Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Fall 2021

By Mikel Fair

This page is dedicated to the film on the Film Festival Circuit that have been selected for the Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Fall 2021 competition. This event took place on Thursday October 14, 2021 at the Clinton Street Theater 2522 SE Clinton St, Portland, OR 97202. The three hour program will featured 44 short and micro short international films in the Horror, Horror Comedy, Dark Science Fiction, Dark Animation, Experimental Film genres and more. These films were hand selected by the judges out of 185 submissions. 39 screenplays have also been recognized by the judges. Save 20% (LINK) on film, video, screenplay and teleplay submissions on FilmFreeway.

 

 

Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Shirts

 

Please connect with the Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival on social media:

 

Oregon Scream Week Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Fall 2021 Award Winners

  • Best Acting Performance - Carjack, Directed By Matt H. Miller and Michael Panico (Illinois)
  • Best Animated Film - Viviana Triumphant, Directed By Jack Hillebrecht
  • Best Dark Drama Feature Screenplay - Utopia 69, Written By Daniel Guyton and Rachael Lambert (Georgia)
  • Best Dark Drama Film - The Prop Master, Directed By Noah Temple (Pennsylvannia)
  • Best Dark Drama Micro Film - Bye Dummy, Directed By Aniruddh K (Singapore)
  • Best Dark Drama Short Screenplay - Horror Kid, Written By Billy McAfee (Pennsylvannia)
  • Best Dark Science Fiction Feature Screenplay - Fire and Brimstone, Written By Justin Jackson (Tennessee)
  • Best Dark Science Fiction Film - The Prospector, Directed By Wade Chitwood (Washington)
  • Best Dark Science Fiction Short Screenplay - The Broken Cipher (Act I), Written By Justin Jackson (Tennessee)
  • Best Experimental Film - Death of Three Salesmen, Directed By Ira Hirsh and Byron Kelly
  • Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay - Black Shabbas, Written By Max Lehman (New Jersey)
  • Best Horror Comedy Film - Zombies Like To Watch, Directed By Rollyn Stafford (Oregon)
  • Best Horror Comedy Micro Film - Criss Cross, Directed By Matthew K Robinson (Idaho)
  • Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay - Chitlin, Written By Michael Clifton (Mexico)
  • Best Horror Feature Screenplay - The Blood-Red Night of Hatchet Valley, Written By Edward Martin III (Oregon)
  • Best Horror Film - Play Date, Directed By Herb Cremer and Joe Cremer (New Jersey)
  • Best Horror Micro Film - Occupier, Directed By Vinnie Pagano (Massachusetts)
  • Best Horror Series Episode - The Witch's Bargain, Directed By Corey J. Trahan (Texas)
  • Best Horror Short Screenplay - Transylvania C.A., Written By Joel Deering (Washington)
  • Best International Feature Screenplay - Black Annis, Written By Serena Chloe Gardner and David Curtis (United Kingdom)
  • Best International Short Screenplay - 44, Written By Dhwani Shah (India)
  • Best International Micro Film - Golem, Directed By Ryan Cauchi (Australia)
  • Best Music Video - Doll Klaw - You Said, Directed By Eric Foss (California)
  • Best Oregon Film - Shutter, Directed By Jeremy Gardels (Oregon)

 

Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Fall 2021

 

Fall 2021 Award Finalists

 

Best Acting Performance Award Finalists

  • Leo Solomon in "Mater Mortis" Directed By Rishi Gandhi (Ohio) - Website
  • Mickey O Sullivan in "Carjack" Directed By Matt H. Miller and Michael Panico (United States) - Website
  • Brenda Lowe in "The Prop Master" Directed By Noah Temple (Pennsylvannia) - Website

 

Best Animated Film Award Winner

  • Viviana Triumphant, Directed By Jack Hillebrecht (United States)

 

Best Dark Drama Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Only at Night, Written By Justin Jackson (United States)
  • Utopia 69, Written By Daniel Guyton and Rachael Lambert (Georgia) - Website
  • Colony of Ants, Written By Isaac Ballesteros Barba (Mexico)
  • Dark Terrain, Written By Stephen Kayfish (Canada)

 

Best Dark Drama Film Award Finalists

 

Best Dark Drama Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Bye Dummy, Directed By Aniruddh K (Singapore)
  • Inside, Directed By John Couper-Smartt (Australia) - Website

 

Best Dark Drama Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Forgive Me, Written By Joe LeBlanc (United States)
  • Horror Kid, Written By Billy McAfee (United States)
  • Interstate 80, Written By David L. Anderson (Washington)

 

Best Dark Science Fiction Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Fire and Brimstone, Written By Justin Jackson (United States)
  • I am awake, Written By Mihail Koptel and Svetlana Biryukova (Russian Federation)
  • Ink Monsters, Written By Isaac Ballesteros Barba (Mexico)

 

Best Dark Science Fiction Film Award Finalists

 

Best Dark Science Fiction Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • The Broken Cipher (Act I), Written By Justin Jackson (United States)

 

Best Experimental Horror Film Award Finalists

  • Death of Three Salesmen, Directed By Ira Hirsh and Byron Kelly (United States) - Website
  • Occupants, Directed By Ronnie Lee (Wisconsin)
  • Vodi, Directed By Nath Milburn (United States) - Website

 

Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Black Shabbas, Written By Max Lehman (New Jersey) - Website
  • Nightmare at Camp Bloodbath, Written By Dylan Arnow (California)

 

Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists

 

Best Horror Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Criss Cross, Directed By Matthew K Robinson (Idaho) - Website
  • Horror Anonymous, Directed By Jim Harkins (New York)
  • The Return, Directed By Roman Koidl (California) - Website
  • What It Feels Like for a Girl, Directed By Megan Duffy (California) - Website
  • Strength Test, Directed By Liu Yixuan, Jin Lilai and Shen Leyi (China)

 

Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Chitlin, Written By Michael Clifton (United States)
  • The Heart is an Organ, Written By Tim Troemner (Illinois)
  • Without Adult Supervision, Written By Andrew Wassom (Nebraska)

 

Best Horror Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Absolution, Written By Carmen Catherine Mosley (United States)
  • Dark Twinkle Holiday, Written By Genevieve Sipperley (United States) - Website
  • Parasomniac, Written By Devi Bhaduri (Illinois)
  • The Blood-Red Night of Hatchet Valley, Written By Edward Martin III (Oregon) - Website
  • Vision Quest, Written By Justin Doyle and Austin Ashcraft (California)

 

Best Horror Film Award Finalists

  • Andrew Ginger/Likes Dogs, Directed By Amber Rose McNeill (United States)
  • Don't Forget Me, Directed By Nikhail Asnani (United States)
  • Play Date, Directed By Herb Cremer and Joe Cremer (New Jersey) - Website
  • Streets of The Dead, Directed By Robbie Dias (United States)
  • Shutter, Directed By Jeremy Gardels (Oregon) - Website

 

Best Horror Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Balloon, Directed By Richard Martin (Idaho)
  • Momma, Don't Go, Directed By Rafael De Leon Jr. (United States) - Website
  • Occupier, Directed By Vinnie Pagano (United States)
  • Tabi Tabi Po, Directed By Jenn Santos (California)
  • Golem, Directed By Ryan Cauchi (Australia)

 

Best Horror Series Episode Award Winner

 

Best Horror Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Nana Vesper, Written By Eric Lawson (California)
  • Saving Grace, Written By Stephen Kayfish (United States)
  • She's the One, Written By Melinda Dus (Ohio)
  • Transylvania C.A., Written By Joel Deering (Washington)
  • Water Mocassin, Written By Shelby Adams (United States)

 

Best International Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Black Annis, Written By Serena Chloe Gardner and David Curtis (United Kingdom) - Website
  • Colony of Ants, Written By Isaac Ballesteros Barba (Mexico)
  • Dark Terrain, Written By Stephen Kayfish (Canada)
  • Eventide, Written By Stephen Kayfish (Canada)
  • Ink Monsters, Written By Isaac Ballesteros Barba (Mexico)

 

Best International Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Bye Dummy, Directed By Aniruddh K (Singapore)
  • Golem, Directed By Ryan Cauchi (Australia)
  • Inside, Directed By John Couper-Smartt (Australia) - Website
  • Strength Test, Directed By Liu Yixuan, Jin Lilai and Shen Leyi (China)

 

Best International Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • 44, Written By Dhwani Shah (India)
  • The strawberries ain't for pickin', Written By Milethia Thomas (United Kingdom) - Website

 

Best Music Video Award Finalists

 

Best Oregon Film Award Winner

  • Shutter, Directed By Jeremy Gardels (Oregon) - Website

 

Fall 2021 Offiicial Selctions

  • Biological, Written By Luke Zwanziger (United States)
  • Blood Winter, Written By Chris Bean (California)
  • Graven, Written By Michael Clifton (North Carolina)
  • Hair Eater, Directed By Rachael Trigg (Texas)
  • Icky, Written By Genevieve Sipperley (United States)
  • Malady, Written By Cesar Caballero (Texas)
  • Snarlie Boy, Written By David F. Musolf (United States)
  • Tapehead, Directed By Jason Zink (United States) - Website
  • The Broken Cipher (Act II), Written By Justin Jackson (United States)
  • The Crucial Day, Written By Justin Jackson (United States)
  • You're It, Directed By Herb Cremer and Joe Cremer (United States) - Website

 

 

New call-to-action

 

Oregon Scream Week Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

  •  

 

New call-to-action

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD