Oregon Short Film Festival 2018 Event Recap

OSFF-2018-Event-Photo-DSC_1852

The Oregon Short Film Festival Is Growing!

The energy of independent film was on full display at the Oregon Short Film Festival 2018. On February 3rd, 2018 in Portland, Oregon, over 400 people attended 10 Hours of International Short Film Sessions and the Awards show at Hobnob Grill. Filmmakers travelled from Peru, Boston, China, Los Angeles, New York, Scotland, Seattle, Bend (Oregon), Vancouver BC, Phoenix and so much more. Compared to the first Oregon Short Film Festival which feature 2 hours of films and about 80 attendees, the third Oregon Short Film Festival was a blockbuster success.

Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2018-CUCK-Director-DSC_1662

100 Short Films Selected.

The judges of the Oregon Short Film Festival 2018 have announced 100 short film selections set for theatrical screening in Portland, Oregon on Saturday, February 3rd, 2018.

 

  

Oregon Short Film Festival 2018: Film Official Selections

  1. “(virtualized)” Directed by Isaiah Corey (Washington)
  2. “7 Days a Week” Directed by Justen Noll (Oregon)
  3. “A Fine Cycle” Directed by Derek Willis (Oregon)
  4. Aether” Directed by Jerry Brown Jr. (New York)
  5. “After We Have Left Our Homes” Directed by Marc Adams (United Kingdom)
  6. “Autopsy” Directed by Adam Long (Oregon)
  7. Be Good Now” Directed by Tyler Roberts (Washington)
  8. “Be Sexy” Directed by Steve Thompson (New York)
  9. Break the Will” Directed by Jonathan Siebel (California)
  10. Brothers” Directed by Randy Kerr (Washington)
  11. Caronte” Directed by Luis Tinoco Pineda (Spain)
  12. Cat” Directed by Eric Lindstrom (Oregon)
  13. “Cello” Directed by Angie Su (California)
  14. “Close Encounters of the Literal Kind, Literally” Directed by Tobias Tobbell (United Kingdom)
  15. “Cockpit” Directed by Luke Malone (New York)
  16. “Cogent” Directed by Ray Vagge (New Jersey)
  17. “Comme en France”Directed by Edoardo Galeone (United Kingdom)
  18. “Control” Directed by Carroll Brown (Newhall, California)
  19. “Cubicle” Directed by Mischa Livingstone (California)
  20. “CUCK!” Directed by Richard Jensen (Oregon)
  21. “Dead End” Directed by Carter Ferguson (Scotland)
  22. “Dear Life” Directed by Cody Marks (California)
  23. “Do No Harm” Directed by Marielle Woods (California)
  24. “Dog Music” Directed by Chris Riggi (California)
  25. “Doug's House” Directed by Jeff Gentner (Georgia)
  26. “Dream Detective” Directed by Hugh Schulze (Alabama)
  27. DRTYDNCN - Turn Up - Music Video” Directed by Ana Valenzuela (Oregon)
  28. Electing” Directed by Nana Ghana (California)
  29. “Eve” Directed by Artem Skiy (Japan)
  30. Fluffy Marky - Vol 2” Directed by Benoit Lach (Canada)
  31. "Fruit Detective" Directed by Ellpetha Tsivicos (New York)
  32. “Future Genesis” Directed by Alexandre (New York)
  33. Game” Directed by Joy Webster (Canada)
  34. “Going Outside” Directed by Curtis Randolph (Oregon)
  35. Hamburgers” Directed by Patrick Mallett (Naperville, Illinois)
  36. "Hearts Want" Directed by Jason P. Schumacher (Minnesota)
  37. “Ichiro and the Wave” Directed by Isaac Kerlow (Singapore)
  38. “Iconoclast” Directed by Alex Haney (California)
  39. “Invisible Oregon” Directed by Sam Forencich (Oregon)
  40. “Just Be There” Directed by Ulla Nagy (Hungary)
  41. Laboratory Conditions” Directed by Jocelyn Stamat (Los Angeles)
  42. “Lady Lillian” Directed by Amber Johnson (Minnesota)
  43. Legends of the Falls” Directed by Stefan Kuchar (Canada)
  44. “Lethe” Directed by Eric Romero (United Kingdom)
  45. “Love Note" Directed by Marcus Hanisch (Germany)
  46. “Lovely Legs” Directed by Abby Thompson (Washington)
  47. “Margaret” Directed by Javier Del Olmo (United Kingdom)
  48. Marieke” Directed by Thomas C. Johnson (Iowa)
  49. “Meathead” Directed by Ben Ashby (United States)
  50. “Men Should Be” Directed by Pearson Kunz (Oregon)
  51. Mirror Like” Directed by Watasaka W. (Peru)
  52. Monday” Directed by Candice Vallantin (Spain)
  53. “Mother Mary” Directed by Elliot Feld (United States)
  54. “My Darling Alex” Directed by Brett Tinning (Australia)
  55. “NAMCAR Night Race” Directed by Lance Khazei (California)
  56. “Nineteen” Directed by Elizabeth Archer (Austria)
  57. “Older Than What?” Directed by Steen Starr (Canada)
  58. “Open Exhibition” Directed by Bobby McCallen , Tommy Tang (Washington)
  59. Others Will Follow” Directed by Andrew Finch (California)
  60. “Passion Gap” Directed by Matt Portman, Jason Donald (United Kingdom)
  61. Phantom Of Rebel Road”Directed by Charles Wall (Oregon)
  62. “Piano Lessons” Directed by H.R. KeanSanta (California)
  63. “Pie and Whiskey” Directed by Chase Ogden (Washington)
  64. Prep Talk” Directed by Michael Wagner, Susan Lehman (Pennsylvania)
  65. Propaganja "Directed by Patrick Servais & Paul Pedreira (Oregon)
  66. Reunion” Directed by Leon Lee (Canada)
  67. “Rewinder” Directed by Jean-Luc Julien (Germany)
  68. “Saturday Night Special” Directed by Esteban Garcia Vernaza (New York)
  69. “Scattered” Directed by Ellie Harvie (Canada)
  70. “Speed Date” Directed by Scott Cameron Sells (Oregon)
  71. “Sticker Shock” Directed by Taylor Morden (Oregon)
  72. “Stowaway” Directed by Kenneth Anderson (New York)
  73. “SuperFluff” Directed by EK Scarfone (Washington)
  74. "Tender Tides" Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa)
  75. The Curtain” Directed by Crystal Lowe (Canada)
  76. The Discovery of Dit Dodson” Directed by Kelley Kali (New York)
  77. The Energy Within” Directed by Samuel de Ceccatty (United Kingdom)
  78. “The Field Trip” Directed by Shun Lee (California)
  79. “The Freeze” Directed by Trevor Mirosh (Canada)
  80. "The Friend Zone" Directed by Chelsea Roach (New York)
  81. The Inuring” Directed by James Hughes (United Kingdom)
  82. The Kid and the Hitman” Directed by Melinda Darlington-Bach (California)
  83. “The Korean Farmer” Directed by Marshall Lee (Tennessee)
  84. “The Man with the Axe” Directed by Edwin Stevens (California)
  85. “The Morning After” Directed by Leanne Mangan (Australia)
  86. “The New Neighborhood” Directed by Brynne McManimie (New York)
  87. The Pick Up” Directed by Taylor Morden (Oregon)
  88. “The Pirate Cruncher” Directed by Howard Cook (Colorado)
  89. “The Reunion” Directed by Joy Linn (Texas)
  90. “The Show” Directed by Montgomery Mauro (New York)
  91. “The Visitant” Directed by Nic Barker (Australia)
  92. “There's Something About The Virgin Mary” Directed by Kevin McSorley (Ireland)
  93. “Think Twice” Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez (Illinois)
  94. To Wendy Who Kicked Me When I Said I Love You” Directed by Dan Castella (United Kingdom)
  95. “Unnatural Selection” Directed by Geneviève Delouche (France)
  96. “View Master Mind” Directed by Robert Schmeltzer (Oregon)
  97. “We Hate Bob” Directed by JC Farris (Illinois)
  98. “What Remains of You” Directed by Kevin Dresse (France)
  99. Windmills - The Black Rose” Directed by Ricky Kelley (California)
  100. “Yes Mummy ... I mean Coach!” Directed by Dan Tambling (United Kingdom)

 

 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2018:  Screenplay Official Selections

  1. "Baggage" Written by Shaun Radecki (Portland, Oregon)
  2. "Before I Wake" Written by Alex Chehrazi (Canada)
  3. "Cliff Effect" Written by Esra Cengel (Turkey)
  4. "Costume Drama" Written by Marion McDowell (Belfast, Northern Ireland)
  5. "Cuckoo" Written by Louise Johnson (London, England)
  6. "Diggum" Written by Isaac Thorne (Franklin, Tennessee)
  7. "Dreadangels.com" written by Guillermo Ortiz (Puerto Rico) & Katie Sullivan (Michigan)
  8. "GCC Strong" Written by Keegan Moore (Roseburg, Oregon)
  9. "Grifters Drifters And Hipsters" Written by Greg Taylor and David Kilgo (Los Angeles, California)
  10. "Hard Music" Written by Jon Ware (Maryland)
  11. "I-16" Written by Margina Sisson (Torrance, California)
  12. "Lunar Flight" Written by Verena Braun (Germany) - Read This Screenplay
  13. "Magic Trick" Written by Gerald Teaster & Kelley Cantrell (Blacksburg, Virginia)
  14. "Melville" Written by Jeremy Storey (Seattle, Washington)
  15. "Murder Plotz" (Pilot episode of 'Brooklyn Deli') Written by Jim Norman (United States)
  16. "New Hollywood" Written by Rob Weinstein (Hopkinton, Massachussetts)
  17. "New Year's With The Devil" Written by Maurizio Lai (Italy)
  18. "Pen & Pencil" Written by Devone Jones (San Diego, California)
  19. "Plunge" Written by Lance Roger Axt (Bellingham, Washington)
  20. "Run" Written by Curtis Lyons (Stone Mountain, Georgia)
  21. "Run" Written by Dadrea Heron (Canada)
  22. "Sadie Sasquash" Written by Frank Vespe (New York)
  23. "Safety" Written by Noah Shalom (Sherman Oaks, California)
  24. "Straitjacket Heart" Written by Christopher Stapleton (Chesterfield, Missouri) Read This Screenplay
  25. "Sweet Sixteen" Written by Joyce Sherri (United States)
  26. "The Back End" Written by Daniel Gessner (Jersey City, New Jersey)
  27. "The High Dive" Written by Brian Patterson (United States)
  28. "The Monster" Written by James Hughes (Burbank, Alabama)
  29. "The Most Interesting Man" in Dave's Mind Written by Amanda R. Martinez (New York)
  30. "The One-Named Man" Written by Dustin Boland (United States)
  31. "The Prospect" Written by Ryan Jaroncyk (Columbus, Ohio)
  32. "The Rental" Written by L.P Lee (London, England)
  33. "Till Death Do Us Part ... And After" Written by Alana Hammonds (United States)
  34. "True Colors" Written by Scott Dissinger (United States)
  35. "Virtually Fine" Written by Gil Saint (United States) Read This Screenplay

 

Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2018-Event-Photo-Mirror-Like_1626

"Mirror Like" Directed by Wataska From Peru. Best Science Fiction Film Award Winner

 

The Judges Gave Away 25 Different Awards

In a perfect world, there would be an award for every single film we screened. It's a difficult process for the judges to narrow down each award winner, but we came to a consensus and here are the winners.

  1. "Best Short Screenplay" Award Winner "The Magic Trick" Written by "Magic Trick" Written by Gerald Teaster & Kelley Cantrell (Blacksburg, Virginia)
  2. "Best Action Film" Award Winner "Dead End" Directed by Carter Ferguson (Scotland)
  3. "Best Animated Film" Award Winner "Going Outside" Directed by Curtis Randolph (Portland, Oregon)
  4. "Best Comedy Film" Award Winner “CUCK!” Directed by Richard Jensen (Ashland, Oregon)
  5. "Best Documentary Film" Award Winner “Cockpit” Directed by Luke Malone (New York)
  6. "Best Drama Film" Award Winner “The Man with the Axe” Directed by Edwin Stevens (Glendale, California)
  7. "Best Horror Film" Award Winner "The Freeze" Directed by Trevor Mirosh (Vancouver, BC)
  8. "Best Music Video" Award Winner “DRTYDNCN - Turn Up - Music Video” Directed by Ana Valenzuela (Portland, Oregon)
  9. "Best Science Fiction Film" Award Winner “Mirror Like” Directed by Wataska W. (Peru)
  10. "Best Experimental Film" Award Winner “Monday” Directed by Candice Vallantin (Spain)
  11. "Best Actor" Award Winner Jack Plotnick in "Dog Music"
  12. "Best Actress" Award Winner Teagan Kee in "Windmills - The Black Rose"
  13. "Best Costume" Award Winner “Break the Will” Directed by Jonathan Siebel (Los Angeles, California)
  14. "Best Cinematography" Award Winner "Laboratory Conditions" DP Ben Kutchins (New York)
  15. "Best Director" Award Winner Nana Ghana for "Electing"
  16. "Best Ensemble Cast" Award Winner "(virtualized)" Directed by Isaiah Corey (Seattle, Washington)
  17. "Best Film Editing" Award Winner "A Fine Cycle" Directed by Derek Willis (Portland, Oregon)
  18. "Best Oregon Film" Award Winner "Propaganja" Directed by Patrick Servais (Portland, Oregon)
  19. "Best Original Music" Award Winner "Phantom Of Rebel Road" by Charles Wall (Portland, Oregon)
  20. "Best Picture Award" Winner "Be Good Now" Directed by Tyler Roberts (Seattle, Washington)
  21. "Best Supporting Actor" Award Winner Falk Hentschel in "The Pick Up"
  22. "Best Supporting Actress" Award Winner Samantha Desman in "Cello"
  23. "Best International Film" Award Winner “Reunion” Directed by Leon Lee (Vancouver, Canada)
  24. Best International Director Award Winner Leanne Mangan for “The Morning After” (Australia)
  25. Best Micro Short Film Award Winner "The Friend Zone" Directed by Chelsea Roach (New York, NY)

Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2018-Event-Photo-Audience-DSC_1939

  

Oregon Short Film Festival 2018 Award Nominations

The following films have been recognized in each category by the judges for exceptional filmmaking.

 

 

Nominations for "Best Action Film" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. "My Darling Alex" Directed by Wilson Huang (Australia)
  2. “Dead End” Directed by Carter Ferguson (Scotland)
  3. “Do No Harm” Directed by Marielle Woods (Santa Monica, California)

Nominations for "Best Actor" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. Javier Fernandez in "Think Twice" (Chicago, Illinois)
  2. Jack Plotnick in "Dog Music"
  3. Noah Kulala in "Phantom of Rebel Road"
  4. Isaac Stephen Montgomery in "The Man With The Axe"
  5. Omar García in "Mirror Like"

Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2018-Windmills-The-Black-Rose-Director-Ricky-Kelley-DSC_1612“Windmills - The Black Rose” Director Ricky Kelley

Nominations for "Best Actress" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. Kalyn Miles in "Scattered"
  2. Megalyn Echikunwoke in "Electing"
  3. Tania Nolan in "Break The Will"
  4. Teagan Kee in "Windmills - The Black Rose" - Winner!
  5. Alexandra Nader in "Be Sexy"

Break the Will Tania Nolan Washer Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

"Tania Nolan" in Break The Will

Nominations for "Best Animated Film" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Going Outside” Directed by Curtis Randolph (Portland, Oregon)
  2. Hamburgers” Directed by Patrick Mallett (Naperville, Illinois)
  3. “The Pirate Cruncher” Directed by Howard Cook (Denver, Colorado)
  4. “Earth Angel” Directed by Hanlin Bias (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
  5. “Tender Tides" Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa)

Nominations for "Best Cinematography" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Reunion” Cinematography by Stirling Bancroft (Vancouver, Canada)
  2. “Lethe” Cinematography by Garry Torrance (United Kingdom)
  3. Laboratory Conditions” Cinematography by Ben Kutchins (New York)
  4. "Game" Cinematography by Filip Funk (Toronto, Canada)
  5. The Energy Within” Directed by Samuel de Ceccatty (United Kingdom)

Nominations for "Best Comedy Film" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Sticker Shock” Directed by Taylor Morden (Bend, Oregon)
  2. "(virtualized)” Directed by Isaiah Corey (Seattle, Washington)
  3. “Dog Music” Directed by Chris Riggi (Studio City, California)
  4. “Speed Date” Directed by Scott Cameron Sells (Portland, Oregon)
  5. CUCK!” Directed by Richard Jensen (Ashland, Oregon)
  6. Legends of the Falls” Directed by Stefan Kuchar (Toronto, Canada)

Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2018-Break-The-Will-DSC_1619

“Break the Will” Directed by Jonathan Siebel (California) "Best Costume" 

 

Nominations for "Best Costume" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Aether” Directed by Jerry Brown Jr. (Brooklyn, New York)
  2. “Break the Will” Directed by Jonathan Siebel (Los Angeles, California)
  3. “Close Encounters of the Literal Kind, Literally” Directed by Tobias Tobbell (United Kingdom)
  4. “Do No Harm” Directed by Marielle Woods (Santa Monica, California)
  5. “Iconoclast” Directed by Alex Haney (Los Angeles, California)

Nominations for "Best Director" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Control” Directed by Carroll Brown (Newhall, California)
  2. “Electing” Directed by Nana Ghana (Los Angeles, California)
  3. “Iconoclast” Directed by Alex Haney (Los Angeles, California)
  4. "Lovely Legs" Directed by Abby Thompson (Vancouver, Washington)
  5. “The Pick Up” Directed by Taylor Morden (Bend, Oregon)

Nominations for "Best Documentary Film" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Cockpit” Directed by Luke Malone (New York)
  2. Marieke” Directed by Thomas C. Johnson (Decorah, Iowa)
  3. “Nineteen” Directed by Elizabeth Archer (Austria)
  4. “Dear Life,” Directed by Cody Marks (Los Angeles, California)
  5. “Older Than What?” Directed by Steen Starr (Toronto, Canada)

Nominations for "Best Drama Film" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. Break the Will” Directed by Jonathan Siebel (Los Angeles, California)
  2. Cat” Directed by Eric Lindstrom (Portland, Oregon)
  3. “Cogent” Directed by Ray Vagge (Lincoln Park, New Jersey)
  4. “Dream Detective” Directed by Hugh Schulze (Chicago, Alabama)
  5. “Lethe” Directed by Eric Romero (United Kingdom)
  6. Men Should Be” Directed by Pearson Kunz (Portland, Oregon)
  7. Iconoclast” Directed by Alex Haney (Los Angeles, California)
  8. “Pie and Whiskey” Directed by Chase Ogden (Cheney, Washington)
  9. "Prep Talk" Directed by Michael Wagner (Pennsylvania)
  10. “The Man with the Axe” Directed by Edwin Stevens (Glendale, California)

Prep-Talk-Directed-By-Michael-Wagner-Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2018

"Prep Talk" Directed by Michael Wagner

Nominations For "Best Ensemble Cast" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. Propaganja" Directed by Patrick Servais & Paul Pedreira (Portland, Oregon)
  2. "(virtualized)” Directed by Isaiah Corey (Seattle, Washington)
  3. “Laboratory Conditions” Directed by Jocelyn Stamat (Los Angeles)
  4. “Margaret” Directed by Javier Del Olmo (United Kingdom)
  5. Fluffy Marky - Vol 2” Directed by Benoit Lach (Montreal, Canada)

Nominations For "Best Experimental Film" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Invisible Oregon” Directed by Sam Forencich (Portland, Oregon)
  2. Monday” Directed by Candice Vallantin (Spain)

Nominations For "Best Film Editing" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Be Sexy” Directed by Steve Thompson (Brooklyn, New York)
  2. “Phantom Of Rebel Road ”Directed by Charles Wall (Portland, Oregon)
  3. “A Fine Cycle” Directed by Derek Willis (Portland, Oregon)
  4. Iconoclast” Directed by Alex Haney (Los Angeles, California)
  5. “NAMCAR Night Race” Directed by Lance Khazei (Los Angeles, California)

Iconoclast-Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-Director-Alex-Haney

"Iconoclast" Directed by Alex Haney

Nominations for "Best Horror Film" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “The Pick Up” Directed by Taylor Morden (Bend, Oregon)
  2. “Autopsy” Directed by Adam Long (Portland, Oregon)
  3. “The Freeze” Directed by Trevor Mirosh (Canada)

Nominations for "Best International Director "Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “The Morning After” Directed by Leanne Mangan (Australia)
  2. “Passion Gap” Directed by Matt Portman, Jason Donald (United Kingdom)
  3. The Curtain” Directed by Crystal Lowe (Vancouver, Canada)
  4. “Unnatural Selection” Directed by Geneviève Delouche (France)
  5. Caronte” Directed by Luis Tinoco Pineda (Spain)

Nominations for "Best International Film "Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Reunion” Directed by Leon Lee (Vancouver, Canada)
  2. “The Morning After” Directed by Leanne Mangan (Australia)
  3. “Nineteen” Directed by Elizabeth Archer (Austria)
  4. To Wendy Who Kicked Me When I Said I Love You” Directed by Dan Castella (United Kingdom)
  5. The Inuring” Directed by James Hughes (United Kingdom)

Nominations for "Best Micro Short Film" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Cubicle” Directed by Mischa Livingstone (Los Angeles, California)
  2. “The Field Trip" Directed by Abbie Cobb (Los Angeles, California)
  3. “Tender Tides" Directed by Justin Norman
  4. The Friend Zone" Directed by Chelsea Roach (New York, NY)
  5. “The New Neighborhood” Directed by Brynne McManimie (Brooklyn, New York)

Director-Ana-Valenzuela-Best-Music-Video-Award-Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2018-DSC_1694-2 

Nominations for "Best Music Video" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. Windmills - The Black Rose” Directed by Ricky Kelley (Novato, California)
  2. DRTYDNCN - Turn Up - Music Video” Directed by Ana Valenzuela (Oregon) - Winner!
  3. “Eve” Directed by Artem Skiy (Tokyo, Japan)
  4. “View Master Mind” Directed by Robert Schmeltzer (Oak Grove, Oregon)

Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-Propaganja-Director-Patrick-Servais-Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2018-Event-Photo-DSC_1604

Nominations for "Best Oregon Film" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Propaganja "Directed by Patrick Servais & Paul Pedreira (Portland, Oregon)
  2. “7 Days a Week” Directed by Justen Noll (Dallas, Oregon)
  3. “Phantom Of Rebel Road ”Directed by Charles Wall (Portland, Oregon)
  4. “A Fine Cycle” Directed by Derek Willis (Portland, Oregon)
  5. Cat” Directed by Eric Lindstrom (Portland, Oregon)

Nominations for "Best Original Music" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Aether” Original Music by Igor Yachmenov (Brooklyn, New York)
  2. “Reunion” Original Music by Michael Richard Plowman (Vancouver, Canada)
  3. "Cello" Original Music by Randy Kerber
  4. “Phantom Of Rebel Road ” Directed by Charles Wall (Portland, Oregon)
  5. “The Man with the Axe” Directed by Edwin Stevens (Glendale, California)

Nominations for "Best Picture" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Autopsy” Directed by Adam Long (Portland, Oregon)
  2. "Be Good Now" Directed by Tyler Roberts (Seattle, Washington)
  3. "Electing" Directed by Nana Ghana (Los Angeles, California)
  4. "Laboratory Conditions" Directed by Jocelyn Stamat (Los Angeles, California)
  5. “Phantom Of Rebel Road ”Directed by Charles Wall (Portland, Oregon)

Nominations for "Best Science Fiction Film" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. “Lovely Legs” Directed by Abby Thompson (Vancouver, Washington)
  2. “Aether” Directed by Jerry Brown Jr. (Brooklyn, New York)
  3. Laboratory Conditions” Directed by Jocelyn Stamat (Los Angeles)
  4. “Rewinder” Directed by Jean-Luc Julien (Germany)
  5. “Mirror Like” Directed by Watasaka W. (Peru)

Nominations for "Best Short Screenplay" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. "The Most Interesting Man in Dave's Mind" Written by Amanda R. Martinez (New York)
  2. "Melville" Written by Jeremy Storey (Seattle, Washington)
  3. "GCC Strong" Written by Keegan Moore (Roseburg, Oregon)
  4. "Magic Trick" Written by Gerald Teaster & Kelley Cantrell (Blacksburg, Virginia)
  5. "The Rental" Written by L.P Lee (London, England)
  6. "New Year's With The Devil" Written by Maurizio Lai (Italy)
  7. "Virtually Fine" Written by Gil Saint (United States)
  8. "Baggage" Written by Shaun Radecki (Portland, Oregon)
  9. "Lunar Flight" Written by Verena Braun (Germany)
  10. "Hard Music" Written by Jon Ware (Maryland)

Nominations for "Best Supporting Actress" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. Jennie Oliver in "Pie and Whiskey"
  2. Rachael Perrell Fosket in "Autopsy"
  3. Samantha Desman in "Cello"

Nominations for "Best Supporting Actor" Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

  1. Marcus Jackson in "Dream Detective"
  2. Falk Hentschel in "The Pick Up"
  3. Eric Stafford in "Aether"

 

 

 

 

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

1 Comment
Save 20% On FilmFreeway Submissions
Film Festival Submission Tips

Recent Posts

Film Festival Judging Explained