Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Summer 2019

Oregon-Scream-Week-Horror-Film-Festival-Summer-2019-Logo
Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Tickets

Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Summer 2019 Was A Huge Success!

The 3rd Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival event took place on Thursday and Friday night, August 8-9, 2019 in Portland, Oregon. 80+ Short Horror Films from 20 US States and 13 countries screened 4 different two-hour sessions.  For those that attended this Independent Horror Film experience, we thank you for your success. To see photos from the event, connect with us on Facebook, Instagram or Twitter. Please use #OregonScreamWeek in your social media posts related to this event. The next Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival, on the Film Festival Circuit, is our Winter 2019 event on December 7, 2019. Tickets are now available on Eventbrite.

 

 

Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Summer 2019 Award Winners

1) Best Action Sequence Award Winner

- Killing Time, Directed by Jason Wilkinson (Oregon)

2) Best Actor Award Winner

- Eric Prochnau in "Melvin And The Microphone"

3) Best Actress Award Winner

- Morgan Demetre in "Fanatico"

4) Best Cinematography Award Winner

- Luna, Directed by Ross Williams (Washington)

5) Best Director Award Winner

- Food Cart, Directed by Lucas Longacre (Oregon)

6) Best Editing Award Winner

- Killing Time, Directed by Jason Wilkinson (Oregon)

7) Best Ensemble Cast Award Winner

- Je Crie En Mangeant, Directed by Jordan Ros (Oregon)

8) Best Experimental Film Award Winner

- Pages, Directed by Shaan Couture (France & New York)

9) Best Feature Length Horror Comedy Screenplay Award Winner

- My Dead Clown, Written by David Rousculp (Indiana)

10) Best Feature Length Horror Screenplay Award Winner

- Loon Lake, Written by Abraham Archambault (Washington)

11) Best Horror Comedy Film Award Winner

- Bull Mountain Lookout, Directed by Vanessa Newell (California)

12) Best Horror Film Award Winner

Ramona, Directed by Nicole Harris (California)

13) Best International Director Award Winner

- Shhhh, Directed by Mordechay Jonathan (Israel)

14) Best International Film Award Winner

- Petra, Directed by Andreas Avgousti (Cyprus)

15) Best International Horror Screenplay Award Winner

- Don't Run, Written by Kirsten Stoddart (United Kingdom)

16) Best Micro Short Horror Comedy Film Award Winner

- Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)

17) Best Micro Short Horror Film Award Winner

- I Bind You To Me, Directed by Felipe De Vecchi (Canada)

18) Best Oregon Film Award Winner

- Bad Resolution, Directed by Steven K Jackley (Oregon)

19) Best Oregon Screenplay Award Winner

- Terrify, Written by Steven K Jackley (Oregon)

20) Best Original Music Award Winner

- The Silent Stay, Directed by Christine Doyle (New Jersey)

21) Best Short Horror Comedy Screenplay Award Winner

- Seymour Crystal: The Worst Serial Killer On Earth

22) Best Short Horror Screenplay Award Winner

- Pray For Us, Written by Gregory Cusumano (California)

23) Best Washington Award Winner

- Units., Directed by D.J. Walker (Washington)

24) Most Original Concept Award Winner

- Messed Up, Directed by Lucé Tomlin-Brenner (California)

25) Single Scariest Moment Award Winner

- It Crawled In Through The Window, Directed by Isaac Ruth (California)

 

Oregon Scream Week Summer 2019 Official Film Selections

The following films are rated in the top 30% of submissions.

  1. A Quiet Space, Directed by Mike Langan (New Jersey)
  2. A Scratch for Every Itch, Directed by Maryanne Galvin (Massachusetts)
  3. Abi, Directed by Timothy Troy (Illinois)
  4. Adam, Directed by Gemma Paul (United Kingdom)
  5. Affirmations, Directed by Brian (Carlos) Diaz (Georgia)
  6. After The Rain, Directed by BJ Verot (Canada)
  7. American Girl, Directed by Martin Tran (Washington)
  8. Anonymous Psychos, Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland)
  9. Bad Resolution, Directed by Steven K Jackley (Oregon)
  10. Bull Mountain Lookout, Directed by Vanessa Newell (California)
  11. Coalesce, Directed by Shay LaPierre (Washington)
  12. Cole & Colette, Directed by Matt Boda (California)
  13. Crave Daze, Directed by Stella Sanchez, India Smith (California)
  14. Crop Dust, Directed by Thomas Nicol, Andrew Gleason (Illinois)
  15. CUT, Directed by Adam Van Dyke (California)
  16. Dankula, Directed by Matthew Schwartz (Georgia)
  17. Daydream, Directed by Richard Ramirez (Texas)
  18. Daylight Savings, Directed by Kaylyn Bosh (Georgia)
  19. Death And Tacos, Directed by Isaiah Acosta (California)
  20. Demons, Directed by Daniel Lopez Nelson (Sweden)
  21. Don't Forget To Subscribe, Directed by Alastair Clayton (United Kingdom)
  22. Down The Drain, Directed by Grey Smoley (New York)
  23. Escape Room, Directed by Bessy Adut (California)
  24. Exhibit Man, Directed by Trevor Mirosh (Canada)
  25. Fanatico, Directed by Hannah May Cumming (Oregon)
  26. Food Cart, Directed by Lucas Longacre (Oregon)
  27. Fred Needs A Friend, Directed by Turner Munch (California)
  28. Ghost Tours (of Québec), Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland)
  29. Ghost Turd, Directed by Charles Ward (Australia)
  30. Gift from the Abyss, Directed by Matthew van Ginkel (Canada)
  31. Ghosted, Directed by Stacie Gancayco-Adlao (California)
  32. Good Girl, Directed by Wesley Alley (California)
  33. Happy Father's Day, Directed by Travis Darkow (Washington)
  34. Harry, Directed by Jenni Sproul (Arizona)
  35. Haunting The Haunted, Directed by John Gigrich (Minnesota)
  36. Hazel, Directed by Sara Eustáquio (California)
  37. Her Seething Hollow, Directed by Angela Sanner (Pennsylvania)
  38. I Bind You To Me, Directed by Felipe De Vecchi (Canada)
  39. I Woke Up Screaming, Directed by Vincent Gargiulo (California)
  40. I'm Sorry, Directed by Gabriel Galand (Canada)
  41. It Crawled In Through The Window, Directed by Isaac Ruth (California)
  42. Je Crie En Mangeant, Directed by Jordan Ros (Oregon)
  43. Jessie, Directed by Mark Terry (Georgia)
  44. Killing Time, Directed by Jason Wilkinson (Oregon)
  45. Lobisome, Directed by Juan De Dios Garduño (Spain)
  46. Luna, Directed by Ross Williams (Washington)
  47. Meat Trailer, Directed by Yasmin Neal (Georgia)
  48. Melvin And The Microphone, Directed by Chris Youngless (California)
  49. Messed Up, Directed by Lucé Tomlin-Brenner (California)
  50. Muerte, Directed by Harold Fisch (Texas)
  51. Nitelife, Directed by Gabriel Theis (California)
  52. Occupied, Directed by Michael Austin (Ohio)
  53. October 31st, Directed by Laurel Taylor (Alabama)
  54. Old Mrs. Jenkins, Directed by Taryn Hough, Thomas Norman (California)
  55. Once Bitten..., Directed by Pete Tomkies (United Kingdom)
  56. Pages, Directed by Shaan Couture (France & New York)
  57. Petra, Directed by Andreas Avgousti (Cyprus)
  58. Porcelain Stare, Directed by Robin Rippmann (Switzerland)
  59. Ramona, Directed by Nicole Harris (California)
  60. Resident Hazard, Directed by Chaou Said (China)
  61. Reunion, Directed by M.r. Fitzgerald (Ohio)
  62. Samantha, Directed by Sebastian Ponton (Canada)
  63. Self Defense, Directed by Zach Bradley (Illinois)
  64. Shhhh, Directed by Mordechay Jonathan (Israel)
  65. Side B, Directed by Vanessa V Williams (Washington)
  66. Slice, Directed by Hari Ramakrishnan (United Kingdom)
  67. Stories From The Unknown, Directed by Rodney Roldan (New York)
  68. Sunday Driver, Directed by Justin Lee (California)
  69. That Very Special Night, Directed by Mark C. Pollock (Pennsylvania)
  70. The Cervidae, Directed by Andriy Zayets (Ukraine)
  71. The Hunted, Directed by Giancarlo Orellana (New Jersey)
  72. The Inside, Directed by Michael Tuthill (Maryland)
  73. The Leshiy, Directed by Benjamin Anderson, Sawyer Purman (New York)
  74. The Man In The Mirror, Directed by Zack Burkett (Georgia)
  75. The Silent Stay, Directed by Christine Doyle (New Jersey)
  76. The Sound, Directed by Katrina Brede, Jason Connelly (Washington)
  77. The Tablet, Directed by DS Westwood (Canada)
  78. The Taste Of Blood, Directed by Matias Searle (Chile)
  79. The Tattooist, Directed by Michael Wong (China)
  80. There's Nothing in the Shed, Directed by David Axe (South Carolina)
  81. Thirst Trap, Directed by Steve Flavin (United States)
  82. Trick Or Treatment - Healing Old Wounds, Directed by Dan O'Brien (California)
  83. Units., Directed by D.J. Walker (Washington)
  84. WEEJI, Directed by Allisyn Arm, Bryan Morrison (California)
  85. Xombie, Directed by Steven K Jackley (Oregon)
  86. #YouToo, Directed by Björn Pinxten and Jenne Decleir (Belgium)
  87. Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)
  88. Zombied, Directed by Matthew Van Vorst (New Jersey)

 

Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival On FilmFreeway

 

Oregon Scream Week Summer 2019 Screenplay Official Selections

The following screenplays are rated in the top 30% of submissions.

  1. Abandon, Written by Carmen Mosley (South Carolina)
  2. At The Mercy Of Faith, Written by Samuel Taylor (California)
  3. Bad Hair, Written by Richard Geiwitz (Maryland)
  4. Beware The Night, Written by Charles Michael (Oregon)
  5. Blink, Written by Will Buntin (Kansas)
  6. Capitol Plans, Written by David Strickland (Texas)
  7. Demon Inside Me, Written by Brandon Rutherford (California)
  8. Dog, Written by Kelly Parks (California)
  9. Don't Run, Written by Kirsten Stoddart (United Kingdom)
  10. Evil Human Beings, Written by Chris Abaya (Virginia)
  11. Evil Spirit, Written by Glenn Lissner (North Carolina)
  12. Fame Fatale, Written by Michael James Daly, Michelle Iannantuono (South Carolina)
  13. Haven, Written by Jimmie Rogers, Autumn Rogers (Georgia)
  14. Hunger, Written by Michael Haddock (Washington)
  15. In Town For A Bite, Written by Montgomery Burt (Canada)
  16. Isle Of The Misbegotten, Written by Kyle Hintz (Illinois)
  17. Loon Lake, Written by Abraham Archambault (Washington)
  18. Mind Games, Written by Rachel Brewer (United Kingdom)
  19. Monger, Written by David Axe (South Carolina)
  20. My Dead Clown, Written by David Rousculp (Indiana)
  21. Night Of The Living Hose, Written by Christian Foley (United States)
  22. Not Welcome, Written by Stephen Dunford (New York)
  23. Personal Demons, Written by Erik D. Harshman (California)
  24. Pipe Wrench, Written by Montgomery Haines (Oregon)
  25. Plague, Written by Tyler C Frech (California)
  26. Port Naut, Written by Christopher J. O'Bryant (Tennessee)
  27. Pray For Us, Written by Gregory Cusumano (California)
  28. Pretenders, Written by Anna Eichenauer (Germany)
  29. Raven Dock, Written by Sara Caldwell (California)
  30. Scotopia, Written by Tobias Ohlsson (Sweden)
  31. Seymour Crystal- The Worst Serial Killer On Earth, Written by Samuel Vogel-Seidenberg (California)
  32. Smile, Written by Rachel Brewer (United Kingdom)
  33. Sofia's Eyes, Written by Jose Luis Anaya (Mexico)
  34. Something Special, Written by Ezekiel Sidwell (Arkansas)
  35. Sunshine State: Duende, Written by Kai Thorup (Georgia)
  36. Terrify, Written by Steven K Jackley (Oregon)
  37. The Boneyard, Written by M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota)
  38. The Last Zombie On Earth, Written by Samuel Vogel-Seidenberg (California)
  39. The Meat Eaters, Written by Danny Howell (Virginia)
  40. The Mirror, Written by Juan Alvarez Castello (Venezuela)
  41. The Monster Within, Written by Matthew Sheather (Australia)
  42. This Too Shall Not Pass, Written by Danny Boushebel (California)
  43. Three Stars, Written by William Waters (California)
  44. Visions, Written by Danny Howell (Virginia)
  45. We All Die At Sixteen, Written by Pierre Kakos (Canada)
  46. When Darkness Falls, Written by Arturo Portillo (New Mexico)

 

Austin After Dark Film Festival On FilmFreeway

 

Oregon Scream Week Summer 2019 Award Nominations

1) Best Experimental Horror Film Award Nominations

  • Daydream, Directed by Richard Ramirez (Texas)
  • Pages, Directed by Shaan Couture (France & New York)

2) Best Feature Length Horror Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

3) Best Feature Length Horror Screenplay Award Nominations

4) Best Horror Comedy Film Award Nominations

5) Best Horror Film Award Nominations

  • Ghost Tours (of Québec), Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland)
  • Luna, Directed by Ross Williams (Washington)
  • Nitelife, Directed by Gabriel Theis (California)
  • October 31st, Directed by Laurel Taylor (Alabama)
  • Ramona, Directed by Nicole Harris (California)
  • Reunion, Directed by M.r. Fitzgerald (Ohio)
  • Side B, Directed by Vanessa V Williams (Washington)
  • The Man In The Mirror, Directed by Zack Burkett (Georgia)
  • The Sound, Directed by Katrina Brede, Jason Connelly (Washington)
  • Units., Directed by D.J. Walker (Washington)

6) Best International Director Award Nominations

  • Demons, Directed by Daniel Lopez Nelson (Sweden)
  • Once Bitten..., Directed by Pete Tomkies (United Kingdom)
  • Shhhh, Directed by Mordechay Jonathan (Israel)
  • Slice, Directed by Hari Ramakrishnan (United Kingdom)
  • #YouToo, Directed by Björn Pinxten and Jenne Decleir (Belgium)

7) Best International Film Award Nominations

8) Best International Horror Screenplay Award Nominations

9) Best Micro Short Horror Comedy Film Award Nominations

  • A Quiet Space, Directed by Mike Langan (New Jersey)
  • Crop Dust, Directed by Thomas Nicol, Andrew Gleason (Illinois)
  • I Woke Up Screaming, Directed by Vincent Gargiulo (California)
  • WEEJI, Directed by Allisyn Arm, Bryan Morrison (California)
  • Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)

10) Best Micro Short Horror Film Award Nominations

11) Best Oregon Film Award Nominations

12) Best Short Horror Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

13) Best Short Horror Film Screenplay Award Nominations

14) Best Actor Award Nominations

15) Best Actress Award Nominations

16) Best Cinematography Award Nominations

  • Fanatico, Directed by Hannah May Cumming (Oregon)
  • Food Cart, Directed by Lucas Longacre (Oregon)
  • Luna, Directed by Ross Williams (Washington)
  • Pages, Directed by Shaan Couture (France & New York)
  • Ramona, Directed by Nicole Harris (California)

17) Best Editing Award Nominations

18) Best Ensemble Cast Award Nominations

19) Best Director Award Nominations

20) Best Action Sequence Award Nominations

  • Daydream, Directed by Richard Ramirez (Texas)
  • Ghost Turd, Directed by Charles Ward (Australia)
  • Killing Time, Directed by Jason Wilkinson (Oregon)
  • Sunday Driver, Directed by Justin Lee (California)
  • #YouToo, Directed by Björn Pinxten and Jenne Decleir (Belgium)

21) Best Original Music Award Nominations

22) Single Scariest Moment Award Nominations

23) Most Original Concept Award Nominations

24) Best Washington Film Award Nominations

  • Happy Father's Day, Directed by Travis Darkow (Washington)
  • Luna, Directed by Ross Williams (Washington)
  • Side B, Directed by Vanessa V Williams (Washington)
  • The Sound, Directed by Katrina Brede, Jason Connelly (Washington)
  • Units., Directed by D.J. Walker (Washington)

Horror Films In Hotlanta On FilmFreeway

 

Oregon Scream Week Summer 2019 Trailers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

2 Comments
    Save 20 percent On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Categories And Judging Guides

    Recent Posts

    New call-to-action