Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020

Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-Winter-2020-Logo

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020 Is Coming Soon!

The Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020 is an event  on the Film Festival Circuit. The Oregon Short Film Festival programming team will screen independent international short films and videos of all genres during the month of February 2020 in Portland.

Oregon Short Film Festival Event Tickets

Oregon Short Film Festival

Winter 2020 Schedule

Wednesday February 19, 2020
7p-11p, Film Screenings @ Avalon Theatre
 
Thursday February 20, 2020
4p-6p, Networking Social @ HobNob Grille
7p-11p, Film Screenings @ Avalon Theatre
 
Friday February 21, 2020

7p-8p, Screenwriter Awards & Networking Social

@ 5th Avenue Cinema

8p-12a, Film Screenings @ 5th Avenue Cinema
 
Saturday February 22, 2020

3p-5p, Film Awards & Networking Social

@ 5th Avenue Cinema

6p-12a, Film Screenings @ 5th Avenue Cinema
 
Sunday February 23, 2020
3p-7p, Film Screenings @ 5th Avenue Cinema

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020

Official Film And Video Selections

 

Screening Wednesday February 19, 2020 - 700p-1100p @ Avalon Theatre

  1. ...so it goes, Directed by Jim Hall (Indiana)
  2. 3 Coups - Last Call, Directed by Mathieu Baillargeon (France)
  3. A Big Mission, Directed by Longyin Zhou & Yujie Chen (New York)
  4. A Great Expanse, Directed by Tiffany Albright (North Carolina)
  5. A N X I E T Y, Directed by Gabriela Amerth (New York)
  6. After The Beep, Directed by Florian Bison (New York)
  7. Afterlove, Directed by Krystsina Sinkevich (New York)
  8. Alleycat, Directed by Shira Baron (Illinois)
  9. And Now This?, Directed by Theo Kim (Canada)
  10. Ashleigh Flynn & The Riveters "This Love" (Music Video), Directed by Ashleigh Flynn (Oregon/California)
  11. Ashleigh Flynn & The Riveters "Too Close to the Sun" (Music Video), Directed by Jonas Morganstein (California)
  12. Ballad for the robbery of the sacrament, Directed by Antonio Llamas (Spain)
  13. Bayocean (Music Video), Directed by Jim Brunberg (Oregon)
  14. Bird of Greed, Directed by Cosmo Spada (Oregon)
  15. Blue, Directed by Laura Magnusson (Michigan)
  16. By the Lake, Directed by Hunter Davis (Pennsylvania)
  17. Cabin Memories (Music Video), Directed by Handel Humphrey (Oregon)
  18. Chasing Color: A Gem Trader's Journey, Directed by Rob Himebaugh (Myanmar/India/Thailand)
  19. Con Fuerza, Directed by Andrés Eduardo (Georgia)
  20. Cool Beans, Directed by Michael DiMilo (Wisconsin)
  21. Correspondence II, Directed by Lisa J. Maione (Rhode Island)
  22. Diversity in the Long Gray Line, Directed by Les Owen (New York)
  23. Doris's flight, Directed by Gabriela Lima (Massachusetts)
  24. Dr.Isai’s Insects, Directed by Ari Beser (Chile)
  25. Dust, Directed by Shane Book (Pennsylvania)
  26. Elizabeth, Directed by Tenji Takakura (Japan)
  27. Encircle Me, Directed by Dayana Fleur (Luxembourg)
  28. Engaged, Directed by Daniel Rickard (United Kingdom)
  29. Escape, Directed by Julián Garnik (New York)
  30. Fadi Awad - To Glory Land (Music Video), Directed by Fadi Awad (Oregon)
  31. Far From The Castle, Directed by Julia Jansch (South Africa)
  32. Father By Law, Directed by Maria De Sanctis (California)
  33. Flap, Directed by Jessica Gallaher (Washington)
  34. Flight, Directed by Natalie Peracchio (Maryland)
  35. Fresh Green, Directed by Ida Greenberg (Maryland)
  36. GIRLZ Interrupted, Directed by Zulema nall (Texas)
  37. Glamour (Music Video), Directed by Designer Missy (Luxembourg)
  38. Godspeed, Directed by Sunny Wai Yan Chan (Georgia)
  39. Good Conversation, Directed by Jenn Gomez (Massachusetts)
  40. Grace (Music Video), Directed by Lovely Vicky (Luxembourg)
  41. Grace, Directed by Vardan Akobyan (California)
  42. Hawkeye Sucks, Directed by Hunter Collins (Canada)
  43. Heretical Sect (Music Video), Directed by Frank Carroccino (New Mexico)
  44. High Speed, Directed by Eva Talksss (Luxembourg)
  45. House Call, Directed by Lorraine Reyes (Georgia)
  46. How Do You Type a Broken Heart, Directed by Jeremiah Kipp (New York)
  47. I want to Assassinate (Music Video), Directed by Masashi Hamauzu (Japan)
  48. It's Just Sex, Directed by AJ Frank (Ohio)
  49. Joel, Directed by Jane Ballentyne (New Zealand)
  50. Lake fishing, Directed by Pepe Sapena (Spain)
  51. Let.Go.Before.Trying (Music Video), Directed by Anna Mendes (Oregon)
  52. Lil Gardener, Directed by Kamryn Harris (Georgia)
  53. Love, Charlie, Directed by Jon D Cohen (Australia)
  54. Mandala, Directed by Kiran Bhakta Joshi (Nepal)
  55. Masc, Directed by Leila Mullison (Michigan)
  56. Master Servant, Directed by Julie Koehnen (Minnesota)
  57. Me También, Directed by Valeria Vallejos (California)
  58. Merganser Migration, Directed by William Harper (Illinois)
  59. Mi Amigo, Directed by Darius Dawson (California)
  60. Mortuary, Directed by Aaron Blanton (New York/New Jersey/Oregon)
  61. My Name is John Artis, Directed by Ruzbeh Tamjeedi (Canada)
  62. Mythomanes, Directed by John Kendall (Alaska)
  63. Operation International, Directed by Jeff Colhoun (Ivory Coast)
  64. Operation M-25 – Radial engine of Lake Kiantajärvi, Directed by Sami Myllys (Finland)
  65. Pipe Dream, Directed by Chris King (California)
  66. Please (Music Video), Directed by Naveen Kiran Boktapa (India)
  67. Prodigals' Road, Directed by Lisa K Stock (New York)
  68. Running Home, Directed by Michelle-Andrea Girouard (Canada)
  69. Rust Bucket, Directed by Mo Wynne, Roddy Hyduk (Canada )
  70. Sacred water, Directed by Tatiana Marcovitch (Oregon/Washington)
  71. Selfish, Directed by Chen, Po Chien (Canada/Taiwan)
  72. Sick in Africa ep 2 Lucia & Shukarani, Reverse the Curse, Directed by Tim Cowley (Mozambique)
  73. Smoke Signals (Music Video), Directed by Nicole Ludowese (Virginia)
  74. Snip, Directed by Adam Koenig (New Jersey)
  75. Spirit, Directed by Braden Dereniwski (Canada)
  76. Spizella, Directed by Mehmet Tığlı (Germany/Turkey)
  77. Still Here, Directed by Tom Pardoe (Germany)
  78. Stolpersteine (Stumbling Stones), Directed by Reza Sam Mosadegh (Germany)
  79. Take it, Directed by Txemi Pejenaute (Spain)
  80. Terry Mac, Directed by Pablo Robertson de Unamuno (United Kingdom/Spain)
  81. That Was Delicious, Directed by Nela Wagman (New York)
  82. The Butterfly, Directed by Shiho Fukada (Japan)
  83. The Deadbeat, Directed by Tanya Huston (New York)
  84. The Gardener, Directed by Teresa McGee (Canada)
  85. The Initiation, Directed by Amir Youssef (California)
  86. The Job, Directed by Susan W. Caminez (New York)
  87. The Mother of All Flowers, Directed by Merve Caydere Dobai (California)
  88. The Nun's Kaddish, Directed by Luis ismael (Portugal)
  89. The Rural Road, Directed by Stephen Radley III (Kansas)
  90. The Sound of Silence, Directed by Donald Wilson (North Carolina)
  91. The Weather Report, Directed by Paul Murphy (Ireland)
  92. Threat Count - Tao of Bobo, Directed by Daniel Appleby (Minnesota)
  93. thunder.struck, Directed by Tory Delahunt (New York)
  94. Tiffany, Directed by Christina Christie (Florida)
  95. Tragic Magic, Directed by Geoffrey Clark (California)
  96. Transient (Music Video), Directed by Chung An Liu (California)
  97. Trysta LaDawn "The Outcasts" (Music Video), Directed by Ana Valenzuela (Oregon)
  98. Unsolicited, Directed by Meg Cook (Texas)
  99. Up (Music Video), Directed by STORRY (Canada)
  100. Voodoo, Directed by Mari Poppins (Luxembourg)
  101. Waters of March, Directed by Elizabeth Lewis (Canada)

Screening Thursday February 20, 2020 - 700p-1100p @ Avalon Theatre

  1. 1/2 Inch, Directed by Pierre Ramos (Illinois)
  2. 2:59, Directed by Kody Newton (Idaho)
  3. 516 Penrose, Directed by Keely Propp (Canada)
  4. A Moment, Directed by Emily Lerer (California)
  5. Adventures in #Adulting, Directed by Tristan David Luciotti, Kyle Martin (Oregon)
  6. Affirmations, Directed by Carlos Diaz (Georgia)
  7. Aiden's Freaking Rage Journal, Directed by Carter Wallenius (Oregon)
  8. Banshee Avalon, Directed by Alan Sanchez (California)
  9. Before You Woke, Directed by David L Bradburn (Illinois/California)
  10. Between The Mountains, Directed by Mig Windows (Oregon)
  11. Bleeding Backs, Directed by Matt Vella (Australia)
  12. Blink., Directed by Carlos J. Matos (Spain)
  13. Coat Check, Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Oregon)
  14. Cold Call, Directed by Nick Dipchand (Canada)
  15. Dead End II - A Justified Kill, Directed by Bryan Larkin & Carter Ferguson (United Kingdom)
  16. Dead Weight, Directed by Cody Ray Thompson (Canada)
  17. Fish Bone, Directed by Cassandra Paige (Canada)
  18. Floppin' Year Round, Directed by Jonny Cantrell & Dante Cuestas-Thompson (Oregon)
  19. Free Money, Directed by MJ Asuza (Canada)
  20. Happenstance - The Funeral, Directed by Brandy Machado (Oregon)
  21. Her Name Was No One, Directed by Sean George (California)
  22. It's Time for Tea, Directed by Matthew J. Kaplan (New York)
  23. Jasmin Black Angel, Directed by Melisss (Luxembourg)
  24. Kitty's Naughty Knickers, Directed by Caitlyn Sponheimer (Canada)
  25. Lady Justice, Directed by Saray D. Guidetti (California)
  26. Like.Share.Repost., Directed by Stanislav Shelestov (Russia)
  27. Losing Streak, Directed by Isaiah Furrow (Oregon)
  28. Mimi Meets Books, Directed by Yih-Fen Chou (Taiwan/China)
  29. My Workout Routine!, Directed by Vignesh Seshadri, Kathryn Kvas (New York)
  30. Note to Self, Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa)
  31. November, 1971, Directed by James Brunberg (Oregon)
  32. O.I., Directed by N'cee van Heerden (Canada)
  33. On The Ledge, Directed by Marco Baratta (New York)
  34. One Last Last Heist, Directed by Darrin Rose (Canada)
  35. Rebecca Gold, Directed by Ian Diaz (United Kingdom)
  36. reboot., Directed by Taylor Morden (Oregon)
  37. Rewind, Directed by Stephen Koepfer, Paul Varacchi (New York)
  38. SWORN, Directed by Wesley Quinn (California)
  39. Tacos for [Redacted], Directed by Emily #NOMORE Skyle-Golden (Nevada)
  40. The Crisis Handshake It Off, Directed by Julian Tepfers (Czech Republic)
  41. The Fish Out of Water, Directed by Josh Brine (Oregon)
  42. The Knowledge, Directed by Alexander (United Kingdom)
  43. The Last, Directed by David Newton (United Kingdom)
  44. The Legend of Stella, Directed by Aileen Sheedy (Oregon)
  45. The Program, Directed by Oliver Nguyen (California)
  46. The Scary Ham, Directed by Sue Mroz (Illinois)
  47. The Snore, Directed by Richard Jensen (Oregon)
  48. Tonight, Directed by Mark Roush (Oregon)
  49. Virtually, Directed by P. Patrick Hogan (California)
  50. Where Is Freddy Walters?, Directed by David Traynor (Oregon)

 

Screening Friday February 21, 2020 - 800p-1159p @ 5th Avenue Cinema

  1. 100 Beautiful Things, Directed by Molly E. Smith (Florida)
  2. A Slight Inconvenience, Directed by Alan Moutal (California)
  3. Alarm, Directed by Justen Noll (Oregon)
  4. America, Directed by George ve Gänæaard & Horia Cucută (California/Romania)
  5. Baichi and the Three Blind Rats, Directed by Jeff Fong (California)
  6. Battery Box, Directed by Jeremy Applebaum (Illinois)
  7. Beautifully Invisible, Directed by Alyssa Wiesen (California)
  8. Currency of Love, Directed by Clare Chun (Washington)
  9. Day Dreamers, Directed by Chandler Clarke (California)
  10. Doors Closing, Directed by Brenda Holiday (Illinois)
  11. Extra Innings, Directed by John Gray (New York)
  12. Family, Directed by David L Bradburn (Illinois/California)
  13. Fraud, Directed by KP Parker, Ted Marsden (California)
  14. Frederick's Mementos, Directed by Zina Al-Askari (United Kingdom)
  15. Gino's War - 2 minute film, Directed by Terry Dodd Lomax (Oregon)
  16. Grave Digging, Directed by Tommy Jordan (California)
  17. In Time, Directed by Madeleine Smith (Oregon)
  18. Love Potion No.5, Directed by Alex Rivers (California)
  19. New Neighbor, Directed by Tess Middlebrook (California)
  20. Number 2, Directed by Cal Moreno (California)
  21. Post-Graduate, Directed by Sal Tassone (California)
  22. Remains Of A Marriage, Directed by Andrew Adams (California)
  23. Selfie!, Directed by Shahsaan Malik (California)
  24. Stamina, Directed by Tyler Cole (Florida)
  25. Strut - 1980s (Music Video), Directed by Tim Cash (Oregon)
  26. Sweep, Directed by Elaine Chu & Jeff Thompson (California)
  27. The Finger on the Button, Directed by Jonny Lewis (California)
  28. The Headless Hipster, Directed by Chris Remerowski (Canada)
  29. The House Where I Grew Up, Directed by Jon Walkup (California)
  30. The Last Goodbye, Directed by David Over (Texas/Washington)
  31. The Limit of Love, Directed by Ross Allen (Canada)
  32. The Onion, Directed by Adam Nelki (United Kingdom)
  33. The Star of Therapy, Directed by Bryce Iwaschuk (Canada)
  34. To My Pink Lady, Directed by Alexo Wandael (California)
  35. Town Girl, Directed by Chris A Crowley (Washington/Oregon)
  36. Tumble Dry, Directed by Delia Kelly, Stephen Riscica (New York)
  37. Two Spies, Directed by Jesse Feldberg (California)
  38. We Saved Private Ryan, Directed by Jonny Lewis (California)
  39. What's Funny?, Directed by Atdhe Trepca (California)
  40. You Don't Remember, Directed by M. Cole Chilton (New York)

Screening Saturday February 22, 2020 - 500p-1159p @ 5th Avenue Cinema

  1. #OpShop, Directed by Jane Ballentyne (New Zealand)
  2. 6 Angry Cubans, Directed by Trisha LaFache (California)
  3. A June Attempt, Directed by Butterfly Cherry (Arizona)
  4. A Million Times Before, Directed by Barrett Edmonds (California)
  5. Alien Guy Tim, Directed by Scott Simerly Jr. (California)
  6. Alpha Quail, Directed by Jack Freiberger (California)
  7. An Inconvenient Bin, Directed by Ruby Lynch (California)
  8. Ants, Directed by Ryan Moulton (California)
  9. Backbeat, Directed by Martin Blank (Maryland)
  10. Bae, Directed by Ryan Cervasio (New Jersey)
  11. Book Clubbed, Directed by Diogo Hausen (California)
  12. breatHHelmet Presents: EyEris BoUche for women from CANYON CHIC, Directed by Matt Dean, Colleen Dean (California)
  13. Cagney and Hooch, Directed by John Altobello III (California)
  14. Coffee Time with the Bros, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  15. Cold Storage, Directed by Thomas Freundlich (Finland)
  16. COP-DOC, Directed by Doug Bost (New York)
  17. Do Not Disturb, Directed by Patrick Coleman (California)
  18. Dread Revenge, Directed by Luke Padilla (Massachusetts)
  19. Dream Date, Directed by Phillip Lindsey (California)
  20. Dutch, Directed by Mark Boutros (New Jersey)
  21. Five Old Comedy Writers Talking Sh*t, Directed by Dean Cameron (California)
  22. Genericamente, Directed by Giulio Neglia (Italy)
  23. Hush, Directed by Tin Lee (New York)
  24. In Sync, Directed by Eddie Shieh (New York)
  25. Ladies & Gentlemen, Directed by Gabriel Oliva (California)
  26. Lemons, Directed by Zach b Liberman (Illinois)
  27. Modern Conveniences, Directed by James Edmunds (Louisiana)
  28. Natural Soul Medicine, Directed by Ralph Bismargi (France)
  29. One Hot Day, Directed by Lorin Davis (California)
  30. Patricia, Directed by Cameron Fife (California)
  31. Plot, Directed by Jeremy Folmer (New York)
  32. Poker, Directed by Christopher Leong (California)
  33. Preggers, Directed by Jessica Cisneros Ramsey (California)
  34. She's Not Your Type, Directed by Matt Vella (Australia)
  35. Shush, Directed by Dasha Khritankova (New York)
  36. Sidepiece, Directed by Teddy Tenenbaum (California)
  37. Spies, Directed by Becca Q. Co, Rebecca Scolnick (New York)
  38. Sure Odds, Directed by Tim Kinner (Illinois)
  39. That Time Willie Nelson Told Me To Go Spit, Directed by Ian J. Connors (California)
  40. The Boxer, Directed by Paul Baker (California)
  41. The Catch, Directed by Sam Avery (New York)
  42. The Espresso Machine, Directed by Iain MacLeod (Canada)
  43. The Film, Directed by Lisa deSouza (California)
  44. The Four Stages of Cancer According to Introverts, Directed by Almas Alardhi (California)
  45. The Misadventures of Lefty Deadeye, Directed by Marco Sinigaglia (Australia)
  46. The Transaction, Directed by Matthieu Vinel (France)
  47. Virginity, Directed by Raza Rizvi (Illinois)
  48. You Look Amazing, Directed by Jen Wineman (New York)
  49. Zitate Fürs Leben (Quotes For Life), Directed by Monty Scholz (Germany)
  50. Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)

Screening Sunday February 23, 2020 - 300p-700p @ 5th Avenue Cinema

  1. ... Once a Broken Cowboy, Directed by Taylor Doose (Utah)
  2. 63 Miles Away, Directed by Emma Josephson (Oregon)
  3. 99.98%, Directed by Jin Ryu (Oregon)
  4. Becoming Who I Am, Directed by Mark Palansky (Oregon)
  5. Cherry Picking, Directed by Tyson Gancayco-Adlao & Stacie Gancayco-Adlao (California)
  6. Corkscrew, Directed by Alec Huggins (California)
  7. Death Rides a Motorcycle, Directed by Peter Russell (Oregon)
  8. Farming Slowly, Directed by Anthony Newen (Oregon/California)
  9. Finding Home, Directed by Shea E. Butler (California)
  10. First in Man, Directed by Ryan Durant (Arizona)
  11. Forgive Us Our Debts, Directed by Howard Mitchell aka Gato (Oregon)
  12. Ghostal Galaxies, Directed by William Allen (Florida)
  13. Glory Days, Directed by Kama Sood (Canada)
  14. Home or High Water, Directed by Dave Weich (Oregon)
  15. Interconnections: Plants Have Wings, Directed by Rose Madrone (Oregon)
  16. King of the Road, Directed by Cate Celso (California)
  17. Laced Love, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  18. Las Vegas Bender, Directed by Danny Corey (Nevada)
  19. Mental Facade, Directed by Tyler Schlipf (Oregon)
  20. Mike Osterhout & the Church of the Little Green Man, Directed by Roderick Angle (New
    York)
  21. Proofs From The Past, Directed by Christophe Ledard (France)
  22. Sold Down The River, Directed by Karen Erbach Lawlor (Wisconsin)
  23. Suburban Jungle, Directed by Clayton Tony Au (California)
  24. The Interview, Directed by Nate Duncan (California)
  25. The Rider, Directed by Ryan Stevenson (California)
  26. The Takeback, Directed by Jesse D. Turk (California)
  27. There goes the neighborhood, Directed by Dan Evans (Oregon)
  28. This Modern Man Is Beat, Directed by Alex Merkin (Florida)
  29. Violin Scratches, Directed by Rochelle Smith (Idaho)
  30. What Remains, Directed by Kaden Swart & Zak Fletcher (Oregon)

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020 Official Screenplay Selections

 

Official Screenplay Selections

  1. 2 Below 0, Written by Pennan Brae (Canada/Oregon)
  2. A Grieving Widow, Written by Matthew Telyczka (New Jersey)
  3. Ache, Written by LeLe Park (Illinois)
  4. Actors We Know (A.W.K.), Written by Adit Dileep and Brinda Dixit (New York)
  5. Alternative Universe, Written by Candice Delevante (New York)
  6. Backroom Game, Written by Stephan Fonseca (Oregon)
  7. Balthazar & Snirt (Pilot), Written by Jim McCullough, Chad Crenshaw, and Davis DeRock (Missouri)
  8. Balthazar & Snirt, Written by Jim McCullough (Missouri)
  9. Bound, Written by Australia Kincannon (Washington)
  10. Bug Me, Written by Marie Medevielle (California)
  11. Call The Hogs, Written by Kelly L. Perine and John Gloria (California)
  12. Continental Breakfast, Written by Butterfly Cherry (Arizona)
  13. Cross My Heart, Written by Gene Carstens (Namibia)
  14. Deadsitting, Written by Gabriel Meyers (California)
  15. Deb & Joan, Written by Isaac Rathbone (New York)
  16. Decisions, Written by Anna Bezahler and Thorunn Sigurdardottir (California)
  17. Eat Shit, Written by Nathan Zingg (California)
  18. Family First, Written by Shayna Fuller (Texas)
  19. Fiendish, Written by Mark Boutros (New Jersey)
  20. Free Space, Written by Isaac Rathbone (United States)
  21. Good Night Series, 1-4, Written by Duncan Payne (California)
  22. How's the Weather?, Written by Matt Vonderhaar (Iowa)
  23. Hunk of Burning Love, Written by Jenna Cornell and Craig Knitt (Wisconsin)
  24. I Know How To Swim, Written by Cheryl Lewis (New York)
  25. Just let me in!, Written by Somayeh Samaee Baghbadorani (Italy)
  26. Keys, Written by Michal Hall Bravo Ramírez (Oregon)
  27. Land of Mystics, Written by Isabella Vargas (Florida)
  28. Last Man Standing, Written by Jeff Woodard (Virginia)
  29. Living in the past, Written by Bernhard Riedhammer (Germany)
  30. Long Distance Calling, Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  31. Love At First Sight, Written by Gene Carstens (Namibia)
  32. Metamorphosis Revisited, Written by Scott Nelson (Wisconsin)
  33. Mijo, Written by John Mccarney (Arizona)
  34. Montana, Written by Julia Sauder (California)
  35. Moonie, Written by AJ Dexter (South Carolina)
  36. One Bad Day, Written by Garrett Benningfield (Kentucky)
  37. Online Conversations: Slavery, Written by Ash Willeby (Texas)
  38. Parallels, Written by Scott Nelson (Wisconsin)
  39. Pennyless, Written by Brian Du (Oklahoma)
  40. Perchance to Dream, Written by Scott Nelson (Wisconsin)
  41. Perfect Match, Written by Molly E. Smith (Florida)
  42. Roadrunner, Written by Josh Madden (Louisiana)
  43. Rock of Ages, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  44. Shattered Skies, Written by Tom Levesque (New Zealand)
  45. Sleep, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  46. Sofia's Eyes, Written by Jose Luis Anaya (Mexico)
  47. Spiced Apple, Written by Rebecca Lunn (Illinois)
  48. Step By Step, Written by Nathan Zingg (California)
  49. Sugar Cube, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  50. Sunny Side Up, Written by Dhruv Kumar (New York)
  51. Sunset Strip, Written by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom)
  52. Supercut, Written by Anthony DeFoe (Canada)
  53. Taken for a King, Written by Martin Richmond (United Kingdom)
  54. The Aztec Painted Water Snail, Written by Alec VanderKolk (Montana)
  55. The Crossing, Written by Tom Levesque (New Zealand)
  56. The Debate, Written by Nicholas Welsch (Minnesota)
  57. The Fairy Dust Boutique, Written by Gary Bigelow (Montana/Florida)
  58. The Long Haul, Written by Kate Felix (Canada)
  59. The Mobsters Boss, Written by Dana Maree Olita (California)
  60. The Third Wish, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  61. They, Written by Chasen Partsch (Washington)
  62. This Game Is Gonna Suck, Bro! - Episode 1: "Forest #5: Goblin's Playground",
    Written by Kestutis Rushing and Ricky Barca (California)
  63. Weekend Warriors, Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)
  64. When the Train Stops, Written by Bernadette Hale (California)
  65. You Can't Escape Your Past, Written by Scott Nelson (Wisconsin)
  66. Yours Mine Ours, Written by Ben Baur (New York)

Screenplay Award Finalists By Category

 

Best Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Actors We Know (A.W.K.), Written by Adit Dileep and Brinda Dixit (New York)
  • Balthazar & Snirt (Pilot), Written by Jim McCullough, Chad Crenshaw, and Davis DeRock (Missouri)
  • Continental Breakfast, Written by Butterfly Cherry (Arizona)
  • This Game Is Gonna Suck, Bro! - Episode 1: "Forest #5: Goblin's Playground", Written by Kestutis Rushing and Ricky Barca (California)
  • Weekend Warriors, Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)

Best Dark Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Alternative Universe, Written by Candice Delevante (New York)
  • Deadsitting, Written by Gabriel Meyers (California)
  • Last Man Standing, Written by Jeff Woodard (Virginia)
  • Pennyless, Written by Brian Du (Oklahoma)
  • The Fairy Dust Boutique, Written by Gary Bigelow (Montana/Florida)

Best Drama Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Ache, Written by LeLe Park (Illinois)
  • Bound, Written by Australia Kincannon (Washington)
  • Mijo, Written by John Mccarney (Arizona)
  • Spiced Apple, Written by Rebecca Lunn (Illinois)
  • The Long Haul, Written by Kate Felix (Canada)

Best Fantasy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Balthazar & Snirt, Written by Jim McCullough (Missouri)
  • Long Distance Calling, Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  • Shattered Skies, Written by Tom Levesque (New Zealand)
  • The Third Wish, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)

Best Horror Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Fiendish, Written by Mark Boutros (New Jersey)
  • One Bad Day, Written by Garrett Benningfield (Kentucky)
  • Rock of Ages, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  • Sleep, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  • They, Written by Chasen Partsch (Washington)

Best International Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Living in the past, Written by Bernhard Riedhammer (Germany)
  • Love At First Sight, Written by Gene Carstens (Namibia)
  • Sofia's Eyes, Written by Jose Luis Anaya (Mexico)
  • Supercut, Written by Anthony DeFoe (Canada)
  • Sunset Strip, Written by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom)

Best Oregon Screenplay Award Finalists

  • 2 Below 0, Written by Pennan Brae (Canada/Oregon)
  • Backroom Game, Written by Stephan Fonseca (Oregon)
  • Keys, Written by Michal Hall Bravo Ramírez (Oregon)

Best Science Fiction Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Deb & Joan, Written by Isaac Rathbone (New York)
  • Free Space, Written by Isaac Rathbone (United States)
  • Metamorphosis Revisited, Written by Scott Nelson (Wisconsin)
  • Parallels, Written by Scott Nelson (Wisconsin)
  • Taken for a King, Written by Martin Richmond (United Kingdom)
About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

0 Comments
    Save 20 percent On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submitter's Handbook

    Recent Posts

    Film Festival Judging Guide
    Film Festival Submitter's Handbook
    The Film Festival Submitter's Handbook
    eBook Out Now!


    My name is Mikel Fair and I have written this 30 page ebook to help filmmakers strengthen their submission when submitting to Film Festivals. This guide is based on my experience, starting in 2008 as a Film Festival Director that has watched, rated and reviewed more than 5000+ submissions of all genres from over 100 countries. There are several mistakes that filmmakers are making on a daily basis that I can help you avoid. I explain in detail, about how the packaging and editing of your submission can have a direct effect on how many festivals that your film is accepted to. Priced under $10 US, I have made this book affordable for everyone and will email you any new versions that we release until January 2021. Please read the first chapter for free!

    • Chapter 1: Does Packaging Really Matter? - Free Chapter!
    • Chapter 2: Are Your Contact Details Accurate? A Daily Common Mistake
    • Chapter 3: Does The Name Of Your Film Stand Out? Or Will It Be Lost In The Shuffle?
    • Chapter 4: Tips For Creating The Right Tagline And Synopsis
    • Chapter 5: Do You Know That A Director’s Bio And Resume Are Two Different Things?
    • Chapter 6: How To Write A Compelling Director’s Statement That Tells A Story.
    • Chapter 7: The First Impression Of Your Film Is It’s Official Poster.
    • Chapter 8: Without A Trailer, Your Film Might Become An Afterthought.
    • Chapter 9: Why Do Film Festivals Love Submissions With A Social Media Presence?
    • Chapter 10: Your Film’s Website, Is Its History And Point Of Contact
    • Chapter 11: Final Cut Or Festival Cut? Don’t Submit The Wrong One.
    • Chapter 12: Stretch Your Submissions Budget. Use Promo Codes. Get Discounts.
    • Conclusion

    Film Festival Submitter's Handbook