Houston Comedy Film Festival Spring 2021

By Mikel Fair

This page is dedicated to the films and screenplays on the Film Festival Circuit that have been selected for the Houston Comedy Film Festival Spring 2021 event. Several flavors and varieties of comedy submissions have been handpicked by our judges including Comedy, Dark Comedy, Mockumentary, TV Pilots, Romantic Comedy and Music Videos. Most of these films have never been screened in the state of Texas. Below is the list of international independent films and screenplays from 30+ different US States and countries.

Houston Comedy Film Festival Spring 2021 Event

 

Spring 2021 Schedule Saturday May 1, 2021

All tickets to the Houston Comedy Film Festival tickets are only available on Eventbrite. (LINK)

  • 12:00pm - 3:00pm Session 1: Film Screenings (Get Tickets!)
  • 3:00pm - 5:00pm: Awards, Photos, Networking in Open Bar (No Ticket Required)
  • 5:00pm - 8:00pm Session 3: Film Screenings (Get Tickets!)

 

New call-to-action

 

Please connect with the Houston Comedy Film Festival on social media:

 

New call-to-action

 

Houston Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Spring 2021 Award Winners

  • Best Actor - Driver's Ed, Directed by Amy Lanasa (New Mexico)
  • Best Actress - My Dinner With Werner, Directed by Maverick Moore (Texas)
  • Best Animated Comedy Film - Wire Orgy, Directed by Taryn O'Connor (New York)
  • Best Comedy Feature Screenplay - Poker Heist, Written by Shane Michael Devlin (New Jersey)
  • Best Comedy Film - The Printer, Directed by Zachary Krueger (United States)
  • Best Comedy Micro Film - Atascau, Directed by Josué Figueroa (Puerto Rico)
  • Best Comedy Series Episode - All The Way To The Top, Directed by Joelene Crnogorac (California)
  • Best Comedy Short Screenplay - The Worst Friend, Written by Derek McDaniel (Texas)
  • Best Comedy Teleplay - Crankey Village, NM, Written by Alaina Warren Zachary (New Mexico)
  • Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay - I Am Not A Superhero, Written by James Tyler (New York)
  • Best Dark Comedy Film - The Henchman of Notre Dame, Directed by Timothy Naylor (New York)
  • Best Dark Comedy Micro Film - How Does That Make You Feel?, Directed by Philip Clyde-Smith (United Kingdom)
  • Best Dark Comedy Series Episode - Saint of Lost Causes, Directed by Alex Zauner (California)
  • Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay - Short Bus, Written by Shawnette Shields (Texas)
  • Best Dark Comedy Teleplay - What We Do in the Shadows "Mummy's Curse", Written by Jessica Sproge and Andrew Sproge (California)
  • Best Ensemble Cast - Lights, Camera, Disaster!, Directed by Harris Sebastian (Florida)
  • Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay - Here, There, Everywhere, Written by Thomas Louis Castiglione (United States)
  • Best Horror Comedy Film - Wytch Craft, Directed by Polly Pierce (Canada)
  • Best Horror Comedy Micro Film - Slashing Silverlake, Directed by Bayou Bennett and Daniel Lir (California)
  • Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay - Golem With Fries, Written by John Kestner (Arizona)
  • Best International Feature Screenplay - Three Unwishes, Written by Troy Harvey Graham (Australia)
  • Best International Film - Ball Deep, Directed by Patrick Cassir (France)
  • Best International Short Screenplay - Everybody Dies in the End, Written by Toph Whitmore (Canada)
  • Best Comedy Series Micro Episode - Check, Please! Pilot , Directed by Éléa Clair (New York)
  • Best Mockumentary Film - KATZ On The Internet, Directed by James M. Martin (Texas)
  • Best Mockumentary Micro Film - Mattress Jumper Austin Parks, Directed by Jon Mishner (California)
  • Best Picture - Mutiny! Directed by Matthew Gratzner (California)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Feature Screenplay - The Imbalance, Written by Naomi Lisner (Australia)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Series Episode - #richieneedsawife, Directed by Rich Devaney (New York)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Micro Film - Come on, Shake Your Body Baby, Do the Conga!, Directed by Tom Hipp (Kansas)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay - Ex Cops, Written by Toph Whitmore (Canada)
  • Funniest Music Video - Tucker's Song, Directed by Will Bricca, Alec Rosinski, Jacob Rosinski and Nate Schreyer (Maryland)

 

 

Houston Comedy Film Festival Spring 2021 Event Tickets

 

Houston Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Spring 2021 Award Finalists

 

Best Actor Award Finalists

  • Damien Higginbotham in And Don't Forget to Subscribe, Directed by Jake Nielsen (Australia)
  • John Schmidt in Camping is Cheaper, Directed by Jaxson Varni (Georgia)
  • Percy BradleyHangry, Directed by Clint Till (Tennessee)
  • LeRoy McClain in The Henchman of Notre Dame, Directed by Timothy Naylor (Nw York)
  • Carlos Tejada in Driver's Ed, Directed by Amy Lanasa (New Mexico) - Winner!

 

Best Actress Award Finalist

  • Bree Doehring in Alice in Somnia, Directed by Emma Debany (California)
  • Hilary Barraford in The Hit, Directed by Jason A. White (California)
  • Sarah Yoakley in Monica & Me, Directed by Hannah Shaper (Texas)
  • Susan Davis in Waiting for Gina, Directed by Victor Villar-Hauser (California)
  • Chynna Walker in My Dinner With Werner, Directed by Maverick Moore (Texas) - Winner!

 

Best Animated Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Beach Claw, Directed by Alex Wroten (South Carolina)
  • Message From the Future, Directed by Dano Johnson (United States)
  • Delirium, Directed by Jon Mill (Texas)
  • The Shut-in, Directed by Eric Lieu, Maxine Curva and Jira Udomsri (Australia)
  • Wire Orgy, Directed by Taryn O'Connor (New York) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Los Abuelitos, Written by Juan Villarreal Jr (Texas)
  • Hardwood Heroes, Written by Austin Lauer and Colin Kissel (California)
  • Heaven Schmevin, Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  • Retirement Road Trip, Written by Joe Leone (Arizona)
  • Poker Heist, Written by Shane Michael Devlin (New Jersey) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Park Day, Directed by Jenna D'Angelo (New York)
  • Pussie Control, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  • Space Case, Directed by Zachary T Scott (Texas)
  • Good Head, Directed by Matt Servitto (Georgia)
  • The Printer, Directed by Zachary Krueger (United States) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • The Tree Lover, Directed by Roberto Vivancos (England)
  • The Assassination of a Man, Directed by Daniel Riser (California)
  • Bigfoot & Me, Directed by Ken Cole (Oklahoma)
  • Inn Communication, Directed by Esther Mira (California)
  • Atascau, Directed by Josué Figueroa (Puerto Rico) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Series Episode Award Finalists

  • Hot Snacks - Pilot, Directed by Anna Mae Gordon and M. Louis Gordon (New Jersey/New York)
  • Inadequate, Directed by Jamila Hall (Australia)
  • What the Fact, Directed by Joel Van der Molen (United Kingdom)
  • The Calling, Directed by Brian Lederman (New York)
  • All The Way To The Top, Directed by Joelene Crnogorac (California) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Outta This World, Written by Mark Levitt (New York)
  • Too Hard, Written by Matt Clifford (Colorado)
  • Another Lick, Written by Tammy Jackson (Texas)
  • Good Boy, Written by Lily Emalfarb (Illinois)
  • The Worst Friend, Written by Derek McDaniel (Texas) - Winner!

 

Best Comedy Teleplay Award Finalist

  • Kurst and Blest, Written by David Gray (Indiana)
  • A Family's Affairs, Written by Lance Barnett (Texas)
  • Atlanta Casting, Written by Mike Stiles and Richard Taylor (Georgia)
  • DOGSBY Settlers, Written by Sarah Hartman (Boston)
  • Crankey Village, NM, Written by Alaina Warren Zachary (New Mexico) - Winner!

 

Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Last Seat On Capsule X, Written by Aaron James Sutch (Pennsylvania)
  • Ghost Writer, Written by Courtney Hull (Illinois)
  • Optimism, Written by Jennifer Harrison (New Jersey)
  • And No One Mourned, Written by Ky Rogers (South Dakota)
  • I Am Not A Superhero, Written by James Tyler (New York) - Winner!

 

Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalist

  • Demon Cooler, Directed by Christopher Ryan Laughter (California)
  • Dead Girl, Directed by Lloyd Briggs (Texas)
  • It's Just Temporary, Directed by Kate Kaminski (Maine)
  • A Storybook Ending, Directed by Lanre Olabisi (New York)
  • The Henchman of Notre Dame, Directed by Timothy Naylor (Nw York) - Winner!

 

Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Linger In Isolation, Directed by Shawn Javadian (California)
  • Do Us Part (Pilot), Directed by Kaitlin Morris (Illinois)
  • Can't Touch This, Directed by Kristin McCarthy Parker (New York)
  • Seal the Perimeter, Doctor!, Directed by Ric Stewart (Louisiana/New Zealand)
  • How Does That Make You Feel?, Directed by Philip Clyde-Smith (United Kingdom) - Winner!

 

Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Irregular Howard Hughes, Written by Suzanne Friedman (New York)
  • Plum Nasty, Written by Derek McDaniel (Texas)
  • A Dinner with Money, Written by Jacinta May (Australia)
  • Family Dinner, Written by Hannah Aslesen (Georgia)
  • Short Bus, Written by Shawnette Shields (Texas) - Winner!

 

Best Dark Comedy Teleplay Award Finalists

  • VoiDead, Written by Karina Kalaydzhyan (California)
  • Little Poison, Written by Chad Solomon (Tennessee)
  • What We Do in the Shadows "Mummy's Curse" Written by Jessica Sproge and Andrew Sproge (California) - Winner!

 

Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  • Let's Make a Movie, Directed by Dave Farese and Stepen Vanderpool (California)
  • Scout's Honor, Directed by Helene Griffin (Illinois)
  • Shafted, Directed by Nicholas O'Brien (California)
  • Lights, Camera, Disaster!, Directed by Harris Sebastian (Florida) - Winner!

 

Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • The Moron, Written by Kevin J. Howard (Washington)
  • Good Girl, Written by Colleen Durkin (New Hampshire)
  • Wipe, Written by Edward Hicklin (Canada)
  • ZomBFFs, Written by Amelia Rico (Texas)
  • Here, There, Everywhere, Written by Thomas Louis Castiglione (United States) - Winner!

 

Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Carl the Exorcist, Directed by Jordan McKittrick (California/New Mexico)
  • Early Shift: The Remnant, Directed by Josh Lunetta (California)
  • Murder For Dummies, Directed by Meredith Red (California)
  • King & Queen, Directed by Yoh Komaya (Japan)
  • Wytch Craft, Directed by Polly Pierce (Canada)

 

Best Horror Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • The Ritual, Directed by David Har'el and Diana Cabuto (California)
  • Slashing Silverlake, Directed by Bayou Bennett and Daniel Lir (California) - Winner!

 

Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Kill The Extra, Written by Jon Douglas Rainey (New Jersey)
  • The Beaver Holler Monster, Written by John Kestner (Arizona)
  • Golem With Fries, Written by John Kestner (Arizona) - Winner!

 

Best International Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Mammon and the Man in the Moon, Written by Aaron Kramer (Norway)
  • Races & Chases, Written by J. Aldric Gaudet (Canada)
  • Jail Break, Written by Jordan Taylor (United Kingdom)
  • Loonatoona, Written by Shockadelic (Australia)
  • Three Unwishes, Written by Troy Harvey Graham (Australia) - Winner!

 

Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Bogart, Directed by Sam Ely (France)
  • Snake Oil, Directed by Remy Archer (United Kingdom / California / Nevada)
  • Piercer, Directed by Michael McAdam (New Zealand)
  • Best Before, Directed by Laura Bergeron and Maxime Robin (Canada)
  • Ball Deep, Directed by Patrick Cassir (France) - Winner!

 

Best International Short Screenplay Award Finalist

  • Checking In, Written by Agah Smith (Australia)
  • An Approximate Knowledge of Everything, Written by Kieran Dawson (England)
  • The Pink Pig, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)
  • What About Bianca?, Written by Toph Whitmore (Canada)
  • Fetch, Written by Merlin Goldman (United Kingdom)
  • Everybody Dies in the End, Written by Toph Whitmore (Canada) - Winner!

 

Best Micro Series Episode Award Finalist

  • breatHHelmet Presents: "Oh, Los Angeles.", Directed by Matt Dean (California)
  • Check, Please! Pilot , Directed by Éléa Clair (New York) - Winner!

 

Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalist

  • Overcaterers Anonymous, Directed by Wayne Tunks (Australia)
  • At Home with... @TheTimTwenty, Directed by Paul Longley and James Longley (United Kingdom)
  • At Home with... Nick Mullins, Directed by Paul Longley and James Longley (United Kingdom)
  • Scam of the Century: Zack and Cody Danimals Sweepstakes, Directed by Gavin Bell, Thomas Bozalis, Will McDonald, Georgia Sasso, Coryell Smith and Chancey Stefanos (Texas)
  • KATZ On The Internet, Directed by James M. Martin (Texas) - Winner!

 

Best Mockumentary Micro Film Award Finalist

  • Real Laws in Real Places, Directed by Liz Samuel (New York/New Jersey)
  • Mattress Jumper Austin Parks, Directed by Jon Mishner (California) - Winner!

 

Best Romantic Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalist

  • go-LOVE-go, Written by John A. Griffin (California)
  • Upside Down Cake, Written by Melody Brooke and MIchael Henricks (Texas)
  • Multitasking, Written by Sowmya Suresh (Pennsylvania)
  • Shane and Ivy - We're Eloping to Vegas, Written by Sandra Gregory (Arizona)
  • The Imbalance, Written by Naomi Lisner (Australia) - Winner!

 

Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalist

  • Max Lozzer, Directed by Bruno L. Cury (Canada)
  • Untitled (Sans Titre), Directed by Clément de Dadelsen (France)
  • All Shook Up, Directed by Matthew Ramsaur (North Carolina)
  • A Lonely Conversation, Directed by Harrison Dove-Green (Virginia)
  • Bali-To-Fun, Directed by Jeanne Desire (Indonesia/Russia) - Winner!

 

Best Romantic Comedy Micro Film Award Finalist

  • Dad Lounge, Directed by Timothy Barry (California)
  • Rendezvous, Directed by Hiroki Utsunomiya (Japan)
  • Come on, Shake Your Body Baby, Do the Conga!, Directed by Tom Hipp (Kansas) - Winner!

 

Best Romantic Comedy Series Episode Award Finalist

  • Suddenly Single in the Suburbs, Directed by Denise Parella and Eric Francis Melaragni (Pennsylvania)
  • #richieneedsawife, Directed by Rich Devaney (New York) - Winner!

 

Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalist

  • Alcohol Correct, Written by Alexandra Buckalew (New York)
  • Pro Tip, Written by Greg Daniels (New Zealand)
  • Fig Jam, Written by Frank J. Avella (New Jersey)
  • Fertile (Screenplay), Written by Rebecca Leigh (New York/California)
  • Ex Cops, Written by Toph Whitmore (Canada) - Winner!

