Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2019

Portland-Comedy-Film-Festival-Spring-2019-Logo

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2019 Award Winners

The Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2019 event has concluded. A special "thanks" goes out to all of the 681 attendees over 3 days that watched a whopping 18 hours of films and filmmakers mixer event. Filmmakers travelled from New York, Los Angeles, London, Minneapolis, Orlando, Denver, San Francisco, Kentucky, Atlanta, Mexico, Las Vegas, Reno, and more to attend. The following films were officially named award winners: 

  1. Best Actress Award - Jessica Mulder in "The Girl With The Shit In Her Teeth"
  2. Best Actor Award - Trevor Torseth in "Cannonball"
  3. Best Animated Comedy Film Award - Snip, Directed by Adam Koenig (Oregon)
  4. Best Cinematography Award - Michael Gyori, Director of Photography "The High Five"
  5. Best Comedy Film Award - Red Wine & Cherry Soda, Directed by Holly Reddy (New York)
  6. Best Micro Short Comedy Film Award - Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)
  7. Best Comedy Series Episode Award - Fakers, Directed by Ryan DeNardo & Thaddeus McCants (New York)
  8. Best Comedy Series Episode Award (Screenplay) - Cheek To Cheek, Written by John Austin Wiggins (New Jersey)
  9. Best Comedy Web Series Episode Award - Just The Tip, Directed by Ruben Avitia (California)
  10. Best Dark Comedy Film - Pope Cop, Directed by Richard Hawke (Massachusetts)
  11. Best Dark Comedy Micro Short Film - Nuclear Knack Knacks, Directed by Francisco Solorzano (New York)
  12. Best Dark Comedy Screenplay Award - Summer is Hot, Written by Melissa Vowell & Lamar Vowell (Mississippi)
  13. Best Director Award - Anchor Away, Directed by Jodie Burke (Minnesota)
  14. Best Editing Award -J Burg, Directed by Matthew Gouveia (Canada)
  15. Best Ensemble Cast Award - Dial M for Morons, Directed by Jaclyn Chessen (California)
  16. Best Feature Length Comedy Screenplay Award - Magic Little Pills, Written by KThomas2L: Kat Thomas & Kelly Grace Thomas (Nevada)
  17. Best International Director Award - How to Hide a Dead Body, Directed by John Gardiner (Canada)
  18. Best International Film Award - Killing Me Hardly, Directed by Sumer Tiwari (India)
  19. Best International Comedy Screenplay Award - The Third Wish, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  20. Best Mockumentary Film Award - Sliced Cheese, Directed by Oliver Evangelista (Oregon)
  21. Best Oregon Film Award - The Fish Out of Water, Directed by Josh Brine (Oregon)
  22. Best Romantic Comedy Film Award - Lift, Directed by Juliet Johnson & Venita Ozols-Graham (California)
  23. Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay Award - A Dating Mix-Up, Written by Collier Kaler & Meghan Kaheny (California)
  24. Best Short Comedy Screenplay Award - The Finicky Cat, Written by Garin Pirnia (Kentucky) - Watch The Teaser
  25. Funniest Music Video Award - Current Value: That Smile, Directed by Andy Koeger, Dan Frantz (Pennsylvania)
  26. Most Original Concept Award - Corporate Warfare, Directed by Lars Midthun & Jack Kelly (Minnesota)
  27. Single Funniest Moment Award - Swipe Right, Directed by Corbin Sanders (Washington) - Website - Watch The Trailer

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2019 Official Film Selections

  1. 190 Lorimer Web Series , Directed by Dustin Knoop (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  2. A Fine Stew, Directed by Marie Glichitch (Belgium)
  3. A Hard Day In The Empire, Directed by Sezen Kayhan (Turkey) - Watch The Trailer
  4. Appy Days, Directed by Eric Dyson (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  5. Crushing It, Directed by Andrea Buccilla (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  6. Brain Engagement, Directed by Patrick Neff (Michigan) - Watch The Trailer
  7. Bristled, Directed by Scott Farrell (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  8. Cash Stash, Directed by Martin Darondeau & Enya Baroux (France)
  9. Call me by your Maid , Directed by Richard Rennie (California)
  10. Car Stealers, Directed by Christopher Guerrero (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  11. BrownBridgetMD , Directed by Jacob McSharma & Jaya McSharma (Louisiana) - Watch The Trailer
  12. 4 Hours a Night, Directed by Hannah Crane (New York)
  13. A Little Bit Pregnant, Directed by Summer Chastant (California)
  14. Air Bud is a Documentary, Directed by Jake Rasmussen (New York)
  15. American Psychos - Lori The Narcissist, Directed by Chris Buchal (Oregon)
  16. Anchor Away, Directed by Jodie Burke (Minnesota)
  17. And I Need A Haircut, Directed by Alex Mechanik (California)
  18. Anonymous Psychos, Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland) - Website
  19. Beef Impact, Directed by Mike Jacobson & Brian Ogden (New Jersey)
  20. Junior, Directed by Max Mauroux (France)
  21. Krisis, Directed by Daniel F. Amselem (Spain) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  22. Man Alone, Directed by Tobin Mitnick (New York)
  23. May Day, Directed by Olivier Magis & Fedrik De Beul (Belgium) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  24. Riot! Episode 1, Directed by Nick Blacklock (Texas) - Watch The Trailer
  25. Sid and Marge Have a Problem, Directed by Cathrine Hatcher (Texas/Louisiana) - Watch The Trailer
  26. Border Patrol, Directed by Shane Kosakowski (California)
  27. Big Balls, Directed by Jacqueline Anderson (New York) - Website
  28. Black Coffee, Directed by Jason Perez (California) - Watch The Trailer
  29. Blue Christmas, Directed by Savannah Sivert (California)
  30. Boss Kiss, Directed by Scott Michael Wagstaff (London) - Watch The Trailer
  31. Breaking The I.C.E., Directed by Alejandra Hinojosa (California)
  32. Cafe Abundance, Directed by Emily A McGregor (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  33. Cannonball, Directed by Sean Fredricks (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website
  34. COP-DOC, Directed by Doug Bost (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  35. Corporate Warfare, Directed by Lars Midthun & Jack Kelly (Minnesota)
  36. Creamier, Directed by Julian Klepper (New York)
  37. Creepers - Red Letter, Directed by JD Knight (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  38. Crop Dust, Directed by Thomas Nicol & Andrew Gleason (Illinois)
  39. Dankula, Directed by Matthew Schwartz (Georgia) - Website
  40. Dial M for Morons, Directed by Jaclyn Chessen (California) - Watch The Trailer
  41. Dinner For Three, Directed by Brandon Calder (Canada) - Watch The Trailer
  42. Dumb Black Mirror, Directed by Colin Chocola (Washington DC) - Website
  43. Emergency First Aid Hacks with Rach, Directed by Claire Coe & Alastair Craig (Australia) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  44. Enough About You, Directed by Jonathan LaPaglia (California)
  45. Fakers, Directed by Ryan DeNardo & Thaddeus McCants (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  46. Film Set Tourettes, Directed by Eric Willis (Kansas)
  47. Fings, Directed by Adam McHattie (United Kingdom)
  48. Framed, Directed by Jonathan Burteaux (France)
  49. Fresh Apron, Directed by Ryan Drake (New York)
  50. Galactivated, Directed by Andrew Hasse & Megan Brooks (California)
  51. Ghosted, Directed by Duncan Roe (United Kingdom) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  52. Hasti Joon, Directed by Sara Karimipour (Florida)
  53. Home in Time, Directed by Patrick Hagarty (Canada) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  54. Hot Date, Directed by Julian Bozzo (California)
  55. Just Keep It 100, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California) - Watch The Trailer
  56. My Best Friend, Directed by Myriam Ballesteros (Spain) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  57. Momtress (the series) Ep 1-4, Directed by Shaina Feinberg (New Jersey) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  58. Whistle Boys, Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  59. Gay Camp, Directed by Mark Marchillo (California) - Watch The Trailer
  60. Ghost Tours (of Québec), Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland) - Website
  61. Donny and Clive, Directed by Chris and Lowe McKee (North Carolina) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  62. Jess, Directed by Daniel Hurwitz (New York) - Website
  63.  Gobblin' with Gloria, Directed by Thomas Nicol & Rebecca Nicol (Illinois)
  64. Grandma Eunice, Directed by Robert Bevis (Florida)
  65. Guilty Bunch of Flowers, Directed by Wayne Kelly & Matt Holt (United Kingdom) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  66. Holding, Directed by Jesse D Turk and Jon Zucker (California)
  67. Home Entertainment, Directed by Sonia Gumuchian & Katherine Eaton (California) - Watch The Trailer
  68. Hot Flash: The Chronicles of Lara Tate Menopausal Superhero, Directed by Amy Buchwald & Danny Woodburn (California) - Watch The Trailer
  69. Hot in Here, Directed by Ann-Marie McCormack (United Kingdom) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  70. Hotel Latvia, Directed by Monika Ivonne (Latvia)
  71. Internet Court, Directed by Alyssa Callahan (California)
  72. It's Big, Directed by Cris Graves (California)
  73. J Burg, Directed by Matthew Gouveia (Canada) - Watch The Trailer
  74. Johnno and Michael Try Girlfriends, Directed by Johnno Wilson & Michael Strassner (California)
  75. Snake Montoya's Guide to Being a Man, Directed by Kyle Geller (California)
  76. Swipe Right, Directed by Corbin Sanders (Washington) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  77. Just The Tip, Directed by Ruben Avitia (California) - Website
  78. Just Two Trees, Directed by Eric Paperth & Tyler March (New Jersey)
  79. Killer Service, Directed by Grace O'Brien (Australia)
  80. Killing Me Hardly, Directed by Sumer Tiwari (India)
  81. Lift, Directed by Juliet Johnson & Venita Ozols-Graham (California) - Watch The Trailer
  82. Love After Anne, Directed by Darrin Rose (Canada)
  83. Measuring Manhood, Directed by Tyler Sayer & Zach Sayer (Missouri) - Website
  84. Message From The Future, Directed by Sean Keller (California) - Watch The Trailer
  85. Mountain, Directed by Alec Cohen, Written by Davy Gardner (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  86. My Best Friend, Directed by Catalin Bugean (Romania) - Watch The Trailer
  87. New Growth, Directed by Leslie Korein (United States)
  88. No Country for Old Lizards, Directed by Emiliano Rago (California)
  89. Nuclear Knack Knacks, Directed by Francisco Solorzano (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  90. One Up, Directed by Alexander Lorian (Australia) - Watch The Trailer
  91. Current Value: That Smile, Directed by Andy Koeger, Dan Frantz (Pennsylvania) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  92. Organics, Directed by Dillon Dowdell (California)
  93. Paper Trail, Directed by Emily Brown (United Kingdom) - Website
  94. Parent Teacher Conference, Directed by Ashleigh Stanczak (California)
  95. Pie, Directed by Doug Cox & Patrick Lundberg (California) - Website
  96. Pleasure Pals, Directed by David S Armstrong (California) - Watch The Trailer
  97. Pope Cop, Directed by Richard Hawke (Massachusetts) - WebsiteWatch The Trailer
  98. Puppy Love, Directed by Elizabeth Eckert- Ross (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  99. Rage Room, Directed by Charles Herman-Wurmfeld (California)
  100. Red Wine & Cherry Soda, Directed by Holly Reddy (New York)
  101. Rick Thunder In... Look Back Tomorrow, Directed by Jason Harris (Nevada) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  102. Roommates, Directed by Alix Cuadra & Roth Rind (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  103. Short Calf Muscle, Directed by Victoria Warmerdam (Netherlands)
  104. Shrink-Wrapped the Web Series, Directed by Paula Elle (Canada) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  105. Spin to Win, Directed by Michael Anthony Giudicissi (New Mexico)
  106. Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California) - Website
  107. How to Hide a Dead Body, Directed by John Gardiner (Canada)
  108. The Spoon That Whacks The Cradle, Directed by Molade Balogun (Michigan) - Link Instagram Updates
  109. The Obituarist, Directed by Shannan Leigh Reeve (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  110. The Girl with Shit in Her Teeth, Directed by Chris Paul Russell (California)
  111. The Pot, Directed by Peter Nemenoff (Colorado)
  112. Sam's Day, Directed by Matthew Wilson (California)
  113. Shotgun, Directed by Colin A. Borden (New Mexico) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  114. Random Knowledge, Directed by Michael Charron (Texas) - Website
  115. Sideways Smile, Directed by Hang Nguyen (New York)
  116. Sir Thomas, Directed by Michael Amir & Raanan Fogel (Israel)
  117. SKiTSo 'MeRiCa: Call Me By My Name, Directed by Gabriel Manak (New Jersey) - IMDb - Watch The Trailer
  118. Sliced Cheese, Directed by Oliver Evangelista (Oregon)
  119. Snip, Directed by Adam Koenig (Oregon)
  120. Snake Montoya's Guide to Being a Man, Directed by Kyle Geller (California)
  121. Striptease, Directed by Troy Elliott (California) - Watch The Trailer
  122. Stubbz, Directed by Harrison Stagner (Florida) - Watch The Trailer
  123. Stuffed, Directed by Carys Lewis (United Kingdom) - Facebook
  124. Sweet and Sour Chicks, Directed by Kiki Yeung (California) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  125. Swiped Right, Directed by Dana Marisa Schoenfeld (New Jersey) - Watch The Trailer
  126. A Simple Dream, Directed by Jeff Schellenberg (Canada) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  127. Taking Stock, Directed by Josh Friedman (California) - Watch The Trailer
  128. The Application, Directed by Brenda Saucedo (California) - Watch The Trailer
  129. The Break, Directed by Michael Goldburg (New York) - Facebook - Watch The Trailer
  130. The Dick Pickford Detective Agency, Directed by Josephine Green Zhang (California) - WebsiteWatch The Trailer
  131. The English Teecher, Directed by Andy London (New York)
  132. The Fish Out of Water, Directed by Josh Brine (Oregon) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  133. The High Five, Director of Photography Michael Gyori - Website - Watch The Trailer
  134. The High Wire, Directed by Kristy Hasen & Joe Foley (New York) - Watch The Trailer
  135. The Man Who Screams, Directed by Cody Zervas & Erik Linnell (Colorado) - Watch The Trailer
  136. The Masses, Directed by Toni Nagy (New Hampshire) - Watch The Trailer
  137. The Penis, Directed by Audrey Noone (Massachusetts) - Facebook
  138.  TMI, Directed by Ita Fitzgerald (United Kingdom) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  139. Tom & The Domme, Directed by Keith Marlin (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  140. Two People, One Ring, Directed by Evan Richards (United Kingdom)
  141. Under Cover Comic, Directed by Bobby Friedman (New York)
  142. Upper Hand, Directed by Adam J. Kassel (Nevada)
  143. Violet Rain, Directed by Shaun Lupton (California)
  144. Walk in Closet, Directed by Jamie Tuell (California) - Watch The Trailer
  145. Weird In Bed, Directed by Katherine Dudas (California) - Watch The Trailer
  146. Whore: Table #6, Directed by Nino Mancuso (California)
  147. Writers Glock, Directed by Chandler Perry (California)
  148. Wish Weasel, Directed by Dan McNamara (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  149. Winfield Historical Times...And Other Oddities, Directed by Julia Cowle (New York) - Facebook Page - Watch The Trailer
  150. We'll Never Make It, Directed by Katy Dolle & Daniel Zagayer (California)

PCFF-2019S-Screenplays-Official-Selections-2

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2019 Official Screenplay Selections

  1. A Dating Mix-Up, Written by Collier Kaler & Meghan Kaheny (California) - Website
  2. Anything Serious, Written by Francisco Castro (California)
  3. Betcha, Written by Steven Stonebraker, Katie Schaber & Miguel Ramos (Florida)
  4. Boarding: Greetings From The 4th Dimension, Written by Bridie Jurasevich (United States)
  5. Cavendish Spec: Ventro Bro, Written by Cody Peterson (Canada)
  6. Cheek To Cheek, Written by John Austin Wiggins (New Jersey) - Website
  7. Compromised, Written by Brittney London (New York) - Website
  8. Dead Weight, Written by Cale Curlett (Maine)
  9. Derby Dolls, Written by Patrick Norman (United States)
  10. Dick 2.0, Written by Henry Sarwer-Foner & Noel Baker (Canada)
  11. Every 3rd Thursday, Written by Diana Lanham (Washington)
  12. Follow Me, Written by Aviva Dove-Viebahn & Brittany K. Fonte (Arizona/Maryland) - Website
  13. Freakishly Normal: Ep5. The Beauty Issue, Written by Eva Sippel (California)
  14. fwb, Written by Chris Cobb (Oregon)
  15. Go(o)d Evening, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  16. I Gotta Get Grandma Married, Written by Christopher Sansone (Hawaii)
  17. In Too Deep: The Brian Futz Story (A Long Lost 80's Movie), Written by Zack R. Smith &
  18. Andrew Miller (New York)
  19. It's All Greek To Me, Written by Richard C Geiwitz (Maryland)
  20. Luna, Written by Hannah Benson (North Carolina) - Website
  21. Magic Little Pills, Written by KThomas2L: Kat Thomas & Kelly Grace Thomas (Nevada)
  22. Mania, Written by Greg Mania (New York) - Website
  23. Me Me, Written by Daniel O'Connor (Canada) - Website
  24. Mexican Jesus, Written by Matthew Pinard (Arizona) - Website
  25. Million To One, Written by Scott Michael Branan (Florida)
  26. My Dead Clown, Written by David Rousculp (Indiana) - Website
  27. Mythical History, Written by Cecilia Michelangeli (Italy)
  28. Nacho Date, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  29. No Coffee?, Written by Pamela Winfrey (Arizona) - Website
  30. Off the Wall, Written by Eddie Beverage (Florida)
  31. Scared Stiffe, Written by Olivia Harvey (Massachusetts)
  32. Schitt's Creek: Little Motel on the Prairie, Written by Oscar Deng (California)
  33. Showing Parts, Written by Toni Nagy (New Hampshire) - Website
  34. Something New, Written by Michael Abel (California)
  35. Southern Fried Kimchi, Written by Theodore A. Adams III (Virginia)
  36. Strucker's Road Stop, Written by Francisco Castro (California)
  37. Summer is Hot, Written by Melissa Vowell & Lamar Vowell (Mississippi)
  38. The Best Buds, Written by Giancarlo Fusi (California)
  39. The Finicky Cat, Written by Garin Pirnia (Kentucky) - Website - Teaser
  40. The Forkers, Written by Myra Sito Velasquez (New York) - Website
  41. The Green Savior, Written by Ryan Mutama (Canada)
  42. The Masses, Written by Toni Nagy (New Hampshire) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  43. The Meat Eaters, Written by Danny M. Howell (Virginia)
  44. The Monkeypod, Written by Dane Pizzuti Krogman (North Carolina)
  45. The Third Wish, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  46. Warrior Warrior, Written by Brian Michaels (California)

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2019 Award Nominations

 

1) Best Actress Award Nominations

  1. Erin Darling in Border Patrol
  2. Jessica Mulder in The Girl With The Shit In Her Teeth - Winner!
  3. Lizzie Hopley in Two People, One Ring
  4. Neka Zang in Tom & Domme
  5. Sabrina Garcia in Shotgun 

2) Best Actor Award Nominations

  1. Guy Jerry in Hotel Latvia
  2. John Lane in Taking Stock
  3. Temple Baker in Organics
  4. Trevor Torseth in Cannonball, Directed by Sean Fredricks (California) - Watch The Trailer - Website - Winner!
  5. Tyler Nordby in The Fish Out Of Water

3) Best Animated Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. Bristled, Directed by Scott Farrell (New York)
  2. Gobblin' with Gloria, Directed by Thomas Nicol & Rebecca Nicol (Illinois)
  3. My Best Friend, Directed by Myriam Ballesteros (Spain)
  4. Pleasure Pals, Directed by David S Armstrong (California)
  5. Snip, Directed by Adam Koenig (Oregon) - Winner!

4) Best Cinematography Award Nominations

  1. Beef Impact, Directed by Mike Jacobson & Brian Ogden (New Jersey)
  2. The High Five, Directed by Jason William Lee (California/Canada) - Winner!
  3. Violet Rain, Directed by Shaun Lupton (California)
  4. Winfield Historical Times...And Other Oddities, Directed by Julia Cowle (New York)
  5. Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California)

5) Best Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. #BrownBridgetMD, Directed by Jacob McSharma & Jaya McSharma (Louisiana)
  2. Dankula, Directed by Matthew Schwartz (Georgia)
  3. New Growth, Directed by Leslie Korein (United States)
  4. Red Wine & Cherry Soda, Directed by Holly Reddy (New York) - Winner!
  5. The Obituarist, Directed by Shannan Leigh Reeve (California)

6) Best Micro Short Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. It's Big, Directed by Cris Graves (California)
  2. J Burg, Directed by Matthew Gouveia (Canada)
  3. Rick Thunder In... Look Back Tomorrow, Directed by Jason Harris (Nevada)
  4. Walk in Closet, Directed by Jamie Tuell (California)
  5. Zombie Debt, Directed by Ash Blodgett (California) - Winner!

7) Best Comedy Series Episode Award Nominations (Video)

  1. COP-DOC, Directed by Doug Bost (New York)
  2. Fakers, Directed by Ryan DeNardo & Thaddeus McCants (New York) - Winner!
  3. Sweet and Sour Chicks, Directed by Kiki Yeung (California)
  4. The High Five, Directed by Jason William Lee (California/Canada)
  5. Winfield Historical Times ...  And Other Oddities, Directed by Julia Cowle (New York)

8) Best Comedy Series Episode Award Nominations (Screenplay)

  1. Anything Serious, Written by Francisco Castro (California)
  2. Cavendish Spec: Ventro Bro, Written by Cody Peterson (Canada)
  3. Cheek To Cheek, Written by John Austin Wiggins (New Jersey) - Winner!
  4. Mania, Written by Greg Mania (New York)
  5. Scared Stiffe, Written by Olivia Harvey (Massachusetts)
  6. The Best Buds, Written by Giancarlo Fusi (California)

9) Best Comedy Web Series Episode Award Nominations

  1. Anchor Away, Directed by Jodie Burke (Minnesota)
  2. Big Balls, Directed by Jacqueline Anderson (New York)
  3. Hot Flash: The Chronicles of Lara Tate Menopausal Superhero, Directed by Amy Buchwald & Danny Woodburn (California) - Watch The Trailer
  4. Just The Tip, Directed by Ruben Avitia (California) - Winner!
  5. Rage Room, Directed by Charles Herman-Wurmfeld (California)

10) Best Dark Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. A Little Bit Pregnant, Directed by Summer Chastant (California)
  2. Killer Service, Directed by Grace O'Brien (Australia)
  3. Pope Cop, Directed by Richard Hawke (Massachusetts) - Winner!
  4. We'll Never Make It, Directed by Katy Dolle & Daniel Zagayer (California)
  5. Whore: Table #6, Directed by Nino Mancuso (California)

11) Best Dark Comedy Micro Short Film Award Nominations

  1. And I Need A Haircut, Directed by Alex Mechanik (California)
  2. Anonymous Psychos, Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland)
  3. Crop Dust, Directed by Thomas Nicol & Andrew Gleason (Illinois)
  4. No Country for Old Lizards, Directed by Emiliano Rago (California)
  5. Nuclear Knack Knacks, Directed by Francisco Solorzano (New York) - Winner!

12) Best Dark Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. Boarding: Greetings From The 4th Dimension, Written by Bridie Jurasevich (United States)
  2. Summer is Hot, Written by Melissa Vowell & Lamar Vowell (Mississippi) - Winner!

13) Best Director Award Nominations

  1. Anchor Away, Directed by Jodie Burke (Minnesota) - Winner!
  2. Lift, Directed by Juliet Johnson & Venita Ozols-Graham (California)
  3. Pope Cop, Directed by Richard Hawke (Massachusetts)
  4. Swipe Right, Directed by Corbin Sanders (Washington)
  5. The Obituarist, Directed by Shannan Leigh Reeve (California)

14) Best Editing Award Nominations

  1. Current Value: That Smile, Directed by Andy Koeger, Dan Frantz (Pennsylvania)
  2. Home in Time, Directed by Patrick Hagarty (Canada) - Winner!
  3. Internet Court, Directed by Alyssa Callahan (California)
  4. J Burg, Directed by Matthew Gouveia (Canada)
  5. Whistle Boys, Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa)

15) Best Ensemble Cast Award Nominations

  1. Blue Christmas, Directed by Savannah Sivert (California)
  2. Dial M for Morons, Directed by Jaclyn Chessen (California) - Winner!
  3. Home Entertainment, Directed by Sonia Gumuchian & Katherine Eaton (California)
  4. Home in Time, Directed by Patrick Hagarty (Canada)
  5. Snake Montoya's Guide to Being a Man, Directed by Kyle Geller (California)

16) Best Feature Length Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. Dead Weight, Written by Cale Curlett (Maine)
  2. Dick 2.0, Written by Henry Sarwer-Foner & Noel Baker (Canada)
  3. Magic Little Pills, Written by KThomas2L: Kat Thomas & Kelly Grace Thomas (Nevada) - Winner!
  4. Mexican Jesus, Written by Matthew Pinard (Arizona) - Website
  5. No Coffee?, Written by Pamela Winfrey (Arizona) - Website

17) Best International Director Award Nominations

  1. Ghost Tours (of Québec), Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland)
  2. Guilty Bunch of Flowers, Directed by Wayne Kelly & Matt Holt (United Kingdom)
  3. How to Hide a Dead Body, Directed by John Gardiner (Canada) - Winner!
  4. Short Calf Muscle, Directed by Victoria Warmerdam (Netherlands)
  5. Shrink-Wrapped the Web Series, Directed by Paula Elle (Canada)

18) Best International Film Award Nominations

  1. A Hard Day In The Empire, Directed by Sezen Kayhan (Turkey)
  2. Killing Me Hardly, Directed by Sumer Tiwari (India) - Winner!
  3. May Day, Directed by Olivier Magis & Fedrik De Beul (Belgium)
  4. Sir Thomas, Directed by Michael Amir & Raanan Fogel (Israel)
  5. Stuffed, Directed by Carys Lewis (United Kingdom)

19) Best International Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. Cavendish Spec: Ventro Bro, Written by Cody Peterson (Canada)
  2. Dick 2.0, Written by Henry Sarwer-Foner & Noel Baker (Canada)
  3. Go(o)d Evening, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria)
  4. Mythical History, Written by Cecilia Michelangeli (Italy)
  5. The Green Savior, Written by Ryan Mutama (Canada)
  6. The Third Wish, Written by Radoslav Stoyanov (Austria) - Winner!

20) Best Mockumentary Film Award Nominations

  1. Crushing It, Directed by Andrea Buccilla (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer
  2. Ghosted, Directed by Duncan Roe (United Kingdom)
  3. Measuring Manhood, Directed by Tyler Sayer & Zach Sayer (Missouri)
  4. Pie, Directed by Doug Cox & Patrick Lundberg (California)
  5. Sliced Cheese, Directed by Oliver Evangelista (Oregon) - Winner!

21) Best Oregon Film Award Nominations

  1. American Psychos - Lori The Narcissist, Directed by Chris Buchal (Oregon)
  2. Sliced Cheese, Directed by Oliver Evangelista (Oregon)
  3. Snip, Directed by Adam Koenig (Oregon)
  4. The Fish Out of Water, Directed by Josh Brine (Oregon) - Winner!

22) Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. Breaking The I.C.E., Directed by Alejandra Hinojosa (California)
  2. Lift, Directed by Juliet Johnson & Venita Ozols-Graham (California) - Winner!
  3. Swipe Right, Directed by Corbin Sanders (Washington)
  4. The Application, Directed by Brenda Saucedo (California)
  5. Under Cover Comic, Directed by Bobby Friedman (New York)

23) Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. A Dating Mix-Up, Written by Collier Kaler & Meghan Kaheny (California) - Winner!
  2. Every 3rd Thursday, Written by Diana Lanham (Washington)
  3. Follow Me, Written by Aviva Dove-Viebahn & Brittany K. Fonte (Arizona/Maryland)
  4. fwb, Written by Chris Cobb (Oregon)
  5. My Dead Clown, Written by David Rousculp (Indiana)

24) Best Short Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. Luna, Written by Hannah Benson (North Carolina)
  2. Nacho Date, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  3. The Finicky Cat, Written by Garin Pirnia (Kentucky) - Winner!
  4. The Forkers, Written by Myra Sito Velasquez (New York)
  5. Warrior Warrior, Written by Brian Michaels (California)

25) Funniest Music Video Award Nominations

  1. Current Value: That Smile, Directed by Andy Koeger, Dan Frantz (Pennsylvania) - Website - Watch The Trailer - Winner!
  2. Air Bud is a Documentary, Directed by Jake Rasmussen (New York)
  3. Puppy Love, Directed by Elizabeth Eckert- Ross (New York) - Website - Watch The Trailer

26) Most Original Concept Award Nominations

  1. Corporate Warfare, Directed by Lars Midthun & Jack Kelly (Minnesota) - Winner!
  2. Creepers - Red Letter, Directed by JD Knight (California)
  3. Message From The Future, Directed by Sean Keller (California)
  4. Striptease, Directed by Troy Elliott (California)
  5. Violet Rain, Directed by Shaun Lupton (California)

27) Single Funniest Moment Award Nominations

  1. Swipe Right, Directed by Corbin Sanders (Washington) - Website - Watch The Trailer - Winner!
  2. Pie, Directed by Doug Cox & Patrick Lundberg (California) - Website
  3. J Burg, Directed by Matthew Gouveia (Canada)
  4. Anonymous Psychos, Directed by Anaëlle Morf (Switzerland) - Website
  5. Beef Impact, Directed by Mike Jacobson & Brian Ogden (New Jersey)

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Spring 2019 Film Trailers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About the author
Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

2 Comments
    Save 20 percent On FilmFreeway Submissions
    Film Festival Submission Tips

    Recent Posts

    Film Festival Judging Explained