Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2018 Event Recap

PCFF_2018F_Laurel

Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-Fall-2018F-Session-1-Event-02

We Had So Much Fun, November 9-11, 2018!

The Portland Comedy Film Festival will screened 150 independent comedy films in Oregon this fall. Thank you for joining us for 8 different sessions of the funniest movies on the Film Festival Circuit in 2018. Can you believe that 22 countries and 27 states were represented?

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2018 Award Winners

  1. Best Actor - Adjani Salmon in "Dreaming Whilst Black" (United Kingdom)
  2. Best Actress - Zoe Kanters "Natalie Won The Lottery"
  3. Best Animated Film - "Next Stop" Directed by Brad Gibson (Canada)
  4. Best Cinematography - Luchador" DP Angelica Perez Anzures (Canada)
  5. Best Comedy Short Film - "Debt of a Salesman" Directed by Kenneth Woodall (California)
  6. Best Comedy Feature Film - "The Way We Weren't" Directed by Rick Hays (California)
  7. Best Comedy TV Pilot - "West Of Broadway: The AuditionDirected by Brian Sutherin
  8. Best Dark Comedy Film - "White Guys Solve Sexism" Directed by Christopher Guerrero (California)
  9. Best Dark Comedy Micro Short Film "Rapper's Delight" Directed by Giovanni Lago (New York)
  10. Best Director - "Eleven Eleven" Directed by Chris Redish (Arizona)
  11. Best Ensemble Cast - "Harvest" Directed by Logan Fields (California)
  12. Best International Director - "The First Timer" Directed by Dae Ryun Chang (South Korea)
  13. Best International Film - "Sexellence" Directed by Abiola Ogunbiyi (United Kingdom)
  14. Best Micro Short Film - "Anything I Can Do" Directed by Devin O'Rourke (California)
  15. Best Mockumentary Film - "The Lightsaber Maker" Directed by Jeremy Brown (Canada) - Website
  16. Best Romantic Comedy Film - "Micro Love" Directed by Annaliese Eisenstad (California)
  17. Best Oregon Film - "It's About Time" Directed by Jon Meyer (Oregon)
  18. Funniest Music Video - "Quasar Wut-Wut – Jezebel's Arm" Directed by Matt Schwarz & Jordan Frank (Illinois)
  19. Most Original Concept - "A Dog's Story" Directed by Jill D'Agnenica (California)
  20. Best Television Comedy Screenplay - "Scabs" Written by Lee Kitchen (Florida)
  21. Best Short Comedy Screenplay - "The Date" Written by Jody Ellis (Alaska)
  22. Best Feature Length Screenplay - "Company Christmas" Written by Diana Lee Woody (California)

An excellent screening of "Behind The Covers" Directed by Brandon Allen (Canada) A packed house at #PortlandComedyFilmFestival Friday Night Nov 9, 2018. https://t.co/OBFCBqkqKo pic.twitter.com/Qg4ybWhixO

 

Fall 2018 Official Selections: Films

Session 1: 7:00p - 8:50p - Friday Nov 9, 2018

5th Avenue Cinemas 510 SW Hall St, Portland, OR 97201

  1. "A Real Gangster" Directed by Kyle J Miller (California)
  2. "A Silent Place" Directed by Jeff Kaminski (New York)
  3. "A Wreck In Paradise, Or The Preposterous Bar Challenge" Directed by François Zaïdi (France)
  4. "All Aboard the Gravy Train" Directed by Andrew Benedict (New York)
  5. "Among Other Things" Directed by Noah Dixon & Drew Johnson (Ohio)
  6. "Armor del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley (Oregon)
  7. "Artem Silendi" Directed by Frank Ychou (France)
  8. "Because We Can" Directed by Elaine Chu (California) - Website
  9. "Behind Closed Doors" Directed by Bianca Armbruster (California) - Website
  10. "Behind The Covers" Directed by Brandon Allen (Canada)
  11. "Being Andy Serkis" Directed by Dan Tahmizian (Canada)
  12. "Bitsy Gets A Job" Directed by Joe Mitchell (California)
  13. "Blowing It" Directed by Brecht Van't Hof & Jillian Davis (California)
  14. "Bluehilda" Directed by James Sugrue (New Jersey)
  15. "Boots Goose" Directed by Erin Duggins (Pennsylvania)
  16. "Bryce And Liam Go To Space!" Directed by Bryce Padovan (Australia)
  17. "Bully" Directed by Justin Sanchez (Canada)
  18. "Caught Dead-Handed" Directed by Peter Faint (Canada)
  19. "Characters" Directed by Chris Naylor & Matt Mullins (California)
  20. "Compton Abbey" Directed by Chris Desmond (California)
  21. "Curb Service" Directed by Andrew Huggins &John R. Sexton (North Carolina)
  22. "Hammersmith: Hurdle of Dreams" Directed by Kyle Leland (Illinois)
  23. "Melon Shorts" Directed by Mike Shiell (Canada/California)
  24. "Miserable Couple" Directed by Charlie Grey (New Jersey)
  25. "Quasar Wut-Wut – Jezebel's Arm" Directed by Matt Schwarz & Jordan Frank (Illinois)

PIckled-Eggs-Ladonna-Marie Session 2: 9:00p - 11:00p - Friday Nov 9, 2018

5th Avenue Cinemas 510 SW Hall St, Portland, OR 97201

  1. "Dare to Dream?" Directed by Eunsoo Ahn (Canada)
  2. "Death (And Disco Fries)" Directed by Dennis Cahlo (New York)
  3. "Delilah: Or, Dammit I Got My Wish" Directed by Sean Parker (Oregon)
  4. "Destiny" Directed by Vikkramm Chandirramani (India)
  5. "Doug" Directed by Daniel Oramas (Georgia)
  6. "Dreamer" Directed by Chris Sturgeon (California)
  7. "Dreaming Whilst Black" Directed by Adjani Salmon, Natasha Jatania, Laura Seixas, Rob Ayling, Ali Hughes, and Max Evans (United Kingdom)
  8. "El Día Que Mi Abuela Conoció A Bruce Willis" Directed By Arancha Salamanca (Spain)
  9. "Fartman" Directed by Thinky Siqi Xiao & Majik Jingwei Zhou (California)
  10. "Finding Negro" Directed by Alysha Menakaya (California)
  11. "Fire In The House" Directed by Aaron Goddard (California)
  12. "For My Sobrina" Directed by Jonathan Rey Caballero (Australia)
  13. "Frank and Lamar" Directed by Fred Soligan (New York)
  14. "Frankie and Jude: Star Wars - Situation Normal" Directed by Lauren Myers (California)
  15. "Free That Guy" Directed by Vasilisa Kuzmina (Russian Federation)
  16. "Friends On A Bench: Zumba" Directed by Sean George (Massachusetts)
  17. "Get Home Safe" Directed by Larissa Pruett (California)
  18. "Good Cop Black Cop" Directed by Ashley Karp & Alejandro Etcheagaray (California)
  19. "Harvest" Directed by Logan Fields (California)
  20. "John Novodad: Colorado's Comedian" Directed by Arturo J Mireles (Colorado)
  21. "La Merde" Directed by Ben Adam-Harris (United Kingdom) - Watch The Trailer!
  22. "Ladonna Marie" Directed by Clare Pickering (Australia)
  23. "Laugh After Dark: Pauline Yasuda & Travis Davis" Directed by Kelsey Borlan Lee (California)
  24. "Micro Love" Directed by Annaliese Eisenstad (California)
  25. "Sexellence" Directed by Abiola Ogunbiyi (United Kingdom)
  26. "Teeth and Pills" Directed by Andrea Vinciguerra (United Kingdom)

Portland Comedy Film Festival 2018 Day 4 Event 0174

Session 3: 11:15a - 1:15p - Saturday Nov 10, 2018

Avalon Theatre 3451 SE Belmont St, Portland, OR 97214

  1. "Eleven Eleven" Directed by Chris Redish (Arizona) - Watch The Trailer!
  2. "A Dog's Story" Directed by Jill D'Agnenica (California)
  3. "Erectile Championship" Directed by James Parris (California)
  4. "Homo Sapiens - Prehistoric comedy" Directed by Joël Melançon & Geneviève Poulette (Canada)
  5. "Hope in a Box" Directed by Mick Dow (United Kingdom) - Trailer!
  6. "Hot Bikini Beans" Directed by Jon meyer (Oregon)
  7. "It's About Time" Directed by Jon meyer (Oregon)
  8. "Kitchen Sink Classic" Directed by Lauren Shein (California)
  9. "Luchador" Directed by Matt Popp (Canada) - Watch The Trailer!
  10. "Modern Aliens: A Documentary Periodical" Directed by Jordan Jaffe (New York) 

25 Portland Comedy Film Festival 2018 Day 4 Event 1196

 Session 4: 1:30p - 3:30p - Saturday Nov 10, 2018

Avalon Theatre 3451 SE Belmont St, Portland, OR 97214

  1. "Anything I Can Do" Directed by Devin O'Rourke (California)
  2. "Father and Father" Directed by Michael Baumgarten & Art Camacho (New York)
  3. "Five Second Rule" Directed by Sarah M. Bartley (New York)
  4. "Nemesis" Directed by Dawn Jones Redstone (Oregon)
  5. "Next Stop" Directed by Brad Gibson (Canada)
  6. "NOPD: Coven - Getting In" Directed by Rachel Grissom
  7. "O.I." Directed by N'cee van Heerden (Canada) - Website
  8. "Options" Directed by Matthew Gold (Illinois)
  9. "Outside the Perimeter: The John Rocker Incident" Directed by Jeremy Tuttle (Georgia)
  10. "P L A Z A" Directed by Hannah Hill (United Kingdom)
  11. "Paranormal Relativity" Directed by Anthony Moran, Justin Cooper & Doug Camberis
  12. "Peacock" Directed by Vijay Sridharan (California)
  13. "Peggy" Directed by Justin O'Neal Miller (Georgia)
  14. "Picking Up The Work" Directed by Francis Agyapong Jr. & Phillip Gladkov (New York)
  15. "Pickled Eggs" Directed by Justine Priestley (London)
  16. "Puzzle Night (Let's Get Lit)" Directed by Yael Elisheva (New York)
  17. "Rapper's Delight" Directed by Giovanni Lago
  18. "Real Estate" Directed by Laurence Rosier Staines (Australia)
  19. "Rickie’s Toys" Directed by Leigh Roberts (California)
  20. "Roadside Steve" Directed by Gregory Bordelon
  21. "Sac de Merde" Directed by Greg Chwerchak (New York)
  22. "Satellite Office PDX" Directed by Brian Paul Jepperson (Oregon)
  23. "Serving Joy" Directed by Martin Sharpe (Australia)
  24. "Sex Bomb" Directed by Michael Gene Conti (California)
  25. "Show Me" Directed by Natalie Simpkins (California)  

25 Portland Comedy Film Festival 2018 Day 4 Event 0832

 

Session 5: 4:00p - 6:00p - Saturday Nov 10, 2018

Award Presentation & Filmmakers Mixer Event

HobNob Grille 3350 SE Morrison St, Portland, OR 97214

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival 2018 Day 4 Event  0575

 Session 6: 7:00p - 8:50p - Saturday Nov 10, 2018

5th Avenue Cinemas 510 SW Hall St, Portland, OR 97201

  1. "Clown Under the Bed Episode 3" Directed by Nathan H Colby (Maryland)
  2. "Clutch" Directed by Jason Zeni (California)
  3. "Debt of a Salesman" Directed by Kenneth Woodall (California)
  4. "F#cking 40: Pilot" Directed by Bill Caco (California)
  5. "Lala’s Love Lessons" Directed by Betty Ouyang (California)
  6. "Natalie Won The Lottery" Directed by Garrett Vanderwielen (Los Angeles)
  7. "Nikki Marianne" Directed by Guillaume Caramelle (France)
  8. "Shelley!" Directed by Eileen Hanley (New York)
  9. "Sniff" Directed by Michael Cannova (California)
  10. "Star Cross" Directed by Jacob Melamed (Australia)
  11. "Stoner Chef's Table" Directed by Eric Roller (California)
  12. "Sure-Fire" Directed by Michael Goldburg (New York)
  13. "T.T.A." Directed by Travis O'Neill (California)
  14. "Tabatha Jane Maxx" Directed by Kana Felix & Calli Ryals (Illinois)
  15. "Technically Single" Directed by Sebastian Stojetz (Germany) Watch the trailer! 
  16. "Telltale Signs" Directed by Jeff Vande Zande
  17. "The Arrangement" Directed by Josh Romero (Illinois)
  18. "The Cobain Theory" Directed by Max Field (New Jersey)
  19. "The Drugs" Directed by Jordan Ros (Oregon)
  20. "The First Timer" Directed by Dae Ryun Chang (South Korea)
  21. "The Getaway" Directed by Leif Johnson (United Kingdom)
  22. "The Great British Race Off" Directed by Natasha Jatania (London)
  23. "The Gynocologist" Directed by Brooke Comegys & Drew Luster (New York)
  24. "The Icons" Directed by Mitchell Rose (Ohio)
  25. "The Killer" Directed by Tony Pape (Ohio)

121-The-Killer-Directed-By-Tony-Pape-WP

 

Session 7: 9:00p - 11:00p - Saturday Nov 10, 2018

5th Avenue Cinemas 510 SW Hall St, Portland, OR 97201

  1. "Dirty Thirty" Directed by Sean Wells (California)
  2. "Help Wanted" Directed by Robby DeVillez (California)
  3. "Holiday Hostage" Directed by D.W. Moffett
  4. "I Got This" Directed by Erik Bork (California)
  5. "Ikeelya" Directed by Sean Parker
  6. "Killing Adam" Directed by Dino Sardella (California)- Watch the trailer!
  7. "The Deadbeat" Directed by Edward Heffernan (Illinois)
  8. "The Lightsaber Maker" Directed by Jeremy Brown (Canada) - Watch the trailer!
  9. "The Look" Directed by Max Retik (California)
  10. "The Metal Detector" Directed by Christopher Guerrero (California)
  11. "The Neighbor" Directed by Reinaldo Garcia
  12. "The Roommate" Directed by Cole Hewlett (Canada)
  13. "The Two-flavor Hot Pot" Directed by Alfred Li (China)
  14. "The Vegans" Directed by Abhichoke Chandrasen (California)
  15. "The Voice Of Deafness" Directed by Kevin Hudson & Caroline Yost
  16. "The Wake" Directed by Adam Hall (California)
  17. "The Wingman" Directed by Jeremy Gutierrez (New York)
  18. "There Are No Dividends" Directed by Joe Haughey (United Kingdom)
  19. "Tinnitus" Directed by L.P. Dohi (California)
  20. "Tits Up" Directed by Jamie Maule-ffinch (United Kingdom)
  21. "Tráeme Queso" Directed by Inge Vela (Spain)
  22. "Under the Covers" Directed by Taniel Kilajian (Texas)
  23. "Under The Hammer" Directed by Daniel Reisinger (Australia)
  24. "UNO POR UNO: The Cuban Missile Crisis" Directed by Eddie Mujica
  25. "Utterly Average" Directed by Rebecca Martin (New York)
  26. "Waterbender" Directed by William Woods (Illinois)
  27. "We Can Never Leave the Tent" Directed by Hannah Hartmann (New York)
  28. "We Got A Monkey's Paw" Directed by Aaron Pagniano
  29. "White Guys Solve Sexism" Directed by Christopher Guerrero (California)
  30. "With a Side of Fries" Directed by Justin Feinman (California)
  31. "Zoo Animals" Directed by Francisco Ramos (California)

 

 

 

Session 8: 3:00p - 5:00p - Sunday Nov 11, 2018

5th Avenue Cinemas 510 SW Hall St, Portland, OR 97201

  1. "Kilmister" Directed By Ricardo Pastor Sierra (Spain)
  2. "Mourning News" Directed by Sam Rubinoff (New York)
  3. "Picky" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
  4. "Plushophilia" Directed by Mauricio Marces (New York)
  5. "Suicide Note" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
  6. "T.S.A." Directed by Jason Taylor (Pennsylvania)
  7. "The Harraser" Directed by Galya Emelyanova (Russian Federation)
  8. "West Of Broadway: The AuditionDirected by Brian Sutherin - Watch the Trailer!
  9. "The Way We Weren't" Directed by Rick Hays (California) - Watch The Trailer!

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2018: Award Nominations

 Peggy-Director-Justin-O'Neal-Miller-2 copy

Best Actor Nominations

  1. Adjani Salmon in "Dreaming Whilst Black" (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  2. Ben Cotton in "O.I." Directed by N'cee van Heerden (Canada)
  3. John Phillips in "West Of Broadway: The Audition" - Watch the Trailer!
  4. Ken Ruan in "Miserable Couple" (New Jersey)
  5. Nick Wilson in "Hammersmith: Hurdle of Dreams" (Illinois) 

Best Actress Nominations

  1. Amy Baklini in "Frankie And Jude: Star Wars - Situation Normal"
  2. Elizabeth Hower "Bitsy Gets A Job" (California)
  3. Jade Catta-Preta in "Zoo Animals" (California)
  4. Josephine Pizzino "The Wingman" (New York)
  5. Zoe Kanters "Natalie Won The Lottery" - Winner!

 

07-Next-Stop-Still-01-WP

 

Best Animated Comedy Film Nominations

  1. "Armor del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley (Oregon)
  2. "Bluehilda" Directed by James Sugrue (New Jersey)
  3. "Boots Goose" Directed by Erin Duggins (Pennsylvania)
  4. "Melon Shorts" Directed by Mike Shiell (Canada)
  5. "Next Stop" Directed by Brad Gibson (Canada) - Winner!

 

Peggy-Director-Justin-O'Neal-Miller

 

Best Comedy Film Nominations

  1. "Clutch" Directed by Jason Zeni (California)
  2. "Debt of a Salesman" Directed by Kenneth Woodall (California) - Winner!
  3. "Dirty Thirty" Directed by Sean Wells (California)
  4. "Father and Father" Directed by Michael Baumgarten & Art Camacho (New York)
  5. "Finding Negro" Directed by Alysha Menakaya (California)
  6. "Paranormal Relativity" Directed by Anthony Moran, Justin Cooper & Doug Camberis
  7. "Peggy" Directed by Justin O'Neal Miller (Georgia)
  8. "T.T.A." Directed by Travis O'Neill (California)
  9. "Tabatha Jane Maxx" Directed by Kana Felix & Calli Ryals (Illinois)
  10. "The Metal Detector" Directed by Christopher Guerrero (California)

The-Arrangement-The Way We Werent-WP

Best Comedy Feature Film Nominations

  1. "Eleven Eleven" Directed by Chris Redish (Arizona)
  2. "The Way We Weren't" Directed by Rick Hays (California) - Winner!

Best Comedy TV Pilot Nominations

  1. "Laugh After Dark: Pauline Yasuda & Travis Davis" Directed by Kelsey Borlan Lee (California)
  2. "West Of Broadway: The AuditionDirected by Brian Sutherin - Winner!

 14-Bitsy-Gets-a-Job-Screenshot

Best Dark Comedy Film Nominations

  1. "A Wreck In Paradise, Or The Preposterous Bar Challenge" Directed by François Zaïdi (France)
  2. "Bully" Directed by Justin Sanchez (Canada)
  3. "Dreamer" Directed by Chris Sturgeon (California)
  4. "The Cobain Theory" Directed by Max Field (New Jersey)
  5. "White Guys Solve Sexism" Directed by Christopher Guerrero (California) - Winner!

 

Best Dark Comedy Micro Short Film Nominations

  1. "A Silent Place" Directed by Jeff Kaminski (New York)
  2. "Rapper's Delight" Directed by Giovanni Lago - Winner!
  3. "Sex Bomb" Directed by Michael Gene Conti (California)
  4. "Suicide Note" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
  5. "The Killer" Directed by Tony Pape (Ohio)

 101-Sexellence-Poster

Best Director Nominations

  1. "Eleven Eleven" Directed by Chris Redish (Arizona) - Winner!
  2. "Get Home Safe" Directed by Larissa Pruett (California)
  3. "Sac de Merde" Directed by Greg Chwerchak (New York)
  4. "Sure-Fire" Directed by Michael Goldburg (New York)
  5. "The Way We Weren't" Directed by Rick Hays (California)


94-Sac-de-Merde-Directed-By-Greg-Chwerchak

Best Ensemble Cast Nominations

  1. "Eleven Eleven" Directed by Chris Redish (Arizona)
  2. "Harvest" Directed by Logan Fields (California) - Winner!
  3. "Picking Up The Work" Directed by Francis Agyapong Jr. & Phillip Gladkov (New York)
  4. "T.S.A." Directed by Jason Taylor (Pennsylvania)
  5. "The Wake" Directed by Adam Hall (California)

36-Eleven-eleven-Poster  

Best International Director Nominations

  1. "La Merde" Directed by Ben Adam-Harris (United Kingdom)
  2. "Ladonna Marie" Directed by Clare Pickering (Australia)
  3. "The Harraser" Directed by Galya Emelyanova (Russian Federation)
  4. "The Two-flavor Hot Pot" Directed by Alfred Li (China)
  5. "There Are No Dividends" Directed by Joe Haughey (United Kingdom)
  6. "The First Timer" Directed by Dae Ryun Chang (South Korea) - Winner!

 65-La-Merde-Screenshot

Best International Film Nominations

  1. "Behind The Covers" Directed by Brandon Allen (Canada)
  2. "Bryce And Liam Go To Space!" Directed by Bryce Padovan (Australia)
  3. "El Día Que Mi Abuela Conoció A Bruce Willis" Directed By Arancha Salamanca (Spain)
  4. "Sexellence" Directed by Abiola Ogunbiyi (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  5. "The Roommate" Directed by Cole Hewlett (Canada) 

43-Five-Second-Rule-Screenshot

Best Micro Short Comedy Film Nominations

  1. "Anything I Can Do" Directed by Devin O'Rourke (California) - Winner!
  2. "Five Second Rule" Directed by Sarah M. Bartley (New York)
  3. "Help Wanted" Directed by Robby DeVillez (California)
  4. "Lala’s Love Lessons" Directed by Betty Ouyang (California)
  5. "Telltale Signs" Directed by Jeff Vande Zande

07-Anything-I-Can-Do-Poster 

Best Mockumentary Film Nominations

  1. a"Caught Dead-Handed" Directed by Peter Faint (Canada)
  2. "Star Cross" Directed by Jacob Melamed (Australia)
  3. "The Lightsaber Maker" Directed by Jeremy Brown (Canada) - Winner!
  4. "Sniff" Directed by Michael Cannova (California)
  5. "The Roommate" Directed by Cole Hewlett (Canada)

 115-The-Arrangement-Poster

Best Romantic Comedy Film Nominations

  1. "Death (And Disco Fries)" Directed by Dennis Cahlo (New York)
  2. "Destiny" Directed by Vikkramm Chandirramani (India)
  3. "Micro Love" Directed by Annaliese Eisenstad (California) - Winner!
  4. "The Arrangement" Directed by Josh Romero (Illinois) - Runner Up!
  5. "The First Timer" Directed by Dae Ryun Chang (South Korea)

 71-Micro-Love-Poster-1

Best Oregon Film Nominations

  1. "Hot Bikini Beans - Episode 3" Directed by Jon Meyer (Oregon)
  2. "It's About Time" Directed by Jon Meyer (Oregon) - Winner!
  3. "Nemesis" Directed by Dawn Jones Redstone (Oregon)
  4. "Satellite Office PDX" Directed by Brian Paul Jepperson (Oregon)
  5. "Delilah: Or, Dammit I Got My Wish" Directed by Sean Parker (Oregon)

119-The-First-Timer-Poster 

Funniest Music Video Nominations

  1. "Rickie’s Toys" Directed by Leigh Roberts (California)
  2. "Quasar Wut-Wut – Jezebel's Arm" Directed by Matt Schwarz & Jordan Frank (Illinois) - Winner!

 01-A-Dogs-Story-Poster

Most Original Concept Nominations

  1. "A Dog's Story" Directed by Jill D'Agnenica (California) - Winner!
  2. "Erectile Championship" Directed by James Parris (California)
  3. "Fartman" Directed by Thinky Siqi Xiao & Majik Jingwei Zhou (California)
  4. "Holiday Hostage" Directed by D.W. Moffett
  5. "The Drugs" Directed by Jordan Ros

  

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2018 Screenplay Official Selections 1

 

Best Comedy Television Episode Screenplay Award Nominations

Screenplays Rated 8.5 out of 10 or higher by the judges

  1. "1. Backpack" Written by Ethan Crystal (New York)
  2. "Betty to the Future" Written by Norm Fassbender & Kate Holowach (Canada)
  3. "Don-John's Disappointed Mam" Written by M.V. Montgomery (Georgia)
  4. "Hair Today: Gone Tomorrow" Written by Michael Matasci (New York)
  5. "It Takes A Village" Written by Marcelle A. Davis
  6. "Phoenix Reign - Episode Four" Written by Nicholas Thomas (New York)
  7. "Scabs" Written by Lee Kitchen (Florida) - Winner!
  8. "The Monkeypod" Written by Dane Pizzuti Krogman (North Carolina)

 

Best Short Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

Screenplays Rated 8.5 out of 10 or higher by the judges

  1. "A Bathroom on Drake" Written by Mark Lesser (Colorado)
  2. "A Short Drop and A Sudden Stop" Written by Margaret Dane (United Kingdom)
  3. "Ashley's Party" Written by Marie Biondolillo (Oregon)
  4. "Birthday Getaway" Written by Dale Griffiths Stamos (California)
  5. "Boos Up" Written by Marion McDowell (Northern Ireland) - Runner Up!
  6. "Mani" Written by Kansas Starr and Jack James
  7. "Raccoons" Written by Rob Walker (Colorado)
  8. "Saving Colin" Written by Tom Davidson (Australia)
  9. "The Date" Written by Jody Ellis (Alaska) - Winner!
  10. "The Day of 7 Shits" Written by Dante Cuestas-Thompson and Jonny Cantrell (Oregon)
  11. "The Golden Years" Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)
  12. "Whispers" Written by Tom Hackett (Canada)

 

Best Feature Length Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

Screenplays Rated 8.5 out of 10 or higher by the judges 

  1. "A Little Bit Crazy" Written by Connie Weidel (Idaho) - Runner Up!
  2. "Adland" Written by Simon Wakelin (California)
  3. "Advanced Biology with Ms. Valentine" Written by Jennifer Poland (Ohio)
  4. "Bad Dudes" Written by Alex Rinehart (California)
  5. "Beer Man" Written by Joe Moran (California)
  6. "Born in LA: Dolls and All" Written by Marlene Sharp (California)
  7. "Civil Intemperance" Written by David A Rech (Washington)
  8. "Company Christmas" Written by Diana Lee Woody (California) - Winner!
  9. "Get 'em Back" Written by Kyle Porter
  10. "Happy Days" Written by Bernhard Riedhammer (Germany)
  11. "Iron Lung" Written by Kevin Kraft (California)
  12. "Milkys Way (1980's prequel)" Written by Michael Rullo (New Jersey)
  13. "Prom on Mars" Written by Alex Bernstein (New Jersey)
  14. "Queen of the Bounce" Written by Curtis Larade (Canada)
  15. "The Blood Grinder" Written by Dave Conte, Nick Schwartz, & Matt Braunsdorf (New York)
  16. "The Mayor" Written by D.G. Stern (Florida)
  17. "Tugnutt: A Love Supreme" Written by Nathan Yacos (North Carolina)
  18. "Youth Decay" Written by Brandon Hall (California)

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2018 Official Screenplay Selections

  1. "1. Backpack" Written by Ethan Crystal (New York)
  2. "A Bathroom on Drake" Written by Mark Lesser (Colorado)
  3. "A Little Bit Crazy" Written by Connie Weidel (Idaho)
  4. "A Short Drop and A Sudden Stop" Written by Margaret Dane (United Kingdom)
  5. "Adland" Written by Simon Wakelin (California)
  6. "Advanced Biology with Ms. Valentine" Written by Jennifer Poland (Ohio)
  7. "An American Suicide" Written by Chris Aresco (New Jersey)
  8. "Ashley's Party" Written by Marie Biondolillo (Oregon)
  9. "Bad Dudes" Written by Alex Rinehart (California)
  10. "Beer Man" Written by Joe Moran (California)
  11. "Besties" Written by Christopher Baker
  12. "Betty to the Future" Written by Norm Fassbender & Kate Holowach (Canada)
  13. "Birthday Getaway" Written by Dale Griffiths Stamos (California)
  14. "Boo Attitude" Written by Richard Barilla (New Jersey)
  15. "Boos Up" Written by Marion McDowell (Northern Ireland)
  16. "Born Again" Written by Daniel Schooling (California)
  17. "Born in LA: Dolls and All" Written by Marlene Sharp (California)
  18. "Candyland. Com" Written by Joan Barrett (Canada)
  19. "Civil Intemperance" Written by David A Rech (Washington)
  20. "Company Christmas" Written by Diana Lee Woody (California)
  21. "Cosmic Love" Written by Chris Brundage (New Jersey)
  22. "Country Roads" Written by Stephen Bodossian (New Jersey)
  23. "Craig and his Uncle Ron - pilot" Written by Craig Miller & Dustin Chafin (Georgia)
  24. "Cryogenius" Written by Andrew Pelosi
  25. "Doctors Without Boundaries" Written by Hayden Croft (California)
  26. "Don-John's Disappointed Mam" Written by M.V. Montgomery (Georgia)
  27. "Dr. Franklin Julius White: The Man Of All Men" Written by Williams Berg (New York)
  28. "Finding Mozart" Written by Kenneth Conner (New York)
  29. "First Lady" Written by Nina May (Virginia)
  30. "Five Stars, Wyoming" Written by Katierose Donohue and Alex Enriquez (California)
  31. "Gasp" Written by Gregory Orr (New York)
  32. "Get 'em Back" Written by Kyle Porter
  33. "Hair Today: Gone Tomorrow" Written by Michael Matasci (New York)
  34. "Happy Days" Written by Bernhard Riedhammer (Germany)
  35. "Happy Fun Times" Written by Nathan Zoebl & Ben Bailey (Spain)
  36. "Hark!" Written by Katierose Donohue (California)
  37. "Honour" Written by Richard Sloggett (United Kingdom)
  38. "Insignificant" Written by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  39. "Iron Lung" Written by Kevin Kraft (California)
  40. "It Takes A Village" Written by Marcelle A. Davis
  41. "Mani" Written by Kansas Starr and Jack James
  42. "Milky's Way" Written by Michael Rullo (New Jersey)
  43. "Milkys Way (1980's prequel)" Written by Michael Rullo (New Jersey)
  44. "Mourning Glory" Written by Amelie Yeager (California)
  45. "Nantucket Nude Beach" Written by Brian Berestecky (Massachusetts)
  46. "New Church" Written by Mark Perlick (California)
  47. "NSFW (Not Safe For Work)" Written by Peter Miriani (California)
  48. "Oh Well" Written by William Schimel (Illinois)
  49. "Open your eyes, Dude" Written by Steve Weissman (Australia)
  50. "Outsourced" Written by Tony Ferrendelli (Colorado)
  51. "Phoenix Reign - Episode Four" Written by Nicholas Thomas (New York)
  52. "Please Follow Me" Written by Zahra Mirza (California)
  53. "Prom on Mars" Written by Alex Bernstein (New Jersey)
  54. "Punctured" Written by Shari Hamrick (California)
  55. "Queen of the Bounce" Written by Curtis Larade (Canada)
  56. "R3ALITY" Written by Caleb Slain (California)
  57. "Raccoons" Written by Rob Walker (Colorado)
  58. "The Monkeypod" Written by Dane Krogman (North Carolina)
  59. "Rodney and the Trippy Time Traveling Tale of Tripping" Written by Brandon M. Prosek (Illinois)
  60. "Saving Colin" Written by Tom Davidson (Australia)
  61. "Say Goodbye to Boris" Written by Tom Ziegler & Tony Ziegler (Virgin Islands)
  62. "Scabs" Written by Lee Kitchen (Florida)
  63. "SELFiE: The Movie" Written by Jeff Capone (Canada)
  64. "Space Cadets" Written by Justin Wills (California)
  65. "Spacey and Strange" Written by Michael Angelella (Maryland)
  66. "Stellar Chance" Written by Nadia Desyatnikova (New York)
  67. "Sweet and Sour" Written by Dora Endre (New York)
  68. "The Anklebiter" Written by Andy Jones (California)
  69. "The Bet" Written by Eric Weber (New York)
  70. "The Blind Date" Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)
  71. "The Blood Grinder" Written by Dave Conte, Nick Schwartz, & Matt Braunsdorf (New York)
  72. "The Brumby" Written by Justin Neal (Georgia)
  73. "The Date" Written by Jody Ellis (Alaska)
  74. "The Day of 7 Shits" Written by Dante Cuestas-Thompson and Jonny Cantrell (Oregon)
  75. "The Disentanglement of Odelia" Written by Kansas Starr
  76. "The Evening" Written by Alan Harrington (Canada)
  77. "The Golden Years" Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)
  78. "The Mayor" Written by D.G. Stern (Florida)
  79. "The Monkeypod" Written by Dane Pizzuti Krogman (North Carolina)
  80. "The Romance Project" Written by Rick Hays (California)
  81. "Tugnutt: A Love Supreme" Written by Nathan Yacos (North Carolina)
  82. "What's A Little Ax Between Friends" Written by Joe Starzyk
  83. "Whispers" Written by Tom Hackett (Canada)
  84. "White Lie Wedding" Written by Whitney Powell (California)
  85. "Win-Eyed Monster: The Devil In Randy Dong" Written by James Hunter (New York)
  86. "Wormwood Funeral Services Commercial" Written by Rob Walker (Colorado)
  87. "Youth Decay" Written by Brandon Hall (California) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

16 Comments
    Save 20% On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Tips

    Recent Posts

    Film Festival Judging Explained