Houston Comedy Film Festival Spring 2020

By Mikel Fair

Houston Comedy Film Festival Was So Much Fun!

This page is dedicated to the films and screenplays on the Film Festival Circuit that were selected for the Houston Comedy Film Festival Spring 2020 competition at Doc's Drive-In Theatre on Monday September 14. Several flavors and varieties of comedy submissions were handpicked by our judges including Comedy, Dark Comedy, Mockumentary, TV Pilots, Romantic Comedy and Music Videos. Most of these films have never been screened in the state of Texas. Below is the list of international independent films and screenplays from 30+ different US States and countries.

 

 

Please note that there is a separate page dedicated to the official selections and awards for Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2020.

Download the Event Photos from Houston Comedy Film Festival 2020  On Google Drive - Click Here -

Please connect with the Houston Comedy Film Festival on social media:

Thank you for joining us at Doc's Drive-In Theatre 1540 Satterwhite Rd, Buda, Texas 78610 for the screenings on Monday September 14, 2020.

Houston Comedy Film Festival Shirt

The following films and videos represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category.

Spring 2020 Official Film Selections

Please note that some filmmakers have requested to defer their screening to April 12, 2021. The list and order of films that are screening in September 14, 2020 is now available. (LINK)

 

  • A Heart Thief, Directed by Jing Guo (California)
  • A Millennial Sketch Show, Directed by Jaheyla Jones (California)
  • Adulting, Directed by Marie Augeai, Romane Fournier (France)
  • Adventure Dads in Training, Directed by Dusty Hulet (Utah)
  • Banana Phone, Directed by Lauren Bancroft (California)
  • Because of Henry, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  • Bobo Touch Helpline - Bushwick Tarzan, Directed by Mike Rizzo, Brian Bonz (New York)
  • breatHHelmet Presents: EVERyTHING by EyEris BoUche for women, Directed by Matt Dean (California)
  • Brotherly Love, Directed by Kristen Ballard & Katie Johantgen (New York)
  • Cagney and Hooch, Directed by John Altobello III (California)
  • Camping, Directed by Maria Valdez (California)
  • Candy Canes: A Short Holiday Film from Playground Punks, Directed by Chris Ballinger (Florida)
  • Dead End, Directed by Nir Berger (Israel)
  • EL PAYCHO, Directed by Alia DeSantis (Canada)
  • Ernst Richters Patented Inescapable Gripzange Hold, Directed by Erik Hinrichsen (California)
  • Fast Forward Style, Directed by Kari Kennon (Louisiana)
  • Friend Hunter, Directed by Brent Crable (Texas)
  • Hypersensible, Directed by Eizykman Lewis (France)
  • iListen, Directed by Anne-Marie Symons (California)
  • In The Blood, Directed by Regina Banali (California)
  • Joan On Her Own, Directed by Sherise Dorf (California)
  • Killer Friends, Directed by Peter Calvin (Texas)
  • Leakage, Directed by Marc Eikelenboom (The Netherlands)
  • Lessons For Life with Alan Mercedes, Directed by Charlie Clausen (Australia)
  • Literal Cowboys, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts / New Hampshire)
  • Meanwhile, at the Abandoned Factory..., Directed by Michael Cusack (Australia)
  • Meet Your New Instructors: A Masterclass Parody, Directed by Carlos Greaves (Massachusetts)
  • Model Citizens, Directed by Taylor Brown (Canada)
  • Next In Line, Directed by Jonny Bryan (United Kingdom)
  • No Filter, Directed by Tim Owens (New York)
  • On the Line (S01E04 "Awkward"), Directed by Jonathan Horowitz (New York)
  • One Million XP, Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa)
  • One Minute, Directed by ZheShe (Russia)
  • Peanut, Directed by Andrew Mills (New York)
  • Playing it by the ear, Directed by Eyþór Jóvinsson (Iceland)
  • Potato, Directed by Kelly Gleason (California)
  • R.I.P., Directed by Hannah Dorsett (Louisiana)
  • Remotely Working Pilot, Directed by Garrett Tripp (Missouri / California)
  • Santa Force, Directed by David Zayas Jr. (New York)
  • Six Day Back, Directed by Scott Cierski (Washington)
  • SKUBER, Directed by Cat London (New Jersey)
  • Slippers, Directed by Ludo Jaccard (Switzerland)
  • Spoon Ears 2, Directed by Matt O'Connor (Pennsylvania)
  • StartlePlex Cinemas, Directed by Richard Drutman (New York)
  • Steve of the Antarctic, Directed by Clem McIntosh, Edan Lacey (Antarctica)
  • The Awkward Audition, Directed by Michael Napolitano (Florida)
  • The Dialog Interchange Program, Directed by Brendan Feltrup-Exum (Texas)
  • The Drone, Directed by Wojciech Lorenc (Texas)
  • The Gender Reveal, Directed by Brian Ellis (Texas)
  • The Proposal, Directed by Will Crouse (Illinois)
  • The Right Reasons™️, Directed by Guilherme Pedra & Liana Sonenclar (New York)
  • The Tall Bike Joust, Directed by Sam Frazier, Jr. (Alabama)
  • The Void Rebooted - Ep 5. FILM NWAH, Directed by Joe Bauer (Australia)
  • Tuggit, Directed by Nic Inglese (New York)
  • UDrive Me, Directed by Angela Oh, Joshua Taylor (California/Texas)

The following screenplays represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category.

Spring 2020 Official Screenplay Selections

  • A CREEP - with name and info, Written by Gahee Lee (Illinois / Seoul, Korea)
  • A Guy Walks into a..., Written by gio forlenza (New York)
  • A Vegan Love Story, Written by Desmond Ngai (Canada)
  • All About U, Written by Briana Bougard (Texas)
  • Andrew Brown Is Perfectly Fine, Written by Alex Vargas (Spain)
  • Ann Droid, Written by Richard A Martin (Idaho)
  • ARGHHH!, Written by Dan Webb (Canada)
  • Balthazar & Snirt (PILOT), Written by Jim McCullough, Chad Crenshaw, Davis DeRock
    (Missouri)
  • Bawl Park, Written by Marty Johnson (Massachusetts)
  • Beer Nuts, Written by Richard Anderson (Connecticut)
  • Before The Cut, Written by Nick Amatuzio (Canada)
  • Bob's Burgers: The Swiss Family Belcher, Written by Carlos Greaves (Massachusetts)
  • BoJack Horseman S05E09.5 (spec script): Fifteen Minutes, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)
  • Breakfast Belles, Written by Phyllis Allison (Louisiana)
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine - "Bruce in Real Life", Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)
  • Brush With The Law, Written by Nick Amatuzio (Canada)
  • Clocked In, Written by Matt Harbert (California)
  • DANCING WITH DEFEAT, Written by Dan Hart (California)
  • Entry Level, Written by Harry Lesgold (California)
  • Everywhere, Written by Thomas Louis Castiglione (Texas)
  • Fade Out, Written by James Abney (California)
  • Fall Of The Ancients, Written by Phillip Mitchell Polite, Tian Chen (Nevada)
  • Fed Up, Written by Arteta Stephane (France)
  • Fielder's Choice, Written by Craig Horwitz, Anthony Vollmer (Pennsylvania)
  • Fred & Nan Scam the Share-A-Dream Foundation, Written by Philip Centanni (California)
  • Freshwater, Written by Stephen Murphy (Canada)
  • Friday Night Death Slot, Written by Connor Tkachuk, Jasmine Elist (Canada/US)
  • From Hell to a Folk Festival, Written by Aaron Stielstra (Arizona)
  • Full Moon Over the Nudey Bar, Written by Daniel Bridges (California)
  • God's cigar, Written by Roxane Revon (New York)
  • Great Guy Scenes from Great Guy Movies, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  • Gripped, Written by John Moolasseril (Canada)
  • Hal, The Spud King of Japan, Written by John Thibault (California)
  • Haunted Homocide, Written by Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  • HIS MISERY HER HAPPINESS, Written by Tsunami Ortiz (Florida/Puerto Rico)
  • I Need a Sixer!, Written by Jesse Mattson, Steve Weber (Vermont)
  • Immigrants of Rainbow Heights, Written by Raza Mughal (Canada)
  • Lovopoly, Written by Nadja Bobyleva (California)
  • Maiden Voyage, Written by Emil Faithe, Allen Patterson (Arizona)
  • Match in the Powder Barrel, Written by Daniel Saulnier (New York)
  • Men, Meet Women, Written by Philip Centanni (California)
  • Midas Mike., Written by JC Lynch (Ireland)
  • Monster Murder Mystery (revised), Written by Arran McDermott (South Carolina)
  • Movie Magic, Written by Blake Winston Rice (New York)
  • My Ideal, Written by Alexander Penn (United Kingdom)
  • My Life as a Zombie, Written by Daniela Paz Caraccioli (Texas)
  • My New Purse, Written by Montgomery Burt (Canada)
  • Nemesis, Written by J.R. Angelella (Maryland)
  • No Freaks Allowed, Written by Marc Eikelenboom (Netherlands)
  • No Les, No More, Written by Tim Northburg (Colorado)
  • Oaksterdum, Written by Aleksandar Filimonovic, Nemanja Colovic (California)
  • Onions and Dragons, Written by Fred Rubens (Israel)
  • Out of Nowhere, Written by Alec White (Texas)
  • Out Of The Ditch, Written by Charley Vance (Louisiana)
  • Paradise Unbecoming, Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  • Perfekt, Written by Melissa Emery (United States)
  • Perpetual Valhalla, Written by Travis Davidson, Jack Davidson (Texas)
  • Playing with Chopsticks, Written by James Abney (California)
  • Professor Greer - "The Oasis on the Ghetto", Written by Harlan Whatley (Texas)
  • Pure, Written by Erika Hakmiller (Illinois)
  • Quentin's Fever Dream, Written by Christopher Phipps (California)
  • Quitting Christmas, Written by Bud Hall (Nevada)
  • Rehab, Written by Matt Johnson (Oregon)
  • Renaissance Man, Written by Robert Tolz (New York)
  • Scoot, Written by Joan Philo (Illinois)
  • Screw The Cow, Written by Frank J Avella (New Jersey)
  • Secret Lies of the Gossip Teen, Written by Elissa Cuellar (Texas)
  • Sex Objects, Written by Amy Manning (Arkansas)
  • Shoes De Clown, Written by Daniel Herman (California)
  • Single Man, Empty Fridge, Written by Alvin Ziegler (California)
  • Skaredy Kat, Written by Briana Bougard (Texas)
  • Sleeptalkers, Written by Richard Anderson (Connecticut)
  • So Much Dystopia, Written by mark zinski (Wisconsin)
  • Special Days, Written by Blake Winston Rice (New York)
  • Spork and Wentz, Written by Alex Reinhard , Pat Richmont (United States)
  • Stumptown Records, Written by Phillip Rios (Oregon)
  • Super Turbo Overdrive, Written by Peter Hsieh (California)
  • Superbug, Written by gio forlenza (New York)
  • Surface Tension - pilot, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)
  • Survival As A Ghostwriter, Written by Ericka Gomez (Michigan)
  • Switched at Death, Written by David Merry, Marty Putz, Larry Horowitz (Canada)
  • Sydney World, Written by Wilson Jacobs (California)
  • Terminal Bus Driver, Written by Greg Parent (Missouri)
  • The Apartment, Written by Amy Garson, Gladys Perez, Melissa Capista (New York)
  • The Creeper's Lounge, Written by Steven Stark (Pennsylvania)
  • The Dilemma of Winston Kirp, Written by Gabriel Theis (Texas)
  • The Film Festival, Written by Suzanne Friedman (New York)
  • The Ghost on the Brooklyn Bridge, Written by M. David Frango (Arizona)
  • The Hostage, Written by Louise Chen (New York)
  • The Killer Script, Written by David Pierotti (Massachusetts)
  • The Love Chef, Written by Diana McManus (Texas)
  • The Pyramid, Written by Frank Buttafarro (Texas)
  • The Red Wasp, Written by Alexander Podrizki (New York)
  • The Second Coming of John Cooper, Written by Kevin Kraft (California)
  • The Sissy Issue, Written by Cime Bruce (Pennsylvania)
  • The Worst, Written by Robert Jack Paschall (California)
  • Token Kyle, Written by Melissa Emery (California)
  • Totem, Written by Connor Greig (Canada)
  • Tourist Trap, Written by gio forlenza (New York)
  • Tropical Depression, Written by Tom Bruno, Chris Reina (Pennsylvania)
  • Unsweetened, Written by Jake Boyd (New York/Alabama)
  • Viral Marketing Event, Written by Stanley Sievers (New York)
  • Warren and the Wheelie Bins, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)
  • We're Making A Movie (Ep. 2), Written by Lara Patricia Maamoun (Georgia)
  • We're Making A Movie, Written by Lara Patricia Maamoun, Michael Buck Alford, Zoya Quazi, Ryan Ferguson (Georgia)
  • Weekend Warriors, Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)
  • Welcome Back, Lloyd, Written by Isaac Rathbone (New York)
  • WiMe-5G, Written by Patricia Hayes (New York)
  • Women Are The New Men?, Written by George Scholomite (California)

From the pool of official selections (top 30%) the following films, videos and screenplays have been nominated for awards. This is an additional recognition of excellence by the judges. Not every official selection was nominated for an award.

Houston Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

Spring 2020 Award Winners And Finalists

Thanks for joining us at Doc's Drive-In Theatre 1540 Satterwhite Rd, Buda, Texas 78610 for the screenings on Monday September 14, 2020.

1) Best Actor Award Finalists

2) Best Actress Award Finalists

  • Alondra Lara in "Camping" - Winner!
  • Elisabet Thea Kristjansdottir in "Playing it by the ear"
  • Lauren Blumenfeld in "Joan On Her Own"
  • Liz Godwin in "iListen"
  • Maggie Crosby in "R.I.P."

3) Best Animated Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Dead End, Directed by Nir Berger (Israel)
  • Meanwhile, at the Abandoned Factory..., Directed by Michael Cusack (Australia) - Winner!
  • Six Day Back, Directed by Scott Cierski (Washington)

4) Best Cinematography Award Finalists

  • Adventure Dads in Training, Directed by Dusty Hulet (Utah)
  • Killer Friends, Directed by Peter Calvin (Texas)
  • One Minute, Directed by ZheShe (Russia)
  • The Drone, Directed by Wojciech Lorenc (Texas) - Winner!
  • UDrive Me, Directed by Angela Oh, Joshua Taylor (California/Texas)

5) Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Camping, Directed by Maria Valdez (California)
  • Candy Canes: A Short Holiday Film from Playground Punks, Directed by Chris Ballinger (Florida)  - Winner!
  • iListen, Directed by Anne-Marie Symons (California)
  • Potato, Directed by Kelly Gleason (California)
  • The Right Reasons™️, Directed by Guilherme Pedra, Liana Sonenclar (New York)

6) Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • breatHHelmet Presents: EVERyTHING by EyEris BoUche for women, Directed by Matt Dean (California) - Winner!
  • Brotherly Love, Directed by Kristen Ballard, Katie Johantgen (New York)
  • Literal Cowboys, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts/New Hampshire)
  • Model Citizens, Directed by Taylor Brown (Canada)
  • Tuggit, Directed by Nic Inglese (New York)

7) Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Dancing With Defeat, Written by Dan Hart (California)
  • Hal, The Spud King of Japan, Written by John Thibault (California) - Winner!
  • Out of Nowhere, Written by Alec White (Texas)
  • Scoot, Written by Joan Philo (Illinois)
  • Switched at Death, Written by David Merry, Marty Putz and Larry Horowitz (Canada)

8) Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • A Vegan Love Story, Written by Desmond Ngai (Canada)
  • Quentin's Fever Dream, Written by Christopher Phipps (California)
  • Survival As A Ghostwriter, Written by Ericka Gomez (Michigan) - Winner!
  • Warren and the Wheelie Bins, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)
  • Weekend Warriors, Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)

9) Best Comedy Series Teleplay Award Finalists

  • BoJack Horseman S05E09.5 (spec script): Fifteen Minutes, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine - "Bruce in Real Life", Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)
  • Clocked In, Written by Matt Harbert (California) - Winner!
  • Fielder's Choice, Written by Craig Horwitz and Anthony Vollmer (Pennsylvania)
  • Professor Greer - "The Oasis on the Ghetto", Written by Harlan Whatley (Texas)
  • Secret Lies of the Gossip Teen, Written by Elissa Cuellar (Texas)
  • Special Days, Written by Blake Winston Rice (New York)
  • Surface Tension - pilot, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)
  • The Apartment, Written by Amy Garson, Gladys Perez and Melissa Capista (New York)
  • WiMe-5G, Written by Patricia Hayes (New York)

10) Best Comedy TV Series Episode Award Finalists

  • Cagney and Hooch, Directed by John Altobello III (California)
  • Joan On Her Own, Directed by Sherise Dorf (California)
  • Remotely Working Pilot, Directed by Garrett Tripp (Missouri/California)
  • The Tall Bike Joust, Directed by Sam Frazier, Jr. (Alabama) - Winner!
  • UDrive Me, Directed by Angela Oh, Joshua Taylor (California/Texas)

11) Best Comedy Web Series Episode Award Finalists

  • Adulting, Directed by Marie Augeai, Romane Fournier (France)
  • Bobo Touch Helpline - Bushwick Tarzan, Directed by Mike Rizzo, Brian Bonz (New York) - Winner!
  • On the Line (S01E04 "Awkward"), Directed by Jonathan Horowitz (New York)
  • Slippers, Directed by Ludo Jaccard (Switzerland)
  • The Void Rebooted - Ep 5. FILM NWAH, Directed by Joe Bauer (Australia)

12) Best Dark Comedy Feature Length  Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Ann Droid, Written by Richard A Martin (Idaho)
  • Screw The Cow, Written by Frank J Avella (New Jersey)
  • Shoes De Clown, Written by Daniel Herman (California)
  • Skaredy Kat, Written by Briana Bougard (Texas) - Winner!
  • Super Turbo Overdrive, Written by Peter Hsieh (California)

13) Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Friend Hunter, Directed by Brent Crable (Texas)
  • Leakage, Directed by Marc Eikelenboom (The Netherlands)
  • One Million XP, Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa)
  • R.I.P., Directed by Hannah Dorsett (Louisiana) - Winner!

14) Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • In The Blood, Directed by Regina Banali (California)
  • Killer Friends, Directed by Peter Calvin (Texas) - Winner!
  • Peanut, Directed by Andrew Mills (New York)
  • StartlePlex Cinemas, Directed by Richard Drutman (New York)
  • The Gender Reveal, Directed by Brian Ellis (Texas)

15) Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Andrew Brown Is Perfectly Fine, Written by Alex Vargas (Spain)
  • Midas Mike., Written by JC Lynch (Ireland)
  • My Ideal, Written by Alexander Penn (United Kingdom)
  • Nemesis, Written by J.R. Angelella (Maryland) - Winner!
  • The Film Festival, Written by Suzanne Friedman (New York)

16) Best Director Award Finalists

  • A Heart Thief, Directed by Jing Guo (California)
  • Cagney and Hooch, Directed by John Altobello III (California) - Winner!
  • Friend Hunter, Directed by Brent Crable (Texas)
  • The Right Reasons™️, Directed by Guilherme Pedra, Liana Sonenclar (New York)
  • The Tall Bike Joust, Directed by Sam Frazier, Jr. (Alabama)

17) Best Horror Comedy Film Award

  • A Millennial Sketch Show, Directed by Jaheyla Jones (California) - Winner!

18) Best Horror Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • ARGHHH!, Written by Dan Webb (Canada)
  • Fade Out, Written by James Abney (California)
  • Haunted Homocide, Written by Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois) - Winner!
  • Monster Murder Mystery, Written by Arran McDermott (South Carolina)
  • My Life as a Zombie, Written by Daniela Paz Caraccioli (Texas)

19) Best International Director Award Finalists

  • Playing it by the ear, Directed by Eyþór Jóvinsson (Iceland)
  • One Minute, Directed by ZheShe (Russia)
  • Adulting, Directed by Marie Augeai, Romane Fournier (France) - Winner!
  • Model Citizens, Directed by Taylor Brown (Canada)
  • The Void Rebooted - Ep 5. FILM NWAH, Directed by Joe Bauer (Australia)

20) Best International Film Award Finalists

21) Best International Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Dead End, Directed by Nir Berger (Israel)
  • El Paycho, Directed by Alia DeSantis (Canada)
  • Hypersensible, Directed by Eizykman Lewis (France)
  • Lessons For Life with Alan Mercedes, Directed by Charlie Clausen (Australia)
  • Steve of the Antarctic, Directed by Clem McIntosh, Edan Lacey (Antarctica) - Winner!

22) Best International Feature  Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Before The Cut, Written by Nick Amatuzio (Canada) - Winner!
  • Brush With The Law, Written by Nick Amatuzio (Canada)
  • Fred & Nan Scam the Share-A-Dream Foundation, Written by Philip Centanni (California)
  • Freshwater, Written by Stephen Murphy (Canada)
  • Immigrants of Rainbow Heights, Written by Raza Mughal (Canada)

23) Best International Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Fed Up, Written by Arteta Stephane (France)
  • Gripped, Written by John Moolasseril (Canada)
  • No Freaks Allowed, Written by Marc Eikelenboom (Netherlands)
  • Onions and Dragons, Written by Fred Rubens (Israel) - Winner!
  • Totem, Written by Connor Greig (Canada)

24) Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalists

  • Adventure Dads in Training, Directed by Dusty Hulet (Utah) - Winner!
  • El Paycho, Directed by Alia DeSantis (Canada)
  • Meet Your New Instructors: A Masterclass Parody, Directed by Carlos Greaves (Massachusetts)
  • Next In Line, Directed by Jonny Bryan (United Kingdom)

25) Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Because of Henry, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  • Fast Forward Style, Directed by Kari Kennon (Louisiana)
  • No Filter, Directed by Tim Owens (New York) - Winner!
  • The Drone, Directed by Wojciech Lorenc (Texas)
  • The Proposal, Directed by Will Crouse (Illinois)

26) Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Lovopoly, Written by Nadja Bobyleva (California)
  • Movie Magic, Written by Blake Winston Rice (New York)
  • Renaissance Man, Written by Robert Tolz (New York)
  • The Ghost on the Brooklyn Bridge, Written by M. David Frango (Arizona)
  • The Love Chef, Written by Diana McManus (Texas) - Winner!

27) Best Texas Screenplay Award Finalists

  • All About U, Written by Briana Bougard (Texas)
  • Everywhere, Written by Thomas Louis Castiglione (Texas)
  • Perpetual Valhalla, Written by Travis Davidson and Jack Davidson (Texas) - Winner!
  • The Dilemma of Winston Kirp, Written by Gabriel Theis (Texas)
  • The Pyramid, Written by Frank Buttafarro (Texas)

28) Most Original Concept Award Finalists

  • Banana Phone, Directed by Lauren Bancroft (California)
  • breatHHelmet Presents: EVERyTHING by EyEris BoUche for women, Directed by Matt Dean (California)
  • Fireside Story, Directed by Matthew O'Connor (Pennsylvania)
  • Skuber, Directed by Cat London (New Jersey)
  • The Awkward Audition, Directed by Michael Napolitano (California)- Winner!

 

Houston Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Trailers And Videos From This Event

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD