Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Spring 2020

By Mikel Fair

 

Oregon-Scream-Week-Horror-Film-Festival-Winter-2019-Black-Event-Logo-1

 

Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Spring 2020 Is Coming Soon!

The 6th Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival is coming August 15, 2020. 60+ Short Horror, Horror Comedy, Dark Drama, Dark Science Fiction, Dark Animated and Dark Experimental Films will be screened in Portland. Tickets for this event will soon be available on Eventbrite. Your ticket purchase helps give local and international filmmakers the opportunity to screened the latest Independent Films on the Film Festival Circuit for the Portland Audience. Most of these films have never screened in the state of Oregon. Please join us for this Horror and Dark Genre experience. Connect with us on Facebook, Instagram or Twitter. Please use #OregonScreamWeek in your social media posts related to this event.

 

How To Generate A Feature Film Budget Webinar

 

Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival 2020 Event

 

Oregon Scream Week Spring 2020 Schedule
Saturday August 15, 2020 @ Revolution Hall
3:00p - 4:00p Networking Social
4:00p - 5:00p Awards Presentation
5:00p - 5:15p Intermission
5:15p - 715p Session 1 Film Screenings
7:15p-730p Intermission
730p - 930p -  Session 2 Film Screenings
9:30p-945p - Intermission
945p - 1 1:45p -  Session 3 Film Screenings

 

 

Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Screenwriters

 

Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Official Film Selections

  • 2:32 AM, Directed By Aaron Garcia (Texas)
  • Air Dead n' Breakfast, Directed By Matt Rasku (California)
  • Bewere, Directed By J. Budro Partida (Texas)
  • Bird of Greed, Directed By Cosmo Spada (Oregon)
  • Bliss Burger, Directed By Adam K. Wright (Michigan)
  • Conduit, Directed By Ash Minick (California)
  • Doom On The Doorstep, Directed By Jordan Ros (Oregon)
  • First Kill, Directed By Amanda Moresco (California)
  • Gholü, Directed By Leo Nicholson (United Kingdom)
  • KMS, Directed By Ivy Malone (California)
  • The Basement, Directed By Zoe Gieringer (Oregon)
  • The Blue Man, Directed By Murray Enders (Australia)
  • Manic, Directed By Shawyon Fazel (California)
  • The Book of Faces, Directed By Rus Robert Blemker (Illinois)
  • The Last Leaf, Directed By Sia Aleskovskaya (California)
  • Tony Eats a Shrimp, Directed By David Wester (Oregon)
  • Too Late, Directed By Alexa Samaniego (California)
  • Vampire foxes....from SPACE!, Directed By Kyle Murphy (Alaska)
  • Village of the Gramned, Directed By JP Leigh & Joanna DeLane (California)
  • Wormcat, Directed By troy matot (Oregon)
  • The Boy with the Sombrero, Directed By Constantine Konstin (California, Bolivia)
  • Deathyard, Directed By Daniel Ballard, Taylor Hellhake (North Carolina)
  • A Patch of Desert, Directed By Joey Scoma, Jon Salmon (California)
  • Ramshackle Blues, Directed By Sharai Rewels (Canada)
  • Love Begins With M, Directed By Arthur Nienhuis (Wisconsin)
  • Pleasant Inn, Directed By David Romero (Texas)
  • Circle of Stone, Directed By Mark Andrews (California)
  • Uncle Daddy, Directed By Conrad Schapansky, Brad Chornoby (Canada)
  • Moment, Directed By Geoffrey Uloth (Canada)
  • The Friend, Directed By Fabien Montagner (France)
  • Blame It On Toby, Directed By Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  • DeadMe, Directed By Paul Hart-Wilden (California)
  • 2:59, Directed By Kody Newton (Idaho)
  • Morbus, Directed By Kerim Banka (Canada)
  • Awful Dreams, Directed By Sean Cruser (California)
  • Bathing Beauty, Directed By Jim Mendrinos (New Jersey)
  • Bong Zombies Ep 1, Directed By Mick Napier (Illinois)
  • Clowning Around, Directed By Robert Cunniff (New Jersey)
  • Dark Before Dawn | HOUSE, Directed By Brodie Spaull, Paul Krysinski (Canada)
  • Doombox, Directed By Max Hicks (England)
  • Drive Safe, Directed By Meng Deng (California)
  • In The Deathroom, Directed By Nicole Jones-Dion (California)
  • Innocent Boy, Directed By Brock Cravy (Texas)
  • Missing Night, Directed By Vivek Nair (United Kingdom)
  • Mystic Pines Trailer, Directed By Jeremy Schell, Kyle Anderson (Canada)
  • Ominous Laughter, Directed By Mike Langan (New Jersey)
  • Podcast, Directed By Mason Hambly (Canada)
  • Prey, Directed By Sam Price, Sean Loch (Australia)
  • Rip, Directed By Dino Kazamia (United Kingdom)
  • Siren, Directed By Christopher Beaubien (Canada)
  • The Doll, Directed By Jason Vandygriff (Texas)
  • The Game Behind The Dark, Directed By Antonio Gäehd (Mexico)
  • The Invitation (Die Einladung), Directed By Thorsten Schade, Thorsten Schade (Germany)
  • The Perils of Fine Dining, Directed By Norma Jean Lipert (Florida)
  • The Prisoner, Directed By Harvey Eaton (England)
  • The Red Ribbon, Directed By Marianna Phung (Canada)
  • The Tuckering, Directed By Rob Mabry (Texas)
  • The Wedding Ring, Directed By Niklaas van Poortvliet (United Kingdom)
  • Thread, Directed By Dylan Monroe (California)
  • Winter's Blood, Directed By Parker Brennon (Ohio)
  • YES BUT NO, Directed By Maria Dioni (Mexico)
  • The Listening, Directed By Doug O. Perkins (California)
OSW-2020s-Films-16-9-wp

Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Spring 2020

Official Screenplay Selections

  • 5-Star Review, Written By Kiley Rothweiler (New York)
  • afterbirth., Written By Marko Pandza (Canada)
  • Amber and Dust (Pilot), Written By Declan O’Connor (California)
  • Behind the Door, Written By Rachel Brewer (United Kingdom)
  • Code_Switch, Written By Sigin Ojulu (California)
  • Die-Namo, Written By Stefan Matthews (United Kingdom)
  • Feed, Written By Amy Manning (Arkansas)
  • Flight AD4515, Written By Martina Lisec (Austria)
  • Ghost Chicken, Written By Vincente DiSanti (Los Angeles)
  • Haunted Homocide, Written By Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  • Immoral Immortal, Written By Mark Donnell (Oregon & Arizona)
  • Incel, Written By Christopher Burgart (California)
  • Moby-Dick-Eater, or the Curse of the Off-White Pee-Slurper, Written By Kornblum Bierstadt Katz (Colorado)
  • Momma?, Written By Kate Harbert (Canada)
  • People in A Box, Written By M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota)
  • Sapien, Written By Christopher Burgart (California)
  • Supply, Written By Kornblum Bierstadt Katz (Colorado)
  • The Cipher Embedded, Written By Justin Jackson (Tennessee)
  • The Likes, Written By JUICE (Pennsylvania)
  • The Nightmare Club, Written By Darrell C Bishop (Oklahoma)
  • The Orphanage, Written By Kay Rascon (Florida)
  • They, Written By Chasen Partsch (Washington)
  • Too Many Undead, Written By Bradley Jay Meyer (Nevada)
 
Oregon Scream Week Spring 2020 Award Nominations

1) Best Actor Award Finalists

  1. Tony Marcellino in "Tony Eats a Shrimp" Directed By David Wester
  2. Kevin J. O'Connor in "Blame It On Toby" Directed By Richard Knight, Jr.
  3. Tasmay in "Bliss Burger" Directed By Adam K. Wright
  4. Tiego Newton in "2:59" Directed By Kody Newton
  5. Lawrence Robert Boateng in "Doombox" Directed By Max Hicks

2) Best Actress Award Finalists

  1. Jessi Walters in "The Basement" Directed By Zoe Gieringer
  2. Courtney Locks in "Air Dead n' Breakfast" Directed By Matt Rasku
  3. Ali Astin in "Manic" Directed By Shawyon Fazel
  4. Alice McCracken in "The Wedding Ring" Directed By Niklaas van Poortvliet
  5. Dawsyn Eubanks in "KMS" Directed By Ivy Malone

3) Best Cinematography Award Finalists

  1. The Last Leaf, Directed By Sia Aleskovskaya (California)
  2. Circle of Stone, Directed By Mark Andrews (California)
  3. The Game Behind The Dark, Directed By Antonio Gäehd (Mexico)
  4. The Prisoner, Directed By Harvey Eaton (England)
  5. The Invitation (Die Einladung), Directed By Thorsten Schade, Thorsten Schade (Germany)

4) Best Dark Drama Film Award Finalists

  1. In The Deathroom, Directed By Nicole Jones-Dion (California)
  2. They, Written By Chasen Partsch (Washington)
  3. Prey, Directed By Sam Price, Sean Loch (Australia)
  4. Innocent Boy, Directed By Brock Cravy (Texas)
  5. The Prisoner, Directed By Harvey Eaton (England)

5) Best Dark Drama Screenplay Award Finalists

  1. 5-Star Review, Written By Kiley Rothweiler (New York)
  2. People in A Box, Written By M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota)
  3. Amber and Dust (Pilot), Written By Declan O’Connor (California)

6) Best Dark Science Fiction Screenplay Award Finalists

  1. Code_Switch, Written By Sigin Ojulu (California)
  2. The Cipher Embedded, Written By Justin Jackson (Tennessee)

7) Best Dark Science Fiction Film Award Finalists

  1. Missing Night, Directed By Vivek Nair (United Kingdom)
  2. Moment, Directed By Geoffrey Uloth (Canada)
  3. Conduit, Directed By Ash Minick (California)
  4. The Blue Man, Directed By Murray Enders (Australia)

8) Best Director Award Finalists

  1. First Kill, Directed By Amanda Moresco (California)
  2. The Last Leaf, Directed By Sia Aleskovskaya (California)
  3. Ramshackle Blues, Directed By Sharai Rewels (Canada)
  4. Blame It On Toby, Directed By Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  5. Bliss Burger, Directed By Adam K. Wright (Michigan)

9) Best Editing Award Finalists

  1. First Kill, Directed By Amanda Moresco (California)
  2. Pleasant Inn, Directed By David Romero (Texas)
  3. Gholü, Directed By Leo Nicholson (United Kingdom)
  4. Conduit, Directed By Ash Minick (California)
  5. The Book of Faces, Directed By Rus Robert Blemker (Illinois)

10) Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  1. Wormcat, Directed By Troy Matot (Oregon)
  2. The Tuckering, Directed By Rob Mabry (Texas)
  3. Vampire foxes....from SPACE!, Directed By Kyle Murphy (Alaska)
  4. DeadMe, Directed By Paul Hart-Wilden (California)
  5. Doom On The Doorstep, Directed By Jordan Ros (Oregon)

11) Best Experimental Horror Films Award Finalists

  1. Bird of Greed, Directed By Cosmo Spada (Oregon)
  2. The Book of Faces, Directed By Rus Robert Blemker (Illinois)
  3. Tony Eats a Shrimp, Directed By David Wester (Oregon)

12) Best Feature Length Horror Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  1. Haunted Homocide, Written By Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  2. Too Many Undead, Written By Bradley Jay Meyer (Nevada)

13) Best Feature Length Horror Screenplay Award Finalists

  1. Immoral Immortal, Written By Mark Donnell (Oregon & Arizona)
  2. Sapien, Written By Christopher Burgart (California)
  3. The Nightmare Club, Written By Darrell C Bishop (Oklahoma)
  4. The Orphanage, Written By Kay Rascon (Florida)
  5. Incel, Written By Christopher Burgart (California)

14) Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists

  1. First Kill, Directed By Amanda Moresco (California)
  2. KMS, Directed By Ivy Malone (California)
  3. Vampire foxes....from SPACE!, Directed By Kyle Murphy (Alaska)
  4. Wormcat, Directed By Troy Matot (Oregon)
  5. Bewere, Directed By J. Budro Partida (Texas)

15) Best Horror Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  1. Air Dead n' Breakfast, Directed By Matt Rasku (California)
  2. Clowning Around, Directed By Robert Cunniff (New Jersey)
  3. Love Begins With M, Directed By Arthur Nienhuis (Wisconsin)
  4. Village of the Gramned, Directed By JP Leigh & Joanna DeLane (California)
  5. YES BUT NO, Directed By Maria Dioni (Mexico)

16) Best Horror Film Award Finalists

  1. 2:59, Directed By Kody Newton (Idaho)
  2. Deathyard, Directed By Daniel Ballard, Taylor Hellhake (North Carolina)
  3. Manic, Directed By Shawyon Fazel (California)
  4. Pleasant Inn, Directed By David Romero (Texas)
  5. Circle of Stone, Directed By Mark Andrews (California)

17) Best Horror Film Trailer

  1. Bong Zombies Series Trailer, Directed By Mick Napier (Illinois)
  2. Doombox Trailer, Directed By Max Hicks (England)
  3. Mystic Pines Trailer, Directed By Jeremy Schell, Kyle Anderson (Canada)
  4. Ominous Laughter, Directed By Mike Langan (New Jersey)

18) Best Horror Micro Film Award Finalists

  1. The Boy with the Sombrero, Directed By Constantine Konstin (California, Bolivia)
  2. Too Late, Directed By Alexa Samaniego (California)
  3. A Patch of Desert, Directed By Joey Scoma, Jon Salmon (California)
  4. The Friend, Directed By Fabien Montagner (France)
  5. Winter's Blood, Directed By Parker Brennon (Ohio)

19) Best International Director Award Finalists

  1. Gholü, Directed By Leo Nicholson (United Kingdom)
  2. The Game Behind The Dark, Directed By Antonio Gäehd (Mexico)
  3. The Wedding Ring, Directed By Niklaas van Poortvliet (United Kingdom)
  4. Uncle Daddy, Directed By Conrad Schapansky, Brad Chornoby (Canada)
  5. The Prisoner, Directed By Harvey Eaton (England)

20) Best International Film Award Finalists

  1. The Invitation (Die Einladung), Directed By Thorsten Schade, Thorsten Schade (Germany)
  2. Siren, Directed By Christopher Beaubien (Canada)
  3. Morbus, Directed By Kerim Banka (Canada)
  4. Doombox, Directed By Max Hicks (England)
  5. Dark Before Dawn | HOUSE, Directed By Brodie Spaull, Paul Krysinski (Canada)

21) Best International Screenplay Award Finalists

  1. Incel, Written By Christopher Burgart (California)
  2. Behind the Door, Written By Rachel Brewer (United Kingdom)
  3. Flight AD4515, Written By Martina Lisec (Austria)
  4. Momma?, Written By Kate Harbert (Canada)
  5. afterbirth., Written By Marko Pandza (Canada)

22) Best Oregon Film Award Finalists

  1. Tony Eats a Shrimp, Directed By David Wester (Oregon)
  2. The Basement, Directed By Zoe Gieringer (Oregon)
  3. Wormcat, Directed By Troy Matot (Oregon)
  4. Doom On The Doorstep, Directed By Jordan Ros (Oregon)
  5. Bird of Greed, Directed By Cosmo Spada (Oregon)

23) Best Short Horror Comedy Screenplays Award Finalists

  1. Die-Namo, Written By Stefan Matthews (United Kingdom)
  2. Ghost Chicken, Written By Vincente DiSanti (Los Angeles)
  3. Moby-Dick-Eater, or the Curse of the Off-White Pee-Slurper, Written By Kornblum Bierstadt Katz (Colorado)

24) Best Short Horror Screenplay Award Finalists

  1. afterbirth., Written By Marko Pandza (Canada)
  2. Feed, Written By Amy Manning (Arkansas)
  3. Supply, Written By Kornblum Bierstadt Katz (Colorado)
  4. The Likes, Written By JUICE (Pennsylvania)

25) Most Original Concept Award Finalists

  1. Bird of Greed, Directed By Cosmo Spada (Oregon)
  2. KMS, Directed By Ivy Malone (California)
  3. Podcast, Directed By Mason Hambly (Canada)
  4. Bong Zombies Ep 1, Directed By Mick Napier (Illinois)
  5. The Blue Man, Directed By Murray Enders (Australia)

 

Watch The Trailers!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD