Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2020

By Mikel Fair

Houston Comedy Film Festival Screening Monday Sept 14, 2020

This page is dedicated to the films and screenplays on the Film Festival Circuit that were selected for the Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2020 competition. Several flavors and varieties of comedy submissions have been handpicked by our judges including Comedy, Dark Comedy, Mockumentary, TV Pilots, Romantic Comedy and Music Videos. Most of these films have never been screened in the state of Texas. Below is the list of international independent films and screenplays from 30+ different US States and countries.

Please note that there is a separate page dedicated to the official selections and awards for Houston Comedy Film Festival Spring 2020.

Please connect with the Houston Comedy Film Festival on social media:

Thank you for joining us at Doc's Drive-In Theatre 1540 Satterwhite Rd, Buda, Texas 78610 for the screenings on Monday September 14, 2020.

Houston Comedy Film Festival Shirt

The following films and videos represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category.

Fall 2020 Official Film Selections

  • 2:20, Directed by Brice Lava (France)
  • AC, Directed by Sonia Sebastian (California)
  • Addicted to Porn, Directed by Daryl Denner (New York)
  • Adventure Brothers, Directed by Paul Longley and James Longley (United Kingdom)
  • American Shoppers, Directed by Julia Christgau (North Carolina)
  • Bad Bitch, Directed by Dan Haynes (Texas)
  • Best Friends, Directed by Craig Talbot (United Kingdom)
  • Brazzy Jazzy, Directed by Steve Becker (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  • Cheddar Broc Bread Bowl, Directed by Ben Simpkins (California)
  • ChromaVirus, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  • Co-workers, Directed by Caleb Morgan (Montana)
  • Cold Blooded, Directed by Quinn Gaughan (Pennsylvania)
  • Conflict Resolution Webinar, Directed by Eli Rarey (California)
  • Cut Off, Directed by Nick Flugge (England)
  • Damsel, Directed by Scott Langford (Texas) - Watch The Trailer
  • Diversity on Demand!, Directed by Rohan Gupta (India)
  • Do Us Part (Pilot Webisode), Directed by Kaitlin Morris (California) - Watch The Trailer
  • Don't Walk, Directed by Hannah George (United Kingdom)
  • Dudes, Directed by Colin Babcock and Corey Cook (Louisiana)
  • Dyed in the Wool (S1: E2), Directed by Bill Sorice (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  • Extra, Directed by Deborah Glazier (Hawaii) - Watch The Trailer
  • F*CKING GHOSTS!, Directed by Jason Cook (California)
  • Furca, Directed by Jonathan Kehoe (California) - Watch The Trailer
  • Happy Guy, Directed by Drew Wheeler and Daniel Wyland (California)
  • I Won't Say I Love You, Directed by Jamie Anderson (United Kingdom/California)
  • If You Love Her, Let Her Go, Directed by Ilan Zerrouki (France)
  • Joseph's Guys, Directed by Tyme Powell (New York)
  • Koselig (noun/verb), Directed by Cassie LeFevre (Colorado) - Watch The Trailer
  • La Belle Cheveux de Monsieur Canopy, Directed by Darren
  • Menezes and Kym Wyatt Mckenzie (Canada)
  • Mailer Daemon, Directed by John Mudge (Louisiana)
  • Manasanamaha, Directed by Deepak reddy (India) - Watch The Trailer
  • Mann Overboard, Directed by Sam Cadman (New York)
  • Metro6, Directed by Geoff Hecht (California)
  • Mum Listen, Directed by Jo Smyth (United Kingdom)
  • Networking Lunch, Directed by Melissa McGlensey (Illinois) - Watch The Trailer
  • Night of the Living Date, Directed by Nicholas Coker (Alabama) - Watch The Trailer
  • None Of The Above, Directed by Yaz Al-Shaater (United Kingdom) - Watch The Trailer
  • Not Just Meena, Directed by Sandra Shelly (California) - Watch The Trailer
  • One Dave At A Time, Directed by Eman Elsweisy and Marie
    France Louis (Texas) - Watch The Trailer
  • Pegged, Directed by Sandy Sternshein (California)
  • Poverty Tourism, Directed by Sofia Stefou and Adam Johns (California) - Watch The Trailer
  • Pussy Boo, Directed by Remi Parisse (France)
  • Reefer, Directed by Jon YonKondy (Pennsylvania) - Watch The Trailer
  • Rent's Due, Directed by Kaitlin Kemp (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  • Renters, Directed by Kris Atkins (New Zealand) - Watch The Trailer
  • Sleeper Agent, Directed by Will Ammann (California)
  • Some Cats of the Neighborhood, Directed by Emre Sefer (Turkey) - Watch The Trailer
  • Stacy's Mom, Directed by Michael Gribble (California)
  • Steamed Dreams, Directed by Jack Connell (Australia)
  • Stuck, Directed by Steve Blackwood (Massachusetts) - Watch The Trailer
  • Suicide Date, Directed by Doug Hurley (California) - Watch The Trailer
  • Summer Heat, Directed by Herbert Moran and Brian Welch (Texas) - Watch The Trailer
  • Swung, Directed by Fokke Baarssen (New Jersey) - Watch The Trailer
  • The Deal, Directed by Stuart Black and George Felner (United Kingdom) - Watch The Trailer
  • The Interview, Directed by Angus Barthram and Guy Loftus (United Kingdom)
  • The Line, Directed by Tim Butcher (England)
  • The Onion, Directed by Adam Nelki (United Kingdom)
  • Tooth Fairies, Directed by Sara Dennis (Illinois)
  • Turi Agostino - Feel Another (Music Video), Directed by Hannes Greve (Germany)
  • Two Pan Dan, Directed by Sergio Cilli (California)
  • Valentine's Day, Directed by Paloma Dominguez and TJ Jones (Canada)
  • Walter Kurz, Directed by Melanie Benna (Germany) - Watch The Trailer
  • #WASHED - Episode 201: "Sigh", Directed by Jerod Couch and Nadirah Shakir (Texas) - Watch The Trailer
  • Western Stories, or Westagram, Directed by Meghan Weinstein (California)
  • What Would I Do, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California) - Watch The Trailer
  • Who Won the War, Directed by Carl Hansen and Meghan Malone (California)
  • You're Mine !, Directed by Pascal Lastrajoli (France)

The following screenplays represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category.

Fall 2020 Official Screenplay Selections

  • 2nd Rate Fairy, Written by Tony Ferrendelli and Roger Rittenhouse (California)
  • Absolute Zero, Written by Bryce Hatch (California)
  • Allured II, Written by C.J. Stussi and Armand Kachigian (California)
  • Almost 28 !, Written by Géraldine Alluaume (France)
  • Assassin Gram, Written by Benjamin Pollack (California)
  • Awoke, Written by Jeremy Engler (United Kingdom)
  • Be Yourself, Written by Stewart Summers (California)
  • Beach Baby, Written by Patrick Norman (California)
  • Bergen County Dream Girl, Written by Nick Jorio and Dylan
    Wolf Gantz (New York/New Jersey)
  • Bernie, Written by Fred Perry (California)
  • Black Eye, Written by Zak Johnson and Joshua Perrault (California)
  • Blind Faith, Written by Bailee McQueen (Florida)
  • Brook Farm, Written by Alexander Wake (Illinois)
  • Browny Points, Written by Manahar Kumar (Georgia)
  • Catch Anything?, Written by John Kearns (New York)
  • Community Theatre, Written by Richard Paris Wilson (United Kingdom)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm - Larry's Celebrity Poker, Written by Scott Marshall Taylor (New York)
  • Cursed, Written by Roy Zafrani (Israel/California)
    Day Job Jesus, Written by Hans-Eric Gosch and Mike Goudreau (Washington)
  • Depressed², Written by Hakim Benshila (France)
  • Expats, Written by Dorian Frankel (California)
  • Faire Enough, Written by David Patterson (California)
  • First Date, Third Date , Written by Mac McStravick (Texas)
  • Gary Mask #104 The Garyin Nation, Written by Cody Hanna (Pennsylvania)
  • Gertie and Her Goats, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)
  • Getting Lucky, Written by Fiona Faith Ross (United Kingdom)
  • Gobble - Pilot Script, Written by Troy A Dewinne (Texas)
  • Golden Showers: The Search for the Presidential Pee Tape, Written by Joe Ayella (Pennsylvania)
  • Good Used Goods, Written by Dorian Frankel (California)
  • Happy Camp, Written by John Kestner (Arizona)
  • Happy Medium, Written by Aaron Lieben (California)
  • Hard Work, Written by Horton Emory (Missouri)
  • Henching, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  • Hey, Written by Tom Sime (New Jersey)
  • Ice Cream Man, Written by Chris Donald Griffin (Canada)
  • illegal Aliens, Written by Clint Buckner (North Carolina)
  • Inverted, Written by Cat Ventura and Owen Fitzpatrick (California)
  • It's Just A Game, Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  • Jeremías 33-3, Written by Enoc Leaño (México)
  • Jump, Written by Andrew Stussie (Kansas)
  • Jungle Jam, Written by Benjamin Pierce (California)
  • Kill, Marry, Screw, Written by Jamin Keene (Washington, DC)
  • Let's Take a Break!, Written by Gianmarco D'Agostino and Matteo Bortolotti (Italy)
  • Lodging, Written by Eileen Wilson (United Kingdom)
  • Love is the Thing, Written by Christopher Buonopane (Massachusetts)
  • Milkweed Manor2, Written by Alexia Kosmider and Marianne
    Messina (Rhode Island/Tennessee)
  • Out of Character S1E01 'Suprise Round' (Pilot, HTX), Written by Charlie Neal (Texas)
  • Paint It Black, Written by Stewart Summers (California)
  • Parallel, Written by Antonio Verrico (California)
  • Penelope's War!!, Written by Nancy "Sunny" Ellis and Marc L. Ellis (California)
  • Pistol Pandit The Pearl, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  • Plague of the Sex Zombies, Written by John Kestner (Arizona)
  • Power Move, Written by Michael Ellis (Nevada)
  • Real Men, Written by James Holloway (New Jersey)
  • Reality Check, Written by Kyle Young (Texas)
  • Resume Guy, Written by David Strickland (Texas)
  • Rodeo, Written by Lynn Elliott (California)
  • Ruined Vacation, Written by Mark Donnell (California)
  • Selfish Blindness, Written by Kostas Pavlo (Greece)
  • Silver Cove, Written by G Daniel Bailey (Georgia)
  • Silver Daze, Written by Rebecca Burne Harvey (Massachusetts)
  • Six Torys and a Shaman, Written by Almas Haidery (California)
  • Snapple Facts, Written by Edward Dorsey (California)
  • Son of a Sheriff, Written by Travis Davidson (Texas)
  • Tall, Dark and Handsome, Written by D.G. Stern (Florida)
  • Tearin' Up The Country, Written by Jack Riedinger (Ohio)
  • TESStosterone, Written by Erin Elizabeth Keefer (Florida)
  • That's The Spirit, Written by Kelly McInerney (California)
  • The 7 Deadly Dates, Written by Brian Erwin (California)
  • The Devil's Stick, Written by Tom Bruno and Chris Reina (Pennsylvania)
  • The Gang Gets Diverse, Written by Jordan Champagne (Canada)
  • The George Sanders Affair, Written by Michael Ellis (California)
  • The Land of Nadine, Written by Michael Blomquist (California)
  • The Loser's Club, Written by Jonathan Turner Smith (California)
  • The Lot, Written by Garland Theriot (Louisiana)
  • The Love Docta’, Written by Brus Messinger and Kimberly Bramlett (Texas)
  • The Love Hex or Nicest Flings in Mexico, Written by Mike Meier (Maryland)
  • The Pizza Palace, Written by Carlos Franco (New Orleans)
  • The Resurrectionists, Written by Duncan Putney (Rhode Island/Massachusetts)
  • The Right Fork, Written by Matthew Gilleece (New York)
  • The Roll, Written by James Franklin McQueen II (Missouri)
  • The Steward, Written by Mark Gunnion (Oregon)
  • The Write Type, Written by Carina Faz (Texas)
  • The Zombays, Written by Lawrence Barnett (Texas)
  • The Zumba King, Written by Steven B. Newman (Tennessee )
  • Unfinished Business, Written by Kelly McInerney (California)
    VELCRO :-), Written by Jason Chertoff (Ohio)
  • Velvet Crush, Written by Michael Boston (California)
  • Vinegar to Honey, Written by Jay Pennington (Texas)
  • Vinegar Water, Written by Jamin Keene (California)
  • You Look Rested, Written by Ted Ryan and J. Christopher Sloan (California)

From the pool of official selections (top 30%) the following films, videos and screenplays have been nominated for awards. This is an additional recognition of excellence by the judges. Not every official selection was nominated for an award.

Houston Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -
Fall 2020 Award Winners and Nominations

Thank you for joining us at Doc's Drive-In Theatre 1540 Satterwhite Rd, Buda, Texas 78610 for the screenings on Monday September 14, 2020. 

1) Best Actor Award Finalists

  • David Witts in "Furca" Directed by Jonathan Kehoe - Winner!
  • Drew Tarver in "Two Pan Dan" Directed by Sergio Cilli
  • Joey Harmon in "Mailer Daemon" Directed by John Mudge

2) Best Actress Award Finalists

  • Jennifer Bartels in "AC" Directed by Sonia Sebastian
  • Kimberly Michelle Vaughn in "Networking Lunch" Directed by Melissa McGlensey
  • Lana Alles in "Addicted to Porn" Directed by Daryl Denner - Winner!

3) Best Animated Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Cold Blooded, Directed by Quinn Gaughan (Pennsylvania)
  • Metro6, Directed by Geoff Hecht (California) - Winner!
  • Tooth Fairies, Directed by Sara Dennis (Illinois)

4) Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • It's Just A Game, Written by Jim Norman (Florida) - Winner!
  • Resume Guy, Written by David Strickland (Texas)
  • Rodeo, Written by Lynn Elliott (California)
  • Ruined Vacation, Written by Mark Donnell (California)
  • Tall, Dark and Handsome, Written by D.G. Stern (Florida)

5) Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Addicted to Porn, Directed by Daryl Denner (New York)
  • Extra, Directed by Deborah Glazier (Hawaii)
  • Furca, Directed by Jonathan Kehoe (California)
  • If You Love Her, Let Her Go, Directed by Ilan Zerrouki (France)
  • Swung, Directed by Fokke Baarssen (New Jersey) - Winner!

6) Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Diversity on Demand!, Directed by Rohan Gupta (India)
  • Pussy Boo, Directed by Remi Parisse (France) - Winner!
  • Rent's Due, Directed by Kaitlin Kemp (New York)
  • What Would I Do, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)

7) Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Catch Anything?, Written by John Kearns (New York)
  • Henching, Written by Jason Lor (California) - Winner!
  • Snapple Facts, Written by Edward Dorsey (California)
  • The Right Fork, Written by Matthew Gilleece (New York)
  • The Roll, Written by James Franklin McQueen II (Missouri)

8) Best Comedy Teleplay (Half Hour) Award Finalists

  • 2nd Rate Fairy, Written by Tony Ferrendelli and Roger Rittenhouse (California) - Winner!
  • Be Yourself, Written by Stewart Summers (California)
  • Browny Points, Written by Manahar Kumar (Georgia)
  • Expats, Written by Dorian Frankel (California)
  • Kill, Marry, Screw, Written by Jamin Keene (Washington, DC)

9) Best Dark Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Brook Farm, Written by Alexander Wake (Illinois)
  • Ice Cream Man, Written by Chris Donald Griffin (Canada)
  • Parallel, Written by Antonio Verrico (California) - Winner!
  • The Land of Nadine, Written by Michael Blomquist (California)
  • VELCRO :-) Written by Jason Chertoff (Ohio)

10) Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Bad Bitch, Directed by Dan Haynes (Texas)
  • Not Just Meena, Directed by Sandra Shelly (California)
  • Reefer, Directed by Jon YonKondy (Pennsylvania)
  • Renters, Directed by Kris Atkins (New Zealand) - Winner!
  • Some Cats of the Neighborhood, Directed by Emre Sefer (Turkey)

11) Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Co-workers, Directed by Caleb Morgan (Montana)
  • Do Us Part (Pilot Webisode), Directed by Kaitlin Morris (California)
  • None Of The Above, Directed by Yaz Al-Shaater (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  • Poverty Tourism, Directed by Sofia Stefou and Adam Johns (California)
  • The Onion, Directed by Adam Nelki (United Kingdom)

12) Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Almost 28 !, Written by Géraldine Alluaume (France)
  • Bernie, Written by Fred Perry (California)
  • Depressed², Written by Hakim Benshila (France)
  • The Steward, Written by Mark Gunnion (Oregon)
  • Velvet Crush, Written by Michael Boston (California) - Winner!

13) Best Editing Award Finalists

  • Adventure Brothers, Directed by Paul Longley and James Longley (United Kingdom)
  • Cheddar Broc Bread Bowl, Directed by Ben Simpkins (California) - Winner!
  • ChromaVirus, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  • Conflict Resolution Webinar, Directed by Eli Rarey (California)
  • Western Stories, or Westagram, Directed by Meghan Weinstein (California)

14) Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  • Extra, Directed by Deborah Glazier (Hawaii) - Winner!
  • Happy Guy, Directed by Drew Wheeler and Daniel Wyland (California)
  • Pegged, Directed by Sandy Sternshein (California)
  • One Dave At A Time, Directed by Eman Elsweisy and Marie France Louis (Texas)
  • Sleeper Agent, Directed by Will Ammann (California)

15) Best Horror Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Black Eye, Written by Zak Johnson and Joshua Perrault (California) - Winner!
  • Blind Faith, Written by Bailee McQueen (Florida)
  • Plague of the Sex Zombies, Written by John Kestner (Arizona)
  • The Devil's Stick, Written by Tom Bruno and Chris Reina (Pennsylvania)

16) Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Don't Walk, Directed by Hannah George (United Kingdom)
  • F*cking Ghosts!, Directed by Jason Cook (California)
  • Night of the Living Date, Directed by Nicholas Coker (Alabama) - Winner!

17) Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Unfinished Business, Written by Kelly McInerney (California) - Winner!

18) Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Cut Off, Directed by Nick Flugge (England)
  • If You Love Her, Let Her Go, Directed by Ilan Zerrouki (France) - Winner!
  • The Interview, Directed by Angus Barthram and Guy Loftus (United Kingdom)
  • Walter Kurz, Directed by Melanie Benna (Germany)
  • You're Mine ! Directed by Pascal Lastrajoli (France)

19) Best International Micro Film Award Finalists

  • 2:20, Directed by Brice Lava (France)
  • Best Friends, Directed by Craig Talbot (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  • La Belle Cheveux de Monsieur Canopy, Directed by Darren Menezes and Kym Wyatt Mckenzie (Canada)
  • None Of The Above, Directed by Yaz Al-Shaater (United Kingdom)
  • The Deal, Directed by Stuart Black and George Felner (United Kingdom)

20) Best International Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Awoke, Written by Jeremy Engler (United Kingdom)
  • Cursed, Written by Roy Zafrani (Israel/California)
  • Gertie and Her Goats, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia) - Winner!
  • Jeremías 33-3, Written by Enoc Leaño (México)
  • Let's Take a Break!, Written by Gianmarco D'Agostino and Matteo Bortolotti (Italy)

21) Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalists

  • Koselig (noun/verb), Directed by Cassie LeFevre (Colorado)
  • Steamed Dreams, Directed by Jack Connell (Australia) - Winner!
  • The Line, Directed by Tim Butcher (England)

22) Best Romantic Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Beach Baby, Written by Patrick Norman (California)
  • Milkweed Manor2, Written by Alexia Kosmider and Marianne Messina (Rhode Island/Tennessee)
  • Silver Daze, Written by Rebecca Burne Harvey (Massachusetts)
  • TESStosterone, Written by Erin Elizabeth Keefer (Florida) - Winner!
  • The Zumba King, Written by Steven B. Newman (Tennessee)

23) Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • I Won't Say I Love You, Directed by Jamie Anderson (United Kingdom/California)
  • Manasanamaha, Directed by Deepak reddy (India)
  • Stacy's Mom, Directed by Michael Gribble (California) - Winner!
  • Stuck, Directed by Steve Blackwood (Massachusetts)
  • Suicide Date, Directed by Doug Hurley (California)

24) Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • First Date, Third Date , Written by Mac McStravick (Texas)
  • Getting Lucky, Written by Fiona Faith Ross (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  • Pistol Pandit The Pearl, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  • Selfish Blindness, Written by Kostas Pavlo (Greece)
  • Vinegar to Honey, Written by Jay Pennington (Texas)

25) Best Sitcom Episode Award Finalists

  • Mann Overboard, Directed by Sam Cadman (New York) - Winner!
  • #WASHED - Episode 201: "Sigh", Directed by Jerod Couch and Nadirah Shakir (Texas)

26) Best Texas Film Award Finalists

  • Bad Bitch, Directed by Dan Haynes (Texas)
  • Damsel, Directed by Scott Langford (Texas)
  • One Dave At A Time, Directed by Eman Elsweisy and Marie France Louis (Texas)
  • Summer Heat, Directed by Herbert Moran and Brian Welch (Texas)
  • #WASHED - Episode 201: "Sigh", Directed by Jerod Couch and Nadirah Shakir (Texas) - Winner!

27) Best Texas Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Reality Check, Written by Kyle Young (Texas)
  • Son of a Sheriff, Written by Travis Davidson (Texas)
  • The Love Docta’, Written by Brus Messinger and Kimberly Bramlett (Texas)
  • The Write Type, Written by Carina Faz (Texas)
  • The Zombays, Written by Lawrence Barnett (Texas) - Winner!

28) Best Web Series Episode Award Finalists

  • Brazzy Jazzy, Directed by Steve Becker (New York)
  • Dyed in the Wool (S1: E2), Directed by Bill Sorice (New York) - Winner!
  • Mum Listen, Directed by Jo Smyth (United Kingdom)

29) Funniest Music Video Award Finalists

  • American Shoppers, Directed by Julia Christgau (North Carolina) - Winner!
  • Turi Agostino - Feel Another (Music Video), Directed by Hannes Greve (Germany)

Thank you for joining us at Doc's Drive-In Theatre 1540 Satterwhite Rd, Buda, Texas 78610 for the screenings on Monday September 14, 2020. 

Watch The Trailers!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD