Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2022

By Mikel Fair

The Winter 2022 edition of the Oregon Short Film Festival will take place on Saturday and Sunday February  February 19-20 at the Sunshine Mill Winery And Drive-In Theater 901 E 2nd St, The Dalles, OR 97058 presented by Film Festival Circuit. The official selection laurels, award finalist laurels and award finalist certificates are publicly available on Google Drive. (LINK) All film and video submissions were submitted via FilmFreeway. The official OSFF Shirts, Sweatshirts and clothing are now available in our online store. The Oregon Short Film Festival is a great opportunity to network with others in the Film and Television Industry.

 

Film Festivla Submitter's Handbook ebook and AudioBook

 

Please join us for our next virtual networking meeting co-hosted by Mikel Fair, author of the Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook. If you are interested in attending the OSFF in the future, or to get updates, please join our emailing list.

 

Screening Order of Films (Updated 1-11-22)

 

Saturday February 19, 2022

  1. SF Veggies, Directed by Kayla Banda, Christopher Reed (Oregon)
  2. Innocent Chat, Directed by Rajiv Mallick (Pennsylvania)
  3. The Artifact, Directed by Scott Garner Linson (Washington)
  4. The Apology, Directed by Marcella Angone (California)
  5. With Friends like These, Directed by Kevin D. Mejia, Keegan Ledesma (Oregon)
  6. Very Close Friends, Directed by Edgar Garcia Chavez (United States)
  7. Oh Myh Dating Hell, Directed by Nikki Flinn (California)

 

 

Director Sam Felman

 

Connect With The Oregon Short Film Festival On Social Media

 

New call-to-action

 

Winter 2022 Award Finalists

The following submissions are rated in the top 30% of submissions for the Winter 2022 season by the judges and have been named Official Selections by the judges. Every film on this list screened between February 19-20, 2022 at the Sunshine Mill Winery and Drive Up Theater.

 

 

Best Acting Performance Award Finalists

  • Amanda Troisi in "The Jogger" Directed by Daryl Denner (New York)
  • Giovanni Accettola in "With Friends like These" Directed by Kevin D. Mejia, Keegan Ledesma (Oregon)
  • Jake Barcus in "Brew Story" Directed by Jake Barcus (Ohio)
  • Keaton Morris-Stan in "Fractal" Directed by Kiarra Goldberg (United States)
  • Tori Ernst in "Counting" Directed by Sarah Young (New York)

 

 

Best Animated Film Award Finalists

 

 

Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • A Sunny Desperation, Directed by Emily Tope (Minnesota)
  • Boxes Boxes Boxes, Directed by Erin Marie Davis (Pennsylvania)
  • Showcase, Directed by Karen Madar (United States)
  • The Night Clubbers, Directed by Matthew James Thomas (New York)
  • Whip Lord, Directed by David Kepner (California)

 

 

Best Comedy Series Episode Award Finalists

  • Dolphin Boy, Directed by Jackson Little (United States)
  • Gospel of Sam (Episodes 1-3), Directed by Alex Geffrey (United States)
  • Oh Myh Dating Hell, Directed by Nikki Flinn (Oregon)
  • Turf Valley, Directed by Adam Rodgers (Maryland)

 

 

Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Fools, Gold, Directed by Jim Allison (California)
  • Grammable, Directed by Naiyah Ambros (New York)
  • Til Death Do Us Part, Directed by Taylor Coriell (New York)
  • Thomas J. Crankler, Directed by Jacob Quanbeck (Oregon)
  • Waiting for The Punchline, Directed by Lizze Gordon (California)

 

 

Best Dark Drama Film Award Finalists

  • Butterflies, Directed by Tonia Kempler, Bulent Gurcan (New York)
  • Chronicles of Keegan, Directed by Jamaal Green (New Jersey)
  • Deep Encounters, Directed by Maxime Laurin (Canada)
  • Dogwood (Sipinikimm), Directed by Maya Rose Dittloff (California)
  • Wish You Well, Directed by Annelisa Waltz, Jonny Cantrell (Oregon)

 

Best Director Award Finalists

  • Above The Horizon, Directed by Russell Conley (United States)
  • Bleed Purple, Directed by Lucas Guy Taylor (California)
  • Midnight Rhythms, Directed by Quincy Woo (Oregon)
  • The Apology, Directed by Marcella Angone (California)
  • Wish You Well, Directed by Annelisa Waltz, Jonny Cantrell (Oregon)

 

 

Best Documentary Film Award Finalists

  • Dancing On Water, Directed by Awais Bashir (New Jersey)
  • Project Antarctica - Easter Island Extension, Directed by Evan Michael Gering (California)
  • The Accessible Outdoors, Directed by Mitchka Saberi, Francisco Lopez (United States)
  • We Are Crush, Directed by Julia Gunst (Canada)
  • Why I Give, Directed by Koko VanDernoot (Massachusetts)

 

 

Best Drama Film Award Finalists

  • Caught, Directed by Halli Lorenzato (California)
  • Hear Me Out!, Directed by Ned Farr (California)
  • Here Is Where the Monsters Live, Directed by Chance Fuerstinger, April Matson (Idaho)
  • Innocent Chat, Directed by Rajiv Mallick (Pennsylvania)
  • Someday, Directed by Mike Caron (Oregon)

 

 

Best Editing Award Finalists

  • Hear Me Out!, Directed by Ned Farr (California)
  • IRA, Directed by Paul Jensen (California)
  • The Call, Directed by Ryan Jafri (New York)

 

Best Experimental Film Award Finalists

  • a story that doesn't have to do with me, Directed by Kymberly McDaniel (New York)
  • Blue Dot, Directed by Andrew Twibell (United States)
  • Little Gem Magnolia, Directed by Kathleen Kelley (New Jersey)
  • Prayer, Directed by Goran Šporčić (Croatia)
  • the Myth of Narcissus, Directed by Olivia Louise (United States)

 

 

Best Fantasy Film Award Finalists

  • Paranormal Psychologist, Directed by Danielle B Axten (California)
  • Party @ 404, Directed by Barrett Dunn (Oregon)

 

Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Finding Wilson, Directed by Emily M. Smith (United Kingdom)
  • Five to Four, Directed by Asya Segalovich (Russian Federation)
  • Hummingbird, Directed by Dillon M. Banda (Vietnam)
  • Lazarus, Directed by guillaume corde (France)
  • Very Close Friends, Directed by Edgar Garcia Chavez (United States)

 

 

Best Music Video Award Finalists

  • James Gameboy - "Moth GF" , Directed by (Oregon)
  • SF Veggies, Directed by Kayla Banda, Christopher Reed (Oregon)

 

 

Best Oregon Film Award Finalists

  • Midnight Rhythms, Directed by Quincy Woo (Oregon)
  • Party @ 404, Directed by Barrett Dunn (Oregon)
  • SF Veggies, Directed by Kayla Banda, Christopher Reed (Oregon)
  • Thomas J. Crankler, Directed by Jacob Quanbeck (Oregon)
  • ZEEK the Martian Geek • TVs, Directed by Brian Cattapan (Oregon)

 

Best Relationship Drama Award Finalists

  • Before or After, Directed by Surender Singh (California)
  • Deal, Directed by Ilan Eskenazi (United States)
  • Limelight, Directed by David Martin Dawson (Isle of Man)
  • Read Me The Love Story, Directed by Jackie Chang (United States)
  • Worries, Directed by Nicholas Grimaldi (Tennessee)

 

Best Science Fiction Film Award Finalists

 

Best Suspense Film Award Finalists

  • DHARA, Directed by Praveen Balaji Thangamani Balasubramanian (United States)
  • Snub Nose, Directed by Derek Patterson (Virginia)
  • The Big Choice, Directed by Kiersten Houser (United States)
  • These Men Did, Directed by Lachlan Stephens (Australia)

 

Oregon Short Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Watch The Trailers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oregon Short Film Festival History

  1. Oregon Short Film Festival 2016
  2. Oregon Short Film Festival 2017
  3. Oregon Short Film Festival 2018
  4. Oregon Short Film Festival 2019
  5. Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2020
  6. Oregon Short Film Festival Summer 2020
  7. Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2021
  8. Oregon Short Film Festival Summer 2021
  9. Oregon Short Film Festival Fall 2021
  10. Oregon Short Film Festival Winter 2022

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD