Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2019

 

Austin-Comedy-Short-Film-Festival-2019S-Logo-Black-Transparent

Austin-Comedy-Short-Film-Festival-Spring-2019-Event-Photo-170

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2019 Award Winners

The Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2019 took place at the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline on Sunday April 14, 2019. We screened over 7 hours of Comedy Short Films Screenings and held a fun filmmaker awards and networking mixer event. 

  1. Best Actress -  Annie Gonzalez in "Cafe Abundance"
  2. Best Actor - Dylan Cooper in "Donny and Clive" Directed by Chris and Lowe McKee (New York) - Website Watch The Trailer
  3. Best Animated Comedy Film  -"L'Homme et le Poisson" Directed by Lewis Leon (Canada)
  4. Best Cinematography - Director of Photography James Griffith for "Home in Time" Directed by Patrick Hagarty (Canada) - Website Watch The Trailer
  5. Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay - "Katmandu" Written by Michael Gregory (Texas)
  6. Best Comedy Film Award Winner - "All Dolled Up!" Directed by Leah Cronican (California) - Website Watch The Trailer
  7. Best Comedy Series Episode (Screenplay) - "Brotherless." Written by Luis Lujan (Texas)
  8. Best Comedy Series Episode (Video) -"6 Angry Cubans" Directed by Trisha LaFache (California)
  9. Best Comedy Web Series Episode - "Pop's Culture" Directed by ilana Marks & Kevin Beltz (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  10. Best Dark Comedy Film - "Battle of Algiers" Directed by Jason Habel (Texas)
  11. Best Dark Comedy Micro Short Film - "Writers Glock" Directed by Chandler Perry (California)
  12. Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay - "Dead Weight" Written by Cale Curlett (Maine)
  13. Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay - "Worst Commercial Ever" Written by Jeffrey B. Wayne (Texas)
  14. Best Director - "UberEx" Directed by Karisa Bruin (Illinois) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  15. Best Editing - "Oysterman" Directed by Travis Bible (California)
  16. Best Ensemble Cast - "Three Dates in Texas" Directed by Kris Atkins & James Atkins (Texas) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  17. Best International Director - "She's Not Your Type" Directed by Matt Vella (Australia) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  18. Best International Film - "One Up" Directed by Alexander Lorian (Australia) - Watch The Trailer
  19. Best Micro Short Film - "Tread on These" Directed by Matt Michienzie (California)
  20. Best Romantic Comedy Film - "Breaking the I.C.E" Directed by Alejandra Hinojosa (California) - Website
  21. Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay - "A Dating Mix-Up" Written by Collier Kaler & Meghan Kaheny (California)
  22. Best Short Comedy Screenplay - "Instant Harmony" Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)
  23. Best Texas Comedy Film "Coppin' a Feel" Directed by Jose Quinones (Texas) - Watch The Trailer
  24. Funniest Music Video - "Poop At Your Place" Directed by Sean Keller (California)
  25. Most Original Concept - "D minus" Directed by Asher Sinaiko (California)
  26. Single Funniest Moment - "Voice Over" Directed by Emily Manthei & Jörn Linnenbröker (Germany)

"Better Dead Than Red" 30 Second Trailer from Larry Daggett on Vimeo.

Heather Has Four Moms Teaser from jeanette buck on Vimeo.

UberEx - Official Trailer from karisa bruin on Vimeo.

Micro Love Trailer from Annaliese Eisenstadt on Vimeo.

Scratch This Trailer from Laura Dowling Shea on Vimeo.

I'm Telling Ya! Trailer from Helder Figuerêdo Gomes on Vimeo.

You Got Ma'amed Trailer from Blueye | Productions on Vimeo.

 

 

Striptease(r) from troy elliott on Vimeo.

IT'S CHRISTMAS TRAILER 1 from Gabriel Stoltz on Vimeo.

Home in Time - Trailer 1 from Patrick Hagarty on Vimeo.

Save Yourself Trailer (Official) from Michelle Morgan on Vimeo.

The Box with Jacqueline Trailer from Jacqueline Buckingham Anderson on Vimeo.

SYKTrailer1minLaurels from Peter Spruyt on Vimeo.

Donny and Clive - trailer from Christopher Moore McKee on Vimeo.

AWKWARDLY from The WC on Vimeo.

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival 2019 Film, Web Series & Music Video Official Selections

  1. "6 Angry Cubans" Directed by Trisha LaFache (California)
  2. "A Representative Will Be With You Shortly" Directed by Elliot Katz & Jon Stewart (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  3. "All Dolled Up!" Directed by Leah Cronican (California) - Website Watch The Trailer
  4. "At 30 We Throw Dinner Parties" Directed by Johnathan Brugal (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  5. "Awkwardly Episode 9: Warm And Fuzzy" Directed by Rebecca Benzell, Creator/Writer/Producer Nikki Coble (New York) - Website Watch The Trailer
  6. "Bag Of Worms" Directed by Grace Rowe (California) - Website
  7. "Battle of Algiers" Directed by Jason Habel (Texas)
  8. "Better Dead Than Red" Directed by Larry Daggett & Jessica Green (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  9. "Border Patrol" Directed by Shane Kosakowski (California) - Instagram
  10. "Breaking the I.C.E" Directed by Alejandra Hinojosa (California) - Website
  11. "Cafe Abundance" Directed by Emily A McGregor (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  12. "Chicken" Directed by Zoë Morgan Chiswick (United Kingdom)
  13. "Coppin' a Feel" Directed by Jose Quinones (Texas) - Watch The Trailer
  14. "D minus" Directed by Asher Sinaiko (California)
  15. "Dirty Thirty" Directed by Elyse Niblett (New York)
  16. "Do Not Disturb" Directed by Shannon Thomas, Punn Wiantrakoon (California)
  17. "Doll It Up" Directed by Yalan Hu (Florida)
  18. "Donny and Clive" Directed by Chris and Lowe McKee (New York) - Website Watch The Trailer
  19. "Face Cake" Directed by Colin Chocola (Washington DC)
  20. "Followers - Wifi, Interrupted " Directed by Milton Ng (Canada) - Website
  21. "Free Ride" Directed by Yi Qu (California)
  22. "Happy The Angry Polar Bear" Directed by Brandon Swofford (California)
  23. "Heather Has Four Moms" Directed by Jeanette Buck (Virginia) - Watch The Trailer
  24. "Home in Time" Directed by Patrick Hagarty (Canada) - Website Watch The Trailer
  25. "Hot Date" Directed by Julian Bozzo (California)
  26. "I'm Telling Ya!" Directed by Helder F Gomes (California) - Watch The Trailer
  27. "If It Ain't Baroque" Directed by Gregg Jaffe (Illinois)
  28. "Invasion" Directed by Jason Nave (Texas)
  29. "It's Christmas" Directed by Owen Smith (Australia) - Website Watch The Trailer
  30. "Johnno and Michael Try Girlfriends" Directed by Johnno Wilson, Johnno Wilson, Michael Strassner (California)
  31. "Julie of the Jury" Directed by Jessy Leigh (Ohio)
  32. "Just Keep It 100" Directed by Bryan Bostic (California) - Watch The Trailer
  33. "L'Homme et le Poisson" Directed by Lewis Leon (Canada)
  34. "Little Italy, LA" Directed by Adriano Valentini (California) - Watch The Trailer
  35. "Love After Anne" Directed by Darrin Rose (Canada)
  36. "Micro Love" Directed by Annaliese Eisenstadt (California) - Watch The Trailer
  37. "One Up" Directed by Alexander Lorian (Australia) - Watch The Trailer
  38. "Only A Movie!" Directed by Teddy Cecil (California)
  39. "Oysterman" Directed by Travis Bible (California)
  40. "Parent Teacher Conference" Directed by Ashleigh Stanczak (California) - YouTube Channel
  41. "Poop At Your Place" Directed by Sean Keller (California)
  42. "Pop's Culture" Directed by ilana Marks & Kevin Beltz (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  43. "R.I.P." Directed by Dylan Doetch (Illinois)
  44. "Refugees Welcome Here" Directed by Danny Pattison (United Kingdom)
  45. "Roommates" Directed by Alix Cuadra & Roth Rind (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  46. "Save Yourself" Directed by Michelle Morgan (Canada) - WebsiteWatch The Trailer
  47. "Scat Cats" Directed by Nick Ouchie, Chris Ouchie (Wisconsin)
  48. "Scratch This" Directed by Jody Lauren Miller (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  49. "She's Not Your Type" Directed by Matt Vella (Australia) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  50. "Small Town Hackers" Directed by Henry Inglis (Australia) - WebsiteWatch The Trailer
  51. "Social Media Gangster" Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts) - YouTube Channel
  52. "Someone You Know" Directed by Bryan Erwin (California) - Watch The Trailer
  53. "Striptease" Directed by Troy Elliott (California) - Watch The Trailer
  54. "Stuntwoman" Directed by Stacie Davis (Georgia)
  55. "Surprise P.I." Directed by Ben W Falvey (Texas) - WebsiteWatch The Trailer
  56. "Tassels" Directed by Bethany Berg (Illinois)
  57. "Telling People You're Native American When You're Not Native Is A Lot Like Telling A Bear You're A Bear When You're Not A Bear" Directed by Joey Clift (California) - Website
  58. "The Bet" Directed by Cody Zervas & Erik Linnell  (California) - Watch The Trailer
  59. "The Box With Jacqueline Pilot" Directed by Jacqueline Anderson (New York) - WebsiteWatch The Trailer
  60. "The Cuckoldress" Directed by Brett McCabe (California)
  61. "The Dingo Ate My Baby" Directed by Angela Oh (New York)
  62. "The Master of Cuchillo" Directed by Rodrigo Sebastian Gonzalez (Mexico)
  63. "The Metal Detector" Directed by Christopher Guerrero (California)
  64. "The Pet Peeve Police Pilot" Directed by PJ Germain (California)
  65. "The Pick-Up" Directed by Izzy Fonseca & Sally Tatum (United Kingdom)
  66. "The Sidelines - Sexo" Directed by Lizzie Germann (California) - Website
  67. "The Spadina House" Directed by Taso Alexander (Canada) - Watch This Film Now!
  68. "This Is Chip" Directed by Marta Gac (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  69. "Three Dates in Texas" Directed by Kris Atkins & James Atkins (Texas) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  70. "Tik Tok" Directed by R.J. Blake (California) - Watch The Trailer
  71. "Tread on These" Directed by Matt Michienzie (California)
  72. "Two Queens, a King and a God?" Directed by Maziyar Khatam & Anya Chirkova (Canada) - Watch The Trailer
  73. "UberEx" Directed by Karisa Bruin (Illinois) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  74. "Unsolicited" Directed by Meg Cook (Texas)
  75. "Upper Hand" Directed by Adam J. Kassel (Nevada) - Watch The Trailer
  76. "Voice Over" Directed by Emily Manthei & Jörn Linnenbröker (Germany)
  77. "Writers Glock" Directed by Chandler Perry (California)
  78. "Yallah Habibi" Directed by Nora Hawari (California)
  79. "You Got Ma'amed" Directed by Michael Kelberg (New Jersey) - WebsiteWatch The Trailer

Austin-Comedy-Short-Film-Festival-Spring-2019-Event-Photo-155

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2019 Official Screenplay Selections

  1. "A Dating Mix-Up" Written by Collier Kaler & Meghan Kaheny (United States)
  2. "Birdague and Limet." Written by Luis Lujan (Texas)
  3. "Birthday Getaway" Written by Dale Griffiths Stamos (California)
  4. "Brotherless." Written by Luis Lujan (Texas)
  5. "Cheek To Cheek" Written by John Austin Wiggins (New Jersey)
  6. "D-Lemma: The Hard Truth" Written by Tammy Hineline (Virginia)
  7. "Dead Weight" Written by Cale Curlett (Maine)
  8. "Dino Land" Written by Brandon Carbaugh (Pennsylvania)
  9. "Dirty Real, The Bukowski Biopic" Written by Philip Hardy (Texas)
  10. "Elephant In The Room" Written by Fiona Faith Ross (United Kingdom)
  11. "Eminent Domain - A Love Story" Written by Kitty Troll & Dan O'Brien (Oregon)
  12. "Episode 1 - The Gauntlet', Eternal Administration" Written by Eileen Wilson (United Kingdom)
  13. "Follow Me" Written by Aviva Dove-Viebahn & Brittany K. Fonte (Arizona)
  14. "For a Good Time, Louis" Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)
  15. "German Be Cray-Cray" Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)
  16. "GO(O)D EVENING" Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  17. "God Smack" Written by Diana Lanham (Washington)
  18. "Hapi People" Written by Rotem Eitan (United States)
  19. "Herculean Task" Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)
  20. "How Skin Face Got His Groove Back" Written by Ian Pozzebon (Canada)
  21. "In Too Deep: The Brian Futz Story (A Long Lost 80's Movie)" Written by Zack Smith (New York)
  22. "Infesting The Mob" Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)
  23. "Instant Harmony" Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)
  24. "It's All Greek To Me" Written by Richard C Geiwitz (Maryland)
  25. "Jed Steele Ep 02: Snakes Alive!" Written by Sean Whitley (United States)
  26. "Johnny the Janitor" Written by Michael T Gregory (United States)
  27. "Junk Luck" Written by Kyle Young (Texas)
  28. "Katmandu" Written by Michael Gregory (Texas)
  29. "Last Man Standing" Written by Jeff Woodard (Virginia)
  30. "Mani" Written by Kansas Starr (California)
  31. "Mania" Written by Greg Mania (New York)
  32. "Me Me" Written by Daniel O'Connor (Canada)
  33. "Mumbly Peg" Written by Mark Lesser (Colorado)
  34. "Office Guns" Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)
  35. "Over the Curb" Written by Robbie Smith & Jim Ford (United States)
  36. "Overrated" Written by Tyrone L. Robinson (New York)
  37. "Pop!" Written by Janis McGavin (United States)
  38. "Relative Understanding" Written by Amy Santos (New York)
  39. "Scared Stiffe" Written by Olivia Harvey (Massachusetts)
  40. "Schitt's Creek - Little Motel on the Prairie" Written by Oscar Deng (California)
  41. "Shotgun" Written by Ian Wilson (Canada)
  42. "Sloppy Seconds" Written by Toni Nagy & Bridget Barkan (New Hampshire)
  43. "Something New" Written by Michael Abel (California)
  44. "Southern Fried Kimchi" Written by Theodore A. Adams III (Virginia)
  45. "Spoofs" Written by Gene Gwynne (United States)
  46. "The App" Written by Jeff Woodard (Virginia)
  47. "The Character - Episode 1.01: Pilot" Written by Emily Ann Scott (United States)
  48. "The Disentanglement of Odelia" Written by Kansas Starr & Jack James (United States)
  49. "The League of Not So Superheroes" Written by Spencer Miller (Oregon)
  50. "The Particular Day" Written by Errel Margot (Italy)
  51. "The Poissonier" Written by James Davis (Texas)
  52. "The Rookie" Written by Adrian Moss (United Kingdom)
  53. "The Sloganeers TV Pilot" Written by Connor Finnerty & Joe Rizzo (United States)
  54. "Tribe" Written by Neil D'Astolfo (New York)
  55. "Warrior Warrior - Pilot" Written by Brian Michaels (California)
  56. "What's A Little Ax Between Friends" Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)
  57. "Whispers" Written by Tom Hackett (Canada)
  58. "Worst Commercial Ever" Written by Jeffrey B. Wayne (Texas)
  59. "Zombie Corp" Written by Montgomery Burt (Canada)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2019 Award Nominations 

(Top 15% Rated Films and Screenplays)

 

1) Best Actress Award Nominations

  1. Annie Gonzalez in "Cafe Abundance"
  2. Damita Jane in "Stuntwoman"
  3. Briavel Schultz in "Tassels"
  4. Ivy Beach in "Do Not Disturb"
  5. Shawnette Steward in "I'm Tellin' Ya!"

2) Best Actor Award Nominations

  1. Dylan Cooper in "Donny and Clive"
  2. K Trevor Wilson in "Love After Anne"
  3. Matt Bailey in "Coppin' A Feel"
  4. Max Baumgarten in "The Metal Detector"
  5. Wes Hayes in "Surprise P.I." - Website Watch The Trailer

3) Best Animated Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. "Happy The Angry Polar Bear" Directed by Brandon Swofford (California)
  2. "L'Homme et le Poisson" Directed by Lewis Leon (Canada)
  3. "Telling People You’re Native" Directed by Joey Clift (California)
  4. "Unsolicited" Directed by Meg Cook (Texas)

4) Best Cinematography Award Nominations

  1. "Better Dead Than Red" Directed by Larry Daggett & Jessica Green (New York)
  2. "Border Patrol" Directed by Shane Kosakowski (California)
  3. "D minus" Directed by Asher Sinaiko (California)
  4. "Home in Time" Directed by Patrick Hagarty (Canada)
  5. "Micro Love" Directed by Annaliese Eisenstadt (California)

5) Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "Dirty Real, The Bukowski Biopic" Written by Philip Hardy (Texas)
  2. "In Too Deep: The Brian Futz Story (A Long Lost 80's Movie)" Written by Zack Smith (New York)
  3. "It's All Greek To Me" Written by Richard C Geiwitz (Maryland)
  4. "Katmandu" Written by Michael Gregory (Texas)
  5. "Me Me" Written by Daniel O'Connor (Canada)
  6. "Sloppy Seconds" Written by Toni Nagy & Bridget Barkan (New Hampshire)
  7. "Something New" Written by Michael Abel (California)

6) Best Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. "All Dolled Up!" Directed by Leah Cronican (California)
  2. "At 30 We Throw Dinner Parties" Directed by Johnathan Brugal (California)
  3. "Behave, Kids" Directed by Tripp Crosby (Georgia)
  4. "Better Dead Than Red" Directed by Larry Daggett & Jessica Green (New York)
  5. "Cafe Abundance" Directed by Emily A McGregor (California)
  6. "Free Ride" Directed by Yi Qu (California)
  7. "Home in Time" Directed by Patrick Hagarty (Canada)
  8. "Julie of the Jury" Directed by Jessy Leigh (Ohio)
  9. "Just Keep It 100" Directed by Bryan Bostic (California) - Watch The Trailer
  10. "Tik Tok" Directed by R.J. Blake (California) - Watch The Trailer

TIK TOK - Trailer 2 from R.J. Blake on Vimeo.

 

7) Best Comedy Series Episode (Screenplay) Award Nominations

  1. "Birdague and Limet." Written by Luis Lujan (Texas)
  2. "Brotherless." Written by Luis Lujan (Texas)
  3. "Cheek To Cheek" Written by John Austin Wiggins (New Jersey)
  4. "Episode 1 - The Gauntlet', Eternal Administration" Written by Eileen Wilson (United Kingdom)
  5. "Jed Steele Ep 02: Snakes Alive!" Written by Sean Whitley (United States)
  6. "Scared Stiffe" Written by Olivia Harvey (Massachusetts)
  7. "Schitt's Creek - Little Motel on the Prairie" Written by Oscar Deng (California)
  8. "The League of Not So Superheroes" Written by Spencer Miller (Oregon)
  9. "Tribe" Written by Neil D'Astolfo (New York)
  10. "Warrior Warrior - Pilot" Written by Brian Michaels (California)

8) Best Comedy Series Episode (Video) Award Nominations

  1. "6 Angry Cubans" Directed by Trisha LaFache (California)
  2. "Little Italy, LA" Directed by Adriano Valentini (California)
  3. "The Box With Jacqueline Pilot" Directed by Jacqueline Anderson (New York)
  4. "The Pet Peeve Police Pilot" Directed by PJ Germain (California)
  5. "This Is Chip" Directed by Marta Gac (New York)

9) Best Comedy Web Series Episode Award Nominations

  1. "Followers - Wifi, Interrupted " Directed by Milton Ng (Canada)
  2. "Pop's Culture" Directed by ilana Marks & Kevin Beltz (California)
  3. "Stuntwoman" Directed by Stacie Davis (Georgia)
  4. "The Sidelines - "Sexo" Directed by Lizzie Germann (California)
  5. "Yallah Habibi" Directed by Nora Hawari (California)

10) Best Dark Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. "Battle of Algiers" Directed by Jason Habel (Texas)
  2. "Doll It Up" Directed by Yalan Hu (Florida)
  3. "Someone You Know" Directed by Bryan Erwin (California)
  4. "The Bet" Directed by Cody Zervas & Erik Linnell (California)
  5. "The Cuckoldress" Directed by Brett McCabe (California)

11) Best Dark Comedy Micro Short Film Award Nominations

  1. "Face Cake" Directed by Colin Chocola (Washington DC)
  2. "Hot Date" Directed by Julian Bozzo (California)
  3. "Invasion" Directed by Jason Nave (Texas)
  4. "R.I.P." Directed by Dylan Doetch (Illinois)
  5. "Writers Glock" Directed by Chandler Perry (California)

 

12) Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "Dead Weight" Written by Cale Curlett (Maine)
  2. "God Smack" Written by Diana Lanham (Washington)
  3. "Spoofs" Written by Gene Gwynne (United States)

13) Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "Hapi People" Written by Rotem Eitan (California)
  2. "Herculean Task" Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)
  3. "How Skin Face Got His Groove Back" Written by Ian Pozzebon (Canada)
  4. "Last Man Standing" Written by Jeff Woodard (Virginia)
  5. "Office Guns" Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)
  6. "The App" Written by Jeff Woodard (United States)
  7. "The Particular Day" Written by Errel Margot (Italy)
  8. "The Poissonier" Written by James Davis (Texas)
  9. "Worst Commercial Ever" Written by Jeffrey B. Wayne (Texas)
  10. "Zombie Corp" Written by Montgomery Burt (Canada)

14) Best Director Award Nominations Award Nominations

  1. "6 Angry Cubans" Directed by Trisha LaFache (California)
  2. "All Dolled Up!" Directed by Leah Cronican (California)
  3. "Home in Time" Directed by Patrick Hagarty (Canada)
  4. "Only A Movie!" Directed by Teddy Cecil (California)
  5. "UberEx" Directed by Karisa Bruin (Illinois) - Website - Watch The Trailer

15) Best Editing Award Nominations Award Nominations

  1. "Awkwardly: Episode 9" Edited by Nikki Coble (New York)
  2. "Do Not Disturb" Directed by Shannon Thomas, Punn Wiantrakoon (California)
  3. "Oysterman" Directed by Travis Bible (California)
  4. "Someone You Know" Directed by Bryan Erwin (California)
  5. "The Cuckoldress" Directed by Brett McCabe (California)

16) Best Ensemble Cast Award Nominations Award Nominations

  1. "A Representative Will Be With You Shortly" Directed by Elliot Katz & Jon Stewart (Georgia)
  2. "Bag Of Worms" Directed by Grace Rowe (California)
  3. "Dirty Thirty" Directed by Elyse Niblett (New York)
  4. "Roommates" Directed by Alix Cuadra & Roth Rind (California)
  5. "Three Dates in Texas" Directed by Kris Atkins & James Atkins (Texas)

17) Best International Director Award Nominations

  1. "It's Christmas" Directed by Owen Smith (Australia)
  2. "She's Not Your Type" Directed by Matt Vella (Australia) - Winner!
  3. "The Master of Cuchillo" Directed by Rodrigo Sebastian Gonzalez (Mexico)
  4. "The Pick-Up" Directed by Izzy Fonseca & Sally Tatum (United Kingdom)
  5. "The Spadina House" Directed by Taso Alexander (Canada) - Watch This Film Now!

18) Best International Film - Award Nominations

  1. "Chicken" Directed by Zoë Morgan Chiswick (United Kingdom)
  2. "One Up" Directed by Alexander Lorian (Australia)
  3. "Small Town Hackers" Directed by Henry Inglis (Australia)
  4. "Two Queens, a King and a God?" Directed by Maziyar Khatam & Anya Chirkova (Canada)
  5. "Voice Over" Directed by Emily Manthei & Jörn Linnenbröker (Germany)

 

The Spadina House from Taso Alexander on Vimeo.

 

19) Best Micro Short Film - Award Nominations

  1. "Awkwardly: Episode 9" Directed by Rebecca Benzell, Creator/Writer/Producer: Nikki Coble (New York)
  2. "Johnno and Michael Try Girlfriends" Directed by Johnno Wilson, Johnno Wilson, Michael Strassner (California)
  3. "Parent Teacher Conference" Directed by Ashleigh Stanczak (California)
  4. "Social Media Gangster" Directed by Mark Kiefer
  5. "Striptease" Directed by Troy Elliott (California)
  6. "The Dingo Ate My Baby" Directed by Angela Oh (New York)
  7. "Tread on These" Directed by Matt Michienzie (California)
  8. "Upper Hand" Directed by Adam J. Kassel (Nevada)
  9. "You Got Ma'amed" Directed by Michael Kelberg (New Jersey)
  10. "Refugees Welcome Here" Directed by Danny Pattison (United Kingdom)

20) Best Romantic Comedy Film - Award Nominations

  1. "Breaking the I.C.E" Directed by Alejandra Hinojosa (California)
  2. "If It Ain't Baroque" Directed by Gregg Jaffe (Illinois)
  3. "Micro Love" Directed by Annaliese Eisenstadt (California)
  4. "Save Yourself" Directed by Michelle Morgan (Canada)
  5. "UberEx" Directed by Karisa Bruin (Illinois) - Website - Watch The Trailer

21) Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay - Award Nominations

  1. "A Dating Mix-Up" Written by Collier Kaler & Meghan Kaheny (California)
  2. "Follow Me" Written by Aviva Dove-Viebahn & Brittany K. Fonte (Arizona)
  3. "Southern Fried Kimchi" Written by Theodore A. Adams III (Virginia) 

22) Best Short Comedy Screenplay - Award Nominations

  1. "Birthday Getaway" Written by Dale Griffiths Stamos (California)
  2. "Dino Land" Written by Brandon Carbaugh (Pennsylvania)
  3. "Infesting The Mob" Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)
  4. "Instant Harmony" Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)
  5. "Johnny the Janitor" Written by Michael T Gregory (United States)
  6. "Junk Luck" Written by Kyle Young (Texas)
  7. "Mani" Written by Kansas Starr (California)
  8. "Mumbly Peg" Written by Mark Lesser (Colorado)
  9. "The Disentanglement of Odelia" Written by Kansas Starr & Jack James (United States)
  10. "What's A Little Ax Between Friends" Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)

 23) Best Texas Comedy Film - Award Nominations

  1. "Battle of Algiers" Directed by Jason Habel (Texas)
  2. "Coppin' a Feel" Directed by Jose Quinones (Texas)
  3. "Invasion" Directed by Jason Nave (Texas)
  4. "Surprise P.I." Directed by Ben W Falvey (Texas) - Website Watch The Trailer
  5. "Three Dates in Texas" Directed by Kris Atkins & James Atkins (Texas)

24) Funniest Music Video

  1. "Poop At Your PlaceDirected by Sean Keller (California) - Winner!

25) Most Original Concept - Award Nominations

  1. "D minus" Directed by Asher Sinaiko (California)
  2. "Only A Movie!" Directed by Teddy Cecil (California)
  3. "Heather Has Four Moms" Directed by Jeanette Buck (Virginia)
  4. "Scratch This" Directed by Jody Lauren Miller (New York)
  5. "The Bet" Directed by Cody Zervas & Erik Linnell (California)

26) Single Funniest Moment - Award Nominations

  1. "Voice Over" Directed by Emily Manthei & Jörn Linnenbröker (Germany)
  2. "Coppin' a Feel" Directed by Jose Quinones (Texas)
  3. "Three Dates in Texas" Directed by Kris Atkins & James Atkins (Texas)
  4. "Micro Love" Directed by Annaliese Eisenstadt (California)
  5. "Breaking the I.C.E" Directed by Alejandra Hinojosa (California)

 

 

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

8 Comments
    Save 20 percent On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Categories And Judging Guides

    Recent Posts

    New call-to-action