Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2020

By Mikel Fair

Portland Comedy Film Festival Returns October 21-25, 2020

This page is dedicated to the film on the Film Festival Circuit that were selected for the Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2020 competition. Due to COVID restrictions, most of these films have not had a live screening in the state of Oregon. 180+ Short Comedy Films (Average 4-6 minutes each) have been selected by the judges. Genres include Dark Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Horror Comedy, Mockumentary, Web Series Episodes and TV Pilots selected by the judges.

Please note that there is a separate page dedicated to the official selections and awards for Portland Comedy Film Festival Summer 2020.

Please connect with the Portland Comedy Film Festival on social media.

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Clothing

Please joins us at the Sunshine Mill Winery And Drive-Up Theater 901 EAST 2nd Street The Dalles, OR 97058 for the screenings on October 21-25, 2020. Tickets are priced at $30 per car, per session. The full schedule and event tickets are now listed on Eventbrite.

The following films and videos represent the top 30% rated by the judges, regardless of individual category.

Fall 2020 Official Film Selections

  1. #Fitnessproblems, Directed by Patrick Cavanaugh (California)
  2. #Marriedlife The Web Series, Directed by Kirsten Day (California)
  3. 50 Shades Of Quarantine, Directed by Kelly Pantaleoni (California)
  4. A Comedy Of Gamers, Directed by Matt Harris (United Kingdom)
  5. A Drop Of Ambition, Directed by Deli Segal, Emma Attwood (United Kingdom)
  6. A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Interview, Directed by Terence Digan (California)
  7. A Girl And A Gun, Directed by P.E.Joubert (France)
  8. A New Leash On Life, Directed by Daniel Jeffery (Canada)
  9. A Simple F*cking Gesture, Directed by Jesse Shamata (Canada)
  10. A Storybook Ending, Directed by Lanre Olabisi (New York)
  11. Addicted To Porn, Directed by Daryl Denner (New York)
  12. Adventures Of Aurora: Ep 1-2, Directed by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  13. Ally 3000, Directed by Giovannie Espiritu (California)
  14. Apartment 69, Directed by Aaron Dworetzky (California)
  15. Appily Ever After, Directed by Rob Alicea (New York)
  16. Audition Life - Canst Thou Not Hear Me?, Directed by Brooke Hayley Martin (California)
  17. Autumn Never Dies, Directed by Chris Quick (Scotland)
  18. Avocado Toast The Series, Directed by Sam Coyle (Canada)
  19. Barrel Full Of Magic: The Beethoven Story, Directed by Alyssa Kurtzman (New York)
  20. Beauregard, Directed by C. Craig Patterson (California)
  21. Best Friends, Directed by Craig Talbot (United Kingdom)
  22. Big Momma Earth, Directed by Santiago Calogero (California)
  23. Bigfoot & Me, Directed by Ken Cole (Oklahoma)
  24. Bixwad At The Diner, Directed by Al Julian (United States)
  25. Black Coffee, Directed by Vito Lyles (California)
  26. Bonne Conduite, Directed by Théo Semeteys (France)
  27. Brazzy Jazzy, Directed by Steve Becker (New York)
  28. Breaking And Entering: Ep 1, Directed by Heather Spilkin (New York)
  29. Brovid19, Directed by Waylon Bacon (Oregon)
  30. Bryers Cucumber Tostino's, Directed by Christopher Hall (California)
  31. Buds Ep 5: Dark Side Of The Moon, Directed by Chris Karwaski, Jeremy Peacock (Massachusetts)
  32. Check, Please!, Directed by Éléa Clair (New York)
  33. Cheddar Broc Bread Bowl, Directed by Ben Simpkins (California)
  34. Chef Giants, Directed by Troy DeWinne (California)
  35. Chilli Pepper, Directed by Frankie Li (Taiwan)
  36. Chromavirus, Directed by JD Boxley (California)
  37. Cold Blooded, Directed by Quinn Gaughan (Pennsylvania)
  38. Creepers - Dinner Party, Directed by JD Knight (California)
  39. Cube Season, Directed by Rhys Sherring (Australia)
  40. Daddy Boy, Directed by Brandon Peterson (Georgia)
  41. Disarray Days, Directed by Karl Ryan Erikson (New Jersey)
  42. Diversity On Demand!, Directed by Rohan Gupta (Hong Kong)
  43. Doin' Great Web Series Ep 2, Directed by Jake Diamond (New York/New Jersey)
  44. Don't Try This Alone, Directed by Artii Smith (California)
  45. Don't Walk, Directed by Hannah George (United Kingdom)
  46. Don't, Directed by Wendy Lee Taylor, Aniez , Camilla Mathias (United Kingdom/Spain)
  47. Eating Spaghetti, Directed by Arthur Studholme (United Kingdom)
  48. Egg On Your Face, Directed by Joshua Parkhill (New York)
  49. Emily, Directed by Simon Lex (United Kingdom)
  50. Ex-Sisters-In-Law, Directed by Suzan Mikiel (California)
  51. Fabuless, Directed by Nathan Chang (New York)
  52. Femme Fecale, Directed by Chase Stine (Iowa)
  53. Fran, Directed by Ben Hausdorff (California)
  54. Free Desk*, Directed by Keith Macri (United States)
  55. Friend Of A Friend, Directed by Matthew Fisher (Tennessee)
  56. Fully Formed Adults: Ainsley'S Funeral, Directed by Nik Smith (California)
  57. Gay Divorce Lawyers, Directed by David Morton (New York)
  58. Grief Vigilantes, Directed by Aysha Wax (California)
  59. Hacenta, Directed by Tina WongLu/Thomas Wynn (New York)
  60. Hairless, Directed by Sebastian Rico (United States)
  61. Hard Ground, Directed by Samuel E. Mac (Canada)
  62. Hearts, Directed by Joe Bor (United Kingdom)
  63. I Just Want A Nap, Directed by Kathleen Mann (Canada)
  64. I've Got You Beat, Directed by Billy Farley (New Jersey)
  65. If You Love Her, Let Her Go, Directed by Ilan Zerrouki (France)
  66. In The Land Of Fruits And Nuts, Directed by Krista Prokopchuk (California)
  67. Invitation, Directed by Chad Hill (Arkansas)
  68. Joey Boy, Directed by Mark Matechuk (Canada)
  69. Koselig (Noun/Verb), Directed by Cassie LeFevre (Colorado)
  70. La Flaca, Directed by Sebastian Rico (United States)
  71. Lace Raven - Chief. Inspector. Detection. Agent, Directed by Mark Fuller (United Kingdom)
  72. Ladysitter, Directed by HEIDI KURZEJKA (Illinois)
  73. Landlady, Directed by Tynan DeLong (New York)
  74. Lights, Camera, Disaster!, Directed by Harris Sebastian (Florida)
  75. Lost & Found Cowboy - Pilot, Directed by Atsushi Ogata (Japan)
  76. Lost In The Dark: The Making Of Neon Black 3, Directed by Lyon Richardson (Oregon)
  77. Louey & Bri Tv, Directed by Oliver Ponce (California)
  78. Louise, Directed by Antony Mann (Australia)
  79. Love, Directed by Jesús Feliciano (Puerto Rico)
  80. Make A Wish, Directed by Dinh Thai (California)
  81. Mann Overboard, Directed by Sam Cadman (New York)
  82. Max Lozzer, Directed by Bruno L. Cury (Canada)
  83. Melinda's Wish, Directed by Jeffrey Penman, Mike LoBello (California)
  84. Metro6, Directed by Geoff Hecht (California)
  85. Mike Delwood Memorial Field, Directed by Jeff Walsh (Texas)
  86. Mime, Directed by Paul Plett (Canada)
  87. Mini Hugh, Directed by Liam McMahon (Australia)
  88. Mr. Advocate, Directed by Irina Mardar (Russia)
  89. Mum Listen, Directed by Jo Smyth (United Kingdom)
  90. My Life In A Blue Elf Suit, Directed by Rachel Albanese, Al Chan, Mary Albanese (United States)
  91. Nat & June, Directed by Calie Michael (Florida)
  92. Not From Around Here, Directed by Shannon Dee (California)
  93. Nude Territory, Directed by Olivia Breen (California)
  94. Off Early, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  95. Omakase, Directed by Charlie Gillette (New York)
  96. Out Of Order, Directed by Julia Monahan (California)
  97. Out Of The Woods, Directed by Tyler Jones (Virginia)
  98. Out With It, Directed by Jaci Kjernander (New Hampshire)
  99. Part Of A Balanced Breakfast, Directed by Jordan Rae Herron (New Mexico)
  100. Pie, Directed by Miro Alleyne-McCarthy (United Kingdom)
  101. Piercer, Directed by Michael McAdam (New Zealand)
  102. Please, Turn The Light On, Directed by Sunhee Na (Los Angeles)
  103. Pretty, Directed by Marisa Riley (Arizona)
  104. Priapism, Directed by Michael Sokol (Georgia)
  105. Pussy Boo, Directed by Remi Parisse (France)
  106. Reefer, Directed by Jon YonKondy (Pennsylvania)
  107. Relationship Contract, Directed by Mason O'Neill Hunsicker, Josue Zapata (Texas)
  108. Rent's Due, Directed by Kaitlin Kemp (NY)
  109. Renters, Directed by Kris Atkins (New Zealand)
  110. Repent, Directed by Sebastian Rico (California)
  111. Rideshare Etiquette, Directed by Robert Beamer (United States)
  112. Right On, Directed by Devin O'Rourke (California)
  113. Road Test, Directed by Christian Hurley (California)
  114. Robo Wingman, Directed by Peter Bune, Dan Fowler (New York)
  115. Roommates, Directed by Meg Poveromo (Florida)
  116. Sales From The Crypt, Directed by Jonason Pauley (Arizona)
  117. Same Time Next Week, Directed by Gigi Burgdorf (United Kingdom)
  118. Sartorius Goes Downstairs, Directed by Pete Macnamara (New York)
  119. Sasquatch!, Directed by Aaron Nelson (Oregon)
  120. Seashore, Directed by Michael Beddoes (United Kingdom)
  121. She Had It Coming, Directed by Gedde Watanabe (California)
  122. Shoe Swap, Directed by Becca Suh-Hee Han (California)
  123. Short Cuts, Directed by Spencer Paysinger, Dane Morck (California)
  124. Sleeper Agent, Directed by Will Ammann (California)
  125. Smile, Directed by Jeff Musillo (New York)
  126. Snatch Me Good, Directed by Camille Hollett-French (Canada)
  127. So Much Luck, Directed by David Tauchen (Colorado)
  128. Some Cats Of The Neighborhood, Directed by Emre Sefer (Turkey)
  129. Spooners, Directed by Daniel Castro, Rinee Shah (New York)
  130. Stacy's Mom, Directed by Michael Gribble (California)
  131. Stay, Directed by Ken Amlin (Canada)
  132. Steamed Dreams, Directed by Jack Connell (Australia)
  133. Suicide Date, Directed by Doug Hurley (California)
  134. Sweetooth, Directed by Felicia Romeo (Massachusetts)
  135. Tea Time, Directed by Tara Price (California)
  136. Techs, Directed by Timothy Blackton (Oregon)
  137. Texas High School Football, Directed by Peter Calvin (Texas)
  138. Thanksgiving, Directed by Hortense Lingjaerde (United States)
  139. The American Dream, Directed by Baldev Sandhu (California)
  140. The Announcement, Directed by James Kibbey (United Kingdom)
  141. The Audition, Directed by Natasha Kaminsky (Australia)
  142. The Awkward Audition, Directed by Michael Napolitano (Florida)
  143. The Axe And The Iron, Directed by Matthew Roseman (California)
  144. The Big Hold, Directed by Ori Ravid (California)
  145. The Blind Date, Directed by Michael Napolitano, Ricardo Scuotto (Florida)
  146. The Body, Directed by Adam Weber (Australia)
  147. The Chosen People, Directed by Ben Pernick, Dylan Mars Greenberg (New York)
  148. The Cooking Challenge, Directed by Paul Longley, James Longley (United Kingdom)
  149. The Deal, Directed by Stuart Black, George Felner (United Kingdom)
  150. The Driving Dead, Directed by Philip Snyder, Robert M. Snyder (New York)
  151. The Finellis, Directed by Joris Hermans (Germany)
  152. The Interview, Directed by Dale Fabrigar (California)
  153. The Last Croissant, Directed by Jessica Redish (California)
  154. The Last Word, Directed by JC Cifranic (Utah)
  155. The Long Goodbye, Directed by Peter Sapira (Massachusetts)
  156. The Mugging Of Christian Brown, Directed by Spencer Halverson (California)
  157. The Session, Directed by Josh Mancuso, Matt Fore, Jordy Whetsell (Tennessee)
  158. The Virus, Directed by Kindrid Parker & Jon Allen (California)
  159. The Visitor, Directed by Jesper Isaksen (Denmark)
  160. The Wishful & Lonely, Directed by Kris von Kleist (Canada)
  161. The Woodsman, Directed by Bryce Humphrey (Canada)
  162. Tight Five, Directed by Saxon Wright, Kevin Nguyen (Australia)
  163. Titus & Mirabella, Directed by Melania Crisan (Germany)
  164. Tooth Fairies, Directed by Sara Dennis (Illinois)
  165. Total Eclipse Of The Charts, Directed by Maria Glassner Restivo,
    Angelique Restivo (United States)
  166. Try Again, Directed by William Green (Washington)
  167. Two Arms Apart, Directed by Elizabeth Usher (Australia)
  168. Under The White Tiger, Directed by Oliver Bauer (Minnesota)
  169. Vegan And Then Sum, Directed by Dale Fabrigar (California)
  170. Verification, Directed by Thomas Butcher (Michigan)
  171. Volcano Girls, Directed by Carolyn Deskin (California)
  172. Walter Kurz, Directed by Melanie Benna (Germany)
  173. Western Stories, Or Westagram, Directed by Meghan Weinstein (California)
  174. Where's The Money...? Directed by Oliver Berger (California)
  175. Who Wants To Live With Barney Johnson Anyway, Directed by Sylvie Kittel (New York)
  176. Who Won The War, Directed by Carl Hansen, Meghan Malone (California)
  177. Wilber., Directed by Max Shepardson (California)
  178. You Wish, Directed by Ourdia Hodge (California)
  179. Zader Law Ep 1, Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois)

Free virtual networking meeting for screenwriters and filmmakers

From this pool of official selections (top 30%) the following films, videos and screenplays have been nominated for awards. This is an additional recognition of excellence by the judges. Not every official selection was nominated for an award.

Fall 2020 Official Screenplay Selections

  1. Absolute Zero, Written by Bryce Hatch (California)
  2. Adulting with Arizona, Written by Aiona Byuwek (Washington)
  3. Alcohol Correct, Written by Alexandra Buckalew (New York)
  4. Anya, Written by Mike Greenwood (Illinois)
  5. Awoke, Written by Jeremy Engler (United Kingdom)
  6. Badazz Ballbreakerz, Written by Jonathan Yates (United States)
  7. Beach Baby, Written by Patrick Norman (United States)
  8. Bernie, Written by Fred Perry (California)
  9. BIH PLEASE, Written by KATRINA JAXSON (California)
  10. Blind Doctor, Written by Cody Peterson (Canada)
  11. Brook Farm, Written by Alexander Wake (Illinois)
  12. Bump into Time, Written by Kevin Espinoza (Florida)
  13. Cheapskate Cadence, Written by Dan Paz (Washington)
  14. Cold Drinks, Written by James Reford (New York)
  15. Community Theatre, Written by Richard Paris Wilson (United Kingdom)
  16. Crunch, Written by Miguel Barahona (Connecticut)
  17. Cursed, Written by Roy Zafrani (Israel)
  18. Darren and Shelley, Written by Alistair Linsell (United Kingdom)
  19. Day Job Jesus, Written by Hans-Eric Gosch, Mike Goudreau (Washington)
  20. Day Of Guillermo, Written by R Agalawatta (United Kingdom)
  21. Deathstiny, Written by Stephen James Thomas (United States)
  22. Expats, Written by Dorian Frankel (California)
  23. Flop N Rage, Written by Jimmy Prosser, Rohan Shankar (California)
  24. Gabby and Gus Off the Beam, Written by Lisa Killiany (Connecticut)
  25. Getting Lucky, Written by Fiona Faith Ross (United Kingdom)
  26. Gobble - Pilot Script, Written by Troy A Dewinne (Texas)
  27. Going to Taco Bell, Written by Mike Greenwood (Illinois)
  28. Golden Showers: The Search for the Presidential Pee Tape, Written by Joe Ayella (Pennsylvania)
  29. Good Form, Written by Jordan Dinwiddie, Matthew Hayes III (Oregon)
  30. Good Used Goods, Written by Dorian Frankel (California)
  31. Graphers, Written by Jeremy Engler (United Kingdom)
  32. Ha Ha, Written by Joe Wielosinski (California)
  33. Hard Work, Written by Horton Emory (Missouri)
  34. Heart123, Written by Roberto Tomeo (Italy)
  35. Henching, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  36. Hey, Written by Tom Sime (New Jersey)
  37. Holi Palms, Written by Rhiannon Moller-Trotter (California)
  38. Homestead, Written by Jackson Fisher (New York)
  39. Hugs Not Drugs: Pilot, Written by Edward Dorsey (New Jersey)
  40. I'm So Done Ep1, Written by Chuck Alley, Rachael Berman (California)
  41. I'm So Done Ep2, Written by Chuck Alley, Rachael Berman (California)
  42. illegal Aliens, Written by Clint Buckner (California)
  43. Imagination Park Ep 1: The Audition, Written by Barry J. Smith (Nevada)
  44. In Another World, Written by Bridget Addison (Illinois)
  45. Inverted, Written by Cat Ventura, Owen Fitzpatrick (California)
  46. Jail Break, Written by Jordan Taylor (United Kingdom)
  47. Jungle Jam, Written by Benjamin Pierce (California)
  48. Kill, Marry, Screw, Written by Jamin Keene (Washington, D.C.)
  49. King Of The World, Written by Fiona Faith Ross (United Kingdom)
  50. Launching, Written by Matthew Gold, Veronica Dunne, Kurt Maloney,
    Eilise Guilfoyle (California)
  51. Liz Goes Home, Written by John Williams (Australia)
  52. Maiden Voyage, Written by Emil Faithe, Allen Patterson (Arizona)
    McLucky's St. Paddy's Day Bar Crawl, Written by Stephen John Beyer
  53. (United States)
    Milkweed Manor, Written by Alexia Kosmider, Marianne Messina (RI & TN)
  54. Miss Taken, Written by Alison Moir (United States)
  55. My Sex Life, Written by Rosalyn Rosen (Texas)
  56. Nanny Reid, Written by Aiona Byuwek (Washington)
  57. Open House, Written by Samantha Bringas (United States)
  58. Optimism, Written by Jennifer Harrison (New Jersey)
  59. Pandemonia, Written by Fredrick L Crawford Jr (Texas)
  60. Paraphilic Infantilism, Written by Danny Tatom (Washington)
  61. Party Line, Written by Tyler Holme (Colorado)
  62. Penelope'S War!!, Written by Nancy "Sunny" Ellis, Marc L. Ellis (United States)
  63. People That Used to be Dogs, Written by Michael Napolitano (Florida)
  64. Pistol Pandit The Pearl, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  65. Pleasant Grove, Written by Zack R. Smith, Andrew Miller (New York)
  66. Portal Potty, Written by Jeff Kazanjian (United States)
  67. Portal Potty, Written by Max Shepardson (California)
  68. Power Move, Written by Michael Ellis (Nevada)
  69. Random, Written by Steven Braud (Louisiana)
  70. Ready.. Aim.. SMILE!, Written by Scott Liapis (California)
  71. Real Men, Written by James Holloway (New Jersey)
  72. Reggie's House, Written by John F. Thomas (California)
  73. Resume Guy, Written by David Strickland (Texas)
  74. Retirement Road Trip, Written by Joe Leone (United States)
  75. Robbery Story, Written by Kenneth R Conner (New York)
  76. Rodeo, Written by Lynn Elliott (California)
  77. Rubert Becomes, Written by David J Schroeder (United States)
  78. Sawyer Green, Written by Renee Meland (Washington)
  79. Silver Cove, Written by G Daniel Bailey (Georgia)
  80. Silver Daze, Written by Becky Harvey (United States)
  81. Single Male Protection Act, Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  82. Stuffed!, Written by Chris Griffin (Canada)
  83. TESStosterone, Written by Erin Elizabeth Keefer (Florida)
  84. The Devil's Stick, Written by Tom Bruno, Chris Reina (Pennsylvania)
  85. The Door Guy: "The Plan", Written by Rain Story (California)
  86. The Express, Written by Christopher Saunders, Gregor Sink (California)
  87. The Further Adventures of Jimmy Lynch, Written by Robert Rossetti (Massachusetts)
  88. The Land of Nadine, Written by Michael Blomquist (California)
  89. The Loser's Club, Written by Jonathan Turner Smith (California)
  90. The Love Hex or Nicest Flings in Mexico, Written by Mike Meier (Maryland)
  91. The Mr. Dave Show...Show, Written by Scott Marshall Taylor (New York)
  92. The Penalty Box, Written by Bill Thompson (Washington)
  93. The Pizza Palace, Written by Carlos Franco (Louisiana)
  94. The Right Fork, Written by Matthew Gilleece (New York)
  95. The Roll, Written by James Franklin McQueen II (Missouri)
  96. The Source, Written by E.D.Brown (Los Angeles)
  97. The Steward, Written by Mark Gunnion (Oregon)
  98. This Land is Your Land, Written by Robert Rossetti (Massachusetts)
  99. Thunbergdome, Written by Jeff Kazanjian (United States)
  100. Tinderized, Written by Allan Hill (England)
  101. Titan Cats, Written by Joe Crump (Indiana)
  102. Together Delirious, Written by Ben Fussiner (California)
  103. Tres Leches, Written by Carina Faz (Texas)
  104. Unculture, Written by Declan Quinlan (New York)
  105. VELCRO :-), Written by Jason Chertoff (Ohio)
  106. Velvet Crush, Written by Michael Boston (California)
  107. Wrestlers, Written by Ryan Wolin (California)
  108. Ye Ole Glorya, Written by Jeff Kazanjian (United States)

From this pool of official selections (top 30%) the following films, videos and screenplays have been nominated for awards. This is an additional recognition of excellence by the judges. Not every official selection was nominated for an award.

Portland Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -
 
Fall 2020 Award Winners And Finalists

Please joins us at the Sunshine Mill Winery And Drive-Up Theater 901 EAST 2nd Street The Dalles, OR 97058 for the screenings on October 21-25, 2020. Tickets are priced at $30 per car, per session. The full schedule and event tickets are now listed on Eventbrite.

Film and Video

1. Best Actor Award Finalists

  • Adam Duncan in "Invitation"
  • Brendan Taylor in "A New Leash On Life" - Winner!
  • Harris Sebastian in "Lights, Camera, Disaster!"
  • Xavier Scott in "Nude Territory"
  • Kevin Iso in "Sartorius Goes Downstairs"

2. Best Actress Award Finalists

  • Chelsea Javier in "Shoe Swap"
  • Christy St. John in "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Interview"
  • Kelly Cooper in "Landlady"
  • Marissa Holder in "Renters" - Winner!
  • Olivia Buckle in "A girl and a gun"

3. Best Animated Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Chef Giants, Directed by Troy DeWinne (Texas)
  • Cold Blooded, Directed by Quinn Gaughan (Pennsylvania )
  • Creepers - Dinner Party, Directed by JD Knight (California) - Winner!
  • Metro6, Directed by Geoff Hecht (California)
  • Robo Wingman, Directed by Peter Bune and Dan Fowler (New York)

4. Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Pie, Directed by Miro Alleyne-McCarthy (United Kingdom)
  • Road Test, Directed by Christian Hurley (California) - Winner!
  • Relationship Contract, Directed by Mason O'Neill Hunsicker and Josue Zapata (Texas)
  • Techs, Directed by Timothy Blackton (Oregon)
  • The Mugging of Christian Brown, Directed by Spencer Halverson (California)

5. Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • The Big Hold, Directed by Ori Ravid (California)
  • Who Won the War, Directed by Carl Hansen and Meghan Malone (California)
  • Wilber., Directed by Max Shepardson (California)
  • Mike Delwood Memorial Field, Directed by Jeff Walsh (Texas)
  • Sales From The Crypt, Directed by Jonason Pauley (Arizona) - Winner!

6. Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Fran, Directed by Ben Hausdorff (California)
  • Hard Ground, Directed by Samuel E. Mac (Canada)
  • Louise, Directed by Antony Mann (Australia)
  • She Had It Coming, Directed by Gedde Watanabe (California) - Winner!
  • Tight Five, Directed by Saxon Wright and Kevin Nguyen (Australia)

7. Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Hacenta, Directed by Tina WongLu and Thomas Wynn (New York) - Winner!
  • Love, Directed by Jesús Feliciano (Puerto Rico)
  • Omakase, Directed by Charlie Gillette (New York)
  • Priapism, Directed by Michael Sokol (Georgia)
  • Snatch Me Good, Directed by Camille Hollett-French (Canada)

8. Best Director Award Finalists

  • Ex-Sisters-In-Law, Directed by Suzan Mikiel (California)
  • Grief Vigilantes, Directed by Aysha Wax (California)
  • Out With It, Directed by Jaci Kjernander (New Hampshire) - Winner!
  • Suicide Date, Directed by Doug Hurley (California)
  • Volcano Girls, Directed by Carolyn Deskin (California)

9. Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Don't Walk, Directed by Hannah George (United Kingdom)
  • Melinda's Wish, Directed by Jeffrey Penman and Mike LoBello (California/New York) - Winner!
  • Stay, Directed by Ken Amlin (Canada)
  • Sweetooth, Directed by Felicia Romeo (New York)
  • The Axe And The Iron, Directed by Matthew Roseman (California)

10. Best Horror Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • I've Got You Beat, Directed by Billy Farley (New Jersey)
  • Pretty, Directed by Marisa Riley (Arizona)
  • Tea Time, Directed by Tara Price (California)
  • The Driving Dead, Directed by Philip Snyder and Robert M. Snyder (New York) - Winner!

11. Best International Director Award Finalists

  • A Drop of Ambition, Directed by Deli Segal and Emma Attwood (United Kingdom)
  • A Simple F*cking Gesture, Directed by Jesse Shamata (Canada)
  • Avocado Toast the series, Directed by Sam Coyle (Canada) - Winner!
  • Pussy Boo, Directed by Remi Parisse (France)
  • The Announcement, Directed by James Kibbey (United Kingdom)

12. Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Cube Season, Directed by Rhys Sherring (Australia)
  • Mime, Directed by Paul Plett (Canada)
  • Stacy's Mom, Directed by Michael Gribble (California)
  • The Visitor, Directed by Jesper Isaksen (Denmark)
  • Who Wants to Live with Barney Johnson Anyway, Directed by Sylvie Kittel (Switzerland/New York) - Winner!

13. Best International Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Diversity on Demand!, Directed by Rohan Gupta (Hong Kong) - Winner!
  • Eating Spaghetti, Directed by Arthur Studholme (United Kingdom)
  • Lace Raven - Chief. Inspector. Detection. Agent, Directed by Mark Fuller (United Kingdom)
  • Piercer, Directed by Michael McAdam (New Zealand)
  • The Deal, Directed by Stuart Black and George Felner (United Kingdom)

14. Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalists

  • 50 shades of Quarantine, Directed by Kelly Pantaleoni (California)
  • Barrel Full of Magic: The Beethoven Story, Directed by Alyssa Kurtzman (New York)
  • Egg on Your Face, Directed by Joshua Parkhill (New York) - Winner!
  • Koselig (noun/verb), Directed by Cassie LeFevre (Colorado)
  • Steamed Dreams, Directed by Jack Connell (Australia)

15. Best Mockumentary Micro Film Award

  • The Virus, Directed by Kindrid Parker and Jon Allen (California) - Winner!

16. Best Oregon Film Award Finalists

  • Brovid19, Directed by Waylon Bacon (Oregon)
  • Lost in the Dark: The Making of Neon Black 3, Directed by Lyon Richardson (Oregon)
  • Sasquatch!, Directed by Aaron Nelson (Oregon) - Winner!

17. Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • If you love her, let her go, Directed by Ilan Zerrouki (France)
  • In the Land of Fruits and Nuts, Directed by Krista Prokopchuk (California)
  • Max Lozzer, Directed by Bruno L. Cury (Canada) - Winner!
  • Titus & Mirabella, Directed by Melania Crisan (Germany)
  • Try Again, Directed by William Green (Washington)

18. Best Romantic Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Appily Ever After, Directed by Rob Alicea (New York)
  • Emily, Directed by Simon Lex (United Kingdom)
  • Hearts, Directed by Joe Bor (United Kingdom)
  • Rent's Due, Directed by Kaitlin Kemp (New York) - Winner!
  • Seashore, Directed by Michael Beddoes (United Kingdom)

19. Best Sitcom Episode Award Finalists

  • Lost & Found Cowboy - PILOT, Directed by Atsushi Ogata (Japan)
  • Mr. Advocate, Directed by Irina Mardar (Russia)
  • Texas High School Football, Directed by Peter Calvin (Texas) - Winner!
  • The Finellis - A New SitCom, Directed by Joris Hermans (Germany)
  • The Wishful & Lonely, Directed by Kris von Kleist (Canada)

20. Best Web Series Episode Award Finalists

  • A Comedy of Gamers, Directed by Matt Harris (United Kingdom)
  • Breaking and Entering: Ep 1, Directed by Heather Spilkin (New York) - Winner!
  • Buds Ep 5: "Dark Side of the Moon", Directed by Chris Karwaski and Jeremy Peacock (Massachusetts)
  • FabUless, Directed by Nathan Chang (New York)
  • LADYSiTTER, Directed by Heidi Kurzejka (Illinois)

21. Best Web Series Micro Episode Award Finalists

  • Audition Life - Canst Thou Not Hear Me?, Directed by Brooke Hayley Martin (California)
  • Brazzy Jazzy, Directed by Steve Becker (New York)
  • Check, Please! Pilot , Directed by Éléa Clair (New York)
  • Gay Divorce Lawyers, Directed by David Morton (New York)
  • #MarriedLife the Web Series, Directed by Kirsten Day (California) - Winner!

22. Funniest Music Video Award Finalists

  • Going to Taco Bell, Directed by Mike Greenwood (Illinois)
  • Don't, Directed by Wendy Lee Taylor, Aniez and Camilla Mathias (Spain/United Kingdom)
  • The Chosen People, Directed by Ben Pernick and Dylan Mars Greenberg (New York) - Winner!
  • Total eclipse of the charts, Directed by Maria Glassner Restivo and Angelique Restivo (United States)
  • Two Arms Apart, Directed by Elizabeth Usher (Australia)

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Screenplays and Teleplays

1. Best Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Cursed, Written by Roy Zafrani (Israel/California) - Winner!
  • Jungle Jam, Written by Benjamin Pierce (California)
  • Real Men, Written by James Holloway (New Jersey)
  • Resume Guy, Written by David Strickland (Texas)
  • The Loser's Club, Written by Jonathan Turner Smith (California)

2. Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Cheapskate Cadence, Written by Dan Paz (Washington)
  • Cold Drinks, Written by James Reford (New York)
  • Good Used Goods, Written by Dorian Frankel (California)
  • Henching, Written by Jason Lor (California)
  • Reggie's House, Written by John F. Thomas (California) - Winner!

3. Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Brook Farm, Written by Alexander Wake (Illinois)
  • Optimism, Written by Jennifer Harrison (New Jersey)
  • The Land of Nadine, Written by Michael Blomquist (California)
  • Titan Cats, Written by Joe Crump (Indiana) - Winner!
  • Velcro :-), Written by Jason Chertoff (Ohio)

4. Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Bernie, Written by Fred Perry (California)
  • Deathstiny, Written by Stephen James Thomas (United States)
  • The Door Guy: "The Plan", Written by Rain Story (California)
  • Thunbergdome, Written by Jeff Kazanjian (United States) - Winner!
  • Velvet Crush, Written by Michael Boston (California)

5. Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay Award

  • The Devil's Stick, Written by Tom Bruno, Chris Reina (Pennsylvania)

6. Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Open House, Written by Samantha Bringas (United States) - Winner!
  • Tinderized, Written by Allan Hill (United Kingdom)

7. Best International Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Heart123, Written by Roberto Tomeo (Italy)
  • Jail Break, Written by Jordan Taylor (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  • Liz Goes Home, Written by John Williams (Australia)
  • Stuffed!, Written by Chris Donald Griffin (Canada)

8. Best International Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Awoke, Written by Jeremy Engler (United Kingdom)
  • King Of The World, Written by Fiona Faith Ross (United Kingdom)
  • Tinderized, Written by Allan Hill (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  • Getting Lucky, Written by Fiona Faith Ross (United Kingdom)

9. Best International Teleplay Award Finalists

  • Blind Doctor, Written by Cody Peterson (Canada)
  • Community Theatre, Written by Richard Paris Wilson (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  • Darren and Shelley, Written by Alistair Linsell (United Kingdom)
  • Day Of Guillermo, Written by R Agalawatta (United Kingdom)
  • Graphers, Written by Jeremy Engler (United Kingdom)

10. Best Romantic Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Beach Baby, Written by Patrick Norman (United States) - Winner!
  • Silver Cove, Written by G Daniel Bailey (Georgia)
  • TESStosterone, Written by Erin Elizabeth Keefer (Florida)
  • The Pizza Palace, Written by Carlos Franco (California)
  • The Source, Written by E.D.Brown (California)

11. Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay

  • Alcohol Correct, Written by Alexandra Buckalew (New York)
  • Getting Lucky, Written by Fiona Faith Ross (United Kingdom)
  • Miss Taken, Written by Alison Moir (Conneticut)
  • Party Line, Written by Tyler Holme (Colorado) - Winner!
  • Portal Potty, Written by Jeff Kazanjian (United States)

Please joins us at the Sunshine Mill Winery And Drive-Up Theater 901 EAST 2nd Street The Dalles, OR 97058 for the screenings on October 21-25, 2020. Tickets are priced at $30 per car, per session. The full schedule and event tickets are now listed on Eventbrite.

Watch The Trailers!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD