Oregon Short Film Festival 2019

Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2019-Official-Selection-Laurels

Oregon Short Film Festival: February 22-24,  2019

The fourth Oregon Short Film Festival will take place on February 22-24, 2019 in Portland, Oregon. Thats right, the festival has expanded from 2 to 3 days to give more filmmakers an opportunity to screen. There will be 175 films screening as well as an Awards/Filmmaker's mixer all at the 5th Avenue Cinema on the campus of Portland State University.

 

 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2019 Schedule

Session 1: 7:00pm - 8:50pm - Friday, February 22, 2019 - Film Screenings

Session 2: 9:00pm - 11:00pm - Friday, February 22, 2019 - Film Screenings

Session 3: 11:00am - 1:00pm - Saturday, February 23, 2019 - Film Screenings

Session 4: 1:15pm - 3:15pm  - Saturday, February 23, 2019 - Film Screenings

Session 5: 3:30pm - 5:30pm  - Saturday, February 23, 2019 - Awards & Filmmaker's Mixer

Session 6: 6:00pm - 8:50pm  - Saturday, February 23, 2019 - Film Screenings

Session 7: 9:00pm - 11:00pm  - Saturday, February 23, 2019 - Film Screenings

Session 8: 3:00pm - 5:00pm  - Sunday, February 24, 2019 - Film Screenings


044-AtomicEd-Escarbana-Montage

Oregon Short Film Festival 2019: Official Film Selections

Session 1: 7:00pm - 8:50pm - Friday, February 22, 2019

  1. "2019: A Home Odyssey" Directed by Steven Ellis (California)
  2. "2nd Class" Directed by Jimmy Olsson (Sweden)
  3. "A Little Bit Pregnant" Directed by Summer Chastant (California)
  4. "A Lucky Man" Directed by Anna Gutto (Norway)
  5. "A Visitor's Review" Directed by Ryan Mutama (Canada)
  6. "About This Mac" Directed by Ian Gibson (Texas)
  7. "Alexa and Me" Directed by Sian Reeves (United Kingdom)
  8. "Amontillado" Directed by Thomas Cross (California)
  9. "Amor, Amor, Amor" Directed by Carlos Escolástico (Spain)
  10. "Armor del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley (Oregon)
  11. "Atomic Ed" Directed Nicolas Hugon (France)
  12. "Autumn" Directed by Joseph Wise (California)
  13. "Autumn" Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Oregon)
  14. "Aux battements du parloir" (Jail quarters) Directed by Pascal Marc (France)
  15. "Awaken" Directed by Ben Middlekauf (New York)
  16. "Azzurro" Directed by Jeneffa Soldatic (Australia)
  17. "Back Home" Directed by Marcello De Archangelis (Italy)
  18. "Bill & Maggie's Intergalactic Taxi Service" Directed by Jonathan Leiter (Georgia)
  19. "Billie" Directed by Maki Yoshikura (United Kingdom)
  20. "Bongeziwe Mabandla - Bawo Wam" Directed by Rick Joaquim (South Africa)
  21. "Boxed" Directed by Wanjiru Njendu (California)
  22. "Breathe" Directed by Darren Fitch (California)
  23. "Broga Vlog: Road to Enlightenment" Directed by Joseph Taylor (Canada)
  24. "But I Love the Zine" Directed by Fiona McDougall (California)

Amor-Amor-Amor-Poster

Session 2: 9:00pm - 11:00pm - Friday, February 22, 2019

  1. "Callback" Directed by Gerardo Moran (Mexico)
  2. "Carlito Se Va Para Siempre" (Carlito Leaves Forever) Directed by Quentin Lazzarotto (Peru/France)
  3. "Charlieville" Directed by Jonathan Durham (California)
  4. "Chasing AllieCat" Directed by Steph Borklund (Missouri)
  5. "Circle Of Fate" Directed by (South Africa)
  6. "D.A.D. - Die Another Day" Directed by Andrea Marcovicchio (Italy)
  7. "Daddy" Directed by Kacper Anuszewski (Poland)
  8. "Dead Men Talking - All Into Gold" Directed by Nick Brown (Oregon)
  9. "Declines With Regret" Directed by Jeremy Silva (Illinois)
  10. "Devil's Track" Directed by Michael Odmark (New York)
  11. "Disclosure" Directed by Lawayne Bontrager & Dewayne Bontrager (Georgia)
  12. "Disclosure" Directed by Roderick A. Santiano (California)
  13. "Diva" Directed by Maggie Levin (California)
  14. "Dog Years" Directed by Tyler Russell (Texas)
  15. "Drea" Directed by Eliza Good (Pennsylvannia)
  16. "Endless Pursuit" Directed by Justin Stillmaker (California)
  17. "Escaping Stars" Directed by Herbain Laëtitia (France)
  18. "Escarabana" Directed by Sara Casasnovas (Spain) - Watch The Trailer!
  19. "Etude" Directed by Sarah Amburgey (Washington)
  20. "Every Nine Minutes" Directed by DJ O'neil & Oliver Hamilton (California)
  21. "Evoke" Directed by Asia LeMasters (California)
  22. "Fallen For Ya" Directed by Nick Volkers (Wisconsin)
  23. "Feeder" Directed by Ellie Tossol-Smith (Australia)
  24. "Feeding Fate" Directed by Guy Baker (Oregon)

Session 3: 11:00am - 1:00pm - Saturday, February 23, 2019 - Film Screenings

  1. "Finding Hope" Directed by Krysten Resnick (United Kingdom)
  2. "Fly Away" Directed by Antonio Alonso (Florida)
  3. "Four Minutes" Directed by John Cole (Washington)
  4. "From inside" Directed by Ramy El Gabry (Egypt)
  5. "Frozen Faceoff" Directed by Steven Ellis (California)
  6. "Fumero-Ism: The Grafstract" Directed by Keith Aronowitz (New York)
  7. "Gary & June" Directed by Andy Jordan & Ben Olsen ()
  8. "Hard Shoulder" Directed by Lisa Svelmøe (Denmark)
  9. "Harry" Directed by Zach Crowley (California)
  10. "High Tide" Directed by Lindsay Vitale (United States)
  11. "Holding" Directed by Jesse D. Turk (California)
  12. "House Rules" Directed by Sean Robinson (New Jersey)
  13. "How It Feels to Be Hungover" Directed by Viktor Hertz (Sweden)
  14. "Hyperspeed" Directed by Nick Erickson (Arizona)
  15. "I Beat Up My Rapist" Directed by Katrina Saville (Canada)
  16. "I'm Waiting for Mama" Directed by ZhiMin Hu (Canada)
  17. "Jacob's Kiss" Directed by Michael Figari (California)
  18. "Jeremy" Directed by Enrique Rico Diaz (California)
  19. "Jesus" Directed by Nadav Heyman (California)
  20. "Johnno and Michael Try Girlfriends" Directed by Johnno Wilson (California)
  21. "Jungle Keepers - Crucial Time" Directed by Jesper Buijvoets (The Netherlands)
  22. "Justice For Vincent" Directed by Andy Palmer (California)
  23. "Katie" Directed by Shirin Saghaie (Virginia)
  24. "Killing Adam" Directed by Dino Sardella (United States)

Session 4: 1:15pm - 3:15pm  - Saturday, February 23, 2019

  1. "King Thief" Directed by Johnny Rivas (California)
  2. "La lección" (The lesson) Directed by Hugo Gómez (Spain)
  3. "Layton's Mystery Journey: Katrielle & the Millionaires' Conspiracy" Directed by Akihiro Hino (Japan)
  4. "Le Sam" Directed by Steven Ellis (California)
  5. "Little Match Girl" Directed by Björne Larson (Denmark)
  6. "Little Oliver" Directed by Brenda Whitehall (Canada)
  7. "Loose Lips" Directed by Sean Kirkland & Seth Donnelly (Missouri)
  8. "Love Drug" Directed by Sheila Patterson (Arizona)
  9. "Lowland" Directed by Lane Stroud (California)
  10. "Lucky Penny" Directed by Elizabeth Breazile (California)
  11. "Married. No Kids." Directed by Danny Abrahms (United States)
  12. "Masters" Directed by Mark Ward (New Jersey)
  13. "Mẹ" Directed by Derek Kwan (Canada)
  14. "Montana Divided: A Climate Change Story" Directed by Justin Davey (Montana)
  15. "Mother" Directed by Vasiliy Kiselev (Russian Federation)
  16. "Mr. Goody" Directed by Jason MacDonald (Georgia)
  17. "Murder in the Cat House" Directed by Kristy Linderholm (California)
  18. "Murder Weapons-Hive" Directed by Asher Vast & Jesse Orr, Kevin Preston (Washington)
  19. "My Other Selves" Directed by Lisa K. Lock (Georgia)
  20. "National Anthem" Directed by Hamza Jeetooa (United Kingdom)
  21. "Natural Frequency" Directed by Brock Simmons (Oregon)
  22. "Night Night" Directed by Shay LaPierre (Washington)
  23. "No Pain Whatsoever" Directed by Alex Kendall (United Kingdom)
  24. "Nora" Directed by Edgar Montserrat (Spain) - Watch The Trailer

Session 6: 6:00pm - 8:50pm - Saturday, February 23, 2019

  1. "Offshore" Directed by Jenna Miller (Oregon)
  2. "Olde E" Directed by Xavier L. Neal-Burgin (California)
  3. "On Tour" Directed by Mike Musikanto (Illinois)
  4. "Open Mic Night" Directed by Kaili Myers (Georgia)
  5. "Pages of Fear" Directed by Matt Hutchings (United Kingdom)
  6. "Panic Button" Directed by Jason Brown (California)
  7. "Penelope" Directed by Patick Lewtschanyn (Illinois)
  8. "Pinebox" Directed by D. R. Tibbits ()
  9. "Pink & Quilted" Directed by Frédéric Chane-son (France)
  10. "Polisi Maling" Directed by Randolph Zaini (Indonesia)
  11. "Pour elle(s) / For them" Directed by Kim Beaumont (Canada)
  12. "Pulsos" (Pulses) Directed by Carlos García-vidal Carretero (Spain)
  13. "PvP" Directed by Sam KJ (California)
  14. "Radical Evolution" Directed by Alon Hammer (Israel)
  15. "Remission" Directed by John Charter (California)
  16. "Remote Capture" Directed by Diante Slngley (California)
  17. "Repeated Reality" Directed by Tyler Myers (Oregon)
  18. "Reptilian Song" Directed by Percy Céspedez (Peru) - Watch The Trailer
  19. "Robot Attack" Directed by Brian Vowles (Canada)
  20. "Safe" Directed by Dan Lesser ()
  21. "Salmiak" Directed by Aurélia Morin-Clarke (Canada)
  22. "Sandwich De Lune" Directed by L.P. Dohi (California)
  23. "Sarajin" Directed by Yvette Chou (Taiwan)
  24. "Saving Mercury" Directed by Ali Kadhim (Australia)

Session 7: 9:00pm - 11:00pm - Saturday, February 23, 2019

  1. "Scavenger" Directed by Keith Wilhelm Kopp (United Kingdom)
  2. "Schrodinger's Pat" Directed by Patrick Dwyer (Australia)
  3. "Scurry" Directed by Mike Leffingwell (California)
  4. "Sex Bomb" Directed by Michael Gene Conti (California)
  5. "Shutter" Directed by Dustin Hawkins (Missouri)
  6. "Skip" Directed by Jenina MacGillivray (Canada)
  7. "Snake Dreaming" Directed by Nicolas Balma &Nicolas Spanoudis (France)
  8. "Snug as a Bug" Directed by Louise Galizia (London)
  9. "Sole Doctor" Directed by Paula Bernstein (Oregon)
  10. "Solstice Ranch" Directed by Christianna Carmine (California)
  11. "Stay Inside the Car" Directed by Lindsay Hitchcock (Canada)
  12. "Stick-up" Directed by Eric Scott Williamson (Louisiana)
  13. "Story of Benjamin" Directed by Mohammad Mehdi Omidvari (New Jersey)
  14. "Struggle" Directed by Shane Cole (California)
  15. "Summer" Directed by Seth Yergin (Ohio)
  16. "Terrorist Number Four" Directed by Bentley Brown c/o Nathan Danskey (Washington DC)
  17. "The 99W" Directed by Kendra Jacobson (Oregon)
  18. "The Board" Directed by Nicole Villela (California)
  19. "The Five Minutes" Directed by Shange Zhang (California)
  20. "The Gospel by Zanavi" Directed by Uria Kedem (Isreal)
  21. "The Grand FranAllie" Directed by Zosia Cassie (Canada)
  22. "The Interview" Directed by Ashley Tabatabai & Stefan Fairlamb (United Kingdom)
  23. "The Joy Block" Directed by Joanie Fox (Oregon)
  24. "The Kiss" Directed by Paloma Martinez (California)

Session 8: 3:00pm - 5:00pm  - Sunday, February 24, 2019

  1. "The Matchmaker" Directed by Leonora Pitts (California)
  2. "The Overnight" Directed by Shane Aranda (Colorado)
  3. "The Prelude" Directed by Tahyna MacManus (Australia)
  4. "The Scorpion's Tale" Directed by Jhosimar Vasquez (Switzerland)
  5. "The Seagull" Directed by Maria Popistasu & Alexandru Baciu (Romania)
  6. "The Table in the Wilderness" Directed by Diego Scarparo (Brazil)
  7. "The Theory Of Sleep" Directed by Rubén Barbosa (Spain)
  8. "The Unidentified" Directed by Pearson Kunz ()
  9. "The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet" Directed by John Tso (California)
  10. "The Wacky Wobblers" Directed by Angi Tianzhu & Drew Stalker (California)
  11. "The Weight I Carry" Directed by Dylan Welles (Oregon)
  12. "Time's Up" Directed by Jonathan Harris (New York)
  13. "To Pop a Cherry" Directed by Cristine Berglund (Sweden)
  14. "To the Grave" Directed by Kai Collins (United States)
  15. "Tower-D" Directed by Kent Hugo (United Kingdom)
  16. "Trust Me" Directed by Dylan Avery (California)
  17. "Unconditional Love" Directed by Franie Éléonore Bernier & Samuel Matteau (Canada)
  18. "Unmasked" Directed by Sam KJ (California)
  19. "Violet Rain" Directed by Shaun Lupton (California)
  20. "Vista Lake" Directed by Jasper Shah (United Kingdom)
  21. "Water Friends 4: A Startup Story" Directed by Daniel Fishbayn (Canada)
  22. "What Happened to Evie" Directed by Kate Cheeseman (United Kingdom)
  23. "Whisper a Dream" Directed by Eric Lindstrom (Oregon)
  24. "Why" Directed by Tim Austin (New York)
  25. "Willing To Lie" Directed by Ted Jefferies (Canada)
  26. "Wind-Up" Directed by Ayasylla Ghosn
  27. "You Are A Good Kid" Directed by Zichen Liang (New York)
  28. "You Got Ma'amed" Directed by Michael Kelberg (New Jersey)
  29. "You, Me & Gasoline" Directed by Jenna A. Rice (Colorado)
  30. "Zero-Zero" Directed by Randall Whittinghill (California)

Oregon Short Film Festival 2019: Official Screenplay Selections

  1. "1. Backpack" Written by Ethan Crystal (New York)
  2. "A Fast Buck" Written by Emily Sulgrove (Montana)
  3. "A Phone is Ringing" Written by Jessica Eberle (California)
  4. "A Sinking Heart" Written by Carlos j Ramirez (New York)
  5. "A Twist of Time Script" Written by Kit Wilson (Washington)
  6. "A World Apart" Written by Pierre Colmain (France)
  7. "An Angel Whispers" Written by Jeremy Storey (Washington)
  8. "Breathless" Written by Jamila A. Jackson (Indiana)
  9. "C.R.T" Written by Ryan Rosenblum (California)
  10. "Catharsis" Written by Guilherme Martins (Brazil)
  11. "Cleansing Acts" Written by Carlos j Perez (Missouri)
  12. "Coyote" Written by Jamila Jackson (Indiana)
  13. "Cut" Written by Tami Magaro (California)
  14. "Cutout" Written by Jake Hodas (New York)
  15. "Darling Dine & Dash" Written by Gang Garfield Wang (Califronia)
  16. "Don't Call Me Rebecca" Written by Caitlin Stow (Oregon)
  17. "Drought" Written by Nicole Flippo (Oklahoma)
  18. "Eminent Domain- A Love Story" Written by KITTY troll (United States)
  19. "Flint of Dawn" Written by Kristopher Chinander (Montana)
  20. "Go Your Own Way" Written by Adam Harris (New York)
  21. "GO(O)D EVENING" Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  22. "Herculean Task" Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)\
  23. "I Know Your Number By Heart" Written by Alexis Barzin (California)
  24. "Innocence Lost" Written by Lainey Auwarter (New York)
  25. "Leaving Malcolm" Written by Annemarie Bettica (New York)
  26. "Lies, Hamburgers, and Cufflinks" Written by Gustavo Freitas (Brazil)
  27. "Macie's Parade" Written by Cooper Fitch (Oregon)
  28. "Man vs. Turtle" Written by W. W. WEBB (Colorado)
  29. "Moonshine" Written by Nate Lane (California)
  30. "Phoenix Reign - Episode Four" Written by Nicholas Thomas (United States)
  31. "Please Check With Your Doctor" Written by W. W. WEBB (Colorado)
  32. "Proof of Humanity" Written by Clay Neigher (Illinois/ North Carolina)
  33. "Queen of the Bounce" Written by Curtis Larade (Canada)
  34. "RECURSE" Written by Artur Golczewski (Austria)
  35. "Retail Therapy" Written by Travis Darkow (Washington)
  36. "Scared Stiffe" Written by Olivia Harvey (Massachusetts)
  37. "Screamer" Written by Marc Allen (Tennessee)
  38. "Spirit Foundation Advert" Written by Mitchell Nee (Oregon)
  39. "Springerle" Written by Finley Mulligan (Oregon)
  40. "Tailwinds" Written by Peter R. Field (Oregon)
  41. "Tea, Cake, and Mortality" Written by Victoria Morris (United Kingdom)
  42. "The Air Factory" Written by W. W. WEBB (Colorado)
  43. "The Barking Spider" Written by Robert Gately & Lois Gately (Pennsylvania)
  44. "The Fixer" Written by Michael Davison (Canada)
  45. "The Garden" Written by Guillermo Ortiz & Katie Sullivan (Puerto Rico/ Michigan)
  46. "The Great Spirit" Written by Caleb Parazette (California)
  47. "The Habit" Written by L'Oreal Little (Trinidad and Tobago)
  48. "The Light" Written by Tony Ferrendelli (Colorado)
  49. "The Summoning" Written by Marion McDowell (United Kingdom)
  50. "The Three Texans" Written by Randy Gore (Washington)
  51. "The Yearbook" Written by (Florida)
  52. "Thigh Gap" Written by Nella Citino (Wisconsin)
  53. "Thin Mints" Written by Emily Golden (Washington)
  54. "True Nature" Written by James Hill (California)
  55. "Under the Lamppost" Written by Skylar Kim (Connecticut)
  56. "Whales, Turtles, and Myself" Written by Tom Miller (Oregon)
  57. "Worm Guy" Written by Eduardo Trujillo (Mexico)

 

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

1 Comment
    Save 20% On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Tips

    Recent Posts

    Film Festival Judging Explained