Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

 

Austin-Comedy-Short-Film-Festival-Fall-2018-Laurel-Black

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Networking Mixer

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Recap

The Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 screened almost 100 comedy films on Sunday September 16, 2018. There were two different 3+ hour sessions of films on the Film Festival Circuit with almost 300 attendees. A special thanks goes out to the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline, which has a giant screen, a great staff and has been an amazing venue for our film festivals since 2015.

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo 009

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival  Fall 2018 Award Winners

  1. Best Animated Comedy Film - Armor del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley (Texas)
  2. Best Actress - Maria Pallas in "Gay Camp" (California)
  3. Best Actor - Sam Ferguson & Brad Post in "Mortgage Moose" (Washington, DC)
  4. Best Comedy Web Series Episode - "New Mommies: F-Wording" Directed By Matthew Mullen (California)
  5. Best Comedy Short Film - "The Mailman" Directed By John Connor Bray (Florida)
  6. Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award -"El Piñatero: The Legend of Simon-Alejandro De La Peña" Written By Rey Barrera & David Rice (Texas)
  7. Best Dark Comedy Film Award - "American Music" Directed by Wesley Jamal Fleming (Florida)
  8. Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award - "#RealtorLife" Written by Dublin Wahlberg (California)
  9. Dark Comedy Feature Length Screenplay - "Back on the Market" Written by Jack Avenue (New Jersey)
  10. Best Editing Award - "Nevertheless, She Auditioned" Directed By Amanda Bruton (New York)
  11. Best Ensemble Cast Award - "Breakdown" Directed by Greg Tudéla (France)
  12. Best Funny Music Video Award - "Depression Mashup (Feat. Anxiety)" featuring Tess Paras (California)
  13. Best International Director Award - "The Messenger" Directed By Hansel Rodrigues (United Kingdom)
  14. Best International Film Award - "Calling" Directed by Miley Tunnecliffe (Australia)
  15. Best Micro Short Comedy Film - "Five Second Rule" Directed By Sarah M. Bartley (New York)
  16. Best Mockumentary Film Award - "Blue Milk" Directed by Rory Farmer (United Kingdom) - Watch The Film!
  17. Best Romantic Comedy Film Award - "Foxy Trot" Directed By Lisa Donato (Texas)
  18. Best Romantic Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award - "Selling Veronica Cupcake" Written by Phillip E. Hardy (Texas)
  19. Best Texas Comedy Film Award - "The Green" Directed By Sophia Loffreda (Texas) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  20. Most Original Concept Award - "Frank" Directed by JOIN Film (Ireland)
  21. Single Funniest Moment Award - "Sweet Distraction" Directed By Theodore Adams III (Virginia)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo 017

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Official Film Selections

  1. "A Woman's Right To Shoes" Directed by Robyn Grace (New Zealand)
  2. "Adele Calls An Uber" Directed By Greg Burke (New York)
  3. "American Typo" Directed by Tyler Cole (Florida)
  4. "Armor del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley (Texas)
  5. "As You Command" Directed by James Cunningham (New Zealand) - Trailer
  6. "Avjc (Before Christ)" Directed by Cyril Delon (France)
  7. "Bait and Switch" Directed by Phil Moniz (Canada)
  8. "Breakdown" Directed by Greg Tudéla (France)
  9. "Calling" Directed by Miley Tunnecliffe (Australia)
  10. "Characters" Directed by Chris Naylor & Matt Mullins (California)
  11. "Countdown" Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter (Texas)
  12. "Craig's Pathetic Freakout" Directed by Graham Parkes (California)
  13. "Depression Mashup (Feat. Anxiety)" Directed by Rebekka Johnson (California)
  14. "Dicky & Flo" Directed by Trevor Kravits (Louisiana)
  15. "Dingus Wishes" Directed by Elvira Ibragimova (Illinois)
  16. "Do I Talk Like That?" Directed by Alex Thomas (Texas)
  17. "Dojo Jeff" Directed by Nicholas Livanos (Tennessee)
  18. "First Day" Directed by TW Miller (Illinois)
  19. "Five Second Rule" Directed By Sarah M. Bartley (New York)
  20. "For Your Sins" Directed by Julian Lucas (Australia)
  21. "Frank" Directed by JOIN Film (Ireland)
  22. "Gay Camp" Directed by Mark Marchillo (California) - Trailer
  23. "Gone with the Wing" Directed by Kyuwan Choi (Canada)
  24. "Good Girls" Directed by Aleysa Young (Canada)
  25. "Iced Coffee" Directed By Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
  26. "Into The Woods With Love" Directed by Kevin Rock (California) - Watch The Film!
  27. "Leading Man" Directed By Ryan Becken (Minnesota)
  28. "Local Business" Directed By Joachim Tingle (Canada)
  29. "Love Lex" Directed By Catherine Mack (Australia)
  30. "Misfortunes of a Kissgin" Directed By Stanton Chong (Canada)
  31. "New Mommies: F-Wording" Directed By Matthew Mullen (California)
  32. "No Babies" Directed By Justin Casselle (Illinois)
  33. "Pater Familias" Directed By Giacomo Boeri (Italy)
  34. "Pizza Man: Marvin's Night Out" Directed By Jeremy Teh (Australia)
  35. "Progressive Therapy" Directed By James Bruffee (New York)
  36. "Roadside Steve" Directed By Gregory Bordelon (California)
  37. "Sex Bomb" Directed By Michael Gene Conti (California)
  38. "Taxi!" Directed By Jesse Vogelaar (Australia)
  39. "The Broken Ship" Directed by Sean Welski (New York)
  40. "The Hungry Games" Directed By Jessica Ellerby & Sam Swainsbury (United Kingdom)
  41. "The Long Shot" Directed By Jeffrey Parks (California)
  42. "The Messenger" Directed By Hansel Rodrigues (United Kingdom)
  43. "The Most Interesting Man in Show Business" Directed By James Lee (California)
  44. "The Motivator" Directed By Ryan Becken (Minnesota)
  45. "The Moustache" Directed By Michael Schaar-Ney (Canada)
  46. "The Vegans" Directed By Abhichoke Chandrasen (California)
  47. "The Wedding Scene" Directed By Dan Levy Dagerman (California)
  48. "The Windsor Paradox" Directed By Jason Joseph (Hong Kong)
  49. "Timedr" Directed by Dan Duguay (Canada)
  50. "Tits Up" Directed By Jamie Maule-ffinch (United Kingdom)
  51. "Toasted" Directed By Chad Janusch (California) - Trailer
  52. "Unexpected Item" Directed By Stephen Gallacher (United Kingdom) - Trailer
  53. "Worry Warts" Directed By Laura Rudnicki & Lexy Pazul (Georgia)
  54. "Aha!" Directed by Alex Pippard (Texas)
  55. "American Music" Directed by Wesley Jamal Fleming (Florida) - Trailer
  56. "Bar Therapy" Directed by Christopher Tyra (New York)
  57. "Behind Closed Doors." Directed by Bianca Armbruster (California)
  58. "Blue Milk" Directed by Rory Farmer (United Kingdom) - Watch The Film!
  59. "Bubble" Directed by Matt Dearborn (California)
  60. "Business Woman" Directed by Ellen Lang (Texas)
  61. "Church Wives" Created By Caroline King (Georgia)
  62. "Deleting" Directed by Vinnie Pagano (Massachusetts)
  63. "El Piñatero: The Legend Behind the Sport" Directed by Rey Barrera (Texas) - Trailer
  64. "Foxy Trot" Directed By Lisa Donato (Texas)
  65. "Going to the Beach" Directed By Tom Colley (United States)
  66. "Good Cop Black Cop" Directed By Ashley Karp (California)
  67. "Have It All" Directed By Katie Locke O'Brien (California) - Trailer
  68. "Help Wanted" Directed By Kennikki Jones-Jones (Florida)
  69. "Humor" Directed by Haji Outlaw (California)
  70. "Magic H8 Ball" Directed By Dan Hass (California)
  71. "merMADE" Directed By Darcy Lueking Bahensky (Nebraska)
  72. "Mortgage Moose" Directed By Jonathan Pappas (Washington, DC)
  73. "Nevertheless, She Auditioned" Directed By Amanda Bruton (New York)
  74. "Pura Pantalla" Directed By Javier Farias (Venezuela) - Trailer
  75. "PvP" Directed by Sam Kj (California)
  76. "Rapper's Delight" Directed By Giovanny Lago (California)
  77. "Sac de Merde" Directed By Greg Chwerchak (New York)
  78. "Shocking Prison Secret: What Not To Do the First Day in Prison" Directed By Greg Burke (New York)
  79. "Show Me" Directed By Natalie Simpkins (California)
  80. "Sleepover" Directed By Susan Busa (Texas)
  81. "Spike" Directed By Tyler Holme & Ben Fout (Colorado)
  82. "Stoner Chef's Table" Directed By Eric Roller (California)
  83. "Sweet Distraction" Directed By Theodore Adams III (Virginia)
  84. "Tater" Directed By Spencer Lenzie (Alabama)
  85. "The Birds Sing Too Loud" Directed By Jack Kenny (California)
  86. "The Green" Directed By Sophia Loffreda (Texas) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  87. "The High Wire" Directed By Joe Foley (New York)
  88. "The Killer" Directed By Tony Pape (Ohio)
  89. "The Mailman" Directed By John Connor Bray (Florida)
  90. "There's Something Out There" Directed By Sam Rocco (Maryland)
  91. "Tight Spot" Directed By Kevin Haefelin (New York)
  92. "Tittymilk Addiction - A Music Intervention" Directed By Jeremy Eichenbaum (California)
  93. "Toilet Man" Directed By Chenyang Shu (Georgia)
  94. "Up or Out" Directed By Natasha Straley (New York)
  95. "Very Grave Robbers" Directed By Erik Hinirichsen (California) - Trailer
  96. "We Have Your Wife" Directed By Jim Ford (New Jersey)
  97. "Weird $hit" Directed By Nathan Trumbull & Larissa Pruett (California)
  98. "What Women Really Want" Directed By Chris Sturgeon (California)
  99. "Writer's Workshop" Directed By Ryan Francis Johnson (California)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Networking Event

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Award Nominations

1) Best Animated Comedy Film Award Finalists

  1. "Armor del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley (Texas) - Winner!
  2. "Gone with the Wing" Directed by Kyuwan Choi (Canada)
  3. "Toasted" Directed By Chad Janusch (California)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo Gay Camp

 

 

2) Best Actress Award Finalists

  1. Arielle Haller-Silverstone in "Sac de Merde" ( New York)
  2. Catherine Mack in "Love Lex" (Australia)
  3. Haley Jendra Hurt in "Behind Closed Doors" (California)
  4. Lindsay Ellis in "Timedr" (Canada)
  5. Maria Pallas in "Gay Camp" (California) - Winner!

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo Five Minute Rule

 

3) Best Actor Award Finalists

  1. Dave Lawson in "For Your Sins" (Australia)
  2. Graham Martin in "Bubble" (California)
  3. Mauro Negri in "Pater Familias" (Italy)
  4. Michael Aviles in "Iced Coffee" (Illinois)
  5. Sam Ferguson & Brad Post in "Mortgage Moose" (Washington, DC) - Winner!

 Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo Five Minute Rule

 

4) Best Comedy Web Series Episode Award Finalists

  1. "Good Cop Black Cop" Directed By Ashley Karp & Alejandro Etcheagaray (California)
  2. "New Mommies: F-Wording" Directed By Matthew Mullen (California) - Winner!
  3. "Tits Up" Directed By Jamie Maule-ffinch (United Kingdom)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo Glass Half Full

 

5) Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  1. "Calling" Directed by Miley Tunnecliffe (Australia)
  2. "Deleting" Directed by Vinnie Pagano (New York)
  3. "Dojo Jeff" Directed by Nicholas Livanos (Tennessee)
  4. "El Piñatero: The Legend Behind the Sport" Directed by Rey Barrera (Texas)
  5. "Progressive Therapy" Directed By James Bruffee (New York)
  6. "Roadside Steve" Directed By Gregory Bordelon (California)
  7. "The Green" Directed By Sophia Loffreda (Texas) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  8. "The Wedding Scene" Directed By Dan Levy Dagerman (California)
  9. "The Birds Sing Too Loud" Directed By Jack Kenny (California)
  10. "The Mailman" Directed By John Connor Bray (Florida) - Winner!

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo The Wedding Scene

 

6) Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  1. "American Music" Directed by Wesley Jamal Fleming (Florida) - Winner!
  2. "American Typo" Directed by Tyler Cole (Florida)
  3. "Dicky & Flo" Directed by Trevor Kravits (Louisiana)
  4. "Tater" Directed By Spencer Lenzie (Alabama)
  5. "The Killer" Directed By Tony Pape (Ohio)

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo Wedding Crashers

 

7) Best Editing Award Finalists

  1. "Magic H8 Ball" Directed By Dan Hass (California)
  2. "Nevertheless, She Auditioned" Directed By Amanda Bruton (New York) - Winner!
  3. "Tight Spot" Directed By Kevin Haefelin (New York)
  4. "The Motivator" Directed By Ryan Becken (Minnesota)
  5. "The Windsor Paradox" Directed By Jason Joseph (Hong Kong)
  6. "Very Grave Robbers" Directed By Erik Hinirichsen (Massachussetts)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo Blue Milk Mockumentary

 

8) Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  1. "Breakdown" Directed by Greg Tudéla (France) - Winner!
  2. "Leading Man" Directed By Ryan Becken (Minnesota)
  3. "merMADE" Directed By Darcy Lueking Bahensky (Nebraska)
  4. "Sex Bomb" Directed By Michael Gene Conti (California)
  5. "Taxi!" Directed By Jesse Vogelaar (Australia)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

9) Funniest Music Video Award Finalists

  1. "Adele Calls an Uber" Directed By Greg Burke, Written By Lana Link (New York)
  2. "Depression Mashup (Feat. Anxiety)" featuring Tess Paras (California) - Winner!
  3. "No Babies" Directed By Justin Casselle (Illinois)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

10) Best International Director Award Finalists

  1. "Avjc (Before Christ)" Directed by Cyril Delon (France)
  2. "As You Command" Directed by James Cunningham (New Zealand)
  3. "Pizza Man: Marvin's Night Out" Directed By Jeremy Teh (Australia)
  4. "The Messenger" Directed By Hansel Rodrigues (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  5. "Unexpected Item" Directed By Stephen Gallacher (United Kingdom)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

11) Best International Film Award Finalists

  1. "A Woman's Right To Shoes" Directed by Robyn Grace (New Zealand)
  2. "Blue Milk" Directed by Rory Farmer (United Kingdom) - Watch The Film!
  3. "Calling" Directed by Miley Tunnecliffe (Australia) - Winner!
  4. "Pura Pantalla" Directed By Javier Farias (Venezuela)
  5. "The Moustache" Directed By Michael Schaar-Ney (Canada)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

12) Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  1. "Characters" Directed by Chris Naylor & Matt Mullins (California)
  2. "Five Second Rule" Directed By Sarah M. Bartley (New York) - Winner!
  3. "Have It All" Directed By Katie Locke O'Brien (California)
  4. "Into The Woods With Love" Directed by Kevin Rock (California)
  5. "PvP" Directed by Sam Kj (California)
  6. "Show Me" Directed By Natalie Simpkins (Alabama)
  7. "Spike" Directed By Tyler Holme & Ben Fout (Colorado)
  8. "The Long Shot" Directed By Jeffrey Parks (California)
  9. "The Most Interesting Man in Show Business" Directed By James Lee (California)
  10. "There's Something Out There" Directed By Sam Rocco (Maryland)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

13) Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalists

  1. "Blue Milk" Directed by Rory Farmer (United Kingdom) - Winner! - Watch The Film!
  2. "Church Wives" Created By Caroline King (Georgia)
  3. "Tittymilk Addiction - A Music Intervention" Directed By Jeremy Eichenbaum (California)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

14) Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalists

  1. "Foxy Trot" Directed By Lisa Donato (Texas) - Winner!
  2. "The Broken Ship" Directed by Sean Welski (New York)
  3. "Up or Out" Directed By Natasha Straley (New York)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

15) Best Texas Comedy Film Award Finalists

  1. "Countdown" Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter (Texas)
  2. "Do I Talk Like That?" Directed by Alex Thomas (Texas)
  3. "El Piñatero: The Legend Behind the Sport" Directed by Rey Barrera (Texas)
  4. "The Green" Directed By Sophia Loffreda (Texas)- Website - Watch The Trailer - Winner!

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

16)  Most Original Concept Award Finalists

  1. "Frank" Directed by JOIN Film (Ireland) - Winner!
  2. "Rapper's Delight" Directed By Giovanny Lago (California)
  3. "Stoner Chef's Table" Directed By Eric Roller (California)
  4. "The Hungry Games" Directed By Jessica Ellerby & Sam Swainsbury (United Kingdom)
  5. "Weird $hit" Directed By Nathan Trumbull & Larissa Pruett (California)

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

17) Single Funniest Moment Award Finalists

  1. "Sweet Distraction" Directed By Theodore Adams III (Virginia) - Winner!

  2. "We Have Your Wife" Directed By Jim Ford (New Jersey)
  3. "What Women Really Want" Directed By Chris Sturgeon (California)
  4. "Worry Warts" Directed By Laura Rudnicki & Lexy Pazul (Georgia)
  5. "Writer's Workshop" Directed By Ryan Francis Johnson (California)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

Best Feature Length Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  1. "Born Again" Written By Daniel Schooling (California)
  2. "Civil Intemperance" Written By David A Rech (Washington)
  3. "El Piñatero: The Legend of Simon-Alejandro De La Peña" Written By Rey Barrera & David Rice (Texas) - Winner!
  4. "Iron Lung" Written By Kevin Kraft (California)
  5. "Sydney World" Written By Wilson Jacobs (California)
  6. "Tall, Dark and Handsome" Written By D.G Stern (Florida)
  7. "The Brumby" Written By Justin Neal (Georgia)
  8. "The Evening" Written By Alan Harrington (Canada)
  9. "The Fireman" Written By Tirosh Schneider (New York)
  10. "Tugnutt: A Love Supreme" Written By Nathan Yacos (North Carolina)
  11. "White Lie Wedding" Written By Whitney Powell (California)

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo Blue Milk

 

Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  1. "#RealtorLife" Written by Dublin Wahlberg (California) - Winner!
  2. "Country Roads" Written by Stephen Bodossian (New Jersey)
  3. "I've Got Your Number" Written By Gene Gwynne (California)
  4. "Rodney and the Trippy Time Traveling Tale of Tripping" Written By Brandon M. Prosek (Illinois)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo


Best Dark Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  1. "An American Suicide" Written by Chris Aresco (New Jersey)
  2. "Back on the Market" Written by Jack Avenue (New Jersey) - Winner!
  3. "Cryogenius" Written by Andrew Pelosi (Australia)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

Best Romantic Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  1. "Candyland.Com" Written by Joan Barrett (Canada)
  2. "Growing Forward" Written by Amanda Scott & Veronica Slattery (United States)
  3. "Selling Veronica Cupcake" Written by Phillip E. Hardy (Texas) - Winner!
 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

Best Short Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  1. "A Bathroom on Drake" Written by Mark Lesser (Colorado)
  2. "Broken Dreams" Written by Ron Hervey (Texas)
  3. "Death, As It Should Be" Written by Emily Roos (Washington, DC)
  4. "Door to Door" Directed by Freddy Munoz (Massachusetts)
  5. "Hopping" Written By Chris Brundage (New Jersey)
  6. "It's the End of the World as I know It" Written By Kevin Molohan (California)
  7. "SELFiE: THE MOViE" Written By Jeff Capone (Canada)
  8. "The Blind Date" Written By Joe Starzyk (New York)
  9. "The Last Thing I Do" Written By Scott Stambler (New Mexico)
  10. "The Strap-On" Written By Aaron Buter (Canada) - Winner!

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Official Short Screenplay Selections

  1. "A Bathroom on Drake" Written by Mark Lesser (Colorado)
  2. "A Company of Strangers" Written by Anthony Assad (Ireland)
  3. "Bad Knitting" Written by Matthew Kong (United Kingdom)
  4. "Broken Dreams" Written by Ron Hervey (Texas)
  5. "Country Roads" Written by Stephen Bodossian (New Jersey)
  6. "Death, As It Should Be" Written by Emily Roos (United States)
  7. "Deliver This!" Written By Brandon George (California)
  8. "Door to Door" Directed by Freddy Munoz (Massachusetts)
  9. "First Kiss" Written By Walt Wood (Indiana)
  10. "Hair Today: Gone Tomorrow" Written By Michael Matasci (New York)
  11. "Hopping" Written By Chris Brundage (New Jersey)
  12. "House Rules" Written By Diana Lee Woody (California)
  13. "It Takes A Village" Written By Marcelle A. Davis (Florida)
  14. "It's the End of the World as I know It" Written By Kevin Molohan (California)
  15. "I've Got Your Number" Written By Gene Gwynne (California)
  16. "Mourning Glory" Written By Amellie Yeager (California)
  17. "Nantucket Nude Beach" Written By Brian Berestecky (Massachusetts)
  18. "Operation Cellblock" Written By Phil Yuhas (California)
  19. "Past The Bar: Career Move- Pilot Episode" Written By Jim Norman (North Carolina)
  20. "#RealtorLife" Written by Dublin Wahlberg (California)
  21. "Rodney and the Trippy Time Traveling Tale of Tripping" Written By Brandon M. Prosek (Illinois)
  22. "Saving Colin" Written By Tom Davidson (Australia)
  23. "SELFiE: THE MOViE" Written By Jeff Capone (Canada)
  24. "Suzie Q" Written By Jane Therese (California)
  25. "The 24 Hour Intimate Position" Written By Karen Hemmerle (Colorado)
  26. "The Blind Date" Written By Joe Starzyk (New York)
  27. "The Golden Years" Written By Joe Starzyk (New York)
  28. "The Last Thing I Do" Written By Scott Stambler (New Mexico)
  29. "The Strap-On" Written By Aaron Buter (Canada)
  30. "You Made Me Use the ‘F’ Word" Written By Amanda Jo Scott & Veronica Rose Slattery (New York)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Official Short Screenplay Selections

  1. "Adland" Written By Simon Wakelin (California)
  2. "An American Suicide" Written by Chris Aresco (New Jersey)
  3. "Bad Dudes" Written By Alex Rinehart (California)
  4. "Back on the Market" Written by Jack Avenue (New Jersey)
  5. "Born Again" Written By Daniel Schooling (California)
  6. "Civil Intemperance" Written By David A Rech (Washington)
  7. "Candyland.Com" Written by Joan Barrett (Canada)
  8. "Cryogenius" Written by Andrew Pelosi (Australia)
  9. "El Piñatero: The Legend of Simon-Alejandro De La Peña" Written By Rey Barrera & David Rice (Texas)
  10. "Growing Forward" Written by Amanda Scott & Veronica Slattery (United States)
  11. "Hacking the Movie: Sharks on a Plane" Written By David Lyon (United Kingdom)
  12. "Iron Lung" Written By Kevin Kraft (California)
  13. "Selling Veronica Cupcake" Written by Phillip E. Hardy (Texas)
  14. "Sydney World" Written By Wilson Jacobs (California)
  15. "Tall, Dark and Handsome" Written By D.G Stern (Florida)
  16. "The Brumby" Written By Justin Neal (Georgia)
  17. "The Evening" Written By Alan Harrington (Canada)
  18. "The Fireman" Written By Tirosh Schneider (New York)
  19. "Tugnutt: A Love Supreme" Written By Nathan Yacos (North Carolina)
  20. "White Lie Wedding" Written By Whitney Powell (California)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Photo

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

0 Comments
    Save 20 percent On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Tips Sidebar

    Recent Posts

    Film Festival Judging Guide
    Film Festival Submitter's Handbook
    The Film Festival Submitter's Handbook
    eBook Out Now!


    My name is Mikel Fair and I have written this 30 page ebook to help filmmakers strengthen their submission when submitting to Film Festivals. This guide is based on my experience, starting in 2008 as a Film Festival Director that has watched, rated and reviewed more than 5000+ submissions of all genres from over 100 countries. There are several mistakes that filmmakers are making on a daily basis that I can help you avoid. I explain in detail, about how the packaging and editing of your submission can have a direct effect on how many festivals that your film is accepted to. Priced under $10 US, I have made this book affordable for everyone and will email you any new versions that we release until January 2021. Please read the first chapter for free!

    • Chapter 1: Does Packaging Really Matter? - Free Chapter!
    • Chapter 2: Are Your Contact Details Accurate? A Daily Common Mistake
    • Chapter 3: Does The Name Of Your Film Stand Out? Or Will It Be Lost In The Shuffle?
    • Chapter 4: Tips For Creating The Right Tagline And Synopsis
    • Chapter 5: Do You Know That A Director’s Bio And Resume Are Two Different Things?
    • Chapter 6: How To Write A Compelling Director’s Statement That Tells A Story.
    • Chapter 7: The First Impression Of Your Film Is It’s Official Poster.
    • Chapter 8: Without A Trailer, Your Film Might Become An Afterthought.
    • Chapter 9: Why Do Film Festivals Love Submissions With A Social Media Presence?
    • Chapter 10: Your Film’s Website, Is Its History And Point Of Contact
    • Chapter 11: Final Cut Or Festival Cut? Don’t Submit The Wrong One.
    • Chapter 12: Stretch Your Submissions Budget. Use Promo Codes. Get Discounts.
    • Conclusion

    Film Festival Submitter's Handbook