Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018 Event Recap

Austin-Micro-Short-Film-Festival-2018-Event-Photo-336-WP

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018 Award Winners

  1. Best Actor Award Winner - Bradley Bazile in "Loose Authority”
  2. Best Actress Award Winner - Delphine Menu in "Der Jude"
  3. Best Animated Film Award Winner - "Armor Del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley
  4. Best Comedy Film Award Winner "Aha!" Directed By Alex Pippard
  5. Best Dark Comedy Film Award Winner - "Six Pack" Directed by Madeline Mack
  6. Best Documentary Film Award Winner - "Get Riel" Directed by Will Barnard & Moira Rowan
  7. Best Experimental Film Award Winner - "Polished" Directed by Joshua Overbay & Andie Morgenlander
  8. Best Horror Film Award Winner - "An Unpleasant Surprise" Directed By James Furlong
  9. Best International Director Award Winner - "Foreign" Directed By Timothy Ross (Switzerland)
  10. Best International Film Award Winner - "Don't Take Your Eyes Off Him" Directed By Molly Kerr (Australia)
  11. Best Music Video Award Winner - "Thee Conductor "Face Crinkle" Featuring Bonnie "Prince" Billy
  12. Best Picture Award Winner - "Dog Years" Directed by Tyler Russell
  13. Best Short Screenplay Award Winner - "Pen & Pencil" Written by Devone Jones
  14. Most Original Concept Award Winner - "Skeptics" Directed by Ken Sullivan 

A Huge Event For All Kinds of Micro Short Films

The Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018 event date is Sunday July 15, 2018. Read about the official selections, awards and event schedule here. Over 80 films that are 6 minutes or less in length from 10 different countries in multiple genres will screen. Come to the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline and enjoy the fun. Buy your tickets for Sunday July 15, 2018 at 6:00pm to 9:30pm.

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018 Official Selections Films

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018Official Selections: Film

  1. "Ten Seconds More" Directed by Stefano Bolognini & Massimiliano Saltori
  2. "43 Quintillion" Directed By Kylie Eaton (California)
  3. "A City Ball" Directed by Miguel Mouchess (California)
  4. "Aha!" Directed By Alex Pippard (Texas)
  5. "ALA" Directed By Kevyn Bowling
  6. "Alexander" Directed by Dianne Ouellette (Canada)
  7. "Americana" Directed By Lee Tomik
  8. "An Unpleasant Surprise" Directed By James Furlong
  9. "Aramine" Directed by Ilaria Vecchio (Italy)
  10. "Armor Del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley
  11. "Bling" Directed By Chase Casanova
  12. "Broga: Yoga For Bros!" Directed by Morgan Leinwohl (California)
  13. "Brothers" Directed by Randy Kerr (Washington)
  14. "Business Woman" Directed by Ellen Lang (Texas)
  15. "Can't Move" Directed by Aćim Vasić (Serbia)
  16. "Dead Trail" Directed By Hunter Wolk (Oklahoma)
  17. "Deal Breaker" Directed by J. J. Miller
  18. "Der Jude" Directed By Spencer Zimmerman (Canada)
  19. "Dog Years" Directed by Tyler Russell (Texas)
  20. "Don't Look Into Their Eyes" Directed By John Rhee (California)
  21. "Don't Take Your Eyes Off Him" Directed By Molly Kerr (Australia)
  22. "Early For Work" Directed By Keith Glidewell
  23. "Esther" Directed By Rain(Xiaolin) Zheng (California)
  24. "Everything: Why Citizens Should Know Their U.S. Constitution" Directed By Emily Kitzmille
  25. "Expiration Date" Directed by Shwenn Shunya Chang (New Jersey)
  26. "Femina-X - Black Tongue" Directed by Diego Lozano (Mexico)
  27. "Foreign" Directed By Timothy Ross (Switzerland)
  28. "Get Riel" Directed by Will Barnard & Moira Rowan
  29. "I'm Into You" Directed by Hugo Gillard (France)
  30. "In A Tree Full Of Rain" Directed By Zak Seidman (Maryland)
  31. "Into The Woods With Love" Directed By Kevin Rock
  32. "Jamie's Girl" Directed By Grey Gowder (South Carolina)
  33. "Just End It!" Directed by Heather Spilkin (New York)
  34. "Line" Directed By Andrew Sonntag
  35. "Lion On Tiger - The Fast Food Version" Directed by Diego Cumplido (Chile)
  36. "Loose Authority" Directed by Tyler Ten Haken (Arizona)
  37. "Los Anjealous" Directed By Marisa Echeverria (California)
  38. "Love Has Been Added To Your Cart" Directed by Jay Esteves (Texas)
  39. "Lovers" Directed by Raul Simao (Australia)
  40. "Married. No Kids." Directed By Danny Abrahms
  41. "Mystery Meeting" Directed By Clay Flaten
  42. "No Going Back" Directed by Matias Vellutini (Brazil)
  43. "Perfection" Directed by Riccardo Di Gerlando (Italy)
  44. "Perihelion - Örvény" Directed by Norbert Porkoláb (Hungary)
  45. "Petty" Directed By Matthew Black
  46. "Phởmily Feud" Directed By Ellison Shieh & Martin Tran
  47. "Plus Minus" Directed by Julian Ticona Cuba (Germany)
  48. "Polished" Directed by Joshua Overbay & Andie Morgenlander (North Carolina)
  49. "Puzzle" Directed by Arthur S. Edelman
  50. "Rag Dolls" Justin & Kristin Schaack (Minnesota)
  51. "Rearview" Directed By Chase Casanova (Texas)
  52. "Red" Directed by Camille Danton (Brazil)
  53. "Rendez-Vous" Directed by Jimmy Boutry & Thibaud Chaufourier (Canada)
  54. "Save" Directed by Iván Sáinz-Pardo (Germany)
  55. "Screens" Directed by Hunter Carrigan & Brandon Henry (Texas)
  56. "Secrets" Directed By Neil Reuben George (California)
  57. "Sex Bomb" Directed by Michael Gene Conti (California)
  58. "Shotgun Wedding" Directed By Michael McCallum (Michigan)
  59. "Sic Transit Gloria: Bernie's Lament"
  60. "Six Pack" Directed by Madeline Mack (California)
  61. "Skeptics" Directed by Ken Sullivan (Alabama)
  62. "Snot Love" Directed By Austin Bening
  63. "Spinning Vinyl" Directed by Jim Lively
  64. "Stun Guns - One Step Closer" Directed by Tony Leon (Texas)
  65. "The God-App" Directed by Chon-Dat Nguyen
  66. "The Korean Farmer" Directed by Marshall Lee (Tennessee)
  67. "The Missing Things" Directed by Jason van Genderen (Australia)
  68. "The Reunion" Directed by Christine Chen & Danyelle Weatherford (Texas)
  69. "The Risk For Freedom" Directed by Alex Le (Texas)
  70. "The Smell Of Oak" Directed by Mark Datuin (Canada)
  71. "The Snowboys" Ignat Kunilov (Russia)
  72. "Thee Conductor "Face Crinkle" Featuring Bonnie "Prince" Billy
  73. "There Could Be Nothing After This" Directed by Andrew Huggins
  74. "To Know You" Directed by Keaton Davis (Texas)
  75. "Traum(A)Novelle" Directed By Francesco Faralli (Italy)
  76. "Vandella Day" Directed by John McCourt (United Kingdom)
  77. "Victory" Directed by Vishal Bhalla (Germany)
  78. "Water" Directed By Mark Knight (Texas)
  79. "Wing Man" Directed By Ori Ravid
  80. "Women Should" Directed By Vanita Shastry (New York)
  81. "ZT" Directed By Shaya Mulcahy

36 Loose Authority Screenshot 01 Bradley Bazile

Bradley Bazile in "Loose Authority”

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best Actor" Award Nominations

  1. Austin Bening in "Snot Love”
  2. Bradley Bazile in "Loose Authority” - Winner!
  3. Kai Fung Rieck in "The God-App"
  4. Devin Crittenden in "Bling"
  5. Julien Mullier in "I'm Into You"

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best Actress" Award Nominations

  1. Belinda Fu in "Phởmily Feud”
  2. Delphine Menu in "Der Jude" - Winner!
  3. Kelsey Lea Jones in "ZT"
  4. Liz Nolan in "Shotgun Wedding"
  5. Virginia Sanchez "Women Should"

18 Der Jude screenshot 01

Delphine Menu in "Der Jude"

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best Animated Film" Award Nominations

  1. "Americana" Directed By Lee Tomik
  2. "Armor Del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley (Texas) - Winner!
  3. "Expiration Date" Directed by Shwenn Shunya Chang (New Jersey)
  4. "Line" Directed By Andrew Sonntag
  5. "Sic Transit Gloria: Bernie's Lament" (Canada)

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best Comedy Film" Award Nominations

  1. "Aha!" Directed By Alex Pippard (Texas) - Winner!
  2. "Los Anjealous" Directed By Marisa Echeverria (California)
  3. "Love Has Been Added To Your Cart" Directed by Jay Esteves (Texas)
  4. "Married. No Kids." Directed By Danny Abrahms
  5. "Mystery Meeting" Directed By Clay Flaten

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best Dark Comedy Film" Award Nominations

  1. "Early For Work" Directed By Keith Glidewell
  2. "Into The Woods With Love" Directed By Kevin Rock
  3. "Just End It!" Directed by Heather Spilkin (New York)
  4. "Six Pack" Directed by Madeline Mack (California) - Winner!
  5. "Traum(A)Novelle" Directed By Francesco Faralli (Italy)

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best Documentary Film" Award Nominations

  1. "Brothers" Directed by Randy Kerr (Washington)
  2. "Get Riel" Directed by Will Barnard & Moira Rowan (South Africa) - Winner!
  3. "The Korean Farmer" Directed by Marshall Lee (Tennessee)
  4. "The Risk For Freedom" Directed by Alex Le (Texas)
  5. "Water" Directed By Mark Knight (Texas)

Austin-Micro-Short-Film-Festival-2018-Event-Photo-381-Moira-Rowan-Get-Riel-Tarina Vanderstock-WP

"Get Riel" Directed by Will Barnard & Moira Rowan (South Africa)

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best Drama Film" Award Nominations

  1. "43 Quintillion" Directed By Kylie Eaton (California)
  2.  "Petty" Directed By Matthew Black - Winner!
  3. "The Smell Of Oak" Directed by Mark Datuin (Canada)
  4. "There Could Be Nothing After This" Directed by Andrew Huggins
  5. "To Know You" Directed by Keaton Davis (Texas)

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best Experimental Film" Award Nominations

  1. "In A Tree Full Of Rain" Directed By Zak Seidman (Maryland)
  2. "Polished" Directed by Joshua Overbay & Andie Morgenlander (North Carolina) - Winner!
  3. "Screens" Directed by Hunter Carrigan & Brandon Henry (Texas)
  4. "Victory" Directed by Vishal Bhalla (Germany)
  5. "Wing Man" Directed By Ori Ravid

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best Horror Film" Award Nominations

  1. "An Unpleasant Surprise" Directed By James Furlong - Winner!
  2. "Dead Trail" Directed By Hunter Wolk (Oklahoma)
  3. "Don't Look Into Their Eyes" Directed By John Rhee (California)
  4. "Esther" Directed By Rain(Xiaolin) Zheng (California)
  5. "Save" Directed by Iván Sáinz-Pardo (Germany)

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best International Director" Award Nominations

  1. "Foreign" Directed By Timothy Ross (Switzerland) - Winner!
  2. "Plus Minus" Directed by Julian Ticona Cuba (Germany)
  3. "Red" Directed by Camille Danton (Brazil)
  4. "The Missing Things" Directed by Jason van Genderen (Australia)
  5. "The Snowboys" Ignat Kunilov (Russia)

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best International Film" Award Nominations

  1. "Aramine" Directed by Ilaria Vecchio (Italy)
  2. "Can't Move" Directed by Aćim Vasić (Serbia)
  3. "Don't Take Your Eyes Off Him" Directed By Molly Kerr (Australia) - Winner!
  4. "Rendez-Vous" Directed by Jimmy Boutry & Thibaud Chaufourier (Canada)
  5. "Vandella Day" Directed by John McCourt (United Kingdom)

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best Music Video" Award Nominations

  1. "Lion On Tiger - The Fast Food Version" Directed by Diego Cumplido (Chile)
  2. "No Going Back" Directed by Matias Vellutini (Brazil)
  3. "Perihelion - Örvény" Directed by Norbert Porkoláb (Hungary)
  4. "Stun Guns - One Step Closer" Directed by Tony Leon (Texas)
  5. "Thee Conductor "Face Crinkle" Featuring Bonnie "Prince" Billy - Winner!

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Best Picture" Award Nominations

  1. "ALA" Directed By Kevyn Bowling
  2. "Der Jude" Directed By Spencer Zimmerman (Canada)
  3. "Dog Years" Directed by Tyler Russell (Texas) - Winner!
  4. "Jamie's Girl" Directed By Grey Gowder (South Carolina)
  5. "The Reunion" Directed by Christine Chen & Danyelle Weatherford (Texas)

Austin-Micro-Short-Film-Festival-2018-Tracee-Beebe-Dog-Years-Event-Photo-354-WP

"Dog Years" Directed by Tyler Russell

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018"Most Original Concept" Award Nominations

  1. "Business Woman" Directed by Ellen Lang (Texas)
  2. "Deal Breaker" Directed by J. J. Miller (Missouri)
  3. "Rag Dolls" Justin & Kristin Schaack (Minnesota)
  4. "Sex Bomb" Directed by Michael Gene Conti (California)
  5. "Skeptics" Directed by Ken Sullivan (Alabama) - Winner!

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018Best Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "A World Apart" Written by Pierre Colmain (France)
  2. "An Angel Whispers" Written by Jeremy Storey (Washington)
  3. "Costume Drama" Written by Marion McDowell (United Kingdom)
  4. "Insignificant" Written by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  5. "Pen & Pencil" Written by Devone Jones (California) - Winner!
  6. "Pine" Written by Jeffrey Morin (Wisconsin)
  7. "The Dealer" Written by Kerriyon Tillman (Texas)
  8. "The Debator" Written by Sophie Wang
  9. "The Garden" Written by Clark Childers
  10. "Worm Guy" Written by Eduardo Trujillo (Mexico)

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018 Official Selections Screenplays

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2018 Official Selections: Screenplays

  1. "1801, Buck" Written by Jalen Thompson
  2. "A World Apart" Written by Pierre Colmain
  3. "Abandon All Hope" Written by Maximilian Federman and Ian Sutherland (Oklahoma)
  4. "An Angel Whispers" Written by Jeremy Storey (Washington)
  5. "Arjun" Written by Sergio Hira
  6. "Caged" Written by Travis Darkow (Washington)
  7. "Cashiers In The Afterlife" Written by Timothy Kissell (Pennsylvania)
  8. "Cherry Glazed" Written by Christine Sherwood (California)
  9. "Costume Drama" Written by Marion McDowell (United Kingdom)
  10. "Cuckoo" Written by Louise Johnson
  11. "Emergence" Written by Eric Williams
  12. "Fearless Zombie Killer" Written by Michael B Snow
  13. "Handyman" Written by Linda Gentry
  14. "Insignificant" Written by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  15. "Last Night" Written by Eoghain Meakin (Ireland)
  16. "Melville" Written by Jeremy Storey (Washington)
  17. "Nyrop" Written by Ed Sarge (United Kingdom)
  18. "Pen & Pencil" Written by Devone Jones (California)
  19. "Pine" Written by Jeffrey Morin
  20. "Some Nights" Written by Tre Daniels
  21. "Suffering" Written by Iveel Mashbat
  22. "Suicide 101" Written by Randy Zuniga (California)
  23. "The Button" Written by Elina Sahlin (Sweden)
  24. "The Dealer" Written by Kerriyon Tillman (Texas)
  25. "The Debator" Written by Sophie Wang
  26. "The Garden" Written by Clark Childers
  27. "The Holiday Spirit" Written by Linda Hullinger
  28. "The Last Ride" Written by Marion McDowell (United Kingdom)
  29. "The Scroungers" Written by Montgomery Burt (Canada)
  30. "Worm Guy" Written by Eduardo Trujillo (Mexico)

[tcb-script async="" src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js" charset="utf-8"][/tcb-script]

[tcb-script async="" src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js" charset="utf-8"][/tcb-script]

So excited to unveil the new poster! #olddogsrule #dogsofinstagram #dogs #shortfilm #supportindiefilm #filmtexas #llano @tyler_russell_film @mayagandhimakeup @marfatex @chrisbourke

A post shared by Dog Years Short Film (@dogyearsshortfilm) on Jun 17, 2018 at 8:11am PDT

[tcb-script async="" defer="" src="//www.instagram.com/embed.js"][/tcb-script]

We are excited to screen this creative music video from Serbia "Can't Move" Directed by Aćim Vasić @acimvasic @osmi_vazduh July 15, 2018 at Alamo Drafthouse Lakeline. Synopsis “Reflection on entire life on an instagram page of a woman with an eating disorder.” #AustinMicroShortFilmFestival #FilmFestivalCircuit

A post shared by Mikel Fair (@mikel.fair) on Jul 3, 2018 at 11:03am PDT

Show Schedule And Times

Please do not show up late. It is hard to get seated in a dark theater once the films start screening. Please plan ahead. You can always drink at the Alamo Drafthouse Bar (it's awesome) before the doors open.

  • 5:45pm - Theater Room Doors open, begin seating.
  • 6:00pm - Introduction, Awards Presentation and Photos.
  • 6:15pm - Film Screenings until 9:30pm.

Alamo Drafthouse Cinema LakelineBuilding F, 14028 U.S. 183, Austin, TX 78717

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

0 Comments
    Save 20% On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Tips

    Recent Posts

    Film Festival Judging Explained