Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival Winter 2019

Oregon-Scream-Week-Horror-Film-Festival-Winter-2019-Black-Event-Logo

Oregon Scream Week Winter 2019 Was So Much Fun!

The 4th Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival event will took place on December 6-7, 2019 in Portland at the Avalon Theatre. Eight hours of short Horror Films from all over the world will screened in two different 4-hour sessions. A special thanks goes out to all of the filmmakers and screenwriters that attended the networking mixer and awards program at the Soma Kombucha Taproom. We appreciate the ticket donations from the attendees. Your contribution gave local, U.S and international filmmakers an opportunity to screen new Horror Films on the Film Festival Circuit for the Portland Audience. Event recaps and postings from this event are posted on social media on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter using hashtag #OregonScreamWeek.

 

Oregon Scream Week Winter 2019 Award Winners

  1. Best Actor Aaron Telavera in “Her Face”
  2. Best Actress Ashlynn Yennie in “The Springfield Three”
  3. Best Cinematography “Mi Amigo” Directed by Darius Dawson
  4. Best Dark Drama Feature Length Screenplay
  5. Best Dark Drama Film “The Dark Divide” Directed by Kira Hanson
  6. Best Director “Boo” Directed by Rakefet Abergel
  7. Best Editing “Check.” Directed by Justin Nelson
  8. Best Ensemble Cast “Shit-Show” Directed by William Means
  9. Best Experimental Horror Film “Hello” Directed by Nikhail Asnani
  10. Best Feature Length Horror Screenplay “Slaughter Lane” Written by Austin Koch
  11. Best Feature Length Horror Comedy Screenplay "Zombie Plane" Written by Bill Hargenrader" (Pennsylvania)
  12. Best Horror Comedy Film "Kurt Vs Soup" Directed by Joshua Dietrich (Washington)
  13. Best Horror Comedy Micro Short Film “Witches Get Stitches” Directed by Matthew K Robinson
  14. Best Horror Film Trailer "The Muffin Man" Directed by Ethan Blum (New York)
  15. Best Micro Short Horror Film “Say Hello To The Man, Directed by Amy Baker” (United Kingdom)
  16. Best Oregon Film “Legend of the Bogeyman” Directed by Andrew Paterson
  17. Best International Director “Keep Mum” Directed by Luana Di Pasquale
  18. Best International Film “STALAG III-C” Directed by Jason Rogan
  19. Best International Feature Screenplay A Revel With The Devil, Written by Michael Marceau (Canada)
  20. Best International Short Screenplay “Full Tilt” Written by Martin Richmond
  21. Best Short Horror Screenplay “Sleep” Written by Jason Lor
  22. Most Original Concept “First Night” Directed by Nicklas Hendrickson

 

 

 

 

Oregon Scream Week Winter 2019 Official Film Selections

  1. 442 Wedlock Drive, Directed by Giscard-Lemarque Johannes (Florida)
  2. Abhorrent, Directed by David Scott (Canada)
  3. Alienated, Directed by Sandy Parker (Louisiana)
  4. Asian She - Competitive Mourning, Directed by Kevin Beauchamp and Mando Lopez (California)
  5. Blink., Directed by Carlos J Matos (Spain)
  6. Boo, Directed by Rakefet Abergel (California)
  7. Check., Directed by Justin Nelson (California)
  8. Confession, Directed by Shane Urso (Florida)
  9. Dead Friends, Directed by Paige Henderson, Nicole Murray, and Alexandra Adomaitis (California)
  10. Dracula's Coffin, Directed by Stephen Wolfe (California)
  11. Escaping Demons, Directed by Richard Clabaugh (North Carolina)
  12. Eat Rich, Directed by Ash Barker, Nevo Shinaar, and Molly Pease (Chicago)
  13. Escaping Demons, Directed by Richard Clabaugh (North Carolina)
  14. Exhale*, Directed by Isaac Walsh (Florida)
  15. First Night, Directed by Nicklas Hendrickson (Wisconsin)
  16. Gotas, Written by Sergio Morcillo (Spain)
  17. Hello, Directed by Nikhail Asnani (California)
  18. Her Face, Directed by Ralph Blanchard (California)
  19. Kevin, Dear, Directed by Joshua Albeza Branstetter (Alaska)
  20. Killing Ibrahim, Directed by Boris Khaykin (New York)
  21. Kurt Vs Soup, Directed by Joshua Dietrich (Washington)
  22. Lady Justice, Directed by Saray D. Guidetti (California)
  23. Life's a Drag, Directed by Kate D'hotman (South Africa)
  24. Legend of the Bogeyman, Directed by Andrew Paterson (Oregon)
  25. Mi Amigo, Directed by Darius Dawson (California)
  26. My Boyfriend The Boogeyman, Directed by Nikhail Asnani (California)
  27. I've Got My Mind's Eye Set On You, Directed by Samuel Valenti (Pennsylvania)
  28. Invasion of the Rabid Stuffed Animals, Directed by Todd Redenius (Washington)
  29. It's Not Your Car, Directed by Yaron Nativ & Jon Hodson (Florida)
  30. Jack Lantern Official Trailer, Directed by Sophia Rivera (California)
  31. Jekyll Hyde Gray, Directed by Andrea Williams (Georgia)
  32. Jericho Road, Directed by Brian Petersen (Florida)
  33. Lonely Hearts, Directed by Dennis Cahlo (New York)
  34. Keep Mum, Directed by Luana Di Pasquale (United Kingdom)
  35. Massacre Creek, Directed by Valerie Bischoff (Nevada)
  36. Mr. Roberts, Directed by Mike Timm (California)
  37. My Workout Routine!, Directed by Vignesh Seshadri and Kathryn Kvas (New York)
  38. Neuroxica, Directed by Cameron Dozier (California)
  39. No Through Road, Directed by Tobias Ohlsson (Sweden)
  40. Occurrence at Mills Creek, Directed by Don Swanson (Pennsylvania)
  41. One Little Monster, Directed by Jason Spencer (Nevada)
  42. OverKill, Directed by Alex Montilla (California)
  43. Patior, Directed by Alex James La-Chiusa (Australia)
  44. Peppermint Rabbit, Directed by Andres Guerrero (Florida)
  45. Pillowcase, Directed by Julian Wagstaff (Texas)
  46. Playback, Directed by Nikhail Asnani (California)
  47. Playing Games, Directed by Tristan Grim (Georgia)
  48. Reliquary: A Mugging, Directed by Lindsay Morrison (California)
  49. Repent, Directed by 歐崇安(Alan, OU) (Taiwan)
  50. Rot, Directed by Nathan Amaral (Massachusetts)
  51. Rough Love, Directed by Gemma Eva (Canada)
  52. Say Hello To The Man, Directed by Amy Baker (United Kingdom)
  53. Scratchy, Directed by Chris Rakotomamonjy (France)
  54. Shadow At The Door, Directed by Roshni Bhatia (California)
  55. Shit-Show, Directed by William Means (Georgia)
  56. Something Round, Directed by Nikhail Asnani (California)
  57. STALAG III-C, Directed by Jason Rogan (Belarus)
  58. Stuffy Fluffy, Directed by Dylan O'Keefe (New York)
  59. Swipe, Directed by Niels Bourgonje (New York)
  60. The Foal, Directed by Nikhail Asnani (California)
  61. The Squawking Dead, Directed by Richard Clabaugh (North Carolina)
  62. Three In A Coffin, Directed by Eric L Hansen (Tennessee)
  63. Tics, Directed by Ted E. Haynes (Florida)
  64. Trespassers, Directed by Jayden Creighton (Australia)
  65. The Crisis or Handshake It Off, Directed by Julian Tepfers (Czech Republic)
  66. The Dark Divide, Directed by Kira Hanson (Washington)
  67. The Desecrated, Directed by John Gray (New York)
  68. The Fisherman, Directed by Rion Smith (Colorado)
  69. The Ill-Timed Enlightenment of Jason Voorhees, Directed by Lisa McFadden (California)
  70. The Last Vacation, Directed by Ryan Ann Davis (Washington/New Jersey)
  71. The Lonely Road, Directed by Darren Hawkins (Australia)
  72. The Muffin Man, Directed by Ethan Blum (New York)
  73. The Springfield Three, Directed by Samuel Gonzalez Jr. (California)
  74. Witches Get Stitches, Directed by Matthew K Robinson (Oregon/Washington/Idaho)
  75. Wrong Number, Directed by Megan Binnie (California)

 

 

 

 

Oregon Scream Week Winter 2019 Official Screenplay Selections

  1. A Revel With The Devil, Written by Michael Marceau (Canada)
  2. A Woman's Touch, Written by Daniel Guyton and Marilisa Walker (Georgia)
  3. American Gorgeous, Written by Aaron Mento (California)
  4. Angel City, Written by Al Mertens (Oklahoma)
  5. Apollyon's Gold, Written by Robert J. Rogers (South Carolina)
  6. Bloodsucker U, Written by Phillip E Hardy (Texas)
  7. Cat Goddess, Written by Mark Jay Rosen (Washington)
  8. Charlie Horowitz, Written by Dillon Fuhrman (Wisconsin)
  9. Chet & Floyd vs. the Apocalypse, Written by Justin Hunter (Missouri)
  10. Crawling Through the Woods, Written by Frank Maestas (California)
  11. Cult Crusade, Written by Samantha Bringas (Arizona)
  12. Death Rings a Bell, Written by Will Buntin (Kansas)
  13. Dummy, Written by Matthew Macola (Colorado)
  14. Fade Out, Written by James Abney (California)
  15. Field Trip, Written by Claudio Martinez-Valle (Texas)
  16. Full Tilt, Written by Martin Richmond (United Kingdom)
  17. He Sees You!, Written by Brian W. Smith (New York)
  18. Honor Janet, Written by Anthony Osarfo (Ghana)
  19. It Lives Within, Written by Matthew Farrugia (Australia)
  20. Jane's Collapse, Written by Clinton Bell (Pennsylvania)
  21. Made In America, Written by Anonymous (California)
  22. Marjory, Written by Shay Thomas Northrip (California)
  23. Mayfly Men, Written by Will Buntin (Kansas)
  24. Meat Scarecrow, Written by Joseph Breitman (New York)
  25. Mother, Maiden, and Crone, Written by Sara Caldwell (California)
  26. One-Thousand Heads Explode, Written by Jessie Campen and Luke Campen (Maryland)
  27. Open House, Written by Sean J.S. Jourdan and John Ingle (Colorado)
  28. (Re)generation, Written by Heidi Kikel (New York)
  29. Rock of Ages, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  30. Skin and Bone, Written by Blythe Beard-Kitowski (New York)
  31. Slaughter Lane, Written by Austin Koch (Texas)
  32. Sleep, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  33. Snarl, Written by Mark C. Spera (Indiana)
  34. St. Nicholas: Artemis Hunter, Written by Ryan Jaroncyk (Ohio)
  35. The Dark Behind the Door, Written by Amaris Gagnon (California)
  36. The Fire Man, Written by Sara Donato (Ohio)
  37. The Marysville Cemetery Ghost Story, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  38. The Shifting House, Written by Frank Maestas (California)
  39. The Valley, Written by Craig Comstock (Canada)
  40. The Way We Used to Be, Written by TJ Mota (Florida)
  41. There's Someone in the Woods, Written by Rachel Brewer (United Kingdom)
  42. Virginia Is For Lovers, Written by Lozie Goolsby III (Virginia)
  43. Vulture, Written by Tyler Christensen (California)
  44. What Dwells In The Dark We Put There, Written by Neil McLarty (United Kingdom)
  45. Zombie Fish!, Written by James Treloar (Australia)
  46. Zombie Plane, Written by Bill Hargenrader (Pennsylvania)
Oregon Scream Week Winter 2019 Award Nominations

Best Actor Award Nominations

  1. Abi Bais in "Jericho Road" Directed by Brian Petersen (Florida)
  2. Aaron Talavera in "Her Face" Directed by Ralph Blanchard (California)
  3. Eric Treiber in "Asian She - Competitive Mourning" Directed by Kevin Beauchamp and Mando Lopez (California)
  4. Jeff Mitchell in "Massacre Creek" Directed by Valerie Bischoff (Nevada)
  5. Nathan Winter Rose in "It's Not Your Car" Directed by Yaron Nativ & Jon Hodson (Florida)

Best Actress Award Nominations

  1. Alexa Mechling in "Occurrence at Mills Creek", Directed by Don Swanson (Pennsylvania)
  2. Ashlynn Yennie in "The Springfield Three" Directed by Samuel Gonzalez Jr. (California)
  3. Madison Gallus in "The Foal" Directed by Nikhail Asnani (California)
  4. Rakefet Abergel in "Boo" Directed by Rakefet Abergel (California)
  5. Sarah Pohl in "Dracula's Coffin" Directed by Stephen Wolfe (California)

Best Cinematography Award Nominations

  1. Dead Friends, Directed by Paige Henderson, Nicole Murray, and Alexandra Adomaitis (California)
  2. Mi Amigo, Directed by Darius Dawson (California)
  3. Repent, Directed by 歐崇安(Alan, OU) (Taiwan)
  4. Shadow At The Door, Directed by Roshni Bhatia (California)
  5. Swipe, Directed by Niels Bourgonje (New York)

Best Dark Drama Feature Length Screenplay Award Winner

  • Made In America, Written by Anonymous (California)

Best Dark Drama Film Award Nominations

  1. Lady Justice, Directed by Saray D. Guidetti (California)
  2. Mr. Roberts, Directed by Mike Timm (California)
  3. Something Round, Directed by Nikhail Asnani (California)
  4. The Dark Divide, Directed by Kira Hanson (Washington)
  5. Tics, Directed by Ted E. Haynes (Florida)

Best Dark Drama Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • The Fire Man, Written by Sara Donato (Ohio)

Best Editing Award Nominations

  1. Abhorrent, Directed by David Scott (Canada)
  2. Check., Directed by Justin Nelson (California)
  3. Escaping Demons, Directed by Richard Clabaugh (North Carolina)
  4. OverKill, Directed by Alex Montilla (California)
  5. The Desecrated, Directed by John Gray (New York)

Best Ensemble Cast Award Nominations

  1. 442 Wedlock Drive, Directed by Giscard-Lemarque Johannes (Florida)
  2. Three In A Coffin, Directed by Eric L Hansen (Tennessee)
  3. One Little Monster, Directed by Jason Spencer (Nevada)
  4. Playing Games, Directed by Tristan Grim (Georgia)
  5. Shit-Show, Directed by William Means (Georgia)

Best Experimental Horror Film Award Nominations

  1. Hello, Directed by Nikhail Asnani (California)
  2. I've Got My Mind's Eye Set On You, Directed by Samuel Valenti (Pennsylvania)
  3. No Through Road, Directed by Tobias Ohlsson (Sweden)
  4. Rot, Directed by Nathan Amaral (Massachusetts)
  5. The Last Vacation, Directed by Ryan Ann Davis (Washington/New Jersey)

Best Feature Length Horror Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. Bloodsucker U, Written by Phillip E Hardy (Texas)
  2. Cat Goddess, Written by Mark Jay Rosen (Washington)
  3. Charlie Horowitz, Written by Dillon Fuhrman (Wisconsin)
  4. Slaughter Lane, Written by Austin Koch (Texas)
  5. The Dark Behind the Door, Written by Amaris Gagnon (California)

Best Horror Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. Eat Rich, Directed by Ash Barker, Nevo Shinaar, and Molly Pease (Chicago)
  2. Kurt Vs Soup, Directed by Joshua Dietrich (Washington)
  3. Lonely Hearts, Directed by Dennis Cahlo (New York)
  4. Legend of the Bogeyman, Directed by Andrew Paterson (Oregon)
  5. The Ill-Timed Enlightenment of Jason Voorhees, Directed by Lisa McFadden (California)

Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. A Woman's Touch, Written by Daniel Guyton and Marilisa Walker (Georgia)
  2. Chet & Floyd vs. the Apocalypse, Written by Justin Hunter (Missouri)
  3. Fade Out, Written by James Abney (California)
  4. One-Thousand Heads Explode, Written by Jessie Campen and Luke Campen (Maryland)
  5. Zombie Plane, Written by Bill Hargenrader (Pennsylvania)

Best Horror Film Trailer Award Nominations

  1. Jekyll Hyde Gray, Directed by Andrea Williams (Georgia)
  2. Jack Lantern Official Trailer, Directed by Sophia Rivera (California)
  3. The Muffin Man, Directed by Ethan Blum (New York)

Best International Director Award Nominations

  1. Gotas, Written by Sergio Morcillo (Spain)
  2. Keep Mum, Directed by Luana Di Pasquale (United Kingdom)
  3. Patior, Directed by Alex James La-Chiusa (Australia)
  4. Rough Love, Directed by Gemma Eva (Canada)
  5. The Lonely Road, Directed by Darren Hawkins (Australia)

Best International Feature Length Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. A Revel With The Devil, Written by Michael Marceau (Canada)
  2. Honor Janet, Written by Anthony Osarfo (Ghana)
  3. The Valley, Written by Craig Comstock (Canada)
  4. There's Someone in the Woods, Written by Rachel Brewer (United Kingdom)
  5. Zombie Fish!, Written by James Treloar (Australia)

Best International Film Award Nominations

  1. Blink., Directed by Carlos J Matos (Spain)
  2. Life's a Drag, Directed by Kate D'hotman (South Africa)
  3. STALAG III-C, Directed by Jason Rogan (Belarus)
  4. The Crisis or Handshake It Off, Directed by Julian Tepfers (Czech Republic)
  5. Trespassers, Directed by Jayden Creighton (Australia)

Best International Short Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. Full Tilt, Written by Martin Richmond (United Kingdom)
  2. It Lives Within, Written by Matthew Farrugia (Australia)
  3. What Dwells In The Dark We Put There, Written by Neil McLarty (United Kingdom)

Best Micro Short Horror Film Award Nominations

  1. Exhale*, Directed by Isaac Walsh (Florida)
  2. Peppermint Rabbit, Directed by Andres Guerrero (Florida)
  3. Say Hello To The Man, Directed by Amy Baker (United Kingdom)
  4. Scratchy, Directed by Chris Rakotomamonjy (France)
  5. Wrong Number, Directed by Megan Binnie (California)

Best Micro Short  Horror Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. Invasion of the Rabid Stuffed Animals, Directed by Todd Redenius (Washington)
  2. Kevin, Dear, Directed by Joshua Albeza Branstetter (Alaska)
  3. Killing Ibrahim, Directed by Boris Khaykin (New York)
  4. My Boyfriend The Boogeyman, Directed by Nikhail Asnani (California)
  5. Witches Get Stitches, Directed by Matthew K Robinson (Oregon/Washington/Idaho)

Best Short Horror Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. Cult Crusade, Written by Samantha Bringas (Arizona)
  2. Dummy, Written by Matthew Macola (Colorado)
  3. Rock of Ages, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  4. Sleep, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  5. Virginia Is For Lovers, Written by Lozie Goolsby III (Virginia)

Most Original Concept Award Nominations

  1. Alienated, Directed by Sandy Parker (Louisiana)
  2. First Night, Directed by Nicklas Hendrickson (Wisconsin)
  3. Playback, Directed by Nikhail Asnani (california)
  4. Reliquary: A Mugging, Directed by Lindsay Morrison (California)
  5. Stuffy Fluffy, Directed by Dylan O'Keefe (New York)

 

Watch The Film Trailers For Oregon Scream Week Winter 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Austin After Dark Film Festival On FilmFreeway

 

 


Facebook: @OregonScreamWeek

 

 


Instagram: @oregon.scream.week.horror.fest

 

 

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

2 Comments
    Save 20 percent On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Tips ebook

    Recent Posts

    New call-to-action
    New call-to-action
    The Film Festival Submitter's Handbook
    eBook Out Now!


    My name is Mikel Fair and I have written this 30 page ebook to help filmmakers strengthen their submission when submitting to Film Festivals. This guide is based on my experience, starting in 2008 as a Film Festival Director that has watched, rated and reviewed more than 5000+ submissions of all genres from over 100 countries. There are several mistakes that filmmakers are making on a daily basis that I can help you avoid. I explain in detail, about how the packaging and editing of your submission can have a direct effect on how many festivals that your film is accepted to. Priced under $10 US, I have made this book affordable for everyone and will email you any new versions that we release until January 2021. Please read the first chapter for free!

    • Chapter 1: Does Packaging Really Matter? - Free Chapter!
    • Chapter 2: Are Your Contact Details Accurate? A Daily Common Mistake
    • Chapter 3: Does The Name Of Your Film Stand Out? Or Will It Be Lost In The Shuffle?
    • Chapter 4: Tips For Creating The Right Tagline And Synopsis
    • Chapter 5: Do You Know That A Director’s Bio And Resume Are Two Different Things?
    • Chapter 6: How To Write A Compelling Director’s Statement That Tells A Story.
    • Chapter 7: The First Impression Of Your Film Is It’s Official Poster.
    • Chapter 8: Without A Trailer, Your Film Might Become An Afterthought.
    • Chapter 9: Why Do Film Festivals Love Submissions With A Social Media Presence?
    • Chapter 10: Your Film’s Website, Is Its History And Point Of Contact
    • Chapter 11: Final Cut Or Festival Cut? Don’t Submit The Wrong One.
    • Chapter 12: Stretch Your Submissions Budget. Use Promo Codes. Get Discounts.
    • Conclusion

    Strengthen Your Submission Before You Submit  To Film Festivals - Read More -