Houston Comedy Film Festival 2019

 

Houston-Comedy-Film-Festival-2019-Laurel-Black-Transparent-1 

 

 

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2019 Award Winners!

The Houston Comedy Film Festival 2019 took place at the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema LaCenterra on Saturday April 13, 2019. It was an amazing, fun event at a great venue and we had so much fun in our tenth year of Film Festivals. The following films and screenplays have been announced as award winners for their categories: 

  1. Best Actor - "Swipe Right" Directed by Corbin Sanders (Washington) - Website
  2. Best Actress - May Kay in "The Rebound" Directed by Jonathan Avigdori (California) - Website
  3. Best Animated Film - "Next Stop" Directed by Brad Gibson (Canada) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  4. Best Comedy Film Award - "The Wingman" Directed by Jeremy Gutierrez (New York)
  5. Best Comedy Feature Screenplay - "Love Upside Down" Written by Jamila Jackson (Indiana)
  6. Best Comedy Series Episode - "F#cking 40" Directed by Bill Caco (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  7. Best Comedy Series Screenplay - "Just Can't Handle It" Written by Eriah Howard
  8. Best Comedy Short Screenplay - "The Blind Date" Written by Richard Gustason (Colorado)
  9. Best Dark Comedy Film  -"A wreck in Paradise, or the preposterous bar challenge" Directed by François Zaïdi (France) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  10. Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay -"Funeral of a Lifetime" Written by Sarah A. Newton (California)
  11. Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay - "Insignificant" Written by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  12. Best Director - "Divorce'ish" Directed by Tarun Verma (Texas) - Watch The Trailer
  13. Best Ensemble Cast - "Snake Montoya's Guide to Being a Man" Directed by Kyle Geller (California)
  14. Best International Comedy Screenplay  - "Dick 2.0" Written by Henry Sarwer-Foner & Noel Baker (Canada)
  15. Best International Director - "The Spadina House" Directed by Taso Alexander (Canada) - Watch This Film Now!
  16. Best International Film - "Wedding Waltz" Directed by Severi Koivusalo (Finland)
  17. Best Micro Short Film - "AIADW! ~ (All In A Day's Work)" Directed by Sabrina Mendez (Texas)
  18. Best Mockumentary Film - "Fam Club - Pilot Episode" Directed by Nick Casalini (California)
  19. Best Romantic Comedy Film - "My Life As Romantic Comedy" Directed by Chris Sage (Missouri)
  20. Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay - "What RU Wearing" Written by Aiona Byuwek (Washington)
  21. Best Texas Film - "Under the Covers" Directed by Taniel Kilajian (Texas)
  22. Funniest Music Video -  "Puppy Love" Directed by Elizabeth Eckert-Ross (New York) - Website
  23. Most Original Concept - "Dueling Moms" Directed by Charles Gray (California) - Watch This Film Now!
  24. Single Funniest Moment - "Crop Dust" Directed by Thomas Nicol & Andrew Gleason (Illinois)

 

 

Houston Comedy Film Festival Official Film, Series & Music Video Selections

  1. "2050" Directed by Aleksandra Lupashko (Russian Federation)
  2. "A wreck in Paradise, or the preposterous bar challenge" Directed by François Zaïdi (France) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  3. "AIADW! ~ (All In A Day's Work)" Directed by Sabrina Mendez (Texas)
  4. "American Psychos - Lori The Narcissist" Directed by Chris Buchal (Oregon)
  5. "BIG DATA 'L1ZY'" Directed by Brandon LaGanke & John Carlucci (New York) - Website
  6. "Bush Leaguers: Team Photo" Directed by John Dusenberry (California)
  7. "Cat Valium" Directed by Joshua Cabaza (California)
  8. "Clutch" Directed by Jason Zeni (California)
  9. "Creamier" Directed by Julian Klepper (New York)
  10. "Crop Dust" Directed by Thomas Nicol & Andrew Gleason (Illinois)
  11. "Death Mask for Dada" Directed by Theone Masoner (Canada)
  12. "Divorce'ish" Directed by Tarun Verma (Texas) - Watch The Trailer
  13. "Dueling Moms" Directed by Charles Gray (California) - Watch This Film Now!
  14. "F#cking 40" Directed by Bill Caco (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  15. "Fam Club - Pilot Episode" Directed by Nick Casalini (California)
  16. "Five Second Rule" Directed by Sarah M. Bartley (New York)
  17. "Furryland." Directed by Ian Morgan & Nic Eve (South Africa) - Watch The Trailer
  18. "Geek Lounge Going Solo" Directed by Larry Ziegelman (Illinois) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  19. "Gringa" Directed by Claudia Murray (California/Florida) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  20. "I Loaf You" Directed by YenJuen Lee (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  21. "Inconvenience" Directed by Zavior Phillips & Ellen Askey (Illinois)
  22. "Inside Joke" Directed by Evan Halleck (California)
  23. "Isle" Directed by John Wells (Hawaii) - Watch The Trailer
  24. "JOE." Directed by Kaye Tuckerman (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  25. "Kilmister" Directed by Ricardo Pastor Sierra (Spain)
  26. "La Adivina" (The Storyteller) Directed by Abel Morte (Spain)
  27. "Luchador" Directed by Matt Popp (Canada) - Website - Watch This Episode Now
  28. "Meet The Butts" Directed by Rehan Malik (United Kingdom)
  29. "Morbid Spiral: Reborn" Directed by JOE JIANG (Washington)
  30. "My Life As Romantic Comedy" Directed by Chris Sage (Missouri)
  31. "Next Stop" Directed by Brad Gibson (Canada) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  32. "No Census, No Feeling" Directed by Orson Spielcock III (California)
  33. "OCD" Directed by Ken Glaser (California)
  34. "Punctured Heart" Directed by Meghan Bradley (California)
  35. "Puppy Love" Directed by Elizabeth Eckert-Ross (New York) - Website
  36. "SABBING" Directed by Shane Martin (United Kingdom)
  37. "Shitty Wizard: Super Cut" Directed by Laurel Dalgleish, Adam Hines, & Caitlin Major (Canada) - Website
  38. "SIX PACK" Directed by Madeline Mack (California)
  39. "Sleep Tight, Don't Let the Existential Crisis Bite!" Directed by Riley Wong (United Kingdom) - Website
  40. "Snake Montoya's Guide to Being a Man" Directed by Kyle Geller (California)
  41. "Space Trash" Directed by Alex Ptak (New York)
  42. "Suicide Note" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois) - Website
  43. "Swipe Right" Directed by Corbin Sanders (Washington) - Website
  44. "The Book of Craig - Episode 1" Directed by Tyler Stuart (New York)
  45. "The Friends We Invite Over Into our Brains" Directed by Toni Nagy (New Hampshire) - Website
  46. "The Keystone Nurses: Inspection Time" Directed by Lary Campbell (New Jersey)
  47. "The Marvin Family Tortoise" Directed by Paul Cadenhead (California) - Website - Watch This Film Now!
  48. "The Rebound" Directed by Jonathan Avigdori (California) - Website
  49. "The Reunion" Directed by Danny Diaz (Colorado) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  50. "The Right Choice" Directed by Tomisin Adepeju (United Kingdom) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  51. "The Spadina House" Directed by Taso Alexander (Canada) - Watch This Film Now!
  52. "The Wake" Directed by Adam Hall (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  53. "The Wedding Scene" Directed by Dan Levy Dagerman (California)
  54. "The Wingman" Directed by Jeremy Gutierrez (New York)
  55. "The Worst Travel Show" Directed by Carey Lundin (Canada) - Website
  56. "Under the Covers" Directed by Taniel Kilajian (Texas)
  57. "UNDER THE HAMMER" Directed by Daniel Reisinger (Australia)
  58. "Wedding Waltz" Directed by Severi Koivusalo (Finland)
  59. "West Of Broadway: The Audition" Directed by Brian Sutherin

The Marvin Family Tortoise from A Guy & His Horse on Vimeo.

 

 

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2019 Official Screenplay Selections

The following comedy screenplays rated in the top 25% of all screenplay submissions to the Houston Comedy Film Festival 2019. Short Screenplay and Feature Length Categories include: Comedy, Dark Comedy, Romantic Comedy, and TV Episodes / Sitcoms. 

  1. "221B" Written by Mary Wasche & Stan Jones (Alaska)
  2. "51/50" Written by Mark Donnell (Oregon)
  3. "A Future Romance" Written by John Martins III (Arizona)
  4. "A Good Ruckus" Written by Ash Willeby (Texas)
  5. "A Short Drop and A Sudden Stop" Written by Margaret Dane (United Kingdom) - Website
  6. "Adland" Written by Simon Wakelin (California) - Website
  7. "Alternative Universe" Written by Candice Delevante (New York)
  8. "Always Something There to Remind Me" Written by Terry Menefee Gau (Virginia) - Website
  9. "Amuse Me" Written by Shreyas Ayaluri (California)
  10. "And Today Was a Good Day." Written by Jamal Fortune (Georgia)
  11. "Avocado Toast" Written by Tyler Farr (Utah)
  12. "Back Home" Written by Matt Baker (California) - Website
  13. "Bags" Written by Erwan Marinopoulos (France)
  14. "Being Robbed" Written by Tim Bydder (Australia)
  15. "Besties" Written by Christopher Baker (United States)
  16. "Betta than love" Written by Isaac Barlow (Texas)
  17. "Big Rack Candy Mountain" Written by Al Kline (Oregon)
  18. "Billy Goat" Written by Richard Montgomery (Maryland)
  19. "Birthday Getaway" Written by Dale Griffiths Stamos (California)
  20. "Bonspiel" Written by Allyson Simon (United States)
  21. "Born Again" Written by Daniel Schooling (California)
  22. "Brand Spanking New" Written by Al Kline (Oregon)
  23. "Broken Dreams" Written by Ron Hervey (Texas) - Twitter
  24. "Bull" Written by Chris Bonneau & Heather Ellingwood (California)
  25. "Candyland.Com" Written by Joan Barrett (Canada)
  26. "Career Move" Written by Jim Norman (North Carolina)
  27. "Cheap Heat" Written by Aaron Sutch & Ben Greene (Pennsylvania)
  28. "Cheek To Cheek" Written by John Austin Wiggins (New Jersey) - Twitter
  29. "Chinese Speaking Vampires" Written by David A. Williams (China)
  30. "Company Christmas" Written by Diana Lee Woody (California)
  31. "Country Roads" Written by Stephen Bodossian (New Jersey)
  32. "Critical Hit" Written by Jeffrey B. Wayne (Texas)
  33. "D.C. Dog" Written by Alex Sosin (California)
  34. "Dad School" Written by Kevin Sockwell (Maryland)
  35. "Dick 2.0" Written by Henry Sarwer-Foner & Noel Baker (Canada)
  36. "Doctors Without Boundaries" Written by Hayden Croft (California)
  37. "Double Trouble in Paradise" Written by Tom Bragg (New York)
  38. "Dumbest Generation" Written by Leslie Lyshkov (Washington)
  39. "Dusty" Written by Ian Pozzebon (Canada)
  40. "FEAR, There & Everywhere" Written by Anthony Vollmer & Craig Horwitz (Pennsylvania) - Twitter
  41. "Finale" Written by Greg Fusco (New York) - Twitter
  42. "Fireworks" Written by Cody Peterson (Canada)
  43. "First Lady" Written by Nina May (Virgina) - Website
  44. "Follow Me" Written by Aviva Dove-Viebahn & Brittany K. Fonte (Arizona/ Maryland) - Website
  45. "Funeral of a Lifetime" Written by Sarah A. Newton (California)
  46. "Get 'em Back" Written by Kyle Porter (Georgia)
  47. "GO(O)D EVENING" Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  48. "Happy Fun Times" Written by Nathan Zoebl & Ben Bailey (Spain)
  49. "Head Case" Written by Peter Andrews (New York)
  50. "Heather, in the Hills" Written by Anthony Afairo Nze (Indiana)
  51. "HIS Period" Written by Nihal Vasudevan (California)
  52. "How Did We Get Here?" Written by Travis Darkow & Chris Isaacson (Washington) - IMDb
  53. "How Skin Face Got His Groove Back" Written by Ian Pozzebon (Canada)
  54. "I Hate the Smart Art Club!" Written by Hunter Ridgway (District of Columbia)
  55. "I Need This Now" Written by S.C. Mason (New York) - Website
  56. "Insignificant" Written by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  57. "Iron Lung" Written by Kevin Kraft (California)
  58. "It's All Greek To Me" Written by Richard C Geiwitz (Maryland)
  59. "Jefferson, Franklin and Larry" Written by John Martins III (Arizona)
  60. "Juan for the Road" Written by Ross Fischer (Texas)
  61. "Junk Luck" Written by Kyle Young (Texas)
  62. "Just Can't Handle It" Written by Eriah Howard (California)
  63. "Killers and Me" Written by Eric Anderson & Josh Rose (Virginia)
  64. "Let's Be Happy" Written by Tim Bennett-Huxtable (California)
  65. "Life On Set" Written by Russell s Robertson & Jason Carr (California) - Website
  66. "Loan Wolves" Written by Omar David Ramsawh (Florida)
  67. "Love & Happiness" Written by Mike Briock (California)
  68. "Love Upside Down" Written by Jamila Jackson (Indiana)
  69. "Love, Mysterious" Written by Steve Weissman (Australia)
  70. "Made To Be Broken" Written by Robby Troy Henrickson (Wisconsin)
  71. "Marry Me, Later Maybe" Written by Jim Norman (North Carolina)
  72. "Me Me" Written by Daniel O'Connor (Canada)
  73. "Mexican Jesus" Written by Matthew Pinard (Michigan) - Website
  74. "Million To One" Written by Scott Michael Branan (Florida)
  75. "Mom" Written by Jordan Champagne (Canada)
  76. "My Dead Clown" Written by David Rousculp (Indiana) - Website
  77. "Natural Weekend" Written by David Orvis (Indiana) - Website
  78. "(No) Sex Required" Written by Mexi Gremillion (Texas)
  79. "Office Guns" Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)
  80. "Oh Well" Written by William Schimel (Illinois)
  81. "Old Dad" Written by Jim Harkins (New York)
  82. "Open your eyes, Dude" Written by Steve Weissman (Australia)
  83. "Outsourced" Written by Tony Ferrendelli (Colorado)
  84. "Pennyless" Written by Brian Du (Oklahoma)
  85. "Philosophically Speaking" Written by Carla Miles & Hans Schmidt (Arizona)
  86. "Pitching Tents" Written by Cody Peterson (Canada)
  87. "Playground Tales: Children of War" Written by Eric White (Georgia)
  88. "PONG: A Drinking Game" Written by Brent Peaslee (Texas)
  89. "Poop Movie" Written by Byron Conrad Erwin (United States) - Website
  90. "Punctured" Written by Shari Hamrick (California)
  91. "R3ALITY" Written by Caleb Slain (California)
  92. "Rest Assured" Written by George M. Johnson (Canada) - Twitter
  93. "Rodeo Rock Record Shop" Written by Devin Dugan (California) - Twitter
  94. "ScareActor" Written by Kim Donovan (California) - Website - Twitter
  95. "Scared Stiffe" Written by Olivia Harvey (Massachusetts) - Twitter
  96. "She's Unexpecting" Written by Angela Vaut (United States)
  97. "Snakes Alive!" Written by Sean Whitley (Texas)
  98. "Snowball" Written by Zara Zangana (Michigan)
  99. "So Much For Happy Endings" Written by Robby Troy Henrickson (Wisconsin)
  100. "Something New" Written by Michael Abel (California)
  101. "Southern Fried Kimchi" Written by Theodore A. Adams III (Virginia)
  102. "Spacey and Strange" Written by Michael Angelella (Maryland)
  103. "Stacey" Written by Steve Hanisch (New Jersey)
  104. "Stage/Film Play "Da Dealership" Script" Written by Darius Tremayne Smith (Texas)
  105. "Stellar Chance" Written by Nadia Desyatnikova (New York)
  106. "Sweet and Sour" Written by Dora Endre (New York)
  107. "Sydney World" Written by Wilson Jacobs (California)
  108. "That Day Zeb Quit Drinking" Written by R.Wayne Gray (Vermont)
  109. "The Blind Date" Written by Richard Gustason (Colorado)
  110. "The Brumby" Written by Justin Neal (Georgia)
  111. "The Czar of Hollywood" Written by Scott Michael Branan (Florida)
  112. "The Evening" Written by Alan Harrington (Canada)
  113. "The Falls on 51" Written by Steve Kobb (Texas) - Website - Twitter
  114. "The Fireman" Written by Tirosh Schneider (New York)
  115. "The Golden Years" Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)
  116. "The Joy Stik" Written by Harold L. Brown (Canada) - Website
  117. "The Labyrinth" Written by Evan Davis (New York)
  118. "The Last Thing I Do" Written by Scott Stambler (New Mexico)
  119. "The Law Of Dogma" Written by JD Vines (California)
  120. "The Masses" Written by Toni Nagy (New Hampshire)
  121. "The Ninja Ladyboys" Written by Rob Portus (United Kingdom)
  122. "The Odyssey of Homer Ledbetter" Written by Don Willis (Arkansas)
  123. "The Officiant" Written by Carla Miles (Arizona)
  124. "The Pit" Written by Larry A Henrikson (Connecticut)
  125. "The Pledge" Written by Uriel F Rodriguez (Massachusetts)
  126. "The Poissonier" Written by James Davis (Texas) - Twitter
  127. "The Redneck and The Robot" Written by Michael Miller (Texas) - Website
  128. "The Saint and the Devil" Written by Sean Lackey (Ohio)
  129. "The Tour" Written by David J Keogh (United Kingdom)
  130. "The True Fairy Tale of the Mythical Superhero" Written by Leann Barna California)
  131. "The Weathermen's Society" Written by Mick Mulvaney (Illinois)
  132. "The Winged Avenger" Written by Walter Stewart (California)
  133. "Tilt" Written by Steven Brewer (Washington)
  134. "Time to Get iLL" Written by Tom McCaffrey (New York)
  135. "Two Legs for Bubba" Written by Jeremy Filiatrault (New York)
  136. "Unforeseen Circumstances" Written by Kat Thomas (Nevada)
  137. "Untitled Firefighter Sitcom" Written by Haley Snowden (Ohio)
  138. "VietCom" Written by Steve Hanisch (New Jersey)
  139. "Volleyball Dudes... the Gnarliest!!!" Written by Liam McGrath (California)
  140. "Waiting for Jimmy" Written by Emanuel Ruggeri (Australia)
  141. "What Goes Around" Written by D.G. Stern (Florida)
  142. "What I Didn't Know Then" Written by Kathy Aspden (Massachusetts)
  143. "What RU Wearing" Written by Aiona Byuwek (Washington)
  144. "What's A Little Ax Between Friends" Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)
  145. "Where The Men Are" Written by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  146. "Whispers" Written by Tom Hackett (Canada)
  147. "White Lie Wedding" Written by Whitney Powell (California)
  148. "You Will Never Walk Alone" Written by Amrith Singh Purewal (India)
  149. "Young Dudes/Old Dogs" Written by Eric Weber (New York)
  150. "Youth Decay" Written by Brandon Hall (California)

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2019 Award Nominations 
 

1) Best Actor - Award Nominations

  1. Alexander Jameson in "BIG DATA 'L1ZY' - Website
  2. Felipe Caita in "The Wingman"
  3. Ronnie Clark in "The Marvin Family Tortoise" Directed by Paul Cadenhead (California) - Website - Watch This Film Now!
  4. Ryan Stathos in "Swipe Right" - Website - Winner!
  5. Zavior Phillips in "Inconvenience"

 

131-The-Wedding-Scene-Directed-By-Dan-Levy-Dagerman-poster

 

2) Best Actress - Award Nominations

  1. Amy Argyle inThe Wedding Scene"
  2. Anna Cecilia in "Gringa"
  3. Emily Kimball in "American Psychos - Lori The Narcissist" 
  4. Erin Gordon in "Geek Lounge Going Solo"
  5. May Kay in "The Rebound" -  Winner!

Shitty-Wizard-poster

 

3) Best Animated Film - Award Nominations

  1. "Bush Leaguers: Team Photo" Directed by John Dusenberry (California)
  2. "Cat Valium" Directed by Joshua Cabaza (California)
  3. "I Loaf You" Directed by YenJuen Lee (New York)
  4. "Next Stop" Directed by Brad Gibson (Canada) - Winner!
  5. "Shitty Wizard: Super Cut" Directed by Laurel Dalgleish, Adam Hines, & Caitlin Major (Canada)

23-Clutch-Poster

 

4) Best Comedy Film - Award Nominations

  1. "BIG DATA 'L1ZY' Directed by Brandon LaGanke & John Carlucci (New York)
  2. "Clutch" Directed by Jason Zeni (California)
  3. "Inconvenience" Directed by Zavior Phillips & Ellen Askey (Illinois)
  4. "Punctured Heart" Directed by Meghan Bradley (California)
  5. "The Wingman" Directed by Jeremy Gutierrez (New York) - Winner!

 

03-A-Good-Ruckus-Poster

 

5) Best Comedy Feature Screenplay - Award Nominations

  1. "A Good Ruckus" Written by Ash Willeby (Texas)
  2. "Always Something There to Remind Me" Written by Terry Menefee Gau (Virginia)
  3. "Betta than love" Written by Isaac Barlow (Texas)
  4. "FEAR, There & Everywhere" Written by Anthony Vollmer & Craig Horwitz (Pennsylvania)
  5. "Get 'em Back" Written by Kyle Porter (Georgia)
  6. "I Need This Now" Written by S.C. Mason (New York)
  7. "Juan for the Road" Written by Ross Fischer (Texas)
  8. "Loan Wolves" Written by Omar David Ramsawh (Florida)
  9. "Love Upside Down" Written by Jamila Jackson (Indiana) - Winner!
  10. "Oh Well" Written by William Schimel (Illinois)
  11. "Outsourced" Written by Tony Ferrendelli (Colorado)
  12. "The Falls on 51" Written by Steve Kobb (Texas)
  13. "Time to Get iLL" Written by Tom McCaffrey (New York)
  14. "Two Legs for Bubba" Written by Jeremy Filiatrault (New York)
  15. "Unforeseen Circumstances" Written by Kat Thomas (Nevada)

 

F#cking-40-Bill-Caco-poster

 

6) Best Comedy Series Episode - Award Nominations

  1. "F#cking 40" Directed by Bill Caco (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer - Winner!
  2. "Luchador" Directed by Matt Popp (Canada) - Website - Watch This Episode Now
  3. "The Book of Craig - Episode 1Directed by Tyler Stuart (New York)
  4. "The Reunion" Directed by Danny Diaz (Colorado) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  5. "The Worst Travel Show" Directed by Carey Lundin (Canada) - Website

 

 

7) Best Comedy Series Screenplay - Award Nominations

  1. "Alternative Universe" Written by Candice Delevante (New York)
  2. "Critical Hit" Written by Jeffrey B. Wayne (Texas)
  3. "Finale" Written by Greg Fusco (New York)
  4. "How Did We Get Here?" Written by Travis Darkow & Chris Isaacson (Washington)
  5. "Just Can't Handle It"  Written by Eriah Howard (California) - Winner!
  6. "Life On Set" Written by Russell S Robertson & Jason Carr (California)
  7. "(No) Sex Required" Written by Mexi Gremillion (Texas)
  8. "The Masses" Written by Toni Nagy (New Hampshire)
  9. "The Redneck and The Robot"  Written by Michael Miller (Hawaii)
  10. "Tilt" Written by Steven Brewer (Washington)

 

  

8) Best Comedy Short Screenplay - Award Nominations

  1. "A Short Drop and A Sudden Stop" Written by Margaret Dane (United Kingdom)
  2. "Broken Dreams" Written by Ron Hervey (Texas)
  3. "Cheek To Cheek" Written by John Austin Wiggins (New Jersey)
  4. "HIS Period" Written by Nihal Vasudevan (California)
  5. "Playground Tales: Children of War" Written by Eric White (Georgia)
  6. "Rest Assured" Written by George M. Johnson (Canada)
  7. "Scared Stiffe" Written by Olivia Harvey (Massachusetts)
  8. "Snakes Alive!" Written by Sean Whitley (Texas)
  9. "The Blind Date" Written by Richard Gustason (Colorado) - Winner!
  10. "The Weathermen's Society" Written by Mick Mulvaney (Illinois)

 

 

9) Best Dark Comedy Film - Award Nominations

  1. "2050" Directed by Aleksandra Lupashko (Russian Federation)
  2. "A wreck in Paradise, or the preposterous bar challenge" Directed by François Zaïdi (France) - Website - Watch The Trailer  - Winner!
  3. "Furryland." - Directed by Ian Morgan & Nic Eve (South Africa)
  4. "Isle" Directed by John Wells (Hawaii)
  5. "The Wake" Directed by Adam Hall (California)

 

 

10) Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay

  1. "Dusty" Written by Ian Pozzebon (Canada)
  2. "Funeral of a Lifetime" Written by Sarah A. Newton (California) - Winner!
  3. "Love & Happiness" Written by Mike Briock (California)
  4. "ScareActor" Written by Kim Donovan (California)
  5. "Waiting for Jimmy" Written by Emanuel Ruggeri (Australia)

 

 

11) Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay - Award Nominations

  1. "Besties" Written by Christopher Baker (United States)
  2. "Country Roads" Written by Stephen Bodossian (New Jersey)
  3. "How Skin Face Got His Groove Back" Written by Ian Pozzebon (Canada)
  4. "Insignificant" Written by Wendy Wilkins (California) - Winner!
  5. "Junk Luck" Written by Kyle Young (Texas)
  6. "Office Guns" Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)
  7. "Pennyless" Written by Brian Du (Oklahoma)
  8. "Snowball" Written by Zara Zangana (Michigan)
  9. "That Day Zeb Quit Drinking" Written by R.Wayne Gray (Vermont)
  10. "The Poissonier" Written by James Davis (Texas)

 

12) Best Director - Award Nominations

  1. "Divorce'ish" Directed by Tarun Verma (Texas) - Winner!
  2. "Swipe Right" Directed by Corbin Sanders (Washington) - Website
  3. "Snake Montoya's Guide to Being a Man" Directed by Kyle Geller (United States)
  4. "The Audition" Directed by Brian Sutherin (California) - Watch This Series Now!
  5. "The Book of Craig - Episode 1" Directed by Tyler Stuart (New York)

13) Best Ensemble Cast - Award Nominations

  1. "Inside Joke" Directed by Evan Halleck (California)
  2. "No Census, No Feeling" Directed by Orson Spielcock III (California)
  3. "Kilmister" Directed by Ricardo Pastor Sierra (Spain)
  4. "SIX PACK" Directed by Madeline Mack (California)
  5. "Snake Montoya's Guide to Being a Man" Directed by Kyle Geller (California) - Winner!

 

14) Best International Film - Award Nominations

  1. "SABBING" Directed by Shane Martin (United Kingdom)
  2. "Sleep Tight, Don't Let the Existential Crisis Bite!" Directed by Riley Wong (United Kingdom)
  3. "UNDER THE HAMMER" Directed by Daniel Reisinger (Australia)
  4. "Wedding Waltz" Directed by Severi Koivusalo (Finland) - Winner!
  5. "A wreck in Paradise, or the preposterous bar challenge" Directed by François Zaïdi (France) - Website - Watch The Trailer

 

 

15) Best International Comedy Screenplay - Award Nominations

  1. "Bags" Written by Erwan Marinopoulos (France)
  2. "Being Robbed" Written by Tim Bydder (Australia)
  3. "Chinese Speaking Vampires" Written by David A. Williams (China)
  4. "Dick 2.0" Written by Henry Sarwer-Foner & Noel Baker (Canada) - Winner!
  5. "Fireworks" Written by Cody Peterson (Canada)
  6. "GO(O)D EVENING" Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  7. "Love, Mysterious" Written by Steve Weissman (Australia)
  8. "Me Me" Written by Daniel O'Connor (Canada)
  9. "Open your eyes, Dude" Written by Steve Weissman (Australia)
  10. "The Joy Stik" Written by Harold L. Brown (Canada) - Website

 

 

16) Best International Director - Award Nominations

  1. "Death Mask for Dada" Directed by Theone Masoner (Canada)
  2. "Meet The Butts" Directed by Rehan Malik (United Kingdom)
  3. "The Right Choice" Directed by Tomisin Adepeju (United Kingdom)
  4. "The Spadina House" Directed by Taso Alexander (Canada)- Watch This Film Now! - Winner!
  5. "The Worst Travel Show" Directed by Carey Lundin (Canada) 

The Spadina House from Taso Alexander on Vimeo.

 

 17) Best Micro Short Comedy Film - Award Nominations

  1. "AIADW! ~ (All In A Day's Work)" Directed by Sabrina Mendez (Texas) - Winner!
  2. "Creamier" Directed by Julian Klepper (New York)
  3. "Crop Dust" Directed by Thomas Nicol & Andrew Gleason (Illinois)
  4. "Geek Lounge Going Solo" Directed by Larry Ziegelman (Illinois)
  5. "The Friends We Invite Over Into our Brains" Directed by Toni Nagy (New Hampshire) - Website

 18) Best Mockumentary Film - Award Nominations

  1. "Morbid Spiral: Reborn" Directed by JOE JIANG (Washington)
  2. "Space Trash" Directed by Alex Ptak (New York)
  3. "Fam Club - Pilot Episode" Directed by Nick Casalini (California) - Winner!

 

 

19) Best Romantic Comedy Film - Award Nominations

  1. "JOE." Directed by Kaye Tuckerman (New York)
  2. "My Life As Romantic Comedy" Directed by Chris Sage (Missouri) - Winner!
  3. "Punctured Heart" Directed by Meghan Bradley (California)
  4. "The Rebound" Directed by Jonathan Avigdori (California)
  5. "The Wedding Scene" Directed by Dan Levy Dagerman (California)

 
the-rebound

 

20) Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay - Award Nominations

  1. "Dumbest Generation" Written by Leslie Lyshkov (Washington)
  2. "Follow Me" Written by Aviva Dove-Viebahn & Brittany K. Fonte (Arizona/ Maryland)
  3. "Marry Me, Later Maybe" Written by Jim Norman (North Carolina)
  4. "Mom" Written by Jordan Champagne (Canada)
  5. "My Dead Clown" Written by David Rousculp (Indiana)
  6. "Something New" Written by Michael Abel (California)
  7. "Southern Fried Kimchi" Written by Theodore A. Adams III (Virginia)
  8. "Stellar Chance" Written by Nadia Desyatnikova (New York)
  9. "The Officiant" Written by Carla Miles (Arizona)
  10. "What RU Wearing" Written by Aiona Byuwek (Washington) - Winner!

 

21) Best Texas Film - Award Nominations

  1. "AIADW! ~ (All In A Day's Work)" Directed by Sabrina Mendez (Texas)
  2. "Divorce'ish" Directed by Tarun Verma (Texas)
  3. "Under the Covers" Directed by Taniel Kilajian (Texas) - Winner!

1-2050-Poster

 

22) Funniest Music Video - Award Nominations

  1. "Puppy Love" Directed by Elizabeth Eckert-Ross (New York) - Website - Winner!
  2. "OCD" Directed by Ken Glaser (California)

 

 

23) Most Original Concept - Award Nominations

  1. "Dueling Moms" Directed by Charles Gray (California) - Watch This Film Now! - Winner!
  2. "Fam Club - Pilot Episode" Directed by Nick Casalini (California)
  3. "Punctured Heart" Directed by Meghan Bradley (California)
  4. "The Keystone Nurses: Inspection Time" Directed by Lary Campbell (New Jersey)
  5. "Under the Covers" Directed by Taniel Kilajian (Texas)

crop-dust-poster

 

24) Single Funniest Moment - Award Nominations

  1. "Crop Dust" Directed by Thomas Nicol & Andrew Gleason (Illinois) - Winner!
  2. "Five Second Rule" Directed by Sarah M. Bartley (New York)
  3. "Inside Joke" Directed by Evan Halleck (California)
  4. "Suicide Note" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois) - Website
  5. "The Friends We Invite Over Into our Brains" Directed by Toni Nagy (New Hampshire) - Website

 

48-Five-Second-Rule-Directed-By-Sarah-M-Bartley-Screenshot

 

 

ISLE Trailer from John Wells on Vimeo.

 

48 Hour Film Project - FURRYLAND - TRAILER from TinToy Productions on Vimeo.

The Right Choice Trailer from Tomisin Adepeju on Vimeo.

 

Le Défi du rade, ou l'irrésistible ascension d'un pochard au Paradis - Bande Annonce from Gigowatt Film on Vimeo.

 

The Reunion - Trailer Remix from Danny Diaz on Vimeo.

 

Gringa Trailer from Moving Picture Institute on Vimeo.

 

Next Stop Trailer from Jesters Animation-Jester Coyote on Vimeo.

 

I Loaf You- trailer from Yen Juen Lee on Vimeo.

 

  

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

13 Comments
    Save 20 percent On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Tips

    Recent Posts

    Film Festival Judging Explained