Oregon Short Film Festival 2017

By Mikel Fair

The 2nd edition of the Oregon Short Film Festival took place on March 4th, 2017 at the Avalon Theatre 3451 SE Belmont St, Portland, OR 97214 presented by Film Festival Circuit. The event photos, laurels and award certificates are publicly available on the OSFF Public Google Drive. All film, video, screenplay and teleplay submissions were submitted via FilmFreeway. Please check out our FilmFreeway waiver code list and save 20% on future film festival submissions. The official OSFF Shirts, Sweatshirts and clothing is now available in our online store. The Oregon Short Film Festival is a great opportunity to network with others in the Film and Television Industry. Please join us for our next virtual networking meeting co-hosted by Mikel Fair, author of the Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook. If you are interested in attending the OSFF in the future, or to get updates, please join our emailing list.

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017 Official Film Selections

  1. 35 Years to the Moon” Directed by Laki Karavias (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  2. A Hero in All of Us” Directed by Travis Lupher (Colorado) - Watch The Film
  3. "Bad Sheriff” Directed by Ben Bernschneider (Germany) - Watch The Film
  4. "Balloon” Directed by Vis Vitalis (Russia) - Watch The Film
  5. "Black Cloud” Directed by Doug Sitter (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  6. "Blazing Saddles” Directed by Maxi Witrak & Keaton Kaplan (Washington) - Watch The Film
  7. Blue Peter” Directed by Marko Santic (Croatia) - Watch The Trailer
  8. Breath” Directed by Ben Dickinson (Australia) - Watch The Film
  9. Collaborator” Directed by Katie Ross (United Kingdom) - Watch The Film
  10. Dear George” Directed by Emily Skyle (Nevada) - Watch The Trailer
  11. Five Dollars” Directed by Ty Coughenour (Washington) - Watch The Film
  12. Gerard” Directed by Jason Rosenblatt (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  13. Hibakusha: The Nuclear Family, Part One" Directed by Ari Beser (Japan) - Watch The Film
  14. Illegal Aliens” Directed by Justin & Kristin Schaack (Minnesota) - Watch The Film
  15. Lifeline” Directed by Adam Harum (Washington) Watch The Film
  16. Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  17. Orshena” Directed by Muhammad Bayazid (Turkey)
  18. Paintbrush Harvest” Directed by Katherine Roselli (Oregon)
  19. Peephole” Directed by Doug Cook (Canada) - Watch The Trailer
  20. Katie Melua: Perfect World” Directed by Karni Arieli and Saul Freed (United Kingdom) - Watch The Film
  21. Return to Sender” Directed by Catherine Bailey (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  22. Ryker” Directed by Alexandre Pulido (New York) - Watch The Film
  23. “Song in a Day” Directed by Kris Jones (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  24. Tras Chrysalyda” (Through the Chrysalis) Directed by Aurian De Wouters (Belgium) - Watch The Film
  25. VUP” Directed by Thierry Vergnes (France) - Watch The Film
  26. Will And The Blue” Directed by Collin Meath & Benjamin Drew Thompson (New York) Watch The Film
  27. Year of the Dragon” Directed by Quinn Russell Brown (Washington) - Watch The Film
  28. Your Move” Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Oregon) - Watch The Film

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017 Official Screenplay Selections

  1. “.org” written by Simon J Green: Read the Screenplay
  2. “A Conversation with Roosevelt” written by Vadim Kukharev (Russia)
  3. “A Sacrifice to the God of the Blues” written by Jonathan LaPoma
  4. “A Second Husband” written by Thomas Britt
  5. “Brad, Actually” written by Jeremy Bonali & Alex Quinn
  6. “Crushing” written by Simbi Kali
  7. “Dog Years” written by Jeremy Storey
  8. “Dogmeat” written by Tom See
  9. “Grandpa's Getaways” written by Kristin Holodak
  10. “Homesick” written by Dustin Lester
  11. Ill-fitted” written by Anna Conway
  12. “In the Details” written by Brad Riddell
  13. “Invocation” written by Lara Haynes Freed
  14. Oz” written by Kyle Anderson
  15. Rewind” written by Ian Wilson
  16. “Road to NGAF” written by Pablo Luis Perez: Read the Screenplay
  17. “Silent April” written by Alison Markinson
  18. “Sisters” written by Natalie Peracchio
  19. “The Backwards Soldier” written by Alex Nguyen
  20. “The Last High” written by Doug Bost
  21. The Legend of Gaslight Gil” written by Eric Borden
  22. “The Street Photographer” written by Jim Norman
  23. The Warning” written by Alan Barber
  24. “Three Sonnets” written by Jeffrey Delano Davis: Read the Screenplay
  25. “Where Love Is” written by Michele Klimer

 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017 Award Winners And Nominations
  1. "Best Actor" Award Winner - William Poole in “Ryker” - Watch The Film
  2. "Best Actress" Award Winner -  Sophie Moeller in “Dear George” Watch The Trailer 
  3. “Best Animated Film” Award Winner - “Katie Melua: Perfect World” Directed by Karni Arieli and Saul Freed (United Kingdom) - Watch The Film
  4. "Best Cinematography" Award Winner - Douglas Porter, Cinematographer for “Ryker
  5. "Best Comedy Film" Award Winner - “Your Move” Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  6. "Best Director" Award Winner - Adam Harum, Director of “Lifeline” - Watch The Film
  7. "Best Documentary Film" Award Winner - “Song in a Day” Directed by Kris Jones (Oregon) - Watch The Film 
  8. "Best Editing" Award Winner - Lifeline” Directed by Adam Harum (Washington) - Watch The Film
  9. "Best Ensemble Cast" Award Winner - “Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  10. "Best Horror Film" Award Winner - “Peephole” Directed by Doug Cook (Canada) - Watch The Trailer
  11. “Best Music Video” Award Winner - “Tras Chrysalyda” (Through the Chrysalis) Directed by Aurian De Wouters (Belgium) - Watch The Film
  12. "Best Oregon Film" Award Winner - 35 Years to the Moon” Directed by Laki Karavias (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  13. "Best Original Music" Award Winner - Bryan Hall, Composer for “35 Years to the Moon” - Watch The Film
  14. "Best Picture" Award Winner - Dear George” Directed by Emily Skyle (Nevada) - Watch The Trailer
  15. "Best Short Screenplay" Award Winner - “Three Sonnets” Written By Jeffrey Delano Davis
  16. "Best Supporting Actor" Award Winner - Hunter Eller in “Five Dollars
  17. "Best Supporting Actress" Award Winner - Carolyn Gilliam in “Will And The Blue” - Watch The Film 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Actor” Award

  1. Ben Leiataua in “Five Dollars
  2. Jack Strom in “Linea” Watch The Film
  3. Neil Fannin in “Dear George” Watch The Trailer
  4. Tyler Kane in “Lifeline” Watch The Film
  5. William Poole in “Ryker” - Watch The Film Winner!

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Actress” Award

  1. Adrienne Thomas in “Illegal Aliens” - Watch The Film
  2. Dana Winter in “Lifeline” Watch The Film
  3. Em Lew in “Linea” Watch The Film
  4. Lianne Becker in “Will and the Blue” Watch The Film
  5. Sophie Moeller in “Dear George” Watch The Trailer -  Winner!

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Cinematography”

  1. Devin Tolman, Cinematographer for “Linea” Watch The Film
  2. Douglas Porter, Cinematographer for “Ryker” Watch The Film - Winner!
  3. Fadi Alshatti, Cinematographer for “Orshena
  4. Jade Warpenburg, Cinematographer for “Lifeline” Watch The Film
  5. Travis Lupher, Cinematographer for “A Hero In All Of Us” Watch The Film

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Comedy Film” Award

  1. "Blazing Saddles” Directed by Maxi Witrak & Keaton Kaplan (Washington) - Watch The Film
  2. Gerard” Directed by Jason Rosenblatt (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  3. Illegal Aliens” Directed by Justin & Kristin Schaack (Minnesota) - Watch The Film
  4. Will and the Blue” Directed by Collin Meath & Benjamin Drew Thompson (New York) Watch The Film
  5. Your Move” Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Oregon) Watch The Film -  Winner!

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Director” Award

  1. Adam Harum, Director of “LifelineWatch The Film - Winner!
  2. Alexandre Pulido, Director of “Ryker” Watch The Film -
  3. Collin Meath & Benjamin Drew Thompson, Director of “Will and the Blue” Watch The Film
  4. Emily Skyle, Director of “Dear George” Watch The Trailer
  5. Will Cuddy, Director of "LineaWatch The Film

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Documentary Film” Award

  1. Hibakusha: The Nuclear Family, Part One" Directed by Ari Beser (Japan) - Watch The Film
  2. Paintbrush Harvest” Directed by Katherine Roselli (Oregon)
  3. Song in a Day” Directed by Kris Jones (Oregon) Watch The Film -  Winner!
  4. "Year of the Dragon" Directed by Quinn Russell Brown (Washington) Watch The Film

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Editing” Award

  1. 35 Years to the Moon” Directed by Laki Karavias (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  2. Bad Sheriff” Directed by Ben Bernschneider (Germany) - Watch The Trailer 
  3. Lifeline” Directed by Adam Harum (Washington) - Watch The Film - Winner!
  4. Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  5. Song in a Day” Directed by Kris Jones (Oregon) - Watch The Film

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Ensemble Cast”

  1. 35 Years to the Moon” Directed by Laki Karavias (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  2. A Hero in All of Us” Directed by Travis Lupher (Colorado) Watch The Film
  3. "Blazing Saddles” Directed by Maxi Witrak & Keaton Kaplan (Washington) - Watch The Film
  4. Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy (Oregon) - Watch The Film - Winner!
  5. Will And The Blue” Directed by Collin Meath & Benjamin Drew Thompson (New York) Watch The Film

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Horror Film” Award

  1. Balloon” Directed by Vis Vitalis (Russia) - Watch The Trailer
  2. Peephole”Directed by Doug Cook (Canada)  - Watch The Trailer - Winner!
  3. VUP” Directed by Thierry Vergnes (Paris, France) - Watch The Film

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Original Music” Award

  1. Bryan Hall, Composer for “35 Years to the Moon” - Watch The Film Winner!
  2. Katie Melua: Perfect World” Directed by Karni Arieli and Saul Freed (United Kingdom) - Watch The Film
  3. Kyber-Lance Audio Werks, Composer for “Lifeline” - Watch The Film
  4. Nick Messitte, Composer for “Ryker” Watch The Film
  5. Teen Commandments, Composer for “Will And The Blue

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Oregon Film” Award

  1. 35 Years to the Moon” Directed by Laki Karavias (Oregon) - Watch The Film Winner!
  2. "Black Cloud” Directed by Doug Sitter (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  3. Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy (Oregon) - Watch The Film
  4. Song in a Day” Directed by Kris Jones (Oregon) Watch The Film
  5. Your Move” Directed by Rollyn Stafford Watch The Film (Oregon)

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Picture” Award

  1. Dear George” Directed by Emily Skyle (Nevada) Watch The Trailer -  Winner!
  2. Five Dollars” Directed by Ty Coughenour (Washington)
  3. Lifeline” Directed by Adam Harum (Washington) - Watch The Film
  4. Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy (Oregon) Watch The Film
  5. Ryker” Directed by Alexandre Pulido (New York) Watch The Film

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the "Best Short Screenplay Award"

  1. “.org” Written by Simon J Green
  2. “A Sacrifice to the God of the Blues” Written by Jonathan LaPoma
  3. “A Second Husband” Written by Thomas Britt
  4. Homesick” Written by Dustin Lester (California)
  5. “Invocation” Written by Lara Haynes Freed
  6. “Silent April” Written by Alison Markinson
  7. “Three Sonnets” Written by Jeffrey Delano Davis - Winner!
  8. “Where Love Is” Written by Michele Klimer

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Nominations for the “Best Supporting Actor”

  1. Abu Swaleh in "Blazing Saddles” - Watch The Film
  2. Adam Dorsey in "Blazing Saddles” - Watch The Film
  3. Benjamin Drew Thompson in “Will And The Blue” - Watch The Film
  4. Hunter Eller in “Five Dollars” - Winner!
  5. Kael Wagner in “Ryker” Watch The Film

 Oregon Short Film Festival 2017:  Nominations for the “Best Supporting Actress” Award

  1. Ali Francis in “A Hero in All Of Us” Watch The Film
  2. Carolyn Gilliam in “Will And The Blue Watch The Film - Winner!
  3. Morgana Davies in “Breath” Watch The Film
  4. Rebecca Stevens in "Blazing Saddles” - Watch The Film
  5. Tasneem Tarabeen in “Orshena

Oregon Short Film Festival History

  1. Oregon Short Film Festival 2016
  2. Oregon Short Film Festival 2017
  3. Oregon Short Film Festival 2018
  4. Oregon Short Film Festival 2019
  5. Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020
  6. Oregon Short Film Festival Summer 2020

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD