Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2020

By Mikel Fair

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Screening Sunday Sept 13, 2020!

This page is dedicated to the films and screenplays on the Film Festival Circuit that were selected for the Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2020 competition. Several flavors and varieties of comedy submissions have been handpicked by our judges including Comedy, Dark Comedy, Mockumentary, TV Pilots, Romantic Comedy and Music Videos. Most of these films have never been screened in the state of Texas. Below is the list of international independent films and screenplays from 30+ different US States and countries. The Austin Comedy Film Festival Public Google Drive (LINK) contains the certificates for the Award Winners, Finalists and Official Selections. As well as, the logo, laurels and event photos.

Please note that there is a separate page dedicated to the official selections and awards for Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Summer 2020.

Please connect with the Austin Comedy Short Film Festival on social media:

Thank you for joining us at Doc's Drive-In Theatre 1540 Satterwhite Rd, Buda, Texas 78610 for the screenings on Sunday September 13, 2020.

The following films and videos represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category.

Austin Comedy Film Festival Shirt

 

Fall 2020 Official Film Selections

Please note that some filmmakers have requested to defer their screening to April 12, 2021.

  1. A girl and a gun, Directed by P.E.Joubert (France)
  2. A Long Weekend, Directed by Luke Van Mol (California)
  3. A Low Down Scheme, Directed by Dwayne Colbert (California)
  4. A New Leash On Life, Directed by Daniel Jeffery (Canada)
  5. Adventures of Aurora - Episode 1 (#CoachellaMoment) Episode 2 (#Aurorainisolation), Directed by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  6. Alice in Paris - The show, Directed by Thibaud Paul Martin (France)
  7. Another Homecoming, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  8. Apartment 69, Directed by Aaron Dworetzky (California)
  9. At Home with... Nick Mullins, Directed by Paul Longley and James Longley (United Kingdom)
  10. Audition Life - Canst Thou Not Hear Me?, Directed by Brooke Hayley Martin (California)
  11. Bad Apple, Directed by Bennet Silverman (California)
  12. Bad Kiwis 2: Kiwi Driver, Directed by Deb Foster and Rebecca McFadzien (California)
  13. Barrel Full of Magic: The Beethoven Story, Directed by Alyssa Kurtzman (New York)
  14. Beachzza, Directed by Lee J Poichuk and Mike Evans (Canada)
  15. Beauregard, Directed by C. Craig Patterson (California)
  16. beautiful fragments, Directed by Aris Mendoza (California)
  17. Best Friends, Directed by Craig Talbot (United Kingdom)
  18. Big Break, Directed by Dicle Ozcer (California)
  19. Big Momma Earth, Directed by Santiago Calogero (California)
  20. Bitchin' Bibles, Directed by Jillian Ruvalcaba (California)
  21. Bloopers: The Movie, Directed by Ben Overzet (New York)
  22. Brothers, Directed by Chandler Perry (California)
  23. Colleagues, Directed by Aleix Massot (California)
  24. Cube Season, Directed by Rhys Sherring (Australia)
  25. Daddy Boy, Directed by Brandon Peterson (Georgia)
  26. Egg on Your Face, Directed by Joshua Parkhill (New York)
  27. Electric Television Presents: Freeway To Hell, Directed by Mike Upchurch (California)
  28. Emily, Directed by Simon Lex (United Kingdom)
  29. Environmentals, Directed by Cris Warren (United Kingdom)
  30. F*cking Ghosts!, Directed by Jason Cook (California)
  31. Fan Fiction, Directed by Colin Chocola (Washington, D.C.)
  32. Femme Fecale, Directed by Chase Stine (Iowa)
  33. Free Desk*, Directed by Keith Macri (Massachusetts)
  34. First Holiday, Directed by Matt Gold and Alex Bellisle (California)
  35. Get Over It, Directed by Tanya Huston (New York)
  36. Hard Core Pong, Directed by Peter William Francis (Australia)
  37. His Missing Xbox, Directed by Drew Crocker (California)
  38. His Name is Mud, Directed by Stoph Demetriou (United Kingdom)
  39. Homecoming, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  40. It's Not Gay, Directed by Kendall Payne and Sofia Dobrushin (New York)
  41. Joey Boy, Directed by Mark Matechuk (Canada)
  42. Lace Raven - Chief. Inspector. Detection. Agent, Directed by Mark Fuller (United Kingdom)
  43. Landlady, Directed by Tynan DeLong (New York)
  44. LeAnne, Directed by Nick Shanman (California)
  45. Literal Cowboys, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts/New Hampshire)
  46. Living Next Door to Alex, Directed by Brendan Cleaves (United Kingdom)
  47. Louey & Bri TV, Directed by Oliver Ponce (California)
  48. Mini Hugh, Directed by Liam McMahon (Australia)
  49. Miracle Desert, Directed by Mark Hosack (California)
  50. Mop Dreams, Directed by Caleb Morgan (Montana)
  51. No Soliciting, Directed by Daniel Tucker (Texas)
  52. #nofilter, Directed by Dimitri Cournède (Canada)
  53. Not From Around Here, Directed by Shannon Dee (California)
  54. Nude Territory, Directed by Olivia Breen (California)
  55. Offline, Directed by Kate Kelsen (Pennsylvania)
  56. Old Friend, Directed by Tony Akio Cohen (New York)
  57. Out With It, Directed by Jaci Kjernander (New Hampshire)
  58. P's in a Pod, Directed by Conor Shillen, Alexander Goyco, Alexandra Sadeghian, Delavega and Connie Shi (New York)
  59. Priapism, Directed by Michael Sokol (Georgia)
  60. Psycho Therapy, Directed by Scott O'Hara (California)
  61. Relationship Contract, Directed by Mason O'Neill Hunsicker and Josue Zapata (Texas)
  62. Rideshare Etiquette, Directed by Robert Beamer (Pennsylvania)
  63. Right On, Directed by Devin O'Rourke (California)
  64. Robo Wingman, Directed by Peter Bune and Dan Fowler (New York)
  65. Safe Word, Directed by Elizabeth Burch-Hudson (Czech Republic)
  66. Sam Kirby in: Who Dealt It?, Directed by Ellis J. Kelsey and Alex Nicoletti (Pennsylvania )
  67. Sand Business, Directed by Max Shlomovitz (Israel)
  68. Sarah, Directed by Bennett Lees (California)
  69. Save The Digis, Directed by Zi Wang (Florida)
  70. Seashore, Directed by Michael Beddoes (United Kingdom)
  71. Small World, Directed by Jim Ford (Spain)
  72. Social Mediation, Directed by Matt Pittroff (Canada/Maryland)
  73. Staying Inside, Directed by Christian Jegard (United Kingdom)
  74. Stockholm Syndrome, Directed by Ben Marshall (United Kingdom)
  75. Talent, Directed by Oleg Ageychev (Russia)
  76. The Band Formerly Known As, Directed by Lydia Parker (United Kingdom)
  77. The Big Hold, Directed by Ori Ravid (California)
  78. The Body, Directed by Adam Weber (Australia)
  79. The Cooking Challenge, Directed by Paul Longley and James Longley (United Kingdom)
  80. The Date, Directed by Taylor Olson (Canada)
  81. The Delivery, Directed by Christian Jegard (United Kingdom)
  82. The Easter Egg Hunt., Directed by Paul Longley and James Longley (United Kingdom)
  83. The Impossible Choice, Directed by Isak Allen and Daniel Sinclair (California)
  84. The Last Leg, Directed by Caleb Morgan (Montana)
  85. The Podcast, Directed by James English Leary and Eugene Wasserman (New York)
  86. The Quake Web Series, Directed by Karine Bagoumian (California)
  87. The Session, Directed by Josh Mancuso, Matt Fore, Jordy Whetsell (Tennessee)
  88. The Stairs, Directed by Kevin Tosi (California)
  89. The Talk Show, Directed by Ryan Lucht (California)
  90. The Wishful & Lonely, Directed by Kris von Kleist (Canada)
  91. Theme Night, Directed by Jon Saks (New York)
  92. Tick Tock, Directed by Charlie Brown (California)
  93. Tight Five, Directed by Saxon Wright and Kevin Nguyen (Australia)
  94. Titus & Mirabella, Directed by Melania Crisan (Germany)
  95. Tribe: The Untold Story of the Making of Vice Cops, Directed by Manuel Alejandro Vargas (Texas)
  96. Trooper, Directed by Shawn Driscoll (California)
  97. Try Again, Directed by William Green (Washington)
  98. Two Seats, Directed by Spencer Crim (Louisiana)
  99. Uber Thoughts, Directed by Meredith Koch (California)
  100. What You Do Best, Directed by Richard Spitaletta (New York)
  101. You Wish, Directed by Ourdia Hodge (California)
  102. You're Wrong About Her Mom, Directed by Andrew Crocker (California)

The following screenplays represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category.

Fall 2020 Official Screenplay Selections

  1. A Surprising Engagement, Written by Allan B. Hill (United Kingdom)
  2. Absolute Zero, Written by Bryce Hatch (California)
  3. Alan Eager, Written by Steven Robertson (New York)
  4. Arduous, Written by Elizabeth Burch-Hudson (Czech Republic)
  5. Bernie, Written by Fred Perry (California)
  6. Beyond the Wild Blue Yonder, Written by John Rischmiller (Minnesota)
  7. Black Don't Crack, Written by Ericka Gomez (Michigan)
  8. Blind Faith, Written by Bailee Mcqueen (Florida)
  9. "Called" By Nature......??, Written by Manisha Gupta (India)
  10. Cummerbums, Written by Shaun Ireland (Texas)
  11. Curtain Call, Written by Kate Harbert (Texas)
  12. Deadweight, Written by Michael Hogan (California)
  13. Deathstiny, Written by Stephen James Thomas (California)
  14. Don't Be a Clown, Written by John Dickson (Ohio)
  15. Double Dads, Written by Jessica Burnett (Georgia)
  16. Expats, Written by Dorian Frankel (California)
  17. Faire Enough, Written by David Patterson (California)
  18. Fifteen Minutes: a BoJack Horseman spec script, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)
  19. First Date, Third Date , Written by Mac Mcstravick (California)
  20. Floaters, Written by Rachel Chapman (California)
  21. Gary & The City, Written by Rachel Chapman (California)
  22. Geriatricks, Written by Mark Renshaw (United Kingdom)
  23. Gertie and Her Goats, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)
  24. Getting Lucky, Written by Fiona Faith Ross (United Kingdom)
  25. Gully & Finch, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
  26. Happy Medium, Written by Aaron Lieben (California)
  27. Henching, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  28. Inauguration Day, Written by Tony Ferrendelli (California)
  29. Inverted, Written by Cat Ventura and Owen Fitzpatrick (California)
  30. It's Just A Game, Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  31. Jungle Jam, Written by Benjamin Pierce (California)
  32. Kill, Marry, Screw, Written by Jamin Keene (Washington, D.C.)
  33. King Of The World, Written by Fiona Faith Ross (United Kingdom)
  34. Lovopoly, Written by Nadja Bobyleva (California)
  35. Matched, Written by A. S. (Nevada)
  36. Milkweed Manor2, Written by Alexia Kosmider and Marianne
    Messina (Rhode Island/Tennessee)
  37. Millennial Impossible, Written by Chris Stone and Matt Hill (Illinois)
  38. Miss Taken, Written by Alison Moir (Connecticut)
  39. Open House, Written by Samantha Bringas (California)
  40. Out of Character S1E01 'Surprise Round' (PILOT) ATX, Written by Charles Neal (Texas)
  41. Pandemonia, Written by Fredrick L Crawford Jr (Texas)
  42. Party Line, Written by Tyler Holme (Colorado)
  43. Peyton, Written by Rachel L Chapman (New York)
  44. Pistol Pandit The Pearl, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  45. Plug It Up, Written by Diana Abousaleh (Texas)
  46. Portal Potty, Written by Max Shepardson (California)
  47. Reality Check, Written by Kyle Young (Texas)
  48. Reggie's House, Written by John F. Thomas (California)
  49. Resume Guy, Written by David Strickland (Texas)
  50. Rodeo, Written by Lynn Elliott (California)
  51. Ruined Vacation, Written by Mark Donnell (California)
  52. S&M In Space, Written by J. J. Hillard (California)
  53. Secrets, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
  54. Silver Cove, Written by G Daniel Bailey (Georgia)
  55. Single Male Protection Act, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  56. Six Torys and a Shaman, Written by Almas Haidery (California)
  57. Stuffed!, Written by Chris Griffin (Canada)
  58. Supporting Role, Written by Jacob Perry (Montana)
  59. Surface Tension - pilot, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)
  60. Survival As A Ghostwriter, Written by Ericka Gomez (Michigan)
  61. TESStosterone, Written by Erin Elizabeth Keefer (Florida)
  62. The 7th Circle, Written by Travis Davidson (Texas)
  63. The Bad Guys, Written by Bouchez (Canada)
  64. The Best Part, Written by Holly Danelle (Oregon)
  65. The Cast Rejects, Written by Kathryn L. Scurry (Texas)
  66. The Devil's Stick, Written by Tom Bruno and Chris Reina (Pennsylvania)
  67. The Dilemma of Winston Kirp, Written by Gabriel Theis (Texas)
  68. The Foreign Man, Written by Michael Shacket (Texas)
  69. The Gang Gets Diverse, Written by Jordan Champagne (Canada)
  70. The Love Palace, Written by Justin St. Pierre (Australia)
  71. The Prospector, Written by Shaun Ireland (Texas)
  72. The Roll, Written by James Franklin Mcqueen Ii (Missouri)
  73. The Talk Show, Written by Ryan Lucht (California)
  74. The Write Type, Written by Carina Faz (Texas)
  75. Troubled, Written by Rehman Ahmed (Texas)
  76. Vinegar to Honey, Written by Jay Pennington (Texas)
  77. We Can't Even Be Friends, Written by Ericka Gomez (Michigan)
  78. Z.U.P.E.R., Written by Jana Forkel (Germany)

From the pool of official selections (top 30%) the following films, videos and screenplays have been nominated for awards. This is an additional recognition of excellence by the judges. Not every official selection was nominated for an award.

Austin Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Fall 2020 Award Winners And Nominations

Thank you for joining us at Doc's Drive-In Theatre 1540 Satterwhite Rd, Buda, Texas 78610 for the screenings on Sunday September 13, 2020. 

 

1) Best Actor Award Finalists

  • A.D. Johnson in "Colleagues, Directed by Aleix Massot - Winner!
  • Anthony Schroeder in "Relationship Contract, Directed by Mason O'Neill Hunsicker and Josue Zapata
  • Brandon Peterson in "Daddy Boy" Directed by Brandon Peterson
  • Michael Canetty in "Apartment 69" Directed by Aaron Dworetzky
  • Xavier Scott in "Nude Territory" Directed by Olivia Breen

2) Best Actress Award Finalists

  • Allegra Edwards in Social Mediation, Directed by Matt Pittroff
  • Brianna Ripkowski in Big Break, Directed by Dicle Ozcer
  • Kashuna Perfected in Big Momma Earth, Directed by Santiago Calogero
  • London Sperry in What You Do Best, Directed by Richard Spitaletta
  • Paula Newsome in Beautiful Fragments, Directed by Aris Mendoza - Winner!

3) Best Animated Film Award Finalists

  • His Name is Mud, Directed by Stoph Demetriou (United Kingdom)
  • Robo Wingman, Directed by Peter Bune and Dan Fowler (New York)
  • Save The Digis, Directed by Zi Wang (Florida) - Winner!

4) Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • It's Just A Game, Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  • Resume Guy, Written by David Strickland (Texas) - Winner!
  • Rodeo, Written by Lynn Elliott (California)
  • Six Torys and a Shaman, Written by Almas Haidery (California)
  • TESStosterone, Written by Erin Elizabeth Keefer (Florida)

5) Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • A Low Down Scheme, Directed by Dwayne Colbert (California)
  • Bad Kiwis 2: Kiwi Driver, Directed by Deb Foster and Rebecca McFadzien (California)
  • Out With It, Directed by Jaci Kjernander (New Hampshire) - Winner!
  • Right On, Directed by Devin O'Rourke (California)
  • The Podcast, Directed by James English Leary and Eugene Wasserman (New York)

6) Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Bloopers: The Movie, Directed by Ben Overzet (New York)
  • Fan Fiction, Directed by Colin Chocola (Washington, D.C.) - Winner!
  • Homecoming, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  • Old Friend, Directed by Tony Akio Cohen (New York)
  • Uber Thoughts, Directed by Meredith Koch (California)

7) Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Deadweight, Written by Michael Hogan (California) - Winner!
  • Henching, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  • Open House, Written by Samantha Bringas (California)
  • Plug It Up, Written by Diana Abousaleh (Texas)
  • Reggie's House, Written by John F. Thomas (California)

8) Best Comedy Teleplay Award Finalists

  • Fifteen Minutes: a BoJack Horseman spec script, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)
  • Floaters, Written by Rachel Chapman (California)
  • Gully & Finch, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
  • Inverted, Written by Cat Ventura and Owen Fitzpatrick (California) - Winner!
  • Z.U.P.E.R., Written by Jana Forkel (Germany)

9) Best Dark Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Alan Eager, Written by Steven Robertson (New York)
  • Millennial Impossible, Written by Chris Stone and Matt Hill (Illinois)
  • Ruined Vacation, Written by Mark Donnell (California) - Winner!
  • Stuffed!, Written by Chris Griffin (Canada)
  • Troubled, Written by Rehman Ahmed (Texas)

10) Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Beauregard, Directed by C. Craig Patterson (California)
  • Miracle Desert, Directed by Mark Hosack (California) - Winner!
  • Offline, Directed by Kate Kelsen (Pennsylvania)
  • Rideshare Etiquette, Directed by Robert Beamer (Pennsylvania)
  • The Stairs, Directed by Kevin Tosi (California)

11) Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Bitchin' Bibles, Directed by Jillian Ruvalcaba (California)
  • LeAnne, Directed by Nick Shanman (California)
  • Mop Dreams, Directed by Caleb Morgan (Montana)
  • Priapism, Directed by Michael Sokol (Georgia) - Winner!
  • The Last Leg, Directed by Caleb Morgan (Montana)

12) Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Black Don't Crack, Written by Ericka Gomez (Michigan)
  • Bernie, Written by Fred Perry (California) - Winner!
  • Deathstiny, Written by Stephen James Thomas (California)
  • King Of The World, Written by Fiona Faith Ross (United Kingdom)
  • The Prospector, Written by Shaun Ireland (Texas)

13) Best Dark Comedy Teleplay Award Finalists

  • Pandemonia, Written by Fredrick L Crawford Jr (Texas) - Winner!
  • Kill, Marry, Screw, Written by Jamin Keene (Washington, D.C.)
  • Secrets, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
  • Surface Tension - pilot, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)
  • Out of Character S1E01 'Surprise Round' (PILOT) ATX, Written by Charles Neal (Texas)

14) Best Director Award Finalists

  • Brothers, Directed by Chandler Perry (California)
  • Colleagues, Directed by Aleix Massot (California)
  • First Holiday, Directed by Matt Gold and Alex Bellisle (California)
  • Social Mediation, Directed by Matt Pittroff (Canada/Maryland) - Winner!
  • Tribe: The Untold Story of the Making of Vice Cops, Directed by Manuel Alejandro Vargas (Texas)

15) Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  • A Long Weekend, Directed by Luke Van Mol (California)
  • No Soliciting, Directed by Daniel Tucker (Texas) - Winner!
  • Psycho Therapy, Directed by Scott O'Hara (California)
  • The Impossible Choice, Directed by Isak Allen and Daniel Sinclair (California)
  • You Wish, Directed by Ourdia Hodge (California)

16) Best Horror Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Blind Faith, Written by Bailee Mcqueen (Florida)
  • The Devil's Stick, Written by Tom Bruno and Chris Reina (Pennsylvania) - Winner!

17) Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Psycho Therapy, Directed by Scott O'Hara (California)
  • Bad Apple, Directed by Bennet Silverman (California)
  • F*cking Ghosts!, Directed by Jason Cook (California) - Winner!

18) Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay Award

  • The 7th Circle, Written by Travis Davidson (Texas) - Winner!

19) Best International Director Award Finalists

  • A New Leash On Life, Directed by Daniel Jeffery (Canada)
  • Living Next Door to Alex, Directed by Brendan Cleaves (United Kingdom)
  • Sand Business, Directed by Max Shlomovitz (Israel) - Winner!
  • The Body, Directed by Adam Weber (Australia)
  • The Date, Directed by Taylor Olson (Canada)

20) Best International Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Stuffed!, Written by Chris Griffin (Canada)
  • The Love Palace, Written by Justin St. Pierre (Australia) - Winner!

21) Best International Film Award Finalists

  • A Girl And A Gun, Directed by P.E.Joubert (France) - Winner!
  • #nofilter, Directed by Dimitri Cournède (Canada)
  • Talent, Directed by Oleg Ageychev (Russia)
  • Tight Five, Directed by Saxon Wright and Kevin Nguyen (Australia)
  • Titus & Mirabella, Directed by Melania Crisan (Germany)

22) Best International Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • A Surprising Engagement, Written by Allan B. Hill (United Kingdom)
  • Arduous, Written by Elizabeth Burch-Hudson (Czech Republic)
  • "Called" By Nature......??, Written by Manisha Gupta (India) - Winner!
  • Geriatricks, Written by Mark Renshaw (United Kingdom)
  • Gertie and Her Goats, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)

23) Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalists

  • At Home with... Nick Mullins, Directed by Paul Longley and James Longley (United Kingdom)
  • Barrel Full of Magic: The Beethoven Story, Directed by Alyssa Kurtzman (New York)
  • Egg on Your Face, Directed by Joshua Parkhill (New York) - Winner!
  • His Missing Xbox, Directed by Drew Crocker (California)

24) Best Relationship Comedy Teleplay Award Finalists

  • Expats, Written by Dorian Frankel (California)
  • Portal Potty, Written by Max Shepardson (California) - Winner!
  • Single Male Protection Act, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  • The Bad Guys, Written by Bouchez (Canada)
  • Vinegar to Honey, Written by Jay Pennington (Texas)

25) Best Romantic Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Happy Medium, Written by Aaron Lieben (California)
  • Lovopoly, Written by Nadja Bobyleva (California)
  • Peyton, Written by Rachel L Chapman (New York)
  • Silver Cove, Written by G Daniel Bailey (Georgia) - Winner!
  • The Best Part, Written by Holly Danelle (Oregon)

26) Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Cube Season, Directed by Rhys Sherring (Australia)
  • Joey Boy, Directed by Mark Matechuk (Canada) - Winner!
  • Tick Tock, Directed by Charlie Brown (California)
  • Try Again, Directed by William Green (Washington)

27) Best Romantic Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Emily, Directed by Simon Lex (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  • Get Over It, Directed by Tanya Huston (New York)
  • Sarah, Directed by Bennett Lees (California)
  • Seashore, Directed by Michael Beddoes (United Kingdom)
  • You're Wrong About Her Mom, Directed by Andrew Crocker (California)

28) Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • First Date, Third Date , Written by Mac Mcstravick (California)
  • Miss Taken, Written by Alison Moir (Connecticut)
  • Party Line, Written by Tyler Holme (Colorado)
  • Pistol Pandit The Pearl, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  • We Can't Even Be Friends, Written by Ericka Gomez (Michigan) - Winner!

29) Best Sitcom Episode Award Finalists

  • Adventures of Aurora - Episode 1 (#CoachellaMoment) Episode 2 (#Aurorainisolation), Directed by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  • Electric Television Presents: Freeway To Hell, Directed by Mike
    Upchurch (California)
  • Environmentals, Directed by Cris Warren (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  • The Wishful & Lonely, Directed by Kris von Kleist (Canada)
  • Theme Night, Directed by Jon Saks (New York)

30) Best Texas Film Award Finalists

  • No Soliciting, Directed by Daniel Tucker (Texas)
  • Relationship Contract, Directed by Mason O'Neill Hunsicker and Josue Zapata (Texas)
  • Tribe: The Untold Story of the Making of Vice Cops, Directed by Manuel Alejandro Vargas (Texas) - Winner!

31) Best Web Series Episode Award Finalists

  • Landlady, Directed by Tynan DeLong (New York)
  • Not From Around Here, Directed by Shannon Dee (California) - Winner!
  • P's in a Pod, Directed by Conor Shillen, Alexander Goyco, Alexandra Sadeghian, Delavega and Connie Shi (New York)
  • The Band Formerly Known As, Directed by Lydia Parker (United Kingdom)
  • The Quake Web Series, Directed by Karine Bagoumian (California)

32) Best Web Series Micro Episode Award Finalists

  • Audition Life - Canst Thou Not Hear Me?, Directed by Brooke Hayley Martin (California)
  • Louey & Bri TV, Directed by Oliver Ponce (California) - Winner!

33) Funniest Music Video Award Finalists

  • It's Not Gay, Directed by Kendall Payne and Sofia Dobrushin (New York) - Winner!
  • Staying Inside, Directed by Christian Jegard (United Kingdom)

 

Austin Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

Thank you for joining us at Doc's Drive-In Theatre 1540 Satterwhite Rd, Buda, Texas 78610 for the screenings on Sunday September 13, 2020. 

Watch The Trailers!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD