Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020

Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-Winter-2020-Logo

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020 Was A Blast!

The Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020 is an event  on the Film Festival Circuit. The Oregon Short Film Festival programming team is screening independent international short films and videos of all genres during the February, 19-23, 2020 in Portland. Tickets are still available on Eventbrite, come join us! So far, 512 different people have checked in and watched films! Every day and every session screens different international independent short films.

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020 Award Winners

  1. Best Action Film "Her Name Was No One" Directed by Sean George
  2. Best Action Micro Film "Before You Woke" Directed by David L Bradburn
  3. Best Actor Sean McCarthy in "Mental Facade"
  4. Best Actress Ana Pacheco in "The Star of Therapy"
  5. Best Animated Film "The Mother of All Flowers" Directed by Merve Caydere Dobai
  6. Best Animated Micro Film "Selfish" Directed by Chen Po Chien
  7. Best Cinematography "Las Vegas Bender" Directed by Danny Corey
  8. Best Comedy Film "That Time Willie Nelson Told Me To Go Spit" Directed by Ian J. Connors
  9. Best Comedy Micro Film "Sure Odds" Directed by Tim Kinner
  10. Best Dark Comedy Film "Where Is Freddy Walters?" Directed by David Traynor
  11. Best Dark Comedy Micro Film We Saved Private Ryan" Directed by Jonny Lewis
  12. Best Director "The Initiation" Directed by Amir Youssef
  13. Best Documentary Film "King of the Road" Directed by Cate Celso
  14. Best Documentary Micro Film "Sick in Africa ep 2" Directed by Tim Cowley
  15. Best Drama Film "Suburban Jungle" Directed by Clayton Tony Au
  16. Best Drama Micro Film "Gino's War" Directed by Terry Dodd Lomax
  17. Best Editing "Mike Osterhout & the Church of the Little Green Man" Directed by Roderick Angle
  18. Best Ensemble Cast "The Boxer" Directed by Paul Baker
  19. Best Experimental Film "Lil Gardener" Directed by Kamryn Harris
  20. Best Experimental Micro Film "Afterlove" Directed by Krystsina Sinkevich
  21. Best Horror Film "516 Penrose" Directed by Keely Propp
  22. Best International Director "Proofs From The Past" Directed by Christophe Ledard
  23. Best International Film "The Knowledge" Directed by Alexander
  24. Best International Micro Film "I want to Assassinate" Directed by Masashi Hamauzu
  25. Best Mockumentary Film "Floppin' Year Round" Directed by Jonny Cantrell & Dante Cuestas-Thompson
  26. Best Music Video "Heretical Sect" Directed by Frank Carroccino
  27. Best Oregon Director "November, 1971" Directed by Jim Brunberg
  28. Best Oregon Film "99.98%" Directed by Jin Ryu
  29. Best Oregon Micro Film "In Time" Directed by Madeleine Smith
  30. Best Original Music "Master Servant" Directed by Julie Koehnen
  31. Best Picture "Lady Justice" Directed by Saray D. Guidetti
  32. Best Science Fiction Film "Banshee Avalon" Directed by Alan Sanchez
  33. Best Science Fiction Micro Film "Tonight" Directed by Mark Roush
  34. Best Series Episode "Rebecca Gold" Directed by Ian Diaz
  35. Most Original Concept "Lemons" Directed by Zach b Liberman

 

OSFF-2020W-Facebook-Header (Video)

Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020 Official Selections

Film and Video:

  1. 1/2 Inch, Directed by Pierre Ramos (Illinois)
  2. 100 Beautiful Things, Directed by Molly E. Smith (Florida)
  3. 2:59, Directed by Kody Newton (Idaho)
  4. 3 Coups - Last Call, Directed by Mathieu Baillargeon (France)
  5. 516 Penrose, Directed by Keely Propp (Canada)
  6. 63 Miles Away, Directed by Emma Josephson (Oregon)
  7. 99.98%, Directed by Jin Ryu (Oregon)
  8. A Big Mission, Directed by Longyin Zhou & Yujie Chen (New York)
  9. A Great Expanse, Directed by Tiffany Albright (North Carolina)
  10. A June Attempt, Directed by Butterfly Cherry (Arizona)
  11. A Million Times Before, Directed by Barrett Edmonds (California)
  12. A Moment, Directed by Emily Lerer (California)
  13. A N X I E T Y, Directed by Gabriela Amerth (New York)
  14. A Slight Inconvenience, Directed by Alan Moutal (California)
  15. Adventures in #Adulting, Directed by Tristan David Luciotti, Kyle Martin (Oregon)
  16. Affirmations, Directed by Carlos Diaz (Georgia)
  17. After The Beep, Directed by Florian Bison (New York)
  18. Afterlove, Directed by Krystsina Sinkevich (New York)
  19. Aiden's Freaking Rage Journal, Directed by Carter Wallenius (Oregon)
  20. Alarm, Directed by Justen Noll (Oregon)
  21. Alien Guy Tim, Directed by Scott Simerly Jr. (California)
  22. Alleycat, Directed by Shira Baron (Illinois)
  23. Alpha Quail, Directed by Jack Freiberger (California)
  24. America, Directed by George ve Gänæaard & Horia Cucută (California/Romania)
  25. An Inconvenient Bin, Directed by Ruby Lynch (California)
  26. And Now This?, Directed by Theo Kim (Canada)
  27. Ants, Directed by Ryan Moulton (California)
  28. Artísta Obscura, Directed by Rhyan Schwartz (California)
  29. Ashleigh Flynn & The Riveters "This Love" (Music Video), Directed by Ashleigh Flynn (Oregon/California)
  30. Ashleigh Flynn & The Riveters "Too Close to the Sun" (Music Video), Directed by Jonas Morganstein (California)
  31. Backbeat, Directed by Martin Blank (Maryland)
  32. Bae, Directed by Ryan Cervasio (New Jersey)
  33. Baichi and the Three Blind Rats, Directed by Jeff Fong (California)
  34. Ballad for the robbery of the sacrament, Directed by Antonio Llamas (Spain)
  35. Banshee Avalon, Directed by Alan Sanchez (California)
  36. Battery Box, Directed by Jeremy Applebaum (Illinois)
  37. Bayocean (Music Video), Directed by Jim Brunberg (Oregon)
  38. Beautifully Invisible, Directed by Alyssa Wiesen (California)
  39. Becoming Who I Am, Directed by Mark Palansky (Oregon)
  40. Before You Woke, Directed by David L Bradburn (Illinois/California)
  41. Between The Mountains, Directed by Mig Windows (Oregon)
  42. Bird of Greed, Directed by Cosmo Spada (Oregon)
  43. Bleeding Backs, Directed by Matt Vella (Australia)
  44. Blink., Directed by Carlos J. Matos (Spain)
  45. Blue, Directed by Laura Magnusson (Michigan)
  46. Book Clubbed, Directed by Diogo Hausen (California)
  47. breatHHelmet Presents: EyEris BoUche for women from CANYON CHIC, Directed by Matt Dean, Colleen Dean (California)
  48. By the Lake, Directed by Hunter Davis (Pennsylvania)
  49. Cabin Memories (Music Video), Directed by Handel Humphrey (Oregon)
  50. Cagney and Hooch, Directed by John Altobello III (California)
  51. Chasing Color: A Gem Trader's Journey, Directed by Rob Himebaugh (Myanmar/India/Thailand)
  52. Cherry Picking, Directed by Tyson Gancayco-Adlao & Stacie Gancayco-Adlao (California)
  53. Coat Check, Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Oregon)
  54. Coffee Time with the Bros, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  55. Cold Call, Directed by Nick Dipchand (Canada)
  56. Cold Storage, Directed by Thomas Freundlich (Finland)
  57. Con Fuerza, Directed by Andrés Eduardo (Georgia)
  58. Cool Beans, Directed by Michael DiMilo (Wisconsin)
  59. Corkscrew, Directed by Alec Huggins (California)
  60. Correspondence II, Directed by Lisa J. Maione (Rhode Island)
  61. Currency of Love, Directed by Clare Chun (Washington)
  62. Day Dreamers, Directed by Chandler Clarke (New York)
  63. Dead End II - A Justified Kill, Directed by Bryan Larkin & Carter Ferguson (United Kingdom)
  64. Dead Weight, Directed by Cody Ray Thompson (Canada)
  65. Death Rides a Motorcycle, Directed by Peter Russell (Oregon)
  66. Diversity in the Long Gray Line, Directed by Les Owen (New York)
  67. Do Not Disturb, Directed by Patrick Coleman (California)
  68. Doors Closing, Directed by Brenda Holiday (Illinois)
  69. Dr.Isai’s Insects, Directed by Ari Beser (Chile)
  70. Dread Revenge, Directed by Luke Padilla (Massachusetts)
  71. Dream Date, Directed by Phillip Lindsey (California)
  72. Dust, Directed by Shane Book (Pennsylvania)
  73. Dutch, Directed by Mark Boutros (New Jersey)
  74. Elizabeth, Directed by Tenji Takakura (Japan)
  75. Encircle Me, Directed by Dayana Fleur (Luxembourg)
  76. Engaged, Directed by Daniel Rickard (United Kingdom)
  77. Extra Innings, Directed by John Gray (New York)
  78. Fadi Awad - To Glory Land (Music Video), Directed by Fadi Awad (Oregon)
  79. Family, Directed by David L Bradburn (Illinois/California)
  80. Far From The Castle, Directed by Julia Jansch (South Africa)
  81. Farming Slowly, Directed by Anthony Newen (Oregon/California)
  82. Father By Law, Directed by Maria De Sanctis (California)
  83. Finding Home, Directed by Shea E. Butler (California)
  84. First in Man, Directed by Ryan Durant (Oregon)
  85. Fish Bone, Directed by Cassandra Paige (Canada)
  86. Five Old Comedy Writers Talking Sh*t, Directed by Dean Cameron (California)
  87. Flap, Directed by Jessica Gallaher (Washington)
  88. Flight, Directed by Natalie Peracchio (Maryland)
  89. Floppin' Year Round, Directed by Jonny Cantrell & Dante Cuestas-Thompson (Oregon)
  90. Forgive Us Our Debts, Directed by Howard Mitchell aka Gato (Oregon)
  91. Fraud, Directed by KP Parker, Ted Marsden (California)
  92. Frederick's Mementos, Directed by Zina Al-Askari (United Kingdom)
  93. Free Money, Directed by MJ Asuza (Canada)
  94. Fresh Green, Directed by Ida Greenberg (Maryland)
  95. Genericamente, Directed by Giulio Neglia (Italy)
  96. Ghostal Galaxies, Directed by William Allen (Florida)
  97. Gino's War - 2 minute film, Directed by Terry Dodd Lomax (Oregon)
  98. GIRLZ Interrupted, Directed by Zulema nall (Texas)
  99. Glamour (Music Video), Directed by Designer Missy (Luxembourg)
  100. Glory Days, Directed by Kama Sood (Canada)
  101. Godspeed, Directed by Sunny Wai Yan Chan (Georgia)
  102. Good Conversation, Directed by Jenn Gomez (Massachusetts)
  103. Grace (Music Video), Directed by Lovely Vicky (Luxembourg)
  104. Grace, Directed by Vardan Akobyan (California)
  105. Grave Digging, Directed by Tommy Jordan (California)
  106. Happenstance - The Funeral, Directed by Brandy Machado (Oregon)
  107. Hawkeye Sucks, Directed by Hunter Collins (Canada)
  108. Her Name Was No One, Directed by Sean George (California)
  109. Heretical Sect (Music Video), Directed by Frank Carroccino (New Mexico)
  110. High Speed, Directed by Eva Talksss (Luxembourg)
  111. Home or High Water, Directed by Dave Weich (Oregon)
  112. House Call, Directed by Lorraine Reyes (Georgia)
  113. How Do You Type a Broken Heart, Directed by Jeremiah Kipp (New York)
  114. Hush, Directed by Tin Lee (New York)
  115. I want to Assassinate (Music Video), Directed by Masashi Hamauzu (Japan)
  116. In Sync, Directed by Eddie Shieh (New York)
  117. In Time, Directed by Madeleine Smith (Oregon)
  118. It's Just Sex, Directed by AJ Frank (Ohio)
  119. It's Time for Tea, Directed by Matthew J. Kaplan (New York)
  120. Jasmin Black Angel, Directed by Melisss (Luxembourg)
  121. Joel, Directed by Jane Ballentyne (New Zealand)
  122. King of the Road, Directed by Cate Celso (California)
  123. Kitty's Naughty Knickers, Directed by Caitlyn Sponheimer (Canada)
  124. Laced Love, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  125. Ladies & Gentlemen, Directed by Gabriel Oliva (California)
  126. Lady Justice, Directed by Saray D. Guidetti (California)
  127. Lake fishing, Directed by Pepe Sapena (Spain)
  128. Las Vegas Bender, Directed by Danny Corey (California/Nevada)
  129. Lemons, Directed by Zach b Liberman (Illinois)
  130. Let.Go.Before.Trying (Music Video), Directed by Anna Mendes (Oregon)
  131. Like.Share.Repost., Directed by Stanislav Shelestov (Russia)
  132. Lil Gardener, Directed by Kamryn Harris (Georgia)
  133. Losing Streak, Directed by Isaiah Furrow (Oregon)
  134. Love Potion No.5, Directed by Alex Rivers (California)
  135. Love, Charlie, Directed by Jon D Cohen (Australia)
  136. Mandala, Directed by Kiran Bhakta Joshi (Nepal)
  137. Masc, Directed by Leila Mullison (Michigan)
  138. Master Servant, Directed by Julie Koehnen (Minnesota)
  139. Me También, Directed by Valeria Vallejos (California)
  140. Mental Facade, Directed by Tyler Schlipf (Oregon)
  141. Merganser Migration, Directed by William Harper (Illinois)
  142. Mi Amigo, Directed by Darius Dawson (California)
  143. Mike Osterhout & the Church of the Little Green Man, Directed by Roderick Angle (New York)
  144. Mimi Meets Books, Directed by Yih-Fen Chou (Taiwan/China)
  145. Modern Conveniences, Directed by James Edmunds (Louisiana)
  146. Mortuary, Directed by Aaron Blanton (New York/New Jersey/Oregon)
  147. My Workout Routine!, Directed by Vignesh Seshadri, Kathryn Kvas (New York)
  148. Mythomanes, Directed by John Kendall (Alaska)
  149. Natural Soul Medicine, Directed by Ralph Bismargi (France)
  150. Note to Self, Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa)
  151. November, 1971, Directed by Jim Brunberg (Oregon)
  152. O.I., Directed by N'cee van Heerden (Canada)
  153. ... Once a Broken Cowboy, Directed by Taylor Doose (Utah)
  154. One Hot Day, Directed by Lorin Davis (California)
  155. One Last Last Heist, Directed by Darrin Rose (Canada)
  156. #OpShop, Directed by Jane Ballentyne (New Zealand)
  157. Operation International, Directed by Jeff Colhoun (Ivory Coast)
  158. Operation M-25 – Radial engine of Lake Kiantajärvi, Directed by Sami Myllys (Finland)
  159. Pipe Dream, Directed by Chris King (California)
  160. Please (Music Video), Directed by Naveen Kiran Boktapa (India)
  161. Plot, Directed by Jeremy Folmer (New York)
  162. Poker, Directed by Christopher Leong (California)
  163. Post-Graduate, Directed by Sal Tassone (California)
  164. Preggers, Directed by Jessica Cisneros Ramsey (California)
  165. Prodigals' Road, Directed by Lisa K Stock (New York)
  166. Proofs From The Past, Directed by Christophe Ledard (France)
  167. Rebecca Gold, Directed by Ian Diaz (United Kingdom)
  168. reboot., Directed by Taylor Morden (Oregon)
  169. Remains Of A Marriage, Directed by Andrew Adams (California)
  170. Rewind, Directed by Stephen Koepfer, Paul Varacchi (New York)
  171. Running Home, Directed by Michelle-Andrea Girouard (Canada)
  172. Rust Bucket, Directed by Mo Wynne, Roddy Hyduk (Canada)
  173. Sacred water, Directed by Tatiana Marcovitch (Oregon/Washington)
  174. Selfie!, Directed by Shahsaan Malik (California)
  175. Selfish, Directed by Chen, Po Chien (Canada/Taiwan)
  176. She's Not Your Type, Directed by Matt Vella (Australia)
  177. Shush, Directed by Dasha Khritankova (New York)
  178. Sick in Africa ep 2 Lucia & Shukarani, Reverse the Curse, Directed by Tim Cowley (Mozambique)
  179. Sidepiece, Directed by Teddy Tenenbaum (California)
  180. Smoke Signals (Music Video), Directed by Nicole Ludowese (Virginia)
  181. Snip, Directed by Adam Koenig (New Jersey)
  182. Sold Down The River, Directed by Karen Erbach Lawlor (Wisconsin)
  183. Spies?, Directed by Becca Q. Co, Rebecca Scolnick (New York)
  184. Spirit, Directed by Braden Dereniwski (Canada)
  185. Spizella, Directed by Mehmet Tığlı (Germany/Turkey)
  186. ...so it goes, Directed by Jim Hall (Indiana)
  187. Stamina, Directed by Tyler Cole (Florida)
  188. Still Here, Directed by Tom Pardoe (Germany)
  189. Stolpersteine (Stumbling Stones), Directed by Reza Sam Mosadegh (Germany)
  190. Strut - 1980s (Music Video), Directed by Tim Cash (Oregon)
  191. Suburban Jungle, Directed by Clayton Tony Au (California)
  192. Sure Odds, Directed by Tim Kinner (Illinois)
  193. Sweep, Directed by Elaine Chu & Jeff Thompson (California)
  194. SWORN, Directed by Wesley Quinn (California)
  195. Tacos for [Redacted], Directed by Emily #NOMORE Skyle-Golden (Nevada)
  196. Take it, Directed by Txemi Pejenaute (Spain)
  197. Terry Mac, Directed by Pablo Robertson de Unamuno (United Kingdom/Spain)
  198. That Time Willie Nelson Told Me To Go Spit, Directed by Ian J. Connors (California)
  199. That Was Delicious, Directed by Nela Wagman (New York)
  200. The Boxer, Directed by Paul Baker (California)
  201. The Butterfly, Directed by Shiho Fukada (Japan)
  202. The Catch, Directed by Sam Avery (New York)
  203. The Crisis or Handshake It Off, Directed by Julian Tepfers (Czech Republic)
  204. The Deadbeat, Directed by Tanya Huston (New York)
  205. The Espresso Machine, Directed by Iain MacLeod (Canada)
  206. The Film, Directed by Lisa deSouza (California)
  207. The Finger on the Button, Directed by Jonny Lewis (California)
  208. The Fish Out of Water, Directed by Josh Brine (Oregon)
  209. The Four Stages of Cancer According to Introverts, Directed by Almas Alardhi (California)
  210. The Gardener, Directed by Teresa McGee (Canada)
  211. The Headless Hipster, Directed by Chris Remerowski (Canada)
  212. The House Where I Grew Up, Directed by Jon Walkup (California)
  213. The Initiation, Directed by Amir Youssef (California)
  214. The Job, Directed by Susan W. Caminez (New York)
  215. The Knowledge, Directed by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom)
  216. The Last Goodbye, Directed by David Over (Texas/Washington)
  217. The Last, Directed by David Newton (United Kingdom)
  218. The Legend of Stella, Directed by Aileen Sheedy (Oregon)
  219. The Limit of Love, Directed by Ross Allen (Canada)
  220. The Misadventures of Lefty Deadeye, Directed by Marco Sinigaglia (Australia)
  221. The Mother of All Flowers, Directed by Merve Caydere Dobai (California)
  222. The Nun's Kaddish, Directed by Luis ismael (Portugal)
  223. The Onion, Directed by Adam Nelki (United Kingdom)
  224. The Program, Directed by Oliver Nguyen (California)
  225. The Rider, Directed by Ryan Stevenson (California)
  226. The Scary Ham, Directed by Sue Mroz (Illinois)
  227. The Snore, Directed by Richard Jensen (Oregon)
  228. The Sound of Silence, Directed by Donald Wilson (North Carolina)
  229. The Star of Therapy, Directed by Bryce Iwaschuk (Canada)
  230. The Takeback, Directed by Jesse D. Turk (California)
  231. The Transaction, Directed by Matthieu Vinel (France)
  232. The Weather Report, Directed by Paul Murphy (Ireland)
  233. There goes the neighborhood, Directed by Dan Evans (Oregon)
  234. This Modern Man Is Beat, Directed by Alex Merkin (Florida)
  235. Threat Count - Tao of Bobo, Directed by Daniel Appleby (Minnesota)
  236. thunder.struck, Directed by Tory Delahunt (New York)
  237. Tiffany, Directed by Christina Christie (Florida)
  238. To My Pink Lady, Directed by Alexo Wandael (California)
  239. Tonight, Directed by Mark Roush (Oregon)
  240. Town Girl, Directed by Chris A Crowley (Washington/Oregon)
  241. Tragic Magic, Directed by Geoffrey Clark (California)
  242. Transient (Music Video), Directed by Chung An Liu (California)
  243. Trysta LaDawn "The Outcasts" (Music Video), Directed by Ana Valenzuela (Oregon)
  244. Tumble Dry, Directed by Delia Kelly, Stephen Riscica (New York)
  245. Two Spies, Directed by Jesse Feldberg (California)
  246. Unsolicited, Directed by Meg Cook (Texas)
  247. Up (Music Video), Directed by STORRY (Canada)
  248. Violin Scratches, Directed by Rochelle Smith (Idaho)
  249. Virginity, Directed by Raza Rizvi (Illinois)
  250. Virtually, Directed by P. Patrick Hogan (California)
  251. Voodoo, Directed by Mari Poppins (Luxembourg)
  252. Waters of March, Directed by Elizabeth Lewis (Canada)
  253. We Saved Private Ryan, Directed by Jonny Lewis (California)
  254. What Remains, Directed by Kaden Swart & Zak Fletcher (Oregon)
  255. What's Funny?, Directed by Atdhe Trepca (California)
  256. Where Is Freddy Walters?, Directed by David Traynor (Oregon)
  257. You Don't Remember, Directed by M. Cole Chilton (New York)
  258. You Look Amazing, Directed by Jen Wineman (New York)
  259. Zitate Fürs Leben (Quotes For Life), Directed by Monty Scholz (Germany)
  260. Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020 Official Screenplay Selections

 

Screenplays:

  1. 2 Below 0, Written by Pennan Brae (Canada/Oregon)
  2. A Grieving Widow, Written by Matthew Telyczka (New Jersey)
  3. Ache, Written by LeLe Park (Illinois)
  4. Actors We Know (A.W.K.), Written by Adit Dileep and Brinda Dixit (New York)
  5. Alternative Universe, Written by Candice Delevante (New York)
  6. Backroom Game, Written by Stephan Fonseca (Oregon)
  7. Balthazar & Snirt (Pilot), Written by Jim McCullough, Chad Crenshaw, and Davis DeRock (Missouri)
  8. Balthazar & Snirt, Written by Jim McCullough (Missouri)
  9. Bound, Written by Australia Kincannon (Washington)
  10. Bug Me, Written by Marie Medevielle (California)
  11. Call The Hogs, Written by Kelly L. Perine and John Gloria (California)
  12. Continental Breakfast, Written by Butterfly Cherry (Arizona)
  13. Cross My Heart, Written by Gene Carstens (Namibia)
  14. Deadsitting, Written by Gabriel Meyers (California)
  15. Deb & Joan, Written by Isaac Rathbone (New York)
  16. Decisions, Written by Anna Bezahler and Thorunn Sigurdardottir (California)
  17. Eat Shit, Written by Nathan Zingg (California)
  18. Family First, Written by Shayna Fuller (Texas)
  19. Fiendish, Written by Mark Boutros (New Jersey)
  20. Free Space, Written by Isaac Rathbone (United States)
  21. Good Night Series, 1-4, Written by Duncan Payne (California)
  22. How's the Weather?, Written by Matt Vonderhaar (Iowa)
  23. Hunk of Burning Love, Written by Jenna Cornell and Craig Knitt (Wisconsin)
  24. I Know How To Swim, Written by Cheryl Lewis (New York)
  25. Just let me in!, Written by Somayeh Samaee Baghbadorani (Italy)
  26. Keys, Written by Michal Hall Bravo Ramírez (Oregon)
  27. Land of Mystics, Written by Isabella Vargas (Florida)
  28. Last Man Standing, Written by Jeff Woodard (Virginia)
  29. Living in the past, Written by Bernhard Riedhammer (Germany)
  30. Long Distance Calling, Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  31. Love At First Sight, Written by Gene Carstens (Namibia)
  32. Metamorphosis Revisited, Written by Scott Nelson (Wisconsin)
  33. Mijo, Written by John Mccarney (Arizona)
  34. Montana, Written by Julia Sauder (California)
  35. Moonie, Written by AJ Dexter (South Carolina)
  36. One Bad Day, Written by Garrett Benningfield (Kentucky)
  37. Online Conversations: Slavery, Written by Ash Willeby (Texas)
  38. Parallels, Written by Scott Nelson (Wisconsin)
  39. Pennyless, Written by Brian Du (Oklahoma)
  40. Perchance to Dream, Written by Scott Nelson (Wisconsin)
  41. Perfect Match, Written by Molly E. Smith (Florida)
  42. Roadrunner, Written by Josh Madden (Louisiana)
  43. Rock of Ages, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  44. Shattered Skies, Written by Tom Levesque (New Zealand)
  45. Sleep, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  46. Sofia's Eyes, Written by Jose Luis Anaya (Mexico)
  47. Spiced Apple, Written by Rebecca Lunn (Illinois)
  48. Step By Step, Written by Nathan Zingg (California)
  49. Sugar Cube, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  50. Sunny Side Up, Written by Dhruv Kumar (New York)
  51. Sunset Strip, Written by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom)
  52. Supercut, Written by Anthony DeFoe (Canada)
  53. Taken for a King, Written by Martin Richmond (United Kingdom)
  54. The Aztec Painted Water Snail, Written by Alec VanderKolk (Montana)
  55. The Crossing, Written by Tom Levesque (New Zealand)
  56. The Debate, Written by Nicholas Welsch (Minnesota)
  57. The Fairy Dust Boutique, Written by Gary Bigelow (Montana/Florida)
  58. The Long Haul, Written by Kate Felix (Canada)
  59. The Mobsters Boss, Written by Dana Maree Olita (California)
  60. The Third Wish, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  61. They, Written by Chasen Partsch (Washington)
  62. This Game Is Gonna Suck, Bro! - Episode 1: "Forest #5: Goblin's Playground",
    Written by Kestutis Rushing and Ricky Barca (California)
  63. Weekend Warriors, Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)
  64. When the Train Stops, Written by Bernadette Hale (California)
  65. You Can't Escape Your Past, Written by Scott Nelson (Wisconsin)
  66. Yours Mine Ours, Written by Ben Baur (New York)

 

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020 Award Nominations

Film and Video:

1) Best Action Film Award Finalists

 

2) Best Action Micro Film Award Finalists

  • 1/2 Inch, Directed by Pierre Ramos (Illinois)
  • Before You Woke, Directed by David L Bradburn (Illinois/California)
  • Jasmin Black Angel, Directed by Melisss (Luxembourg)
  • November, 1971, Directed by Jim Brunberg (Oregon)
  • Rewind, Directed by Stephen Koepfer, Paul Varacchi (New York)

3) Best Actor Award Finalists

4) Best Actress Award Finalists

5) Best Animated Film  Award Finalists

6) Best Animated Micro Film Award Finalists

7) Best Cinematography Award Finalists

8) Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

9) Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • A Million Times Before, Directed by Barrett Edmonds (California)
  • Book Clubbed, Directed by Diogo Hausen (California)
  • Happenstance - The Funeral, Directed by Brandy Machado (Oregon)
  • Natural Soul Medicine, Directed by Ralph Bismargi (France)
  • Sure Odds, Directed by Tim Kinner (Illinois)

10) Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Love Potion No.5, Directed by Alex Rivers (California)
  • Mi Amigo, Directed by Darius Dawson (California)
  • The Scary Ham, Directed by Sue Mroz (Illinois)
  • Where Is Freddy Walters?, Directed by David Traynor (Oregon)

11) Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Fraud, Directed by KP Parker, Ted Marsden (California)
  • Frederick's Mementos, Directed by Zina Al-Askari (United Kingdom)
  • The Onion, Directed by Adam Nelki (United Kingdom)
  • We Saved Private Ryan, Directed by Jonny Lewis (California)
  • You Don't Remember, Directed by M. Cole Chilton (New York)

12) Best Director Award Finalists

13) Best Documentary Film Award Finalists

  • Becoming Who I Am, Directed by Mark Palansky (Oregon)
  • Chasing Color: A Gem Trader's Journey, Directed by Rob Himebaugh (Myanmar/India/Thailand)
  • Farming Slowly, Directed by Anthony Newen (Oregon/California)
  • First in Man, Directed by Ryan Durant (Oregon)
  • King of the Road, Directed by Cate Celso (California)

14) Best Documentary Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Dr.Isai’s Insects, Directed by Ari Beser (Chile)
  • ... Once a Broken Cowboy, Directed by Taylor Doose (Utah)
  • Rust Bucket, Directed by Mo Wynne, Roddy Hyduk (Canada )
  • Sick in Africa ep 2 Lucia & Shukarani, Reverse the Curse, Directed by Tim Cowley (Mozambique)
  • Violin Scratches, Directed by Rochelle Smith (Idaho)

15) Best Drama Film Award Finalists

16) Best Drama Micro Film Award Finalists

17) Best Editing Award Finalists

  • A June Attempt, Directed by Butterfly Cherry (Arizona)
  • Joel, Directed by Jane Ballentyne (New Zealand)
  • Ladies & Gentlemen, Directed by Gabriel Oliva (California)
  • Mike Osterhout & the Church of the Little Green Man, Directed by Roderick Angle (New York)
  • Pipe Dream, Directed by Chris King (California)

18) Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  • Cherry Picking, Directed by Tyson Gancayco-Adlao & Stacie Gancayco-Adlao (California)
  • Mortuary, Directed by Aaron Blanton (New York/New Jersey/Oregon)
  • The Boxer, Directed by Paul Baker (California)
  • The Film, Directed by Lisa deSouza (California)
  • The Last Goodbye, Directed by David Over (Texas/Washington)

19) Best Experimental Film Award Finalists

  • Bird of Greed, Directed by Cosmo Spada (Oregon)
  • Blue, Directed by Laura Magnusson (Michigan)
  • Dust, Directed by Shane Book (Pennsylvania)
  • Lil Gardener, Directed by Kamryn Harris (Georgia)
  • Terry Mac, Directed by Pablo Robertson de Unamuno (United Kingdom/Spain)

20) Best Experimental Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Afterlove, Directed by Krystsina Sinkevich (New York)
  • Alleycat, Directed by Shira Baron (Illinois)
  • House Call, Directed by Lorraine Reyes (Georgia)
  • Merganser Migration, Directed by William Harper (Illinois)
  • Sacred water, Directed by Tatiana Marcovitch (Oregon/Washington)

21) Best Horror Film Award Finalists

  • 2:59, Directed by Kody Newton (Idaho)
  • 516 Penrose, Directed by Keely Propp (Canada)
  • Affirmations, Directed by Carlos Diaz (Georgia)
  • Blink., Directed by Carlos J. Matos (Spain)
  • The Crisis or Handshake It Off, Directed by Julian Tepfers (Czech Republic)

22) Best International Director Award Finalists

23) Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Dead End II - A Justified Kill, Directed by Bryan Larkin & Carter Ferguson (United Kingdom)
  • Operation International, Directed by Jeff Colhoun (Ivory Coast)
  • Spirit, Directed by Braden Dereniwski (Canada)
  • The Gardener, Directed by Teresa McGee (Canada)
  • The Knowledge, Directed by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom)

24) Best International Micro Film Award Finalists

25) Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalists

  • An Inconvenient Bin, Directed by Ruby Lynch (California)
  • Alien Guy Tim, Directed by Scott Simerly Jr. (California)
  • Artísta Obscura, Directed by Rhyan Schwartz (California)
  • Floppin' Year Round, Directed by Jonny Cantrell & Dante Cuestas-Thompson (Oregon)
  • Plot, Directed by Jeremy Folmer (New York)

26) Best Music Video Award Finalists

  • Ashleigh Flynn & The Riveters "This Love" (Music Video), Directed by Ashleigh Flynn (Oregon/California)
  • Heretical Sect (Music Video), Directed by Frank Carroccino (New Mexico)
  • Let.Go.Before.Trying (Music Video), Directed by Anna Mendes (Oregon)
  • Strut - 1980s (Music Video), Directed by Tim Cash (Oregon)
  • Trysta LaDawn "The Outcasts" (Music Video), Directed by Ana Valenzuela (Oregon)

27) Best Picture Award Finalists

  1. Corkscrew, Directed by Alec Huggins
  2. King of the Road, Directed by Cate Celso
  3. Lady Justice, Directed by Saray D. Guidetti
  4. Suburban Jungle, Directed by Clayton Tony Au
  5. The Program, Directed by Oliver Nguyen

28) Best Oregon Director Award Finalists

  • Alarm, Directed by Justen Noll (Oregon)
  • Death Rides a Motorcycle, Directed by Peter Russell (Oregon)
  • Fadi Awad - To Glory Land (Music Video), Directed by Fadi Awad (Oregon)
  • Floppin' Year Round, Directed by Jonny Cantrell & Dante Cuestas-Thompson (Oregon)
  • November, 1971, Directed by Jim Brunberg (Oregon)

27) Best Oregon Film Award Finalists

28) Best Oregon Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Alarm, Directed by Justen Noll (Oregon)
  • Between The Mountains, Directed by Mig Windows (Oregon)
  • Coat Check, Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Oregon)
  • In Time, Directed by Madeleine Smith (Oregon)
  • There goes the neighborhood, Directed by Dan Evans (Oregon)

29) Best Original Music Award Finalists

30) Best Science Fiction Film Award Finalists

31) Best Science Fiction Micro Film Award Finalists

  • reboot., Directed by Taylor Morden (Oregon)
  • Tonight, Directed by Mark Roush (Oregon)

32) Best Series Episode Award Finalists

33) Most Original Concept Award Finalists

  • A Moment, Directed by Emily Lerer (California)
  • Alpha Quail, Directed by Jack Freiberger (California)
  • Lemons, Directed by Zach b Liberman (Illinois)
  • Like.Share.Repost., Directed by Stanislav Shelestov (Russia)
  • Modern Conveniences, Directed by James Edmunds (Louisiana)

 

Screenplays:

 

Best Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Actors We Know (A.W.K.), Written by Adit Dileep and Brinda Dixit (New York)
  • Balthazar & Snirt (Pilot), Written by Jim McCullough, Chad Crenshaw, and Davis DeRock (Missouri)
  • Continental Breakfast, Written by Butterfly Cherry (Arizona)
  • This Game Is Gonna Suck, Bro! - Episode 1: "Forest #5: Goblin's Playground", Written by Kestutis Rushing and Ricky Barca (California)
  • Weekend Warriors, Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)

Best Dark Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Alternative Universe, Written by Candice Delevante (New York)
  • Deadsitting, Written by Gabriel Meyers (California)
  • Last Man Standing, Written by Jeff Woodard (Virginia)
  • Pennyless, Written by Brian Du (Oklahoma)
  • The Fairy Dust Boutique, Written by Gary Bigelow (Montana/Florida)

Best Drama Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Ache, Written by LeLe Park (Illinois)
  • Bound, Written by Australia Kincannon (Washington)
  • Mijo, Written by John Mccarney (Arizona)
  • Spiced Apple, Written by Rebecca Lunn (Illinois)
  • The Long Haul, Written by Kate Felix (Canada)

Best Fantasy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Balthazar & Snirt, Written by Jim McCullough (Missouri)
  • Long Distance Calling, Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  • Shattered Skies, Written by Tom Levesque (New Zealand)
  • The Third Wish, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)

Best Horror Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Fiendish, Written by Mark Boutros (New Jersey)
  • One Bad Day, Written by Garrett Benningfield (Kentucky)
  • Rock of Ages, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  • Sleep, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  • They, Written by Chasen Partsch (Washington)

Best International Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Living in the past, Written by Bernhard Riedhammer (Germany)
  • Love At First Sight, Written by Gene Carstens (Namibia)
  • Sofia's Eyes, Written by Jose Luis Anaya (Mexico)
  • Supercut, Written by Anthony DeFoe (Canada)
  • Sunset Strip, Written by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom)

Best Oregon Screenplay Award Finalists

  • 2 Below 0, Written by Pennan Brae (Canada/Oregon)
  • Backroom Game, Written by Stephan Fonseca (Oregon)
  • Keys, Written by Michal Hall Bravo Ramírez (Oregon)

Best Science Fiction Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Deb & Joan, Written by Isaac Rathbone (New York)
  • Free Space, Written by Isaac Rathbone (United States)
  • Metamorphosis Revisited, Written by Scott Nelson (Wisconsin)
  • Parallels, Written by Scott Nelson (Wisconsin)
  • Taken for a King, Written by Martin Richmond (United Kingdom)

Watch The Trailers!

 

 

 

 

 

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

0 Comments
    Save 20 percent On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submitter's Handbook

    Recent Posts

    Film Festival Judging Guide
    Film Festival Submitter's Handbook
    The Film Festival Submitter's Handbook
    eBook Out Now!


    My name is Mikel Fair and I have written this 30 page ebook to help filmmakers strengthen their submission when submitting to Film Festivals. This guide is based on my experience, starting in 2008 as a Film Festival Director that has watched, rated and reviewed more than 5000+ submissions of all genres from over 100 countries. There are several mistakes that filmmakers are making on a daily basis that I can help you avoid. I explain in detail, about how the packaging and editing of your submission can have a direct effect on how many festivals that your film is accepted to. Priced under $10 US, I have made this book affordable for everyone and will email you any new versions that we release until January 2021. Please read the first chapter for free!

    • Chapter 1: Does Packaging Really Matter? - Free Chapter!
    • Chapter 2: Are Your Contact Details Accurate? A Daily Common Mistake
    • Chapter 3: Does The Name Of Your Film Stand Out? Or Will It Be Lost In The Shuffle?
    • Chapter 4: Tips For Creating The Right Tagline And Synopsis
    • Chapter 5: Do You Know That A Director’s Bio And Resume Are Two Different Things?
    • Chapter 6: How To Write A Compelling Director’s Statement That Tells A Story.
    • Chapter 7: The First Impression Of Your Film Is It’s Official Poster.
    • Chapter 8: Without A Trailer, Your Film Might Become An Afterthought.
    • Chapter 9: Why Do Film Festivals Love Submissions With A Social Media Presence?
    • Chapter 10: Your Film’s Website, Is Its History And Point Of Contact
    • Chapter 11: Final Cut Or Festival Cut? Don’t Submit The Wrong One.
    • Chapter 12: Stretch Your Submissions Budget. Use Promo Codes. Get Discounts.
    • Conclusion

    Film Festival Submitter's Handbook