Oregon Documentary Film Festival 2019

Oregon-Documentary-Film-Festival-2019-Laurel-Black-600-2

 

Fumero-Ism-poster 

Oregon Documentary Film Festival 2019 Official Selections Announced!

The fourth annual Oregon Documentary Film Festival will screen 90+ films on Saturday and Sunday March 23-24, 2019 Tickets are on sale for $14 per session. The films are screened at the Avalon Theatre at 3451 SE Belmont St, Portland, OR 97214. The Awards and Filmmaker's Mixer takes place one block away at the HobNob Grille on Saturday March 23, 2019 from 4:00p-6:00p. No ticket required. If you're looking for a hotel that is within 2 miles of the theater, we suggest you check out the Jupiter Hotel. It's a short ride-share trip away.

 

 

Oregon Documentary Film Festival 2019 Schedule

 

Saturday March 23, 2019 @ Avalon Theatre (4 hours)

Session 1: 11:15a-1:15p | 15 minute intermission | 1:30p-3:30p ($14)

 

Saturday March 23, 2019 @ HobNob Grille (2 hours)

Session 2: 4:00p-6:00p | Awards & Filmmaker's Mixer (Free)

 

Saturday March 23, 2019 @ Avalon Theater (4 hours)

Session 3: 6:30p-8:30p | 15 minute intermission | 8:45p-11:45p ($14)

 

Sunday March 24, 2019 @ Avalon Theatre (3 hours)

Session 4: 2:00p - 5:00p ($14)

 

Avalon Theatre Map: 3451 Belmont Street, Portland, OR 97124

(Walking Distance from HobNob Grille, 1 Block Away)

 

 

Hobnob Grille Map: 3350 SE Morrison St, Portland, OR 97214

(Walking Distance From Avalon Theatre, 1 Block Away)

 

 

 

A Diverse And Thought Provoking Group Of International Documentary Films

Watch several films that were shot on location in 16 different countries will screen including: Antarctica, Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Ireland, Mexico, Netherlands, Poland, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, and the US Virgin Islands.

 

 

 A Broad Range Of Interesting Stories From The United States

Also, several films that were shot on location in 18 different states are represented as well including: California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Missouri, Montana, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Washington, Washington D.C, and
Wisconsin.

 

 001-A-Room-Full-Of-Lego-poster

 

A Tiny Spark - Trailer from Niamh Heery on Vimeo.

Rolling in the Deep | Trailer from Joyride on Vimeo.

 

Session 1: Film Screenings Part 1 | Sat March 23, 2019 | 11:15a - 1:15p

  1. "A Room Full Of Lego" Directed by Daniel Bourke (Australia)
  2. "A Thousand Pair Of Eyes" Directed by Nik Forster & Dennis Lundin (Australia) - Watch The Trailer
  3. "Accused Of Witchcraft" Directed by Ewa Marcinowska (Poland)
  4. "Astronaut Starbright" Directed by Lana Taylor (Florida) - Website
  5. "Big Paradise" Directed by JP Olsen & Kristen Nutile (New York)
  6. "Boris: A Portrait Of An Artist As An Old Man" Directed by Matus Racek (Canada) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  7. "Carnatic Wave: A Glimpse Of The Karaikudi Veena Tradition In Portland, Oregon" Directed by David Van Auken (Oregon)
  8. "Carpe Diem" Directed by Jake Gigliotti & Kevin Shiramizu (California)
  9. "The Traffic Separating Device" Directed by Johan Palmgren (Sweden) - WebsiteWatch The Trailer
  10. "Because You're Here" Directed by Mike Syers (Massachusetts)

Session 1: 15 Minute Intermission | Sat March 23, 2019 |1:15p - 1:30p

 

Session 1: Film Screenings Part 2 | Sat March 23, 2019 | 1:30p - 3:30p

  1. "Chef Darren: The Challenge Of Profound Deafness" Directed by Dorothy Fadiman (California) - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Child, Disrupted" Directed by Krista Riihimaki (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  3. "Coos Bay Wooden Boatbuilders" Directed by Greg McKenzie (Oregon)
  4. "Counter//Balance" Directed by Anuradha Rana (Illinois) - Website
  5. "Dragtivists" Directed by Savannah Rodgers (Missouri) - Watch The Trailer
  6. "Emma." Directed by "Emma." Directed by Saskia Hennecke & Grace Tourville (Indiana) (Indiana)
  7. "Faceless For The Voiceless" Directed by Nicholas Snyder (Belgium) - Website
  8. "Forest On Fire" Directed by Reed Harkness (Oregon) - Website
  9. "Concrete Dreams" Directed by Nick Nummerdor (Illinois) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  10. "Connie" Directed by Elizabeth Sher (California) - Website

 

007-Artists-Statement-poster 

Session 2: Awards & Filmmaker's Networking Event

Saturday March 23, 2019 @ HobNob Grille (2 hours| No Ticket Required)

Documentary Filmmakers and enthusiasts can meet up to network and talk about the film industry. This event is open to the public. No ticket is required. 

 

012-Boris-poster

 

 

Session 3: Film Screenings Part 1 | Sat March 23, 2019 | 6:30p-8:30p

@ Avalon Theatre 3451 Belmont Street, Portland, OR 97124

  1. "Fumero-Ism: The Grafstract" Directed by Keith Aronowitz (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Gracie" Directed by Gracie White Eagle & Cathy Cain (North Dakota)
  3. "Hearts Of Blue" Directed by Shane Williamson (Illinois)
  4. "High Diver" Directed by DH Jacobs (United States)
  5. "Hoan Alone" Directed by Aaron Johnson (Wisconsin) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  6. "In The Dark Room" Directed by Luigi Abanto Varese (Madrid) - Website
  7. "Inner City Dreams" Directed by Peter Bob White (California)
  8. "It's In Your Eyes" Directed by Sergio García Locatelli & Sean Schoenecker (Spain) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  9. "Jah And The Gratitude Alarm" Directed by Joe Ramos (California)
  10. "Love Letters To Death" Directed by Simon Ray (Scotland) - Watch The Trailer

Session 3: 15 Minute Intermission | Sat March 23, 2019 | 8:30p - 8:45p

 

Picture Jasper - Trailer from H. Nelson Tracey on Vimeo.

Session 3: Film Screenings Part 2 | Sat March 23, 2019 | 8:45p-10:45p

@ Avalon Theatre 3451 Belmont Street, Portland, OR 97124

  1. "Picture Jasper" Directed by H. Nelson Tracey (Oregon/Idaho) - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Mercy" Directed by Marilyn Freeman (Washington) - Website
  3. "Natasha's Voice" Directed by Zach Putnam (Oregon) - Website
  4. "Natural Frequency" Directed by Brock Simmons (Oregon)
  5. "Offshore" Directed by Jenna Miller (Oregon)
  6. "Plenty To Say: The Radical Murals Of Mary Perry Stone" Directed by Ramie Streng (Oregon) - Website
  7. "Proudly We Served: Virgin Island Veterans Of The Korean War" Directed by Joan Keenan & Jean Picou (US Virgin Islands) - Website
  8. "Pull Your Pants Up" Directed by Tracy Jenkins (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website

Astronaut Starbright-poster

 

  

Session 4: Film Screenings | Sunday March 24, 2019 | 2:00pm - 5:00pm

@ Avalon Theatre 3451 Belmont Street, Portland, OR 97124

  1. "Rhonda's Treasures" Directed by Sam Lichtenstein (United States)
  2. "Rolling In The Deep" Directed by Aaron Putnam (California) - Watch The Trailer - Director's Commentary - Website
  3. "Seattle's Bikini Baristas" Directed by Benjamin Nolot (Washington)
  4. "Shaholly" Directed by Wojciech Lorenc (Hawaii)
  5. "Sharp" Directed by Diana Gorin (Colorado)
  6. "Sheep Seasons" Directed by Katherine Roselli (Oregon) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  7. "Sunblock" Directed by Bill Bentley (Oregon)
  8. "Sweetheart Dancers" Directed by Ben-Alex Dupris (Washington)
  9. "The Astral Project" Directed by Natalie Christensen (Virginia)
  10. "The Ballad Of Druid Hill" Directed by Clark Ashton (Georgia) - Website - Facebook Page - Watch The Trailer
  11. "The Bet Of Annette" Directed by Aurélie Gurdal (France)
  12. "The Lifesavers Of Saigon" Directed by Timur Güner (Vietnam) - Watch The Trailer
  13. "There Goes The Neighborhood" Directed by Dan Evans (Oregon) - Website
  14. "Warbonnet: An Odyssey Of Honor" Directed by John Harrington (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  15. "We Are Epic" Directed by Benjamin Roy & Thomas Kranzle (South Africa) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  16. "Kidd's Toys" Directed by Michael Falcone (Washington) - Watch The Trailer

Session 5

"A Tiny Spark" Directed by Niamh Heery (Ireland) - Website - Watch The Trailer

"An Eaglet's First Flight" Directed by (Montana) - Website

"Apollo 8: A Christmas Moon" Directed by Kevin Stirling (Pennsylvania) - Watch The Trailer

"Artist Statement" Directed by Shayna Connelly (Illinois)

"As If The King" Directed by Fahad Hussain (United Arab Emirates) - Watch The Trailer

"Circle Up" Directed by Julie Mallozzi (Massachusetts)

"City Plaza Hotel" Directed by Anna-Paula Honig and Violeta Paus (France, Germany, Chile) - Watch The Trailer

"Di'Tani: The Story Of The Table Rocks Of Southern Oregon" Directed by David Nienow (Oregon)

"Dreamer's Gate" Directed by Daz Chandler (Australia)

"Finding Nasseebi" Directed by Andrea Yu-Chieh Chung (Taiwan) - Watch The Trailer

"From Rooftop To Enchanted Land" Directed by Shihyun Wang (Taiwan)

"Found Family Footage" Directed by Eric J Moore (California)

"Here, We Are" Directed by Viviana Zuñiga (Mexico)

"Land Of The Eternal Spring" Directed by Boaz Dvir (California)

"Little Skeleton" Directed by Jennifer Levonian (Pennsylvania)

"Migrant" Directed by Abbey Hoekzema (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer

"Modus Vivendi: The Only Way Out Of The Suez Conflict, The Only Way To Save The British Pound" Directed by Summer Royal (Hawaii)

"Mosaic" Directed by SIwei Tian (California)

"Mum" Directed by Mariam Al Awadhi (United Arab Emirates) - Watch The Trailer

"Music Of Life - What Is A Gene" Directed by Tim Pope (United Kingdom)

"Periods And Other Lady Bits" Directed by Katrina Nilles (Illinois)

"The Accidental Environmentalist" Directed by Ellen Esling (Alabama)

"The Divers" Directed by Angela How (Australia)

"The Long Wait: A Violinist's Political Asylum" Directed by Carlos P. Beltran (New York)

"The Mayor" Directed by Taylor Horky (California)

"The Other Walla" Directed by Ethan Graham (Washington) - Watch The Trailer

"The Puppet Free Library" Directed by Jared Leong (Massachusetts)

"The Search For The Oldest Ice" Directed by James Tralie, William Atkinson, & Quinn Parker (Antarctica)

"The Toucan" Directed by Cameron G. Quevedo (Texas) - Watch The Trailer

"Tunnel Vision" Directed by Cartter Fountaine, Sam Birdsong, & Andrew Levy (Georgia)

"Water Inhabitants" Directed by Tamino Parren (Netherlands)

"What's Your Story?" Directed by Luca Acito (Italy)

"White Death: The Wellington Train Disaster" Directed by Shay LaPierre (Washington)

"Why We Push" Directed by Graeme Bachiu (Canada)

"You Don't Know JACK" Directed by Jack Henslee (California)

 

 

The Lifesavers of Saigon: A Film by Timur Güner - Teaser Trailer from Timur Güner on Vimeo.

 

Oregon Documentary Film Festival 2019 Award Nominations

 

Trailer - Warbonnet: An Odyssey of Honor from JohnHarrington on Vimeo.

Best Cinematography Award Nominations

  1. "Accused Of Witchcraft" Directed by Ewa Marcinowska (Poland)
  2. "In The Dark Room" Directed by Luigi Abanto Varese (Madrid) - Website
  3. "Natural Frequency" Directed by Brock Simmons (Oregon)
  4. "Sweetheart Dancers" Directed by Ben-Alex Dupris (Washington)
  5. "Warbonnet: An Odyssey Of Honor" Directed by John Harrington (Oregon)

23-Counter-Balance-poster

Best Director Award Nominations

  1. "Counter//Balance" Directed by Anuradha Rana (Illinois)
  2. "Dragtivists" Directed by Savannah Rodgers (Missouri)
  3. "Fumero-Ism: The Grafstract" Directed by Keith Aronowitz (New York)
  4. "Rolling In The Deep" Directed by Aaron Putnam (California)
  5. "Seattle's Bikini Baristas" Directed by Benjamin Nolot (Washington)

The Traffic Separating Device - Hot Docs Trailer from Julian Antell on Vimeo.

Best Editing Award Nominations

  1. "Boris: A Portrait Of An Artist As An Old Man" Directed by Matus Racek (Canada)
  2. "Kidd's Toys" Directed by Michael Falcone (Washington)
  3. "Migrant" Directed by Abbey Hoekzema (Georgia)
  4. "The Traffic Separating Device" Directed by Johan Palmgren (Sweden)
  5. "White Death: The Wellington Train Disaster" Directed by Shay LaPierre (Washington)

Best International Director Award Nominations

  1. "As If The King" Directed by Fahad Hussain (United Arab Emirates)
  2. "Finding Nasseebi" Directed by Andrea Yu-Chieh Chung (Taiwan)
  3. "Love Letters To Death" Directed by Simon Ray (Scotland)
  4. "The Divers" Directed by Angela How (Australia)
  5. "The Lifesavers Of Saigon" Directed by Timur Güner (Vietnam)

Best International Film Award Nominations

  1. "A Thousand Pair Of Eyes" Directed by Nik Forster & Dennis Lundin (Australia)
  2. "Faceless For The Voiceless" Directed by Nicholas Snyder (Brussels)
  3. "The Bet Of Annette" Directed by Aurélie Gurdal (France)
  4. "Water Inhabitants" Directed by Tamino Parren (Netherlands)
  5. "We Are Epic" Directed by Benjamin Roy (South Africa)

Best Micro Short Documentary Film Award Nominations

  1. "Mercy" Directed by Marilyn Freeman (Washington)
  2. "Natasha's Voice" Directed by Zach Putnam (Oregon)
  3. "Rhonda's Treasures" Directed by Sam Lichtenstein (United States)
  4. "Shaholly" Directed by Wojciech Lorenc (Hawaii)
  5. "There Goes The Neighborhood" Directed by Dan Evans (Oregon)

Sheep Seasons Trailer from K-Rose Productions on Vimeo.

Best Oregon Film Award Nominations

  1. "Coos Bay Wooden Boatbuilders" Directed by Greg McKenzie (Oregon)
  2. "Offshore" Directed by Jenna Miller (Oregon)
  3. "Picture Jasper" Directed by H. Nelson Tracey (Oregon/Idaho)
  4. "Sheep Seasons" Directed by Katherine Roselli (Oregon)
  5. "Sunblock" Directed by Bill Bentley (Oregon)

Trailer // EL TUCÁN // a film by Cameron G. Quevedo from Cameron G. Quevedo on Vimeo.

Best Original Music Award Nominations

  1. "Carnatic Wave: A Glimpse Of The Karaikudi Veena Tradition In Portland, Oregon" Directed by David Van Auken (Oregon)
  2. "Hoan Alone" Directed by Aaron Johnson (Wisconsin) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  3. "The Ballad Of Druid Hill" Directed by Clark Ashton (Georgia)
  4. "The Other Walla" Directed by Ethan Graham (Washington)
  5. "The Toucan" Directed by Cameron G. Quevedo (Texas)

Best Picture Award Nominations

  1. "Emma." Directed by Saskia Hennecke & Grace Tourville (Indiana)
  2. "Forest On Fire" Directed by Reed Harkness (Oregon)
  3. "Hearts Of Blue" Directed by Shane Williamson (Illinois)
  4. "Proudly We Served: Virgin Island Veterans Of The Korean War" Directed by Joan Keenan (US Virgin Islands)
  5. "The Long Wait: A Violinist's Political Asylum" Directed by Carlos P. Beltran (New York)

 

Most Inspirational Film Award Nominations

  1. "Apollo 8: A Christmas Moon" Directed by Kevin Stirling (Pennsylvania)
  2. "Chef Darren: The Challenge Of Profound Deafness" Directed by Dorothy Fadiman (California)
  3. "Inner City Dreams" Directed by Peter Bob White (California)
  4. "Plenty To Say: The Radical Murals Of Mary Perry Stone" Directed by Ramie Streng (Oregon) - Website
  5. "The Accidental Environmentalist" Directed by Ellen Esling (Alabama)

 
About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

0 Comments
    Save 20% On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Tips

    Recent Posts

    Film Festival Judging Explained