Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2020

By Mikel Fair

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2020 Is Coming Soon!

The Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2020 will screen 150+ international independent micro films between 1-6 minutes in length at the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline on September 14, 2020 from 1200p - 600p. Some of the most creative films on the Film Festival Circuit of all genres will screen in Austin, Texas. For the 2020 program, two different, three hour sessions screened micro  films of all genres including Drama, Documentary, Action, Comedy and Animated Films. Most of these films have never been screened in the state of Texas. Connect with us on Facebook, Instagram or Twitter and  #AustinMicroShortFilmFestival on social media for posts related to this event.

AMSFF-2020 Facebook header

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2020 Official Film Selections

The following films and videos represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category. All official selections screen at the event. Award Certificates are announced and presented on the event date. Attendance does not factor into the award rankings. If the filmmaker or screenwriter wins an award and is unable to attend, we will mail it to them. Free of charge.

  1. 1/2 INCH, Directed by Pierre Ramos (Illinois)
  2. 100 Beautiful Things, Directed by Molly E. Smith (Florida)
  3. 26238, Directed by James Brunberg (Oregon)
  4. A Day Late and Ten Pounds Overweight, Directed by Ryan Neely, Alyssa Bouma (New York and Texas)
  5. A Man Called Imafuku, Directed by Michael Wallach (New York)
  6. A Patch of Desert, Directed by Joey Scoma, Jon Salmon (California)
  7. A Voretastic Voyage, Directed by Spencer Xavier (Texas)
  8. Abscessed, Directed by Isaac Rodriguez (Texas)
  9. Afterlove, Directed by Krystsina Sinkevich (New York)
  10. Alleycat, Directed by Shira Baron (Illinois)
  11. Analogy, Directed by Mike Gillespie (Toronto, Canada)
  12. Apple, Directed by Ellie Schuckman (New Jersey)
  13. Application Video, Directed by Jacob Buczewski (Pennsylvania)
  14. Ashleigh Flynn & The Riveters "THIS LOVE", Directed by Ashleigh Flynn (California and Oregon)
  15. Ashleigh Flynn & The Riveters "Too Close to the Sun" , Directed by Jonas Morganstein (California, Canada and Spain)
  16. Avocalypse, Directed by Scott Anderssen, Rowan Carroll (Thailand/Australia)
  17. Bathing Beauty, Directed by Jim Mendrinos (New Jersey)
  18. Battery Box, Directed by Jeremy Applebaum (Illinois)
  19. Beautifully Invisible, Directed by Alyssa Wiesen (California)
  20. Because of Henry, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  21. Bill in the Wild, Directed by Jessie J. Summer Wilkinson (Texas)
  22. #BIRDEATINGOTHER, Directed by Julia Zipporah (Texas)
  23. Blink., Directed by Carlos J Matos (Spain)
  24. Blue, Directed by David Smith (England)
  25. Bob, Directed by Anatoly Ivanov (Russian Federation)
  26. Bodily Injury, Directed by Travis Patten (Texas)
  27. Book Clubbed, Directed by Diogo Hausen (California)
  28. Book Clubbing, Directed by Syra McCarthy (California)
  29. Breaking & Entering, Directed by Nancy Khurana (Illinois)
  30. Brighten Up Her Day, Directed by Jose Andres Cortes (California)
  31. Buyer's Remorse, Directed by Karen Stefl, Garrett Jafano (Michigan)
  32. BYGONE, Directed by Avi Agarwal (California)
  33. Can't Stay Long, Directed by Johno Faherty (California)
  34. Cash, Credit, Or Combat?, Directed by Aaron Roman (Texas)
  35. Cat Scratch Fever (The Cat Video), Directed by Andrew M Volpe (Virginia)
  36. Cazando Gamusinos, Directed by Silvia Mañes Velasco (Spain)
  37. Clyde, Directed by Chris Powers (Ohio)
  38. Cool Beans, Directed by Michael DiMilo (Wisconsin)
  39. Coughing Up Flowers, Directed by Lucas Takano (California)
  40. Day Dreamers, Directed by Chandler Clarke (New York)
  41. Death Dream 1:15, Directed by Greg Flakus (Texas)
  42. Doors Closing, Directed by Brenda Holiday (Illinois)
  43. Double Date, Directed by Josef Beeby, Grace Gordon (Canada)
  44. Downer, Directed by Brian Austin (California)
  45. Dream Song - Tao Of Bobo, Directed by Daniel Appleby (Minnesota and Chicago)
  46. Duped, Directed by Adam Pike (Canada)
  47. Ecclesiastes, Directed by Lola Rùi (New York)
  48. Escape, Directed by Julián Garnik (Puerto Rico)
  49. Exhale*, Directed by Isaac Walsh (Florida)
  50. Facing The Sky, Directed by Celine Lochmeier (Switzerland)
  51. Fadi Awad - To Glory Land, Directed by Fadi Awad (Canada)
  52. Family, Directed by David L Bradburn (Illinois)
  53. Fat Belly, Directed by Amanda Garza, Toño Leal (Texas)
  54. Fighting Poaching Through Education: The Story of Grace, Directed by Rob Feakins (Tanzania)
  55. Fighting poaching through education: The Story of Pius, Directed by Rob Feakins (Connecticut)
  56. Fish Bone, Directed by Cassandra Paige (Canada)
  57. forlana, Directed by William Harper (Illinois)
  58. Fraud, Directed by KP Parker, Ted Marsden (California)
  59. Frederick's Mementos, Directed by Zina Al-Askari (United Kingdom)
  60. Free Pudding, Directed by Harry Thomas (California)
  61. Gino's War - a teaser, Directed by Terry Dodd Lomax (Oregon)
  62. Giving Everything, Directed by Jeff Musillo (New York)
  63. Grandma's House, Directed by Chisholm McEacharn (California)
  64. Hair Tells the Weather, Directed by Cherylee Francis (Arizona)
  65. Happenstance - The Funeral, Directed by Brandy Machado (Oregon)
  66. Hate Squared, Directed by Jeffrey M. Davis (South Carolina)
  67. Hawkeye Sucks, Directed by Hunter Collins (Canada)
  68. Heretical Sect, Directed by Frank Carroccino (New Mexico)
  69. Hey Steve, Directed by Jim Brunberg (Oregon)
  70. Highland Home, Directed by Zach Stevens (Oregon)
  71. Hot Wings, Directed by Colleen Labella (California)
  72. House Call, Directed by Lorraine Reyes (Georgia)
  73. I Don't Know What It's Like, Directed by Mike Sorce, Matt Kic (California)
  74. I Got Jokes, Directed by Dane Neves (Hawaii)
  75. I'm Fine, Directed by James Dunnison (Canada)
  76. iCANDY, Directed by Gavin Jennings Harwell (North Carolina)
  77. In Our Nature, Directed by Sara Leavitt (New York)
  78. Instant Karma, Directed by Carlos Burgos (Canada)
  79. Into here, Directed by Calvin A. Jay (Canada)
  80. Introducing: Evermore, Directed by Victoria Hogan (California)
  81. Kenny the Coaster, Directed by Marc Dickerson (Pennsylvania)
  82. Ketos, Directed by Paris Parks (Massachusetts and Vermont)
  83. Kindergarten Cop 2020, Directed by Neal Fischer (Illinois)
  84. Love, Charlie, Directed by Jon D Cohen (Australia)
  85. Love, Directed by Jesús Feliciano (Puerto Rico)
  86. Lucky, Directed by Joseph Doss (Texas)
  87. Mandala, Directed by Kiran Bhakta Joshi (Nepal)
  88. Masc, Directed by Leila Mullison (Michigan)
  89. Masters of Camouflage, Directed by Betsy Beasley (Philippines, Indonesia, Bahamas)
  90. Memories That Haunt, Directed by Arjun Desai (Texas)
  91. menachem- web series, Directed by shay madmon and alon levi (Israel)
  92. Mindfully, Mandy, Directed by Amanda Hurley (Massachusetts)
  93. Motorbike Thief, Directed by Doug Werby (California)
  94. Mr. Shan - Episode 4, Directed by Avi Kaye (California)
  95. Muchacho, Directed by Colin Babcock , Corey Cook (Louisiana)
  96. My Own Reality, Directed by Kenny Horton (Texas)
  97. My Workout Routine!, Directed by Vignesh Seshadri, Kathryn Kvas (New York)
  98. New Neighbor, Directed by Tess Middlebook (California)
  99. Nice Shoes, Directed by Jonathan Lawrence (California)
  100. Night Drive, Directed by Arjan Atwal (Canada)
  101. NIGHTSHADE, Directed by Natalie Johnson (California)
  102. Noise, Directed by Annika Young (Washington, DC)
  103. Noisy Boys, Directed by Kristen Ballard (New York)
  104. Nonunion Girl Ep 1: THAT Girl at auditions, Directed by Darby Puckett (New York)
  105. Normies + Wierdōs, Directed by Ryan Hope Travis (California)
  106. One In The Barrel: A Western Flick, Directed by Lito Caraballo (Ohio)
  107. Pacific Roses, Directed by Clint Riffo (California)
  108. Palliate, Directed by J. C. McKnight (Texas)
  109. Pantyhose, Directed by Lydia Ricci (Pennsylvania)
  110. Paying the Ferryman, Directed by Alfonso "Cronopio" Moreno (Minnesota and Spain)
  111. Peach Cobbler, Directed by Andrew Huggins (North Carolina)
  112. pneuma, Directed by Patrick Lewtschanyn (Illinois)
  113. Portrait, Directed by Tyler McDonald (Arizona)
  114. Projections, Directed by Eli Meir Kaplan (Maryland)
  115. Ramble, Directed by Christopher Harold (Texas)
  116. Resonance, Directed by Alan Capinpin (New York)
  117. Rewind, Directed by Grace Eitrheim (Texas)
  118. Rewind, Directed by Stephen Koepfer, Paul Varacchi (New York)
  119. RIALTO, CA 1993, Directed by Cameron Coulter (California)
  120. Rust Bucket, Directed by Mo Wynne, Roddy Hyduk (Canada)
  121. S.F.C.I.C. PSA, Directed by Jason Affolder (Louisiana)
  122. Sacred water, Directed by Tatiana Marcovitch (Washington)
  123. Scarlet Circle, Directed by Ryan Cervasio (New Jersey)
  124. Secret, Directed by Ari Shapiro (New York)
  125. Seduction, Directed by Jim Lively (Texas)
  126. Shimmery, Directed by TzuYi Yang (New York)
  127. Sick in Africa, episode 2 "Reverse the Curse", Directed by Tim Cowley (Mozambique)
  128. Signal, Directed by Anthony Bradley (California)
  129. Skuber, Directed by Cat London (New Jersey)
  130. ...so it goes, Directed by Jim Hall (California)
  131. Something More, Directed by Sebastian Mayr (Austria)
  132. Sonny Boy, Directed by Karolina Lisowski (Poland)
  133. Sonolumin, Directed by Diana Reichenbach (Georgia)
  134. Space Jump, Directed by Brady Hall (California)
  135. Spies?, Directed by Becca Q. Co, Rebecca Scolnick (New York)
  136. Strangers Gonna Get You!, Directed by Mike Piccirillo (California)
  137. Sure Odds, Directed by Tim Kinner (Illinois)
  138. Take it, Directed by Txemi Pejenaute (Spain)
  139. That Was Delicious, Directed by Nela Wagman (New York)
  140. The Choices We Make, Directed by Alexandra Velasco (California)
  141. The Clock, Directed by Marcia Goetsch (Massachusetts)
  142. The Comedy Club, Directed by Madolyn Rusen (Illinois)
  143. The Crisis or Handshake It Off, Directed by Julian Tepfers (Czech Republic)
  144. The Direction, Directed by Audrey Webb (Texas)
  145. The Doll, Directed by Jason Vandygriff (Texas)
  146. The Friend, Directed by Fabien Montagner (France)
  147. The Interpreter, Directed by Martin Barandalla (Spain)
  148. The Last Taco, Directed by Mike Fowler (Texas)
  149. The Limit of Love [1.06], Directed by Ross Allen (Canada)
  150. The Mother, Directed by Le Huy Anh (Vietnam)
  151. The Onion, Directed by Adam Nelki (United Kingdom)
  152. The Quake Web Series: Episode 2 - Let’s DTR RN, Directed by Karine Bagoumian (California)
  153. The Rotting Tales of Marcus Spencer, Directed by Patrick Schaller (Illinois)
  154. The Sand Castle, Directed by Eliezer Katzoff (Massachusetts)
  155. The Sound of Silence, Directed by Donald Wilson (North Carolina)
  156. The Spongetones "Too Clever By Half", Directed by Steve Boyle (North Carolina)
  157. The Stroke of Midnight, Directed by Johno Faherty (California)
  158. The Tinkerer, Directed by mike trivisonno (Illinois)
  159. The Toyman, Directed by Rachael Sonnenberg (Connecticut)
  160. The Transaction, Directed by Matthieu VINEL (France)
  161. The Venus Project, Directed by Jack Major (Florida and Canada)
  162. The Watchmaker, Directed by Charlie Fonville (California)
  163. The Weather Report, Directed by Paul Murphy (Ireland)
  164. The Wheel of Satan, Directed by Jacob Fischer Laursen, Asger Kjeldsen, Jes Bergholt Bach, Magnus Lund (Denmark)
  165. They Took Everything, Directed by The professor , Kutcha (New York)
  166. thunder.struck, Directed by Tory Delahunt (New York)
  167. Trapped, Directed by Christopher Josiah (New York)
  168. Trying, Directed by Emily Alpren (California)
  169. Twisted Sisters, Directed by David Wittkower (California)
  170. Two Spies, Directed by Jesse Feldberg (California)
  171. Un-heard, Directed by Jason Habel (Texas)
  172. Unexpected, Directed by Daniele Guerra (United Kingdom)
  173. Up, Directed by STORRY (Canada)
  174. Violin Scratches, Directed by Rochelle Smith (Idaho)
  175. Whiskey Face, Directed by Brent Bouchard (Canada)
  176. Why Haven't They Fixed The Cameras Yet?, Directed by Travis White (Texas)
  177. Wife Material, Directed by Melanie Leanne Miller , Ivan Salinas (California)
  178. Winter Cranes, Directed by Joseph V. Brown (Colorado)
  179. Worthless, Directed by Andrew Bennett (Texas)
  180. Write Right, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts)
  181. You Don't Remember, Directed by M. Cole Chilton (New York)
 

New call-to-action

 

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2020 Official Screenplay Selections

The following screenplays represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category. Award nominations for each individual category will be announced soon.

  1. "CHECK" the MATE...??, Written by Manisha Gupta (India)
  2. A Vegan Love Story, Written by Desmond Ngai (Canada)
  3. Afternoon, Written by Drew Henriksen (New York)
  4. All's well, Written by Renato Mangolini (France)
  5. Bad Habits, Written by Sanju Jacob (Texas)
  6. Call The Hogs, Written by Kelly L. Perine, John Gloria (California)
  7. eminent domain - a love story, Written by Kitty Troll (Oregon)
  8. First Date, Written by Jacqueline Fisher (California)
  9. God's cigar, Written by Roxane Revon (New York)
  10. Going Out of Business Special, Written by Ada Lee Halofsky (New York)
  11. Grasping For Hope, Written by Taylor Wheeler (Wisconsin)
  12. How's the Weather?, Written by Matt Vonderhaar (Iowa)
  13. I Know How To Swim, Written by Cheryl Lewis (New York)
  14. Kai and Kleo Kill Bill, Written by Carly MacIsaac (Canada)
  15. Keys, Written by Michal Hall Bravo Ramírez (Oregon)
  16. La Máscara Negra (El Diablo), Written by Ariel Relaford (California)
  17. Living in the past, Written by Bernhard Riedhammer (Germany)
  18. MIJO, Written by John McCarney (Arizona)
  19. Momma?, Written by Katelyn Harbert (Texas)
  20. MOONIE, Written by AJ Dexter (South Carolina)
  21. My Best Nut, Written by David Bradburn (Illinois)
  22. No Les, No More, Written by Tim Northburg (Colorado)
  23. Perfect Match, Written by Molly E. Smith (Florida)
  24. Sleep, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  25. Spiced Apple, Written by Rebecca Lunn (Illinois)
  26. Step By Step, Written by Nathan Zingg (California)
  27. Stumptown Records, Written by Phillip Rios (Oregon)
  28. The confession, Written by Diego Trovarelli (Italy)
  29. Tight-Lipped, Written by Jacqueline Fisher (California)
  30. Vinegar to Honey, Written by Jay Pennington (Texas)
  31. Weekend Warriors, Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)

 

Austin Micro Short Film Festival 2020 Award Nominations
From this pool of official selections (top 30%) the following films, videos and screenplays have been nominated for awards. Not every official selection is nominated for an award. This is an additional recognition of excellence by the judges.

1) Best Action Film Award Finalists

  • 1/2 INCH, Directed by Pierre Ramos (Illinois)
  • Cash, Credit, Or Combat? Directed by Aaron Roman (Texas)
  • November, 1971, Directed by James Brunberg (Oregon)
  • Rewind, Directed by Stephen Koepfer and Paul Varacchi (New York)

2) Best Actor Award Finalists

  • Joey Sorce in "I Don't Know What It's Like"
  • Michael Joplin in "New Neighbor"
  • Morgan David Jones in "I'm Fine"
  • Sage Croft in "100 Beautiful Things"
  • Tercell Pryor in "Normies + Wierdōs"

3) Best Actress Award Finalists

  • Abby Wathen in "Trying"
  • Alondra Delgado in "Bygone"
  • Anna Kowalczyk in "thunder.struck"
  • Jeriko Lim in "Fat Belly"
  • Natalie Johnson in "The Quake Web Series: Ep2: Let’s DTR RN"

4) Best Animated Film Award Finalists

  • Cazando Gamusinos, Directed by Silvia Mañes Velasco (Spain)
  • Mandala, Directed by Kiran Bhakta Joshi (Nepal)
  • Masc, Directed by Leila Mullison (Michigan)
  • Pantyhose, Directed by Lydia Ricci (Pennsylvania)
  • Shimmery, Directed by TzuYi Yang (New York)

5) Best Cinematography Award Finalists

  • Clyde, Directed by Chris Powers (Ohio)
  • Day Dreamers, Directed by Chandler Clarke (New York)
  • The Comedy Club, Directed by Madolyn Rusen (Illinois)
  • The Limit of Love [1.06], Directed by Ross Allen (Canada)
  • The Transaction, Directed by Matthieu Vinel (France)

6) Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Bill in the Wild, Directed by Jessie J. Summer Wilkinson (Texas)
  • Skuber, Directed by Cat London (New Jersey)
  • The Last Taco, Directed by Mike Fowler (Texas)
  • Un-heard, Directed by Jason Habel (Texas)
  • Worthless, Directed by Andrew Bennett (Texas)

7) Best Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • All's Well, Written by Renato Mangolini (France)
  • How's the Weather?, Written by Matt Vonderhaar (Iowa)
  • Stumptown Records, Written by Phillip Rios (Oregon)
  • Tight-Lipped, Written by Jacqueline Fisher (California)
  • Weekend Warriors, Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)

8) Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Because of Henry, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  • Bob, Directed by Anatoly Ivanov (California)
  • Book Clubbing, Directed by Syra McCarthy (California)
  • Lucky, Directed by Joseph Doss (Texas)
  • S.F.C.I.C. PSA, Directed by Jason Affolder (Louisiana)

9) Best Dark Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • God's cigar, Written by Roxane Revon (New York)
  • Kai and Kleo Kill Bill, Written by Carly MacIsaac (Canada)
  • My Best Nut, Written by David Bradburn (Illinois)
  • No Les, No More, Written by Tim Northburg (Colorado)

10) Best Dark Drama Film Award Finalists

  • Downer, Directed by Brian Austin (California)
  • Giving Everything, Directed by Jeff Musillo (New York)
  • Resonance, Directed by Alan Capinpin (New York)
  • Trapped, Directed by Christopher Josiah (New York)
  • Why Haven't They Fixed The Cameras Yet?, Directed by Travis White (Texas)

11) Best Dark Drama Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Afternoon, Written by Drew Henriksen (New York)
  • Mijo, Written by John Mccarney (Arizona)
  • Moonie, Written by AJ Dexter (South Carolina)

12) Best Director Award Finalists

  • Gino's War - A Teaser, Directed by Terry Dodd Lomax (Oregon)
  • House Call, Directed by Lorraine Reyes (Georgia)
  • Noise, Directed by Annika Young (Washington, DC)
  • Projections, Directed by Eli Meir Kaplan (Maryland)
  • The Stroke of Midnight, Directed by Johno Faherty (California)

13) Best Documentary Film Award Finalists

  • Fighting Poaching Through Education: The Story Of Pius, Directed by Rob Feakins (Connecticut)
  • Hair Tells the Weather, Directed by Cherylee Francis (Arizona)
  • Masters of Camouflage, Directed by Betsy Beasley (Philippines/Indonesia/Bahamas)
  • Sick in Africa episode 2 - Reverse the Curse, Directed by Tim Cowley (Mozambique)
  • Portrait, Directed by Tyler McDonald (Arizona)
  • Violin Scratches, Directed by Rochelle Smith (Idaho)

14) Best Drama Film Award Finalists

  • Battery Box, Directed by Jeremy Applebaum (Illinois)
  • Buyer's Remorse, Directed by Karen Stefl and Garrett Jafano (Michigan)
  • Family, Directed by David L Bradburn (Illinois)
  • Hate Squared, Directed by Jeffrey M. Davis (South Carolina)
  • That Was Delicious, Directed by Nela Wagman (New York)
  • The Direction, Directed by Audrey Webb (Texas)

15) Best Drama Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Eminent Domain - A Love Story, Written by Kitty Troll (Oregon)
  • I Know How To Swim, Written by Cheryl Lewis (New York)
  • Keys, Written by Michal Hall Bravo Ramírez (Oregon)
  • Living in the past, Written by Bernhard Riedhammer (Germany)
  • Spiced Apple, Written by Rebecca Lunn (Illinois)

16) Best Editing Award Finalists

  • Nice Shoes, Directed by Jonathan Lawrence (California)
  • Paying the Ferryman, Directed by Alfonso "Cronopio" Moreno (Minnesota/Spain)
  • Rust Bucket, Directed by Mo Wynne and Roddy Hyduk (Canada)
  • The Sound of Silence, Directed by Donald Wilson (North Carolina)
  • The Venus Project, Directed by Jack Major (Florida/Canada)

17) Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  • Analogy, Directed by Mike Gillespie (Canada)
  • Breaking & Entering, Directed by Nancy Khurana (Illinois)
  • Instant Karma, Directed by Carlos Burgos (Canada)
  • Nonunion Girl Ep 1: THAT Girl at auditions, Directed by Darby Puckett (New York)
  • Peach Cobbler, Directed by Andrew Huggins (North Carolina)

18) Best Experimental Film Award Finalists

  • Afterlove, Directed by Krystsina Sinkevich (New York)
  • Alleycat, Directed by Shira Baron (Illinois)
  • Escape, Directed by Julián Garnik (Puerto Rico)
  • iCANDY, Directed by Gavin Jennings Harwell (North Carolina)
  • They Took Everything, Directed by Kutcha The Professor (New York)

19) Best Experimental Music Video Award Finalists

  • Facing The Sky, Directed by Celine Lochmeier (Switzerland)
  • Forlana, Directed by William Harper (Illinois)
  • Rewind, Directed by Grace Eitrheim (Texas)

20) Best Fantasy Film Award Finalists

  • A Voretastic Voyage, Directed by Spencer Xavier (Texas)
  • Sacred water, Directed by Tatiana Marcovitch (Washington)

21) Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • My Workout Routine!, Directed by Vignesh Seshadri and Kathryn Kvas (New York)
  • The Crisis Or Handshake It Off, Directed by Julian Tepfers (Czech Republic)
  • The Rotting Tales of Marcus Spencer, Directed by Patrick Schaller (Illinois)
  • The Wheel of Satan, Directed by Jacob Fischer Laursen, Asger Kjeldsen, Jes Bergholt Bach and Magnus Lund (Denmark)

22) Best Horror Film Award Finalists

  • A Patch of Desert, Directed by Joey Scoma and Jon Salmon (California)
  • Abscessed, Directed by Isaac Rodriguez (Texas)
  • Blink., Directed by Carlos J Matos (Spain)
  • Exhale*, Directed by Isaac Walsh (Florida)
  • The Doll, Directed by Jason Vandygriff (Texas)
  • The Friend, Directed by Fabien Montagner (France)

23) Best Horror Screenplay Award Finalists

  • La Máscara Negra (El Diablo), Written by Ariel Relaford (California)
  • Momma?, Written by Katelyn Harbert (Texas)
  • Sleep, Written by Jason Lor (California)

24) Best International Director Award Finalists

  • Blue, Directed by David Smith (United Kingdom)
  • Fadi Awad - To Glory Land, Directed by Fadi Awad (Canada)
  • Hawkeye Sucks, Directed by Hunter Collins (Canada)
  • Into here, Directed by Calvin A. Jay (Canada)
  • The Onion, Directed by Adam Nelki (United Kingdom)

25) Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Duped, Directed by Adam Pike (Canada)
  • Love, Charlie, Directed by Jon D Cohen (Australia)
  • Night Drive, Directed by Arjan Atwal (Canada)
  • The Interpreter, Directed by Martin Barandalla (Spain)
  • The Mother, Directed by Le Huy Anh (Vietnam)

26) Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalists

  • Application Video, Directed by Jacob Buczewski (Pennsylvania)
  • Frederick's Mementos, Directed by Zina Al-Askari (United Kingdom)
  • The Watchmaker, Directed by Charlie Fonville (California)

27) Best Music Video Award Finalists

  • Ashleigh Flynn & The Riveters "Too Close to the Sun" , Directed by Jonas Morganstein (California/Canada/Spain)
  • Heretical Sect, Directed by Frank Carroccino (New Mexico)
  • Something More, Directed by Sebastian Mayr (Austria)
  • Up, Directed by STORRY (Canada)
  • Wife Material, Directed by Melanie Leanne Miller and Ivan Salinas (California)

28) Best Picture Award Finalists

  • Apple, Directed by Ellie Schuckman (New Jersey)
  • Brighten Up Her Day, Directed by Jose Andres Cortes (California)
  • Motorbike Thief, Directed by Doug Werby (California)
  • The Choices We Make, Directed by Alexandra Velasco (California)
  • The Sand Castle, Directed by Eliezer Katzoff (Massachusetts)

29) Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Double Date, Directed by Josef Beeby and Grace Gordon (Canada)
  • Free Pudding, Directed by Harry Thomas (California)
  • Noisy Boys, Directed by Kristen Ballard (New York)
  • Sonny Boy, Directed by Karolina Lisowski (Poland)
  • You Don't Remember, Directed by M. Cole Chilton (New York)

30) Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • A Vegan Love Story, Written by Desmond Ngai (Canada)
  • First Date, Written by Jacqueline Fisher (California)
  • Going Out of Business Special, Written by Ada Lee Halofsky (New York)
  • Step By Step, Written by Nathan Zingg (California)
  • Vinegar to Honey, Written by Jay Pennington (Texas)

31) Best Science Fiction Film Award Finalists

  • Ecclesiastes, Directed by Lola Rùi (New York)
  • Introducing: Evermore, Directed by Victoria Hogan (California)
  • Pneuma, Directed by Patrick Lewtschanyn (Illinois)
  • Rialto, CA 1993, Directed by Cameron Coulter (California)
  • Signal, Directed by Anthony Bradley (California)

32) Best Science Fiction Screenplay Award Finalists

  • "CHECK" the MATE...??, Written by Manisha Gupta (India)
  • Grasping For Hope, Written by Taylor Wheeler (Wisconsin)
  • Perfect Match, Written by Molly E. Smith (Florida)

33) Best Texas Film Award Finalists

  • #BIRDEATINGOTHER, Directed by Julia Zipporah (Texas)
  • Bodily Injury, Directed by Travis Patten (Texas)
  • Memories That Haunt, Directed by Arjun Desai (Texas)
  • Palliate, Directed by J. C. McKnight (Texas)
  • Ramble, Directed by Christopher Harold (Texas)

34) Best Web Series Episode Award Finalists

  • A Day Late and Ten Pounds Overweight - Micro Short, Directed by Ryan Neely and Alyssa Bouma (New York/Texas)
  • Happenstance - The Funeral, Directed by Brandy Machado (Oregon)
  • Menachem - Web Series, Directed by Shay Madmon and Alon Levi (Israel)
  • Mindfully, Mandy, Directed by Amanda Hurley (Massachusetts)
  • Mr. Shan - Episode 4, Directed by Avi Kaye (California)

35) Most Original Concept Award Finalists

  • Beautifully Invisible, Directed by Alyssa Wiesen (California)
  • Book Clubbed, Directed by Diogo Hausen (California)
  • One In The Barrel: A Western Flick, Directed by Lito Caraballo (Ohio)
  • Spies?, Directed by Becca Q. Co and Rebecca Scolnick (New York)
  • Write Right, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts)
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD