Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Summer 2020

By Mikel Fair

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Screening Sunday Sept 13, 2020

This page is dedicated to the films and screenplays on the Film Festival Circuit that were selected for the Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Summer 2020 competition. Several flavors and varieties of comedy submissions have been handpicked by our judges including Comedy, Dark Comedy, Mockumentary, TV Pilots, Romantic Comedy and Music Videos. Most of these films have never been screened in the state of Texas. Below is the list of international independent films and screenplays from 30+ different US States and countries.

Please note that there is a separate page dedicated to the official selections and awards for Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2020.

Please connect with the Austin Comedy Short Film Festival on social media:

Please join us at Doc's Drive-In Theatre 1540 Satterwhite Rd, Buda, Texas 78610 for the screenings on Sunday September 13, 2020. Event tickets are now on sale. (LINK)

The following films and videos represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category.

Summer 2020 Official Film Selections

Please note that some filmmakers have requested to defer their screening to April 12, 2021. The list and order of films that are screening in September 13, 2020 is now available. (LINK)

 

  1. A Very Special Occassion, Directed by Alex Vivian (California)
  2. Adulting, Directed by Sheldon Bailey and David Anthony Butler (California)
  3. Alien Guy Tim, Directed by Scott Simerly Jr. (California)
  4. Ants, Directed by Ryan Moulton (California)
  5. As Plain As, Directed by Tyler Council (Florida)
  6. Beijing Wilderness, Directed by Qiyu Zhou (China)
  7. Blue Is the Warmest Furby, Directed by Brooke Comegys and Drew Luster (New York)
  8. Body Struggles, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  9. Border Patrol, Directed by John Lopez (California)
  10. Bougie Bros, Directed by Roland De Leon (California)
  11. breatHHelmet Presents: EVERyTHING by EyEris BoUche for women, Directed by Matt
    Dean (California)
  12. Coffee! You can sleep when you're dead!, Directed by Avery Miritello (New York)
  13. Coming Down to the Wire... Wedding Mash-Up, Directed by Kevin Sebastian (New
    York/Connecticut)
  14. Contest, Directed by Alex Spelman (Nevada)
  15. Cruel Shoes, Directed by Kevan Peterson (California)
  16. Damaged But Interesting, Directed by Dann Emmons (United Kingdom)
  17. Dear Sister Episode 2, Directed by Claire Fort and Shelley Fort (New York)
  18. Everyone's Leaving Us, Directed by Jessie Gabe (Canada)
  19. F.Y.D., Directed by Chad McCord (California)
  20. Felt So Good, Directed by Mark Strahan (Texas)
  21. First Kill, Directed by Amanda Moresco (California)
  22. First Time, Directed by Shu Gao (New York)
  23. Free Pudding, Directed by Harry Thomas (California)
  24. Full Disclosure, Directed by Kenneth Castillo (California)
  25. G-String Budget, Directed by Charles Bradbury (Texas)
  26. Goodbye, Directed by Robert Mond (Australia)
  27. Grave Digging, Directed by Tommy Jordan (California)
  28. HITS FM, Directed by Mat Gilroy (Canada)
  29. How much can a koala bear?, Directed by Christopher Davis (Australia)
  30. How Much?, Directed by Sean Morris (California)
  31. How to Make Love to Mariachi Music, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  32. How To Save A Marriage, Directed by Eric Foss (California)
  33. Humans!, Directed by Ramon Paradoa (Florida)
  34. Hyder, Directed by Ali Alkhafaji (Texas)
  35. I'm Literally Dying, Directed by John Gallagher (Illinois)
  36. If Video Game Heroes Were Real, Directed by Sergio Valencia (California)
  37. In The Woods, Directed by Gabe Ibáñez (Spain)
  38. Instagram Betches, Directed by Andy Zou and Patricia Sabulis (California)
  39. Kensington, Directed by Matt Ferrucci (California)
  40. Killer Door, Directed by Ian Pozzebon (Canada)
  41. Killer Workout, Directed by Sara Werner (New York)
  42. Left To Your Own Devices Short, Directed by Tess Tregellas (North Carolina)
  43. Littering, Directed by Kerry Glennon and Justin Kane (Australia)
  44. Loose Narrative, Directed by Jack McCafferty (Pennsylvania)
  45. Lucky Break, Directed by John Addis (United Kingdom)
  46. Man vs. Vibrator, Directed by Melanie Brenae and Kory Louko (New York)
  47. Mann Overboard, Directed by Sam Cadman (New York)
  48. Me Too Nice, Directed by Jamie Anderson (California)
  49. Mom's Day Off, Directed by David Ebert (New York)
  50. Morning Mourning, Directed by Dana Greenfield (New York)
  51. Musical Chairs, Directed by Curt Riedy (Pennsylvania)
  52. Neander Valley, Directed by Shug Cvitanic (California)
  53. Networking Lunch, Directed by Melissa McGlensey (Chicago)
  54. Nineteen Ninety Nine, Directed by Grace Uther (Australia)
  55. Ninjustice, Directed by Chris Capel (California)
  56. Not Just Meena, Directed by Sandra Shelly (California)
  57. Optimistic Realist, Directed by Brandon Ravet (California)
  58. Overshare, Directed by Michelle Noh (California)
  59. Pan-Poly, Directed by Dan Levy Dagerman (California)
  60. Pastalight, Directed by Christopher Martini (New York)
  61. Pay To Play, Directed by Michael Barnett (New York/Maryland)
  62. Plot, Directed by Jeremy Folmer (New York)
  63. Pocket Millennial, Directed by Greg Wolf (California)
  64. Ride in Progress, Directed by April Moreau (California)
  65. Robostitute, Directed by Piper Hinson and Sherry Shi (California)
  66. Show Stealer, Directed by Charles Dewandeler (California)
  67. Siri-Ous Business, Directed by Stephanie Stender (New York)
  68. Sisters Kill Misters, Directed by Chezdan Mills (United Kingdom)
  69. So, What Do You Think?, Directed by Jeffrey John Eyamie (Canada)
  70. Sounds Like Murder, Directed by Jamie Janek (Minnesota)
  71. Souvenir, Directed by Anne Arreguin (California)
  72. Squashed, Directed by Chris Evans (Australia)
  73. Squashed, Directed by Peter Anthony (Canada)
  74. Strut - 1980s (Music Video), Directed by Tim Cash (Oregon)
  75. Table For Four, Directed by Mingzhu Ye (California)
  76. Taxi Man, Directed by Jilon Vanover (California)
  77. Tell Me a Story: Chris Tucker, Directed by Leon Belt, Blake Foeman, Ben Houser, Justin Linde, Adam Schaub and Jeff Arias (California)
  78. That Time Willie Nelson Told Me To Go Spit, Directed by Ian J. Connors (California)
  79. The Adventures of Johhny Skinner, Directed by Benjamin Kilmer (California)
  80. The Blood Flowed, Directed by Kyle Cadman (California)
  81. The Delivery Guy, Directed by C.M. de la Vega (California)
  82. The Difficult Kids, Directed by Erin Ellen McLaughlin (Canada)
  83. The Film, Directed by Lisa deSouza (California)
  84. The Hand of the Devil, Directed by Max Lollar (California)
  85. The Human Condition, Directed by Jon Stewart (Georgia)
  86. The Luxury Rental, Directed by Narmar Hanna (California)
  87. The Mumbler, Directed by Madison Bounds (Colorado)
  88. The Reveal, Directed by Chloe Lanier and Kevan McClellan (California)
  89. The Tuckering, Directed by Rob Mabry (Texas)
  90. They Won't Last, Directed by Portlynn Tagavi (California)
  91. Thick as Thieves, Directed by Sam Fichtner (California)
  92. This Bra Is Killing Me, Directed by Meghan O'Neill (New York)
  93. Threat Count - Tao of Bobo, Directed by Daniel Appleby (Minnesota)
  94. Tinderbox, Directed by Rickey Larke (California)
  95. Turning Japanese, Directed by Paul Bickel (California)
  96. Two Thousand Dollar Friend, Directed by Wil Kelly (Tennessee)
  97. UnLucky Jimmy, Directed by Lenny Pappano (New York)
  98. When Did That Happen?, Directed by Stephen Burhoe (New Mexico)
  99. Worthless, Directed by Andrew Bennett (Texas)
  100. Yew Boys, Directed by Mike Aviles and Stanley Sievers (Illinois)

The following screenplays represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category.

Summer 2020 Official Screenplay Selections

  1. A Creep - with name and info, Written by Cahee Lee (Korea/Illinois)
  2. A Guy Walks into a..., Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)
  3. A Vegan Love Story, Written by Desmond Ngai (Canada)
  4. Ann Droid, Written by Richard A Martin (Idaho)
  5. barely working, Written by Peace Madubuonwu and Layla Siddig (New York)
  6. Bawl Park, Written by Marty Johnson (Massachusetts)
  7. Brooklyn Nine-Nine - "Bruce in Real Life", Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)
  8. Catch Anything?, Written by John Kearns (New York)
  9. Chet & Floyd vs. the Apocalypse, Written by Justin Hunter (Missouri)
  10. Date Mate, Written by Thomas Cambron (Colorado)
  11. Dessert & Dash, Written by Muse Seymour and Wayne Pombert II (Wisconsin)
  12. Dizzy's World Pilot, Written by Robert Lawrence (Texas)
  13. Ears, Written by Ryan Costello (Nevada)
  14. Fabel, Written by Omar Khalifa (Qatar)
  15. Fade Out, Written by James Abney (California)
  16. Family Dinner, Written by Hannah Aslesen (Georgia)
  17. Fastlove, Written by Tommy Gorman (California)
  18. Fed Up, Written by Arteta Stephane (France)
  19. Fogies: Collective Punishment, Written by Peter Andrews (New York)
  20. Forever Home, Written by Sarah Shook and Scott Goldstein (Illinois)
  21. Freddy Fletcher's Flatulence, Written by Michael Hogan (California)
  22. Friday Night Death Slot, Written by Connor Tkachuk and Jasmine Elist (Canada)
  23. Full Moon Over the Nudey Bar, Written by Daniel Bridges (California)
  24. God's cigar, Written by Roxane Revon (New York)
  25. Going Out of Business Special, Written by Ada Lee Halofsky (New York)
  26. Goobers, Written by David Miguel Estrada (California)
  27. Great Guy Scenes from Great Guy Movies (romantic comedy), Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  28. Guest Teacher, Written by Denai Brower (California)
  29. Hal, The Spud King of Japan, Written by John Thibault (California)
  30. Haunted Homocide, Written by Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  31. Heartbeat City, Written by Ricky Barca (California)
  32. I Just Can't Handle It, Written by Eriah S. Howard (California)
  33. It's A Grand Night For Murder, Written by Joe Starzyk (California)
  34. Just Epic, Written by Anthony Afairo Nze (California)
  35. Last Thursday, Written by Kevin Machate (Texas)
  36. Lawnmowers, Written by Uriel Emil (United Kingdom)
  37. LAZ (2020), Written by Jacob Glover (California)
  38. Lonely meets Lover, Written by Xiao B Tarr (Texas)
  39. Lost in Cupidity, Written by Erica Owens (North Carolina)
  40. Love, LTD., Written by Ada Lee Halofsky (New York)
  41. Maiden Voyage, Written by Emil Faithe and Allen Patterson (Arizona)
  42. Match in the Powder Barrel, Written by Daniel Saulnier (New York)
  43. McBrides, Written by Erna Mueller (Washington)
  44. Mohammad's Discount Plumbing Supply and Rave, Written by Zoe Katz (California)
  45. Murder and Blackmail, Written by Miles N. Fowler (Virginia)
  46. My Muse, Written by Harlan Whatley (Texas)
  47. No Les, No More, Written by Tim Northburg (Colorado)
  48. Oaksterdum, Written by Aleksandar Filimonovic and Nemanja Colovic (California)
  49. One Last For My Heart, Written by Hakim Benshila (France)
  50. Out of Nowhere, Written by Alec White (Texas)
  51. Paradise Unbecoming, Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  52. Quentin's Fever Dream, Written by Christopher Phipps (California)
  53. Quiet Ones, Written by Stephen Schroeder (Missouri)
  54. Quitting Christmas, Written by Bud Hall (Nevada)
  55. Redheads Anonymous: Episodes 201 & 202, Written by Elisabeth Ness, Kevin Sebastian, Ed
  56. Nescot and Megan Sass (New York)
  57. Rehab, Written by Matt Johnson (Oregon)
  58. Renaissance Man, Written by Robert Tolz (New York)
  59. Saving Robin Williams-25p, Written by Lawrence Whitener (Virginia)
  60. Scraps, Written by Edi Ibok (California)
  61. Screw The Cow, Written by Frank J Avella (New Jersey)
  62. Secret Lies of the Gossip Teen, Written by Elissa Cuellar (Texas)
  63. Sex Objects, Written by Amy Manning (Arkansas)
  64. Sisters Kill Misters (script), Written by Chezdan Mills (United Kingdom)
  65. Skate Night, Written by Kate Felix (Canada)
  66. Sleeptalkers, Written by Richard Anderson (Connecticut)
  67. Sunset Strip, Written by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom)
  68. Superbug, Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)
  69. The Apartment, Written by Amy Garson, Gladys Perez and Melissa Capista (New York)
  70. The Debate, Written by Nicholas Welsch (Minnesota)
  71. The Doll Man (El hombre muñeca), Episode 1, Grieving, Written by Lee Kitchen (Florida)
  72. The Film Festival, Written by Suzanne Friedman (New York)
  73. The Friend Zone, Written by Wyatt Brower and Wrett Brower (California)
  74. The Hostage, Written by Louise Chen (New York)
  75. The Love Chef, Written by Diana McManus (Texas)
  76. The Pyramid, Written by Frank Buttafarro (Texas)
  77. The Tinker Bell Situation, Written by Marc Paykuss (Massachusetts)
  78. The Yoga Retreat, Written by Connie Jean Badrines McGill (Spain)
  79. This Game Is Gonna Suck, Bro! - Episode 1: "Forest #5: Goblin's Playground", Written by Kay Rushing and Ricky Barca (California)
  80. Tourist Trap, Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)
  81. Tropical Depression, Written by Tom Bruno and Chris Reina (Pennsylvania)
  82. Unmatched, Written by Arthur Tiersky (California)
  83. Unsweetened, Written by Jake Boyd (New York/Alabama)
  84. Viral Marketing Event, Written by Stanley Sievers (New York)
  85. Warren and the Wheelie Bins, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)
  86. We're Making A Movie (Ep. 2), Written by Lara Patricia Maamoun (Georgia)
  87. Weekend Warriors, Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)
  88. Welcome Back, Lloyd, Written by Isaac Rathbone (New York)
  89. Why Dontcha Kill Me?, Written by Arthur Tiersky (California)
  90. WiMe-5G, Written by Patricia Hayes (New York)
  91. Without being impolite, Written by Iris May (United Kingdom)
  92. Women Are The New Men? Written by George Scholomite (California)
  93. Women by Design, Written by Ginny Hogan (California)

From the pool of official selections (top 30%) the following films, videos and screenplays have been nominated for awards. This is an additional recognition of excellence by the judges. Not every official selection was nominated for an award.

Summer 2020 Award Winners And Nominations

Please join us at Doc's Drive-In Theatre 1540 Satterwhite Rd, Buda, Texas 78610 for the screenings on Sunday September 13, 2020. Event tickets are now on sale. (LINKPlease note that some filmmakers have requested to defer their screening to April 12, 2021. The list and order of films that are screening in September 13, 2020 is now available. (LINK)

 

1) Best Actor Award Finalists

2) Best Actress Award Finalists
  • Brooke Comegys in “Blue Is The Warmest Furby”
  • Kimberly Michelle Vaughn in “Networking Lunch”
  • Mandie Cheung in “Ride in Progress
  • Margaret Hunsicker in “Worthless” - Winner!
  • Michelle Noh in “Overshare”
3) Best Animated Film Award Finalists
  • Cruel Shoes, Directed by Kevan Peterson (California)
  • Tell Me a Story: Chris Tucker, Directed by Leon Belt, Blake Foeman, Ben Houser, Justin Linde, Adam Schaub and Jeff Arias (California) - Winner!

4) Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Hal, The Spud King of Japan, Written by John Thibault (California) - Winner!
  • It's A Grand Night For Murder, Written by Joe Starzyk (California)
  • Lost in Cupidity, Written by Erica Owens (North Carolina)
  • Out of Nowhere, Written by Alec White (Texas)
  • Rehab, Written by Matt Johnson (Oregon)

5) Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Mom's Day Off, Directed by David Ebert (New York) - Winner!
  • Optimistic Realist, Directed by Brandon Ravet (California)
  • Tinderbox, Directed by Rickey Larke (California)
  • That Time Willie Nelson Told Me To Go Spit, Directed by Ian J. Connors (California)
  • Thick as Thieves, Directed by Sam Fichtner (California)
6) Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalist
  • Contest, Directed by Alex Spelman (Nevada)
  • Pocket Millennial, Directed by Greg Wolf (California)
  • Sounds Like Murder, Directed by Jamie Janek (Minnesota) - Winner!
  • This Bra Is Killing Me, Directed by Meghan O'Neill (New York)
  • The Delivery Guy, Directed by C.M. de la Vega (California)

7) Best Comedy Teleplay Award Finalists

  • Dizzy's World Pilot, Written by Robert Lawrence (Texas)
  • Oaksterdum, Written by Aleksandar Filimonovic and Nemanja Colovic (California)
  • Redheads Anonymous: Episodes 201 & 202, Written by Elisabeth Ness, Kevin Sebastian, Ed Nescot and Megan Sass (New York)
  • Secret Lies of the Gossip Teen, Written by Elissa Cuellar (Texas) - Winner!
  • Viral Marketing Event, Written by Stanley Sievers (New York)

8) Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Catch Anything?, Written by John Kearns (New York)
  • Dessert & Dash, Written by Muse Seymour and Wayne Pombert II (Wisconsin) - Winner!
  • Freddy Fletcher's Flatulence, Written by Michael Hogan (California)
  • Last Thursday, Written by Kevin Machate (Texas)
  • Weekend Warriors, Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)

9) Best Comedy TV Episode Award Finalists

  • Border Patrol, Directed by John Lopez (California) - Winner!
  • Kensington, Directed by Matt Ferrucci (California)
  • Mann Overboard, Directed by Sam Cadman (New York)
  • Pay To Play, Directed by Michael Barnett (New York/Maryland)
  • Yew Boys, Directed by Mike Aviles and Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
10) Best Comedy Web Series Episode Award Finalists
  • Dear Sister Episode 2, Directed by Claire Fort and Shelley Fort (New York) - Winner!
  • How To Save A Marriage, Directed by Eric Foss (California)
  • Killer Workout, Directed by Sara Werner (New York)
  • Pan-Poly, Directed by Dan Levy Dagerman (California)
  • The Adventures of Johhny Skinner, Directed by Benjamin Kilmer (California)

11) Best Dark Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Ears, Written by Ryan Costello (Nevada)
  • Haunted Homocide, Written by Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  • Quiet Ones, Written by Stephen Schroeder (Missouri)
  • Screw The Cow, Written by Frank J Avella (New Jersey)
  • Why Dontcha Kill Me?, Written by Arthur Tiersky (California) - Winner!

12) Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • First Kill, Directed by Amanda Moresco (California) - Winner!
  • Not Just Meena, Directed by Sandra Shelly (California)
  • Robostitute, Directed by Piper Hinson and Sherry Shi (California)
  • Show Stealer, Directed by Charles Dewandeler (California)
  • The Reveal, Directed by Chloe Lanier and Kevan McClellan (California)
13) Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists
  • As Plain As, Directed by Tyler Council (Florida)
  • Coffee! You can sleep when you're dead!, Directed by Avery Miritello (New York)
  • Littering, Directed by Kerry Glennon and Justin Kane (Australia) - Winner!
  • Musical Chairs, Directed by Curt Riedy (Pennsylvania)
  • When Did That Happen? Directed by Stephen Burhoe (New Mexico)

14) Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Fabel, Written by Omar Khalifa (Qatar) - Winner!
  • Family Dinner, Written by Hannah Aslesen (Georgia)
  • The Film Festival, Written by Suzanne Friedman (New York)
  • Welcome Back, Lloyd, Written by Isaac Rathbone (New York)
  • We're Making A Movie (Ep. 2), Written by Lara Patricia Maamoun (Georgia)

15) Best Director Award Finalists

  • Adulting, Directed by Sheldon Bailey and David Anthony Butler (California)
  • Grave Digging, Directed by Tommy Jordan (California)
  • Morning Mourning, Directed by Dana Greenfield (New York)
  • Table For Four, Directed by Mingzhu Ye (California) - Winner!
  • The Film, Directed by Lisa deSouza (California)
16) Best Editing Award Finalists
  • Ants, Directed by Ryan Moulton (California)
  • Loose Narrative, Directed by Jack McCafferty (Pennsylvania)
  • Siri-Ous Business, Edited by by Bianca Ramdarsingh - Winner!
  • Taxi Man, Directed by Jilon Vanover (California)
  • The Human Condition, Directed by Jon Stewart (Georgia)
17) Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists
  • Adulting, Directed by Sheldon Bailey and David Anthony Butler (California)
  • Body Struggles, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  • G-String Budget, Directed by Charles Bradbury (Texas) - Winner!
  • Turning Japanese, Directed by Paul Bickel (California)
  • UnLucky Jimmy, Directed by Lenny Pappano (New York)
18) Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists
  • Hyder, Directed by Ali Alkhafaji (Texas) - Winner!
  • Nineteen Ninety Nine, Directed by Grace Uther (Australia)
  • Man vs. Vibrator, Directed by Melanie Brenae and Kory Louko (New York)
  • The Hand of the Devil, Directed by Max Lollar (California)
  • The Tuckering, Directed by Rob Mabry (Texas)
19) Best Horror Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists
  • Humans!, Directed by Ramon Paradoa (Florida)
  • In The Woods, Directed by Gabe Ibáñez (Spain) - Winner!
  • The Blood Flowed, Directed by Kyle Cadman (California)

20) Best Horror Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Bawl Park, Written by Marty Johnson (Massachusetts)
  • Chet & Floyd vs. the Apocalypse, Written by Justin Hunter (Missouri)
  • Fade Out, Written by James Abney (California)
  • Tourist Trap, Written by Gio Forlenza (New York) - Winner!

21) Best International Director Award Finalists

  • Everyone's Leaving Us, Directed by Jessie Gabe (Canada)
  • Lucky Break, Directed by John Addis (United Kingdom)
  • Sisters Kill Misters, Directed by Chezdan Mills (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  • Squashed, Directed by Chris Evans (Australia)
  • The Difficult Kids, Directed by Erin Ellen McLaughlin (Canada)

22) Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Damaged But Interesting, Directed by Dann Emmons (United Kingdom)
  • How much can a koala bear?, Directed by Christopher Davis (Australia) - Winner!
  • Killer Door, Directed by Ian Pozzebon (Canada)
  • Nineteen Ninety Nine, Directed by Grace Uther (Australia)
  • Squashed, Directed by Peter Anthony (Canada)
23) Best International Micro Film Award Finalists
  • Beijing Wilderness, Directed by Qiyu Zhou (China)
  • Goodbye, Directed by Robert Mond (Australia)
  • In The Woods, Directed by Gabe Ibáñez (Spain) - Winner!
  • So, What Do You Think?, Directed by Jeffrey John Eyamie (Canada)

24) Best International Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Fed Up, Written by Arteta Stephane (France)
  • Sunset Strip, Written by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  • The Yoga Retreat, Written by Connie Jean Badrines McGill (Spain)
  • Warren and the Wheelie Bins, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)
  • Without being impolite, Written by Iris May (United Kingdom)

25) Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalists

  • Alien Guy Tim, Directed by Scott Simerly Jr. (California)
  • How much can a koala bear?, Directed by Christopher Davis (Australia)
  • Ninjustice, Directed by Chris Capel (California)
  • Plot, Directed by Jeremy Folmer (New York) - Winner!

26) Best Romantic Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Ann Droid, Written by Richard A Martin (Idaho)
  • McBrides, Written by Erna Mueller (Washington)
  • Renaissance Man, Written by Robert Tolz (New York)
  • The Love Chef, Written by Diana McManus (Texas)
  • Unmatched, Written by Arthur Tiersky (California) - Winner!

27) Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalists

28) Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Date Mate, Written by Thomas Cambron (Colorado)
  • Fastlove, Written by Tommy Gorman (California)
  • Great Guy Scenes from Great Guy Movies, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  • Heartbeat City, Written by Ricky Barca (California) - Winner!
  • I Just Can't Handle It, Written by Eriah S. Howard (California)

29) Best Texas Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Felt So Good, Directed by Mark Strahan (Texas) - Winner!
  • G-String Budget, Directed by Charles Bradbury (Texas)
  • Worthless, Directed by Andrew Bennett (Texas)

30) Best Texas Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Lonely meets Lover, Written by Xiao B Tarr (Texas) - Winner!
  • My Muse, Written by Harlan Whatley (Texas)
  • Out of Nowhere, Written by Alec White (Texas)
  • The Love Chef, Written by Diana McManus (Texas)
  • The Pyramid, Written by Frank Buttafarro (Texas)
31) Best Web Series Micro Episode Award Finalists
  • The Luxury Rental, Directed by Narmar Hanna (California) - Winner!
  • HITS FM, Directed by Mat Gilroy (Canada)
32) Funniest Music Video Award Finalists
  • Coming Down to the Wire... Wedding Mash-Up, Directed by Kevin Sebastian (New York/Connecticut)
  • Instagram Betches, Directed by Andy Zou and Patricia Sabulis (California) - Winner!
  • Strut - 1980s (Music Video), Directed by Tim Cash (Oregon)
33) Most Original Concept Award Finalists
  • A Very Special Occassion, Directed by Alex Vivian (California)
  • breatHHelmet Presents: EVERyTHING by EyEris BoUche for women, Directed by Matt Dean (California)
  • I'm Literally Dying, Directed by John Gallagher (Illinois)
  • Souvenir, Directed by Anne Arreguin (California) - Winner!
  • The Mumbler, Directed by Madison Bounds (Colorado)

Please join us at Doc's Drive-In Theatre 1540 Satterwhite Rd, Buda, Texas 78610 for the screenings on Sunday September 13, 2020. Event tickets are now on sale. (LINKPlease note that some filmmakers have requested to defer their screening to April 12, 2021. The list and order of films that are screening in September 13, 2020 is now available. (LINK)

Watch The Trailers!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD