Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Recap

Oregon-Scream-Week-Fall-2018-Laurel 

What Is Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival?

Oregon Scream Week: Horror Film Festival is a theatrical screening event in Portland for independent horror films. Oregon Scream Week: Horror Film Festival also recognizes exceptional filmmaking and screenwriting with awards and nominations by our judging panel. 

  

We Had So Much Fun!

The second Oregon Scream Week: Horror Film Festival event  was so much fun! Thank you to all that attended Thursday - Saturday October 25-27, 2018. 60 short films screened from 11 different  countries and 17 US States are represented. 49 horror screenplays were recognized for outstanding writing. The audience feedback that I received was very positive. There was a good mix of laughs, screams, and people were impressed by the variety of great films in the line-up. Film and screenplay submissions are flowing in for our upcoming 2019 season already!

 

Housewife Alien vs Gay Zombie-Party copy

 

Avalon Theatre 3451 SE Belmont St, Portland, OR 97214

 

Theres-A-Monster-Behind-You-Evan Richards-Poster

Oregon Scream Week Fall 2018 Schedule

  1. Session 1 - Thursday Oct 25, 2018: Film Session 1: 7:00p - 8:45p
  2. Session 2 - Thursday Oct 25, 2018: Film Session 2: 9:00p - 11:00p
  3. Session 3 - Friday Oct 26, 2018: Film Session 3: 7:00p - 8:45p
  4. Session 4 - Friday Oct 26, 2018: Film Session 4: 9:00p - 11:00p
  5. Session 5 - Saturday Oct 27, 2018: Filmmaker's mixer and Awards
  6. Session 6 - Saturday Oct 27, 2018: Film Session 6: 7:00p - 8:45p
  7. Session 6 - Saturday October 27, 2018: Session 7: 9:00p - 11:00p 

 Oregon-Scream-Week-Fall-2018-Event-Photo-01-WP

Oregon Scream Week Fall 2018 Award Winners

 

Best Actress Award Winner - Gwen Gottlieb in "The Recurring"

Best Actor Award Winner - Best Actor Jonathan Benton in "Songbird"

Best Cinematography Award Winner - "Blood Stains" Directed By Blake Vaz (California)

Best Director Award Winner - "Swipe Left" Directed By Kevin Mosteller (United States)

Best Feature Length Horror Screenplay Award Winner - "The Keys" Written By Paul Grammatico (California)

Best Horror Comedy Film Award Winner - "There's A Monster Behind You" Directed by Evan Richards (United Kingdom)

Best Horror Film Award Winner - "The After Party" Directed By Colin Francis Costello (California)

Best International Film Award Winner - "Compulsion" Directed By Brian Sepanzyk (Canada)

Best Micro Short Horror Film Award Winner - "Haunting No. Nine Billion Six Hundred and Twenty-Three" Directed By Kara Fein

Best Northwest Film Award Winner - "Side Effect" Directed By Sean Thompson (Washington)

Best Short Horror Screenplay Award Winner - "They're Watching" Written By Samantha Bringas (New Jersey) 

Most Original Concept Award Winner - "Blood Oranges" Directed By Steve Flavin

 

 

 Thursday October 25, 2018: Session 1: 7:00p - 8:45p
  1. "There's A Monster Behind You" Directed by Evan Richards (United Kingdom)
  2. "Camp Death III in 2D!" Directed by Matt Frame (Canada) - Watch The Trailer!
  3. "Coming To Dinner" Directed by Michael Dennehy
  4. "Don't Click" Directed by Ghey Kim (Canada)
  5. "Eyecatcher" Directed by Jun Shimizu
  6. "FlyTrap" Directed By Connor Bland (California) - Watch The Trailer!
  7. "Housewife Alien vs Gay Zombie" Directed by Andreas Samuelson (Sweden)
  8. "Knock Knock" Directed by Caleb Noel (Illinois)
  9. "Photokill" Directed by Lance J. Reha (New York) - Watch The Trailer!
  10. "Shadows In The Snow" Directed by Daryl Della
  11. "Slayer" Directed by Dimitri Kanjuka (Czech Republic)
  12. "The Hobbyist" Directed by David Maire (New York) - Watch The Trailer!
  13. "Those Who Dwell Within" Directed by Mike Piccirillo (California)

 Thursday October 25, 2018: Session 2: 9:00p - 11:00p

  1. "2019: A Home Odyssey" Directed By Steven Ellis (California)
  2. "An Actor Prepares" Directed By Carey Kight (New York) - Watch The Trailer!
  3. "Apollyon" Directed By Matt Burkett (Arizona) - Watch The Trailer!
  4. "Bad Candy" Directed By Scott Hansen
  5. "Blood Oranges" Directed By Steve Flavin (California)
  6. "Cat Box" Directed By Kris Kristensen (Washington)
  7. "Comme Tous Les Matins" Directed By Cédric Dupuis (France)
  8. "Cool Killer" Directed By Chenyang Shu (Georgia)
  9. "Damian" Directed By José Luis Anaya - Watch The Trailer! 

 Friday October 26, 2018: Session 3: 7:00p - 8:45p

  1. "Dark Wake" Directed By Abdul Ali - Watch The Trailer!
  2. "Disposition" Directed By Eric Thirteen (California) - Watch The Trailer!
  3. "Don't Turn Around" Directed By Cayley Hanson
  4. "Dorset" Directed By Karl Huber (Florida)
  5. "Dysphagia" Directed By Pete Yagmin
  6. "Enoch" Directed By Yasmin Neal
  7. "Fault" Directed By Bradley Wayburne (Hong Kong)
  8. "FlyTrap" Directed By Connor Bland (California) - Watch The Trailer!
  9. "Goodbye Old Friend" Directed By Rafael De Leon Jr. (New York) - Watch The Trailer!
  10. "Haunting No. Nine Billion Six Hundred and Twenty-Three" Directed By Kara Fein
  11. "HellthClass" Directed By Santino Vitale (Ohio)
  12. "Humor" Directed By Haji Outlaw (California)
  13. "Kill or Be Killed" Directed By Robb Rokk (Mississippi)

Pages Of Fear Quack

Friday October 26, 2018: Session 4: 9:00p - 11:00p

  1. "Blood Stains" Directed By Blake Vaz (California
  2. "Dead Bed" Directed By Lee Vander Boegh (Idaho)
  3. "Magic H8 Ball" Directed By Dan Hass (California)
  4. "Meat Sack" Directed By Stephen Gilliam (Georgia)
  5. "Menu" Directed By Carlos Bigorra (Spain)
  6. "Miscreant" Directed By Rocky Ramsey
  7. "Negligence" Directed By William Rubini (Florida) - Watch The Trailer!
  8. "Night Shift" (Turno De Noche) Directed By Juanjo Avi (Spain) - Watch The Trailer!
  9. "Outro" Directed By Paul Bouvier (France)
  10. "Pages Of Fear" Directed By Matt Hutchings (United Kingdom)
  11. "Puzzle" Directed By Arthur S. Edelman (Canada)
  12. "Quack" Directed By Adrian Ferrara
  13. "R.E.D" Directed By Sandra Bourdonnec (Germany)
  14. "Rebeccah's Statement" Directed By Rion Smith (Colorado)
  15. "You're My One" Directed By Bryan Bostic (California) 

 Saturday October 27, 2018: Session 5: 4:00p - 6:00p

- Awards & Filmmaker's Mixer at the HobNob Grille, which is walking distance from the Avalon Theatre. No films will screen at the Filmmaker's mixer. 

 

Dark Wake Teaser from Red on Vimeo.

 

Saturday October 27, 2018: Session 6: 7:00p - 8:45p

  1. "Made You Look" Directed By Justin Zimmerman (Oregon)
  2. "Compulsion" Directed By Brian Sepanzyk (Canada) - Watch The Trailer!
  3. "Reckoning" Directed By Giorgos Alexakis (United Kingdom)
  4. "Round-trip" Directed By Victor Cesca (France)
  5. "Samuel’s Got A Sweet Tooth" Directed By Angel Rosa (Connecticut)
  6. "Scurry" Directed By Mike Leffingwell
  7. "Seeing Green" Directed By Chelsea Stardust (California)
  8. "Shoes" Directed By Ray Kermani
  9. "Side Effect" Directed By Sean Thompson (Washington)
  10. "Silverline Valentine" Directed By Brandon McDuffey (Colorado) - Watch The Trailer!
  11. "Slaughter at Lonesome Rock" Directed By Lucas Thyer (Australia) - Watch The Trailer!
  12. "Something Within" Directed By Greg Vogt
  13. "Songbird" Directed By Helen Baldwin (South Carolina) 

 Saturday October 27, 2018: Session 7: 9:00p - 11:00p

  1. "Swipe Left" Directed By Kevin Mosteller (California) - Watch The Trailer!
  2. "Tater" Directed By Spencer Lenzie - Watch The Trailer!
  3. "The After Party" Directed By Colin Francis Costello (California)
  4. "The Baby Whisperer" Directed By Sean Gilligan (Australia) - Watch The Trailer!
  5. "The Chairman" Directed By Frank White (Minnesota) - Watch The Trailer!
  6. "The Corpse" Ep 1-3 (The Prozzie, The Mormons & The Girlfriend) Directed By James Button & Kristaps Kazaks - Watch The Trailer!
  7. "The Door" Directed By Lola Rùi (Spain) - Watch The Trailer!
  8. "The Man Who Loved Flowers" Directed By Darcy Love (Canada)
  9. "The Recurring" Directed By Alexi Papalexopolis
  10. "Vulpes: Prologue" Directed By Benjamin Helmeczi (Hungary) 

Oregon Scream Week 2018 Event Photos 005

Fall 2018 Official Screenplay Selections: Feature Length Horror Films (41-150 pages)

  1. "American Backwoods: Verhaunt" Written By Flood Reed (California)
  2. "Beast" Written By Mike Meade (Oregon)
  3. "Becoming" Written By Jessie Kirby (United Kingdom)
  4. "Bigfoot The Impaler" Written By Lucy Fazely (Michigan)
  5. "Black Goose" Written By Janet Hetherington (Canada)
  6. "Broken Spirits" Written By John Leary (New York)
  7. "Carmilla Screenplay" Written By Joshua Russell (North Carolina)
  8. "Crossbow Creek" Written By Andrew Pinon
  9. "Fallen Angel's Lullaby" Written By C.G. Noir (Pennsylvannia)
  10. "Fire Lake" Written By Matt Wende
  11. "Hallow's Point" Written By Brian W. Smith (New York)
  12. "Ichobod's Legacy" Written By John Luerding
  13. "Just Juliana" Written By Eric Weber
  14. "Killer Identity" Written By Samuel Vogel-Seidenberg
  15. "Miss Violet" Written By Christopher Schrack
  16. "Mother Mayhem" Written By Brian W. Smith (New York)
  17. "Omega Dawn" Written By Eric Taylor (Canada)
  18. "One Good Scare" Written By Brian W. Smith & Vincent Viñas (New York)
  19. "One Killer Night" Written By Howard Rapp (Florida)
  20. "Ophidia (The Snake)" Written By Greg Tennant (California)
  21. "Perish" Written By Mike Rogers
  22. "Rogue's Coward" Written By Robert J. Rogers
  23. "Rou Garou" Written By Jimmie Smith
  24. "The 12 Days of Christmas" Written By Michael Snow
  25. "The Color Of Evil" Written By Connie Corcoran Wilson, M.S. (Texas)
  26. "The Keys" Written By Paul Grammatico (California)
  27. "The Wanderer" Written By David Blake Knox
  28. "Transmontanus" Written By Mark Donnell
  29. "Twisted Fortune Cookies" Written By Al Jones (Arizona)
  30. "What Lies Within" Written By Tracie Jules
  31. "Win-Eyed Monster: The Devil In Randy Dong" Written By James Hunter

 

 

Fall 2018 Official Screenplay Selections: Short Horror Films (1-40 pages)

  1. "Abandon All Hope" Written By Maximilian Federman & Ian Sutherland (Oklahoma)
  2. "Best Friends Forever" Written By Diana Lee Woody (California)
  3. "Boo" Written By Rakefet Abergel (California)
  4. "Busted" Written By Sergio Hira (Suriname)
  5. "C.R.T" Written By Ryan Rosenblum (California)
  6. "Far From Paradise" Written By Brian W. Smith (New York)
  7. "Glass Bottles" Written By David González (Spain)
  8. "Gloomy Swamp" Written By Álex Bandeira
  9. "Heart of The Forest" Written By Anne Xu
  10. "Ogres" Written By Enrico Conte (Italy)
  11. "Proof of Humanity" Written By Clay Neigher
  12. "Screamer" Written By Marc Allen (Tennessee)
  13. "Shutter" Written By Nikolaus Moser
  14. "The Garden" Written By Guillermo Ortiz & Katie Sullivan
  15. "The Prize" Written By William Jody Ebert (New Jersey)
  16. "The Wait Room" Written By Ron Riekki
  17. "They're Watching" Written By Samantha Bringas
  18. "Yukon Jack" Written By Leonard Varasano

 

 

Oregon Scream Week Fall 2018: Award Nominations

 

Best Actor Nominations

  1. Best Actor Conner Neddersen in "Cat Box"
  2. Best Actor John Marcucci in "Dark Wake"
  3. Best Actor Jonathan Benton in "Songbird"
  4. Best Actor Nicholas Bell in "2019: A Home Odyssey" (California)
  5. Best Actor Sean Ormond in "Miscreant"

Best Actress Nominations

  1. Brielle Deruise in "You're My One"
  2. Gwen Gottlieb in "The Recurring"
  3. Brook Tate in "Something Within"
  4. Sara Malakul Lane in "Disposition"
  5. Sophie Sakson in "Silverline Valentine"

Best Animated Film Award Winner

  1. "FlyTrap" Directed By Connor Bland (California)

 

 

Best Cinematography Nominations

  1. "Blood Stains" Directed By Blake Vaz (California)
  2. "Fault" Directed By Bradley Wayburne (Hong Kong)
  3. "Rebeccah's Statement" Directed By Rion Smith (Colorado)
  4. "Round-trip" Directed By Victor Cesca (France)
  5. "Scurry" Directed By Mike Leffingwell (California) 

Best Director Award Nominations

"2019: A Home Odyssey" Directed By Steven Ellis (California)

"Knock Knock" Directed by Caleb Noel (Illinois)

"Magic H8 Ball" Directed By Dan Hass (California)

"Side Effect" Directed By Sean Thompson (Washington)

"Swipe Left" Directed By Kevin Mosteller (United States)

 

Best Horror Comedy Film

  1. "HellthClass" Directed By Santino Vitale (Ohio)
  2. "Magic H8 Ball" Directed By Dan Hass (California)
  3. "Seeing Green" Directed By Chelsea Stardust (California)
  4. "The Corpse Series" Ep 1-3 (The Prozzie, The Mormons, & The Girlfriend) Directed By James Button & Kristaps Kazaks (United Kingdom)
  5. "There's A Monster Behind You" Directed by Evan Richards (United Kingdom)

 

 

Best Horror Film

  1. "Apollyon" Directed By Matt Burkett (Arizona)
  2. "Blood Stains" Directed By Blake Vaz (California)
  3. "Side Effect" Directed By Sean Thompson (Washington)
  4. "The After Party" Directed By Colin Francis Costello (California)
  5. "The Chairman" Directed By Frank White (Minnesota)

Best Horror Micro Short Film

  1. "An Actor Prepares" Directed By Carey Kight (New York)
  2. "Blood Oranges" Directed By Steve Flavin
  3. "Dead Bed" Directed By Lee Vander Boegh (Idaho)
  4. "Haunting No. Nine Billion Six Hundred and Twenty-Three" Directed By Kara Fein
  5. "Shoes" Directed By Ray Kermani (Belgium)

Best International Director

  1. "Compulsion" Directed By Brian Sepanzyk (Canada)
  2. "Damian" Directed By José Luis Anaya (Mexico)
  3. "Outro" Directed By Paul Bouvier (France)
  4. "Pages Of Fear" Directed By Matt Hutchings (United Kingdom)
  5. "Vulpes: Prologue" Directed By Benjamin Helmeczi (Hungary)

Best International Film

  1. "Comme Tous Les Matins" Directed By Cédric Dupuis (France)
  2. "Menu" Directed By Carlos Bigorra (Spain)
  3. "Night Shift" (Turno De Noche) Directed By Juanjo Avi (Spain)
  4. "Slaughter at Lonesome Rock" Directed By Lucas Thyer (Australia)
  5. "The Baby Whisperer" Directed By Sean Gilligan (Australia)

Best Micro Short Horror Comedy Film

  1. "Cool Killer" Directed By Chenyang Shu (Georgia)
  2. "Dysphagia" Directed By Pete Yagmin (Massachusetts)
  3. "Humor" Directed By Haji Outlaw (United States)

Most Original Concept

  1. "Blood Oranges" Directed By Steve Flavin
  2. "2019: A Home Odyssey" Directed By Steven Ellis (California)
  3. "Knock Knock" Directed by Caleb Noel (Illinois) 

Best Feature Length Horror Screenplay

  1. "Becoming" Written By Jessie Kirby (United Kingdom)
  2. "Broken Spirits" Written By John Leary (New York)
  3. "Carmilla Screenplay" Written By Joshua Russell (North Carolina)
  4. "Hallow's Point" Written By Brian W. Smith (New York)
  5. "Killer Identity" Written By Samuel Vogel-Seidenberg (California)
  6. "Mother Mayhem" Written By Brian W. Smith (New York)
  7. "One Good Scare" Written By Brian W. Smith & Vincent Viñas (New York)
  8. "One Killer Night" Written By Howard Rapp (Florida)
  9. "The Keys" Written By Paul Grammatico (California)
  10. "Twisted Fortune Cookies" Written By Al Jones (Arizona)

Best Short Horror Screenplay

  1. "Boo" Written By Rakefet Abergel (California)
  2. "C.R.T" Written By Ryan Rosenblum (California)
  3. "Far From Paradise" Written By Brian W. Smith (New York)
  4. "Glass Bottles" Written By David González (Spain)
  5. "Ogres" Written By Enrico Conte (Italy)
  6. "Proof of Humanity" Written By Clay Neigher
  7. "Screamer" Written By Marc Allen (Tennessee)
  8. "The Garden" Written By Guillermo Ortiz & Katie Sullivan
  9. "The Prize" Written By William Jody Ebert (New Jersey)
  10. "They're Watching" Written By Samantha Bringas (New Jersey) - Winner!

 

 

 

Oregon Scream Week: Horror Film Festival 2019 Submissions Now Open!

Are you a filmmaker or screenwriter that would like to submit your creative work to our horror film event in Portland, Oregon? We are always looking for new and fresh movies for our horror film audience in Portland. This town truly appreciates independent horror films. We screen films from 1-30 minutes in length and have 6 categories for films and 6 categories for screenplays including: Micro Short Horror Films, Horror Films, Horror Comedy Films, Experimental Horror Films and more. Explore our complete list of categories on FilmFreeway, Withoutabox or Festhome.

 

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

2 Comments
    Save 20% On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Tips

    Recent Posts

    Film Festival Judging Explained