Horror Films In Hotlanta 2019

 

 

Horror Films in Hotlanta 2019 Logo-WPHorror Films In Hotlanta Tickets

Horror Films In Hotlanta 2019 Is Coming Soon!

Film Festival Circuit presents the the 3rd Horror Films In Hotlanta event. This independent film festival event will take place October 25, 2019 from 6:00pm - 11:59pm in Atlanta, Georgia. 90+ short horror films from 20 US States and 14 countries will screen in one evening at Wild Heaven West End Brewery & Gardens 1010 White St SW, Atlanta, GA 30310 on October 25, 2019 from 6:00pm - 11:59pm. General admission tickets are available on Eventbrite for $10 each. Your ticket purchase gives local and international filmmakers an opportunity to screen new Horror Films on the Film Festival Circuit for the Atlanta Audience. Please join us for this Independent Horror Film experience. Connect with us on Facebook, Instagram or Twitter and please use #HorrorFilmsInHotlanta in your social media posts related to this event.

 

Horror Films In Hotlanta 2019 Award Winners and Nominations

Best Cinematography Award Nominations

  • The Conduit, Directed by John Hale (West Virginia)
  • Mortem happens, Directed by Austin Janowsky (Florida)
  • Jericho Road, Directed by Brian Petersen (Florida)
  • Adam, Directed by Gemma Paul (United Kingdom)
  • Fanatico, Directed by Hannah May Cumming (Oregon) - Winner!

Best Editing Award Nominations

  • Boo, Directed by Rakefet Abergel (California)
  • Willa, Directed by Corey Mayne (Canada)
  • Ahead In The Road, Written by Walt Guthrie (Georgia)
  • Llora Conmigo, Directed by Camilo Urdaneta (Florida)
  • Family Practice, Directed by David A Bergen (Georgia) - Winner!

Best Experimental Horror Film Award Nominations

  • Macungie, Directed by Brandon Taylor (Pennsylvania)
  • The Long Wash, Directed by Perry Ruhland (California)
  • Daydream, Directed by Richard Ramirez (Texas) - Winner!

Best Horror Comedy Film Award Nominations

  • The Silent Stay, Directed by Christine Doyle (New Jersey)
  • Wiped, Directed by Rohit Govardhanam (California)
  • Shhhh, Directed by Mordechay Jonathan (Israel)
  • Eat Rich, Directed by Ash Barker, Nevo Shinaar, Molly Pease (Illinois)
  • Finley, Directed by J. Zachary Thurman (Georgia) - Winner!

Best Horror Film Award Nominations

  • Doghouse, Directed by Heath Thompson (Texas)
  • Ramona, Directed by Nicole Harris (California)
  • Edge of the Woods, Directed by Phranque Wright (Illinois)
  • Follow(h)er, Directed by Gippetto (Georgia)
  • Affirmations, Directed by Brian (CARLOS) Diaz (Georgia) - Winner!

Best Micro Short Horror Film Award 

  • Succubi Scry directed by Derek Silver- Winner! 
  • Sleeprise, Directed by Ricky J Sylvester (New Hampshire)
  • Rear View, Directed by Austin Faust (Tennessee)
  • I'm Sorry, Directed by Gabriel Galand (Canada)
  • Playing Games, Directed by Grim (Georgia)

Best International Horror Film Award Nominations

  • Anonymous Psychos, Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland)
  • "S", Directed by Juan José Patón (Spain)
  • Burn, Directed by Judson Vaughan (United Kingdom)
  • The Call, Directed by Alban Ravassard (France)
  • Papa-Figo, Directed by Alex Reis (Brazil) - Winner!

Best Micro Short Horror Comedy Film Award Nominations

  • The Squawking Dead, Directed by Richard Clabaugh (North Carolina)
  • Ducko, Directed by Demitra Papadinis (Massachusetts)
  • Horror Anonymous, Directed by Jim Harkins (New York)
  • Old Mrs. Jenkins, Directed by Taryn Hough, Thomas Norman (California)
  • Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California) - Winner!

Best Feature Length Horror Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Alabama Sun, Written by Katie Murphy (California)
  • Sunshine State: Duende, Written by Kai Thorup (Georgia)
  • Apollyon's Gold, Written by Robert J. Rogers (South Carolina)
  • Rou Garou, Written by Jimmie Smith (Mississippi)
  • Haven, Written by Jimmie Rogers, Autumn Rogers (Georgia) - Winner!

 

Best Horror Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Nominations

  • The Meat Eaters, Written by Danny M. Howell (Virginia)
  • Charlie Horowitz, Written by Dillon Fuhrman (Wisconsin)
  • Porcelain, Written by Caleb Buntyn (Texas)
  • Serial Killers Anonymous, Written by Robert Forsberg (California)
  • My Dead Clown, Written by David Rousculp (Indiana) - Winner!

 

Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay Award Nominations

  • How Skin Face Got His Groove Back, Written by Ian Pozzebon (Canada)
  • Adrift, Written by Stuart Creque (California)
  • Seymour Crystal - The Worst Serial Killer on Earth, Written by Samuel Vogel-Seidenberg (California)
  • The Finicky Cat, Written by Garin Pirnia (Kentucky) - Winner!

 

Best International Short Horror Screenplay Award Nominations

  • In Town for a Bite, Written by Montgomery Burt (Canada) - Winner!
  • Sofia's Eyes, Written by José Luis Anaya (Mexico)
  • Can't Run, Can't Hide, Written by Rachel Brewer (United Kingdom)

 

Best Short Horror Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Wet Rot, Written by Stuart Creque (California)
  • Meat Scarecrow, Written by Joseph Breitman (New York)
  • The Boneyard, Written by M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota)
  • The Vision of Sara Lyle, Written by Leonard Varasano (New Jersey)
  • One Bad Day, Written by Garrett Benningfield (Kentucky) - Winner!

 

 

Horror Films In Hotlanta 2019 Schedule
Film Screenings: 6:00pm - 11:59pm
Filmmaker Awards and Networking Mixer 8:00p - 9:00p

 

Horror Films In Hotlanta 2019 Official Film Selections

  1. Adam, Directed by Carlos J. Ramirez (Oregon)
  2. Affirmations, Directed by Brian (CARLOS) Diaz (Georgia)
  3. After the Rain, Directed by BJ Verot (Canada)
  4. Ahead In The Road, Written by Walt Guthrie (Georgia)
  5. Anonymous Psychos, Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland)
  6. Bad Blood, Directed by Travis Darkow (Washington)
  7. Blue Blood, Directed by Lars Janssen (The Netherlands)
  8. Boo, Directed by Rakefet Abergel (California)
  9. Burn, Directed by Judson Vaughan (United Kingdom)
  10. Chickens, Directed by Bryian Keith Montgomery Jr (California)
  11. Cole & Colette, Directed by Matt Boda (California)
  12. Count To Ten, Directed by Christian Sorensen (Montana)
  13. Date From Hell, Directed by Ven Scott (Texas)
  14. Daydream, Directed by Richard Ramirez (Texas)
  15. Daylight Savings, Directed by Kaylyn Bosh (Georgia)
  16. Death Hath No Hold On Me, Directed by Ricky J Payne (United Kingdom)
  17. Devil By His Side, Directed by Gissette Valentin (Georgia)
  18. Disposition, Directed by Eric Thirteen (California)
  19. Doghouse, Directed by Heath Thompson (Texas)
  20. Ducko, Directed by Demitra Papadinis (Massachusetts)
  21. Eat Rich, Directed by Ash Barker, Nevo Shinaar, Molly Pease (Illinois)
  22. Edge of the Woods, Directed by Phranque Wright (Illinois)
  23. Family Practice, Directed by David A Bergen (Georgia)
  24. Fanatico, Directed by Hannah May Cumming (Oregon)
  25. Finley, Directed by J. Zachary Thurman (Georgia)
  26. Follow(h)er, Directed by Gippetto (Georgia)
  27. For Summer, Directed by Jessie Kirby (Ireland)
  28. Adam, Directed by Gemma Paul (United Kingdom)
  29. Hecate, Directed by Paco Arasanz (Spain)
  30. Her Face, Directed by Ralph Blanchard (California)
  31. Here Comes Eddie, Directed by Christopher Schrack (Virginia)
  32. Horror Anonymous, Directed by Jim Harkins (New York)
  33. I'm Sorry, Directed by Gabriel Galand (Canada)
  34. If Only You Were Free (shorter), Directed by Gregory Cusumano (California)
  35. In A Better Place, Directed by E. D. Mead and Kimmie King (New York)
  36. It Crawled In Through The Window, Directed by Isaac Ruth (California)
  37. Its Not Your Car, Directed by Yaron Nativ & Jon Hodson (Florida)
  38. Jekyll Hyde Gray, Directed by Andrea Williams (Georgia)
  39. Jericho Road, Directed by Brian Petersen (Florida)
  40. Kim, Directed by Madeline Landry (Louisiana)
  41. Legend of the Bogeyman, Directed by Andrew Paterson (Oregon)
  42. Llora Conmigo, Directed by Camilo Urdaneta (Florida)
  43. Love, Directed by Justin Oakley (North Carolina)
  44. Macungie, Directed by Brandon Taylor (Pennsylvania)
  45. Maggie May, Directed by Mia'kate Russell (Australia)
  46. Mama, Directed by Matthew McGahren (Georgia)
  47. Meet You In The Parking Lot, Directed by David Sloan and Jordan Eakin (North Carolina)
  48. Messed Up, Directed by Lucé Tomlin-Brenner (California)
  49. Misdirection, Directed by Lucas Zarro (Hawaii)
  50. Morsitation, Directed by Michael J Smith (Australia)
  51. Mortem happens, Directed by Austin Janowsky (Florida)
  52. Murder House, Directed by Billy Chizmar, Richard Chizmar (Maryland)
  53. No Through Road, Directed by Tobias Ohlsson (Sweden)
  54. Old Mrs. Jenkins, Directed by Taryn Hough, Thomas Norman (California)
  55. One Piece, Written by Matthew McGahren (Georgia)
  56. Outro, Directed by Paul Bouvier (France)
  57. Papa-Figo, Directed by Alex Reis (Brazil)
  58. Patient Zero, Directed by Issa Currie (Texas)
  59. Playing Games, Directed by Grim (Georgia)
  60. Porcelain Stare, Directed by Robin Rippmann (Switzerland)
  61. Ramona, Directed by Nicole Harris (California)
  62. Rear View, Directed by Austin Faust (Tennessee)
  63. Repent, Directed by 歐崇安(Alan, OU) (Taiwan)
  64. Samantha, Directed by Sebastian Ponton (Canada)
  65. "S" Directed by Juan José Patón (Spain)
  66. Say Hello To The Man, Directed by Amy Baker (United Kingdom)
  67. Shhhh, Directed by Mordechay Jonathan (Israel)
  68. Sleeprise, Directed by Ricky J Sylvester (New Hampshire)
  69. Succubi Scry, Directed by Derek Silver (Virginia)
  70. Terrordactyl, Directed by E.K. Scarfone (Washington)
  71. The Call, Directed by Alban Ravassard (France)
  72. The Conduit, Directed by John Hale (West Virginia)
  73. The Crawling, Directed by M . (California)
  74. The Crisis Or Handshake It Off, Directed by Julian Tepfers (Czech Republic)
  75. The Desecrated, Directed by John Gray (New York)
  76. The Devil's Elbow, Directed by Clayton Brandon, Trey Brandon (Georgia)
  77. The Difference, Directed by YuBin Zheng (Canada)
  78. The Escape Room, Directed by Bessy Adut (California)
  79. The Finicky Cat Teaser Trailer, Directed by Garin Pirnia (Kentucky)
  80. the Fisherman, Directed by Rion Smith (Colorado)
  81. The Inside, Directed by Michael Tuthill (Maryland)
  82. The Light of Death, Directed by Dave Rajkumar (Georgia)
  83. The Long Wash, Directed by Perry Ruhland (California)
  84. The Man in the Mirror, Directed by Zack Burkett (Georgia)
  85. The Muffin Man, Directed by Ethan Blum (New York)
  86. The Silent Stay, Directed by Christine Doyle (New Jersey)
  87. The Smiling Strangers, Directed by Tom Bragg (New Jersey)
  88. The Squawking Dead, Directed by Richard Clabaugh (North Carolina)
  89. The Tattooist, Directed by Michael Wong (China)
  90. The Valley, Directed by Jordan Stavely, Cody Slice (Texas/Oklahoma)
  91. There's Nothing in the Shed, Directed by David Axe (South Carolina)
  92. Thirst Trap, Directed by Steve Flavin (California)
  93. Three In A Coffin, Directed by Eric L Hansen (Tennessee)
  94. Willa, Directed by Corey Mayne (Canada)
  95. Wiped, Directed by Rohit Govardhanam (California)
  96. Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)

Hotlanta-2019-Eventbrite-Header-wp

 

Horror Films In Hotlanta 2019 Official Screenplay Selections

  1. Abandon, Written by Carmen Mosley (South Carolina)
  2. Adrift, Written by Stuart Creque (California)
  3. Alabama Sun, Written by Katie Murphy (California)
  4. Angel City, Written by Al Mertens (Oklahoma)
  5. Apollyon's Gold, Written by Robert J. Rogers (South Carolina)
  6. At The Mercy Of Faith - Version 4, Written by Samuel Taylor (California)
  7. Blink, Written by Will Buntin (Kansas)
  8. Can't Run, Can't Hide, Written by Rachel Brewer (United Kingdom)
  9. Cat Goddess, Written by Mark Jay Rosen (Washington)
  10. Charlie Horowitz, Written by Dillon Fuhrman (Wisconsin)
  11. Cult Crusade, Written by Samantha Bringas (Arizona)
  12. Dog, Written by Kelly Parks (California)
  13. Don't Run, Written by Kirsten Stoddart (United Kingdom)
  14. Evil Human Beings, Written by Chris Abaya (Virginia)
  15. Gwyneth, Written by Angela Sanner (Pennsylvania)
  16. Hamartia, Written by Ben Hoene (Illinois)
  17. Haven, Written by Jimmie Rogers, Autumn Rogers (Georgia)
  18. He's Waiting, Written by Rachel Brewer (United Kingdom)
  19. How Skin Face Got His Groove Back, Written by Ian Pozzebon (Canada)
  20. How to Like Your Babysitter, Written by Billy Rex McAfee (Pennsylvania)
  21. Hunger, Written by Michael Haddock (Washington)
  22. In Town for a Bite, Written by Montgomery Burt (Canada)
  23. Indian Chief, Written by Danielle Piper (Florida)
  24. Isle of the Misbegotten, Written by Kyle Hintz (Illinois)
  25. Loon Lake, Written by Abraham Archambault (Washington)
  26. Meat Scarecrow, Written by Joseph Breitman (New York)
  27. My Dead Clown, Written by David Rousculp (Indiana)
  28. Not Welcome, Written by Stephen Dunford (New York)
  29. One Bad Day, Written by Garrett Benningfield (Kentucky)
  30. Onion Witch, Written by Rob Herzog (Illinois)
  31. Porcelain, Written by Caleb Buntyn (Texas)
  32. Rou Garou, Written by Jimmie Smith (Mississippi)
  33. Serial Killers Anonymous, Written by Robert Forsberg (California)
  34. Seymour Crystal - The Worst Serial Killer on Earth, Written by Samuel Vogel-Seidenberg (California)
  35. Sofia's Eyes, Written by José Luis Anaya (Mexico)
  36. Sunshine State: Duende, Written by Kai Thorup (Georgia)
  37. Sydney's Slasher, Written by Matthew Sheather (Australia)
  38. The Boneyard, Written by M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota)
  39. The Bunker, Written by Gregory Cusumano (California)
  40. The Caregivers, Written by Mikeal Burgin (Iowa)
  41. The Finicky Cat, Written by Garin Pirnia (Kentucky)
  42. The Historic District, Written by Jodi Gab (Texas)
  43. The Last Zombie on Earth, Written by Samuel Vogel-Seidenberg (California)
  44. The Light Dares To Desert Me, Written by Eriah S. Howard, Gerald Johnson (California)
  45. The Meat Eaters, Written by Danny M. Howell (Virginia)
  46. The Mirror, Written by Juan Alvarez Castello (Venezuela)
  47. The Vision of Sara Lyle, Written by Leonard Varasano (New Jersey)
  48. Theodore, Written by Robert Cole (California)
  49. Visions, Written by Danny M. Howell (Virginia)
  50. Voodoo Zombies 4 Jesus, Written by Nathaniel Garcia (New York)
  51. Wet Rot, Written by Stuart Creque (California)
  52. When Darkness Falls, Written by Arturo Portillo (New Mexico)

 

 

Watch The Trailers!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About the author
Caroline King

Caroline King

0 Comments
    Save 20 percent On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Tips ebook

    Recent Posts

    New call-to-action
    New call-to-action
    The Film Festival Submitter's Handbook
    eBook Out Now!


    My name is Mikel Fair and I have written this 30 page ebook to help filmmakers strengthen their submission when submitting to Film Festivals. This guide is based on my experience, starting in 2008 as a Film Festival Director that has watched, rated and reviewed more than 5000+ submissions of all genres from over 100 countries. There are several mistakes that filmmakers are making on a daily basis that I can help you avoid. I explain in detail, about how the packaging and editing of your submission can have a direct effect on how many festivals that your film is accepted to. Priced under $10 US, I have made this book affordable for everyone and will email you any new versions that we release until January 2021. Please read the first chapter for free!

    • Chapter 1: Does Packaging Really Matter? - Free Chapter!
    • Chapter 2: Are Your Contact Details Accurate? A Daily Common Mistake
    • Chapter 3: Does The Name Of Your Film Stand Out? Or Will It Be Lost In The Shuffle?
    • Chapter 4: Tips For Creating The Right Tagline And Synopsis
    • Chapter 5: Do You Know That A Director’s Bio And Resume Are Two Different Things?
    • Chapter 6: How To Write A Compelling Director’s Statement That Tells A Story.
    • Chapter 7: The First Impression Of Your Film Is It’s Official Poster.
    • Chapter 8: Without A Trailer, Your Film Might Become An Afterthought.
    • Chapter 9: Why Do Film Festivals Love Submissions With A Social Media Presence?
    • Chapter 10: Your Film’s Website, Is Its History And Point Of Contact
    • Chapter 11: Final Cut Or Festival Cut? Don’t Submit The Wrong One.
    • Chapter 12: Stretch Your Submissions Budget. Use Promo Codes. Get Discounts.
    • Conclusion

    Strengthen Your Submission Before You Submit  To Film Festivals - Read More -