Oregon Documentary Film Festival Fall 2020

By Mikel Fair

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Fall 2020 Is Screening Oct 11-12, 2020

This page is dedicated to the film on the Film Festival Circuit that were selected for the Oregon Documentary Film Festival Fall 2020 competition. Due to COVID restrictions, most of these films have not had a live screening in the state of Oregon. 70+ Short Documentary Films, Experimental Documentary and Docuseries Episodes have been selected by the judges.

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Fall 2020 Event

Please note that there is a separate page dedicated to the official selections and awards for Oregon Documentary Film Festival Spring 2020.

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Shirt

 

Please connect with the Oregon Documentary Film Festival on social media.

Please joins us at the Sunshine Mill Winery And Drive-Up Theater 901 EAST 2nd Street The Dalles, OR 97058 for the screenings on October 11-12, 2020. Tickets are priced at $30 per car per day. The full event schedule and tickets are now on sale at Eventbrite.

 

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Event Tickets

The following films and videos represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category.

Fall 2020 Official Selections

  • 30° Below, Directed by Kevin Mcgee, Brandon Bondehagen (Oregon)
  • A Trip To Mt Mckinley, Directed by Mark D. Rose (Oregon)
  • A Week In June, Directed by Jay Sansone (New York)
  • An Irish Underdog Story, Directed by Jonny Farrelly (Ireland)
  • Animal Calling, Directed by Candice Dixon (Canada)
  • Architecture Is Not An Image, Directed by Daoud Bouledroua, Elke Mittmann (France)
  • Ashima, Directed by Dillon M. Banda (Hong Kong)
  • Azteca Dance, Directed by Karla Contreras (Oregon)
  • Bananas Girl, Directed by Shayna Connelly (Illinois)
  • Best Friends, Directed by Meredith Veit (Greece and Palestine)
  • Big Bons, Directed by Katherine Montgomery (Michigan)
  • Black & White, Directed by Edgar Garcia Chavez (Oregon)
  • Black Lives Matter, Directed by Viktoria I.V. King (Los Angeles/New York)
  • Bujo: Rise Of The Bullet Journal, Directed by Alec Fischer (Minnesota)
  • Champ 5, Directed by Paul Gatto, David Jester, Kathleen Strouse (Maine)
  • Close As Brothers, Directed by Jennifer Hardacker (Oregon)
  • Cou, Directed by Rong-Hua Chuang (Taiwan)
  • Couple Portrait, Directed by Hao Cheng (China)
  • Crazy Collections: Instruments Of Torture, Directed by Olga Antimony (Canada)
  • Dry Tears Of The Aral, Directed by Danila Volkov (Russia)
  • Extreme Respect, Directed by Kevin Kok (Italy)
  • Finding Dohi, Directed by Amber Mcclure (Hawai'i)
  • First Month, Directed by John Crowther, Curtis Whitear (New York City, New York)
  • Frances, Directed by Christian Lavery (Colorado)
  • From..., Directed by Sepideh Yadegar (Canada)
  • Frontiers, Directed by David Lloyd-Lewis (Australia, Singapore, Samoa, Pakistan, Myanmar)
  • Funny And Fearless: Chelsea Tolle, Directed by Deborah Tahara (Washington)
  • Future Ancestor, Directed by Josue Rivas (New Mexico/Oregon)
  • Game Of Life, Directed by Leanne Rogers, Tallulah Self (United Kingdom)
  • Gigi El Amoroso, Directed by Sam Van Den Heuvel (Spain)
  • Green Up! Revisiting Classics, Directed by Rusty J. Matalou, Florie-Anne Virgile (United Kingdom)
  • Hamda, Directed by Ilona Szekeres (United Arab Emirates)
  • Hands, Directed by Rob Ayling (United Kingdom)
  • Hope Is Not Cancelled, Directed by Jordan Somers (Washington)
  • Hope's Home, Directed by Yue Li (Ohio/China)
  • How Speaking About Suicide Can Save Lives, Directed by Marissa Dingman (Oregon)
  • In Your Palm, Directed by Carter Kirilenko (Canada)
  • La Sape, Directed by Victor Pigasse (Republic of the Congo)
  • Love The Mission, Directed by Jared Cruce (Oregon)
  • Maria Torres: Neighborhood Artist, Directed by Davis Hall (New York)
  • Mind Mending, Directed by Markus Schröder (United Kingdom)
  • My Roblox Story - Cj Oyer, Directed by Lisanne Pajot, James Swirsky (Indiana)
  • Normal Porn For Normal People, Directed by Amber Rose Mcneill (Wisconsin)
  • Nurture, Directed by Daniel Humphrey (Illinois)
  • Other Side Of The Hill, Directed by James Parker (California)
  • Pals, Directed by Nick Papaterpou (New Jersey)
  • Puri, Directed by Daniel Casado (Chile)
  • Represent, Directed by Billy Louviere (Oregon)
  • Right On Time, Directed by Jeremy Gonzalez (New York)
  • Safe At Home, Directed by Ben Fout, Ricky Staffieri, Tyler Holme (Illinois & Colorado)
  • Season Of Aeon, Directed by Kassandra Lim (United Kingdom/Singapore)
  • Some Million Miles, Directed by Jared Ragland, Adam Forrester (Alabama)
  • Surviving Noma, Directed by Claire Jeantet, Fabrice Catérini (Nigeria)
  • Taking Flight, Directed by Quitterie Hervouet (Canada)
  • Techtalk, Directed by Jonny Caplan (Israel)
  • Temple: Its A Trash Life, Directed by Troy Pierce (California / Colorado)
  • Temporary Reflection: A Self-Portrait Series, Directed by Fiorella Occhipinti (California)
  • The Best And Worst Of Us, Directed by Jasyn Howes (South Africa)
  • The College Fka Calhoun At Yale University, Directed by Robert Menefee (Connecticut)
  • The Future Of Biotech For Students, Directed by Sophie Sun, Penelope Eull, Liam Widor, Amira Belhedi (California)
  • The Gentle Pitbull, Directed by Laurie King (Oregon)
  • The Guide, Directed by Andrew Ackerman (Colorado)
  • The Maroon Bomber, Directed by Joshua M. Thomas (California)
  • The Parlor With Jeff + Cosgrove, Directed by Daniel Maggio (California)
  • The Photos On My Wall, Directed by Rocio Prat Gay (Argentina)
  • The Second Life Of Dolls, Directed by Gabriele Clementi (Italy)
  • The Start Of A New Day, Directed by Emma Russo (New York)
  • The Story Of The I'm Alone, Directed by Allison Wolvers (Canada)
  • Vertical: The Future Of Farming, Directed by Scott Morris, Jay Windland (Oregon/New York/Singapore)
  • Water - Rapuhia, Kimihia: Quest For Knowledge, Directed by Magnolia Lowe (New Zealand)
  • What God Wants, Directed by Mykhailo Bogdanov (Illinois)

 

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

From this pool of official selections (top 30%) the following films and videos have been nominated for awards. This is an additional recognition of excellence by the judges. Not every official selection was nominated for an award.

 

Fall 2020 Award Winners And Finalists

Please joins us at the Sunshine Mill Winery And Drive-Up Theater 901 EAST 2nd Street The Dalles, OR 97058 for the screenings on October 11-12, 2020. Tickets are priced at $30 per car per day.The full event schedule and tickets are now on sale at Eventbrite.

1) Best Cinematography Award Finalists

  • 30° Below, Directed by Kevin McGee and Brandon Bondehagen (Oregon)
  • A trip to Mt McKinley, Directed by Mark D. Rose (Oregon)
  • Frontiers, Directed by David Lloyd-Lewis (Australia/Singapore/Samoa/Pakistan/Myanmar) - Winner!
  • Other Side Of The Hill, Directed by James Parker (California)
  • The Guide, Directed by Andrew Ackerman (Colorado)

2) Best Director Award Finalists

  • Azteca Dance, Directed by Karla Contreras (Oregon) - Winner!
  • Big Bons, Directed by Katherine Montgomery (Michigan)
  • Champ 5, Directed by Paul Gatto, David Jester and Kathleen Strouse (Maine)
  • Nurture, Directed by Daniel Humphrey (Illinois)
  • Some Million Miles, Directed by Jared Ragland and Adam Forrester (Alabama)

3) Best Docuseries Episode Award Finalists

  • Crazy Collections: Instruments of Torture, Directed by Olga Antimony (Canada) - Winner!
  • Funny and Fearless: Chelsea Tolle, Directed by Deborah Tahara (Washington)
  • My Roblox Story - CJ Oyer, Directed by Lisanne Pajot and James Swirsky (Indiana)
  • TechTalk, Directed by Jonny Caplan (Israel)
  • WATER - Rapuhia, kimihia: Quest for knowledge, Directed by Magnolia Lowe (New Zealand)

4) Best Docuseries Micro Episode Award Winner

  • The Parlor with Jeff + Cosgrove, Directed by Daniel Maggio (California) - Winner!

5) Best Editing Award Finalists

  • BUJO: Rise of the Bullet Journal, Directed by Alec Fischer (Minnesota)
  • From..., Directed by Sepideh Yadegar (Canada)
  • Hope is Not Cancelled, Directed by Jordan Somers (Washington) - Winner!
  • Pals, Directed by Nick Papaterpou (New Jersey)
  • Taking flight, Directed by Quitterie Hervouet (Canada)

6) Best Experimental Documentary Film Award Finalists

  • Bananas Girl, Directed by Shayna Connelly (Illinois)
  • First Month, Directed by John Crowther and Curtis Whitear (New York)
  • Season of Aeon, Directed by Kassandra Lim (United Kingdom/Singapore) - Winner!
  • Temple: Its a Trash Life, Directed by Troy Pierce (California/Colorado)
  • What God Wants, Directed by Mykhailo Bogdanov (Illinois)

7) Best Experimental Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Black & White, Directed by Edgar Garcia Chavez (Oregon) - Winner!
  • Close as Brothers, Directed by Jennifer Hardacker (Oregon)
  • La Sape, Directed by Victor Pigasse (Congo)
  • Normal Porn for Normal People, Directed by Amber Rose McNeill (Wisconsin)
  • The Photos On My Wall, Directed by Rocio Prat Gay (Argentina)

8) Best International Director Award Finalists

  • Architecture is not an image, Directed by Daoud Bouledroua and Elke Mittmann (France)
  • Ashima, Directed by Dillon M. Banda (Hong Kong) - Winner!
  • Hamda, Directed by Ilona Szekeres (United Arab Emirates)
  • Puri, Directed by Daniel Casado (Chile)
  • The Best and Worst of Us, Directed by Jasyn Howes (South Africa)

9) Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Best Friends, Directed by Meredith Veit (Greece/Palestine)
  • Game of Life, Directed by Leanne Rogers and Tallulah Self (United Kingdom)
  • GREEN UP! Revisiting Classics, Directed by Rusty J. Matalou and Florie-
    Anne Virgile (United Kingdom)
  • In Your Palm, Directed by Carter Kirilenko (Canada) - Winner!
  • Mind Mending, Directed by Markus Schröder (United Kingdom)

10) Best International Micro Film Award Finalists

  • An Irish Underdog Story, Directed by Jonny Farrelly (Ireland)
  • Animal Calling, Directed by Candice Dixon (Canada) - Winner!
  • Dry Tears of the Aral, Directed by Danila Volkov (Russia)
  • Hands, Directed by Rob Ayling (United Kingdom)
  • Surviving noma, Directed by Claire Jeantet and Fabrice Catérini (Nigeria)

11) Best Micro Film Award Finalists

  • A Week In June, Directed by Jay Sansone (New York)
  • Black Lives MATTER, Directed by Viktoria I.V. King (California/New York)
  • How Speaking About Suicide Can Save Lives, Directed by Marissa
    Dingman (Oregon)
  • Temporary Reflection: A Self-Portrait Series, Directed by Fiorella
    Occhipinti (California)
  • The Gentle Pitbull, Directed by Laurie King (Oregon) - Winner!

12) Best Picture Award Finalists

  • Azteca Dance, Directed by Karla Contreras (Oregon)
  • Future Ancestor, Directed by Josue Rivas (New Mexico)
  • Love the Mission, Directed by Jared Cruce (Oregon)
  • Safe at Home, Directed by Ben Fout, Ricky Staffieri and Tyler Holme (Illinois/Colorado)
  • Vertical: The Future Of Farming, Directed by Scott Morris and Jay Windland (Oregon/New York/Singapore) - Winner!

13) Most Inspirational Film Award Finalists

  • Finding Dohi, Directed by Amber McClure (Hawai'i) - Winner!
  • Maria Torres: Neighborhood Artist, Directed by Davis Hall (New York)
  • Represent, Directed by Billy Louviere (Oregon)
  • The Maroon Bomber, Directed by Joshua M. Thomas (California)
  • The Start Of A New Day, Directed by Emma Russo (New York)

 

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

Please joins us at the Sunshine Mill Winery And Drive-Up Theater 901 EAST 2nd Street The Dalles, OR 97058 for the screenings on October 11-12, 2020. Tickets are priced at $30 per car per day. The full event schedule and tickets are now on sale at Eventbrite.

 

Watch The Trailers!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD