Portland Comedy Film Festival 2016

By Mikel Fair

Portland Comedy Film Festival 2016 Recap

The first edition Portland Comedy Film Festival took place on October 14, 2016 at the Avalon Theatre in Oregon. This Film Festival Circuit event screened a full day of short comedy films and featured short and feature length screenplays.

 

 

2016 Official Film And Screenplay Selections

  1.  “1-800-Witches Gotta Burn” Written by Tim Carpenter & Mark White
  2. “198” Directed by Josh Lunden
  3. “7 Beds” Directed by Pedro Moreno del Oso - Watch The Full Film
  4. "Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley" Directed by Trey Huguley & Garrett Hargrove* - Trailer
  5. “A Tale of Momentum & Inertia” Directed by Kameron Gates - Watch the Full Film
  6. “Accelerator” Directed by Sean Cabiling - Watch the Full Film
  7. “ArachNO!” Directed by Alex Mangen
  8. “Becoming Bigfoot” Written by Sean Whitley (Allen, Texas)
  9. “Bullshit” Directed by Marc Wiltshire - Watch the Full Film
  10. “Call For a Good Time” Directed by Linnea Ritland - Watch the Full Film
  11. “Couple's Massage” Directed by Jasmine Elist &Kevin Mouren-Laurens - Watch the Full Film
  12. “DogsteinSuper Science Adventure” Directed by Tianyiming Qi
  13. “Doucheahoilcs” Directed by Sean McCarthy- Trailer
  14. “Eyebrows: A Perspective”Directed by LeeAnne Lowry & Hannah Bilau
  15. “Flight Fright” Directed by Jim Politano
  16. “I Do Yoga” Directed by Natasha Pearl Hansen & Nardeep Khurmi - Watch the Full Film
  17. “Jailbreak” Directed by Aaron Sorenson - Watch the Full Film
  18. “Jewish Blind Date” Directed by Anaelle Morf - Trailer
  19. “Kobe”Directed by Stanley Sievers - Watch the Full Film
  20. “Lanky Scoliosis” Directed by Tim Murray
  21. “Lemonade Mafia” Directed by Anya Adams
  22. “Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy - Trailer
  23. “Lion on Monday” Directed by Leni Wesselman
  24. “Love at First Latte” Directed by Brennan Gilpatrick - Watch the Full Film
  25. “Marigolds” Directed by Jillian Acreman - Watch the Full Film
  26. “Mr. Richard Francis”Directed by Tom Hackett - Watch the Full Film
  27. “Native Immigration”Directed by Eric Romero - Watch the Full Film
  28. “Numbers” Directed by Jason Roesnblatt
  29. “One Champion” Directed by JohnMark Triplett - Watch the Full Film
  30. “Pen & Pencil” Written by Devone Jones (San Diego, California)
  31. “Phineas & The Professor” Directed by Joe Origlieri (Brooklyn, New York) - Watch the Full Film
  32. “Strip Club 101” Directed by Peter Ney
  33. “Summer America Barnham's Book Club for Ladies” Directed by Scott Rogers
  34. “Suneaters: Help” Directed by Annie Walsh & W. Dave Keith - Watch the Full Film
  35. “Texting: A Love Story” Directed by Jeanette L. Buck
  36. “The Ford Focus: Stimulating” Directed by Teddy Hose & Michael Risse - Trailer
  37. “The Last Laugh” Directed by Paul Hendy - Watch the Full Film
  38. “The Perfect Day” Directed by Ignacio Redondo - Trailer
  39. “Think Twice” Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez - Watch the Full Film
  40. “Trippin' with the Folks” Directed by Meghan Weinstein - Trailer
  41. “Vulva Face” Directed by Aubrey Smyth

 

Networking Meeting For Screenwriters And Filmmakers

 

2016 Award Winners And Finalists

 

Best Actor Award Finalists

  • Rob Goeller in “Texting: A Love Story”
  • Tim Murray in “Lanky Scoliosis”
  • Anthony Marks in “Doucheahoilcs” - Winner!
  • Gerald Dewey in “Flight Fright”
  • Nico Romero in “7 Beds”
  • Jack Strom in "Linea" Best Animated Film Award Finalists
  • “Jailbreak” Directed by Aaron Sorenson
  • “A Tale of Momentum and Inertia” Directed by Kameron Gates - Winner!
  • “Phineas & The Professor” Directed by Joe Origlieri
  • “Dogstein: Super Science Adventure” Directed by Tianyiming Qi 
 

Best Actress Award Finalists

  • Jasmine Elist in “Couples Massage”
  • Lisa Bol in “Texting: A Love Story”
  • Estelle Darnault in “Jewish Blind Date”
  • Em Lew in “Linea” - Winner!
  • Marsai Martin in “Lemonade Mafia”
  • Anita Del Rey in “7 Beds”

 

Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • “Accelerator” Directed by Sean Cabling
  • “ArachNO!” Directed by Alex Mangen
  • “Numbers” Directed by Jason Rosenblatt - Winner!
  • “Lanky Scoliosis” Directed by Tim Murray
  • “Love at First Latte” Directed by Brennan Gilpatrick 

 

Best Comedy Screenplay Award Finalists

  • “Becoming Bigfoot” written by Sean Whitley
  • “Pen and Pencil” written by Devone Jones
  • “1-800-WITCHES Gotta Burn” written by Tim Carpenter and Matt White - Winner!
  • “The Perfect Day” written by Ignacio Redondo
  • “Marigolds” written by Jillian Acreman
  

Best Supporting Actor Award Finalists

  • William Woods in “Kobe”
  • Dylan Bell in “Accelerator” Winner!
  • Aleks Paunovic in “Mr. Richard Francis”
  • Wam Simonde in “Native Immigration”
 

Best Oregon Film Award Finalists

  • “198” Directed by Josh Lunden
  • “A Tale of Momentum and Inertia” Directed by Kameron Gates
  • “Jailbreak” Directed by Aaron Sorenson
  • “Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy - Winner!
  • “Summer America Barnham's Book Club for Ladies” Directed by Scott Rogers
  

Best Supporting Actress Award Finalists

  • Carla Wynn in “Trippin' with the Folks” - Winner!
  • Elizabeth Mitchell in “Doucheahoilcs”
  • Erica Carroll in “Mr. Richard Francis”
  • Joëlle Séchaud in “Jewish Blind Date”
  • Luka Lyman in “Accelerator”
 

Best Music Video Award Finalists

  • “Vulva Face” Directed by Aubrey Smyth
  • “I Do Yoga” Directed by Nardeep Khurmi and Natasha Pearl Hansen
  • “Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” Directed by Trey Huguley and Garrett Hargrove
  • Suneaters “Help” Directed by Annie Walsh and W. Dave Keith - Winner!
  • “One Champion” Directed by JohnMark Triplett 
 

Best Director Award Finalists

  • “Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” Directed by Trey Huguley and Garrett Hargrove
  • “Texting: A Love Story” Directed by Jeanette L. Buck
  • “Think Twice” Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez” - Winner!
  • “Marigolds” Directed by Jillian Acreman
  • “Lemonade Mafia” Directed by Anya Adams 
 
 

 

Best Cinematography Award Finalists

  • DP Jan Wolff for “Mr. Richard Francis”
  • DP Chris Fergusson for “The Last Laugh”
  • DP Skip McCraw for “Lemonade Mafia” - Winner!
  • DP Devin Tolman for “Linea”
  • DP Daniel Gonzalez for “7 Beds” 
 

Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • “Call For a Good Time” Directed by Linnea Ritland
  • “Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy - Winner!
  • “Phineas & The Professor” Directed by Joe Origlieri 

Best Editing Award Finalists

  • “Bullshit” edited by Margaret Kerr
  • “Linea” edited by Will Cuddy, Zach Feiner and Jeffrey Janoff - Winner!
  • “7 Beds” edited by Pedro Moreno Del Oso
  • “Flight Fright” edited by Jim Politano
  • “Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” edited by Trey Huguley 

 

Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  • “Accelerator”
  • “Doucheahoilcs” - Winner!
  • “Lemonade Mafia”
  • “Summer America Barnham's Book Club for Ladies”
  • “Trippin' With the Folks”

 

Best Original Music Award Finalists

  • “Bullshit” Composed by Forest Christenson & Ben Bransletter
  • “One Champion” Composed by The Winners - Winner!
  • “Mr. Richard Francis” Composed by Chris Ainscough
  • “Jailbreak” Composed by Roberto Murguia and Roisin Malone

 

Best Picture Film Award Finalists

  • “Couples Massage” Directed by Jasmine Elist and Kevin Mouren-Laurens
  • “Jewish Blind Date” Directed by Anaelle Morf
  • “Bullshit” Directed by Marc Wiltshire - Winner!
  • “Think Twice” Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez
  • “Trippin' with the Folks” Directed by Meghan Weinstein

 

Single Funniest Moment Award Finalists

  • “ArachNO!” Directed by Alex Mangen!”
  • “Flight Fright” Directed by Jim Politano
  • “Numbers” Directed by Jason Rosenblatt”
  • “Think Twice” Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez”
  • “Strip Club 101” Directed by Peter Ney - Winner!

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Clothing

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD