Oregon Short Film Festival Fall 2021

By Mikel Fair

The ninth edition of the Oregon Short Film Festival will take place on Saturday November 6th, 2021 at The Sunshine Mill Winery And Drive-Up Theater in The Dalles, Oregon (not Dallas) presented by Film Festival Circuit. The official selection laurels are located at this link. The Oregon Short Film Festival usually gets 250+ attendees throughout the day for this live screening. This event was hosted by Mikel Fair, Festival Director and author of the Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook. The tickets for this event are sold PER CAR not PER PERSON. Each carload is $37 per ticket. Food and beverages are available for purchase separately. Tickets are available on Eventbrite. (LINK)

 

Fall 2021 Oregon Short Film Festival on November 6

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Event Tickets

 

Support The Oregon Short Film Festival!

All film, video, screenplay and teleplay submissions were submitted via FilmFreeway. Please check out our FilmFreeway waiver code list and save 20% on future film festival submissions.  If you are interested in attending the OSFF in the future, or to get updates, please join our emailing list. The official OSFF Shirts, Sweatshirts and clothing are now available in our online store.

 

Director Sam Felman

 

Connect With The Oregon Short Film Festival On Social Media

 

Fall 2021 Award Winners

  • Best Acting Performance Finalist  - Kiri Hartig in "Breaking & Entering" Directed by Michael William Hogan (California)
  • Best Animated Film "Common Monsters: Chapter 1" Directed by John Irvine (United States)
  • Best Animated Micro Film "Ripple" Directed by Ryanna Kim (Washington)
  • Best Cinematography "Arena" Directed by Myles Clohessy (New York)
  • Best Comedy Film Award "40ish..." Directed by Traci Hays (California)
  • Best Comedy Micro Film "The Twerker" Directed by Dustin Norton (United States)
  • Best Comedy Screenplay "Where's Our Waiter?" Written by Emily Kane
    (Pennsylvania)
  • Best Comedy Series Episode "Contact High" Directed by Woody Woodhall (California)
  • Best Dark Comedy Film "Spring Cleaning" Directed by Joe Boothe (California)
  • Best Dark Drama Film "Charlotte On The Rebound" Directed by Evan A. Baker (Oregon)
  • Best Dark Drama Screenplay "A Grave Disturbance" Written by Katherine Kahrs (United States)
  • Best Dark Drama Teleplay "The Judges" Written by Amy Santos (Georgia)
  • Best Director "Drag Queens Must Die!" Directed by Robby Kendall (California)
  • Best Documentary Film "Invisible Pain" Directed by Elly Aronson (United States)
  • Best Documentary Micro Film "The Old Growth" Directed by Aaron Nelson (United States)
  • Best Drama Film "Birthday at Jiggly Gigglies" Directed by Jon Garcia, Sarita Cronyn (United States)
  • Best Drama Micro Film "My Son" Directed by Kubendran Periasamy (Virginia)
  • Best Drama Teleplay "Nando" Written by Luis Augusto Figueroa (New York)
  • Best Experimental Film "Masks" Directed by Samm Azen (California)
  • Best Experimental Micro Film "A History of Worry" Directed by Charles Austin Muir (Oregon)
  • Best Experimental Music Video "Transcending Duality" Directed by Alexa Lautenschlager (Oregon)
  • Best Fantasy Screenplay "Legends" Written by Danny Alex (California)
  • Best International Film "Call(The)Girl" Directed by Hee chul Kwon (Korea)
  • Best Mockumentary Film "A Helping Hand" Directed by Alexa Alberda (Montana)
  • Best Mockumentary Micro Film "Mike Sizzer | a chair wrestling documentary" Directed by David Over (Washington)
  • Best Music Video "Vi Von" Directed by Boris Muzychuk (California)
  • Best Relationship Drama Film "Just a Man and a Woman" Directed by Oscar Torre (California)
  • Best Relationship Drama Micro Film "The Papers" Directed by Jess Carson (United States)
  • Best Relationship Drama Screenplay "Overdue" Written by Penny Jackson, Melissa Skirboll (New York)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Film "Le Pigeon" Directed by Molly Stark-Ragsdale (Oregon)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Micro Film "The Round Table" Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay "Phoebe from the Stars!" Written by Nick Janaye (Arizona)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Teleplay "I'm Your Baby" Written by Erica A. Hart, Joseph Gerbino (New York)
  • Best Science Fiction Film "Buddy Bot" Directed by Joey Jordan (California)
  • Best Science Fiction Micro Film "Life’s Work" Directed by Jon Mancinetti (California)

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Fall 2021 Award Finalists And Official Selections

 

 

 

Best Acting Performance Award Finalists

  • Kiri Hartig in "Breaking & Entering" Directed by Michael William Hogan (California)
  • Nyanda Callinder in "Erin" Directed by Sophia Costanzo (United States)
  • Vic Michaelis "Ill Nil" Directed by Chris Howarth (Canada)
  • Tim Blough "Muted Canary" Directed by Jin Ryu (Oregon)
  • Jill Sughrue in "Front Porches" Directed by Katie Prentiss (Oregon)

 

Best Animated Film Award Finalists

  • Brain Sync, Directed by Jon Kruzic (Pennsylvania)
  • CASE #3809 - The Eldritch Mortician, Directed by Jose Evangelista (California)
  • Common Monsters: Chapter 1, Directed by John Irvine (United States)
  • Steve & Steve, Directed by Merve Caydere Dobai (Oregon)

 

Best Animated Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Post Pandemic Dinner Party, Directed by Nathaniel Akin (Canada)
  • Ripple, Directed by Ryanna Kim (Washington)
  • The Farmer and the Lightning Storm, Directed by Danielle Browne (Maryland)

 

Best Cinematography Award Finalists

  • Arena, Directed by Myles Clohessy (New York)
  • La Plata Del Real, Directed by Caleb Sean Hatton (Mexico)

 

Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • 40ish..., Directed by Traci Hays (California)
  • Coffee Bikes, Directed by Ryan Austin (Canada)
  • K&A: Lost & Found, Directed by Katie Shannon (Massachussetts)
  • La Mouche (The Fly), Directed by Stuart Trautenberg (California)
  • Too Many Buddhas, Directed by C. Fraser Press (California)

 

Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Complicated, Directed by James Faucett (Georgia)
  • Pointy Things, Directed by Nathaniel Goselwitz (Canada)
  • Signals Intelligence, Directed by Nigel Gould-Davies (United Kingdom)
  • The Twerker, Directed by Dustin Norton (United States)

 

Best Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Something for the Weekend, Written by Nicola Morris and Rupert Bogarde (United Kingdom)
  • Straight Talk, Written by Shawna Khorasani (California)
  • The Night Rabbit, Written by Dave Petonic (Ohio)
  • Where's Our Waiter? Written by Emily Kane (Pennsylvania)

 

Best Comedy Series Episode Award Finalists

  • Contact High, Directed by Woody Woodhall (California)
  • The Puppet from Planet H , Directed by Courtney James (Canada)

 

Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • ChickenQueen Paradise, Directed by Ken Blindenbacher (Switzerland)
  • Spring Cleaning , Directed by Joe Boothe (California)
  • The Innocent Butler, Directed by Rowen Kahn (California)
  • The Meeting, Directed by DC Evans (Ohio)

 

Best Dark Drama Film Award Finalists

  • Charlotte On The Rebound, Directed by Evan A. Baker (Oregon)
  • Frozen in Time, Directed by Andrew Neylon (Texas)
  • Glass Darkly, Directed by Dave Penner (California)
  • Shapes, Directed by John Ahle Kellar, Tyler Posey (California)
  • The Monster Inside, Directed by Ashley Hammelman (Indiana)

 

Best Dark Drama Screenplay Award Winner

  • A Grave Disturbance, Written by Katherine Kahrs (United States)

 

Best Dark Drama Teleplay Award Winner

  • The Judges, Written by Amy Santos (Georgia)

 

Best Director Award Finalists

  • Drag Queens Must Die! Directed by Robby Kendall (California)
  • Father Mary, Directed by Sarey Martin (California)
  • Nyctophobic, Directed by Theo Francocci (California)
  • Ourselves, in Stories , Directed by Marjee Chmiel (Maryland)
  • The One You Want, Directed by Bryan T Bostic (California)

 

Best Documentary Film Award Finalists

  • A Place to Grow, Directed by Ricky King (Oregon)
  • I Feel A Stillness Growing , Directed by Jonah Lorsung (Oregon)
  • Invisible Pain, Directed by Elly Aronson (United States)
  • Sound of Judgment , Directed by Julia Wall (North Carolina)
  • The Ravens of Verdugo, Directed by Vance Crofoot (California)

 

Best Documentary Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Gus Alva | Paradigm+++Mas, Directed by Vic Huber (California)
  • If You Give a Beach a Bottle, Directed by Max Romey (United States)
  • The Old Growth, Directed by Aaron Nelson (United States)

 

Best Drama Film Award Finalists

  • Birthday at Jiggly Gigglies, Directed by Jon Garcia, Sarita Cronyn (United States)
  • Boundary, Directed by Justin Odell Stuckey (Washington D.C)
  • Dinner For Two, Directed by Joe Lobianco (New York)
  • Efflictim, Directed by Xander Alvarado (California)
  • Equus Landing, Directed by John Mannion (United States)

 

Best Drama Micro Film Award Finalists

  • After the Beep, Directed by Jared Waters, Dan Klamerus (Oregon)
  • My Son, Directed by Kubendran Periasamy (Virginia)
  • Pacifica, Directed by Lexy McAvinchey (California)

 

Best Drama Teleplay Award Winner

  • Nando, Written by Luis Augusto Figueroa (New York)

 

Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  • Blocks On Gina, Directed by Lauren Sevigny (California)
  • Dearly Departed, Directed by Sebastian Ibanez (California)
  • Frozen in Time, Directed by Andrew Neylon (Texas)
  • Muted Canary, Directed by Jin Ryu (Oregon)
  • Voices from the Void, Directed by Theo Burtis (United States)

 

Best Experimental Film Award Finalists

  • Artifact, Directed by Kyle Michael Porter (Oregon)
  • Dreaming, Directed by Minjun Kim (United States)
  • Masks, Directed by Samm Azen (California)
  • Rocky is Dead, Directed by Drew Crosby (Oregon)
  • The Tick, Directed by Rebekah Louisa Smith, Massimo Poli (United Kingdom)

 

Best Experimental Micro Film Award Finalists

  • 21, Directed by Damian Gonzalez, Jeremy Weinstein (California)
  • A History of Worry, Directed by Charles Austin Muir (Oregon)
  • I Don't Want Him Either, Directed by Heather Hawthorn Doyle (Canada)

 

Best Experimental Music Video Award Finalists

  • feellove "If I Could Hold It", Directed by Tamrikø Abøyantz (Russian Federation)
  • No Clownery, Directed by Kiersten Houser (North Carolina)
  • Transcending Duality, Directed by Alexa Lautenschlager (Oregon)

 

Best Fantasy Screenplay Award Winner

  • Legends, Written by Danny Alex (California)

 

Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Behind the post , Directed by Nicole Georgiou (United Kingdom)
  • Bettgeflüster (PIllow Talks, Comedy), Directed by Domenico Distilo (Germany)
  • Call(The)Girl, Directed by Hee chul Kwon (Korea)
  • Inima Pottery, Directed by Hajime Kadoi (Japan)
  • Mute, Directed by Kyle Dunbar (Canada)
  • The Beast, Directed by Lastrajoli Pascal (France)

 

Best Mockumentary Film Award Winner

  • A Helping Hand, Directed by Alexa Alberda (Montana)

 

Best Mockumentary Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Mike Sizzer | a chair wrestling documentary, Directed by David Over (Washington)
  • The First Jewish Surfer, Directed by Brett Maline (California)
  • The Life of Sophie, Directed by Rafael Star (Australia)
  • The Roommates, Directed by Jennifer Msumba (Florida)

 

Best Music Video Award Finalists

  • DDD, Directed by Eric Unusual (Texas)
  • rêver, Directed by Nath Milburn (United States)
  • Vi Von, Directed by Boris Muzychuk (California)

 

Best Oregon Film Award Finalists

  • After the Beep, Directed by Jared Waters, Dan Klamerus (Oregon)
  • Front Porches, Directed by Katie Prentiss (Oregon)
  • I Feel A Stillness Growing , Directed by Jonah Lorsung (Oregon)
  • Rocky is Dead, Directed by Drew Crosby (Oregon)
  • Steve & Steve, Directed by Merve Caydere Dobai (Oregon)

 

Best Relationship Drama Film Award Finalists

  • Brutal Honesty, Directed by Jake Isaac, Dominic Döring (United Kingdom)
  • Frozen Heart, Directed by Nina Guseva (Russian Federation)
  • Just a Man and a Woman, Directed by Oscar Torre (California)
  • Realationship, Directed by Bo Nawacharee (California)
  • Shevolution, Directed by Seidy Lopez (California)

 

Best Relationship Drama Micro Film Award Winner

  • The Papers, Directed by Jess Carson (United States)

 

Best Relationship Drama Screenplay Award Winner

  • Overdue, Written by Penny Jackson, Melissa Skirboll (New York)

 

Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Fig Jam, Directed by Frank J. Avella (United States)
  • Jeff Can't Swim, Directed by Michaela Myers (United States)
  • Le Pigeon, Directed by Molly Stark-Ragsdale (Oregon)
  • Matched, Directed by Russell Sorbello (United States)
  • The Letter, Directed by Kexin Cai (California)

 

Best Romantic Comedy Micro Film Award Winner

  • The Round Table, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)

 

Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay Award Winner

  • Phoebe from the Stars!, Written by Nick Janaye (Arizona)

 

Best Romantic Comedy Teleplay Award Winner

  • I'm Your Baby, Written by Erica A. Hart, Joseph Gerbino (New York)

 

Best Science Fiction Film Award Finalists

  • Buddy Bot, Directed by Joey Jordan (California)
  • Litmus, Directed by Travis Darkow (United States)
  • Prisoner #1616, Directed by Michael Fodera (New York)
  • Voices from the Void, Directed by Theo Burtis (United States)

 

Best Science Fiction Micro Film Award Winner

  • Life’s Work, Directed by Jon Mancinetti (California)

 

Oregon Short Film Festival History

  1. Oregon Short Film Festival 2016
  2. Oregon Short Film Festival 2017
  3. Oregon Short Film Festival 2018
  4. Oregon Short Film Festival 2019
  5. Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020
  6. Oregon Short Film Festival Summer 2020
  7. Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2021
  8. Oregon Short Film Festival Summer 2021
  9. Oregon Short Film Festival Fall 2021

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD