • Best Cinematography - The Hit, Directed by Jason A. White (California)
  • Best Comedy Feature Screenplay - Walking Catastrophe, Written by John Pepin (Texas)
  • Best Comedy Film - Waiting for Gina, Directed by Victor Villar-Hauser (California)
  • Best Comedy Micro Film - The Car Service, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts)
  • Best Comedy Series Micro Episode - breatHHelmet Presents: "Oh, Los Angeles.", Directed by Matt Dean (California)
  • Best Comedy Short Screenplay - Victor's Scam, Written by Jayson Zellman and Paul Zuliani (New Jersey)
  • Best Comedy Teleplay - Crankey Village, NM, Written by Alaina Warren Zachary (New Mexico)
  • Best Comedy TV Pilot - Suddenly Single in the Suburbs, Directed by Denise Parella and Eric Francis Melaragni (Pennsylvania)
  • Best Comedy Web Series Episode - Tech Bettys - Pilot, Created by Mary McGloin and Amanda Van Nostrand (New York)
  • Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay - And No One Mourned, Written by Ky Rogers (United States)
  • Best Dark Comedy Film - Withdrawals, Directed by Jorja Hudson (New York)
  • Best Dark Comedy Micro Film - Preggnancy, Directed by Josef Maxwell (California)
  • Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay - Irregular Howard Hughes, Written by Suzanne Friedman (New York)
  • Best Dark Comedy Teleplay - Intrusive, Written by Helene Griffin (Illinois)
  • Best Director - The Leak, Directed by Adam Meilech (Arizona)
  • Best Editing - Charlie Cheddar's, Directed by Charles Taylor Goubeaud (California)
  • Best Ensemble Cast - Park Day, Directed by Jenna D'Angelo (New York)
  • Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay - The Zombays, Written by Lawrence Barnett (Texas)
  • Best Horror Comedy Film - Mr. Radish, Directed by Girish Kohli (India)
  • Best Horror Comedy Teleplay - Day Of Guillermo, Written by R Agalawatta (United Kingdom)
  • Best International Director - Do monsters eat kiwi?, Directed by Paweł Podolski (Poland)
  • Best International Feature Screenplay - Mammon and the Man in the Moon, Written by Aaron Kramer (Norway)
  • Best International Film - There is someone at home, Directed by firode laurent (France)
  • Best International Micro Film - Say hi, Directed by Martin Sofiedal (Norway)
  • Best International Short Screenplay - This Way And That Way, Written by Christa Cusack O'Neill (Canada)
  • Best Mockumentary Film - La Piñata Brava, Directed by Rey U Barrera (Texas)
  • Best Mockumentary Micro Film  - [BRAND] Directed by Ian Loyd and Catrin Blythe (Texas)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Feature Screenplay - Feets of Passion, Written by Diana McManus (Texas)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Film - All Shook Up, Directed by Matthew Ramsaur (North Carolina)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Micro Film - Chipotle Encounter, Directed by Charles A. Bush (California)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay - Means to an End, Directed by James M Martin (Texas)
  • Best Texas Film - Javelina Run, Directed by Lisa Belcher (Texas)
  • Funniest Music Video - Panther Branch Road, Directed by Ryan Schorman (Texas)
  • Most Original Concept - The Maroon Bomber, Directed by Joshua M. Thomas (California)

 

Austin Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Spring 2021 Award Finalists

 

Best Actor Award Finalists

  • Jared N. Wright in" RELATIONSHIPGOALS"
  • Ty Sells in "Dead Girl"
  • Chris Reinacher in "Early Shift: The Remnant"
  • Omar Amir in "Man Drops Dead"
  • Gabriel E. Solorzano in "Happy Thanksgiving" - Winner!

 

Best Actress Award Finalists

  • Jennifer Pielak in "Wytch Craft"
  • Krista Prokopchuk in "In the Land of Fruits and Nuts"
  • Laura Seay in "Fertile"
  • Shaunagh Shannon in "Maybe, Baby..."
  • Emily Ann Zisko in "Drama Mama" - Winner!

 

Best Animated Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Feeling Like a Bad Person on a Desert Island, Directed by Jack McCafferty (Pennsylvania)
  • The Shut-in, Directed by Eric Lieu, Maxine Curva and Jira Udomsri (Australia)
  • Creepers - The Amulet of Carnage, Directed by JD Knight (California) - Winner!

 

Best Animated Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Cowboy Companion, Directed by Ethan Soo (California)
  • Message From the Future, Directed by Dano Johnson (United States)
  • Rhino N' Bird, Directed by Bradley Oliver Wilkinson-Vega and Tamir Rawlings (Washington)
  • Wire Orgy, Directed by Taryn O'Connor (New York)
  • Social Distance, Directed by Andrew Racho (California) - Winner!

 

Best Cinematography Award Finalists

  • Carnivore, Directed by Ashton Herrild (California)
  • Coffee With Exes, Directed by Brett A. Hart (California)
  • Philanthropy, Directed by Alison Turner (California)
  • Two Detectives, Directed by Joe Bowden (Oregon)
  • The Hit, Directed by Jason A. White (California) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Bad Rock Star: The Adventures Of Jimey Zainer, Written by David Bardos (California)
  • Climate Changed, Written by Alan J. Field (Maryland)
  • Get The Sun, Written by Jon Mishner (California)
  • Heaven Schmevin, Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  • Holiday Help, Written by Karl Erikson (New Jersey)
  • Mexican Jesus, Written by Matthew Pinard (United States)
  • Paint Me If You Can, Written by Kenneth R Conner (New York)
  • The Further Adventures of Jimmy Lynch, Written by Robert Rossetti (Massachusetts)
  • The Loser's Club, Written by Jonathan Turner Smith (California)
  • Walking Catastrophe, Written by John Pepin (Texas) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Bits and Pieces, Directed by Lindsay Stidham (California)
  • Crybaby, Directed by Gena Fridman (California)
  • The Mugging of Christian Brown, Directed by Spencer Halverson (California)
  • The Printer, Directed by Zachary Krueger (United States)
  • Waiting for Gina, Directed by Victor Villar-Hauser (California) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Ball Deep, Directed by Patrick Cassir (France)
  • Come on, Shake Your Body Baby, Do the Conga!, Directed by Tom Hipp (Kansas)
  • Real Laws in Real Places, Directed by Liz Samuel (New York/New Jersey)
  • Wig, Directed by Malcolm Thorndike Nicholson (New York)
  • The Car Service, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Series Micro Episode Award Finalists

  • Big & $ave, Directed by Jay Scully (California/Texas)
  • LADYSiTTER: Episode 2 / I NEED A PLAN, Directed by Heidi Kurzejka (Chicago)
  • Legion of Terror HR - Pilot Episode (Performance Review), Directed by Rob Mabry (Texas)
  • SOS, you’re 30 and still single?, Directed by Amy Lynssia (France)
  • breatHHelmet Presents: "Oh, Los Angeles.", Directed by Matt Dean (California) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Another Lick, Written by Tammy Jackson (Texas)
  • Gabby and Gus Off the Beam, Written by Lisa Killiany (Connecticut)
  • Show Cat, Written by Ally Beans (Texas)
  • The Night Rabbit, Written by Dave Petonic (Ohio)
  • Victor's Scam, Written by Jayson Zellman and Paul Zuliani (New Jersey) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Teleplay Award Finalists

  • Back in Business, Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  • My Sex Life Pilot, Written by Rosalyn Rosen (Texas)
  • Pearl of Wisdom, Written by Marlene Sharp (United States)
  • Squat Town, Written by Jamie Stanley (Tennessee)
  • Crankey Village, NM, Written by Alaina Warren Zachary (New Mexico) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy TV Pilot Award Finalists

  • Big Time, Directed by Rob Margolies (New York)
  • Friends On A Bench: Cyrano, Directed by Sean George (United States)
  • Pretty Metal, Directed by Mikhail Tot (Ohio)
  • SaaSy, Directed by Joe Stanton Kelly (Texas)
  • Suddenly Single in the Suburbs, Directed by Denise Parella and Eric
    Francis Melaragni (Pennsylvania) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Web Series Episode Award Finalists

  • Breaking and Entering: Episode One, Directed by Heather Spilkin (New York)
  • Check, Please ! First Shift, Directed by Elea Clair (New York)
  • Mares & Kaps, Directed by Steve Parys (Pennsylvania)
  • One Brick Shy: Episode 1 "Randy", Directed by CeCe O'Neill (Missouri)
  • Tech Bettys - Pilot, Created by Mary McGloin and Amanda Van Nostrand (New York) - Winner!

 

Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Brook Farm, Written by Alexander Wake (Illinois)
  • I Am Not A Superhero, Written by James Tyler (New York)
  • Review, Written by Jonathan Zarantonello (California)
  • The Bucklanders, Written by Michael Blomquist (California)
  • And No One Mourned, Written by Ky Rogers (United States) - Winner!

 

Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • It's Just Temporary, Directed by Kate Kaminski (Maine)
  • Remisivir, Directed by Bobby Barbacioru (Romania)
  • The Big Nobody, Directed by Jono Robertson (New York)
  • You're the Puppet, Directed by Michael Charron (Texas)
  • Withdrawals, Directed by Jorja Hudson (New York) - Winner!

 

Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Barry, Directed by John Robert Brown (Ireland)
  • Can't Touch This, Directed by Megan Pope (United States)
  • Death Stone, Directed by Margina Sisson (California)
  • Hero, Directed by Jayson martin (Massachusetts)
  • Preggnancy, Directed by Josef Maxwell (California) - Winner!

 

Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Everybody Dies in the End, Written by Toph Whitmore (Canada)
  • Paraphilic Infantilism, Written by Danny Tatom (Washington)
  • Irregular Howard Hughes, Written by Suzanne Friedman (New York) - Winner!

 

Best Dark Comedy Teleplay Award Finalists

  • Flop N Rage, Written by Jimmy Prosser and Rohan Shankar (California)
  • Holi Palms, Written by Rhiannon Moller-Trotter (California)
  • Little Poison, Written by Chad Solomon (Tennessee)
  • Whiskey Ginger-Pilot Script, Written by Alan Kelly (New York)
  • Intrusive, Written by Helene Griffin (Illinois) - Winner!

 

Best Director Award Finalists

  • A Storybook Ending, Directed by Lanre Olabisi (New York)
  • Alice in Somnia, Directed by Emma Debany (California)
  • All is Well, Directed by Lauren Adams (California)
  • She Had It Coming, Directed by Gedde Watanabe (California)
  • The Leak, Directed by Adam Meilech (Arizona) - Winner!

 

Best Editing Award Finalists

  • Flush Lou, Directed by Madison Stewart Leonard (California)
  • Requiem for a Crab, Directed by Patrick T. Gehlen (California)
  • Trippin, Directed by Daniel Wilson (Maryland)
  • Windows, Directed by Mike Greenwood (Illinois)
  • Charlie Cheddar's, Directed by Charles Taylor Goubeaud (California) - Winner!

 

Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  • From The Makers Of..., Directed by Daniel Fissmer (California)
  • SMOOT'S, Directed by Greyson A. Welch and Silas Borelly (Mississippi)
  • The Vegetarian, Directed by Gregory French (South Carolina)
  • Witchin', Directed by Christina Diamantara (California)
  • Park Day, Directed by Jenna D'Angelo (New York) - Winner!

 

Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Screen Savers, Written by Girault Seger and Declan Eells (New York)
  • The Moron, Written by Kevin J. Howard (Washington)
  • Wipe, Written by Edward Hicklin (Canada)
  • The Zombays, Written by Lawrence Barnett (Texas) - Winner!

 

Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Good Head, Directed by Matt Servitto (Georgia)
  • Murder For Dummies, Directed by Meredith Red (California)
  • Night of the Living Date, Directed by Nicholas Coker (Alabama)
  • Rough Love, Directed by Gemma Eva (Canada)
  • Mr. Radish, Directed by Girish Kohli (India) - Winner!

 

Best International Director Award Finalists

  • A Handful of Toenails, Directed by Tristan Winter (Australia)
  • Bali-To-Fun, Directed by Jeanne Desire (Indonesia/Russia)
  • Max Lozzer, Directed by Bruno L. Cury (Canada)
  • The Man Who Wouldn't Cry, Directed by Emil T. Jonsson (Sweden)
  • Do monsters eat kiwi?, Directed by Paweł Podolski (Poland) - Winner!

 

Best International Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Jail Break, Written by Jordan Taylor (United Kingdom)
  • Loonatoona, Written by Shockadelic (Australia)
  • The Conclave, Written by Edward Hicklin (Canada)
  • The Imbalance, Written by Naomi Lisner (Australia)
  • Mammon and the Man in the Moon, Written by Aaron Kramer (Norway) - Winner!

 

Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Adventure Brothers, Directed by Paul Longley and James Longley (United Kingdom)
  • And Don't Forget to Subscribe, Directed by Jake Nielsen (Australia)
  • Bogart, Directed by Sam Ely (France)
  • Under Pressure, Directed by David Labrecque (Canada)
  • There is someone at home, Directed by firode laurent (France) - Winner!

 

Best International Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Thanks Mum, Directed by Harry Syed (United Kingdom)
  • The Ball of Light, Directed by Nick von Schlippe (United Kingdom)
  • The Deal, Directed by Stuart Black and George Felner (United Kingdom)
  • We Got Divorced, Directed by Natalie Metcalfe and Danny Nash (Canada)
  • Say hi, Directed by Martin Sofiedal (Norway) - Winner!

 

Best International Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Fetch, Written by Merlin Goldman (United Kingdom)
  • Sell It Sally, Written by Mark Renshaw (United Kingdom)
  • The Old Gods Club, Written by Tracy Schumer (Switzerland)
  • The Pink Pig, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)
  • This Way And That Way, Written by Christa Cusack O'Neill (Canada) - Winner!

 

Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalists

  • At Home with... @TheTimTwenty, Directed by Paul Longley and James Longley (United Kingdom)
  • Cody in Kwaranteen, Directed by Hannah Michielsen (Canada)
  • How to Make it in Hollywood: Our One Million Subscriber Special, Directed by Kyle Bart Reid (California)
  • Speech & Debate, Directed by Cassandra Jean Amell (Texas/Canada)
  • La Piñata Brava, Directed by Rey U Barrera (Texas) - Winner!

 

Best Mockumentary Micro Film Award Finalists

  • All The Laughs Comedy Awards, Directed by Chris Barnes (United States)
  • Make Your Own w/ Logan, Directed by Jon Mishner (California)
  • Mattress Jumper Austin Parks, Directed by Jon Mishner (California)
  • The Joy Of Growing Pineapples, Directed by Simon Hutchins (England)
  • [BRAND] Directed by Ian Loyd and Catrin Blythe (Texas) - Winner!

 

Best Romantic Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Beach Baby, Written by Patrick Norman (United States)
  • Build A Boyfriend, Written by Ted G Ryan, Sarah Ryan and Vincent Muller (California)
  • Silver Daze, Written by Becky Harvey (Massachusetts)
  • The Reluctant Cougar, Written by Charles A. Bush (Florida)
  • Feets of Passion, Written by Diana McManus (Texas) - Winner!

 

Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Black Coffee, Directed by Vito Lyles (California)
  • Nightmare, Directed by Shyam Madhav and Jaden Patterson (Texas)
  • The Stunods, Directed by Joseph Rocco Plescia (United States)
  • Whatever, Babe, Directed by Charles A. Bush (California)
  • All Shook Up, Directed by Matthew Ramsaur (North Carolina) - Winner!

 

Best Romantic Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • 5 Stages, Directed by Alden Ehrenreich (California)
  • Coming Clean, Directed by Bara Kim (California)
  • Friendzoned, Directed by Chuck Copeland (California)
  • Jenny & Jimmy: A Glimpse, Directed by John Macdonald and Florian Robin (England)
  • Chipotle Encounter, Directed by Charles A. Bush (California) -  Winner!

 

Best Texas Film Award Finalists

  • Dead Girl, Directed by Lloyd Briggs (Texas)
  • Javelina Run, Directed by Lisa Belcher (Texas) - Winner!
  • Means to an End, Directed by James M Martin (Texas)
  • Space Case, Directed by Zachary T Scott (Texas)
  • The Laugh Doctor, Directed by T. Hayes (Texas)

 

Funniest Music Video Award Finalists

  • Going to Taco Bell, Directed by Mike Greenwood (Illinois)
  • Panther Branch Road, Directed by Ryan Schorman (Texas) - Winner!

 

Most Original Concept Award Finalists

  • Don't Make it Awkward, Directed by Nikki Estridge (Tennessee)
  • Harmonia Solid, Directed by Jake Hart (California)
  • Master Bassist, Directed by Alexei Pacholuk (New Mexico)
  • My Dinner with Steve, Directed by Eugenie Bondurant (Florida)
  • The Maroon Bomber, Directed by Joshua M. Thomas (California) - Winner!

 

 

Spring 2021 Official Film, Video And Screenplay Selections

The following films, videos and screenplays placed in the top 30% of all submissions.

  1. A Few Weeks in March, Written by Sandy Fugate (Indiana)
  2. A Screenplay About Something, Directed by Philip Huber (Australia)
  3. Air Kiss, Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)
  4. An Acquired Taste, Directed by Dan Abramovic (Canada)
  5. An Adjustment, Directed by Andrew Bourne (Florida)
  6. Anya, Written by Mike Greenwood (Illinois)
  7. Argie Berman, Written by Suzy Stein and Fernando Perez (Arizona)
  8. Aw, Dammit!, Written by Jer Moran (United States)
  9. Badazz Ballbreakerz, Written by Jonathan Yates (United States)
  10. Bigfoot & Me, Directed by Ken Cole (Oklahoma)
  11. Brass Ring, Directed by Zachary Ross (Illinois)
  12. Buffalo Scientists, Directed by Nick Venuti (California)
  13. Cadillac, Written by Corinna Root (California)
  14. Carpool, Directed by Elana Pisani (None)
  15. Chimpsters, Directed by David Bryan (United Kingdom)
  16. Come un Uovo nel Radiatore ("Like an Egg in the Radiator"), Directed by
    Davide Maria Valsecchi (Italy)
  17. Divorce Diaries, Directed by Michele Traina (New Jersey)
  18. Don't Call Me Mami, Written by Shane Michael Devlin (New Jersey)
  19. Don't Put Momma Bear In the Zoo!, Written by R Agalawatta (United Kingdom)
  20. Duck World, Directed by Alex Grybauskas (California)
  21. Emergency Exit: A Utopia spec script, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)
  22. FLIMSY, Directed by Vivian Full, Cody Kearsley (California)
  23. Food Show, Written by Matt Dyson and Grant Humphreys (United Kingdom)
  24. FREE, Directed by JP Snell (Finland)
  25. Gamechanger, Directed by Sebastian Montjuich (New York)
  26. Geller High School's Mondo-Secret Crush Committee, Written by C.J. Arellano (Illinois)
  27. Grief Vigilantes, Directed by Aysha Wax (California)
  28. Help Wanted (Schitt's Creek), Written by Karina Kalaydzhyan (California)
  29. High Strung (Escalator to Hell), Directed by Daniel McDougall (Canada)
  30. Holly's Orgasm Toolbox, Directed by Brad Dworkin (Canada)
  31. HOme SchOoling during Quarantine, Directed by Tami Magaro (California)
  32. Hookers, Video & Cheap Motels, Or: How To Save A Marriage, Written by david bardos (California)
  33. I Hate the Smart Art Club!, Written by Hunter Ridgway (Washington, D.C.)
  34. I'm Asking the Questions Here!, Directed by Collin Black (Ohio)
  35. I'm Dead, Directed by Rod Kashani (California)
  36. I'm So Done | Pilot | E1 | 02.06.21 | 39 pgs, Written by Chuck Alley and
    Rachael Berman (California)
  37. Illegal Cigarette Commercials, Directed by Tom Hunt (New York)
  38. In The Woods With A Dead Dog, Directed by Vera Graziadei (United Kingdom)
  39. Just a Hunch, Directed by Tim Jim Lin (California)
  40. LADYSiTTER, Directed by Heidi Kurzejka (Chicago)
  41. Land of Opportunity: Trumping the Wall, Written by Aaron Roan Kramer (California)
  42. Lipstick City, Directed by Courtney Karwal (California)
  43. Love You Two, Written by Jeff Goldstein (New York)
  44. Mammon and the Man in the Moon, Written by Aaron Kramer (Norway)
  45. Mannequins, Written by Alisha Banks (Texas)
  46. McLucky's St. Paddy's Day Bar Crawl, Written by Stephen John Beyer (United States)
  47. My Addiction, Directed by Daniel Wilson (Maryland)
  48. Name Calling, Directed by Dean Mathers (Australia)
  49. Neutrals, Directed by Jacob Horne (Michigan)
  50. O Cannibal, Written by Ilana Gordon (California)
  51. On The Back Of His Bike, Written by Valerie A Ferrante (New Jersey)
  52. Orion's Pants, Written by Michael Blomquist (California)
  53. Paper Tiger, Written by Brad Porter (Ohio)
  54. Pay The Toilet, Directed by Yinwen "Wendy" Mu (Georgia)
  55. Pie, Directed by Miro Alleyne-McCarthy (United Kingdom)
  56. Planet Nature World: Muskoka, Directed by Josef Beeby (Canada)
  57. Purgatory, Directed by Nadyja von Ebers (California/Illinois)
  58. Quick Fix, Directed by Alexandra Lemay (Canada)
  59. Rain Bloke and Susan, Directed by Joe Bor (United Kingdom)
  60. Renters, Directed by Kris Atkins (New Zealand)
  61. Rest now, weary head, Directed by Alec Hopkins (United Kingdom)
  62. Retirement Road Trip, Written by Joe Leone (Arizona)
  63. richieneedsawife, Directed by Rich Devaney (New York)
  64. Samurai Sword, Directed by Stanley Sievers (United States)
  65. Scout's Honor, Directed by Helene Griffin (Illinois)
  66. Shafted, Directed by Nicholas O'Brien (California)
  67. Shane and Ivy - We're Eloping to Vegas, Written by Sandra Gregory (Arizona)
  68. Sisters, Written by Sophie Pearl Spiers (California)
  69. Six to Midnight, Written by Kevin Barry (United States)
  70. Snake Oil, Directed by Remy Archer (England/California/Nevada)
  71. Sneeze!, Directed by Alexander Svanåsbakken (Norway)
  72. SOMM, Directed by Joey Hamburger (Minnesota)
  73. Sophie's Choices, Directed by Lily Narbonne and Phil Serzo (New York)
  74. Spooners, Directed by Daniel Castro and Rinee Shah (New York)
  75. Supply&Demand, Directed by Glenn A McBride Jr (New York)
  76. Techs, Directed by Timothy Blackton (Oregon)
  77. Tempted, Directed by Stanton Stephens (Washington)
  78. That's Our Show, Written by Judd Cherry and Aaron Krebs (California)
  79. The Adventures of Kam & Adam: The Great Printer Fiasco, Directed by
    Katie Nahnsen (California)
  80. The American Dream, Directed by Baldev Sandhu (California)
  81. The Awakeover, Directed by Stephen Burhoe (New Mexico)
  82. The Block, Directed by Alex Scigliano and Marcus Scigliano (United States)
  83. The Desperate Woman's Guide (to meeting a man) - Pilot, Written by Alexander Julian III (North Carolina)
  84. The Dump, Written by John Hanna (New York)
  85. The Selftape, Directed by alex feldman (United States)
  86. The Tree Lover, Directed by Roberto Vivancos (England)
  87. This Land is Your Land, Written by Robert Rossetti (Massachusetts)
  88. To The Moon, Directed by Michael Gene Conti (California)
  89. Together Delirious, Written by Ben Fussiner (California)
  90. Too Hard, Written by Matt Clifford (Colorado)
  91. Uncle Dick's Fortune, Written by Jesse Liila (Arizona)
  92. Uncle Franco'S Birthday Suit, Written by Lynn H. Elliott (California)
  93. Untitled (Sans Titre), Directed by Clément de Dadelsen (France)
  94. VoiDead, Written by Karina Kalaydzhyan (California)
  95. Where's the money...?, Directed by Oliver Berger (United States)
  96. Write or Die!, Written by Christine O'Keefe (United States)
  97. You'll Pay For This, Written by Nancy Safavi (United States)
  98. Zumba King, Written by Steven B. Newman (Tennessee)
 

Austin Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Watch The Trailers!

 

 

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD