Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2019

Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-Fall-2019-Logo-Black-Laurel-Transparent-400Portland Comedy Film Festival Event Tickets

The Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2019 Is Coming Soon!

The 6th Portland Comedy Film Festival event will take place November 1-3, 2019 in Portland, Oregon. 150+ Short Comedy Films from 30+ US States and 20+ countries will screen over three days at the 5th Avenue Cinema. Tickets for this event are available on Eventbrite. Every dollar that you spend on tickets, helps to support the venue rental fees for this event. Your purchase also gives local and international filmmakers an opportunity to screen the newest Independent Comedy Films on the Film Festival Circuit for the Portland Audience. Most of these films, have never screened in the state of Oregon. Please join us for this Comedy Film experience. Connect with us on Facebook, Instagram or Twitter and please use #PortlandComedyFilmFestival in your social media posts related to this event.

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2019 Schedule
Friday Nov 1: 7:00p - 11:59p | Film Screenings
Saturday Nov 2: 3:00p - 5:00p | Awards Presentation and Networking Mixer
Saturday Nov 2: 5:00p - 11:59p | Film Screenings
Sunday Nov 3: 3:00p - 7:00p | Film Screenings

 

 

PCFF-2019-F-HubSpot-CTA-Event

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2019 Official Film Selections

Each of these films was rated in the top 25% of all submissions. Filmmakers can request a schedule change before November 15, 2019, if they would like to move their film to a different session for travel or logistical purposes. The average film length is from 3-7 minutes. There will be 5 minute intermission every 60-65 minutes.

 

Friday Session: November 1, 2019 7:00p - 11:59p

  1. Bachelor Dads, Directed by Edward Mizner (California)
  2. 4:55, Directed by Sierra Padilla (California)
  3. A Big Mission, Directed by Longyin Zhou and Yujie Chen (New York)
  4. A Cold Romance, Directed by Rose O'Shea (California)
  5. A Million Times Before, Directed by Barrett Edmonds (California)
  6. Adventures in #Adulting, Directed by Tristan David Luciotti (Oregon/Washington)
  7. Against the wall, Directed by Emiliano Perez Grovas (Mexico)
  8. Alex, Directed by Adam McNicol (United Kingdom)
  9. Alien Guy Tim, Directed by Scott Simerly Jr. (California)
  10. All Talk, Directed by Jim Tierney (New Jersey)
  11. Apartment Quirks, Directed by Brian Alexander and Jason Wildhagen (New York)
  12. Apeulogy, Directed by Mellinda Hensley (California)
  13. Artísta Obscura, Directed by Rhyan Schwartz
  14. Avenue WTF, Directed by Christine Driscoll (New York)
  15. Babyface, Directed by Alexa Najera (California)
  16. Bachelor Daddies, Directed by Devon Ferguson (Canada)
  17. BCIS: Bug Crime Scene Investigation Service, Directed by Claudia Izar Azurmendi (New Mexico)
  18. Beets, Directed by August K. Burton (California)
  19. Best Friend's Dad, Directed by Danny Scharar (California)
  20. Best Friends, Directed by Jeff Leaf (Montana)
  21. Bits, Directed by Patrick Jones (New York)
  22. Body of Knowledge, Directed by Craig Holland (California)
  23. Book Clubbing, Directed by Syra McCarthy (California)
  24. Bottomless, Directed by Dustin Curtis Murphy (California)
  25. breatHHelmet Presents: EyEris BoUche for women from CANYON CHIC, Directed by Matt
  26. Dean, Colleen Dean (California)
  27. Bunny!, Directed by Thomas Butcher (Michigan)
  28. Cagney and Hooch, Directed by John Altobello III (California)
  29. Caveman Did First, Directed by Jackson Rayfield (California)
  30. Coming Down to the Wire... Wedding Mash-Up, Directed by Elisabeth Ness (New York/Connecticut)
  31. Corações em Fogo, Directed by Andrew Kadikian (California)
  32. Corporately Challenged, Directed by Shannon Phipps (California)
  33. Crossed, Directed by Indianna Bell and Josiah Allen (Australia)
  34. Darcy on House Arrest, Directed by Heidi Weitzer (California)
  35. Deluxe Motion, Directed by Mathieu Handfield (Canada)
  36. Divorce Settlement Meeting, Directed by Nick Polowy (New York)
  37. Dot Dot Dot, Directed by Natalia Kaniasty (New York)
  38. Double Date, Directed by Josef Beeby and Grace Gordon (Canada)
  39. Down from London, Directed by Jim Archer (United Kingdom)
  40. Dummy Love, Directed by Evan A Barber (Florida)
  41. Duped, Directed by Adam Pike (Canada)
  42. Echoes, Directed by Diana Acién Manzorro (Spain)
  43. Engaged to be Engaged, Directed by Joseph Covello (Canada)
  44. Long Story Short, Directed by Emmanuel Ramos (Canada)

Saturday Session: November 2, 2019 from 3:00p - 11:59a

Each of these films was rated in the top 25% of all submissions. Filmmakers can request a schedule change before November 15, 2019, if they would like to move their film to a different session for travel or logistical purposes. The average film length is from 3-7 minutes. There will be 5 minute intermission every 60-65 minutes.

  1. Cuddle: The Series | Episode 1 "Pilot", Directed by John Helde (Washington)
  2. Ex-Terminator, Directed by Alex Spelman, Stacy Newman and Matthew Pieper (Nevada)
  3. Extreme, Directed by Andrey Berchenko (Russia)
  4. F.Y.D., Directed by Chad McCord (California)
  5. F'Arts Sake, Directed by Ross McFall (United Kingdom)
  6. Face Value, Directed by Boki Stanisic (Australian)
  7. Fantastic Cars, Directed by Barney Elliott (Peru)
  8. Fat Boy, Directed by Bruce H. Bosley (Washington)
  9. Feeling Flush, Directed by Erin Brown Thomas (California)
  10. Filmies: Amateur Movie Makers, Directed by Indianna Bell and Josiah Allen (Australia)
  11. First Time, Directed by Shu Gao (New York)
  12. French Lessons, Directed by Greg Kiefer (Utah)
  13. G-Spotters, Directed by Rob Alicea (New York)
  14. Glad We Could Do This, Directed by Liz Fitzgerald (Illinois)
  15. God Inc., Directed by Dino Lalic (Bosnia/New Jersey)
  16. Going Up, Directed by Forman Howes (Canada)
  17. Gravy Boat, Directed by Louis Fonseca (United Kingdom)
  18. Greg's Very Bad Day, Directed by Christine Krebsbach (California)
  19. Handjob Shuffle, Directed by Micaela Dee, Nick Pinelli (Georgia)
  20. Happy Monday, Directed by Devin O'Rourke (California)
  21. Hawkeye Sucks, Directed by Hunter Collins (Canada)
  22. Hot Wings, Directed by Colleen Labella (California)
  23. I Am Evelyn Rose, Directed by Becca Flinn-White (California)
  24. I Can'T Relate, Directed by Stephen Vanderpool (California)
  25. I Think My Girlfriend F***ed Jake Gyllenhaal, Directed by Max Cantor (New York)
  26. Inspirational Therapy, Directed by Ralph Bismargi (France)
  27. Instant Karma, Directed by Carlos Burgos (Canada)
  28. Intolerant, Directed by Austin Chunn (Georgia)
  29. Invaders From Above, Directed by Dano Johnson and Kevin Maher (New York/Texas)
  30. Irrational Thoughts, Directed by Andrew Racho (California)
  31. Jacob's Gauntlet, Directed by Frank Gresham (New York)
  32. Killer Friends, Directed by Peter Calvin (Texas)
  33. Killing for Spark, Directed by Michael Sangalang (Canada)
  34. Left To Your Own Devices Short, Directed by Tess Tregellas (North Carolina)
  35. Like.Share.Repost., Directed by Stanislav Shelestov (Russia)
  36. Lipsmacker, Directed by Jen McAuliffe (Australia)
  37. Live Like Kobe, Directed by Sebastian Buffa and Damian Wiseman (Illinois)
  38.  
  39. Lured Short Film, Directed by Anthony Miller and Jason Muller (Australia)
  40. Mack of all Trades, Directed by Libby Ewing (California)
  41. Marble, Directed by Charles Malone (California)
  42. Misconduct, Directed by George Graham (United Kingdom)
  43. My Workout Routine!, Directed by Vignesh Seshadri and Kathryn Kvas (New York)
  44. Natural Soul Medicine, Directed by Ralph Bismargi (France)
  45. Nice to Meet You, Directed by Gian Marco Delle Sedie (New York)
  46. Nightshade, Directed by Natalie Johnson (California)
  47. No Dayz Off, Directed by Peter Calvin (Texas)
  48. No Rugs ft. Princess Jasmine, Directed by Stacy Rumaker (California)
  49. Nobody's Home, Directed by Fritz Robinson (Kansas)
  50. Not So Hilarious Anymore, Directed by Adam Karsten (New York)
  51. Ojos Que No Ven, Directed by Abraham Rozenbaum (Venezuela/New York)
  52. One Degree of Miss D: Three is Company, Directed by Becca Silbert (New York)
  53. One Last Last Heist, Directed by Darrin Rose (Canada)
  54. Optimistic Realist, Directed by Brandon Ravet (California)
  55. Out Here, Directed by Matthew E. Robinson (California)
  56. Paved, Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa)
  57. Pledge It, Directed by Rachael Sonnenberg (Connecticut)
  58. Pride and Joy, Directed by Jason Smith (New Zealand)
  59. Protanopia, Directed by Zoey Schilling (Czech Republic)
  60. Quiet Carriage, Directed by Ben S. Hyland (United Kingdom)
  61. Raging Cult, Directed by Meagan Adele Lopez (France)
  62. Whiskey Face, Directed by Brent Bouchard (Canada)

Sunday Session: November 3, 2019 from 3:00p - 7:00p Film Screenings

Each of these films was rated in the top 25% of all submissions. Filmmakers can request a schedule change before November 15, 2019, if they would like to move their film to a different session for travel or logistical purposes. The average film length is from 3-7 minutes. There will be 5 minute intermission every 60-65 minutes.

  1. Coffee Time with the Bros, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  2. Raising Adults, Directed by Danny McCarthy (Illinois)
  3. Rebound Richard, Directed by Scott C Fenton (Illinois)
  4. Reproductive Cycles, Directed by John Gardiner (Canada)
  5. Rubbish Robbers, Directed by Anders Teig (Norway)
  6. Secret Feminism, Directed by Shara Ashley Zeiger (New York)
  7. Secret Service: A White House Love Story, Directed by Spencer Greenberg and Keiran Lenhof (New York)
  8. Shahkboy, Directed by Jake Peckar (Massachusetts)
  9. Sisterly Love, Directed by Clare Pickering (Australia)
  10. Sisters Kill Misters, Directed by Chezdan Mills (United Kingdom)
  11. Six Day Back, Directed by Scott Cierski (Washington)
  12. South X, Directed by JP Olsen (New York)
  13. Staying Together: Ep 4, Directed by Matt Toronto (California)
  14. Steve, Directed by Jason Hightower (New York)
  15. Superhost, Directed by Jon Ferguson (United Kingdom)
  16. Swiped, Directed by Derek Evans (Georgia)
  17. Another Homecoming, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  18. Thank You Kindly, Directed by Noah Weisberg (California)
  19. The Accident, Directed by Kellie Higgins (United Kingdom)
  20. The Beach House, Directed by Richard Naylor (United Kingdom)
  21. The Comedy Club, Directed by Madolyn Rusen (Illinois)
  22. The Fabulous Life of Mr. Fabulous, Directed by Ludovico Torri (California)
  23. The Full Moon, Directed by Mac Cushing (Tennessee)
  24. The Ha-Ha Effect, Directed by The Ha-Ha Effect Episode 1 (California)
  25. The Hole Truth, Directed by Russell Friedenberg (Idaho)
  26. The Magnificent Fourteen (Year Olds), Directed by Robert Bogin (Colorado)
  27. The Mismanagement of Medwin Monroe - "Outsourced", Directed by Alex Wroten (California)
  28. The Passion of Chris, Directed by Joshua Akin (California)
  29. The Right Swipe, Directed by Justin Casselle (Illinois)
  30. The Talk, Directed by Philip A. Anderson (Oregon)
  31. The Will of Zenia, Directed by Cassandra Nicholson (Arizona)
  32. The Wrong Swipe, Directed by Brendan Cleaves (United Kingdom)
  33. Thick as Thieves, Directed by Sam Fichtner (California)
  34. Three For The Road, Directed by David Patrick Wilson (New York)
  35. To the Madness, Directed by Kyle Mosonyi (Canada)
  36. Tried To Make Me Go To Rehab, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  37. Tucker The Tailor, Directed by Matt Ruby (Arizona)
  38. Two Down, Directed by Rolfin Nyhus (United Kingdom)
  39. Two Thousand Dollar Friend, Directed by Wil Kelly (Tennessee)
  40. Unleashed, Directed by Jonathan Levy (New York)
  41. Up-Hill, Directed by Aidan Barnes (Canada)
  42. We Saved Private Ryan, Directed by Jonny Lewis (California)
  43. What Are You Doing New Year's Eve?, Directed by Chloe Aguirre (California)
  44. Whatever it takes, Directed by Pierre Amstutz Roch (France)
  45. Whiskey, Directed by Lorenzo Calder-Smith (United Kingdom)
  46. White Wedding (Short Film), Directed by Tyler Hays (Tennessee)
  47. Word on the Street, Directed by Sean Parker and Austin Hillebrecht (Oregon)
  48. Yes, I Will Hold, Directed by C.C. Miller (California)
  49. Yew Boys, Directed by Mike Aviles and Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
  50. You Don't Remember, Directed by M. Cole Chilton (New York)
  51. You Look Amazing, Directed by Jen Wineman (New York)

PCFF-2019F-Eventbrite-Header

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2019 Official Screenplay Selections

  1. 40 Years, Written by Brandon Ravet (California)
  2. A Bridal Tail, Written by Mark Jay Rosen (Washington)
  3. A Cozy Little Town, Written by Edward Hicklin (Canada)
  4. Alabamurai and Murkan Ninja vs The Yahooza, Written by Benjamin Shapiro (Alabama)
  5. Altar Ego, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  6. Amanda Split, Written by Dale Griffiths Stamos (California)
  7. Avocado Toast, Written by Tyler Farr (Utah)
  8. Balthazar & Snirt, Written by Jim McCullough (Missouri)
  9. Band Geeks, Written by Bill Baber (California)
  10. Barely Working, Written by Peace Madubuonwu and Layla Siddig (New York)
  11. Bon Appetite, Written by Lauren Gouin (Canada)
  12. Burning Old Man, Written by Joe Farhatt and Jim Clemens (Missouri)
  13. Cafe Joya, Written by Jack Williams (Australia)
  14. Cooze, Written by Wendy Jean Wilkins (California)
  15. Crystal Clear, Written by Emil Faithe (Arizona)
  16. Cube Season, Written by Rhys Sherring (Australia)
  17. Deadsitting, Written by Gabriel Meyers (California)
  18. Decisions, Written by Anna Bezahler and Thorunn Sigurdardottir (California)
  19. Def Sheppard, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  20. Ears, Written by Ryan Costello (Nevada)
  21. FEAR, There & Everywhere, Written by Anthony Vollmer and Craig Horwitz (Pennsylvania)
  22. Fighting, Written by Francesco Lucia (Canada)
  23. First Date, Written by Jacqueline Fisher (California)
  24. Flaking Out, Written by Tessa Shaffer and Shane Shaffer (Pennsylvania)
  25. For Better or For Worse, Written by Clara Bijl (California)
  26. Full Moon Over the Nudey Bar, Written by Daniel Bridges (California)
  27. Hapless Fu, Written by James Day (Connecticut)
  28. Heal, Written by David E. Tolchinsky (Illinois)
  29. Heartbeat City, Written by Ricky Barca (California)
  30. How to Be (Dys)Functional After Divorce, Written by Erin Keefer Reich (Florida)
  31. Introvert Hell, Written by Andrew Broadhurst (West Virginia)
  32. Jed Steele Ep 03: "The Devil Went Down To Groovy Beach!", Written by Sean Whitley (Texas)
  33. Jim's Not Dead, Written by Carolee Caffrey (California)
  34. Just Can't Handle It, Written by Eriah Howard (California)
  35. Khronic Ass-Khickers - Pilot, Written by Haley Snowden, Devynne Eldridge and Cat Towell (Ohio)
  36. Last Womb On Earth, Written by Nancy Safavi (Washington D.C.)
  37. Leon and Sybil E., Written by David Kosh (New York)
  38. Little Horse, Written by Hannah Benson (North Carolina)
  39. Lost in Cupidity, Written by Erica Owens (North Carolina)
  40. Love Sick, Written by Sherrill Schmidt (Illinois)
  41. McBrides, Written by Erna Mueller (California)
  42. Meat Queen, Written by Alan Harrington (Canada)
  43. Miami Gardens, Written by Suzanne Friedman (New York)
  44. Mr. USA, Written by Walker Barnes and Kemma Filby (California)
  45. Nigel and Moi, Written by Annie Macdonald and Robert B. Mac (Canada)
  46. Not The Girls You're Looking For, Written by Marissa Lessman (California)
  47. Oh No, It's The End Of The World, Written by Caitlin Stedman (New York)
  48. Oh, my Leo!, Written by Jeff Naparstek (North Carolina)
  49. Online Conversations: Slavery, Written by Ash Willeby (Texas)
  50. Over The Counter, Written by Emil Faithe (Arizona)
  51. Parker's Gas, Written by Sam N Tsembides (Maryland)
  52. Pennyless, Written by Brian Du (Oklahoma)
  53. Perpetual Valhalla, Written by Travis Davidson and Jack Davidson (California)
  54. Pick, Written by Bernhard Riedhammer (Germany)
  55. Poison Mangoes, Written by Kenneth Conner (New York)
  56. Quiet Ones, Written by Stephen Schroeder (Missouri)
  57. Re-Interview, Written by Nancy Safavi (Washington D.C.)
  58. Redheads Anonymous: Episodes 201 & 202, Written by Elisabeth Ness, Kevin Sebastian, Ed
  59. Nescot and Megan Sass (New York)
  60. Rehab, Written by Matt Johnson (Oregon)
  61. Seismic Attraction, Written by Irish Johnston (Tennessee)
  62. Sex Objects, Written by Amy Manning (Arkansas)
  63. Sink or Swim, Written by Jake Spencer and Keith Shapiro (New York/California)
  64. Smiling Inside, Written by Thomas Brian Scott (Michigan)
  65. Step By Step, Written by Nathan Zingg (California)
  66. Stumptown Records, Written by Phillip Rios (Oregon)
  67. Tatters, Written by Isaac Levy (Canada)
  68. The Apartment, Written by Amy Garson, Gladys Perez and Melissa Capista (New York)
  69. The Creeper's Lounge, Written by Steven Stark (Pennsylvania)
  70. The Debate, Written by Nicholas Welsch (Minnesota)
  71. The Electric War, Written by Arthur Tiersky (California)
  72. The Mobsters Boss, Written by Dana Maree Olita (California)
  73. The Real Thing, Written by Matthew Papadopoulos (Australia)
  74. The Squeeze, Written by Spencer Mead and Corwin Loach (Texas/Califronia)
  75. The Yoga Retreat, Written by Connie Jean Badrines McGill (Spain)
  76. Thunder Ripper - Pilot, Written by Jeff Walsh (Texas)
  77. Tight-Lipped, Written by Jacqueline Fisher (California)
  78. #TiredOfWinning, Written by Brian Wallace (California)
  79. Twits, Written by Alison Mcgrath (California)
  80. Uncle Franco's Birthday Suit, Written by Lynn H. Elliott (California)
  81. Unmatched, Written by Arthur Tiersky (California)
  82. Victory! This is the year!, Written by Samantha Bringas and Matthew Priestley (New Jersey)
  83. VietCom, Written by Steve Hanisch (New Jersey)
  84. Viral Marketing Event, Written by Stanley Sievers (New York)
  85. Weekend Warriors, Written by Brian McDevitt Jr. (California)
  86. Welcome Back, Lloyd, Written by Isaac Rathbone (New York)
  87. When in Rome, Written by Jeff Naparstek (North Carolina)
  88. Will White, Written by Kayla Cormier (Colorado)
  89. Women by Design, Written by Ginny Hogan (California)
  90. You Are the Youngest, Written by Roi Tamkin (Georgia)
  91. Zombie Fish!, Written by James Treloar (Australia)

 

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival On FilmFreeway

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2019 Award Nominations

Film & Video Awards:

 

1) Best Actor Award Nominations

  • Jim Tierney in "All Talk" (New Jersey)
  • Mike Bucchino in "I Think My Girlfriend F***ed Jake Gyllenhaal" (New York)
  • Matt Vladimery in "Inspirational Therapy" (France)
  • Dean Sharpe in "To the Madness" (Canada)
  • Anthony Sneed in "You Don't Remember" (New York)

 

2) Best Actress Award Nominations

  • Mindy Sterling in "I Am Evelyn Rose" (New York)
  • Tess Tregellas in "Left To Your Own Devices" (North Carolina)
  • Sigi Gradwohl "Optimistic Realist" (California)
  • Amber Iman in "Steve" (New York)
  • Lily Sullivan "Yes, I Will Hold" (California)

 

3) Best Animated Film Award Nominations

  • A Big Mission, Directed by Longyin Zhou and Yujie Chen (New York)
  • Bits, Directed by Patrick Jones (New York)
  • Hawkeye Sucks, Directed by Hunter Collins (Canada)
  • Invaders From Above, Directed by Dano Johnson and Kevin Maher (New York/Texas)
  • Jacob's Gauntlet, Directed by Frank Gresham (New York)

 

4) Best Cinematography Award Nominations

  • Down from London, Directed by Jim Archer (United Kingdom)
  • Misconduct, Directed by George Graham (United Kingdom)
  • Ojos Que No Ven, Directed by Abraham Rozenbaum (Venezuela/New York)
  • What Are You Doing New Year's Eve?, Directed by Chloe Aguirre (California)
  • White Wedding, Directed by Tyler Hays (Tennessee)

 

5) Best Comedy Film Award Nominations

  • Caveman Did First, Directed by Jackson Rayfield (California)
  • Glad We Could Do This, Directed by Liz Fitzgerald (Illinois)
  • Paved, Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa)
  • Tucker The Tailor, Directed by Matt Ruby (Arizona)
  • You Look Amazing, Directed by Jen Wineman (New York)

 

6) Best Comedy Micro Short Film Award Nominations

  • Best Friends, Directed by Jeff Leaf (Montana)
  • Divorce Settlement Meeting, Directed by Nick Polowy (New York)
  • Quiet Carriage, Directed by Ben S. Hyland (United Kingdom)
  • South X, Directed by JP Olsen (New York)
  • Tried To Make Me Go To Rehab, Directed by JD Boxley (California)

 

7) Best Dark Comedy Film Award Nominations

  • French Lessons, Directed by Greg Kiefer (Utah)
  • Killing for Spark, Directed by Michael Sangalang (Canada)
  • Like.Share.Repost., Directed by Stanislav Shelestov (Russia)
  • Rubbish Robbers, Directed by Anders Teig (Norway)
  • The Hole Truth, Directed by Russell Friedenberg (Idaho)

 

8) Best Dark Comedy Micro Short Film Award Nominations

  • Crossed, Directed by Indianna Bell and Josiah Allen (Australia)
  • Killer Friends, Directed by Peter Calvin (Texas)
  • My Workout Routine!, Directed by Vignesh Seshadri and Kathryn Kvas (New York)
  • The Full Moon, Directed by Mac Cushing (Tennessee)
  • We Saved Private Ryan, Directed by Jonny Lewis (California)

 

9) Best Director Award Nominations

  • First Time, Directed by Shu Gao (New York)
  • Happy Monday, Directed by Devin O'Rourke (California)
  • Thank You Kindly, Directed by Noah Weisberg (California)
  • The Comedy Club, Directed by Madolyn Rusen (Illinois)
  • Unleashed, Directed by Jonathan Levy (New York)

 

10) Best Editing Award Nominations

  • A Cold Romance, Directed by Rose O'Shea (California)
  • Apartment Quirks, Directed by Brian Alexander and Jason Wildhagen (New York)
  • Dummy Love, Directed by Evan A Barber (Florida)
  • G-Spotters, Directed by Rob Alicea (New York)
  • The Passion of Chris, Directed by Joshua Akin (California)

 

11) Best Ensemble Cast Award Nominations

  • F.Y.D., Directed by Chad McCord (California)
  • Greg's Very Bad Day, Directed by Christine Krebsbach (California)
  • Instant Karma, Directed by Carlos Burgos (Canada)
  • Intolerant, Directed by Austin Chunn (Georgia)
  • Secret Feminism, Directed by Shara Ashley Zeiger (New York)

 

12) Best International Director Award Nominations

  • Against the wall, Directed by Emiliano Perez Grovas (Mexico)
  • Fantastic Cars, Directed by Barney Elliott (Peru)
  • One Last Last Heist, Directed by Darrin Rose (Canada)
  • Pride and Joy, Directed by Jason Smith (New Zealand)
  • Sisterly Love, Directed by Clare Pickering (Australia)

 

13) Best International Film Award Nominations

  • Bunny!, Directed by Thomas Butcher (Michigan)
  • Echoes, Directed by Diana Acién Manzorro (Spain)
  • Lured Short Film, Directed by Anthony Miller and Jason Muller (Australia)
  • Reproductive Cycles, Directed by John Gardiner (Canada)
  • The Wrong Swipe, Directed by Brendan Cleaves (United Kingdom)


14) Best Mockumentary Film Award Nominations

  • Alien Guy Tim, Directed by Scott Simerly Jr. (California)
  • Beets, Directed by August K. Burton (California)
  • Live Like Kobe, Directed by Sebastian Buffa and Damian Wiseman (Illinois)
  • Long Story Short, Directed by Emmanuel Ramos (Canada)
  • Pledge It, Directed by Rachael Sonnenberg (Connecticut)

15) Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Nominations

  • Corações em Fogo, Directed by Andrew Kadikian (California)
  • Feeling Flush, Directed by Erin Brown Thomas (California)
  • Nice to Meet You, Directed by Gian Marco Delle Sedie (New York)
  • Out Here, Directed by Matthew E. Robinson (California)
  • Thick as Thieves, Directed by Sam Fichtner (California)

 

16) Best TV Episode Award Nominations

  • Cagney and Hooch, Directed by John Altobello III (California)
  • Mack of all Trades, Directed by Libby Ewing (California)
  • Swiped, Directed by Derek Evans (Georgia)
  • Three For The Road, Directed by David Patrick Wilson (New York)
  • Yew Boys, Directed by Mike Aviles and Stanley Sievers (Illinois)

 

17) Best Oregon Comedy Film Award Nominations

  • Adventures in #Adulting, Directed by Tristan David Luciotti (Oregon/Washington)
  • The Talk, Directed by Philip A. Anderson (Oregon)
  • Word on the Street, Directed by Sean Parker and Austin Hillebrecht (Oregon)

 

18) Best Washington Film Award Nominations

  • Fat Boy, Directed by Bruce H. Bosley (Washington)
  • Cuddle: The Series | Episode 1 "Pilot", Directed by John Helde (Washington)
  • Six Day Back, Directed by Scott Cierski (Washington)

 

19) Best Web Series Micro Short Episode Award Nominations

  • BCIS: Bug Crime Scene Investigation Service, Directed by Claudia Izar Azurmendi (New Mexico)
  • Natural Soul Medicine, Directed by Ralph Bismargi (France)
  • One Degree of Miss D: Three is Company, Directed by Becca Silbert (New York)
  • Staying Together: Ep 4, Directed by Matt Toronto (California)
  • The Mismanagement of Medwin Monroe - "Outsourced", Directed by Alex Wroten (California)

 

 

20) Best Web Series Episode Award Nominations

  • Bachelor Daddies, Directed by Devon Ferguson (Canada)
  • Darcy on House Arrest, Directed by Heidi Weitzer (California)
  • Filmies: Amateur Movie Makers, Directed by Indianna Bell and Josiah Allen (Australia)
  • Raising Adults, Directed by Danny McCarthy (Illinois)
  • The Right Swipe, Directed by Justin Casselle (Illinois)

 

21) Funniest Music Video Award Nominations

  • Best Friend's Dad, Directed by Danny Scharar (California)
  • Coming Down to the Wire... Wedding Mash-Up, Directed by Elisabeth Ness (New York/Connecticut)
  • Gravy Boat, Directed by Louis Fonseca (United Kingdom)
  • Handjob Shuffle, Directed by Micaela Dee, Nick Pinelli (Georgia)
  • No Rugs ft. Princess Jasmine, Directed by Stacy Rumaker (California)

 

22) Most Original Concept Award Nominations

  • Apeulogy, Directed by Mellinda Hensley (California)
  • Body of Knowledge, Directed by Craig Holland (California)
  • Nightshade, Directed by Natalie Johnson (California)
  • No Dayz Off, Directed by Peter Calvin (Texas)
  • Rebound Richard, Directed by Scott C Fenton (Illinois)

 

Screenplays Awards:

 

1) Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Nominations

  • FEAR, There & Everywhere, Written by Anthony Vollmer and Craig Horwitz (Pennsylvania)
  • Jim's Not Dead, Written by Carolee Caffrey (California)
  • Lost in Cupidity, Written by Erica Owens (North Carolina)
  • Poison Mangoes, Written by Kenneth Conner (New York)
  • VietCom, Written by Steve Hanisch (New Jersey)

 

2) Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Last Womb On Earth, Written by Nancy Safavi (Washington D.C.)
  • The Debate, Written by Nicholas Welsch (Minnesota)
  • Twits, Written by Alison Mcgrath (California)
  • Victory! This is the year!, Written by Samantha Bringas and Matthew Priestley (New Jersey)
  • You Are the Youngest, Written by Roi Tamkin (Georgia)

 

3) Best Dark Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Ears, Written by Ryan Costello (Nevada)
  • Miami Gardens, Written by Suzanne Friedman (New York)
  • Oh, my Leo!, Written by Jeff Naparstek (North Carolina)
  • Quiet Ones, Written by Stephen Schroeder (Missouri)
  • The Electric War, Written by Arthur Tiersky (California)

 

4) Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Deadsitting, Written by Gabriel Meyers (California)
  • Perpetual Valhalla, Written by Travis Davidson and Jack Davidson (California)
  • Re-Interview, Written by Nancy Safavi (Washington D.C.)
  • Sex Objects, Written by Amy Manning (Arkansas)
  • Welcome Back, Lloyd, Written by Isaac Rathbone (New York)

 

5) Best International Feature Length Screenplay Award Nominations

  • A Cozy Little Town, Written by Edward Hicklin (Canada)
  • Nigel and Moi, Written by Annie Macdonald and Robert B. Mac (Canada)
  • Pick, Written by Bernhard Riedhammer (Germany)
  • Tatters, Written by Isaac Levy (Canada)
  • Zombie Fish!, Written by James Treloar (Australia)

 

6) Best International Short Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Bon Appetite, Written by Lauren Gouin (Canada)
  • Cafe Joya, Written by Jack Williams (Australia)
  • Cube Season, Written by Rhys Sherring (Australia)
  • Fighting, Written by Francesco Lucia (Canada)
  • The Yoga Retreat, Written by Connie Jean Badrines McGill (Spain)

 

7) Best Romantic Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Flaking Out, Written by Tessa Shaffer and Shane Shaffer (Pennsylvania)
  • Love Sick, Written by Sherrill Schmidt (Illinois)
  • Smiling Inside, Written by Thomas Brian Scott (Michigan)
  • Unmatched, Written by Arthur Tiersky (California)
  • When in Rome, Written by Jeff Naparstek (North Carolina)

 

8) Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Amanda Split, Written by Dale Griffiths Stamos (California)
  • Cube Season, Written by Rhys Sherring (Australia)
  • Heartbeat City, Written by Ricky Barca (California)
  • Introvert Hell, Written by Andrew Broadhurst (West Virginia)
  • Step By Step, Written by Nathan Zingg (California)

 

9) Best Oregon Feature Length Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Altar Ego, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  • Def Sheppard, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  • Rehab, Written by Matt Johnson (Oregon)

 

10) Best Oregon Short Screenplay Award Nominations

  • Stumptown Records, Written by Phillip Rios (Oregon)

 

11) Best TV Episode Full Length Teleplay Award Nominations

  • Sink or Swim, Written by Jake Spencer and Keith Shapiro (New York/California)
  • The Mobsters Boss, Written by Dana Maree Olita (California)
  • Viral Marketing Event, Written by Stanley Sievers (New York)
  • Women by Design, Written by Ginny Hogan (California)

 

12) Best TV Episode Short Teleplay Award Nominations

  • 40 Years, Written by Brandon Ravet (California)
  • Balthazar & Snirt, Written by Jim McCullough (Missouri)
  • First Date, Written by Jacqueline Fisher (California)
  • Just Can't Handle It, Written by Eriah Howard (California)
  • Tight-Lipped, Written by Jacqueline Fisher (California)
 
Watch The Trailers! Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Submit To Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2020!

Portland Comedy Film Festival Submissions On FilmFreeway

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

1 Comment
    Save 20 percent On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Categories And Judging Guides

    Recent Posts

    New call-to-action