Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2021

By Mikel Fair

This page is dedicated to the film on the Film Festival Circuit that have been selected for the Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2021 competition. The date for this event is Sunday November 14, 2021 at the Clinton Street Theater 2522 SE Clinton St, Portland, OR 97202. The eight hour program will feature 44 short and micro short international films in the Comedy, Mockumentary, Dark Comedy, Animated Comedy, Comedy TV pilots and more. These films were hand selected by the judges out of 412 submissions. 39 screenplays have also been recognized by the judges. 

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2021 Event Photo 55 WP

 

Please connect with the Portland Comedy Film Festival on social media:

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2021

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

Fall 2021 Award Winners

 

Best Acting Performance

  • Kelly Frye in "All The Way To The Top" Directed by Joelene Crnogorac (California)

Best Animated Film

  • Corona Virus PSA, Created by Jacob Quanbeck (Oregon)

Best Comedy Feature Screenplay

  • Schoolgirl Gangster, Written by Timothy Patrick O'Neill (California)

Best Comedy Film

  • M*therfucker, Directed by Adam Long, Adam Peterson (Oregon)

Best Comedy Micro Film

  • Bruce Wayne Begins, Directed by Kevin Ruiz (Oregon)

Best Comedy Series Episode

  • Adventure Brothers Ep2: "Adventure Brothers and The Mountain of Fire", Directed by Paul Longley, James Longley (United Kingdom)

Best Comedy Series Micro Episode

  • JIMMY & JONNY - The Handover, Directed by Sebastian Wegner, Nico Bourgeais (United Kingdom)

Best Comedy Short Screenplay

  • Victor's Scam, Written by Jay Zellman, Paul Zuliani (New Jersey, France)

Best Comedy Teleplay

  • Mom Spec - Parsnip and Old Rubber, Written by Monica Furman (New York)

Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay

  • The Year of the Goat, Written by Diana Shoykhet (New Jersey)

Best Dark Comedy Film

  • Kill Martin Scratch, Directed by Drew Bialy (New York)

Best Dark Comedy Micro Film

  • PostMurder Ad (Comedy Sketch), Directed by Ken Rudnick (California)

Best Dark Comedy Series Episode

  • What Else is On? Directed by Tyler Council (Florida)
Best Dark Comedy Teleplay
  • The Married Widow, Written by Paige Barr (New York & Oregon)

Best Director

  • The Letter, Directed by Kexin Cai (California)

Best Ensemble Cast Award

  • Ranger Wars: "Pilot: The Perfect Swirl", Directed by Xenia de Cazotte (Georgia)

Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay

  • Steak Boys, Written by Troy Matot (Oregon)

Best Horror Comedy Film

  • Fat Camp, Directed by Sacha Pavlovic (Canada)
Best Horror Comedy Micro Film
  • Grandpa's Demons, Directed by Grace Hanna (California)

Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay

  • Ganache, Written by Rebecca Leigh (Tennessee)

Best International Director

  • Breach, Directed by Mika Simmons (United Kingdom)

Best International Feature Screenplay

  • Detective Coco: Origins, Written by isaac Ballesteros Barba (México)

Best International Film

  • Mulligan, Directed by Katelyn McCulloch (Canada)

Best Mockumentary Film

  • Mixology, Directed by Brian A. Pollack (California)

Best Mockumentary Micro Film

  • A Pandemic Tail, Directed by Gabrielle Mahler (Pennsylvania)

Best Romantic Comedy Feature Screenplay

  • BIG MAMA, Written by Clara Martinez-Lazaro Alameda (Spain)
Best Romantic Comedy Film
  • Masquerade, Directed by Andrew Smith (North Carolina)
Best Romantic Comedy Micro Film
  • A Barbaric First Date, Directed by Kaliandra Capri (Canada)

Best Romantic Comedy Series Episode

  • Good Help Is So Hard To Find, Directed by Jake Isaacs (California)

Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay

  • Chance, Written by Bob Eckhard (United Kingdom)

Best Romantic Comedy Teleplay

  • What Happened When Spunky Met Egotesticle, Written by Marietta R. K. Wilk (Tennessee)

Funniest Music Video

  • Silicone Wave, Directed by Jeff Hilliard (California)

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2021 Event Photo 37 WP

 

Fall 2021 Award Finalists And Official Selections

 

Best Acting Performance Award Finalists

  • Alex Haynes in "Fig Jam" Directed by Frank J. Avella (New York)
  • Kelly Frye in "All The Way To The Top" Directed by Joelene Crnogorac (California)
  • Marcus Hensley in "Meow Bow Wow" Directed by Bronny Lane (Australia)
  • Valery Lessard in "Becoming Kelly" Directed by Valery Lessard, Lisa
    Baron, Bryan Fitzgerald (New York)
  • Maeve Press in "Too Many Buddhas" Directed by C. Fraser Press (United States)

 

Best Animated Film Award Finalists

  • Corona Virus PSA, Created by Jacob Quanbeck (Oregon)
  • Moorriiss the Robot, Directed by Wade Chitwood (United States)
  • Piccolo Junior's, Directed by Jon Portman (California)
  • The Forgotten Floss, Directed by Paul Wong (New Zealand)

 

Best Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Detective Coco: Origins, Written by isaac Ballesteros Barba (México)
  • God Mode, Written by Ash Willeby (Texas)
  • Schoolgirl Gangster, Written by Timothy Patrick O'Neill (California)
  • The Pirate Groom, Written by Anthony Ventresca (Canada)
  • Thump, Written by Barry Kohl (Nevada)

 

Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Breaking Point, Directed by Fischer Knapp (New Mexico)
  • Kitchen Spaces, Directed by Patrick Brambert (Illinois)
  • M*therfucker, Directed by Adam Long, Adam Peterson (Oregon)
  • Oh No, Directed by John Joseph DiMarco (Nevada)
  • Trans-Potty, Directed by Cullen Severance (Montana)

 

Best Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Bruce Wayne Begins, Directed by Kevin Ruiz (Oregon)
  • Can I Tap?, Directed by Stephen Mckeown (Ireland)
  • May I Speak, Now? Directed by Robert Frankel (New York)
  • Third Date, Directed by Michael Kellman (United States)
  • Web Therapy, Directed by Leo Morgenstern (Canada)

 

Best Comedy Series Episode Award Finalists

  • Adventure Brothers Ep2: "Adventure Brothers and The Mountain of Fire", Directed by Paul Longley, James Longley (United Kingdom)
  • Adversity, Ep. 6 - "Vee-Aye-Aye", Directed by Adrienne Levy (California)
  • Half A Loaf Of Quarantine Episode 3: A 7 O'Clock Bromance, Directed by
    Alex Gurvits (New York)
  • My Human Experience: Episode #1, Directed by Sylvia Ray (California)
  • #Privileges, Directed by Mark David Christenson (California)

 

Best Comedy Series Micro Episode Award Finalists

  • Dickie, Directed by Wouter Bongaerts, Koen Saelemaekers, Simon Cornelis (Belgium)
  • JIMMY & JONNY - The Handover, Directed by Sebastian Wegner, Nico Bourgeais (United Kingdom)
  • Mitch and Mack, Directed by Tammy Hineline (Virginia)

 

Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • It's a Memeingful Life, Written by Patrick B Hopkins (New York)
  • Manly Men of the Mountains, Written by David L. Anderson (Washington)
  • The Portland Kid, Written by Robert Marshall Tartell (Texas)
  • Victor's Scam, Written by Jay Zellman, Paul Zuliani (New Jersey, France)
  • Windy, Written by Todd Sorrell (United States)

 

Best Comedy Teleplay Award Finalists

  • Gig Economy, Written by Jeremy Gurvits (New York)
  • Hacks: New York, New York, Written by Shannon H Constantine (New York)
  • I'm So Done Pilot | One Tough Cookie | 07_01_21 | 33 pgs, Written by Chuck Alley, Rachael Berman (California)
  • Mom Spec - Parsnip and Old Rubber, Written by Monica Furman (New York)
  • What We Do In The Shadows Spec Script - Love At First Bite - May 2021, Written by Colby Kennedy (Illinois)

 

Best Dark Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Art Appreciation, Written by Jennifer Titus , Mark Provencher (California)
  • Omissions, Written by Jessica Marie Sadler (Maryland)
  • Ruined Vacation, Written by Mark Donnell (Arizona)
  • The Year of the Goat, Written by Diana Shoykhet (New Jersey)

 

Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • DO IT, Directed by Nathan Ouellette (Connecticut)
  • Earl's Town, Directed by Matt Cerwen (Australia)
  • Kill Martin Scratch, Directed by Drew Bialy (New York)
  • Roman Ruin, Directed by Justin Hartough (New York)
  • Rooms (Les Chambres), Directed by Anjali Nath (Illinois)

 

Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Big Weekend Plans, Directed by Tesha Kondrat (Michigan)
  • P. I. Dick's Private Eye and Dick Service, Directed by Kris Atkins (New Zealand)
  • PostMurder Ad (Comedy Sketch), Directed by Ken Rudnick (California)
  • Space Dust, Directed by Jon Mancinetti (United States)
  • The Plan, Directed by Gigi Burgdorf (United Kingdom)

 

Best Dark Comedy Series Episode Award Finalists

  • A+ Mech Repair, Directed by Hank Friedmann, Julian Shine (California)
  • My Friends The Plants, Directed by Christine Celozzi (California)
  • What Else is On?, Directed by Tyler Council (Florida)

 

Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • 2001, Written by Jagger Waters (California)
  • Oh shit, is this a love story? , Written by Matthew Perez (California)
  • Prima Ballerina, Written by Guillaume Jean Pierre Patrick DE GINESTEL (France)
  • The Heart is an Organ, Written by Tim Troemner (Illinois)

 

Best Dark Comedy Teleplay Award Finalists

  • Damsel, Written by Avery Girion (United States)
  • NOT HOT, Written by Samantha Mannis (California)
  • Sir Steve After the Thing, Written by Tom Fox (California)
  • The Married Widow, Written by Paige Barr (New York & Oregon)

 

Best Director Award Finalists

  • Lipstick City, Directed by Courtney Karwal (United States)
  • Make America Bake Again (Episode 5), Directed by Tijuana Ricks, Molly Camp (New York)
  • The Letter, Directed by Kexin Cai (California)

 

Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  • 8000, Directed by Reshmi Hazra Rustebakke (Chicago)
  • Can You Imagine?, Directed by Tyler Council (Florida)
  • Enter the Mollusk, Directed by Vincent Truman (Illinois)
  • Ranger Wars: "Pilot: The Perfect Swirl", Directed by Xenia de Cazotte (Georgia)
  • The Longest Day of the Year, Directed by Lauren Hoover (California)

 

Best Horror Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Winner

  • Steak Boys, Written by Troy Matot (Oregon)

 

Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Fat Camp, Directed by Sacha Pavlovic (Canada)
  • The House, Directed by Liang-Chun Lin (United States)
  • Welcome to Our Home, Directed by Gregory M. Schroeder (California)
  • Worm, Directed by Andy Mills (New York & New Jersey)
  • Zoomies, Directed by Hammond Lake (Louisiana)

 

Best Horror Comedy Micro Film Award Winner

  • Grandpa's Demons, Directed by Grace Hanna (California)

 

Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay Award Winner

  • Ganache, Written by Rebecca Leigh (Tennessee)

 

Best International Director Award Finalists

  • Breach, Directed by Mika Simmons (United Kingdom)
  • CATARINA, Directed by Pierre AMSTUTZ ROCH (France)
  • Closeted, Directed by Magali Perra (France)
  • From A Strange Land, Directed by Caroline Steinbeis (United Kingdom)
  • The Gunslinger, Directed by Rachel Fitzgerald (Australia)

 

Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Alicia Galicia, Directed by Mario Díaz Delgado (Spain)
  • Harpoon, Directed by Yuri Yarushnikov (Russian Federation)
  • Mulligan, Directed by Katelyn McCulloch (Canada)
  • NightwatchMan, Directed by Alasdair Mackay (United Kingdom)
  • Promenade, Directed by Oliver Ward (United Kingdom)

 

Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalists

  • Couples Retreat, Directed by Jeff Willy (United States)
  • Dr. Phlill, Directed by Nick Conroy (California)
  • Mixology, Directed by Brian A. Pollack (California)
  • Served, Directed by Sebastian Hunt (Connecticut)
  • Vax, Directed by Chris Caccioppoli (New York)

 

Best Mockumentary Micro Film Award Finalists

  • A Pandemic Tail, Directed by Gabrielle Mahler (Pennsylvania)
  • Cook's Counter: Frat Bro (Comedy Sketch), Directed by Ken Rudnick (California)
  • Elise for Congress, Directed by Ernie Bustamante (California/Texas)
  • The First Jewish Surfer, Directed by Brett Maline (California)
  • The Pastor's Son, Directed by Liam Connaughton (United States)

 

Best Romantic Comedy Feature Screenplay Award Finalists

  • BIG MAMA, Written by Clara Martinez-Lazaro Alameda (Spain)
  • Blue Christmas, Written by Bethany Maines (Washington)
  • Dial It Back, Written by Erin Elizabeth Keefer (Florida)
  • Mr. Jessica, Written by Hoyt Hilsman (California)
  • Open Casket, Written by Richard Bruce Stirling (United States)

 

Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • MarriageFit, Directed by Rob DiNinni, Jeffrey Palmer (Massachusetts)
  • Masquerade, Directed by Andrew Smith (North Carolina)
  • Pornography, Directed by Charlotte Marie (California)
  • Second Story, Directed by Michael W. Dodge (Oregon)
  • Untitled (Sans Titre), Directed by Clément de Dadelsen (France, Portugal)

 

Best Romantic Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • A Barbaric First Date, Directed by Kaliandra Capri (Canada)
  • Carlene, Directed by Clare Austen-Smith (Illinois)
  • Hot & Bothered, Directed by Jill Riley (Canada)
  • Red Flags, Directed by Lain Ewing (United States)
  • Sorry, Directed by anonymous (New York)

 

Best Romantic Comedy Series Episode Award Finalists

  • Dirty Sean, Directed by Nicolas VASSEUR (Poland)
  • FLUX, Directed by Alex DiBucci, Jacob Stern (Texas)
  • Good Help Is So Hard To Find, Directed by Jake Isaacs (California)
  • Minute Mate, Directed by Adam Hall (California)

 

Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Chance, Written by Bob Eckhard (United Kingdom)
  • Straight Talk, Written by Shawna Khorasani (California)

 

Best Romantic Comedy Teleplay Award Finalists

  • I'm Your Baby, Written by Erica A. Hart, Joseph Gerbino (New York)
  • The Simp and The Thot, Written by Paul Michael Garcia (California)
  • What Happened When Spunky Met Egotesticle, Written by Marietta R. K. Wilk (Tennessee)

 

Funniest Music Video Award Finalists

  • Garbage Island (Trash Beneath My Feet), Directed by Damon Cirulli (United States)
  • Mulletude, Directed by Jeff Hilliard (California)
  • Silicone Wave, Directed by Jeff Hilliard (California)

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2021 Event Photo 46 WP

 

Official Selections

  • A Malibu Story, Directed by Seth Woodhouse (California)
  • Baloney Boys, Directed by Mike Gerbino (New York)
  • Date Prep, Directed by Chezdan Mills (United Kingdom)
  • Diviner 3000, Directed by Dave Penner (California)
  • Donut Chase, Directed by Sarah Baskin (United States)
  • Elephants & Donkeys, Directed by David J. Green (New York)
  • Heathens, Directed by Griffin Wenzler (California)
  • Johnny Bottles and the Case of the Missing Case, Directed by Sebastian Montjuich (New York)
  • OLDSCOOL, Directed by Zack Hosseini (California)
  • Oxtail, Directed by Joshua Reeves (United Kingdom)
  • Please Hold Your Applause, Directed by Brian Schulz (Nevada)
  • Puzzle, Directed by Oliver Prescott (Spain)
  • Quiche isn't Sexy, Directed by Florence Ordesh (Canada)
  • Savasana, Directed by Jesús Díaz Morcillo (Spain)
  • Second Wedding, Directed by Taylor Olson (Canada)
  • Surgeons, Directed by Craig Talbot (United Kingdom)
  • The Cut-Ups, Directed by Dallin Agatone (New York & New Jersey)
  • The Gate, Directed by Philip Cooney (Texas)
  • The Perfect Post, Directed by Jonathan De Guzman (California)
  • There's an App for That, Directed by Ed Toolis (Illinois)
  • Viper Squad, Directed by Chris Russel (California)
  • Viral Therapy, Directed by Devon Mussett (Canada)

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Shirts

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

New call-to-action

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD