Oregon Documentary Film Festival Spring 2020

By Mikel Fair

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Rescheduled for Oct 11-12, 2020

This page is dedicated to the film on the Film Festival Circuit that were selected for the Oregon Documentary Film Festival Spring 2020 competition. Due to COVID restrictions, most of these films have not had a live screening in the state of Oregon. 35+ Short Documentary Films and Docuseries Episodes have been selected by the judges.

Please note that there is a separate page dedicated to the official selections and awards for Oregon Documentary Film Festival Fall 2020.

Please connect with the Oregon Documentary Film Festival on social media.

Please joins us at the Sunshine Mill Winery And Drive-Up Theater 901 EAST 2nd Street The Dalles, OR 97058 for the screenings on October 11-12, 2020. Tickets are priced at $30 per car per day. The full event schedule and tickets are now on sale at Eventbrite.

The following films and videos represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category.

Spring 2020 Official Selections

  • Adrift, Directed by Brian Hathaway (Arizona)
  • Aging Bull, Directed by Leevi Ikonen, Heikki Ikonen (Finland)
  • Chasing Color: A Gem Trader's Journey, Directed by Rob Himebaugh (Myanmar/India/Thailand)
  • Crabb Ranch, Directed by Katy-Robin Garton (Montana)
  • David Henry Nobody Jr., Directed by Keith Aronowitz (New York)
  • Dear Johnny Reb an argument for the removal of Confederate Memorials, Directed by
    Philip H Scarborough Jr. (Mississippi)
  • Farming Slowly, Directed by Anthony Newen (Oregon)
  • Fighting Poaching Through Education: The Story of Grace, Directed by Rob Feakins (Tanzania)
  • Fighting poaching through entrepreneur training: The Story of Pius, Directed by Rob Feakins (Tanzania)
  • First in Man, Directed by Ryan Durant (Oregon)
  • Ghostal Galaxies, Directed by William Allen (Florida)
  • Hedtoft, Directed by Inuk Jørgensen (Greenland)
  • Hibakusha, Directed by Adler Moss, John Schaefer (Kansas)
  • Home Boy Joy Ride, Directed by Paul Steinbroner (California)
  • Home or High Water, Directed by Dave Weich (Oregon)
  • In the Same Direction: Jeff Pifher & Socrates' Trial, Directed by Alexander Craven (California)
  • InterConnections: Everything is Connected, Directed by Rose Madrone (Oregon/Hawaii/Chile)
  • King of the Road, Directed by Cate Celso (California)
  • Las Vegas Bender, Directed by Danny Corey (Nevada)
  • Louie (KR.ONE) Gasparro 5POINTZ, Directed by Eirini Alligiannis (New York)
  • Made in China: Reforming China's Supply Chain, Directed by Gabriel Diamond, Matthew Beighley (China/ California)
  • Mike Osterhout & the Church of the Little Green Man, Directed by Roderick Angle (New York)
  • ... Once a Broken Cowboy, Directed by Taylor Doose (Utah)
  • Operation M-25 – Radial engine of Lake Kiantajärvi, Directed by Sami Myllys (Finland)
  • Photos in the Rain, Directed by Thomas F. O'Brien (Virginia)
  • Portrait, Directed by Tyler McDonald (Arizona)
  • Record Plant, Sausalito - Historic Nor-Cal Music Studio, Directed by George Thelen (California)
  • Running Home, Directed by Michelle-Andrea Girouard (Ohio/Canada/Spain/Algeria)
  • Rust Bucket, Directed by Mo Wynne and Roddy Hyduk (Canada)
  • Sensei Fran Kicks Ass, Directed by Simone Fary (Maryland)
  • Sold Down The River, Directed by Karen Erbach Lawlor (Wisconsin)
  • Spirit, Directed by Braden Dereniwski (Canada)
  • The Bee Farmers, Directed by Steve Utaski (Washington)
  • The Betrayal of Point Reyes, Directed by Tony Sehgal (California)
  • The Spirit of Vanport, Directed by John King (Oregon)
  • The Story Maa Never Told, Directed by Katia Café-Fébrissy (Canada)
  • This Wild Land, Directed by Brendan Harris (Minnesota)
  • Under the Whale, Directed by James C Martin (New York)
  • Watch The Skies, Directed by Dan Boord and Luis Valdovino (Colorado)
  • What Remains, Directed by Kaden Swart and Zak Fletcher (Oregon)

From this pool of official selections (top 30%) the following films and videos have been nominated for awards. This is an additional recognition of excellence by the judges. Not every official selection was nominated for an award.

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

Spring 2020 Award Winners And Finalists

Please joins us at the Sunshine Mill Winery And Drive-Up Theater 901 EAST 2nd Street The Dalles, OR 97058 for the screenings on October 11-12, 2020. Tickets are priced at $30 per car per day. The full event schedule and tickets are now on sale at Eventbrite.

 

1) Best Cinematography Award Finalists

  1. Adrift, Directed by Brian Hathaway (Arizona) - Winner!
  2. Crabb Ranch, Directed by Katy-Robin Garton (Montana)
  3. Las Vegas Bender, Directed by Danny Corey (Nevada)
  4. The Betrayal of Point Reyes, Directed by Tony Sehgal (California)
  5. This Wild Land, Directed by Brendan Harris (Minnesota)
2) Best Director Award Finalists
  1. First in Man, Directed by Ryan Durant (Oregon) - Winner!
  2. Home Boy Joy Ride, Directed by Paul Steinbroner (California)
  3. King of the Road, Directed by Cate Celso (California)
  4. The Spirit of Vanport, Directed by John King (Oregon)
  5. Under the Whale, Directed by James C Martin (New York)

3) Best Docuseries Episode Award Finalists

  1. Fighting Poaching Through Education: The Story of Grace, Directed by Rob Feakins (Tanzania) - Winner!
  2. Fighting poaching through entrepreneur training: The Story of Pius, Directed by Rob Feakins (Tanzania)
  3. InterConnections: Everything is Connected, Directed by Rose Madrone (Oregon/Hawaii/Chile)
  4. Operation M-25 – Radial engine of Lake Kiantajärvi, Directed by Sami Myllys (Finland)

4) Best Editing Award Finalists

  1. Hibakusha, Directed by Adler Moss, John Schaefer (Kansas)
  2. In the Same Direction: Jeff Pifher & Socrates' Trial, Directed by Alexander Craven (California)
  3. Mike Osterhout & the Church of the Little Green Man, Directed by Roderick Angle (New York) - Winner!
  4. Record Plant, Sausalito - Historic Nor-Cal Music Studio, Directed by George Thelen (California)
  5. Sold Down The River, Directed by Karen Erbach Lawlor (Wisconsin)

5) Best Experimental Documentary Film Award

  1. David Henry Nobody Jr. Directed by Keith Aronowitz (New York) - Winner!
  2. Dear Johnny Reb: an argument for the removal of Confederate Memorials, Directed by Philip H Scarborough Jr. (Mississippi)
  3. Under the Whale, Directed by James C Martin (New York)
  4. Watch The Skies, Directed by Dan Boord and Luis Valdovino (Colorado)

6) Best International Director Award Finalists

  1. Aging Bull, Directed by Leevi Ikonen, Heikki Ikonen (Finland)
  2. Hedtoft, Directed by Inuk Jørgensen (Greenland)
  3. Spirit, Directed by Braden Dereniwski (Canada) - Winner!

7) Best International Film Award Finalists

  1. Chasing Color: A Gem Trader's Journey, Directed by Rob Himebaugh (Myanmar/India/Thailand) - Winner!
  2. Made in China: Reforming China's Supply Chain, Directed by Gabriel Diamond, Matthew Beighley (China/ California)
  3. Running Home, Directed by Michelle-Andrea Girouard (Ohio/Canada/Spain/Algeria)

8) Best Micro Film Award Finalists

  1. Portrait, Directed by Tyler McDonald (Arizona)
  2. ... Once a Broken Cowboy, Directed by Taylor Doose (Utah) - Winner!
  3. Record Plant, Sausalito - Historic Nor-Cal Music Studio, Directed by George Thelen (California)
  4. The Story Maa Never Told, Directed by Katia Café-Fébrissy (Canada)
  5. Rust Bucket, Directed by Mo Wynne and Roddy Hyduk (Canada)

9) Most Inspirational Film Award Finalists

  1. Ghostal Galaxies, Directed by William Allen (Florida)
  2. Home Boy Joy Ride, Directed by Paul Steinbroner (California) - Winner!
  3. King of the Road, Directed by Cate Celso (California)
  4. Louie (KR.ONE) Gasparro 5POINTZ, Directed by Eirini Alligiannis (New York)
  5. Sensei Fran Kicks Ass, Directed by Simone Fary (Maryland)

10) Best Northwest Documentary Film Award Finalists

  1. First in Man, Directed by Ryan Durant (Oregon)
  2. Home or High Water, Directed by Dave Weich (Oregon)
  3. The Bee Farmers, Directed by Steve Utaski (Washington)
  4. The Spirit of Vanport, Directed by John King (Oregon)
  5. What Remains, Directed by Kaden Swart and Zak Fletcher (Oregon) - Winner!

11) Best Oregon Director Award Finalists

  1. Farming Slowly, Directed by Anthony Newen (Oregon)
  2. First in Man, Directed by Ryan Durant (Oregon)
  3. Home or High Water, Directed by Dave Weich (Oregon)
  4. The Spirit of Vanport, Directed by John King (Oregon) - Winner!
  5. What Remains, Directed by Kaden Swart and Zak Fletcher (Oregon) 

12) Best Picture Award Finalists

  1. Farming Slowly, Directed by Anthony Newen (Oregon) - Winner!
  2. Las Vegas Bender, Directed by Danny Corey (Nevada)
  3. Mike Osterhout & the Church of the Little Green Man, Directed by Roderick Angle (New York)
  4. Photos in the Rain, Directed by Thomas F. O'Brien (Virginia)
  5. The Bee Farmers, Directed by Steve Utaski (Washington)

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

Please joins us at the Sunshine Mill Winery And Drive-Up Theater 901 EAST 2nd Street The Dalles, OR 97058 for the screenings on October 11-12, 2020. Tickets are priced at $30 per car per day. The full event schedule and tickets are now on sale at Eventbrite.

 

Watch The Trailers!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD