Oregon Short Film Festival 2016

By Mikel Fair

The 1st edition of the Oregon Short Film Festival took place on August 30th, 2016 at the Avalon Theatre 3451 SE Belmont St, Portland, OR 97214 presented by Film Festival Circuit. The event photos, laurels and award certificates are publicly available on the OSFF Public Google Drive. All film, video, screenplay and teleplay submissions were submitted via FilmFreeway. Please check out our FilmFreeway waiver code list and save 20% on future film festival submissions. The official OSFF Shirts, Sweatshirts and clothing is now available in our online store. The Oregon Short Film Festival is a great opportunity to network with others in the Film and Television Industry. Please join us for our next virtual networking meeting co-hosted by Mikel Fair, author of the Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook. If you are interested in attending the OSFF in the future, or to get updates, please join our emailing list.

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Award Winners And Nominations

  1. Best Actor Award: Matt Devine: “Situational” - Watch The Film
  2. Best Actress Award: Kassie Thornton in “Downward Dog” - Watch The Film
  3. Best Animated Film Award: "Memory Sync" by William 'Travis' Johnson - Watch The Film
  4. Best Cinematography Award: “Shanghai Faders” Directed by AJ Gordon (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  5. Best Director Award: AJ Gordon for “Shanghai Faders” - Watch The Film
  6. Best Horror Film Award: “Dissonance” Directed by Ian Southworth (Washington) - Watch The Film
  7. Best Documentary Award:“Love Unleashed” Directed by Kacey Klonsky (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  8. Best Music Video Award: Bad intention: 100 Watt Mind" Directed by Ronny Huffstutter (Oregon) - Watch The Music Video
  9. Best Original Music Award: Composer Nathan Schafer for “Injection” - Watch The Trailer
  10. Best Picture Award:“Situational” Directed by Scott Simonsen (California) - Watch The Film
  11. Best Screenplay: Deception Pass” Written by Erik Wiese & Cynthia True (California)
  12. Best Supporting Actress: Brigitte Urhausen in “Fils” - Watch The Trailer
  13. Best Supporting Actor: Corey Brunis in “iTime Travel” - Watch The Film

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016  Nominations for "Best Director"

  1. Antoine” Directed by Cyrus Neshvad (Luxembourg) - Watch The Film
  2. Love Unleashed” Directed by Kacey Klonsky (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  3. Quadrilyzed: The Journey Of Jason Abraham” Directed by Chris Bartkowski (California) - Watch The Film
  4. Shanghai Faders” Directed by AJ Gordon (Oregon) Watch The Film - Winner!
  5. The Edge of Impossible” Directed by Conor Toumarkine (California) - Watch The Film

Photo 5 LoveUnleashed_ProductionStill8_Chicago-1

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Film Editing"

  1. Love Unleashed” Directed by Kacey Klonsky (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Mr. Y" by Yuanyuan Qiu (Beijing, China) - Watch The Trailer
  3. Shanghai Faders” Edited by John Campbell Watch The Film Winner!
  4. Texte A Trous (Fill in the Blanks)" Directed by Chloé Marçais (France) - Watch The Trailer
  5. Together: Parallel Universe” - Directed by Michael Robertson (South Africa) - Watch The Film

Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2016-Vicki-Bartholomew-He-is-My-Music

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Screenplay"
  1. Dakota Caves- 2 Miles” Written By Robert J. Rogers (South Carolina)
  2. Deception Pass” Written By Erik Wiese & Cynthia True (California) - Winner!
  3. He Is My Music” written by Vicki Bartholomew (Oregon)
  4. “Julie” Written by Christopher Birk
  5. “No Choice” written by Stephen M. Hunt (Ireland)
  6. The Forward Place” written by Henry Gravelle (Massachusetts)

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Original Music"

  1. Dziezuk for Antoine” - Watch The Film
  2. Nathan Schafer for Injection Winner! - Watch The Trailer
  3. Composer Sandro Morales for Situational” - Watch The Film
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Cinematography"
  1. Antoine” Directed by Cyrus Neshvad (Luxembourg) - Watch The Film
  2. Bad intention: 100 Watt Mind" Directed by Ronny Huffstutter (Oregon) - Watch The Music Video
  3. The Edge of Impossible” Directed by Conor Toumarkine (California) - Watch The Film
  4. Quadrilyzed: The Journey Of Jason Abraham” Directed by Chris Bartkowski (California) - Watch The Film
  5. Shanghai Faders” Cinematography by Jesse Kamerick (DoP) & Chris Hackett (Colorist) - Watch The Film - Winner!
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Actor"
  1. David Blue in Injection” - Watch The Trailer
  2. Ryan Barton-Grimley in Shanghai Faders” - Watch The Film
  3. Matt Devine in Situational” - Winner! - Watch The Film
  4. Jean-Luc Vincent in Texte A Trous (Fill in the Blanks)" - Watch The Trailer
  5. Michael Lorz in Chateau Sauvignon: terroir” - Watch The Trailer
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Supporting Actor"
  1. Wam Simonde in “Native Immigration” - Watch The Film
  2. Corey Brunish in iTime Travel Winner! - Watch The Film
  3. Michael Gazin in Situational” - Watch The Film
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Actress"
  1. Annette Schlechter in Antoine” - Watch The Film
  2. Julie McNiven in Injection” - Watch The Trailer
  3. Kassie Thornton in Downward Dog Winner! - Watch The Film
  4. Maria Alfonsa Rosso in El Audifono (The Earpiece)” - Watch The Trailer
  5. Stevie Pace in Dissonance” - Watch The Film
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Supporting Actress"
  1. Marie-Christine Jeanney in Texte A Trous (Fill in the Blanks)" - Watch The Trailer
  2. Brigitte Urhausen inFils Winner! - Watch The Trailer
  3. Natasha Ong in Native Immigration” - Watch The Film

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Documentary"

  1. Love Unleashed” Directed by Kacey Klonsky (Oregon)  - Winner! - Watch The Trailer
  2. Quadrilyzed: The Journey Of Jason Abraham” Directed by Chris Bartkowski (California) - Watch The Film
  3. The Edge of Impossible” Directed by Conor Toumarkine (California) - Watch The Film
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Horror Film"
  1. Chateau Sauvignon: terroir” Directed by David E. Munz-Maire (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  2. Dissonance” Directed by Ian Southworth (Washington) - Winner! - Watch The Film
  3. Shanghai Faders” Produced By AJ Gordon, Ryan Barton-Grimley, Christina Kortum, Brian Sturgis & Sascha Fix Watch The Film

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Music Video"

  1. Bad intention: 100 Watt Mind" Directed by Ronny Huffstutter (Oregon) Winner!
  2. Devastator” Directed by Adolfo Cantu-Villarreal (Texas) - Watch The Film
  3. Together: Parallel Universe” - Directed by Michael Robertson (South Africa) - Watch The Film

Mr. Y Yuanyuan Qiu Poster

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Animated Film"

  1. "Memory Sync" by William 'Travis' Johnson - Watch The Film Winner!
  2. "Mr. Y" by Yuanyuan Qiu (China) - Watch The Trailer
  3. "Portrait of a Wind-Up Maker" by Dario Perez (Spain) - Watch The Trailer

Emily-Inuring-Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2017

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Official Film Selections

  1. Antoine” Directed by Cyrus Neshvad (Luxembourg) - Watch The Film
  2. Bad Connections” Directed by Romina Schwedler (New York) - Watch The Film
  3. Bad intention: 100 Watt Mind" Directed by Ronny Huffstutter (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  4. "Banalidades" - Director by Rafael De Andrade (Brazil)
  5. Chateau Sauvignon: terroir” Directed by David E. Munz-Maire (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  6. Confession” Directed by Mackenzie Grey (Canada)
  7. Devastator” Directed by Adolfo Cantu-Villarreal (Texas) - Watch The Film
  8. Dissonance” Directed by Ian Southworth (Washington) - Watch The Film
  9. Downward Dog” Directed by Darren Coyle (California) - Watch The Film
  10. El Audifono (The Earpiece)” Directed by Samuel Quiles Palop (Spain) -  Watch The Trailer
  11. Electric Faces” Directed by Johnny Herbin (Scotland) - Watch The Trailer
  12. Endurance” Directed by Bryn Lanning (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  13. Fils” Directed by Cyrus Neshvan (Luxembourg) - Watch The Trailer
  14. iTime Travel” Directed by Leslie Bloom (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  15. Injection” Directed by Michael Urbanski (California) - Watch The Trailer
  16. Love Unleashed” Directed by Kacey Klonsky (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  17. "Memory Sync" Directed by William 'Travis' Johnson (California) - Watch The Film
  18. "Mr. Y" Directed by Yuanyuan Qiu (Beijing, China) - Watch The Trailer
  19. Native Immigration” Directed by Eric Romero (United Kingdom) - Watch The Film
  20. Perfect Pucker Lipstick” Directed by Stephen Burhoe (New Mexico)
  21. "Portrait of a Wind-Up Maker" by Dario Perez (Spain) - Watch The Film
  22. Quadrilyzed: The Journey Of Jason Abraham” Directed by Chris Bartkowski (California) - Watch The Film
  23. Shanghai Faders” Directed by AJ Gordon (Oregon) Watch The Film
  24. Situational” Directed by Scott Simonsen (California) - Watch The Film
  25. Texte A Trous (Fill in the Blanks)" Directed by Chloé Marçais (France) - Watch The Trailer
  26. The Edge of Impossible” Directed by Conor Toumarkine (California) - Watch The Film
  27. Together: Parallel Universe” - Directed by Michael Robertson (South Africa)- Watch The Film

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Official Screenplay Selections

  1. Dakota Caves- 2 Miles” written by Robert J. Rogers (South Carolina) - Read the script
  2. Deception Pass” written by Erik Wiese & Cynthia True (California)
  3. Etiquette” written by Michael Rights (New York)
  4. Finding Family” written by Timothy Benson (New York)
  5. He Is My Music” written by Vicki Bartholomew (Oregon)
  6. “Ice Cream” written by Wynn Reichert (Tennessee)
  7. “Julie” written by Christopher Birk
  8. “No Choice” written by Stephen M. Hunt (Ireland)
  9. See Something, Scream Something” written by Justin Michael Terry (California)
  10. Spring” written by Julia Lichtner (Germany)
  11. Straight To Hell” written by Sean Johnson (Oregon)
  12. The Duel” written by Justin Michael Terry (California)
  13. The Forward Place” written by Henry Gravelle (Massachusetts)
  14. The Ninja Assassination Squad Ep 1” written by Mark Steward (England)
  15. “The Witching Hour” written by Gregory Veeser (California)

 

Oregon Short Film Festival History

  1. Oregon Short Film Festival 2016
  2. Oregon Short Film Festival 2017
  3. Oregon Short Film Festival 2018
  4. Oregon Short Film Festival 2019
  5. Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020
  6. Oregon Short Film Festival Summer 2020

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD