Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Summer 2021

By Mikel Fair

This page is dedicated to the film on the Film Festival Circuit that have been selected for the Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Summer 2021 competition. We had an awesome fun time at the Sunshine Mill Winery and Drive-Up Theater in The Dalles Oregon. It was the US premiere for most of the 75+ International Horror, Horror Comedy, Dark Science Fiction, Dark Animation, Experimental Films and more. These films were hand selected by the judges and got a great reception at this season's outdoor event with plenty of horn honking and light flickering celebration.

 

Door to Door-233

 

Oregon Scream Week Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Summer 2021 Award Winners

  • Best Actor - Andrew Konsol in "Killing Art"
  • Best Actress - Emily Sweet in "Hold Your Breath"
  • Best Cinematography - "Birth" Directed by Ozlem Altingoz
  • Best Dark Drama Feature Screenplay - "All My Shades of Blue" Written by Lawrence DeGala
  • Best Dark Drama Film - "Broken Trail" Directed by Davis DeRock and Karen Elizabeth
  • Best Dark Drama Short Screenplay - "Look Me In The Eyes" Written by Christa Cusack O'Neill
  • Best Dark Science Fiction Feature Screenplay - "Chimera" Written by Ashley Fell
  • Best Dark Science Fiction Film - "Silly Simon" Directed by Johnny Skinner
  • Best Dark Science Fiction Short Screenplay "Twenty Years" Written by Riley Lister (Colorado)
  • Best Director - "Razor Tail" Directed by Mr. Salad
  • Best Ensemble Cast - "The Ex" Directed by Neil D'Monte
  • Best Experimental Film - "Paranoid" Directed by Mikael Roth
  • Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay - "BFFs Never Say Die" Written by K. Jennifer Ilagan (Connecticut)
  • Best Horror Comedy Film - "Let’s Play" Directed by Steve Wollett
  • Best Horror Comedy Micro Film - "The Virus" Directed by Lorinda Hawkins Smith
  • Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay - "Chimes" Written by Jason Rice
  • Best Horror Feature Screenplay - "Unmasked" Written by Gina Andreoli (Pennsylvania)
  • Best Horror Film - Movie Night" Directed by Matt Rosenblatt
  • Best Horror Film Trailer - "(Con)dimented" Directed by Sarah White
  • Best Horror Micro Film - "Face Mask" Directed by Daniel Allen and Adam Huber
  • Best Horror Series Episode - "The Cookbook" Directed by Nikhail Asnani
  • Best Horror Micro Series Episode - "Routine" Directed by Russ Emanuel
  • Best Horror Short Screenplay - "Amnesia" Written by Thomas S. Normandy
  • Best International Director - "Black Ice" Directed by Chris Goodman
  • Best International Feature Screenplay - "American Mascot" Written by Isaac Ballesteros Barba
  • Best International Film - "Look what you have done !" Directed by Monica De Almeida
  • Best International Short Screenplay - "Come Home Daddy" Written by Ilse Willocx
  • Best Music Video "Jack The Radio: Creatures" Directed by Justin Zimmerman

 

Razor Tail-90 WP

 

Please connect with the Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival on social media:

 

New call-to-action

 

New call-to-action

 

Oregon Scream Week Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Summer 2021 Award Finalists

The following submissions placed in the top 30% and have been named official selections of Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Summer 2021. Furthermore, these submissions have been nominated for awards in their respective categories.

 

 

1) Best Actor Award Finalists

  • Andrew Konsol in "Killing Art" Directed by David Wittkower and Greg Martin
  • Brice Griffin in "Don't Cry" Directed by Arthur Payne (California)
  • Daniel Van Thomas "Berserk" Directed by Mairin Hart (California)

 

 

2) Best Actress Award Finalists

  • Jamila Main in "The Serpent's Nest" Directed by Alice Maio Mackay (Australia)
  • Cecilia Robles in "Tinder Tango" Directed by Cecilia Robles (United States)
  • Emily Sweet in "Hold Your Breath" Directed by Kameron Gates (United States) - Watch The Trailer!

 

 

3) Best Cinematography Award Finalists

  • Hare Hunt, Directed by Ken van Mierlo (Netherlands)
  • Mashed Potato Face, Directed by Joseph Graham (United States) - Website
  • The Rage, Directed by Steven DeRock (Canada)
  • Birth, Directed by Ozlem Altingoz (United States)

 

 

4) Best Dark Drama Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • All My Shades of Blue, Written by Lawrence DeGala and Lawrence DeGala (Nevada)
  • False Shepherd, Written by Dawson Roebig (Florida)
  • Inheritance, Written by James Howells (Canada)
  • Judgement House, Written by Alan R. Baxter (California)
  • South Tower, Written by Jordan O'Neal (United States)

 

5) Best Dark Drama Short Screenplay Award Finalists

 

 

6) Best Dark Drama Film Award Finalists

  • ...And Then the Darkness, Directed by Andrew Huggins (North Carolina) - Website
  • The Man Who Loved Flowers, Directed by Jacob Ewing (Arizona)
  • Two Graves, Directed by Luc Jacquemetton (California)
  • The Wolf, Directed by M.r. Fitzgerald (United States)
  • Broken Trail, Directed by Davis DeRock and Karen Elizabeth (Kansas)

 


7) Best Dark Science Fiction Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Chimera, Written by Ashley Fell (Mexico)
  • Local, Written by Brandon M. Howell (Kentucky)
  • Millennium Bug, Written by James Howells (Canada)
  • My Uncommon Brain, Written by TD Heetderks (Michigan)
  • Unison Kismet: The Twin Samaritan, Written by Francesco Capussela (Italy)

 


8) Best Dark Science Fiction Film Award Finalists

  • Glitch, Directed by Sara Caldwell and Walter Gorey (United States) - Website
  • Silly Simon, Directed by Johnny Skinner (Arizona)

 

 

9) Best Dark Science Fiction Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • Twenty Years, Written by Riley Lister (Colorado)

 

 

10) Best Director Award Finalists

 

 

11) Best Ensemble Cast Award Winner

  • The Ex, Directed by Neil D'Monte (California)

 

 

12) Best Experimental Film Award Finalists

  • 4, Directed by Dylan Garcia (United States)
  • Detrimental, Directed by Mikael Roth (Sweden)
  • New Flesh for the Old Ceremony, Directed by Elizabeth Rakhilkina (United States)
  • Paranoid, Directed by Mikael Roth (Sweden)

 


13) Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Departing Seniors, Written by Jose Nateras (California)
  • Meddle Like Hell, Written by Michael Mantsourani (United States)
  • Mistry Cavern, Written by Todd Bronson (United States)
  • Vermin, Written by Chris Warner (Connecticut)
  • BFFs Never Say Die, Written by K. Jennifer Ilagan (Connecticut)

 


14) Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • A Fresh Start, Directed by Brittney Michelle Shepherd (California)
  • Let’s Play, Directed by Steve Wollett (United States)
  • Murder For Dummies, Directed by Meredith Red (United States)
  • Night of the Karens, Directed by Ryan Webb (Oregon)
  • Logan Lee & the Rise of the Purple Dawn, Directed by Raymond C. Lai (United States) - Website

 

 

15) Best Horror Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

 

 

16) Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Chimes, Written by Jason Rice (United States)
  • Make It 'Til Dawn, Written by David-Matthew Barnes (Colorado)
  • Oh No, It's The End Of The World, Written by Caitlin Stedman (New York)
  • The Familiar, Written by Carrie Specht (California)

 


17) Best Horror Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • 10 Sinners, Written by David MacLaren (Canada)
  • Backwater, Written by Andrew Wassom (United States)
  • Man in the Hat, Written by Phyllis Allison (Louisiana)
  • Marianas Web, Written by Taylor Salotti (New Jersey)
  • Preyta, Written by Jerry Sampson (Oregon)
  • Tenants, Written by Maegan Langer (Utah)
  • The Pastor's Only Son, Written by Ben Bonnema (United States)
  • Their Father's World, Written by L. Andrew Cooper (United States)
  • Transmontanus, Written by Mark A Donnell (United States)
  • Unmasked, Written by Gina Andreoli (Pennsylvania)

 

 

18) Best Horror Film Award Finalists

  • Beautiful Day, Directed by TJ Marchbank (California)
  • Nightfall, Directed by Jake Sanders (California)
  • Perfect, Directed by Jeremiah Kipp (New York)
  • Reclamation, Directed by Trevor Hagen (United States)
  • Movie Night, Directed by Matt Rosenblatt (Texas)

 

 

19) Best Horror Film Trailer Award Finalists

  • Iniquity, Directed by Roger Peters (Texas)
  • Keep Closed At All Times, Directed by Herman Kerner (United States)
  • (Con)dimented, Directed by Sarah White (United States)

 

 

20) Best Horror Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Stairway to Hell, Directed by Ricky Santos and Tania Chow (United States)
  • Under The Surface, Directed by Trevor Hagen (United States)
  • What Happened To Claire, Directed by Richard Chuang (Canada)
  • What's Yours, Directed by Sean Kelly and Amy O'Neill (United States)
  • Face Mask, Directed by Daniel Allen and Adam Huber (Missouri)

 

 

21) Best Horror Series Episode Award Winner

 

 

22) Best Horror Series Micro Episode Award Winner

 

 

23) Best Horror Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Amnesia, Written by Thomas S. Normandy (United States)
  • BeTwIxT, Written by Kathryn Orwig (United States)
  • Project 38, Written by Vincent Brando (Virginia)
  • Sight Specific, Written by Peter Hardy (Georgia)
  • Tension In The Eyes, Written by Mike Dowdrick (United States)
  • The Beast Beside Us, Written by Frank Maestas (United States)
  • These Faces, Written by Jason Rice (New York)
  • Vodi, Written by Nath Milburn and Luke Baker (California)
  • WOOF'D, Written by Michael James Daly (California)
  • The Crucial Day, Written by Justin Jackson (United States)

 

 

24) Best International Director Award Finalists

  • Bordo, Directed by Dor Pe'er (Israel) - Website
  • Come è entrato (Within), Directed by Matteo Ciotola (Italy)
  • Kinks, Directed by Jayden Creighton (Australia)
  • Script, Directed by Piero Cannata (Italy)
  • Black Ice, Directed by Chris Goodman (United Kingdom)

 

 

25) Best International Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • American Mascot, Written by Isaac Ballesteros Barba (Mexico)
  • Gunga Din, Written by Jessi Thind (Canada)
  • Soma, Written by Ian Hand (United Kingdom)
  • The Guest House, Written by Luke Anthony Walker (United Kingdom)

 

 

26) Best International Film Award Finalists

 


27) Best International Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Come Closer, Written by Pierre Langenegger (Australia)
  • Come Home Daddy, Written by Ilse Willocx (Belgium)
  • The Thing in Room 11, Written by Gemma Paul (United Kingdom)

 

 

28) Best Music Video Award Winner

 

 

Summer 2021 Official Film Selections

The following submissions placed in the top 30% and have been named official selections of Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Summer 2021.

  1. Abbygail Was Here, Directed by Keaton Smith (Texas)
  2. Deliver Me from Evil, Directed by Jonas Stewart (California) - Website
  3. Dont Wake Up In The Middle Of The Night, Directed by Matthew Quaid
  4. Door to Door, Directed by Tom von Dohlen (United States) - Website
  5. Geneva Jacuzzi's Casket, Directed by Chris Friend (California) - Website
  6. Kyle, Directed by Joseph LaGuidice (United States)
  7. Mayonnaise, Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland)
  8. Nature Crawls, Directed by Vseant Nath (United States)
  9. Night of Morbus, Directed by Shane Ramirez (United States)
  10. Shoot Em In The Head, Directed by Maxwell Miller (United States)
  11. Umbilical, Directed by Luc Jacquemetton (California)
  12. Woke, Directed by Paul Kirby (United States)
  13. Affordable Housing, Written by Nyoka Affordable Housing (United States)
  14. Demonicon, Written by Sean Whitley and Shane Whitley (United States)
  15. Monster, Written by Kurt Choate (United States)
  16. Swine Heart, Written by Theresa Anne Carey and Bruce Stephen Brochtrup (Wisconsin)
  17. Vagary, Directed by Larry Rosen (United States)

 

Free virtual networking meeting for screenwriters and filmmakers

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD