Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2021

By Mikel Fair

This page is dedicated to the film on the Film Festival Circuit that have been selected for the Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2021 competition. The date for this event is Sunday November 14, 2021 at the Clinton Street Theater 2522 SE Clinton St, Portland, OR 97202. The eight hour program will feature 44 short and micro short international films in the Comedy, Mockumentary, Dark Comedy, Animated Comedy, Comedy TV pilots and more. These films were hand selected by the judges out of 412 submissions. 39 screenplays have also been recognized by the judges. Award nominations will be released 2 weeks prior to the event. Tickets are now available on Eventbrite. (LINK)

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Event Tickets

 

Please connect with the Oregon Scream Week Horror Film Festival on social media:

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Fall 2021

 

Fall 2021 Official Film And Screenplay Selections

  • 2001, Written by Jagger Waters (California)
  • 8000, Directed by Reshmi Hazra Rustebakke (Chicago)
  • A Barbaric First Date, Directed by Kaliandra Capri (Canada)
  • A Malibu Story, Directed by Seth Woodhouse (California)
  • A Pandemic Tail, Directed by Gabrielle Mahler (Pennsylvania)
  • A+ Mech Repair, Directed by Hank Friedmann, Julian Shine (California)
  • ADVENTURE BROTHERS Ep2: "Adventure Brothers and The Mountain of Fire", Directed by Paul Longley, James Longley (United Kingdom)
  • Adversity, Ep. 6 - "Vee-Aye-Aye", Directed by Adrienne Levy (California)
  • Alicia Galicia, Directed by Mario Díaz Delgado (Spain)
  • ALL THE WAY TO THE TOP, Directed by Joelene Crnogorac (California)
  • Art Appreciation, Written by Jennifer Titus , Mark Provencher (California)
  • Baloney Boys, Directed by Mike Gerbino (New York)
  • Becoming Kelly, Directed by Valery Lessard, Lisa Baron, Bryan
    Fitzgerald (New York)
  • BIG MAMA, Written by Clara Martinez-Lazaro Alameda (Spain)
  • Big Weekend Plans, Directed by Tesha Kondrat (Michigan)
  • Blue Christmas, Written by Bethany Maines (Washington)
  • Breach, Directed by Mika Simmons (United Kingdom)
  • Breaking Point, Directed by Fischer Knapp (New Mexico)
  • Bruce Wayne Begins, Directed by Kevin Ruiz (Oregon)
  • Can I Tap?, Directed by Stephen Mckeown (Ireland)
  • Can You Imagine?, Directed by Tyler Council (Florida)
  • Carlene, Directed by Clare Austen-Smith (Illinois)
  • CATARINA, Directed by Pierre AMSTUTZ ROCH (France)
  • Chance, Written by Bob Eckhard (United Kingdom)
  • Closeted, Directed by Magali Perra (France)
  • Cook's Counter: Frat Bro (Comedy Sketch), Directed by Ken Rudnick (California)
  • Corona Virus PSA, Directed by Jacob Quanbeck (Oregon)
  • Couples Retreat, Directed by Jeff Willy (United States)
  • Damsel, Written by Avery Girion (United States)
  • Date Prep, Directed by Chezdan Mills (United Kingdom)
  • Detective Coco: Origins, Written by isaac Ballesteros Barba (México)
  • Dial It Back, Written by Erin Elizabeth Keefer (Florida)
  • Dickie, Directed by Wouter Bongaerts, Koen Saelemaekers, Simon Cornelis (Belgium)
  • Dirty Sean, Directed by Nicolas VASSEUR (Poland)
  • Diviner 3000, Directed by Dave Penner (California)
  • DO IT, Directed by Nathan Ouellette (Connecticut)
  • Donut Chase, Directed by Sarah Baskin (United States)
  • Dr. Phlill, Directed by Nick Conroy (California)
  • Earl's Town, Directed by Matt Cerwen (Australia)
  • Elephants & Donkeys, Directed by David J. Green (New York)
  • Elise for Congress, Directed by Ernie Bustamante (California/Texas)
  • Enter the Mollusk, Directed by Vincent Truman (Illinois)
  • FAT CAMP, Directed by Sacha Pavlovic (Canada)
  • Fig Jam (Film), Directed by Frank J. Avella (New Jersey)
  • FLUX, Directed by Alex DiBucci, Jacob Stern (Texas)
  • From A Strange Land, Directed by Caroline Steinbeis (United Kingdom)
  • Ganache, Written by Rebecca Leigh (Tennessee)
  • Garbage Island (Trash Beneath My Feet), Directed by Damon Cirulli (United States)
  • Gig Economy, Written by Jeremy Gurvits (New York)
  • God Mode, Written by Ash Willeby (Texas)
  • Good Help Is So Hard To Find, Directed by Jake Isaacs (California)
  • Grandpa's Demons, Directed by Grace Hanna (California)
  • Hacks: New York, New York, Written by Shannon H Constantine (New York)
  • Half A Loaf Of Quarantine Episode 3: A 7 O'Clock Bromance, Directed by Alex Gurvits (New York)
  • Harpoon, Directed by Yuri Yarushnikov (Russian Federation)
  • Heathens, Directed by Griffin Wenzler (California)
  • Hot & Bothered, Directed by Jill Riley (Canada)
  • I'm So Done Pilot | One Tough Cookie | 07_01_21 | 33 pgs, Written by Chuck Alley, Rachael Berman (California)
  • I'm Your Baby, Written by Erica A. Hart, Joseph Gerbino (New York)
  • It's a Memeingful Life, Written by Patrick B Hopkins (New York)
  • JIMMY & JONNY - The Handover, Directed by Sebastian Wegner, Nico
    Bourgeais (United Kingdom)
  • Johnny Bottles and the Case of the Missing Case, Directed by Sebastian
    Montjuich (New York)
  • Kill Martin Scratch, Directed by Drew Bialy (New York)
  • Kitchen Spaces, Directed by Patrick Brambert (Illinois)
  • Lipstick City, Directed by Courtney Karwal (United States)
  • M*therfucker, Directed by Adam Long, Adam Peterson (Oregon)
  • Make America Bake Again (Episode 5), Directed by Tijuana Ricks, Molly Camp (New York)
  • Manly Men of the Mountains, Written by David L. Anderson (Washington)
  • MarriageFit, Directed by Rob DiNinni, Jeffrey Palmer (Massachusetts)
  • Masquerade, Directed by Andrew Smith (North Carolina)
  • May I Speak, Now?, Directed by Robert Frankel (New York)
  • Meow Bow Wow, Directed by Bronny Lane (Australia)
  • Minute Mate, Directed by Adam Hall (California)
  • Mitch and Mack, Directed by Tammy Hinline (Virginia)
  • Mixology, Directed by Brian A. Pollack (California)
  • Mom Spec - Parsnip and Old Rubber, Written by Monica Furman (New York)
  • Moorriiss the Robot, Directed by Wade Chitwood (United States)
  • Mr. Jessica, Written by Hoyt Hilsman (California)
  • Mulletude, Directed by Jeff Hilliard (California)
  • Mulligan, Directed by Katelyn McCulloch (Canada)
  • My Friends The Plants, Directed by Christine Celozzi (California)
  • My Human Experience: Episode #1, Directed by Sylvia Ray (California)
  • NightwatchMan, Directed by Alasdair Mackay (United Kingdom)
  • NOT HOT, Written by Samantha Mannis (California)
  • Oh No, Directed by John Joseph DiMarco (Nevada)
  • Oh shit, is this a love story? , Written by Matthew Perez (California)
  • OLDSCOOL, Directed by Zack Hosseini (California)
  • Omissions by Jessica Sadler, Written by Jessica Marie Sadler (Maryland)
  • Open Casket, Written by Richard Bruce Stirling (United States)
  • Oxtail, Directed by Joshua Reeves (United Kingdom)
  • P. I. Dick's Private Eye and Dick Service, Directed by Kris Atkins (New Zealand)
  • Piccolo Junior's, Directed by Jon Portman (California)
  • Please Hold Your Applause, Directed by Brian Schulz (Nevada)
  • Pornography, Directed by Charlotte Marie (California)
  • PostMurder Ad (Comedy Sketch), Directed by Ken Rudnick (California)
  • #Privileges, Directed by Mark David Christenson (California)
  • Prima Ballerina, Written by Guillaume Jean Pierre Patrick DE GINESTEL (France)
  • Promenade, Directed by Oliver Ward (United Kingdom)
  • Puzzle, Directed by Oliver Prescott (Spain)
  • Quiche isn't Sexy, Directed by Florence Ordesh (Canada)
  • Ranger Wars: "Pilot: The Perfect Swirl", Directed by Xenia de Cazotte (Georgia)
  • Red Flags, Directed by Lain Ewing (United States)
  • Roman Ruin, Directed by Justin Hartough (New York)
  • Rooms (Les Chambres), Directed by Anjali Nath (Illinois)
  • Ruined Vacation, Written by Mark Donnell (Arizona)
  • Savasana, Directed by Jesús Díaz Morcillo (Spain)
  • Schoolgirl Gangster, Written by Timothy Patrick O'Neill (California)
  • Second Story, Directed by Michael W. Dodge (Oregon)
  • Second Wedding, Directed by Taylor Olson (Canada)
  • Served, Directed by Sebastian Hunt (Connecticut)
  • Silicone Wave, Directed by Jeff Hilliard (California)
  • Sir Steve After the Thing, Written by Tom Fox (California)
  • Sorry, Directed by anonymous (New York)
  • Space Dust, Directed by Jon Mancinetti (United States)
  • Steak Boys, Written by Troy Matot (Oregon)
  • Straight Talk, Written by Shawna Khorasani (California)
  • Surgeons, Directed by Craig Talbot (United Kingdom)
  • The Cut-Ups, Directed by Dallin Agatone (New York & New Jersey)
  • The First Jewish Surfer, Directed by Brett Maline (California)
  • The Forgotten Floss, Directed by Paul Wong (New Zealand)
  • The Gate, Directed by Philip Cooney (Texas)
  • The Gunslinger, Directed by Rachel Fitzgerald (Australia)
  • The Heart is an Organ, Written by Tim Troemner (Illinois)
  • The House, Directed by Liang-Chun Lin (United States)
  • The Letter, Directed by Kexin Cai (California)
  • The Longest Day of the Year, Directed by Lauren Hoover (California)
  • The Married Widow, Written by Paige Barr (New York & Oregon)
  • The Pastor's Son, Directed by Liam Connaughton (United States)
  • The Perfect Post, Directed by Jonathan De Guzman (California)
  • The Pirate Groom, Written by Anthony Ventresca (Canada)
  • The Plan, Directed by Gigi Burgdorf (United Kingdom)
  • The Portland Kid, Written by Robert Marshall Tartell (Texas)
  • The Simp and The Thot, Written by Paul Michael Garcia (California)
  • The Year of the Goat, Written by Diana Shoykhet (New Jersey)
  • There's an App for That, Directed by Ed Toolis (Illinois)
  • Third Date, Directed by Michael Kellman (United States)
  • Thump, Written by Barry Kohl (Nevada)
  • Too Many Buddhas, Directed by C. Fraser Press (United States)
  • Trans-Potty, Directed by Cullen Severance (Montana)
  • Untitled (Sans Titre), Directed by Clément de Dadelsen (France, Portugal)
  • Vax, Directed by Chris Caccioppoli (New York)
  • Victor's Scam, Written by Jayson Zellman, Paul Zuliani (New Jersey)
  • Viper Squad, Directed by Chris Russel (California)
  • Viral Therapy, Directed by Devon Mussett (Canada)
  • Web Therapy, Directed by Leo Morgenstern (Canada)
  • Welcome to Our Home, Directed by Gregory M. Schroeder (California)
  • What Else is On?, Directed by Tyler Council (Florida)
  • What We Do In The Shadows Spec Script - Love At First Bite - May 2021,
    Written by Colby Kennedy (Illinois)
  • Windy, Written by Todd Sorrell (United States)
  • Worm, Directed by Andy Mills (New York & New Jersey)
  • Zoomies, Directed by Hammond Lake (Louisiana)

 

New call-to-action

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Award Certificates (Winners & Finalists) Logo, Laurels & Event Photos - Link To Google Drive -

 

New call-to-action

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD