Oregon Short Film Festival Summer 2020

By Mikel Fair

Oregon Short Film Festival Summer 2020 Was So Much Fun!

It was a fun four days at this fun filled event on the Film Festival Circuit. The Oregon Short Film Festival will screened 170 indie shorts at the gorgeous Sunshine Mill Winery & Outdoor Drive-up Theatre August 16-19, 2020. That's right, retro drive-up (drive-in theaters) are making a comeback and we screened a stunning line-up of short independent films and videos. Genres included: Action, Comedy, Drama, Documentary, Web Series, Animation, Music Videos, Science Fiction and more. The OSFF judges also selected almost 100 screenplays from independent screenwriters worldwide.

New call-to-action

The Oregon Short Film Festival Drive In Theater Event was prominently featured in the news! We couldn't believe the coverage of our event this year. I think that attending a live outdoor event like this in the middle of COVID restrictions allowed attendees to breathe. To do something normal again. just got some great television coverage.

 

 

New call-to-action

Summer 2020 Official Film Selections

  1. A Man Called Imafuku, Directed by Michael Wallach (New York)
  2. A Very Special Occasion, Directed by Alex Vivian (Australia)
  3. Action Movie Trailer, Directed by Mel Orpen (California)
  4. Aida (In Between), Directed by Christopher W. Graham (Japan) - Watch The Trailer
  5. Alone, Directed by Nick Volkers (Wisconsin)
  6. American Hate, Directed by Daniel Brea (California)
    and Clare Cooney (New York)
  7. Anna and Sloane Go to the Beach, Directed by Willa Rydall (California) - Watch The Trailer
  8. Another Day, Directed by Sommer Martin (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  9. Another Homecoming, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  10. Appetite, Directed by Xuemeng Li and Katrin Larissa Kasper (United Kingdom)
  11. Application Video, Directed by Jacob Buczewski (Pennsylvania)
  12. August, Directed by Anchitta Noowong (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  13. Avocalypse, Directed by Scott Anderssen and Rowan Carroll (Australia/Thailand)
  14. Awakening, Directed by Mark Anthony Hogan and Tamara Hamilton (Canada)
  15. Azteca Dance, Directed by Karla Contreras (Oregon)
  16. Bad News, Directed by Sheng Ting Shen (New York)
  17. Balancer, Directed by Takumi Saitoh (Japan)
  18. Banana Phone, Directed by Lauren Bancroft (California)
  19. Beyond the Eyes, Directed by Shelly Russell (California) - Watch The
    Trailer
  20. Black Coffee, Directed by Vito Lyles (California) - Watch The Trailer
  21. Bloom, Directed by Christopher B. Derrick and William A. Derrick III (California)
  22. Bomb, Directed by Dan Woodliff (Michigan)
  23. Bumpy Rhodes, Directed by Patrick Coleman (California)
  24. Calf Rope, Directed by Bradley Hawkins (Pennsylvania) - Watch The Trailer
  25. Carnival, Directed by Lia Wang (California) - Watch The Trailer
  26. Carry Me, Directed by Shawn Spitler (Ohio)
  27. Catamorphis, Directed by Madeline Hombert (Canada)
  28. Cine, Me (2020), Directed by Junseok Eom (California)
  29. Clear Creek, Directed by Raymond Hill (Oregon)
  30. Clown Cry, Directed by Jake Binstock and Parker Rouse (Maryland)
  31. Come Closer, Directed by Frank Meyer and Maged Mohamed (Germany)
  32. Conduit, Directed by Ash Minick (California)
  33. Constraint, Directed by Bai Xue (China)
  34. Cooped Up, Directed by Taylor Morden (Oregon)
  35. Cop-Doc, Directed by Doug Bost (California)
  36. Cycles, Directed by Katherine Murray-Satchell (California) - Watch The Trailer
  37. Daddy Boy, Directed by Brandon Peterson (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  38. Dancer By The Sea, Directed by Barbara Mones (Washington)
  39. Dear Daisy, Directed by Connor Trees (California)
  40. Devotchka "Done With Those Days" Music Video, Directed by Marcin Biegunajtys and Nick Urata (Colorado)
  41. Doris's Flight, Directed by Gabriela Lima (Massachusetts)
  42. Dreaming of a Mermaid, Directed by Chai Min Ahn (South Korea) - Watch The Trailer
  43. Earth Freaks, Directed by Jennifer Miguel (California)
  44. Eat Your Heart Out, Directed by Abby Pierce (Illinois) - Watch The Trailer
  45. Elementary Brilliance, Directed by Leo Wong (United Arab Emirates)
  46. Empty, Directed by Derek Weber (Oregon)
  47. Entambado, Directed by Humberto Flores (Mexico)
  48. Escape, Directed by Julián Garnik (New York)
  49. Esperanza's Turn, Directed by Melissa Gregory Rue (Oregon) - Watch
    The Trailer
  50. Fantasy Pony, Directed by Caitlin Carleton (California) - Watch The Trailer
  51. Father Daughter, Directed by Sophia Costanzo (California) - Watch The Trailer
  52. Field Studies: Dark Version, Directed by Brett Astor (Minnesota)
  53. For the Best, Directed by Madeline Wahl (Canada) - Watch The Film
  54. From Sofia, With Love , Directed by Dilara Avgen and Jacob Zaoutis (Pennsylvania/Turkey)
  55. Furca, Directed by Jonathan Kehoe (California) - Watch The Trailer
  56. Go Ahead, Grab Time by the Throat, Directed by Abby Pierce
  57. Good Bi Kiss, Directed by Chris Phillips (California)
  58. Goodbye, Directed by Robert Mond (Australia)
  59. Grandpa Vasili, Directed by James Prineas (Greece) - Watch The Trailer
  60. Grenzgänger, Directed by Patrick Steinmann (Germany)
  61. Happy Earth Co, Directed by Hylton Jandrell (South Africa) - Watch The Film
  62. Harmony - A Zero Waste Film, Directed by Stanislava Oben (Canada) - Watch The Trailer
  63. Heel, Directed by Maggie Levin (California)
  64. Hello World, Directed by Zann Gill (California)
  65. Hey, You Never Asked How I Died?, Directed by Ryan Drake (New York)
  66. Highland Home, Directed by Dan Schaefer (Oregon)
  67. Homecoming, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  68. How Speaking About Suicide Can Save Lives, Directed by Marissa Dingman (Oregon)
  69. Human Killer, Directed by Joe Mischo (California) - Watch The Trailer
  70. Hunt In Lovely Afternoon, Directed by Jackie Chang (Kansas) - Watch The Trailer
  71. Hyder, Directed by Ali Alkhafaji (Texas) - Watch The Trailer
  72. iListen, Directed by Anne-Marie Symons (California) - Watch The Trailer
  73. In Their Nature, Directed by Vanessa M. H. Powers (Minnesota)
  74. Incurable, Directed by Michelle Bossy (New York)
  75. Interconnections: Plants Have Wings, Directed by Rose Madrone (Oregon)
  76. Joshua Tree and All of Everything (the flood), Directed by Brad Necyk (Canada) - Watch The Trailer
  77. Kaddish, Directed by Razid Season (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  78. Lacrimosa, Directed by Tanja Mairitsch (Austria)
  79. Lady A, Directed by Sandi Johnson (California)
  80. Like Holy Wine, Directed by Leonora Pitts (California)
  81. Lo/ve, Directed by Tempest Montgomery (Iowa)
  82. Lost & Found, Directed by Adam DeCarlo (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  83. Lourdes' Choice, Directed by José Luis Anaya (Mexico) - Watch The Trailer
  84. LoverGirl, Directed by Shawna Khorasani (California)
  85. Lumeria, Directed by Kristen Jensen (Utah)
  86. Macie's Parade, Directed by Cooper Fitch (Oregon)
  87. Make A Wish, Directed by Dinh Thai (California)
  88. Manasanamaha, Directed by Deepak reddy (India)
  89. Mann Overboard, Directed by Sam Cadman (New York)
  90. Marisa Anderson: Pure Form, Directed by Claudia Meza (Oregon)
  91. Me Llamo Jesus (My Name Is Jesus), Directed by Jane Robot (California)
  92. Meow, Directed by Yu Shu Grace Wang (California)
  93. Milicent, Directed by Laurie Garner (Georgia)
  94. Mind Over Matter, Directed by Paul Cheung (United Kingdom)
  95. Miracle Baby, Directed by Michelle Bossy (New York)
  96. Mirror, Directed by Faranak Sahafian (Oregon)
  97. Muse Over, Directed by William ' Bill ' Connor (Arizona)
  98. My Brother Sam, Directed by Anthony Marzano (Washington) - Watch
    The Trailer
  99. Myosotis Love, Directed by Charles T LaTourette (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  100. New Neighbor, Directed by Tess Middlebrook (California)
  101. Nice To Be You, Directed by Dino Koutsandreas (New York)
  102. No F#@%s Left to Give, Directed by Phillip Merritt (Virginia)
  103. No Refunds, Directed by Chezdan Mills (United Kingdom)
  104. Nox, Directed by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi (France)
  105. O Rage !, Directed by Florent Sabatier (France)
  106. Ocean Soul, Directed by Reuben Bernardo (California) - Watch The Trailer
  107. Odd Bird, Directed by Katy Dore (California)
  108. Oma, Directed by Monika Ivonne (California)
  109. On The Ledge, Directed by Marco Baratta (New York)
  110. Oregon's Rainforest Reserve, Directed by Brady Holden and Ryan Gallagher (Oregon)
  111. Paleo Pete's Primal Protein, Directed by Mario Mabe (California)
  112. Patricia, Directed by Cameron Fife (California)
  113. Perpetuate, Directed by Stephan Larson (Michigan)
  114. Platform, Directed by Terence McGlade and Hayden Currie (Canada)
  115. Pool Service Announcement, Directed by Dean Dickinson (Oregon)
  116. PrePAWsterous, Directed by Areli Quinonez (Washington) - Watch The Trailer
  117. Projections, Directed by Eli Meir Kaplan (Maryland)
  118. Quiet on Set, Directed by Jeanette Buck (Indiana) - Watch The Trailer
  119. Rabbit and the Snare, Directed by Calum Hotchkiss and Gemma Eva (Canada) - Watch The Trailer
  120. Raze of the Cyborg, Directed by Young-H. Lee (Taiwan)
  121. Reflections, Directed by Vickie Rose Sampson (California) - Watch The Trailer
  122. Rialto, Ca 1993, Directed by Cameron Coulter (California)
  123. Right On, Directed by Devin O'Rourke (California)
  124. Sam Kirby in: Who Dealt It?, Directed by Ellis J. Kelsey and Alex Nicoletti (Pennsylvania )
  125. She Decided Not To Remember, Directed by Ozan Boz (Canada) - Watch The Trailer
  126. Show Mercy, Directed by S. Christian Roe (California) - Watch The Trailer
  127. Siri-Ous Business, Directed by Stephanie Stender (New York)
  128. Six Day Back, Directed by Scott Cierski (Washington)
  129. Six Hours, Directed by Frank Corbiserie (New York)
  130. So Over It, Directed by Anna Manae (Illinois)
  131. Spies?, Directed by Becca Q. Co and Rebecca Scolnick (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  132. Sycamore, Directed by Mehmet Tığlı (Turkey) - Watch The Trailer
  133. The Amazing Ampullae of Lorenzini, Directed by Alex Mattei and John Lobello (Georgia)
  134. The Axe And The Iron, Directed by Matthew Roseman (California)
  135. The Baker Brothers, Directed by Anthony Codispoti (Ohio)
  136. The Bee Farmers, Directed by Steve Utaski (Washington)
  137. The Body, Directed by Adam Weber (Australia) - Watch The Trailer
  138. The Bribe, Directed by Yusif Jafarov (California)
  139. The Brotherhood, Directed by Renee´Flemings (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  140. The Crossing Shore, Directed by Nick Powers-Gomez (California) - Watch The Trailer
  141. The Gesture And The Word, Directed by Helen Alexis Yonov (California) 
  142. The Gift, Directed by Jacintha Charles (California) - Watch The Trailer
  143. The Interview, Directed by Nate Duncan (California) - Watch The Trailer
  144. The Last Dream of Kabuki, Directed by Wanderson Dos Santos and Fini Maza (Florida) - Watch The Trailer
  145. The Last Hipster in Seattle, Directed by Ela Furat (Washington)
  146. The Last Oak, Directed by Annabel Vine (United Kingdom)
  147. The Mother, Directed by Le Huy Anh (Vietnam)
  148. The Mumbler, Directed by Madison Bounds (Colorado) - Watch The Trailer
  149. The Olympic Ass Kickin' Team "Had Me At Get Lost", Directed by Steve Boyle (North Carolina)
  150. The Order, Directed by Jean Buschmann (California)
  151. The Room Between Her And Her, Directed by Yujie Cao (United Kingdom)
  152. The Rural Road, Directed by Stephen Radley III (Kansas)
  153. The Story of the I'm Alone, Directed by Allison Wolvers (Canada) - Watch
    The Trailer
  154. The Virus, Directed by Kindrid Parker & Jon Allen (California)
  155. The Wolf, Directed by M.r. Fitzgerald (Ohio) - Watch The Trailer
  156. This Land, Directed by Michael Aloyan (California)
  157. Tribute City, Directed by Marlena Williams (Oregon) - Watch The Trailer
  158. Try Again, Directed by William Green (Washington)
  159. Uber Thoughts, Directed by Meredith Koch (California) - Watch The Trailer
  160. Unknown Being, Directed by Inanna Cusi (Canada)
  161. Untold, Directed by Justin Bursch (Washington/California)
  162. Vincent, Directed by Gabriele Di Sazio (California)
  163. Wasted, Directed by Denys Shchukin (Ukraine) - Watch The Trailer
  164. WATER - Rapuhia, kimihia: Quest for knowledge, Directed by Magnolia
    Lowe (New Zealand)
  165. We Die Alone, Directed by Marc Cartwright (California) - Watch The Trailer
  166. What God Wants, Directed by Mykhailo Bogdanov (Illinois)
  167. What Would I Do, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California) - Watch The Trailer
  168. Will Wishes, Directed by Shelly Russell (California)
  169. You Drive Me Crazy, Directed by Vickie Rose Sampson (California) -
    Watch The Trailer

OSFF-2020-Summer-HubSpot-CTA-Event

Summer 2020 Official Screenplay Selections

The following screenplays rated in the top 30% of all submissions by the judges. Award Nominations for each category will be announced soon.

  1. 2nd Rate Fairy, Written by Tony Ferrendelli and Roger Rittenhouse (California)
  2. A Mississippi Takedown, Written by Dustin Boland (Mississippi)
  3. A Vegan Love Story, Written by Desmond Ngai (Canada)
  4. Browny Points, Written by Manahar Kumar (Georgia)
  5. Bystanders, Written by Jamie Alvey (Kentucky)
  6. Cheapskate Cadence, Written by Dan Paz (Washington)
  7. Cycle Black, Written by Tony Roberson Jr (Florida)
  8. Dire Consequences, Written by Joseph Leone (Arizona)
  9. Doorbell, Written by Christopher Carter Sanderson (New York)
  10. Due Diligence, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  11. Eight and Sand, Written by Andrew Kenneth Gay (Oregon)
  12. Fed Up, Written by Arteta Stephane (France)
  13. God's Bananas, Written by Richie Davis (Oklahoma)
  14. Good Lord, Written by Matthew Neff (Missouri)
  15. Great Guy Scenes from Great Guy Movies, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  16. Guest Teacher, Written by Denai Brower (California)
  17. Gully & Finch, Written by Tonia Kempler, Tony Ferrendelli and Al Finocchio (New York)
  18. Henching, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  19. Here Comes The Sun, Written by Dublin Wahlberg (California)
  20. Howdy, Neighbor!, Written by Sarah E. Taylor (New York)
  21. Hurricane (Script), Written by Mitchell Graham Colley (California)
  22. In Your Arms Tonight (Script), Written by Jonathan Gonzales (Texas)
  23. Inauguration Day, Written by Tony Ferrendelli (California)
  24. Just Like Uncle Bobby, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
  25. Kill, Marry, Screw, Written by Jamin Keene (Washington, D.C.)
  26. Lab Partners, Written by Tommy Britt (Virginia)
  27. Last Meal, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  28. LAZ, Written by Jacob Glover (California)
  29. Lenny, Written by Roy Zafrani (Israel)
  30. Love in the Time of Corona, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
  31. Love Me or Die, Written by Elizabeth Findley (Idaho)
  32. Lucy, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
  33. Madison's Magic Hour, Written by Kate Dandel (Washington)
  34. Measuring Time, Written by Daniel Appleby (Minnesota)
  35. Music Street, Written by Tony Ferrendelli, Tonia Kempler and Al Finocchio (California)
  36. Nemesis, Written by J.R. Angelella (Maryland)
  37. Odor, Written by Anthony Osarfo (Ghana)
  38. Palmistry, Written by Ashley Quach (California)
  39. People in A Box, Written by M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota)
  40. Pillow Talk, Written by Roman Belenky (New York)
  41. Prodigium University, Written by Daniel Garcia and Lydia Davis (Texas)
  42. Quandary, Written by Josue Berganza (Texas)
  43. Scarey Tales -- Revenge Of The Pumpkin King, Written by Matthew Neff (Missouri)
  44. Secrets, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
  45. Seoul Train With Blonde Cornelius, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  46. Shoe Game, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  47. Sight Singing, Written by Matthew Neff (Missouri)
  48. Smokes & Bandit, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
  49. StarPeople2010, Written by Kelly LaCombe (Washington)
  50. Superbug, Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)
  51. The Boneyard, Written by M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota)
  52. The Camera, Written by Steve Sasaki (California)
  53. The Child, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
  54. The Gardener, Written by Kristin Holodak (Massachusetts)
  55. The Hostage, Written by Louise Chen (New York)
  56. The Legend of Elumndor, Written by J Thomas Mayfield (California)
  57. The Longest Day, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  58. The Rapier and the Glove, Written by Michael O'Rourke (Wisconsin)
  59. The Script Whisperer, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  60. The Steward, Written by (Oregon)
  61. The Typewriter, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
  62. This Won'T Hurt, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  63. Tourist Trap, Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)
  64. Triangles, Written by Nikki Ackerman (Arkansas)
  65. Uncomfortably Numb, Written by Pauly Craufurd (Australia)
  66. Unsweetened, Written by Jake Boyd (New York/Alabama)
  67. Vacation Everlasting, Written by Darrell C Bishop (Oklahoma)
  68. Vinegar to Honey, Written by Jay Pennington (Texas)
  69. Warren and the Wheelie Bins, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)
  70. Wiindigoo the Cannibal, Written by Michael O'Rourke snd Winona LaDuke (Wisconsin/Michigan)
  71. ZAP! Written by Philip C. Sedgwick (Arizona)

osff 2020S Screenwriters

 

Summer 2020 Screenplay Award Winners
Best Comedy Screenplay
Guest Teacher, Written by Denai Brower (California)
Best Comedy Teleplay
Good Lord, Written by Matthew Neff (Missouri)
Best Dark Comedy Screenplay
The Steward, Written By Mark Gunnion (Oregon)
Best Dark Drama Screenplay
Love Me or Die, Written by Elizabeth Findley (Idaho)
Best Drama Screenplay
People in A Box, Written by M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota)
Best Horror Screenplay
Howdy, Neighbor!, Written by Sarah E. Taylor (New York)
Best International Screenplay
Uncomfortably Numb, Written by Pauly Craufurd (Australia)
Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay
Cheapskate Cadence, Written by Dan Paz (Washington)
Best Romantic Drama Screenplay
Love in the Time of Corona, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
Best Science Fiction Screenplay
Madison's Magic Hour, Written by Kate Dandel (Washington)
Best Teleplay
Kill, Marry, Screw, Written by Jamin Keene (Washington, D.C.)

 

Listed below, the Award Finalists for each individual category are chosen from the top 30% of official selections. All films and videos will screen, regardless if they is nominated for an award or not. For those filmmakers that are attending, we will have a photographer and step-and-repeat available. All photos will be published online for high resolution download for all registered attendees.

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 
Summer 2020 Award Winners And Finalists

Best Action Film Award Finalists (Video)

  • Clear Creek, Directed by Raymond Hill (Oregon)
  • Nox, Directed by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi (France)
  • Platform, Directed by Terence McGlade and Hayden Currie (Canada)
  • Raze of the Cyborg, Directed by Young-H. Lee (Taiwan) - Winner!
  • Untold, Directed by Justin Bursch (Washington/California)

Best Actress Award Finalists: (Video)

  • Bobbi MacKenzie in "Another Day" Directed by Sommer Martin (Oregon) - Winner!
  • Chelsea Jurkiewicz in "Lumeria" Directed by Kristen Jensen (Utah)
  • Geri-Nikole Love in "Cycles" Directed by Katherine Murray-Satchell (California)
  • Julie Balefsky in "Hey, You Never Asked How I Died?" Directed by Ryan Drake (New York)
  • Linda Merican in "Macie's Parade" Directed by Cooper Fitch (Oregon)

Best Actor Award Finalists: (Video)

  • Baker Chase Powell in "We Die Alone" Directed by Marc Cartwright (California)
  • Ian Mose Eaton in "The Brotherhood" Directed by Renee´Flemings (New York)
  • Joseph Lloyd Lopez in "American Hate" Directed by Daniel Brea (California)
  • Michael Varde in "Odd Bird" Directed by Katy Dore (California)
  • Nate Duncan in "The Interview" Directed by Nate Duncan (California) - Winner!

Best Animated Film Award Finalists: (Video)

  • Dancer By The Sea, Directed by Barbara Mones (Washington)
  • Meow, Directed by Yu Shu Grace Wang (California)
  • perpetuate, Directed by Stephan Larson (Michigan)
  • PrePAWsterous, Directed by Areli Quinonez (Washington)
  • Six Day Back, Directed by Scott Cierski (Washington) - Winner!

Best Cinematography Award Finalists: (Video)

  • Calf Rope, Directed by Bradley Hawkins (Pennsylvania)
  • Hyder, Directed by Ali Alkhafaji (Texas)
  • Lacrimosa, Directed by Tanja Mairitsch (Austria) - Winner!
  • The Interview, Directed by Nate Duncan (California)
  • The Wolf, Directed by M.r. Fitzgerald (Ohio)

Best Comedy Film Award Finalists: (Video)

  • iListen, Directed by Anne-Marie Symons (California) - Winner!
  • LoverGirl, Directed by Shawna Khorasani (California)
  • Patricia, Directed by Cameron Fife (California)
  • Right On, Directed by Devin O'Rourke (California)
  • The Baker Brothers, Directed by Anthony Codispoti (Ohio)
Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists:(Video)
  • A Man Called Imafuku, Directed by Michael Wallach (New York)
  • Homecoming, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  • The Last Hipster in Seattle, Directed by Ela Furat (Washington)
  • Uber Thoughts, Directed by Meredith Koch (California) - Winner!
  • What Would I Do, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)

Best Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists (Video)

  • A Vegan Love Story, Written by Desmond Ngai (Canada)
  • Guest Teacher, Written by Denai Brower (California) - Winner!
  • Henching, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  • The Script Whisperer (Romantic Comedy Television Pilot), Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  • Unsweetened, Written by Jake Boyd (New York/Alabama)

Best Comedy Teleplay Award Finalists (Video)

  • 2nd Rate Fairy, Written by Tony Ferrendelli and Roger Rittenhouse (California)
  • Browny Points, Written by Manahar Kumar (Georgia)
  • Good Lord, Written by Matthew Neff (Missouri) - Winner!
  • Gully & Finch, Written by Tonia Kempler, Tony Ferrendelli, Tonia Kempler and Al Finocchio (New York)
  • Sight Singing, Written by Matthew Neff (Missouri)

Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists (Video)

  • Happy Earth Co, Directed by Hylton Jandrell (South Africa)
  • Make A Wish, Directed by Dinh Thai (California)
  • Mann Overboard, Directed by Sam Cadman (New York)
  • On The Ledge, Directed by Marco Baratta (New York)
  • The Axe And The Iron, Directed by Matthew Roseman (California) - Winner!
Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists (Video)
  • Cooped Up, Directed by Taylor Morden (Oregon)
  • Hyder, Directed by Ali Alkhafaji (Texas) - Winner!
  • Siri-Ous Business, Directed by Stephanie Stender (New York)
  • The Virus, Directed by Kindrid Parker & Jon Allen (California)

Best Dark Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists (Video)

  • Doorbell, Written by Christopher Carter Sanderson (New York)
  • God's Bananas, Written by Richie Davis (Oklahoma)
  • Nemesis, Written by J.R. Angelella (Maryland)
  • Superbug, Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)
  • The Steward, Written By Mark Gunnion (Oregon) - Winner!

Best Dark Drama Film Award Finalists (Video)

  • Heel, Directed by Maggie Levin (California)
  • Miracle Baby, Directed by Michelle Bossy (New York)
  • My Brother Sam, Directed by Anthony Marzano (Washington) - Winner!
  • Rabbit and the Snare, Directed by Calum Hotchkiss and Gemma Eva (Canada)
  • The Bribe, Directed by Yusif Jafarov (California)
Best Dark Drama Micro Film Award Finalists (Video)
  • Bad News, Directed by Sheng Ting Shen (New York)
  • Bomb, Directed by Dan Woodliff (Michigan)
  • Nice To Be You, Directed by Dino Koutsandreas (New York)
  • Show Mercy, Directed by S. Christian Roe (California) - Winner!
  • The Last Dream of Kabuki, Directed by Wanderson Dos Santos and Fini Maza (Florida)

Best Dark Drama Screenplay Award Finalists (Video)

  • Dire Consequences, Written by Joseph Leone (Arizona)
  • Last Meal (Thriller Television Pilot), Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  • Love Me or Die, Written by Elizabeth Findley (Idaho) - Winner!
  • Quandary, Written by Josue Berganza (Texas)
  • The Camera, Written by Steve Sasaki (California)

Best Director Award Finalists (Video)

  • Daddy Boy, Directed by Brandon Peterson (Georgia)
  • Esperanza's Turn, Directed by Melissa Gregory Rue (Oregon) - Winner!
  • My Brother Sam, Directed by Anthony Marzano (Washington)
  • The Gesture And The Word, Directed by Helen Alexis Yonov (California)
  • This Land, Directed by Michael Aloyan (California)

Best Documentary Film Award Finalists (Video)

  • Azteca Dance, Directed by Karla Contreras (Oregon) - Winner!
  • Dreaming of a Mermaid, Directed by Chai Min Ahn (South Korea)
  • Harmony - A Zero Waste Film, Directed by Stanislava Oben (Canada)
  • Tribute City, Directed by Marlena Williams (Oregon)
  • WATER - Rapuhia, kimihia: Quest for knowledge, Directed by Magnolia Lowe (New Zealand)
Best Documentary Micro Film Award Finalists (Video)
  • Marisa Anderson: Pure Form, Directed by Claudia Meza (Oregon)
  • Oregon's Rainforest Reserve, Directed by Brady Holden and Ryan Gallagher (Oregon)
  • Pool Service Announcement, Directed by Dean Dickinson (Oregon) - Winner!
  • The Bee Farmers, Directed by Steve Utaski (Washington)
  • What God Wants, Directed by Mykhailo Bogdanov (Illinois)

Best Drama Film Award Finalists (Video)

  • Anna and Sloane Go to the Beach, Directed by Willa Rydall (California)
  • Bumpy Rhodes, Directed by Patrick Coleman (California)
  • Kaddish, Directed by Razid Season (New York)
  • Myosotis Love, Directed by Charles T LaTourette (Oregon) - Winner!
  • Reflections, Directed by Vickie Rose Sampson (California)

Best Drama Micro Film Award Finalists (Video)

  • Elementary Brilliance, Directed by Leo Wong (United Arab Emirates)
  • Father Daughter, Directed by Sophia Costanzo (California)
  • New Neighbor, Directed by Tess Middlebrook (California) - Winner!
  • O Rage !, Directed by Florent Sabatier (France)
  • The Mother, Directed by Le Huy Anh (Vietnam)

Best Drama Screenplay Award Finalists (Video)

  • Cycle Black, Written by Tony Roberson Jr (Florida)
  • Due Diligence, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  • Eight and Sand, Written by Andrew Kenneth Gay (Oregon)
  • People in A Box, Written by M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota) - Winner!
  • The Gardener, Written by Kristin Holodak (Massachusetts)

Best Editing Award Finalists (Video)

  • iListen, Directed by Anne-Marie Symons (California)
  • Muse Over, Directed by William ' Bill ' Connor (Arizona)
  • Projections, Directed by Eli Meir Kaplan (Maryland)
  • Quiet on Set, Directed by Jeanette Buck (Indiana)
  • The Bribe, Directed by Yusif Jafarov (California) - Winner!

Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists (Video)

  • Bloom, Directed by Christopher B. Derrick and William A. Derrick III (California)
  • Fantasy Pony, Directed by Caitlin Carleton (California)
  • In Their Nature, Directed by Vanessa M. H. Powers (California)
  • Incurable, Directed by Michelle Bossy (New York) - Winner!
  • Me Llamo Jesus (My Name Is Jesus), Directed by Jane Robot (California)

Best Experimental Film Award Finalists (Video)

  • Empty, Directed by Derek Weber (Oregon) - Winner!
  • Escape, Directed by Julián Garnik (New York)
  • Field Studies: Dark Version, Directed by Brett Astor (Minnesota)
  • Joshua Tree and All of Everything (the flood), Directed by Brad Necyk (Canada)
  • Lo/ve, Directed by Tempest Montgomery (Iowa)

Best Experimental Music Video Award Finalists (Video)

  • Come Closer, Directed by Frank Meyer and Maged Mohamed (Germany)
  • Constraint, Directed by Bai Xue (China) - Winner!
  • Hello World, Directed by Zann Gill (California)
  • Human Killer, Directed by Joe Mischo (California)
  • The Room Between Her And Her, Directed by Yujie Cao (United Kingdom)

Best Fantasy Film Award Finalists (Video)

  • Eat Your Heart Out, Directed by Abby Pierce (Illinois)
  • Lacrimosa, Directed by Tanja Mairitsch (Austria)
  • Lourdes' Choice, Directed by José Luis Anaya (Mexico)
  • Lumeria, Directed by Kristen Jensen (Utah) - Winner!
  • The Gift, Directed by Jacintha Charles (California)

Best Horror Screenplay Award Finalists (Video)

  • Bystanders, Written by Jamie Alvey (Kentucky)
  • Howdy, Neighbor!, Written by Sarah E. Taylor (New York) - Winner!
  • Lucy, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York)
  • The Boneyard, Written by M.r. Fitzgerald (Minnesota)
  • Vacation Everlasting, Written by Darrell C Bishop (Oklahoma)

Best International Director Award Finalists (Video)

  • Appetite, Directed by Xuemeng Li and Katrin Larissa Kasper (United Kingdom)
  • Entambado, Directed by Humberto Flores (Mexico)
  • Grandpa Vasili, Directed by James Prineas (Greece)
  • Manasanamaha, Directed by Deepak reddy (India) - Winner!
  • Mind Over Matter, Directed by Paul Cheung (United Kingdom)
Best International Film Award Finalists (Video)
  • Balancer, Directed by Takumi Saitoh (Japan) - Winner!
  • For the Best, Directed by Madeline Wahl (Canada)
  • No Refunds, Directed by Chezdan Mills (United Kingdom)
  • Sycamore, Directed by Mehmet Tığlı (Turkey)
  • The Body, Directed by Adam Weber (Australia)

Best International Screenplay Award Finalists (Video)

  • Fed Up, Written by Arteta Stephane (France)
  • Lenny, Written by Roy Zafrani (Israel)
  • Odor, Written by Anthony Osarfo (Ghana)
  • Uncomfortably Numb, Written by Pauly Craufurd (Australia) - Winner!
  • Warren and the Wheelie Bins, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)
Best Music Video Award Finalists (Video)
  • Carry Me, Directed by Shawn Spitler (Ohio)
  • Devotchka "Done With Those Days" Music Video, Directed by Marcin Biegunajtys and Nick Urata (Colorado)
  • Highland Home, Directed by Dan Schaefer (Oregon)
  • The Olympic Ass Kickin' Team "Had Me At Get Lost", Directed by Steve Boyle (North Carolina)
  • Wasted, Directed by Denys Shchukin (Ukraine) - Winner!

Best Oregon Film Award Finalists (Video)

  • August, Directed by Anchitta Noowong (Oregon)
  • Esperanza's Turn, Directed by Melissa Gregory Rue (Oregon)
  • How Speaking About Suicide Can Save Lives, Directed by Marissa Dingman (Oregon)
  • Macie's Parade, Directed by Cooper Fitch (Oregon) - Winner!
  • Mirror, Directed by Faranak Sahafian (Oregon)

Best Relationship Drama Award Finalists (Video)

  • August, Directed by Anchitta Noowong (Oregon) - Winner!
  • Go Ahead, Grab Time by the Throat, Directed by Abby Pierce and Clare Cooney (New York)
  • Good Bi Kiss, Directed by Chris Phillips (California)
  • Like Holy Wine, Directed by Leonora Pitts (California)
  • Lost & Found, Directed by Adam DeCarlo (New York)
Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists (Video)
  • Cheapskate Cadence, Written by Dan Paz (Washington) - Winner!
  • Measuring Time, Written by Daniel Appleby (Minnesota)
  • Palmistry, Written by Ashley Quach (California)
  • Seoul Train With Blonde Cornelius, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  • Vinegar to Honey, Written by Jay Pennington (Texas)
Best Romantic Drama Screenplay Award Finalists (Video)
  • In Your Arms Tonight (Script), Written by Jonathan Gonzales (Texas)
  • Love in the Time of Corona, Written by Tonia Kempler (New York) - Winner!

Best Science Fiction Film Award Finalists (Video)

  • Beyond the Eyes, Directed by Shelly Russell (California)
  • Carnival, Directed by Lia Wang (California)
  • Raze of the Cyborg, Directed by Young-H. Lee (Taiwan) - Winner!
  • She Decided Not To Remember, Directed by Ozan Boz (Canada)
  • The Last Oak, Directed by Annabel Vine (United Kingdom)

Best Science Fiction Screenplay Award Finalists (Video)

  • Madison's Magic Hour, Written by Kate Dandel (Washington) - Winner!
  • ZAP!, Written by Philip C. Sedgwick (Arizona)
Best Teleplay Award Finalists (Video)
  • Kill, Marry, Screw, Written by Jamin Keene (Washington, D.C.) - Winner!
  • Prodigium University, Written by Daniel Garcia and Lydia Davis (Texas)
  • Scarey Tales -- Revenge Of The Pumpkin King, Written by Matthew Neff (Missouri)
  • The Legend of Elumndor, Written by J Thomas Mayfield (California)
  • Tourist Trap, Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)

Best Washington Film Award Finalists (Video)

  • PrePAWsterous, Directed by Areli Quinonez (Washington)
  • The Bee Farmers, Directed by Steve Utaski (Washington) - Winner!
  • The Last Hipster in Seattle, Directed by Ela Furat (Washington)
  • Try Again, Directed by William Green (Washington)
  • Untold, Directed by Justin Bursch (Washington/California)

Most Original Concept Award Finalists (Video)

  • Aida (In Between), Directed by Christopher W. Graham (Japan) - Winner!
  • Black Coffee, Directed by Vito Lyles (California)
  • The Crossing Shore, Directed by Nick Powers-Gomez (California)
  • Try Again, Directed by William Green (Washington)
  • You Drive Me Crazy, Directed by Vickie Rose Sampson (California)

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD