Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2021

By Mikel Fair

The seventh edition of the Oregon Short Film Festival took place on Thursday February 25 through Sunday February 28, 2021 at the Sunshine Mill Winery And Drive-Up Theater 901 E 2nd St, The Dalles, OR 97058 presented by Film Festival Circuit. The official selection laurels, award finalist laurels and award finalist certificates are publicly available on Google Drive. (LINK) All film, video, screenplay and teleplay submissions were submitted via FilmFreeway.

Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2021 Eventbrite Tickets

There is a separate page dedicated to the Winter 2021 Screenplays and Teleplays Official Selections list. (LINK) Please check out our FilmFreeway waiver code list and save 20% on future film festival submissions. The official OSFF Shirts, Sweatshirts and clothing are now available in our online store. The Oregon Short Film Festival is a great opportunity to network with others in the Film and Television Industry. Please join us for our next virtual networking meeting co-hosted by Mikel Fair, author of the Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook. If you are interested in attending the OSFF in the future, or to get updates, please join our emailing list.

Winter 2021 Award Winners Announced

  • Best Action Film - Savages, Directed by Russell Kinscherff (California)
  • Best Actor - Kast Hasa in "Collision"
  • Best Actress - Jennifer Robyn Jacobs in "Choice"
  • Best Animated Film - 52 - A Tale of Loneliness, Directed by Johnny DePalma (California)
  • Best Cinematography - Into Light, Directed by Jessica Graham (California)
  • Best Comedy Film - Networking Lunch, Directed by Melissa McGlensey (Chicago)
  • Best Comedy Micro Film - D.R.U.G.S. (Dreams Revealing Unresolved Gestating Sentiment), Directed by Colin Pierce (California)
  • Best Comedy Series Episode - Brew Crew, Directed by Zachary Madson (Oregon)
  • Best Dark Comedy Film - Mai kal marega (I'll die tomorrow), Directed by Nishant Jethva (India)
  • Best Dark Comedy Micro Film - Skateblood, Directed by Maxime Laurin (Canada)
  • Best Dark Drama Film - Shift, Directed by Ellis Senger (California)
  • Best Dark Drama Micro Film - Braveo, Directed by Lorin Davis (California)
  • Best Director - Bark, Directed by Laura Coleman and Anthony Penney (Florida)
  • Best Documentary Film - Melita, Directed by Mitoshka Alkova (Malta)
  • Best Documentary Micro Film - Carlitos, Directed by Emily Feng (Cuba)
  • Best Drama Film - Falling In, Directed by Theo Kim (Canada)
  • Best Drama Micro Film - Punchline, Directed by Caleb Haydock (California)
  • Best Editing - Just Another Summer, Directed by Ryan Little (California)
  • Best Ensemble Cast - Distant, Directed by Akhil Deva (Georgia)
  • Best Experimental Film - Touch, Directed by Kurisu Lee (Malaysia)
  • Best Experimental Micro Film - Aquí, Directed by Melina Coumas (Oregon)
  • Best Fantasy Film - The Blood Bride, Directed by Hannah McKibbin and Caspar Leopard (United Kingdom)
  • Best Horror Film - Zombie Walk, Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Oregon)
  • Best Horror Micro Film - Under The Surface, Directed by Trevor Hagen (California)
  • Best International Director - Wireless, Directed by Criss Gidas (Australia)
  • Best International Film - Three Amigos, Directed by Marcos Del Pozo Fernández and Pablo Baquedano San Martín (Spain)
  • Best Mockumentary Film - Spooky Town, Directed by Omar Shaukat and Anna Suzuki (California)
  • Best Music Video - Waiting For Me by Madame Gandhi, Directed by Misha Ghose (India)
  • Best Oregon Film - Static In Bloom, Directed by Mr. Salad (Oregon)
  • Best Picture - Marny’s Gift, Directed by Sean Martinez (Georgia)
  • Best Relationship Drama Film - Graduation, Directed by Robin Wang (California)
  • Best Relationship Drama Micro Film - Waiting Games, Directed by Thea Balich (United Kingdom)
  • Best Romantic Comedy Film - Oh, For a Pack of Gum, Directed by Alex Malcolm Mills (New York)
  • Best Science Fiction Film - Retrieval, Directed by Nick Azzaro (California)
  • Best Science Fiction Micro Film - White Light Co., Directed by Julie D. Dunn (Scotland)
  • Most Original Concept - She Had It Coming, Directed by Gedde Watanabe (California)

 

Oregon Short Film Festival on Fox 12

Oregon Short Film Festival on NBC

OSFF CBS Koin6 Article

Press Coverage

Director Sam Felman

 

 

2021 Official Film And Video Selections

The following submissions are rated in the top 30% of submissions for the Winter 2021 season by the judges. Every film on this list screened between February 25-28, 2021 at the Sunshine Mill Winery and Drive Up Theater. Also, the judges have released a Winter 2021 Screenplays and Teleplays Official Selections list. (LINK)

  1. 20 Years Later, Directed by Aaron Weinstein (New York/California)
  2. 52 - A Tale of Loneliness, Directed by Johnny DePalma (California)
  3. A Bullet For Your Thoughts, Directed by Doug Williams (Texas)
  4. A Dress for Rachel, Directed by Ally May (California)
  5. A real man, Directed by Aurélien Mathieu (France)
  6. A Story of Courage, Directed by Ariana Feiner (Georgia)
  7. Accidental Assassin 61, Directed by Brian Elliott (Missouri)
  8. Accused, Directed by Donna Magnani (California)
  9. AE-1, Directed by Kyle Marie Colucci (California)
  10. Aftershock, Directed by Gareth Wilkes (Australia)
  11. Anti-Socialites, Directed by Kat Roman and Sean Sonnenburg (New York)
  12. Anywhere but here, Directed by Julie D. Dunn (Scotland)
  13. Aquí, Directed by Melina Coumas (Oregon)
  14. Arachnarche, Directed by Emma Jordan (United Kingdom/Washington)
  15. Architecture is not an image, Directed by Daoud Bouledroua and Elke Mittmann (France)
  16. Are All My Friends Quarantining Without Me? Directed by Sandeep Hundal and Emily Carlstrom (Canada)
  17. Ashima, Directed by Dillon M. Banda (Hong Kong)
  18. Bark, Directed by Laura Coleman and Anthony Penney (Florida)
  19. Barry, Directed by John Robert Brown (Ireland)
  20. Beast, Directed by Megan Ward Stevens (Oregon)
  21. Black & White, Directed by Edgar Garcia Chavez (Oregon)
  22. Black Lives Matter, Directed by Jordan Lynn (Minnesota)
  23. Braces, Directed by Jason Rosenblatt (Oregon)
  24. Braveo, Directed by Lorin Davis (California)
  25. Brew Crew, Directed by Zachary Madson (Oregon)
  26. Brightside, Directed by Julia Levanne and Myhraliza Aala (Oregon)
  27. Broken Window Theory, Directed by Cristian Trujillo García (Colombia)
  28. Buttball, Directed by Maryll Botula (New York/New Jersey)
  29. Camping is Cheaper, Directed by Jaxson Varni (Georgia)
  30. Can I Smoke in Here, Directed by Josephine Estrada (Oregon)
  31. Carlitos, Directed by Emily Feng (Cuba)
  32. Carol Crawford, Directed by Brandon Haynes (New York)
  33. Carriage 14, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts)
  34. Caught, Directed by Kai Sitter (Germany)
  35. Champ 5, Directed by Paul Gatto, David Jester and Kathleen Strouse (Maine)
  36. Check, Please ! First Shift, Directed by Elea Clair (New York)
  37. Choice, Directed by Sam Felman (California)
  38. Class, Directed by Enzo Cellucci and Ash McNair (New York)
  39. Close as Brothers, Directed by Jennifer Hardacker (Oregon)
  40. Collision, Directed by Kast Hasa (California)
  41. Corked, Directed by Lori Shockley (California)
  42. Country Things, Directed by B.E.F. Oakes (New Jersey)
  43. D.R.U.G.S. (Dreams Revealing Unresolved Gestating Sentiment), Directed
    by Colin Pierce (California)
  44. Death Stone, Directed by Margina Sisson (California)
  45. Deep Fears, Directed by Ryan Chu (California)
  46. Distant, Directed by Akhil Deva (Georgia)
  47. Distressed, Directed by Toby Lord and Tim Elwin (Australia)
  48. Dr. Apples: The Origin, Directed by Lacye A. Brown (Georgia)
  49. Dreamer, Directed by Vergi Rodriguez and Diana Zollicoffer (California)
  50. Dulce et Decorum Est, Directed by Walter Haussner (Oregon)
  51. Dying to Live, Directed by Mykhailo Dolgin (California)
  52. Echthaar, Directed by Dominic Kubisch (Austria)
  53. Egg on Your Face, Directed by Joshua Parkhill (New York)
  54. Elevator, Directed by Claudia Krogmeier and Brandon Coventry (Indiana)
  55. Esther's Ashes, Directed by Heather Halstead (Texas)
  56. Fairview, Directed by Sam Clark (Colorado)
  57. Falling In, Directed by Theo Kim (Canada)
  58. Fauna, Directed by Davide Fiore (California)
  59. #FitnessProblems, Directed by Patrick Cavanaugh (California)
  60. Food Time, Directed by The Oster Brothers (Michigan)
  61. Fran, Directed by Ben Hausdorff (California)
  62. Free, Directed by JP Snell (Finland)
  63. Galileo, Directed by Ryan Gentle and Austin Quarles (Tennessee)
  64. Giselle's Story, Directed by Susan O'Brien (New York)
  65. Goop or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love My Mom, Directed by Blake Mertens (Washington)
  66. Graduation, Directed by Robin Wang (California)
  67. Gray, Directed by Miguel Carlos Bautista (Philippines)
  68. Hacking Santa, Directed by Matt Brandseth (Illinois/California)
  69. Hard Take, Directed by Zac Scott (Massachusetts)
  70. Hope is Not Cancelled, Directed by Jordan Somers (Washington)
  71. Hope Tragic Sky, Directed by Michael Garza-Gongora (California)
  72. I Knew Him Well, Directed by Sean Harrison Jones (Massachusetts)
  73. If You Can Walk, You Can Dance, Directed by Moira Rowan (South
    Africa)
  74. Immersion, Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland)
  75. In the Balance, Directed by Ryan Gentle and Austin Quarles (California)
  76. In The Woods With A Dead Dog, Directed by Vera Graziadei (United Kingdom)
  77. Infatuation, Directed by Nace DeSanders (New York)
  78. Inner-critic, Directed by Tara Tusher (Canada)
  79. Interior, Directed by Brennan Bunn (Washington)
  80. Into Light, Directed by Jessica Graham (California)
  81. It's Just Temporary, Directed by Kate Kaminski (Maine)
  82. January 14th, Directed by La'Chris Jordan (California)
  83. Judd and Nancy Across America, Directed by Lorin Davis (California)
  84. Just a Hunch, Directed by Tim Jim Lin (California)
  85. Just Another Summer, Directed by Ryan Little (California)
  86. Keep Me., Directed by Evan Cutler Wattles (New York)
  87. Kesi, Directed by Daniel Maggio (California)
  88. La Schema, Directed by Alex Bowling and Stephen Byrum (Tennessee)
  89. Lazarus Motel, Directed by Ben Wade (Washington )
  90. Lazarus, Directed by Mohammed Al-Ajmi (California)
  91. Lilies, Directed by Joni Renee Whitworth (Oregon)
  92. Lily in the Maze, Directed by Alexandra Emmons and Andrew Juhl (New York)
  93. Limbo, Directed by Robert Anderson and J. Markus Anderson (California)
  94. Limited, Directed by Mark Datuin (Canada)
  95. Little Things, Directed by Tegan Shohet (New York/Connecticut)
  96. Looking Through the Trees, Directed by Justin Morfin (Texas)
  97. Love Me Tender, Directed by Juliette Blanche (France)
  98. Love the Mission, Directed by Jared Cruce (California)
  99. Luna, Directed by Kora Vanderlip (Canada)
  100. Mai kal marega (I'll die tomorrow), Directed by Nishant Jethva (India)
  101. Mares & Kaps, Directed by Steve Parys (Pennsylvania)
  102. Marny’s Gift, Directed by Sean Martinez (Georgia)
  103. Melita, Directed by Mitoshka Alkova (Malta)
  104. Midnight, Directed by Tony Lugo (California)
  105. Mind Mending, Directed by Markus Schröder (United Kingdom/Germany)
  106. Mirum, Directed by Matt Davies-Morris (California)
  107. Moderators' Manifesto, Directed by Lisa Butts (Oregon)
  108. Naan But You, Directed by Paulo Reyes (Hong Kong)
  109. Networking Lunch, Directed by Melissa McGlensey (Chicago)
  110. Night Lights, Directed by Hannah Churn and Todd Churn (Maryland)
  111. No Internet, Directed by Kyle Lawrence (Canada)
  112. Number 2, Directed by Cal Moreno (California)
  113. Oh, For a Pack of Gum, Directed by Alex Malcolm Mills (New York)
  114. On The Way Home, Directed by Yanghuixiao Gao (Massachusetts)
  115. Orthogonal, Directed by Ollie Rankin (California)
  116. Overcaterers Anonymous, Directed by Wayne Tunks (Australia)
  117. Oyasumi, Directed by Kristina McHale (Nevada)
  118. Pallidus, Directed by Chelsea Jade McEvoy (Canada)
  119. Pay The Toilet, Directed by Yinwen "Wendy" Mu (Georgia)
  120. Pie, Directed by Miro Alleyne-McCarthy (United Kingdom)
  121. Piercer, Directed by Michael McAdam (New Zealand)
  122. Punchline, Directed by Caleb Haydock (California)
  123. Purgatory, Directed by Nadyja von Ebers (Illinois/California)
  124. Qausuittuq, Directed by Min Bae (Canada)
  125. Race, Directed by Manahar Kumar (Georgia/India)
  126. Red Velvet, Directed by Andrew Huggins (California)
  127. Retrieval, Directed by Nick Azzaro (California)
  128. Rum Go!, Directed by Markus Thorington (California)
  129. Sa Missa, Directed by Laura Berlinguer (Italy)
  130. Safe and Secure, Directed by Lon and Shannon Nease (Ohio)
  131. Sang Del Drac, Directed by Vincent McLean (California/Mexico)
  132. Savages, Directed by Russell Kinscherff (California)
  133. Sclera Absentia, Directed by James Furlong (Texas)
  134. Sebastian, Directed by Anthony Wilson (California)
  135. She Had It Coming, Directed by Gedde Watanabe (California)
  136. Shift, Directed by Ellis Senger (California)
  137. Skateblood, Directed by Maxime Laurin (Canada)
  138. Small Boy, Directed by Nathan Young (Canada)
  139. SOS, you’re 30 and still single?, Directed by Amy Lynssia (France)
  140. Spooky Town, Directed by Omar Shaukat and Anna Suzuki (New York)
  141. Stage, Directed by Kazuya Ashizawa (Japan)
  142. Stardust, Directed by Manahar Kumar (Georgia/India)
  143. Static In Bloom, Directed by Mr. Salad (Oregon)
  144. Straight Into The Ocean, Directed by Carolyn Laws (California/Hawaii)
  145. Super Bois, Directed by Jon Mancinetti (California)
  146. Sweetie Pie, Directed by Mary Clare Plaschke (New York)
  147. Tears of Oizys, Directed by Ramy Raphael (Canada)
  148. That Week Each Year, Directed by Lynnette Oostmeyer (Washington)
  149. The Accent, Directed by Barrett Dunn (Oregon)
  150. The Audition, Directed by Natasha Kaminsky (New York)
  151. The Blood Bride, Directed by Hannah McKibbin and Caspar Leopard (United Kingdom)
  152. The Dummy Wakening, Directed by Kevin Ma (California)
  153. The Feeding, Directed by Isaac Ruth (California)
  154. The Five Stages Of Quarantine, Directed by Dan Bricker (New York)
  155. The Garage, Directed by Daniel McMellen (California)
  156. The Guide, Directed by Andrew Ackerman (Colorado)
  157. The Last of Ian Campbell, Directed by Courtney Deelen (Canada)
  158. The Life IS Colorflul, Directed by Michal Janos (Czech Republic)
  159. The Mugging of Christian Brown, Directed by Spencer Halverson
    (California)
  160. The Next Stop, Directed by Janice Derosier (Florida)
  161. The Night in Silence Under Many a Star, Directed by Joseph Dwyer
    (California)
  162. The Offer, Directed by Jaume Maneja Ossó (Spain)
  163. The Parlor with Jeff + Cosgrove, Directed by Daniel Maggio (California)
  164. The Remnants, Directed by Joey Gomez (California)
  165. The Room With a View, Directed by Surender Singh (California)
  166. The Shallows, Directed by Martin Thomas (Norway)
  167. The Violin, Directed by Edson Sithole (Canada)
  168. The Winter, Directed by Xin Li (Australia)
  169. Them, Directed by Alyssa Rallo Bennett (Texas)
  170. Thoughts and Prayers, Directed by Lisa Gold (California)
  171. Three Amigos, Directed by Marcos Del Pozo Fernández and Pablo Baquedano San Martín (Spain)
  172. Time, Directed by Arty Sandler and Milana Zilnik (Canada)
  173. Touch, Directed by Kurisu Lee (Malaysia)
  174. Trophies, Directed by Angelica Rosas McDaniel (California)
  175. Tweaks, Directed by Jasper Warry (Wales)
  176. Two Different Kinds of Love, Directed by Alyce Vest (Georgia)
  177. Two Weeks Notice, Directed by Melanie Thompson (California)
  178. Two-Headed Beast, Directed by Nate Southard (Texas)
  179. Uh Huh, Directed by Mark Isaac and Gabriela Bulisova (New Jersey/Slovakia)
  180. Under The Surface, Directed by Trevor Hagen (California)
  181. Valora, Directed by Hunter Goetz (Arizona)
  182. Vertical: The Future of Farming, Directed by Scott Morris and Jay
    Windland (Oregon/New York/Singapore)
  183. Waiting for Gina, Directed by Victor Villar-Hauser (California)
  184. Waiting For Me (Official Music Video) by Madame Gandhi, Directed by Misha Ghose (India)
  185. Waiting Games, Directed by Thea Balich (United Kingdom)
  186. We Said Forever, Directed by Levi Buchanan (Oregon)
  187. We Stand Together, Directed by Helen Alexis Yonov (California)
  188. What We Become, Directed by Stephen P. Davis (Arizona)
  189. What We Found Out There, Directed by Karl Kimmel (Canada)
  190. What's in the Woods?, Directed by Michel Dominguez Beddome (Pennsylvania)
  191. White Light Co., Directed by Julie D. Dunn (Scotland)
  192. Wind, Directed by Helen Walsh (United Kingdom)
  193. Wingwalkers - The Angry Lisas, Directed by A.J. Van Loo (Oregon)
  194. Wireless, Directed by Criss Gidas (Australia)
  195. With Me, Directed by George Nelson (California)
  196. You sold my roller skates?, Directed by Margaux Cazal, Jeanne Hammel,
    Louis Holmes, Sandy Lachkar, Agathe Leroux abd Léa Rey-Mauzaize (France)
  197. Your Heart Is Mine, Directed by Jake Whiston (Oregon/Washington)
  198. Your Name, Directed by Lucas Hicks (Georgia)
  199. Zombie Walk, Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Oregon)

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

2021 Film And Video Award Finalists

 

01 Best Action Film Award Finalists

 

 

02 Best Actor Award Finalists

 

 

03 Best Actress Award Finalists

 

 

04 Best Animated Film Award Finalists

 

 

05 Best Cinematography Award Finalists

 

 

06 Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

 

 

07 Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists


 

08 Best Comedy Series Episode Award Finalists

 

 

09 Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

 

 

10 Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

 

 

11 Best Dark Drama Film Award Finalists

 

 

12 Best Dark Drama Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Braveo, Directed by Lorin Davis (California) - WINNER
  • Love Me Tender, Directed by Juliette Blanche (France)
  • Safe and Secure, Directed by Lon and Shannon Nease (Ohio)
  • Them, Directed by Alyssa Rallo Bennett (Texas)
  • The Next Stop, Directed by Janice Derosier (Florida)

 

 

 

13 Best Director Award Finalists

  • Bark, Directed by Laura Coleman and Anthony Penney (Florida) - WINNER
  • Buttball, Directed by Maryll Botula (New York/New Jersey)
  • Dreamer, Directed by Vergi Rodriguez and Diana Zollicofer (California)
  • Judd and Nancy Across America, Directed by Lorin Davis (California)
  • Fran, Directed by Ben Hausdorff (California)

 

 

14 Best Documentary Film Award Finalists

 

 

15 Best Documentary Micro Film Award Finalists

  1. A Story of Courage, Directed by Ariana Feiner (Georgia)
  2. Carlitos, Directed by Emily Feng (Cuba) - WINNER
  3. Close as Brothers, Directed by Jennifer Hardacker (Oregon)
  4. That Week Each Year, Directed by Lynnette Oostmeyer (Washington)
  5. The Parlor with Jeff + Cosgrove, Directed by Daniel Maggio (California)

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

 

16 Best Drama Film Award Finalists

 

 

17 Best Drama Micro Film Award Finalists

  1. A real man, Directed by Aurélien Mathieu (France)
  2. Dulce et Decorum Est, Directed by Walter Haussner (Oregon)
  3. La Schema, Directed by Alex Bowling and Stephen Byrum (Tennessee)
  4. Punchline, Directed by Caleb Haydock (California) - WINNER
  5. The Room With a View, Directed by Surender Singh (California)

 

 

18 Best Editing Award Finalists

 


19 Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  • Corked, Directed by Lori Shockley (California)
  • Distant, Directed by Akhil Deva (Georgia) - WINNER
  • Limbo, Directed by Robert Anderson and J. Markus Anderson (California)
  • The Audition, Directed by Natasha Kaminsky (New York)
  • Tweaks, Directed by Jasper Warry (Wales)

 

 

20 Best Experimental Film Award Finalists

  1. Dying to Live, Directed by Mykhailo Dolgin (California)
  2. Lilies, Directed by Joni Renee Whitworth (Oregon)
  3. Moderators' Manifesto, Directed by Lisa Butts (Oregon)
  4. Qausuittuq, Directed by Min Bae (Canada)
  5. Touch, Directed by Kurisu Lee (Malaysia) - WINNER

 

 

21 Best Experimental Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Aquí, Directed by Melina Coumas (Oregon) - WINNER
  • Black & White, Directed by Edgar Garcia Chavez (Oregon)
  • Elevator, Directed by Claudia Krogmeier and Brandon Coventry (Indiana)
  • Infatuation, Directed by Nace DeSanders (New York)
  • Wind, Directed by Helen Walsh (United Kingdom)

 

 

22 Best Fantasy Film Award Finalists

  • Inner-critic, Directed by Tara Tusher (Canada)
  • Rum Go!, Directed by Markus Thorington (California)
  • Sang Del Drac, Directed by Vincent McLean (California/Mexico)
  • The Blood Bride, Directed by Hannah McKibbin and Caspar Leopard (United Kingdom) - WINNER

 


23 Best Horror Film Award Finalists

 

 

24 Best Horror Micro Film Award Finalists

  1. Sa Missa, Directed by Laura Berlinguer (Italy)
  2. Under The Surface, Directed by Trevor Hagen (California) - WINNER

 

 

25 Best International Director Award Finalists

 


26 Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Ashima, Directed by Dillon M. Banda (Hong Kong)
  • Broken Window Theory, Directed by Cristian Trujillo García (Colombia)
  • No Internet, Directed by Kyle Lawrence (Canada)
  • The Violin, Directed by Edson Sithole (Canada)
  • Three Amigos, Directed by Marcos Del Pozo Fernández and Pablo
    Baquedano San Martín (Spain) - WINNER

 

 

37 Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalists

  1. Egg on Your Face, Directed by Joshua Parkhill (New York)
  2. Fairview, Directed by Sam Clark (Colorado)
  3. Overcaterers Anonymous, Directed by Wayne Tunks (Australia)
  4. Spooky Town, Directed by Omar Shaukat and Anna Suzuki (California) - WINNER
  5. Pro PG, Directed by Cameron J. Kidd (Canada)

 

 

28 Best Music Video Award Finalists

  1. Straight Into The Ocean, Directed by Carolyn Laws (California/Hawaii)
  2. The Night in Silence Under Many a Star, Directed by Joseph Dwyer (California)
  3. Time, Directed by Arty Sandler and Milana Zilnik (Canada)
  4. Waiting For Me (Official Music Video) by Madame Gandhi, Directed by Misha Ghose (India) - WINNER
  5. Wingwalkers - The Angry Lisas, Directed by A.J. Van Loo (Oregon)

 

 

29 Best Oregon Film Award Finalists

  1. Can I Smoke in Here, Directed by Josephine Estrada (Oregon)
  2. Static In Bloom, Directed by Mr. Salad (Oregon) - WINNER
  3. The Accent, Directed by Barrett Dunn (Oregon)
  4. We Said Forever, Directed by Levi Buchanan (Oregon)
  5. Vertical: The Future of Farming, Directed by Scott Morris and Jay Windland (Oregon/New York/Singapore)

 

 

30 Best Picture Award Finalists

  • Beast, Directed by Megan Ward Stevens (Oregon)
  • Brightside, Directed by Julia Levanne and Myhraliza Aala (Oregon)
  • January 14th, Directed by La'Chris Jordan (California)
  • Marny’s Gift, Directed by Sean Martinez (Georgia) - WINNER
  • Touch, Directed by Kurisu Lee (Malaysia)


 

31 Best Relationship Drama Film Award Finalists

  • Beast, Directed by Megan Ward Stevens (Oregon)
  • Caught, Directed by Kai Sitter (Germany)
  • Food Time, Directed by The Oster Brothers (Michigan)
  • Graduation, Directed by Robin Wang (California) - WINNER
  • Keep Me. Directed by Evan Cutler Wattles (New York)


 

32 Best Relationship Drama Micro Film Award Finalists


 

33 Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalists



34 Best Science Fiction Film Award Finalists

  • Galileo, Directed by Ryan Gentle and Austin Quarles (Tennessee)
  • Gray, Directed by Miguel Carlos Bautista (Philippines)
  • In the Balance, Directed by Ryan Gentle and Austin Quarles (California)
  • Pallidus, Directed by Chelsea Jade McEvoy (Canada)
  • Retrieval, Directed by Nick Azzaro (California) - WINNER

 

 

35 Best Science Fiction Micro Film Award Finalists

  • AE-1, Directed by Kyle Marie Colucci (California)
  • Luna, Directed by Kora Vanderlip (Canada)
  • Mirum, Directed by Matt Davies-Morris (California)
  • White Light Co., Directed by Julie D. Dunn (Scotland) - WINNER
  • Transference, Directed by Cameron J. Kidd (Canada)

 

 

36 Most Original Concept Award Finalists

  1. Carol Crawford, Directed by Brandon Haynes (New York)
  2. Deep Fears, Directed by Ryan Chu (California)
  3. Oyasumi, Directed by Kristina McHale (Nevada)
  4. Orthogonal, Directed by Ollie Rankin (California)
  5. She Had It Coming, Directed by Gedde Watanabe (California) - WINNER


Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2021

 

Oregon Short Film Festival History

  1. Oregon Short Film Festival 2016
  2. Oregon Short Film Festival 2017
  3. Oregon Short Film Festival 2018
  4. Oregon Short Film Festival 2019
  5. Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020
  6. Oregon Short Film Festival Summer 2020
  7. Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2021 (Feb 25-28)

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD