Oregon Short Film Festival 2019

Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2019-Official-Selection-Laurels

 

 

011-Atomic-Ed-Poster-CTA

Oregon Short Film Festival: February 22-24,  2019

The fourth Oregon Short Film Festival will take place on February 22-24, 2019 in Portland, Oregon. That's right, the festival has expanded from 2 to 3 days to give more filmmakers an opportunity to screen. There will be 175 films screening as well as an Awards/Filmmaker's mixer all at the 5th Avenue Cinema 510 SW Hall St, Portland, OR 97201 on the campus of Portland State University.

 

  

 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2019 Schedule

Session 1: 7:00pm - 8:50pm - Friday, Feb 22, 2019 - Film Screenings

Session 2: 9:00pm - 11:00pm - Friday, Feb 22, 2019 - Film Screenings

Session 3: 11:00am - 1:00pm - Saturday, Feb 23, 2019 - Film Screenings

Session 4: 1:15pm - 3:15pm  - Saturday, Feb 23, 2019 - Film Screenings

Session 5: 3:30pm - 5:30pm  - Saturday, Feb 23, 2019 - Awards & Filmmaker's Mixer

Session 6: 6:00pm - 8:50pm  - Saturday, Feb 23, 2019 - Film Screenings

Session 7: 9:00pm - 11:00pm  - Saturday, Feb 23, 2019 - Film Screenings

Session 8: 3:00pm - 5:00pm  - Sunday, Feb 24, 2019 - Film Screenings


044-AtomicEd-Escarbana-Montage

 

 


2nd class - teaser subbed from Jimmy Olsson on Vimeo.

 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2019: Official Film Selections

Session 1: 7:00pm - 8:50pm - Friday, February 22, 2019

  1. "Billie" - Animated Film - Directed by Maki Yoshikura (United Kingdom) - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Armor del Amor" - Animated Comedy - Directed by Kirk Kelley (Oregon) - Website
  3. "2019: A Home Odyssey" - Dark Comedy - Directed by Steven Ellis (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  4. "Autumn" - Action Film - Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Oregon)
  5. "A Little Bit Pregnant" - Dark Comedy - Directed by Summer Chastant (California)
  6. "Alexa and Me" - Comedy - Directed by Sian Reeves (United Kingdom) - Website
  7. "A Visitor's Review" - Comedy - Directed by Ryan Mutama (Canada)
  8. "But I Love the Zine" - Documentary Film - Directed by Fiona McDougall (California) - Watch The Trailer
  9. "2nd Class" - Drama Film - Directed by Jimmy Olsson (Sweden) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  10. "About This Mac" - Music Video - Directed by Ian Gibson (Texas)
  11. "Breathe" - Drama Film - Directed by Darren Fitch (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  12. "Boxed" - Drama Film - Directed by Wanjiru Njendu (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  13. "Atomic Ed" - Horror Film -  Directed Nicolas Hugon (France) - Trailer 1 - Trailer 2 - Facebook Page
  14. "Awaken" - Experimental Film - Directed by Ben Middlekauf (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  15. "Autumn" - Drama Film - Directed by Joseph Wise (California)

 

Teaser Atomic Ed from French Horror Film on Vimeo.

 

Session 2: 9:00pm - 11:00pm - Friday, February 22, 2019

  1. "Dead Men Talking - All Into Gold" - Music Video - Directed by Nick Brown (Oregon)
  2. "Callback" - Drama Film - Directed by Sergio Lozano & Gerardo Moran (Mexico)
  3. "Chasing AllieCat" - Drama Film - Directed by Steph Borklund (Missouri)
  4. "Diva" - Drama Film - Directed by Maggie Levin (California)
  5. "Feeding Fate" - Drama Film - Directed by Guy Baker (Oregon) - Watch The TrailerIMDb
  6. "Disclosure" - Drama Film - Directed by Roderick A. Santiano (California) - Website
  7. "Dog Years" - Drama Film -Directed by Tyler Russell (Texas) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  8. "Fumero-Ism: The Grafstract" - Documentary Film - Directed by Keith Aronowitz (New York) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  9. "Fly Away" - Horror Film - Directed by Antonio Alonso (Florida) - Watch The Trailer
  10. "Etude" Directed by Sarah Amburgey (Washington)
  11. "Endless Pursuit" - Drama Film - Directed by Justin Stillmaker (California)
  12. "Fallen For Ya" Directed by Nick Volkers (Wisconsin)
  13. "D.A.D. - Die Another Day" - Drama Film - Directed by Andrea Marcovicchio (Italy)
  14. "EVOKE" - Drama Film - Directed by Asia LeMasters (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  15. "Declines With Regret" - Drama Film - Directed by Jeremy Silva (Illinois)

 

Feeding Fate Official Trailer from Guy Baker - Director on Vimeo.

 Session 3: 11:00am - 1:00pm - Saturday, February 23, 2019 - Film Screenings

  1. "Four Minutes" - Drama Film - Directed by John Cole (Washington)
  2. "Gary & June" - Drama Film - Directed by Andy Jordan & Ben Olsen (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  3. "Harry" - Comedy Web Series Ep1 - Directed by Zach Crowley (California)
  4. "High Tide" - Comedy Film - Directed by Lindsay Vitale (New York) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  5. "House Rules" - Drama Film - Directed by Sean Robinson (New Jersey) - Watch The Trailer
  6. "Jeremy" - Drama Film - Directed by Enrique Rico Diaz (California)
  7. "Jesus" - Drama Film - Directed by Nadav Heyman & Erez Heiman (California)
  8. "Johnno and Michael Try Girlfriends" - Comedy Film - Directed by Johnno Wilson and Michael Strassner (California)
  9. "Jungle Keepers - Crucial Time" - Documentary Film - Directed by Jesper Buijvoets (The Netherlands)
  10. "Justice For Vincent" Directed by Andy Palmer (California) - Drama Film - Watch The Trailer
  11. "Katie" - Drama Film - Directed by Shirin Saghaie (Virginia)
  12. "Killing Adam" - Comedy Film - Directed by Dino Sardella (California)
  13. "Harry" - Comedy Web Series Ep2 - Directed by Zach Crowley (California)

77-Little-Match-Girl-Poster

 

 

Session 4: 1:15pm - 3:15pm  - Saturday, February 23, 2019

  1. "La lección" (The lesson) Directed by Hugo Gómez (Spain)
  2. "Layton's Mystery Journey: Katrielle & the Millionaires' Conspiracy" Directed by Akihiro Hino (Japan) - Website
  3. "Le Sam" Directed by Steven Ellis (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  4. "Little Match Girl" Directed by Björne Larson (Denmark) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  5. "Little Oliver" Directed by Brenda Whitehall (Canada)
  6. "Loose Lips" Directed by Sean Kirkland & Seth Donnelly (Missouri)
  7. "Love Drug" Directed by Sheila Patterson (Arizona) - Facebook
  8. "Lowland" Directed by Lane Stroud (California)
  9. "Lucky Penny" Directed by Elizabeth Breazile (California)
  10. "Married. No Kids." Directed by Danny Abrahms (California)
  11. "Masters" Directed by Mark Ward (New Jersey)
  12. "Mẹ" Directed by Derek Kwan (Canada) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  13. "Montana Divided: A Climate Change Story" Directed by Justin Davey (Montana) - Website
  14. "Mother" Directed by Vasiliy Kiselev (Russian Federation) - Website
  15. "Mr. Goody" Directed by Jason MacDonald (Georgia) - Website
  16. "Murder in the Cat House" Directed by Kristy Linderholm (California)
  17. "Murder Weapons-Hive" Directed by Asher Vast & Jesse Orr, Kevin Preston (Washington)
  18. "My Other Selves" Directed by Lisa K. Lock (Georgia) - Website
  19. "National Anthem" Directed by Hamza Jeetooa (United Kingdom)
  20. "Natural Frequency" Directed by Brock Simmons (Oregon) - Website
  21. "Night Night" Directed by Shay LaPierre (Washington)
  22. "No Pain Whatsoever" Directed by Alex Kendall (United Kingdom)
  23. "Nora" Directed by Edgar Montserrat (Spain) - Watch The Trailer

Nora-Poster

 

Session 6: 6:00pm - 8:50pm - Saturday, February 23, 2019

  1. "Open Mic Night" Directed by Kaili Myers (Georgia) - Website
  2. "Pages of Fear" Directed by Matt Hutchings (United Kingdom) - Watch The Trailer
  3. "Panic Button" Directed by Jason Brown (California)
  4. "Penelope" Directed by Patick Lewtschanyn (Illinois) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  5. "Pinebox" Directed by D. R. Tibbits (Minnesota) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  6. "Pink & Quilted" Directed by Frédéric Chane-son (France)
  7. "Polisi Maling" Directed by Randolph Zaini (Indonesia)
  8. "Pour Elle(s) / For them" Directed by Kim Beaumont (Canada)
  9. "Pulsos" (Pulses) Directed by Carlos García-vidal Carretero (Spain) - Website
  10. "PvP" Directed by Sam KJ (California)
  11. "Radical Evolution" Directed by Alon Hammer (Israel) - Website
  12. "Remission" Director John Charter and artist Paul Kaiser (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  13. "Remote Capture" Directed by Diante Slngley (California)
  14. "Repeated Reality" Directed by Tyler Myers (Oregon)
  15. "Reptilian Song" Directed by Percy Céspedez (Peru) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  16. "Robot Attack" Directed by Brian Vowles (Canada) - Website
  17. "Salmiak" Directed by Aurélia Morin-Clarke (Canada) - Website
  18. "Sandwich De Lune" Directed by L.P. Dohi (California)
  19. "Sarajin" Directed by Yvette Chou (Taiwan)
  20. "Saving Mercury" Directed by Ali Kadhim (Australia)
  21. "The Kiss" Directed by Paloma Martinez (California)
  22. "Unmasked" Directed by Sam KJ (California)

117-Salmiak-Poster

 

Session 7: 9:00pm - 11:00pm - Saturday, February 23, 2019

  1. "A Lucky Man" Directed by Anna Gutto (Norway) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  2. "Amontillado" Directed by Thomas Cross (California) - Website
  3. "Scavenger" Directed by Keith Wilhelm Kopp (United Kingdom) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  4. "Schrodinger's Pat" Directed by Patrick Dwyer (Australia) - Watch The Trailer
  5. "Scurry" Directed by Mike Leffingwell (California) - Watch The Trailer
  6. "Sex Bomb" Directed by Michael Gene Conti (California) - Website
  7. "Shutter" Directed by Dustin Hawkins (Missouri) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  8. "Skip" Directed by Jenina MacGillivray (Canada)
  9. "Snake Dreaming" Directed by Nicolas Balma &Nicolas Spanoudis (France)
  10. "Snug as a Bug" Directed by Louise Galizia (London) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  11. "Sole Doctor" Directed by Paula Bernstein (Oregon) - Watch The TrailerWebsite
  12. "Solstice Ranch" Directed by Christianna Carmine (California) - Website
  13. "Stay Inside the Car" Directed by Lindsay Hitchcock (Canada)
  14. "Stick-up" Directed by Eric Scott Williamson (Louisiana)
  15. "Story of Benjamin" Directed by Mohammad Mehdi Omidvari (New Jersey)
  16. "Struggle" Directed by Shane Cole (California) - Website
  17. "Summer" Directed by Seth Yergin (Ohio)
  18. "Terrorist Number Four" Directed by Bentley Brown c/o Nathan Danskey (Washington DC) - Website
  19. "The 99W" Directed by Kendra Jacobson (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  20. "The Board" Directed by Nicole Villela (California) - Website
  21. "The Five Minutes" Directed by Shange Zhang (California)
  22. "The Gospel by Zanavi" Directed by Uria Kedem (Israel)
  23. "The Grand FranAllie" Directed by Carleen Kyle (Canada) - Website
  24. "The Interview" Directed by Ashley Tabatabai & Stefan Fairlamb (United Kingdom) - Watch The Trailer
  25. "The Joy Block" Directed by Joanie Fox (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer - Website

The-Struggle-Short-Film-Poster

 

 

 

Session 8: 3:00pm - 6:00pm  - Sunday, February 24, 2019

  1. "King Thief" Directed by Johnny Rivas (California)
  2. "The Matchmaker" Directed by Leonora Pitts (California) - Website
  3. "The Scorpion's Tale" Directed by Jhosimar Vasquez (Switzerland) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  4. "The Unidentified" Directed by Pearson Kunz (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  5. "The Wacky Wobblers" Directed by Angi Tianzhu & Drew Stalker (California)
  6. "The Weight I Carry" Directed by Dylan Welles (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer Website
  7. "Time's Up" Directed by Jonathan Harris (New York)
  8. "To the Grave" Directed by Kai Collins (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  9. "Tower-D" Directed by Kent Hugo (United Kingdom) - Website
  10. "Trust Me" Directed by Dylan Avery (California) - Watch The TrailerWebsite
  11. "Unconditional Love" Directed by Franie Éléonore Bernier & Samuel Matteau (Canada)
  12. "Violet Rain" Directed by Shaun Lupton (California) - Watch The TrailerWebsite
  13. "Water Friends 4: A Startup Story" Directed by Daniel Fishbayn (Canada)
  14. "Whisper a Dream" Directed by Eric Lindstrom (Oregon) - Website
  15. "You Got Ma'amed" Directed by Michael Kelberg (New Jersey) - WebsiteWatch The Trailer
  16. "You, Me & Gasoline" Directed by Jenna A. Rice (Colorado) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  17. "Zero-Zero" Directed by Randall Whittinghill (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website

 

148-The-Scorpion's-Tale-Poster

 

Session 9: 7:00pm - 10:00pm  - Sunday, February 24, 2019

  1. "Circle Of Fate" Directed by Desmond Dentonn (South Africa) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  2. "Amor, Amor, Amor" Directed by Carlos Escolástico (Spain) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  3. "Aux Battements du Parloir" (Jail quarters) Directed by Pascal Marc (France) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  4. "Azzurro" Directed by Jeneffa Soldatic (Australia) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  5. "Bongeziwe Mabandla - Bawo Wam" Directed by Rick Joaquim (South Africa) - Website
  6. "Broga Vlog: Road to Enlightenment" Directed by Joseph Taylor (Canada)
  7. "Carlito Se Va Para Siempre" (Carlito Leaves Forever) Directed by Quentin Lazzarotto (Peru/France)
  8. "Charlieville" Directed by Jonathan Durham (California)
  9. "Back Home" Directed by Marcello De Archangelis (Italy)
  10. "Daddy" Directed by Kacper Anuszewski (Poland)
  11. "Devil's Track" Directed by Michael Odmark (New York)
  12. "Disclosure" Directed by Lawayne Bontrager & Dewayne Bontrager (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  13. "Drea" Directed by Eliza Good (Pennsylvania)
  14. "Escaping Stars" Directed by Herbain Laëtitia (France)
  15. "Escarabana" Directed by Sara Casasnovas (Spain) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  16. "Every Nine Minutes" Directed by DJ O'neil & Oliver Hamilton (California) - Website
  17. "Feeder" Directed by Ellie Tossol-Smith (Australia)
  18. "Finding Hope" Directed by Krysten Resnick (United Kingdom) - Website
  19. "Frozen Faceoff" Directed by Steven Ellis (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  20. "From inside" Directed by Ramy El Gabry (Egypt)
  21. "Hard Shoulder" Directed by Lisa Svelmøe (Denmark)
  22. "Holding" Directed by Jesse D. Turk & Jon Zucker (California) - Watch The Trailer
  23. "Hyperspeed" Directed by Nick Erickson (Arizona) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  24. "How It Feels to Be Hungover" Directed by Viktor Hertz (Sweden) - Watch The Trailer
  25. "I Beat Up My Rapist" Directed by Katrina Saville (Canada) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  26. "I'm Waiting for Mama" Directed by ZhiMin Hu (Canada) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  27. "Jacob's Kiss" Directed by Michael Figari (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  28. "Offshore" Directed by Jenna Miller (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer - Website - IMDb
  29. "Olde E" Directed by Xavier Burgin (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  30. "On Tour" Directed by Mike Musikanto (Illinois) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  31. "The Prelude" Directed by Tahyna MacManus (Australia) - Watch The Trailer
  32. "The Seagull" Directed by Maria Popistasu & Alexandru Baciu (Romania)
  33. "The Theory Of Sleep" Directed by Rubén Barbosa (Spain) - Watch The TrailerWebsite
  34. "To Pop a Cherry" Directed by Cristine Berglund (Sweden)
  35. "Wind-Up" Directed by Ayasylla Ghosn
  36. "You Are A Good Kid" Directed by Zichen Liang (New York)
  37. "The Overnight" Directed by Shane Aranda (Colorado) - Watch The Trailer
  38. "The Table in the Wilderness" Directed by Diego Scarparo (Brazil) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  39. "The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet" Directed by John Tso (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  40. "Vista Lake" Directed by Jasper Shah (United Kingdom)
  41. "What Happened to Evie" Directed by Kate Cheeseman (United Kingdom) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  42. "Why" Directed by Tim Austin (New York) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  43. "Willing To Lie" Directed by Ted Jefferies (Canada) - Website
  44. "Bill & Maggie's Intergalactic Taxi Service" Directed by Jonathan Leiter (Georgia)

 097-Offshore-poster

 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2019: Official Screenplay Selections

  1. "1. Backpack" Written by Ethan Crystal (New York) - Website
  2. "A Fast Buck" Written by Emily Sulgrove (Montana)
  3. "A Phone is Ringing" Written by Jessica Eberle (California)
  4. "A Sinking Heart" Written by Koylan Gomez and Carlos J Ramirez (New York) - Website
  5. "A Twist of Time Script" Written by Kit Wilson (Washington)
  6. "A World Apart" Written by Pierre Colmain (France)
  7. "An Angel Whispers" Written by Jeremy Storey (Washington)
  8. "Breathless" Written by Jamila A. Jackson (Indiana)
  9. "C.R.T" Written by Ryan Rosenblum (California)
  10. "Catharsis" Written by Guilherme Martins (Brazil)
  11. "Cleansing Acts" Written by Carlos j Perez (Missouri)
  12. "Coyote" Written by Jamila Jackson (Indiana)
  13. "Cut" Written by Tami Magaro (California)
  14. "Cutout" Written by Jake Hodas (New York)
  15. "Darling Dine & Dash" Written by Gang Garfield Wang (Califronia)
  16. "Don't Call Me Rebecca" Written by Caitlin Stow (Oregon)
  17. "Drought" Written by Nicole Flippo (Oklahoma)
  18. "Eminent Domain- A Love Story" Written by KITTY troll (Oregon)
  19. "Flint of Dawn" Written by Kristopher Chinander (Montana)
  20. "Go Your Own Way" Written by Adam Harris (New York)
  21. "GO(O)D EVENING" Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  22. "Herculean Task" Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)\
  23. "I Know Your Number By Heart" Written by Alexis Barzin (California)
  24. "Innocence Lost" Written by Lainey Auwarter (New York)
  25. "Leaving Malcolm" Written by Annemarie Bettica (New York)
  26. "Lies, Hamburgers, and Cufflinks" Written by Gustavo Freitas (Brazil)
  27. "Macie's Parade" Written by Cooper Fitch (Oregon)
  28. "Man vs. Turtle" Written by W. W. WEBB (Colorado)
  29. "Moonshine" Written by Nate Lane (California)
  30. "Phoenix Reign - Episode Four" Written by Nicholas Thomas (United States)
  31. "Please Check With Your Doctor" Written by W. W. WEBB (Colorado)
  32. "Proof of Humanity" Written by Clay Neigher (Illinois/ North Carolina)
  33. "Queen of the Bounce" Written by Curtis Larade (Canada)
  34. "RECURSE" Written by Artur Golczewski (Austria)
  35. "Retail Therapy" Written by Travis Darkow (Washington)
  36. "Safe" Directed by Dan Lesser (California)
  37. "Scared Stiffe" Written by Olivia Harvey (Massachusetts)
  38. "Screamer" Written by Marc Allen (Tennessee)
  39. "Spirit Foundation Advert" Written by Mitchell Nee and Sheehan Ahmed (Oregon)
  40. "Springerle" Written by Finley Mulligan (Oregon)
  41. "Tailwinds" Written by Peter R. Field (Oregon)
  42. "Tea, Cake, and Mortality" Written by Victoria Morris (United Kingdom)
  43. "The Air Factory" Written by W. W. WEBB (Colorado)
  44. "The Barking Spider" Written by Robert Gately & Lois Gately (Pennsylvania) - Website
  45. "The Fixer" Written by Michael Davison (Canada)
  46. "The Garden" Written by Guillermo Ortiz & Katie Sullivan (Puerto Rico/ Michigan)
  47. "The Great Spirit" Written by Caleb Parazette (California)
  48. "The Habit" Written by L'Oreal Little (Trinidad and Tobago)
  49. "The Light" Written by Tony Ferrendelli (Colorado)
  50. "The Summoning" Written by Marion McDowell (United Kingdom)
  51. "The Three Texans" Written by Randy Gore (Washington)
  52. "The Yearbook" Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  53. "Thigh Gap" Written by Nella Citino (Wisconsin)
  54. "Thin Mints" Written by Emily Golden (Washington)
  55. "True Nature" Written by James Hill (California)
  56. "Under the Lamppost" Written by Skylar Kim (Connecticut)
  57. "Whales, Turtles, and Myself" Written by Tom Miller (Oregon)
  58. "Worm Guy" Written by Eduardo Trujillo (Mexico)

 PVP-UNMASKED-Sam-KJ

 

 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2019: Award Nominations

 

 Best Action/ Thriller Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "Coyote" Written by Jamila A. Jackson (Indiana)
  2. "True Nature" Written by James Hill (California)

14-Disclosure-Poster

 

Best Action Film Award Nominations

  1. "Autumn" Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Oregon)
  2. "Disclosure" Directed by Lawayne Bontrager & Dewayne Bontrager (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  3. "Polisi Maling" Directed by Randolph Zaini (Indonesia)
  4. "PvP" Directed by Sam KJ (California)
  5. "Unmasked" Directed by Sam KJ (California)

 

106-Polisi-Mailing-Poster

 

Best Actor Award Nominations

  1. Antonio D. Charity in "Zero-Zero" Directed by Randall Whittinghill (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  2. Jordan J Adams in "Why" Directed by Tim Austin (New York) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  3. Kevin Breznahan in"Pinebox" Directed by D. R. Tibbits (Minnesota) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  4. Peter Young Jarvis in "Willing To Lie" Directed by Ted Jefferies (Canada) - Website
  5. Zhan Wang in "The Five Minutes" Directed by Shange Zhang (California)

 

House-Rules-Poster-WP

 

Best Actress Award Nominations

  1. Eileen Kearney in"House Rules" Directed by Sean Robinson (New Jersey) - Watch The Trailer
  2. Isabella DeCorte in "Dog Years" Directed by Tyler Russell (Texas) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  3. Jackie Aufderheide in "Shutter" Directed by Dustin Hawkins (Missouri) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  4. Lara Wolf in "Time's Up" Directed by Jonathan Harris (New York)
  5. Lindsay Vitale in"High Tide" Directed by Lindsay Vitale (New York) - Watch The Trailer - Website

08-Armor-Del-Amor-Screenshot

 

Best Animated Film Award Nominations

  1. "Armor del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley (Oregon) - Website
  2. "Billie" Directed by Maki Yoshikura (United Kingdom) - Watch The Trailer
  3. "Etude" Directed by Sarah Amburgey (Washington)
  4. "Layton's Mystery Journey: Katrielle & the Millionaires' Conspiracy" Directed by Akihiro Hino (Japan) - Website
  5. "The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet" Directed by John Tso (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website

 

95-No-Pain-Whatsoever-Poster

 

Best Cinematography Award Nominations

  1. "Escarabana" Directed by Sara Casasnovas (Spain) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  2. "EVOKE" Directed by Asia LeMasters (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  3. "Jungle Keepers - Crucial Time" Directed by Jesper Buijvoets (The Netherlands)
  4. "Mother" Directed by Vasiliy Kiselev (Russian Federation) - Website
  5. "No Pain Whatsoever" Directed by Alex Kendall (United Kingdom)

 

99-On-Tour-Poster

 

 

Best Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. "How It Feels to Be Hungover" Directed by Viktor Hertz (Sweden) - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Killing Adam" Directed by Dino Sardella (California)
  3. "On Tour" Directed by Mike Musikanto (Illinois) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  4. "Panic Button" Directed by Jason Brown (California)
  5. "The Board" Directed by Nicole Villela (California) - Website
  6. "The Kiss" Directed by Paloma Martinez (California)
  7. "The Matchmaker" Directed by Leonora Pitts (California) - Website
  8. "The Wacky Wobblers" Directed by Angi Tianzhu & Drew Stalker (California)
  9. "To the Grave" Directed by Kai Collins (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  10. "Water Friends 4: A Startup Story" Directed by Daniel Fishbayn (Canada) - Website

062-Killing-Adam-Poster-wp

 

Best Comedy Micro Short Film Award Nominations

  1. "Frozen Faceoff" Directed by Steven Ellis (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  2. "Johnno and Michael Try Girlfriends" Directed by Johnno Wilson (California)
  3. "Married. No Kids." Directed by Danny Abrahms (California)
  4. "Mr. Goody" Directed by Jason MacDonald (Georgia)
  5. "You Got Ma'amed" Directed by Michael Kelberg (New Jersey)

172-You-Got-Ma'amed-Poster

 

Best Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "1. Backpack" Written by Ethan Crystal (New York) - Website
  2. "Darling Dine & Dash" Written by Gang Garfield Wang (California)
  3. "Man vs. Turtle" Written by W. W. WEBB (Colorado)
  4. "Scared Stiffe" Written by Olivia Harvey (Massachusetts)
  5. "The Fixer" Written by Michael Davison (Canada)

000-EVOKE-Poster

 

Best Dark Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. "A Little Bit Pregnant" Directed by Summer Chastant (California)
  2. "Harry" Directed by Zach Crowley (California)
  3. "Le Sam" Directed by Steven Ellis (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  4. "Snug as a Bug" Directed by Louise Galizia (London) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  5. "The Overnight" Directed by Shane Aranda (Colorado) - Watch The Trailer

 

000-Harry-Comedy-web-series-Screenshot-WP

 

Best Dark Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "Cleansing Acts" Written by Carlos j Perez (Missouri)
  2. "Herculean Task" Written by Mark Allard-Will (Canada)
  3. "Phoenix Reign - Episode Four" Written by Nicholas Thomas (United States)
  4. "Please Check With Your Doctor" Written by W. W. WEBB (Colorado)
  5. "Retail Therapy" Written by Travis Darkow (Washington)

The-Stick-up-poster 

Best Director Award Nominations

  1. "Breathe" Directed by Darren Fitch (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  2. "I Beat Up My Rapist" Directed by Katrina Saville (Canada) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  3. "Solstice Ranch" Directed by Christianna Carmine (California) - Website
  4. "Stick-up" Directed by Eric Scott Williamson (Louisiana)
  5. "The Interview" Directed by Ashley Tabatabai & Stefan Fairlamb (United Kingdom)

 

142-The-Interview-Poster

 

Best Documentary Film Award Nominations

  1. "But I Love the Zine" Directed by Fiona McDougall (California) - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Montana Divided: A Climate Change Story" Directed by Justin Davey (Montana) - Website
  3. "Sole Doctor" Directed by Paula Bernstein (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer Website
  4. "The 99W" Directed by Kendra Jacobson (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  5. "The Joy Block" Directed by Joanie Fox (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer - Website

 

The_Joy_Block

 

Best Drama Film Award Nominations

  1. "A Lucky ManDirected by Anna Gutto (Norway)
  2. "Amontillado" Directed by Thomas Cross (California)
  3. "Diva"  Directed by Maggie Levin (California)
  4. "Drea" Directed by Eliza Good (Pennsylvannia)
  5. "Four Minutes" Directed by John Cole (Washington)
  6. "Jeremy" Directed by Enrique Rico Diaz (California)
  7. "Jesus" Directed by Nadav Heyman & Erez Heiman (California)
  8. "King Thief" Directed by Johnny Rivas (California)
  9. "Stay Inside the Car" Directed by Lindsay Hitchcock (Canada)
  10. "You, Me & Gasoline" Directed by Jenna A. Rice (Colorado)

21-Boxed-Poster

 

Best Drama Micro Short Film Award Nominations

  1. "Autumn" Directed by Joseph Wise (California)
  2. "Boxed" Directed by Wanjiru Njendu (California)
  3. "Declines With Regret" Directed by Jeremy Silva (Illinois)
  4. "Disclosure" Directed by Roderick A. Santiano (California)
  5. "Endless Pursuit" Directed by Justin Stillmaker (California)
  6. "From insideDirected by Ramy El Gabry (Egypt)
  7. "I'm Waiting for Mama" Directed by ZhiMin Hu (Canada)
  8. "Sandwich De Lune" Directed by L.P. Dohi (California)
  9. "Saving Mercury" Directed by Ali Kadhim (Australia)
  10. "Summer" Directed by Seth Yergin (Ohio)

 

12-Autumn-Poster

 

Best Drama Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "A Sinking Heart" Written by Koylan Gomez and Carlos J Ramirez (New York) - Website
  2. "Catharsis" Written by Guilherme Martins (Brazil)
  3. "Cut" Written by Tami Magaro (California)
  4. "Don't Call Me Rebecca" Written by Caitlin Stow (Oregon)
  5. "Go Your Own Way" Written by Adam Harris (New York)
  6. "Leaving Malcolm" Written by Annemarie Bettica (New York)
  7. "Screamer" Written by Marc Allen (Tennessee)
  8. "Springerle" Written by Finley Mulligan (Oregon)
  9. "Tailwinds" Written by Peter R. Field (Oregon)
  10. "The Light" Written by Tony Ferrendelli (Colorado)
  11. "Worm Guy" Written by Eduardo Trujillo (Mexico)

 

009-Amor, amor, amor-Poster

 

 

Best Ensemble Cast Award Nominations

  1. "2nd Class" Directed by Jimmy Olsson (Sweden) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  2. "Amor, Amor, Amor" Directed by Carlos Escolástico (Spain) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  3. "Broga Vlog: Road to Enlightenment" Directed by Joseph Taylor (Canada)
  4. "Chasing AllieCat" Directed by Steph Borklund (Missouri)
  5. "Love Drug" Directed by Sheila Patterson (Arizona) - Facebook

 

Natural-Frequency-Love-Drug

 

Best Experimental Film Award Nominations

  1. "Lowland" Directed by Lane Stroud (California)
  2. "My Other Selves" Directed by Lisa K. Lock (Georgia) - Website
  3. "Natural Frequency" Directed by Brock Simmons (Oregon) - Website
  4. "Night Night" Directed by Shay LaPierre (Washington)
  5. "Remission" Director John Charter and artist Paul Kaiser (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website

Lowland-Poster-WP

 

Best Horror Film Award Nominations

  1. "2019: A Home Odyssey" Directed by Steven Ellis (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  2. "Atomic Ed" Directed Nicolas Hugon (France)
  3. "Devil's Track" Directed by Michael Odmark (New York)
  4. Fly Away" Directed by Antonio Alonso (Florida) - Watch The Trailer
  5. "Pages of Fear" Directed by Matt Hutchings (United Kingdom) - Watch The Trailer

 

34-Pages-of-Fear-Poster

 

Best Horror Film Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "C.R.T" Written by Ryan Rosenblum (California)
  2. "Innocence Lost" Written by Lainey Auwarter (New York)
  3. "Moonshine" Written by Nate Lane (California)
  4. "The Garden" Written by Guillermo Ortiz & Katie Sullivan (Puerto Rico/ Michigan)

 

166-What-Happened-To-Evie-Poster

 

Best International Director Award Nominations

  1. "Bongeziwe Mabandla - Bawo Wam" Directed by Rick Joaquim (South Africa) - Website
  2. "Callback" Directed by Sergio Lozano & Gerardo Moran (Mexico)
  3. "D.A.D. - Die Another Day" Directed by Andrea Marcovicchio (Italy)
  4. "Finding Hope" Directed by Krysten Resnick (United Kingdom) - Website
  5. "What Happened to Evie" Directed by Kate Cheeseman (United Kingdom) - Watch The Trailer - Website

 

Callback

 

Best International Film Award Nominations

  1. "Daddy" Directed by Kacper Anuszewski (Poland)
  2. "Little Oliver" Directed by Brenda Whitehall (Canada)
  3. "Sarajin" Directed by Yvette Chou (Taiwan)
  4. "Story of Benjamin" Directed by Mohammad Mehdi Omidvari (New Jersey)
  5. "The Gospel by Zanavi" Directed by Uria Kedem (Israel)

 

31-Daddy-Poster

 

Best International Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "Catharsis" Written by Guilherme Martins (Brazil)
  2. "GO(O)D EVENING" Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  3. "Lies, Hamburgers, and Cufflinks" Written by Gustavo Freitas (Brazil)
  4. "Recurse" Written by Artur Golczewski (Austria)
  5. "Worm Guy" Written by Eduardo Trujillo (Mexico)

 

57-Worm-Guy-Poster

 

Best Music Video Award Nominations

  1. "About This Mac" Directed by Ian Gibson (Texas)
  2. "Dead Men Talking - All Into Gold" Directed by Nick Brown (Oregon)
  3. "Fallen For Ya" Directed by Nick Volkers (Wisconsin)
  4. "Loose Lips" Directed by Sean Kirkland & Seth Donnelly (Missouri)
  5. "Pulsos" (Pulses) Directed by Carlos García-vidal Carretero (Spain) - Website

 

Pulsos-Poster

 

Best Oregon Film Award Nominations

  1. "Feeding Fate" Directed by Guy Baker (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer IMDb
  2. "Offshore" Directed by Jenna Miller (Oregon)- Watch The Trailer - Website - IMDb
  3. "The Unidentified" Directed by Pearson Kunz (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  4. "The Weight I Carry" Directed by Dylan Welles (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer Website
  5. "Whisper a Dream" Directed by Eric Lindstrom (Oregon) - Website

 

152-The-Unidentified-Poster

 

Best Original Music Award Nominations

  1. "Back Home" Directed by Marcello De Archangelis (Italy)
  2. "Circle Of Fate" Directed by Desmond Dentonn (South Africa) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  3. "Fumero-Ism: The Grafstract" Directed by Keith Aronowitz (New York) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  4. "Katie" Directed by Shirin Saghaie (Virginia)
  5. "Pour Elle(s) / For them" Directed by Kim Beaumont (Canada)

 

71-Katie-Poster

 

Best Oregon Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "Don't Call Me Rebecca" Written by Caitlin Stow (Oregon)
  2. "Eminent Domain: A Love Story" Written by KITTY troll (Oregon)
  3. "Macie's Parade" Written by Cooper Fitch (Oregon)
  4. "Spirit Foundation Advert" Written by Mitchell Nee and Sheehan Ahmed (Oregon)
  5. "Springerle" Written by Finley Mulligan (Oregon)
  6. "Tailwinds" Written by Peter R. Field (Oregon)
  7. "Whales, Turtles, and Myself" Written by Tom Miller (Oregon)

 

70-Justice-For-Vincent-Poster

 

Best Picture Award Nominations

  1. "Justice For Vincent" Directed by Andy Palmer (California) - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Olde E" Directed by Xavier Burgin (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  3. "Repeated Reality" Directed by Tyler Myers (Oregon)
  4. "Trust Me" Directed by Dylan Avery (California) - Website
  5. "Violet Rain" Directed by Shaun Lupton (California) - Website

 

98-Olde-E-Poster

 

Best Science Fiction Award Nominations

  1. "Bill & Maggie's Intergalactic Taxi Service" Directed by Jonathan Leiter (Georgia)
  2. "Robot Attack" Directed by Brian Vowles (Canada) - Website
  3. "Safe" Directed by Dan Lesser (California)
  4. "The Table in the Wilderness" Directed by Diego Scarparo (Brazil) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  5. "Tower-D" Directed by Kent Hugo (United Kingdom) - Website

 

05-A-Twist-Of-Time-Poster

 

Best Science Fiction Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. "A Twist of Time Script" Written by Kit Wilson (Washington)
  2. "Breathless" Written by Jamila A. Jackson (Indiana)
  3. "Proof of Humanity" Written by Clay Neigher (Illinois/ North Carolina)
  4. "Recurse" Written by Artur Golczewski (Austria)
  5. "The Air Factory" Written by W. W. WEBB (Colorado)
  6. "The Yearbook" Written by Jim Norman (Florida)

114-Reptilian-Song-Poster

 

Best Visual FX Award Nominations

  1. "Bill & Maggie's Intergalactic Taxi Service" Directed by Jonathan Leiter (Georgia)
  2. "Penelope" Directed by Patick Lewtschanyn (Illinois) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  3. "Reptilian Song" Directed by Percy Céspedez (Peru) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  4. "Robot Attack" Directed by Brian Vowles (Canada) - Website
  5. "Tower-D" Directed by Kent Hugo (United Kingdom) - Website

 

115-Robot-Attack-Poster

 

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

2 Comments
    Save 20% On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Tips

    Recent Posts

    Film Festival Judging Explained