 

 

Funniest Music Video Award Finalist - Video Link

  • Panther Branch Road, Directed by Ryan Schorman (Texas)
  • Nasty, Directed by Jamie Shriner (Illinois)
  • Sorrytown - Let's Pretend | Music Video, Directed by Sherwin Lau (New Mexico)
  • Rocking the Unemployment Line (OG Version), Directed by Oksana Pryshchepa (Spain)
  • Tucker's Song, Directed by Will Bricca, Alec Rosinski, Jacob Rosinski and Nate Schreyer (Maryland) - Winner!

 

Houston Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Spring 2021 Official Film, Video And Screenplay Selections

The following submissions rated in the top 30% of all submissions to the Houston Comedy Film Festival Spring 2021

  • A Good Shake, Directed by Lauren Campedelli (California)
  • A Messy Divorce, Written by Lenar Kamalv (United Kingdom)
  • Aim! Written by John Piotrowski (Illinois)
  • Air Kiss, Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)
  • Argie Berman, Written by Suzy Stein and Fernando Perez (Arizona)
  • Bad Rock Star: The Adventures Of Jimey Zainer, Written by JJ Oz (California)
  • Badazz Ballbreakerz, Written by jonathan yates (United States)
  • Becky's Big Catch, Directed by Hannah Dorsett (Louisiana)
  • Burgled, Directed by Gedaly Guberek and Reuben Guberek (California)
  • Consumer Burger, Directed by C. W. Johnson, Jr. (United States)
  • Don't Call Me Mami, Written by Shane Michael Devlin (New Jersey)
  • Emergency Exit: A Utopia spec script, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)
  • Fargate, Directed by Sally Cancello (United Kingdom)
  • Feets of Passion, Written by Diana McManus (Texas)
  • Feliz Navidad, Written by Edward Tyndall (Texas/Colorado)
  • Going West, Written by William Schimel (Illinois)
  • Gun Bunnies, Written by David Gray (Indiana)
  • Heist-Ish, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts)
  • Here's to the Mammoth, Directed by Toni Heye (Germany)
  • Horndogs, Written by Joe Rosario and Miles Skalli (United States)
  • I Got $nackz, Directed by Jon Mishner (California)
  • Launching, Written by Matthew Gold, Veronica Dunne, Kurt Maloney and Eilise Guilfoyle (California)
  • My Third Eye, Written by Anna-Kristina Kolber and Benjamin Scott (New York)
  • No One Will Know Me, Written by Devin Dugan (California)
  • Once Upon a Time in a Spaghetti Western, Desperado Cowboy
  • Shoot-’Em-Up Moving Picture Cinematic Feature Film, Written by Steve
    Hanisch (New Jersey)
  • PING!: "Oh, Theo!" Written by Rain Story (California)
  • Samurai Sword, Directed by Stanley Sievers (United States)
  • She Had It Coming, Directed by Gedde Watanabe (California)
  • Squirt, Written by Stacy Dackson and Stephen Dackson (New York)
  • Take A Knee (Curb Your Enthusiasm), Written by Lance Barnett (Texas)
  • Techs, Directed by Timothy Blackton (Oregon)
  • That's Our Show, Written by Judd Cherry and Aaron Krebs (California)
  • The Five Stages Of Quarantine, Directed by Dan Bricker (New York)
  • The Mugging of Christian Brown, Directed by Spencer Halverson (California)
  • The Night Rabbit, Written by Dave Petonic (Ohio)
  • The Race, Written by Mac McStravick (Texas)
  • The Stunods, Directed by Joseph Rocco Plescia (New York)
  • Where are the Aliens?...Closer than you think!, Written by Mike Meier (Maryland)
  • Whiskey Ginger-Pilot Script, Written by Alan Kelly (New York)

 

 

Watch The Trailer!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD