Oregon Documentary Film Festival Winter 2022

By Mikel Fair

The tenth edition of the Oregon Documentary Film Festival took place on Saturday January 22, 2022 at the Sunshine Mill Winery and Drive-Up Theater 901 E 2nd St, The Dalles, OR 97058, Oregon presented by Film Festival Circuit.

 

Oregon Documentary Film Festival The Medicine Circus-12

 

Winter 2022 Award Winners

Best Cinematography

  • "A Connection to Gravity" Directed by Drew Crosby (Montana)

Best Director

  • "Fast Tracks" Directed by Annette Frahm (Washington)

Best Documentary Film

  • "Every Hundred Miles" Directed by Kirk A LeClaire (California)

Best Editing

  • "Cato’s Project on Poverty and Inequality in California" Directed by Lena Popilieva (Washington, DC)

Best Experimental Film

  • "Drive" Directed by Hayley Young (Washington)

Best Experimental Micro Film

  • "Sandstone Anatomy A Life-Cycle Narrative" Directed by Vivian McAleavey (Oregon)

Best International Director

  • "Laudation Trilogy" Directed by Elin Johnston (United Kingdom)

Best International Film

  • "The Medicine Circus, Directed by Alisa Bargeski (Thailand)

Best Micro Film

  • "Color to Color" Directed by Robert G Gregson (New York)

Best Oregon Director

  • Prison Blues, Directed by Barrett Dunn, Bryce Funk (Oregon)

Best Oregon Film

  • "Creation in the Mourning" Directed by Scott Gaede , Carly Sweet (Oregon)

Best Original Music

  • Composer Barrett Dunn for "Prison Blues" Directed by Barrett Dunn, Bryce Funk (Oregon)

Best Picture

  • "Just a Broadway Baby: Mary Ellen Ashley" Directed by Patrick A Riviere (Massachusetts)

Best Series Episode

  • "The Unchained Eagle" Directed by John Mollison (South Dakota)

Best Series Micro Episode

  • "The Low-Phe Life: The Conversation" Directed by Kurt Sensenbrenner

Most Inspirational Film

  • "Dancing On Water" Directed by Awais Bashir (New Jersey)

 

 

Film Festivla Submitter's Handbook ebook and AudioBook

 

This event is hosted by Mikel Fair, author of the Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook. The official selection laurels are publicly available on Google Drive. (LINK) All of the submissions were submitted via FilmFreeway. Please check out our FilmFreeway waiver code list and save 20% on future film festival submission.

 

 

 

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Tickets

 

If you are interested in attending the ODFF in the future, or to get updates, please join our emailing list. The official ODFF Shirts, Sweatshirts and clothing are now available in our online store.

 

New call-to-action

 

Connect With Us On Social Media

 

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Submissions

 

Winter 2022 Award Finalists

The following films are official selections and award finalists, rated by the Oregon based judges.

 

Oregon Documentary Film Festival A Connection To Gravity-136

 

Free digital versions of the award nominated certificates are available now. (LINK) Want a copy of your certificate that is printed, cut and laminated? Physical Order (LINK)

 

ODFF Winter 2022-Best Picture Award Finalist-Spokespeople

 

1) Best Cinematography Award Finalists

  • A Connection to Gravity, Directed by Drew Crosby (Montana)
  • B.L.M Voices - Brandyn Tulloch, Directed by Chidi Nobi (New York)
  • Recolonizing the Elwha, Directed by Charles Atkinson, Jeff Ostenson (Washington)
  • The Show Must Go On, Directed by Paul Grant, Nathan Crane Cohen (New York)
  • Trailbound Alaska, Directed by Max Romey (Alaska)

 

2) Best Director Award Finalists

  • A Connection to Gravity, Directed by Drew Crosby (Montana)
  • a girl can change the world, Directed by Andrea Ureno (California)
  • Hello Sunshine, Directed by Joe Quint (Texas)
  • The Accessible Outdoors, Directed by Mitchka Saberi, Francisco Lopez (Missing)
  • Fast Tracks, Directed by Annette Frahm (Washington)
  • B.L.M Voices - Brandyn Tulloch, Directed by Chidi Nobi (New York)

 

 

3) Best Documentary Film Award Finalists

 


4) Best Editing Award Finalists

  • Cato’s Project on Poverty and Inequality in California, Directed by Lena Popilieva
  • Every Hundred Miles (across America with Robert Frank), Directed by Kirk A LeClaire (California)
  • Fast Tracks, Directed by Annette Frahm (Washington)
  • Reintegration, Directed by Aaron Nelson (Oregon)
  • Wilda, Directed by Anthony E Blaine, Jake L Smith (Idaho)

 


5) Best Experimental Film Award Finalists

  • Big Basin Will Never Be The Same, Directed by Eric Benjamin Parson (California)
  • Drive, Directed by Hayley Young (Washington)
  • Fallout Dogs, Directed by Julia Oldham (Ukraine)
  • joyful, Directed by Simantini Chakraborty (Washington)

 

 

6) Best Experimental Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Barbed Wire Land, Directed by Olivia Louise
  • Dear Nanay, Directed by Frances Grace Mortel (Washington)
  • Laudation Trilogy, Directed by Elin Johnston (United Kingdom)
  • Sandstone Anatomy A Life-Cycle Narrative, Directed by Vivian McAleavey (Oregon)
  • Silent swing, Directed by Line Beaumier (Canada)

 


7) Best International Director Award Finalists

  • Hunger strike against Ecocide, Directed by Kevin Rumley (Switzerland)
  • Laudation Trilogy, Directed by Elin Johnston (United Kingdom)
  • Silent swing, Directed by Line Beaumier (Canada)

 


8) Best International Film Award Finalists

 


9) Best Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Color to Color, Directed by Robert G Gregson (New York)
  • El Camaroncito, Directed by Arturo Javier Mireles (Texas)
  • Shanta, Directed by Amanda Bensel (California)
  • The New Lifeguards of West Las Vegas, Directed by Faviola Leyva
  • Wildlife in Our Backyard, Directed by William Freund (Florida)

 


10) Best Oregon Film Award Finalists

  • Creation in the Mourning, Directed by Scott Gaede , Carly Sweet (Oregon)
  • Kontrast: Rhythm Delucco, Directed by Jon Meyer (Oregon)
  • Sandstone Anatomy A Life-Cycle Narrative, Directed by Vivian McAleavey (Oregon)
  • Third Culture : Adopted Story, Directed by Minjun Kim (Oregon)

 

11) Best Oregon Director Award Finalists

  • I Feel A Stillness Growing, Directed by Jonah Lorsung (Oregon)
  • Prison Blues, Directed by Barrett Dunn, Bryce Funk (Oregon)
  • Reintegration, Directed by Aaron Nelson (Oregon)
  • Third Culture : Adopted Story, Directed by Minjun Kim (Oregon)


11) Best Original Music Award Finalists

 


12) Best Picture Award Finalists


13) Best Series Episode Award Finalists

14) Best Series Micro Episode Winner

  • The Low-Phe Life: The Conversation, Directed by Kurt Sensenbrenner


15) Most Inspirational Film Award

  • Dancing On Water, Directed by Awais Bashir (New Jersey)
  • That Change I Have Seen, Directed by Samantha Grace Schulte (California)
  • The Icarian Fig Tree, Directed by Alex C Glaros (California)
  • Thee Who Hesitates..., Directed by Kelly Perine (California)
  • Witness, Directed by Penny Phillips (California)

 

 

Winter 2022 Official Selections

The following films are official selections by the judges which placed in the top 30% of all films submitted. Free digital versions of the official selection certificates are available now. (LINK) Want a copy of your certificate that is printed, cut and laminated? Order LINK

  • A Wild Independence, Directed by Alden J. Olmsted (Tennessee)
  • Bumpass, Directed by Brent Bartholomew (Missing)
  • Camp Yoshi, Directed by Faith E Briggs (Missing)
  • Compulsive Diver, Directed by Thomas Mangum (South Carolina)
  • Devour, Directed by Kate Raney (Missing)
  • Feed 'Em All, Directed by Helen Quinn Pasin (Illinois)
  • It Started With The Heart, Directed by Kenneth Heidt (Florida)
  • Once Forgotten, Directed by Obed Lamy (Arkansas)
  • Project Antarctica - Easter Island Extension, Directed by Evan Michael Gering (California)
  • Remembering Kochendorf, Directed by Maureen Giblin (California)
  • Safe Passage, Directed by Heidi Hanson, Chris Warner (Virginia)
  • Sound of Judgment, Directed by Julia Wall (North Carolina)
  • Teddy, Directed by Lisa Bell Roden (Virginia)
  • The Absent, Directed by Hao Cheng (Canada)
  • The Interconnectedness of All Living Things, Directed by Jeff den Broeder (California)
  • Unlivable Oasis, Directed by Mauricio Mauricio Rodriguez (Florida)
  • Wild & Scenic, Directed by Jesse Aaron Barber (North Carolina)
  • Windsor Park: The Sinking Streets, Directed by Olivé (Nevada)

 

New call-to-action

 

Watch The Oregon Documentary Film Festival Trailers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oregon Documentary Film Festival History

  1. Oregon Documentary Film Festival Winter 2022
  2. Oregon Documentary Film Festival Summer 2021
  3. Oregon Documentary Film Festival Winter 2021
  4. Oregon Documentary Film Festival Fall 2020
  5. Oregon Documentary Film Festival Spring 2020
  6. Oregon Documentary Film Festival Winter 2019
  7. Oregon Documentary Film Festival Summer 2019
  8. Oregon Documentary Film Festival Spring 2019
  9. Oregon Documentary Film Festival 2018
  10. Oregon Documentary Film Festival 2017

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD