Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018

By Mikel Fair

Austin-Micro-Short-Film-Festival-2018-Event-Photo-336-WP

 

A Huge Event For All Kinds of Micro Films In Austin

The Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018 took place on Sunday July 15, 2018 at the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline. Over 80 films that are 6 minutes or less in length from 10 different countries on the Film Festival Circuit screened.

 

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018 Award Winners

  1. Best Actor Award Winner - Bradley Bazile in "Loose Authority”
  2. Best Actress Award Winner - Delphine Menu in "Der Jude"
  3. Best Animated Film Award Winner - "Armor Del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley
  4. Best Comedy Film Award Winner "Aha!" Directed By Alex Pippard
  5. Best Dark Comedy Film Award Winner - "Six Pack" Directed by Madeline Mack
  6. Best Documentary Film Award Winner - "Get Riel" Directed by Will Barnard & Moira Rowan
  7. Best Experimental Film Award Winner - "Polished" Directed by Joshua Overbay & Andie Morgenlander
  8. Best Horror Film Award Winner - "An Unpleasant Surprise" Directed By James Furlong
  9. Best International Director Award Winner - "Foreign" Directed By Timothy Ross (Switzerland)
  10. Best International Film Award Winner - "Don't Take Your Eyes Off Him" Directed By Molly Kerr (Australia)
  11. Best Music Video Award Winner - "Thee Conductor "Face Crinkle" Featuring Bonnie "Prince" Billy
  12. Best Picture Award Winner - "Dog Years" Directed by Tyler Russell
  13. Best Short Screenplay Award Winner - "Pen & Pencil" Written by Devone Jones
  14. Most Original Concept Award Winner - "Skeptics" Directed by Ken Sullivan 

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018 Official Film Selections

  1. "Ten Seconds More" Directed by Stefano Bolognini & Massimiliano Saltori
  2. "43 Quintillion" Directed By Kylie Eaton (California)
  3. "A City Ball" Directed by Miguel Mouchess (California)
  4. "Aha!" Directed By Alex Pippard (Texas)
  5. "ALA" Directed By Kevyn Bowling
  6. "Alexander" Directed by Dianne Ouellette (Canada)
  7. "Americana" Directed By Lee Tomik
  8. "An Unpleasant Surprise" Directed By James Furlong
  9. "Aramine" Directed by Ilaria Vecchio (Italy)
  10. "Armor Del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley
  11. "Bling" Directed By Chase Casanova
  12. "Broga: Yoga For Bros!" Directed by Morgan Leinwohl (California)
  13. "Brothers" Directed by Randy Kerr (Washington)
  14. "Business Woman" Directed by Ellen Lang (Texas)
  15. "Can't Move" Directed by Aćim Vasić (Serbia)
  16. "Dead Trail" Directed By Hunter Wolk (Oklahoma)
  17. "Deal Breaker" Directed by J. J. Miller
  18. "Der Jude" Directed By Spencer Zimmerman (Canada)
  19. "Dog Years" Directed by Tyler Russell (Texas)
  20. "Don't Look Into Their Eyes" Directed By John Rhee (California)
  21. "Don't Take Your Eyes Off Him" Directed By Molly Kerr (Australia)
  22. "Early For Work" Directed By Keith Glidewell
  23. "Esther" Directed By Rain(Xiaolin) Zheng (California)
  24. "Everything: Why Citizens Should Know Their U.S. Constitution" Directed By Emily Kitzmille
  25. "Expiration Date" Directed by Shwenn Shunya Chang (New Jersey)
  26. "Femina-X - Black Tongue" Directed by Diego Lozano (Mexico)
  27. "Foreign" Directed By Timothy Ross (Switzerland)
  28. "Get Riel" Directed by Will Barnard & Moira Rowan
  29. "I'm Into You" Directed by Hugo Gillard (France)
  30. "In A Tree Full Of Rain" Directed By Zak Seidman (Maryland)
  31. "Into The Woods With Love" Directed By Kevin Rock
  32. "Jamie's Girl" Directed By Grey Gowder (South Carolina)
  33. "Just End It!" Directed by Heather Spilkin (New York)
  34. "Line" Directed By Andrew Sonntag
  35. "Lion On Tiger - The Fast Food Version" Directed by Diego Cumplido (Chile)
  36. "Loose Authority" Directed by Tyler Ten Haken (Arizona)
  37. "Los Anjealous" Directed By Marisa Echeverria (California)
  38. "Love Has Been Added To Your Cart" Directed by Jay Esteves (Texas)
  39. "Lovers" Directed by Raul Simao (Australia)
  40. "Married. No Kids." Directed By Danny Abrahms
  41. "Mystery Meeting" Directed By Clay Flaten
  42. "No Going Back" Directed by Matias Vellutini (Brazil)
  43. "Perfection" Directed by Riccardo Di Gerlando (Italy)
  44. "Perihelion - Örvény" Directed by Norbert Porkoláb (Hungary)
  45. "Petty" Directed By Matthew Black
  46. "Phởmily Feud" Directed By Ellison Shieh & Martin Tran
  47. "Plus Minus" Directed by Julian Ticona Cuba (Germany)
  48. "Polished" Directed by Joshua Overbay & Andie Morgenlander (North Carolina)
  49. "Puzzle" Directed by Arthur S. Edelman
  50. "Rag Dolls" Justin & Kristin Schaack (Minnesota)
  51. "Rearview" Directed By Chase Casanova (Texas)
  52. "Red" Directed by Camille Danton (Brazil)
  53. "Rendez-Vous" Directed by Jimmy Boutry & Thibaud Chaufourier (Canada)
  54. "Save" Directed by Iván Sáinz-Pardo (Germany)
  55. "Screens" Directed by Hunter Carrigan & Brandon Henry (Texas)
  56. "Secrets" Directed By Neil Reuben George (California)
  57. "Sex Bomb" Directed by Michael Gene Conti (California)
  58. "Shotgun Wedding" Directed By Michael McCallum (Michigan)
  59. "Sic Transit Gloria: Bernie's Lament"
  60. "Six Pack" Directed by Madeline Mack (California)
  61. "Skeptics" Directed by Ken Sullivan (Alabama)
  62. "Snot Love" Directed By Austin Bening
  63. "Spinning Vinyl" Directed by Jim Lively
  64. "Stun Guns - One Step Closer" Directed by Tony Leon (Texas)
  65. "The God-App" Directed by Chon-Dat Nguyen
  66. "The Korean Farmer" Directed by Marshall Lee (Tennessee)
  67. "The Missing Things" Directed by Jason van Genderen (Australia)
  68. "The Reunion" Directed by Christine Chen & Danyelle Weatherford (Texas)
  69. "The Risk For Freedom" Directed by Alex Le (Texas)
  70. "The Smell Of Oak" Directed by Mark Datuin (Canada)
  71. "The Snowboys" Ignat Kunilov (Russia)
  72. "Thee Conductor "Face Crinkle" Featuring Bonnie "Prince" Billy
  73. "There Could Be Nothing After This" Directed by Andrew Huggins
  74. "To Know You" Directed by Keaton Davis (Texas)
  75. "Traum(A)Novelle" Directed By Francesco Faralli (Italy)
  76. "Vandella Day" Directed by John McCourt (United Kingdom)
  77. "Victory" Directed by Vishal Bhalla (Germany)
  78. "Water" Directed By Mark Knight (Texas)
  79. "Wing Man" Directed By Ori Ravid
  80. "Women Should" Directed By Vanita Shastry (New York)
  81. "ZT" Directed By Shaya Mulcahy
Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018 Official Screenplay Selections
  1. "1801, Buck" Written by Jalen Thompson
  2. "A World Apart" Written by Pierre Colmain
  3. "Abandon All Hope" Written by Maximilian Federman and Ian Sutherland (Oklahoma)
  4. "An Angel Whispers" Written by Jeremy Storey (Washington)
  5. "Arjun" Written by Sergio Hira
  6. "Caged" Written by Travis Darkow (Washington)
  7. "Cashiers In The Afterlife" Written by Timothy Kissell (Pennsylvania)
  8. "Cherry Glazed" Written by Christine Sherwood (California)
  9. "Costume Drama" Written by Marion McDowell (United Kingdom)
  10. "Cuckoo" Written by Louise Johnson
  11. "Emergence" Written by Eric Williams
  12. "Fearless Zombie Killer" Written by Michael B Snow
  13. "Handyman" Written by Linda Gentry
  14. "Insignificant" Written by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  15. "Last Night" Written by Eoghain Meakin (Ireland)
  16. "Melville" Written by Jeremy Storey (Washington)
  17. "Nyrop" Written by Ed Sarge (United Kingdom)
  18. "Pen & Pencil" Written by Devone Jones (California)
  19. "Pine" Written by Jeffrey Morin
  20. "Some Nights" Written by Tre Daniels
  21. "Suffering" Written by Iveel Mashbat
  22. "Suicide 101" Written by Randy Zuniga (California)
  23. "The Button" Written by Elina Sahlin (Sweden)
  24. "The Dealer" Written by Kerriyon Tillman (Texas)
  25. "The Debator" Written by Sophie Wang
  26. "The Garden" Written by Clark Childers
  27. "The Holiday Spirit" Written by Linda Hullinger
  28. "The Last Ride" Written by Marion McDowell (United Kingdom)
  29. "The Scroungers" Written by Montgomery Burt (Canada)
  30. "Worm Guy" Written by Eduardo Trujillo (Mexico)

 

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018 Award Nominations

Best Actor Award Finalists

  1. Austin Bening in "Snot Love”
  2. Bradley Bazile in "Loose Authority” - Winner!
  3. Kai Fung Rieck in "The God-App"
  4. Devin Crittenden in "Bling"
  5. Julien Mullier in "I'm Into You"

Best Actress Award Finalists

  1. Belinda Fu in "Phởmily Feud”
  2. Delphine Menu in "Der Jude" - Winner!
  3. Kelsey Lea Jones in "ZT"
  4. Liz Nolan in "Shotgun Wedding"
  5. Virginia Sanchez "Women Should"

Best Animated Film Award Finalists

  1. "Americana" Directed By Lee Tomik
  2. "Armor Del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley (Texas) - Winner!
  3. "Expiration Date" Directed by Shwenn Shunya Chang (New Jersey)
  4. "Line" Directed By Andrew Sonntag
  5. "Sic Transit Gloria: Bernie's Lament" (Canada)

Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  1. "Aha!" Directed By Alex Pippard (Texas) - Winner!
  2. "Los Anjealous" Directed By Marisa Echeverria (California)
  3. "Love Has Been Added To Your Cart" Directed by Jay Esteves (Texas)
  4. "Married. No Kids." Directed By Danny Abrahms
  5. "Mystery Meeting" Directed By Clay Flaten

Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  1. "Early For Work" Directed By Keith Glidewell
  2. "Into The Woods With Love" Directed By Kevin Rock
  3. "Just End It!" Directed by Heather Spilkin (New York)
  4. "Six Pack" Directed by Madeline Mack (California) - Winner!
  5. "Traum(A)Novelle" Directed By Francesco Faralli (Italy)

Best Documentary Film Award Nominations

  1. "Brothers" Directed by Randy Kerr (Washington)
  2. "Get Riel" Directed by Will Barnard & Moira Rowan (South Africa) - Winner!
  3. "The Korean Farmer" Directed by Marshall Lee (Tennessee)
  4. "The Risk For Freedom" Directed by Alex Le (Texas)
  5. "Water" Directed By Mark Knight (Texas)

Best Drama Film Award Nominations

  1. "43 Quintillion" Directed By Kylie Eaton (California)
  2.  "Petty" Directed By Matthew Black - Winner!
  3. "The Smell Of Oak" Directed by Mark Datuin (Canada)
  4. "There Could Be Nothing After This" Directed by Andrew Huggins
  5. "To Know You" Directed by Keaton Davis (Texas)

Best Experimental Film Award Nominations

  1. "In A Tree Full Of Rain" Directed By Zak Seidman (Maryland)
  2. "Polished" Directed by Joshua Overbay & Andie Morgenlander (North Carolina) - Winner!
  3. "Screens" Directed by Hunter Carrigan & Brandon Henry (Texas)
  4. "Victory" Directed by Vishal Bhalla (Germany)
  5. "Wing Man" Directed By Ori Ravid

Best Horror Film Award Nominations

  1. "An Unpleasant Surprise" Directed By James Furlong - Winner!
  2. "Dead Trail" Directed By Hunter Wolk (Oklahoma)
  3. "Don't Look Into Their Eyes" Directed By John Rhee (California)
  4. "Esther" Directed By Rain(Xiaolin) Zheng (California)
  5. "Save" Directed by Iván Sáinz-Pardo (Germany)

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best International Director" Award Nominations

  1. "Foreign" Directed By Timothy Ross (Switzerland) - Winner!
  2. "Plus Minus" Directed by Julian Ticona Cuba (Germany)
  3. "Red" Directed by Camille Danton (Brazil)
  4. "The Missing Things" Directed by Jason van Genderen (Australia)
  5. "The Snowboys" Ignat Kunilov (Russia)

Best International Film Award Nominations

  1. "Aramine" Directed by Ilaria Vecchio (Italy)
  2. "Can't Move" Directed by Aćim Vasić (Serbia)
  3. "Don't Take Your Eyes Off Him" Directed By Molly Kerr (Australia) - Winner!
  4. "Rendez-Vous" Directed by Jimmy Boutry & Thibaud Chaufourier (Canada)
  5. "Vandella Day" Directed by John McCourt (United Kingdom)

Best Music Video Award Nominations

  1. "Lion On Tiger - The Fast Food Version" Directed by Diego Cumplido (Chile)
  2. "No Going Back" Directed by Matias Vellutini (Brazil)
  3. "Perihelion - Örvény" Directed by Norbert Porkoláb (Hungary)
  4. "Stun Guns - One Step Closer" Directed by Tony Leon (Texas)
  5. "Thee Conductor "Face Crinkle" Featuring Bonnie "Prince" Billy - Winner!

Best Picture Award Nominations

  1. "ALA" Directed By Kevyn Bowling
  2. "Der Jude" Directed By Spencer Zimmerman (Canada)
  3. "Dog Years" Directed by Tyler Russell (Texas) - Winner!
  4. "Jamie's Girl" Directed By Grey Gowder (South Carolina)
  5. "The Reunion" Directed by Christine Chen & Danyelle Weatherford (Texas)

 Most Original Concept Award Nominations

  1. "Business Woman" Directed by Ellen Lang (Texas)
  2. "Deal Breaker" Directed by J. J. Miller (Missouri)
  3. "Rag Dolls" Justin & Kristin Schaack (Minnesota)
  4. "Sex Bomb" Directed by Michael Gene Conti (California)
  5. "Skeptics" Directed by Ken Sullivan (Alabama) - Winner!

Best Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "A World Apart" Written by Pierre Colmain (France)
  2. "An Angel Whispers" Written by Jeremy Storey (Washington)
  3. "Costume Drama" Written by Marion McDowell (United Kingdom)
  4. "Insignificant" Written by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  5. "Pen & Pencil" Written by Devone Jones (California) - Winner!
  6. "Pine" Written by Jeffrey Morin (Wisconsin)
  7. "The Dealer" Written by Kerriyon Tillman (Texas)
  8. "The Debator" Written by Sophie Wang
  9. "The Garden" Written by Clark Childers
  10. "Worm Guy" Written by Eduardo Trujillo (Mexico)
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD