Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Event Recap

132-Pillow-Talk-2

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018

Award Winners

What an awesome week! March 21-24, 2018 was the most successful film festival event that we have ever had in our history. With over 450 attendees at the Avalon Theatre and The Northwest Cannabis Club, the screenings were rocking, people were laughing and the filmmakers showed up in force to make this event remarkable. For those of you that were not able to attend, I will be posting a detailed event recap very soon. The following is a list of award winners in each category.

 

Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-2018-Day-4-Event-0337-1

  1. Best Actor Award - Tommy O'Rourke in "Petnap"
  2. Best Actress Award - Jenn Tripp in "Doucheaholics Laura"
  3. Best Animated Film Award - "Horse Dad" Directed by Anna Hudzik
  4. Best Cinematography Award - "New Mommies Ep# 103: Playdate" Directed by Boris Undorf
  5. Best Feature Screenplay Award - "Forward Prgress" written by Zachary Madson
  6. Best Feature Screenplay Runner Up - "Higher Education" by Kyle Smith
  7. Best Feature Screenplay Finalist - "Trinity Loft 2017" by Roland Zistler
  8. Best Comedy Short Film Award - "Handle With Care" Directed by Michael Mercadante
  9. Best Comedy Micro Short Film Award - "Six Pack" Directed by Madeline Mack
  10. Best Comedy Micro Short Web Series Award - "Baby Making Time" Directed by Armen Evrensel
  11. Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award - "Helpful New Yorker" written by Morgan Leinwohl.
  12. Best Comedy Short Screenplay Runner-Up "The Most Interesting Man in Dave's Mind" Written by Amanda R. Martinez (New York)
  13. Best Comedy Short Screenplay Finalist "Painful Lessons" Written by Richard Herstek
  14. Best Comedy Web Series Episode "Hey You, It's Me" Directed by Frankie Ingrassia
  15. Best Dark Comedy Film Award "Dirty Cops" Starring Michael Marc Friedman & Tim Starks
  16. Best Director Award "My Parents are on Tinder" Directed by Austin Hillebrecht & Sean Parker
  17. Best Ensemble Cast Award "We Know Where You Live" Directed by Honora Talbott
  18. Best Comedy Feature Film Award "Maybe Shower" Directed by Lex Lybrand
  19. Best Film Editing Award "Bait" Directed by Daniel Bracey
  20. Best International Director Award "Gustav" Directed by Ken Williams & Denis Fitzpatrick
  21. Best International Film Award "Never Better" Directed by Lucie Guest
  22. Best Mockumentary Film Award "Tittymilk Addiction - A Music Intervention" Directed by Jeremy Eichenbaum
  23. Best Music Video Award "Summertime" Directed by Kevin Etherson
  24. Best Original Music Award "Filling In" Composed by Jim Casella
  25. Best Romantic Comedy Film Award "Pillow Talk" Directed by Daniel Pappas
  26. Most Original Concept "Mr. Machine" Directed by Jeff Wish
  27. Best Supporting Actor Tim Starks in "Dirty Cops"
  28. Best Northwest Comedy Film Award "Propaganja" Directed by Patrick Servais and Paul Pedreira
  29. Single Funniest Moment Award "Brokers" Pilot Episode Directed by Talya Klein
  30. Best Student Film Award "Before the Interview" Directed by Danny Scharar

Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-2018-Session-1

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018

Official Film Selections

The Portland Comedy Film Festival 2018 Official Selections have been announced. Over two hundred (200) comedy films, music videos, web series episodes and screenplays were chosen from over 1000 film submissions. Each of these films will screen between March 21-24, 2018 in Portland, Oregon. The official Portland Comedy Film Festival 2018 Award Nominations have also been announced on this page.

  1. "10 Minutes To Show" Directed by Joshua DeFour (Texas) 
  2. "100 Subscribers" Directed by Kid Cactus (California)
  3. "A Date in 2025" Directed by Ryan Turner (California)
  4. "A Mid-morning Conversation" Directed by Adam Neubauer
  5. "A Ninja Story" Directed by Adam Grimes
  6. "Acting Up" Webseries Directed by Natalie Malla (United Kingdom) - Trailer
  7. "Affected" Directed by Monnelle Britt (California)
  8. "Aisle 4" Directed by Kyle McCallion, Gabriel Stoltz & Sam Monaghan (Australia) - Trailer
  9. "Alternative Math" Directed by David Maddox (Texas)
  10. "Anna Garcia Does a One Woman Play" Directed by Anna Garcia (Michigan)
  11. "AntiSocial - #fixtheinternet" Directed by Aaron Hall (Canada)
  12. "Baby Making Time" Directed by Armen Evrensel (Canada)
  13. "Bad Kiwis" Directed by Deb Foster and Rebecca McFadzien (California)
  14. "Bait" Directed by Daniel Bracey
  15. "Ball" Directed by Niels Bourgonje
  16. "Be Careful, Antonio!" Directed by Yeray Pacheco (Spain)
  17. "Be Good Now" Directed by Tyler Roberts (Washington)
  18. "Be Sexy" Directed by Steve Thompson (New York)
  19. "Beach VR" Directed by Tia Salisbury (United Kingdom)
  20. "Before the Interview" Directed by Danny Scharar (California)
  21. "Benny" Directed by Mandella Saaid (Australia)
  22. "Bingewatchers Anonymous" Directed by Kody A Cunningham (Georgia)
  23. "Bitches Love Brunch" Directed by Sasha Leigh Henry & Maame Boateng (Canada)
  24. "Bloodgurgler" Directed by Daniel James (Australia)
  25. "Breakfast" Directed by Sijia Huang
  26. "Bride of Frankie" Directed by Devi Snively (Ohio) -  Trailer
  27. "Bridge" Directed by Niels Bourgonje (The Netherlands)
  28. "BROGA: Yoga for Bros!" Directed by Morgan Leinwohl (California)
  29. "Brokers" Pilot Episode Directed by Talya Klein (New York)
  30. "Bum'd Out" Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  31. "Cabin Pressure" Directed by Matthew Lee
  32. "Calandrino" Directed by Lorenzo Pullega (Italy)
  33. "Cancel the F---ing Internet" Directed by Ryan Kayet (Canada)
  34. "Candy Universe Mania" Directed by Julian Bozzo - Watch Now!
  35. "Chocolate Queen" Directed by Mariusz Brozek
  36. "Choices" Directed by Ralph Meyer (Germany)
  37. "ChronoCeption" Directed by Nik Perleros (Washington)
  38. "Church Wives" Created by Caroline King, Directed by Kyle Porter
  39. "Climax" Directed by Chloe Gebacz
  40. "Clowns Anonymous" Directed by Ben Ryan
  41. "Coconut Creamed" Directed by Mattie Bayne (Maryland)
  42. "Cold Storage" Directed by Thomas Freundlich
  43. "Come to Life" Directed by Aaron Margolin
  44. "Croissant" Directed by Marius Conrotto Diaz (Spain)
  45. "Cuddle Sticks 2" Directed by Mike Geiger (Canada)
  46. "Cupids" Directed by Angelo Calarco (United Kingdom)
  47. "Cut!" Directed by Brennan Gilpatrick
  48. "Cut" Directed by Michael Blomquist (California)
  49. "Deal Breaker" Directed by J. J. Miller
  50. "Dick Head" Directed by Brecht Vanthof (California)
  51. "Dirtbags - Boyfriend" Directed by Brea Grant (California)
  52. "Dirty Cops" Starring by Michael Marc Friedman & Tim Starks (California)
  53. "Dirty Laundry" (Vuil Wasgoed Lusmaker-Lokprent) Directed by Mornê du Toit (South Africa)
  54. "Discard" Directed by Katie Locke OBrien (California)
  55. "Dog Music" Directed by Chris Riggi (California)
  56. "Doucheaholics: Laura" Directed by Sean McCarthy
  57. "Doucheaholics: Ted" Directed by Sean McCarthy
  58. "Drew Lynch - Did I Stutter" Directed by Adam Marcus
  59. "Dry-Body Sex" Directed by Shanna Micko (California)
  60. "Emojional Breakdown" Directed by Tom Chalmers (North Carolina)
  61. "Endemic Albert" Directed by Zuzanna Sławińska (Poland)
  62. "Evil Woman" Directed by Danny Turkiewicz (California)
  63. "Family From Tang" Directed by Junhao Ma & Jingwei Zhou (California)
  64. "FBPD" Directed by John Gigrich
  65. "Fill Your Heart With French Fries" Directed by Tamar Glezerman (New York)
  66. "Filling In" Directed by Bradley Hawkins (Pennsylvannia)
  67. "First Date Gone Wrong" Directed by Mike Atcherson (Florida)
  68. "Fisheries Cops" Directed by Cameron Roberts (Australia)
  69. "Fomo" Directed by Brittany Johnson (Canada)
  70. "For Luck" Directed by TL Westgate
  71. "Friends Be Like ..." Directed by Kurry Williams (California)
  72. "Friendship Without Love" Directed by Sébastien Auger (France)
  73. "Funeral Games" Directed by Martin Darondeau (France)
  74. "Gentlemen's Fury" Directed by Ben Sharples and Marissa Hall (California) - Watch Trailer
  75. "Get Wed Soon" Directed by Kathrina Bognot (Nevada)
  76. "Girl Meets Roach" Directed by Christopher Zatta (California)
  77. "Glasshole" Directed by Jonathan Brooks (United Kingdom)
  78. "Gustav" Directed by Ken Williams & Denis Fitzpatrick (Ireland)
  79. "Gwen" Directed by Candace Wise (Australia)
  80. "Hair of the Dog" Directed by Kyle A Smith & Brandon Smalls (New York)
  81. "Handle with Care" Directed by Michael Mercadante (New York)
  82. "Hangover Food" Directed by Ross McGowan (United Kingdom)
  83. "Here Comes The Neighborhood" Directed by Michael Charron (Texas)
  84. "Here, Hold Grandma" Directed by Emily McGregor (California)
  85. "Hey You, It's Me" Directed by Frankie Ingrassia (California)
  86. "Honey" Directed by Pedro Moreno del Oso (Spain)
  87. "Honeymoon" Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland)
  88. "Horoscope Of Love" Directed by Ionia Palmer (California)
  89. "Horse Dad" Directed by Anna Hudzik (Michigan)
  90. "Hug It Out: Pilot Episode" Directed by Jason Eksuzian (California)
  91. "Hush Hush" Directed by Thomas Nolle (California)
  92. "I Did It In Cancun" Directed by Matthieu Moerlen (France) - Watch Trailer
  93. "In the Desert of Panacea" Directed by Randolph Zaini (California)
  94. "Incommunicado" Directed by John Marcucci (Canada)
  95. "Jay & Eytan: Night Light" Directed by Eytan Millstone and Jay Wells L'Ecuyer (New York)
  96. "Just Do You; A Modern Love Story" Directed by J Marvin Solomon, Lewis Martin Soucy
  97. "Just End It!" Directed by Heather Spilkin (New York)
  98. "Keeton Olson For HOA President: A Mild Inconvenience" Directed by Adamma Ebo (Georgia)
  99. "Kiss Me When I'm Down" Directed by Paul Walter Hauser (California)
  100. "L'opportunité" Directed by Grégoire von Rakowski (France)
  101. "Legends of the Falls" Directed by Stefan Kuchar (Canada)
  102. "Liquid Gold" Directed by Sonic Barometer
  103. "Lucky Day!" Directed by J.L. Wolfenstein (France)
  104. "Master Class" Directed by Justin Wright Neufeld (Texas)
  105. "Matriarchs" Directed by Rachael Asherman
  106. "Maybe Shower" Directed by Lex Lybrand (Texas)
  107. "Meter Maid" Directed by Aaron Setton
  108. "Method" Directed by Jerome Velinsky & Tawni Bryant
  109. "Monsters Anonymous" Directed by Jeremy London (Mississippi)
  110. "Mr. Chuckles" Directed by Mario Garza (California)
  111. "Mr. Machine" Directed by Jeff Wish (California)
  112. "Must Kill Karl" Directed by Joe Kicak (Canada) - Watch Trailer
  113. "My Little Teddy Bear" Directed by Kyle Jon Shephard (United Kingdom)
  114. "My Loyal Audience" Directed by Megan Seely (Florida) - Watch Trailer
  115. "My Parents are on Tinder" Directed by Austin Hillebrecht & Sean Parker (California)
  116. "National Anthem" Directed by Hamza Jeetooa (United Kingdom)
  117. "Never Better" Directed by Lucie Guest (Canada)
  118. "New Mommies Ep# 103: Playdate" Directed by Boris Undorf
  119. "Nice Meeting You" Directed by Tara O'Sullivan & Ford Phillips
  120. "Nicole's Cage" Directed by Josef Brandl (Germany)
  121. "No Relation" Directed by Manuel Manrique (Spain)
  122. "Not That Beautiful" Directed by Miguel Quintero
  123. "Oldest Millennial" Directed by Clay Weiner (United Kingdom)
  124. "Osteopathy" Directed by Alastair Train (United Kingdom)
  125. "Ostoja Will Move Your Piano" Directed by Sandra Mitrovic (Serbia)
  126. "Other People's Children" Directed by Brad Riddell and Anna Maria Hozian (Illinois)
  127. "Over the Hill" Directed by Marty Fortney (California)
  128. "Paid For By - Diane Busch's Anti-Fracking Campaign Ad" Directed by Dawn Smith (Massachussetts)
  129. "Papua" Directed by Johnny Rey Diaz
  130. "Pee Sitting Down" Directed by Misha Calvert (New York)
  131. "Petnap" Directed by Nick Peet (California)
  132. "Philosophy 101" Directed by Steve Hosford (California)
  133. "Phởmily Feud" Directed by Ellison Shieh & Martin Tran
  134. "Pillow Talk" Directed by Daniel Pappas (Texas)
  135. "Propaganja" Directed by Patrick Servais and Paul Pedreira (Oregon)
  136. "Punching Bag" Directed by Jamie Anderson (California)
  137. "Punctured Heart" Directed by Meghan Bradley (California)
  138. "Rap Skool" Directed by Aaron Fronk (Illinois)
  139. "Rat & Mouse" Directed by Adam Sherman (Illinois)
  140. "Reina" Directed by Philip Vickery (New York)
  141. "Rekindled" Directed by Erin Brown Thomas
  142. "Sea Bones" Directed by Rob Smith (South Africa)
  143. "Seeking Sublet" Pilot Episode Directed by Katie Tibaldi (New York)
  144. "Single Dog" Directed by Qinmeizi Le (California)
  145. "Six Pack" Directed by Madeline Mack and Michael Lincoln (California)
  146. "Snug as a Bug" Directed by Louise C Galizia (United Kingdom)
  147. "Some Bad News" Directed by Alain Alfaro (New York)
  148. "Somewhere To Sit"  Directed by Joe Wyatt (Georgia)
  149. "Stockholm Sweet Home" Directed by Tyler Holme (Illinois)
  150. "Strayed" Directed by Heather Edwards (California)
  151. "Summertime" Directed by Kevin Etherson (New York)
  152. "Super Nice" Directed by Jack Yabsley (Australia)
  153. "Swipe Leo" Directed by Isabel Lindström (Sweden)
  154. "Take a Stand, Man" Directed by John Wu (New Jersey)
  155. "Tasting Notes" Directed by Spiro Marcos
  156. "The Annual Taylor Family Thanksgiving Day Ping Pong Tournament" Directed by Warner Nieborg (Illinois)
  157. "The Art of Foley" Directed by Sara Karimipour
  158. "The Boy Who Wanted To Be A Lighthouse Keeper" Directed by Sam South
  159. "The Bra" Directed by Laurent Firode (France)
  160. "The Consequence" Directed by CHRZU Lindström (Finland)
  161. "The Consequences of Spooning" Directed by Madli Lääne (Texas)
  162. "The Dark Secrets: Snow White" Directed by Radovan Sury (Czech Republic)
  163. "The Date" Directed by Michael Beddoes
  164. "The Fall Guy" Directed by Kieran Butcher (United Kingdom)
  165. "The Great Wall Of Vicky Lynn" Directed by Yu Ying Chien
  166. "The Hateful Date" Directed by Adam Kiers (Australia)
  167. "The Hex" Directed by Nicholas Jessup (United Kingdom)
  168. "The Infamous Guy Christman" Directed by Anthony DeNiro
  169. "The Kids Menu" Directed by Paul Borghese (New York)
  170. "The Last Dance Of Walter Vintorp" Directed by Claude Neuray (Belgium)
  171. "The Legend of Bob Leonard" Directed by Will Kenning (United Kingdom)
  172. "The Love Trials" Directed by Theodore James (California)
  173. "The Over Easy Courthouse Cafe : Episode 3 "Come On In" Directed by Sharon Squires (Massachussets)
  174. "The Robbery" Directed by Alfonso Díaz (Spain)
  175. "The Snowboys" Directed by Ignat Kunilov (Russian Federation)
  176. "The Story Topper" Directed by Kevin Ruiz (California)
  177. "The Weekend" Directed by Sheridan De Myers (United Kingdom)
  178. "The Y2K Bug" Directed by Molly Daniels (Australia)
  179. "Theater People Season 4: Something to Fall Back On" Directed by Matthew Anderson (Minnesota)
  180. "This is Ed!!" Directed by Bob Hiltermann (California)
  181. "Timber" Directed by Cullen Hamblen and Feifei Gong (Arizona)
  182. "Tinder is the Night" Directed by Misha Calvert and Zach Carver (New York)
  183. "Tittymilk Addiction - A Music Intervention" Directed by Jeremy Eichenbaum
  184. "To Do List" Directed by Ryan Austin (Canada)
  185. "To Wendy Who Kicked Me When I Said I Love You" Directed by Dan Castella (United Kingdom)
  186. "Tonight at the Chateau" Directed by Tony Ducret (California)
  187. "Tree House Time Machine" Directed by Alan Ritchson (California)
  188. "Uber Getaway Driver" Directed by Adam Pearson (California)
  189. "Vertical Lines" Directed by Miles Flanagan (California)
  190. "Violet and June" Directed by Linnea Ritland (Canada)
  191. "We Know Where You Live" Directed by Honora Talbott (California)
  192. "Wednesday Morning" Directed by Mario Garza (Florida)
  193. "What Metal Girls Are Into" Directed by Laurel Vail (California)
  194. "What's Up, YouTube?" Directed by Jack Pearce (California)
  195. "Yoga for Salvador" Directed by Stefan Hajek (Washington)
  196. "Your Mom Says Hi!" Web Series Directed by Carlie Mantilla, Doni Carley and Rocco Urbisci (California)
  197. "Zip" Directed by Jeremy Braunsberg (Austria)
  198. "Zombie Christmas" Directed by Bryon E. Carson

Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-2018-Session-2-WP

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018

Official Feature Length Comedy Screenplays Selections

  1. "12 Feet Deep" Written by Jimmie Rogers
  2. "Always Something There to Remind Me" Written by Terry Gau (Virginia)
  3. "Forward Progress" Written by Zachary Madson (Oregon)
  4. "Gone Wild" Written by Kenneth Guidry (California)
  5. "Good Intentions" Written by Sandy Tovray Greenberg (Connecticut)
  6. "Harry's File" Written by Jude Gerard Prest
  7. "Higher Education" Written by Kyle Smith
  8. "Inhumane Society" Written by Richard Herstek (Oregon)
  9. "Jacob's Jewels" Written by Richard Geiwitz
  10. "Lazy Vampire" Written by Maninder Chana (Canada)
  11. "MegaBall$" Written by Marc Baron (New York)
  12. "Mojito" Written by Ruthie Marlenee (California)
  13. "Table For Four" Written by Jim Norman
  14. "The Big Idea" Written by David Schroeder
  15. "The Contingency Plan" Written by Connor Tkachuk (Canada)
  16. "The Missile" Written by Richard Geiwitz
  17. "The Proper Study of Zanny Stone" Written by Rob Weinstein
  18. "The Weak Outdoors" Written by Gunnar Garrett (California)
  19. "The Wreckers" Written by Kristy Leigh Lussier (Idaho)
  20. "Trinity Loft 2017" Written by Roland Zistler (Germany)
  21. "Wipe" Written by Edward Hicklin (Canada)

 Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-2018-Session-3-WP

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018

Official Short Screenplay Selections

  1. "Alternative Universe" Written by Candice Delevante (New York)
  2. "big City SHRINK" Written by Jason Boaden (Australia)
  3. "Crushing" Written by Simbi Kali
  4. "Grant The Dog" Written by Richard Herstek (Oregon)
  5. "Haus Pandora" Written by Steve Vasiliou (Greece)
  6. "Helpful New Yorker" Written by Morgan Leinwohl (California)
  7. "New Hollywood" Written by Rob Weinstein (Massachussetts)
  8. "Painful Lessons" Written by Richard Herstek (Oregon)
  9. "Paul Feig Answers the Call" Written by Jason Boaden (Australia)
  10. "Plunge" Written by Lance Roger Axt (Washington)
  11. "Remedy" Written by Margina Sisson
  12. "Remotely Working" (Webisode Pilot) Written by Bill Baber (California)
  13. "The Hitler Paradox" Written by James Hughes
  14. "The Kosher Mutiny" (Max's Deli Pilot Episode) Written by Jim Norman (Florida)
  15. "The Most Interesting Man in Dave's Mind" Written by Amanda R. Martinez (New York)
  16. "Trapped in Utopia" Written by Sydney Keys
  17. "Wash, Dry, Fold, And Die!" (Jed Steele Ep1) Written by Sean Whitley (Texas)
  18. "We're Men of Old Age" Written by Scott Dissinger
  19. "Welcome to America" Written by Richard Geiwitz
  20. "White-Collar Crime for Kids" Written by Jason Petrovitch

Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-2018-Session-4-WP

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Feature Length Comedy Screenplay 

  1. 12 Feet Deep Written by Jimmie Rogers
  2. "Forward Progress" Written by Zachary Madson (Oregon)
  3. "Gone Wild" Written by Kenneth Guidry (California)
  4. "Higher Education" Written by Kyle Smith
  5. "Inhumane Society" Written by Richard Herstek (Oregon)
  6. "Mojito" Written by Ruthie Marlenee (California)
  7. "The Big Idea" Written by David Schroeder
  8. "The Weak Outdoors" Written by Gunnar Garrett (California)
  9. "The Wreckers" Written by Kristy Leigh Lussier (Idaho)
  10. "Trinity Loft 2017" Written by Roland Zistler (Germany)

Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-2018-Session-5-WP-2

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Comedy Short Screenplay 

  1. "Alternative Universe" Written by Candice Delevante (New York)
  2. "Helpful New Yorker" Written by Morgan Leinwohl (California)
  3. "Painful Lessons" Written by Richard Herstek (Oregon)
  4. "Paul Feig Answers the Call" Written by Jason Boaden (Australia)
  5. "Plunge" Written by Lance Roger Axt (Washington)
  6. "Remedy" Written by Margina Sisson
  7. "The Hitler Paradox" Written by James Hughes
  8. "The Most Interesting Man in Dave's Mind" Written by Amanda R. Martinez (New York)
  9. "Welcome to America" Written by Richard Geiwitz
  10. "White-Collar Crime for Kids" Written by Jason Petrovitch

 

 Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-2018-Session-6-Wordpress

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Actor Award

  1. Ben Sharples in "Gentlemen's Fury"
  2. Joe Mullen in "Dick Head"
  3. Jared Odrick in "Filling In"
  4. Tommy O'Rourke in "Petnap"
  5. Mark Lovedale in "Propaganja
 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nomination

Best Actress Award

  1. Jenn Tripp in "Doucheaholics Laura"
  2. Kat Peña in "Reina"
  3. Maia del Mazo in "10 Minutes To Show"
  4. Pheobe Neidhardt in "Dirtbags - Boyfriend"
  5. Simone McAlonen in "My Parents Are On Tinder

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Animated Comedy Film Award

  1. "Breakfast" Directed by Sijia Huang
  2. "Cabin Pressure" Directed by Matthew Lee
  3. "Cuddle Sticks 2" Directed by Mike Geiger (Canada)
  4. "Horse Dad" Directed by Anna Hudzik (Michigan)
  5. "Zombie Christmas" Directed by Bryon E. Carson

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Cinematography Award

  1. "Dirty Laundry" Directed by Mornê du Toit (South Africa)
  2. "Get Wed Soon" Cinematography by Sean Gearing
  3. "Hush Hush" Directed by Thomas Nolle (California)
  4. "I Did It In Cancun" Directed by Matthieu Moerlen (France)
  5. "New Mommies Ep# 103: Playdate" Directed by Boris Undorf

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Comedy Film Award

  1. "Dirty Laundry" (Vuil Wasgoed Lusmaker-Lokprent) Directed by Mornê du Toit (South Africa)
  2. "Handle with Care" Directed by Michael Mercadante (New York)
  3. "Keeton Olson For HOA President: A Mild Inconvenience" Directed by Adamma Ebo (Georgia)
  4. "Legends of the Falls" Directed by Stefan Kuchar (Canada)
  5. "Tonight at the Chateau" Directed by Tony Ducret (California)

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Comedy Micro Short Film Award

  1. "Bad Kiwis" Directed by Deb Foster and Rebecca McFadzien (California)
  2. "Chocolate Queen" Directed by Mariusz Brozek
  3. "Six Pack" Directed by Madeline Mack and Michael Lincoln (California)
  4. "The Story Topper" Directed by Kevin Ruiz (California)
  5. "Wednesday Morning" Directed by Mario Garza (Florida)

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Comedy Micro Short Web Series Episode

  1. "Baby Making Time" Directed by Armen Evrensel (Canada)
  2. "Hug It Out: Pilot Episode" Directed by Jason Eksuzian (California)
  3. "Method" Directed by Jerome Velinsky & Tawni Bryant
  4. "Other People's Children" Directed by Brad Riddell and Anna Maria Hozian (Illinois)
  5. "Seeking Sublet" Pilot Episode Directed by Katie Tibaldi (New York)

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Comedy Web Series Episode

  1. "Brokers" Pilot Episode Directed by Talya Klein (New York)
  2. "Doucheaholics: Laura" Directed by Sean McCarthy
  3. "Jay & Eytan: Night Light" Directed by Eytan Millstone and Jay Wells L'Ecuyer (New York)
  4. "Hey You, It's Me" Directed by Frankie Ingrassia (California)
  5. "New Mommies Ep# 103: Playdate" Directed by Boris Undorf

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Dark Comedy Film Award

  1. "Benny" Directed by Mandella Saaid (Australia)
  2. "Coconut Creamed" Directed by Mattie Bayne (Maryland)
  3. "Dirty Cops" Starring by Michael Marc Friedman & Tim Starks (California)
  4. "My Loyal Audience" Directed by Megan Seely (Florida)
  5. "Punching Bag" Directed by Jamie Anderson (California)

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Director Award

  1. "Doucheaholics: Laura" Directed by Sean McCarthy
  2. "Get Wed Soon" Directed by Kathrina Bognot
  3. "Maybe Shower" Directed by Lex Lybrand (Texas)
  4. "Rekindled" Directed by Erin Brown Thomas
  5. "Uber Getaway Driver" Directed by Adam Pearson (California)

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Ensemble Cast Award

  1. "BROGA: Yoga for Bros!" Directed by Morgan Leinwohl (California)
  2. "Bum'd Out" Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  3. "Church Wives" Created by Caroline King, Directed by Kyle Porter
  4. "Matriarchs" Directed by Rachael Asherman
  5. "We Know Where You Live" Directed by Honora Talbott (California)

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Comedy Feature Film Award

  1. "Dirty Laundry" (Vuil Wasgoed Lusmaker-Lokprent) Directed by Mornê du Toit (South Africa)
  2. "Drew Lynch - Did I Stutter" Directed by Adam Marcus
  3. "Gentlemen's Fury" Directed by Ben Sharples and Marissa Hall (California)
  4. "Maybe Shower" Directed by Lex Lybrand (Texas)
  5. "The Weekend" Directed by Sheridan De Myers (United Kingdom)

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Film Editing Award

  1. "A Date in 2025" Directed by Ryan Turner (California)
  2. "Bait" Directed by Daniel Bracey
  3. "Doucheaholics: Laura" Edited by Dustin Strocchia (California)
  4. "Horoscope Of Love" Directed by Ionia Palmer (California)
  5. "Tittymilk Addiction - A Music Intervention" Directed by Jeremy Eichenbaum

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best International Director Award

  1. "Benny" Directed by Mandella Saaid (Australia)
  2. "Friendship Without Love" Directed by Sébastien Auger (France)
  3. "Gustav" Directed by Ken Williams & Denis Fitzpatrick (Ireland)
  4. "Honey" Directed by Pedro Moreno del Oso (Spain)
  5. "The Legend of Bob Leonard" Directed by Will Kenning (United Kingdom)

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best International Film Award

  1. "Calandrino" Directed by Lorenzo Pullega (Italy)
  2. "Never Better" Directed by Lucie Guest (Canada)
  3. "Oldest Millennial" Directed by Clay Weiner (United Kingdom)
  4. "The Bra" Directed by Laurent Firode (France)
  5. "To Wendy Who Kicked Me When I Said I Love You" Directed by Dan Castella (United Kingdom)

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Mockumentary Film Award

  1. "Church Wives" Directed by Kyle Porter
  2. "Fisheries Cops" Directed by Cameron Roberts (Australia)
  3. "Meter Maid" Directed by Aaron Setton
  4. "Paid For By - Diane Busch's Anti-Fracking Campaign Ad" Directed by Dawn Smith (Massachussetts)
  5. "Tittymilk Addiction - A Music Intervention" Directed by Jeremy Eichenbaum

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Music Video Award

  1. "Summertime" Directed by Kevin Etherson (New York)
  2. "Vertical Lines" Directed by Miles Flanagan (California)

 

 Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Original Music Award

  1. "Bloodgurgler" Composer Lance Michael Trevino (Australia)
  2. "Dick Head" Composer Delta Riggs
  3. "Filling In" Composer Jim Casella
  4. "Mr. Chuckles" Composer Edward Garcia Rascon
  5. "What Metal Girls Are Into" Composer Catherine Capozzi

Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-2018-Session-7

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Romantic Comedy Film Award

  1. "Honeymoon" Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland)
  2. "Pillow Talk" Directed by Daniel Pappas (Texas)
  3. "The Date" Directed by Michael Beddoes
  4. "The Love Trials" Directed by Theodore James (California)
  5. "Tinder is the Night" Directed by Misha Calvert and Zach Carver (New York)

Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-2018-Session-8-WP

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Most Original Concept

  1. "Cut" Directed by Michael Blomquist (California)
  2. "Emojional Breakdown" Directed by Tom Chalmers (North Carolina)
  3. "Girl Meets Roach" Directed by Christopher Zatta (California)
  4. "Mr. Machine" Directed by Jeff Wish (California)
  5. "Timber" Directed by Cullen Hamblen and Feifei Gong (Arizona)

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Supporting Actor Award

  1. Andrews Landsman in "Dick Head"
  2. Lance Cain in "Deal Breaker"
  3. Tim Starks in "Dirty Cops"
  4. Jake Head in "Gentlemen's Fury"
  5. Lula Caron-Basil in "Six Pack"

Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-2018-Session-9-WP

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Best Northwest Comedy Short Film Award

  1. "Be Good Now" Directed by Tyler Roberts (Washington)
  2. "ChronoCeption" Directed by Nik Perleros (Washington)
  3. "My Parents are on Tinder" Directed by Austin Hillebrecht & Sean Parker (Oregon)
  4. "Propaganja" Directed by Patrick Servais and Paul Pedreira (Oregon)
  5. "Yoga for Salvador" Directed by Stefan Hajek (Washington)

 

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Nominations

Single Funniest Moment

  1. "A Ninja Story" Directed by Adam Grimes
  2. "Brokers" Pilot Episode Directed by Talya Klein (New York)
  3. "Drew Lynch - Did I Stutter" Directed by Adam Marcus
  4. "Some Bad News" Directed by Alain Alfaro (New York)
  5. "Stockholm Sweet Home" Directed by Tyler Holme (Illinois)

 

 

 

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

0 Comments
Save 20% On FilmFreeway Submissions
Film Festival Submission Tips

Recent Posts

Film Festival Judging Explained