Portland Comedy Film Festival 2016-2017 Event Recaps

Caitlin-McHugh-Ingenue-ish-Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-2017

Portland Comedy Film Festival 2016 Official Selections

October 14, 2016

2016 "Portland Comedy Film Festival" Official Selections - Watch Trailer

  1. “1-800-Witches Gotta Burn” Written by Tim Carpenter & Mark White
  2. “198” Directed by Josh Lunden
  3. “7 Beds” Directed by Pedro Moreno del Oso
  4. "Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley" Directed by Trey Huguley & Garrett Hargrove* - Trailer
  5. “A Tale of Momentum & Inertia” Directed by Kameron Gates - Watch the Full Film
  6. “Accelerator” Directed by Sean Cabiling
  7. “ArachNO!” Directed by Alex Mangen
  8. “Becoming Bigfoot” Written by Sean Whitley (Allen, Texas)
  9. “Bullshit” Directed by Marc Wiltshire
  10. “Call For a Good Time” Directed by Linnea Ritland - Watch the Full Film
  11. “Couple's Massage” Directed by Jasmine Elist &Kevin Mouren-Laurens - Watch the Full Film
  12. “DogsteinSuper Science Adventure” Directed by Tianyiming Qi
  13. “Doucheahoilcs” Directed by Sean McCarthy- Trailer
  14. “Eyebrows: A Perspective”Directed by LeeAnne Lowry &Hannah Bilau
  15. “Flight Fright” Directed by Jim Politano
  16. “I Do Yoga” Directed by Natasha Pearl Hansen &Nardeep Khurmi
  17. “Jailbreak” Directed by Aaron Sorenson
  18. “Jewish Blind Date” Directed by Anaelle Morf - Trailer
  19. “Kobe”Directed by Stanley Sievers - Watch the Full Film
  20. “Lanky Scoliosis” Directed by Tim Murray-  Watch the Web Series
  21. “Lemonade Mafia” Directed by Anya Adams
  22. “Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy - Trailer
  23. “Lion on Monday” Directed by Leni Wesselman
  24. “Love at First Latte” Directed by Brennan Gilpatrick
  25. “Marigolds” Directed by Jillian Acreman
  26. “Mr. Richard Francis”Directed by Tom Hackett
  27. “Native Immigration”Directed by Eric Romero - Trailer
  28. “Numbers” Directed by Jason Roesnblatt
  29. “One Champion” Directed by JohnMark Triplett
  30. “Pen & Pencil” Written by Devone Jones (San Diego, California)
  31. “Phineas & The Professor” Directed by Joe Origlieri (Brooklyn, New York)
  32. “Strip Club 101” Directed by Peter Ney
  33. “Summer America Barnham's Book Club for Ladies” Directed by Scott Rogers
  34. “Suneaters: Help” Directed by Annie Walsh & W. Dave Keith
  35. “Texting: A Love Story” Directed by Jeanette L. Buck
  36. “The Ford Focus: Stimulating” Directed by Teddy Hose & Michael Risse - Trailer
  37. “The Last Laugh” Directed by Paul Hendy
  38. “The Perfect Day” Directed by Ignacio Redondo - Trailer
  39. “Think Twice” Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez
  40. “Trippin' with the Folks” Directed by Meghan Weinstein - Trailer
  41. “Vulva Face” Directed by Aubrey Smyth**

*Theme from "Fun with Hackley: Axe Murderer"

** (Parody of "Poker Face" by Lady Gaga)

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Short Film

“Couples Massage” Directed by Jasmine Elist and Kevin Mouren-Laurens

“Jewish Blind Date” Directed by Anaelle Morf

“Bullshit” Directed by Marc Wiltshire - Winner!

“Think Twice” Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez

“Trippin' with the Folks” Directed by Meghan Weinstein

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Micro Short

“Accelerator” Directed by Sean Cabling

“ArachNO!” Directed by Alex Mangen

“Numbers” Directed by Jason Rosenblatt - Winner!

“Lanky Scoliosis” Directed by Tim Murray

“Love at First Latte” Directed by Brennan Gilpatrick

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Screenplay

“Becoming Bigfoot” written by Sean Whitley

“Pen and Pencil” written by Devone Jones

“1-800-WITCHES Gotta Burn” written by Tim Carpenter and Matt White - Winner!

“The Perfect Day” written by Ignacio Redondo

“Marigolds” written by Jillian Acreman

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Actor

Rob Goeller in “Texting: A Love Story”

Tim Murray in “Lanky Scoliosis”

Anthony Marks in “Doucheahoilcs” - Winner!

Gerald Dewey in “Flight Fright”

Nico Romero in “7 Beds”

Jack Strom in "Linea"

 
 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Supporting Actor

William Woods in “Kobe”

Dylan Bell in “Accelerator” - Winner!

Aleks Paunovic in “Mr. Richard Francis”

Wam Simonde in “Native Immigration”

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Oregon Film

“198” Directed by Josh Lunden

“A Tale of Momentum and Inertia” Directed by Kameron Gates

“Jailbreak” Directed by Aaron Sorenson

Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy - Winner!

“Summer America Barnham's Book Club for Ladies” Directed by Scott Rogers

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Actress

Jasmine Elist in “Couples Massage”

Lisa Bol in “Texting: A Love Story”

Estelle Darnault in “Jewish Blind Date”

Em Lew in “Linea” - Winner!

Marsai Martin in “Lemonade Mafia”

Anita Del Rey in “7 Beds”

 
 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Supporting Actress

Elizabeth Mitchell in “Doucheahoilcs”

Erica Carroll in “Mr. Richard Francis”

Joëlle Séchaud in “Jewish Blind Date”

Carla Wynn in “Trippin' with the Folks” - Winner!

Luka Lyman in “Accelerator”

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Original Music

“Bullshit” Composed by Forest Christenson & Ben Bransletter

“One Champion” Composed by The Winners - Winner!

“The Perfect Day” Composed by Sergio Fernandez-Sastron

“Mr. Richard Francis” Composed by Chris Ainscough

“Jailbreak” Composed by Roberto Murguia and Roisin Malone

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Single Funniest Moment

“ArachNO!” Directed by Alex Mangen!”

“Strip Club 101” Directed by Peter Ney - Winner!

“Flight Fright” Directed by Jim Politano

“Think Twice” Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez”

““Numbers” Directed by Jason Rosenblatt”

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Director

“Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” Directed by Trey Huguley and Garrett Hargrove

“Texting: A Love Story” Directed by Jeanette L. Buck

“Think Twice” Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez” - Winner!

“Marigolds” Directed by Jillian Acreman

“Lemonade Mafia” Directed by Anya Adams

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Music Video

“Vulva Face” Directed by Aubrey Smyth

“I Do Yoga” Directed by Nardeep Khurmi and Natasha Pearl Hansen

“Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” Directed by Trey Huguley and Garrett Hargrove

Suneaters “Help” Directed by Annie Walsh and W. Dave Keith - Winner!

“One Champion” Directed by JohnMark Triplett

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Cinematography

DP Jan Wolff for “Mr. Richard Francis”

DP Chris Fergusson for “The Last Laugh”

DP Skip McCraw for “Lemonade Mafia” - Winner!

DP Devin Tolman for “Linea”

DP Daniel Gonzalez for “7 Beds”

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Ensemble Cast

“Trippin' With the Folks”

“Accelerator”

“Doucheahoilcs” - Winner!

“Lemonade Mafia”

“Summer America Barnham's Book Club for Ladies”

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Editing

“Bullshit” edited by Margaret Kerr

“Linea” edited by Will Cuddy, Zach Feiner and Jeffrey Janoff - Winner!

“7 Beds” edited by Pedro Moreno Del Oso

“Flight Fright” edited by Jim Politano

“Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” edited by Trey Huguley

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Animated Film

“Jailbreak” Directed by Aaron Sorenson

“A Tale of Momentum and Inertia” Directed by Kameron Gates - Winner!

“Phineas & The Professor” Directed by Joe Origlieri

“Dogstein: Super Science Adventure” Directed by Tianyiming Qi

 

PCFF 2016 Nominations for Best Dark Comedy Film

“Call For a Good Time” Directed by Linnea Ritland

“Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy - Winner!

“Phineas & The Professor” Directed by Joe Origlieri

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival 2017 Official Selections

Saturday May 20th, 2017

  1. “Braquage Serenade” Directed by Guillaume De Ginestel (Paris, France) - Watch the Trailer
  2. Bwown Bugg
  3. “Cauliflower” Directed by Natasha Straley
  4. “City of Angles: Episode 2” Directed by Quinn Jackson
  5. "Crass" Directed by Micah Troublefield (South Carolina)
  6. “Deep in the Artist” Directed by Ryan Mowery (Portland, Oregon)
  7. “Doomsday Ready” Directed by Mark Jackson (London, UK) - Watch the Trailer
  8. “Downward Dogs” Directed by Dillon McManamy  (Toronto, Canada)
  9. “Drive-Thru” Directed by John Jennings
  10. “Five Star Service” Directed by Chris Parisi (San Francisco, CA)
  11. “Flipped The Script” Directed by Frankie Ingrassia
  12. “Fratino” Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, IL)
  13. "Full House Rap" Directed by Ali Alkhafaji (Austin, TX)
  14. @EffingWebSeries Directed by Alec Cohen
  15. “Get Staffed!” Directed by Pier van Tijn
  16. “Giraffe” Directed by Janne Schmidt
  17. “Grocery Store Action Movie” Directed by Matthew Campbell (Vancouver, Canada)
  18. Groundhog Day For a Black Man” Directed by Cynthia Kao
  19. “Hit” Directed by Katie Cheline
  20. “Honor Council” Directed by Scott Simonsen
  21. “How to Get Girls” Directed by Omri Doriani and Zach Fox (Philadelphia, PA) - Watch the Trailer
  22. “I Killed Them Both” Directed by Stanley Sievers
  23. “Ingenue-ish” Directed by John Stamos
  24. “Jihadi Street” Directed by Yulia Fomenko
  25. “Knife Fight” Directed by Miguel J. Soliman
  26. “Lenses” Directed by Becca Roth & Laura Goehrke (Brooklyn, NY)
  27. “Message in a Bottle” Directed by Alex Staggs (Los Angeles, CA)
  28. “Morning After” Directed by Jamie Maule-ffinch (London, UK) - Watch the Trailer
  29. “My Delivery Guy” Meghan Weinstein, Roger Lieu (Los Angeles, CA) - Watch the Trailer
  30. “NAMCAR Night Race” Directed by Lance Khazei - Watch the Trailer
  31. “New Roommate” Directed by Victor Yerrid - Watch the Trailer
  32. “obSETHed: Memorial Day” Directed by Zack Matzganis
  33. “Oh Baby” Directed by Rory Rooney
  34. "Off Book" Directed by Directed by Robert Bruce Carter
  35. “Ouija Sex” Directed by Mondo Ghulam (United Kingdom)
  36. “Pick A Hostage” Directed by Dino Castelli (Long Island, New York)
  37. “Pineapple Love” Directed by Jonny Havey (Colorado)
  38. “Prepared” Directed by Elizabeth Eckert-Ross & T Scott Ross
  39. “RJ Gets a Booty Call” Directed by David Hoff (Santa Monica, CA)
  40. “Roger” Directed by Brendan Cleaves
  41. “Sarah Chong Is Going To Kill Herself” Directed by Ella Jones (London, England) - Watch the Trailer
  42. “Sleep” Directed by James Templeton
  43. “Smooth Talk” Directed by Zachary Isenberg
  44. “Språkfrågan” Directed by Niklas Lindgren (Helsinki, Finland)
  45. “Summer Camp” Directed by Shaleah Wagner
  46. “The Artist” Directed by Neal E. Fischer
  47. “The Ballboy” Directed by Shannon O'Hara
  48. “The Living Statue” Directed by Ana de Lara (Vancouver, CA)
  49. “The Love Suckers” Directed by Jim Politano - Watch the Trailer
  50. “The Olympians” Directed by Jeffrey Tomaszewski (Portland, CT)
  51. “The World's First Twurkey!” Directed by Joel Erkkinen
  52. “Trash Day” Directed by Kurt Schneider & Keenan Wetzel
  53. “You're Alive” Directed by W. Alex Reeves

Schedule

1) "Cauliflower" Directed by Natasha Straley (New York, NY)

2) "Off Book" Directed by Robert Bruce Carter (Chicago, IL)

3) “Deep in the Artist” Directed by Ryan Mowery (Portland, OR)

4) “Drive-Thru” Directed by John Jennings (Chicago, IL)

5) “Five Star Service” Directed by Chris Parisi (San Francisco, CA)

6) “Flipped The Script” Directed by Frankie Ingrassia (Los Angeles, CA)

7) “Jihadi Street” Directed by Yulia Fomenko (New York, NY)

8) "Namcar Night Race" Directed by Lance Khazei (Los Angeles, CA)

9) “obSETHed: Memorial Day” Directed by Zack Matzganis (Los Angeles, CA)

10) “Sleep” Directed by James Templeton (Houston, TX)

11) “The Artist” Directed by Neal E. Fischer (Chicago, IL)

12) “The Ballboy” Directed by Shannon O'Hara (Los Angeles, CA)

13) “The Love Suckers” Directed by Jim Politano (Hollywood, CA)

14) “The World's First Twurkey!” Directed by Joel Erkkinen (St. Paul, MN)

15) "Pineapple Love" Directed by Jonny Havey (Denver, CO)

 

Day 3: Friday May 19th, 2017 - 15 Comedy Short Films will screen:

 

1) "City of Angels: Episode 2" Directed by Quinn Jackson

2) "Crass" Directed by Micah Troublefield (Rockhill, SC)

3) "Get Staffed!" Directed by Pier van Tijn (London, UK)

4) “Groundhog Day For a Black Man” Directed by Cynthia Kao

5) “Honor Council” Directed by Scott Simonsen (Los Angeles, CA)

6) "@effingwebseries" Directed by Alec Cohen (New York, NY)

7) “New Roommate” Directed by Victor Yerrid (Los Angeles, CA)

8) “Oh Baby” Directed by Rory Rooney (Los Angeles, CA)

9) “Pick A Hostage” Directed by Dino Castelli (Long Island, NY)

10) “RJ Gets a Booty Call” Directed by David Hoff

11) “Roger” Directed by Brendan Cleaves (London, UK)

12) “Sarah Chong Is Going To Kill Herself" Directed by Ella Jones (London, UK)

13) “Summer Camp” Directed by Shaleah Wagner (Eugene, OR)

14) “Trash Day” Directed by Kurt Schneider & Keenan Wetzel (Detroit, MI)

15) "Smooth Talk" Directed by Zachary Isenberg (Los Angeles, CA)

Day 2: Thursday May 18th,  2017 - 13 Comedy Short Films will screen:

1) “Doomsday Ready” Directed by Mark Jackson (London, UK)

2) “Downward Dogs” Directed by Dillon McManamy (Toronto, Canada)

3) "Grocery Store Action Movie" Directed by Matthew Campbell (Vancouver, Canada)

4) "Hit" Directed by Katie Cheline (Austin, TX)

5) “Giraffe” Directed by Janne Schmidt (Netherlands)

6) “I Killed Them Both” Directed by Stanley Sievers

7) “Knife Fight” Directed by Miguel J. Soliman (Brooklyn, NY)

8) “Morning After” Directed by Jamie Maule-ffinch (London, England)

9) “Ouija Sex” Directed by Mondo Ghulam (UK)

10) “Prepared” Directed by Elizabeth Eckert-Ross & T Scott Ross (Astoria, NY)

11) “Språkfrågan” Directed by Niklas Lindgren (Finland)

12) “The Living Statue” Directed by Ana de Lara

13) “The Olympians ”Directed by Jeffrey Tomaszewski

 

Day 1: Wednesday May 17th, 2017 - 8 Comedy Films (7 Shorts & 1 Feature) will screen:

1) "Ingenue-ish” Directed by John Stamos, starring Caitlin McHugh (Los Angeles, CA)

2) “Lenses” Directed by Becca Roth and Laura Goehrke (New York, NY)

3) “My Delivery Guy” Directed by Meghan Weinstein (Los Angeles, CA)

4) "Full House Rap" Music Video Directed by Ali Alkhafaji (Austin, TX)

5) “Fratino” Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, Illinois)

6) “Braquage Serenade” Directed by Guillaume De Ginestel (Paris, France)

7) “Message in a Bottle” Directed by Alex Staggs (Los Angeles, CA)

8) “How to Get Girls” Feature Film Directed by Omri Doriani and Zach Fox (Philadelphia, PA)

The Portland Comedy Film Festival 2017 Award Winners:

1) The "Best Animated Comedy Film" Award:

"The Olympians" Directed by Jeffrey Tomaszewski (Portland, CT)"

2) The "Best Actor" Award:

Seth Coltan in "obSETHed: Memorial Day" (Los Angeles, CA)

3) The "Best Actress" Award:

Frankie Ingrassia in "Flipped the Script" (Los Angeles, CA)

4) The "Best Cinematography" Award:

Yash Khanna, Cinematographer for "How to Get Girls" (Philadelphia, PA)

5) The "Best "Comedy Short Screenplay" Award:

“GCC Strong” Written by Keegan Moore (Fort Worth, TX)

 

6) The "Best Dark Comedy Film" Award:

"Jihadi Street" Directed by Yulia Fomenko (New York, NY)

 

7) The "Best Director" Award:

Cynthia Kao for "Groundhog Day For a Black Man" (Los Angeles, CA)

8) The "Best Editing" Award:

Alan Wagner and Lance Khazei for "NAMCAR Night race" (Los Angeles, CA)

9) The "Best Ensemble Cast" Award:

"Honor Council" Directed by Scott Simonsen (Los Angeles, CA)

10) The "Best Feature Film" Award:

"How to Get Girls" Directed by Zach Fox and Omri Doriani (Philadelphia, PA)

11) The "Best Feature Film Screenplay" Award:

“American Hero” Written by Mikhael Bassilli (Los Angeles, CA)

12) The "Best Microshort Film" Award:

"Groundhog Day For a Black Man" Directed by Cynthia Kao (Los Angeles, CA)

 

13) The "Best Mockumentary Film" Award:

"The Ballboy" Directed by Shannon O'Hara (Los Angeles, CA)

14) The "Best Music Video" Award:

"Prepared (preparing for audition season)" Directed by Elizabeth Eckert-Ross & T Scott Ross 

 

15) The "Best Oregon Film" Award:

"Deep in the Artist" (Portland, OR)

 

16) The "Best Original Music" Award:

Cameron Washington in "Five Star Service" (San Francisco, CA)

17) The "Best Short Film" Award:

"Pineapple Love" Directed by Jonny Havey (Colorado)


18) The "Best Supporting Actor" Award:

Peter Carlone in "Grocery Store Action Movie" (Vancouver, Canada)

19) The "Best Supporting Actress" Award:

Jess Gabor in "Honor Council" (Los Angeles, CA)

20) The "Most Original Concept" Award:

“Drive-Thru” Directed by John Jennings (Chicago, IL)

21) The "Single Funniest Moment" Award:

"Get Staffed!" (London, England)

Portland Comedy Film Festival 2017
"Best Supporting Actress" Award Nominations

1) Jeanna Gallagher in "Doomsday Ready"
2) Sonya Eddy in "OH BABY"
3) Isabella Laughland in " Sarah Chong is Going to Kill Herself"
4) Fran Patterson in "The Living Statue"
5) Jess Gabor in "Honor Council"

Feature Length Comedy Screenplay Official Selections of the Portland Comedy Film Festival 2017

  1. “Addicted to You” Written by Mike Cochnar
  2. “Admission Impossible” Written by Diane Uniman & Marla Cukor Camins
  3. "American Hero” Written by Mikhael Bassilli
  4. “Beasts Undiscovered” Written by Jeremy Dehn & Catherine Dale
  5. “Don Appetit!” Written by Jay Stamatisan Hedenberg
  6. “Dragslist” Written by Karen Tengwald
  7. “Jan Air” Written by Wendy Stetson
  8. “Love in Kilnerry” Written by Brian Hedenberg
  9. “Maybe Shower” Written by Lex Lybrand
  10. “Pageant Dad” Written by Liam Healy
  11. “Pyramid Scheme” Written by Diane Uniman
  12. “Red Ink on Steel” Written by Jim Thibault
  13. “Stacey” Written by Steve Hanisch
  14. “Stupid Girls” Written by Dustin Boland
  15. “The Bold Testament” Written by Jason Petrovitch
  16. “The Brothers Pornovsky” Written by David Bertoni
  17. “The Mayor” Written by D.G. Stern
  18. “VietCom” Written by Steve Hanisch

"Short Comedy Screenplay" Official Selections
Portland Comedy Film Festival 2017:

“Anatomically Modern Human for President” Written by Amanda Martinez (New York, NY)
“Designated Father” Written by Wali Mbekeani
“Fetish” Written by Ian Wilson & Danny Malin (Canada)
“GCC Strong” Written by Keegan Moore
“On-Set Upgrade” Written by Dean Qureshi (Canada)
“Paper Sunday” Written by Rachel Napolitano (Columbia, SC)
“Perceptions” Written by Ian Wilson
“Pickled Red Herring” Written by Jim Norman (Weaverville, NC and Plantation FL)
“The New Girlfriend” Written by David Samuels (New York, NY)
“The Romantic Scene” Written by Jagan Badvel (Parsippany, NJ)
“We're Bros. Right?” Written by David Samuels (New York, NY)
“Witch Hunter” Written by Ryan Somohano (Los Angeles, CA)

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

0 Comments
Save 20% On FilmFreeway Submissions
Film Festival Submission Tips

Recent Posts

Film Festival Judging Explained