Portland Comedy Film Festival Summer 2020

By Mikel Fair

Portland Comedy Film Festival Summer 2020 Is Coming Soon!

The 7th Portland Comedy Film Festival event will take place in Oregon. 250+ Short Comedy Films from 30+ US States and 20+ countries from the Film Festival Circuit will screen at Revolution Hall 1300 SE Stark St #203, Portland, OR 97214. Due to social gathering restrictions in Oregon through September. (LINK) This event has been postponed to October 16-19, 2020.

Connect with us on Facebook, Instagram or Twitter and please use #PortlandComedyFilmFestival in your social media posts related to this event.  The final schedule and ticket sales will be available for this event in August. Please bookmark this page or join the Portland Comedy Film Festival emailing list for future updates,

A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Interview - poster

 

New call-to-action

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Summer 2020 Official Film Selections

  1. 40 Minutes Over Maui, Directed by Michael Feld and Josh Covitt (California) - Trailer
  2. A Heart Thief, Directed by Jing Guo (California)
  3. A Long Weekend, Directed by Luke Van Mol (California)
  4. A Very Special Occasion, Directed by Alex Vivian (California)
  5. AC, Directed by Sonia Sebastian (California)
  6. Across The Room, Directed by Mellinda Hensley (California)
  7. Action Movie Trailer, Directed by Mel Orpen (California)
  8. Adulting, Directed by Marie Augeai and Romane Fournier (France)
  9. Adulting, Directed by Sheldon Bailey and David Anthony Butler (California)
  10. Adventure Dads in Training, Directed by Dusty Hulet (Utah)
  11. All Done!, Directed by Colleen Labella (California)
  12. All Men Are Pigs (?), Directed by Sia Aleskovskaya (California)
  13. American Shoppers, Directed by Julia Christgau (North Carolina)
  14. An Inconvenient Bin, Directed by Ruby Lynch (California)
  15. An Uncomfortable Woman, Directed by Meghan Ross (Texas)
  16. Application Video, Directed by Jacob Buczewski (Pennsylvania)
  17. As Plain As, Directed by Tyler Council (Florida)
  18. Asner, Directed by Scott Goldstein and Dave Yakir (Illinois)
  19. Avocalypse, Directed by Scott Anderssen and Rowan Carroll (Thailand/Australia)
  20. Awakening, Directed by Mark Anthony Hogan and Tamara Hamilton (Canada)
  21. Back to One, Directed by Brando Benetton (California)
  22. Bad Kiwis 2: Kiwi Driver, Directed by Deb Foster and Rebecca McFadzien (California)
  23. Bad Service, Directed by Christopher Guzzo (New York)
  24. Banana Phone, Directed by Lauren Bancroft (California)
  25. Band Nightmares, Directed by Drew Rosenthal (New York)
  26. Bark, Directed by Ryan irving (Canada)
  27. Beachzza, Directed by Lee J Poichuk and Mike Evans (Canada)
  28. Because of Henry, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  29. Behind the Mic: The Bud Tigerlips Chronicles, Directed by Adam Simers (Illinois)
  30. Beijing Wilderness, Directed by Qiyu Zhou (China)
  31. Big Break, Directed by Dicle Ozcer (California)
  32. Birthday Bitch, Directed by Lesley Hennen (Illinois)
  33. Bloopers: The Movie, Directed by Ben Overzet (New York)
  34. Blue Is the Warmest Furby, Directed by Brooke Comegys and Drew Luster (New York)
  35. Bob, Directed by Anatoly Ivanov (California)
  36. Body Struggles, Directed by Bryan Bostic (California)
  37. Boiling Point, Directed by Belton DeLaine-Facey (New York)
  38. breatHHelmet Presents: Stories from the Canyon, Directed by Matt Dean (California)
  39. Brew Crew, Directed by Zachary Madson (Oregon)
  40. Brotherly Love, Directed by Kristen Ballard and Katie Johantgen (New York)
  41. Cash, Credit, Or Combat?, Directed by Aaron Roman (Texas)
  42. Cheaper Than Therapy, "It was funny, though", Directed by Kindrid Parker (California)
  43. Co-workers, Directed by Caleb Morgan (Montana)
  44. Coffee! You can sleep when you're dead!, Directed by Avery Miritello (New York)
  45. Coldplay, Directed by Brendan Cleaves (United Kingdom)
  46. Couples Therapy, Directed by Randy Ramos Jr (New York)
  47. Creme Brulee The Movie, Directed by Dawn Spinella (California)
  48. Cruel Shoes, Directed by Kevan Peterson (California)
  49. Cupid's Complex, Directed by Morgan Allen (Illinois)
  50. Cut Off, Directed by Nick Flugge (United Kingdom)
  51. Daffodils, Directed by Adrien Benson (Canada)
  52. Damsel, Directed by Scott Langford (Texas)
  53. Darling, You're So Mean To Me, Directed by Tyler Townsend (California)
  54. Dependence (Season 1), Directed by Cris Thorne and Desmond Thorne (New Jersey)
  55. Dinner for 4, Directed by Jane Clark (California)
  56. Dipsticks, Directed by Maximilien Blanc (California)
  57. Do Not Disturb, Directed by Patrick Coleman (California)
  58. Down the Road, Directed by David DeRienzo (Oregon)
  59. Down, Boy, Directed by Kyle Marie Colucci (California)
  60. Dream Job, Directed by Katie Burrell and Colleen Gentemann (Canada)
  61. Dyed in the Wool (S1: E2), Directed by Bill Sorice (New York)
  62. Eat the Rainbow, Directed by Brian Benson (California)
  63. El Paycho, Directed by Alia DeSantis (Canada)
  64. Environmentals, Directed by Cris Warren (United Kingdom)
  65. Ernst Richters Patented Inescapable Gripzange Hold, Directed by Erik Hinrichsen (California)
  66. Everyone's Leaving Us, Directed by Jessie Gabe (Canada)
  67. Extra, Directed by Deborah Glazier (Hawaii)
  68. Fast Forward Style, Directed by Kari Kennon (Louisiana)
  69. Fireside Story, Directed by Matthew O'Connor (Pennsylvania)
  70. For Peanuts // FÜR UMME, Directed by Vlady Oszkiel (Germany)
  71. Forked, Directed by Timothy Paul Coderre (Canada)
  72. Frankie and Jude: Star Wars - The Search for Jude, Directed by Amy Baklini and Lauren
    Myers (California)
  73. Friendz, Directed by Taylor Kavanaugh and Matt Wilcox (Oregon/California)
  74. Full Disclosure, Directed by Kenneth Castillo (California)
  75. Furca, Directed by Jonathan Kehoe (California)
  76. Georgeanne.MOV, Directed by David Kepner (California)
  77. Gladys & Dee Dee: SECRETS, Directed by F. Thomas Vincent (Arizona)
  78. Go Rona Rona, Directed by Peter Calvin (Texas)
  79. Going Both Ways, Directed by Steven Mosley (New York)
  80. Goodbye, Directed by Robert Mond (Australia)
  81. Grandpa Vasili, Directed by James Prineas (Greece)
  82. Grave Digging, Directed by Tommy Jordan (California)
  83. Guy in the Refrigerator, Directed by Gregory Roberts (New York)
  84. Happenstance - The Funeral, Directed by Brandy Machado (Oregon)
  85. Happily Everglades After, Directed by Daniel Kassel (New York)
  86. Hard Core Pong, Directed by Peter William Francis (Australia)
  87. Headshots, Directed by Shane Murphy (Canada)
  88. How much can a koala bear?, Directed by Christopher Davis (Australia)
  89. How To Save A Marriage, Directed by Eric Foss (California)
  90. I Got Jokes, Directed by Dane Neves (Hawaii)
  91. I Won't Say I Love You, Directed by Jamie Anderson (United Kingdom/California)
  92. I'm Literally Dying, Directed by John Gallagher (Illinois)
  93. I've Got You Beat, Directed by Billy Farley (New Jersey)
  94. iListen, Directed by Anne-Marie Symons (California)
  95. In Development, Directed by Lauren Sowa (New York)
  96. In The Blood, Directed by Regina Banali (California)
  97. In-Between, Directed by Kathleen Poliski & Melanie Carmichael (Pennsylvania)
  98. Instagram Betches, Directed by Andy Zou and Patricia Sabulis (California)
  99. Is You Is?, Directed by "The Sanderine Brothers" Kelly Perine and Bry sanders (California)
  100. Issa Movie, Directed by Andrew Smith (North Carolina)
  101. It Takes A Wizard, Directed by Sara Lundeen (Montana)
  102. it's bugs tonight, Created by Brian Mulligan, Cullen Ryan and Jay Colamaria (Massachusetts)
  103. It's Nothing, Directed by Nicolas Mourgère (France)
  104. Joan On Her Own, Directed by Sherise Dorf (California)
  105. Jules & Eli - Pilot, Directed by Cristina DiGioia and Damon Corbin (Nevada)
  106. Kindergarten Cop 2020, Directed by Neal Fischer (Illinois)
  107. La Belle Cheveux de Monsieur Canopy, Directed by Darren Menezes and Kym Wyatt Mckenzie (Canada)
  108. Le Meow Mort, Directed by Graceann Dorse (New York)
  109. Lessons For Life with Alan Mercedes, Directed by Charlie Clausen (Australia)
  110. Letting Go, Directed by Louis Djalili (United Kingdom)
  111. Lightning, Directed by Brian Pittala (Washington)
  112. Living With Musicians, Directed by Phillip Edge (Scotland)
  113. Lord Beefturd - Master Of My Heart, Directed by David Mikalson and Devin Beu (California)
  114. Lost & Found Cowboy - Pilot, Directed by Atsushi Ogata (Japan)
  115. Love at First Sight, Directed by Tony Akio Cohen (California)
  116. LoverGirl, Directed by Shawna Khorasani (California)
  117. Maggie Mysteries, Directed by Shannon McDonough (Canada)
  118. Maggie: Selena Gomez's Unpaid Intern, Directed by Miranda Schumacher (New York)
  119. Mailer Daemon, Directed by John Mudge (Louisiana)
  120. Me Too Nice, Directed by Jamie Anderson (California)
  121. Meanwhile, at the Abandoned Factory..., Directed by Michael Cusack (Australia)
  122. Meet Your New Instructors: A Masterclass Parody, Directed by Carlos Greaves
    (Massachusetts)
  123. Millenialitis, Directed by Kevin Ruiz (California)
  124. Miracle Desert, Directed by Mark Hosack (California)
  125. Model Citizens, Directed by Taylor Brown (Canada)
  126. Mom's Day Off, Directed by David Ebert (New York)
  127. Mop Dreams, Directed by Caleb Morgan (Montana)
  128. Morning Mourning, Directed by Dana Greenfield (New York)
  129. Ms. Rossi, Directed by Pat Battistini (Italy)
  130. Musical Chairs, Directed by Curt Riedy (Pennsylvania)
  131. Nesting, Directed by David Milchard, Christina Sicoli and Matt Clarke (Canada)
  132. Networking Lunch, Directed by Melissa McGlensey (Chicago)
  133. Newbie, Directed by Ieuan Coombs (United Kingdom)
  134. Nice, Directed by Ria Patel and Federico Mallet (New York)
  135. Nineteen Ninety Nine, Directed by Grace Uther (Australia)
  136. No Filter, Directed by Tim Owens (New York)
  137. #nofilter, Directed by Dimitri Cournède (Canada) - Trailer
  138. Not Just Meena, Directed by Sandra Shelly (California)
  139. Of Course, Directed by Frank Di Bugnara (Arizona)
  140. Offline, Directed by Kate Kelsen (Pennsylvania)
  141. Old Friend, Directed by Tony Cohen (New York)
  142. Oma, Directed by Monika Ivonne (California)
  143. One Million XP, Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa)
  144. One Minute, Directed by ZheShe (Russia)
  145. One Nightstand, Directed by Avi Glanzer and Emily Weldon (Canada)
  146. One Odd Night, Directed by Derek Willis (Oregon)
  147. #OpShop, Directed by Jane Ballentyne (New Zealand)
  148. Peanut, Directed by Andy Mills (New York)
  149. Pete Carter: Cat Psychic & Detective, Directed by Eric Bissell (New York)
  150. Pocket Millennial, Directed by Greg Wolf (California)
  151. Potato, Directed by Kelly Gleason (California)
  152. Raoul's happy day, Directed by Guillermo Barreira (New York)
  153. Rattenfalle, Directed by Win Brooks (California)
  154. Redemption, Directed by Michal Bechar (Israel)
  155. Rematch, Directed by Jason Nave (California)
  156. Remotely Working Pilot, Directed by Garrett Tripp (California/Missouri)
  157. Reservoir Puppies, Directed by Trey Petgrave and Milo Reyes (New York)
  158. Reveal, Directed by Rich Varville and Jeff Willy (California)
  159. Ride in Progress, Directed by April Moreau (California)
  160. Romantic Dinners, Directed by Guillaume Dalibert (France)
  161. Roy, Directed by Daniel Murray (Illinois)
  162. Sand Business, Directed by Max Shlomovitz (Israel)
  163. Santa Force, Directed by David Zayas Jr. (New York)
  164. Sensitive Men, Directed by Michael Carone (California)
  165. Show Stealer, Directed by Charles Dewandeler (california)
  166. Sidepiece, Directed by Teddy Tenenbaum (California)
  167. Siri-Ous Business, Directed by Stephanie Stender (New York)
  168. Sixteen Thousand Dollars, Directed by Symone Baptiste (California)
  169. Skuber, Directed by Cat London (New Jersey)
  170. Slippers, Directed by Ludo Jaccard (Switzerland)
  171. Social Mediation, Directed by Matt Pittroff (Canada/Maryland)
  172. Social Security, Directed by Rosemary Napoli and Lonnie Woodley (California)
  173. Socialite, Directed by Nick Ouchie and Chris Ouchie (Wisconsin)
  174. Sofa Queen, Directed by Jenny Kleiman (New Jersey)
  175. Souvenir, Directed by Anne Arreguin (California)
  176. Speechless, Directed by Anthony Scibelli (Massachusetts)
  177. Squashed, Directed by Chris Evans (Australia/United Kingdom)
  178. Squid Ink (Pilot), Directed by Alex Reinhard (Pennsylvania)
  179. StartlePlex Cinemas, Directed by Richard Drutman (New York)
  180. Stay Green, Directed by Brian Wallace (California)
  181. Strawberry Flavor, Directed by Max Mauroux (France)
  182. Strawberry Red (leg), Directed by João Rabello (Brazil)
  183. Summer Heat, Directed by Herbert Moran and Brian Welch (Texas)
  184. Sure, Directed by Danilo Buendia (Oregon)
  185. Sweep, Directed by Elaine Chu and Jeff Thompson (California)
  186. Swipe Fight, Directed by Henry Small-Hawks (California)
  187. Swung, Directed by Fokke Baarssen (New Jersey)
  188. T.I.O.L.I. Revolt: We're Not Going To Take It (Or Leave It), Directed by Andrew Cromartie and Janet Forest (Massachusetts)
  189. Thanks For Calling, Directed by Caleb Morgan (Montana)
  190. The Adventures of Johhny Skinner, Directed by Benjamin Kilmer (California)
  191. The Blackmailer, Directed by Joel Nelson (Florida)
  192. The Blood Flowed, Directed by Kyle Cadman (California)
  193. The Blue Marble - Pilot, Directed by Ralph Toporoff (New York)
  194. The Crisis Or Handshake It Off, Directed by Julian Tepfers (Czech Republic)
  195. The Dancing Studio - 12 Min Short Film, Directed by Brian Herzog (Canada)
  196. The Date, Directed by Luke Fraser and Edward Mcdonald (Colorado)
  197. The Delivery Guy, Directed by C.M. de la Vega and Andre Bravo (California)
  198. The Difficult Kids, Directed by Erin Ellen McLaughlin (Canada)
  199. The Film, Directed by Lisa deSouza (California)
  200. The Four Stages of Cancer According to Introverts, Directed by Almas Alardhi (California)
  201. The Golden Years, Directed by Brian Whisenant (California)
  202. The Hunt, Directed by Rachael Silberman (North Carolina)
  203. The Improv Guru, Directed by Max Barbakow (Illinois)
  204. The Knowledge, Directed by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom)
  205. The Legend of the ChickenFish, Directed by Giles Sander (Canada)
  206. The Mumbler, Directed by Madison Bounds (Colorado)
  207. The Nanny, Directed by Tony Cohen (New York)
  208. The Other Book of Kells, Directed by David Crann (Ireland)
  209. The Plane Truth, Directed by Alex Hluch (California)
  210. The Quake Web Series, Directed by Karine Bagoumian (California)
  211. The Scrolling, Directed by Chris Allport and Baxter Gaston (California)
  212. The Slip, Directed by William Meade (New York)
  213. The Spanish Connection, Directed by Eigil Hedegaard (Denmark)
  214. The Void Rebooted - Ep 5. FILM NWAH, Directed by Joe Bauer (Australia)
  215. The Wheel of Satan, Directed by Jacob Fischer Laursen, Asger Kjeldsen, Jes Bergholt Bach and Magnus Lund (Denmark)
  216. Therapy, Directed by Barry Nerling (Canada)
  217. There's No Place for a Uke on Halloween, Directed by Elizabeth Usher (Australia)
  218. They Won't Last, Directed by Portlynn Tagavi (California)
  219. This Bra Is Killing Me, Directed by Meghan O'Neill (New York)
  220. Toby, Directed by Jeff M. Murray (United Kingdom)
  221. Trash Guru, Directed by Valdemar Wredler Wennström and Max Sjöstrand (Sweden)
  222. Traveling, Directed by Paul Bland (New York)
  223. #TrollGoals, Directed by Andrew Smith and Nasha Shandri (North Carolina)
  224. Tuggit, Directed by Nic Inglese (New York)
  225. Turning Japanese, Directed by Paul Bickel (California)
  226. Two Pan Dan, Directed by Sergio Cilli (California)
  227. Two Seats, Directed by Spencer Crim (Louisiana)
  228. Two Thumbs Up, Directed by Ali Ajmeri (Canada)
  229. Uber Thoughts, Directed by Meredith Koch (California)
  230. Uncle Jake's Place, Directed by Mack Judd and Don Markus (Colorado)
  231. UnLucky Jimmy, Directed by Lenny Pappano (New York)
  232. Upcode, Directed by Drue Pennella (New York/New Jersey)
  233. Valentine's Day, Directed by Paloma Dominguez and TJ Jones (Canada)
  234. Werewolf in a Gucci Sweater, Directed by Bradley Wilkinson (Washington, USA)
  235. Wheelhouse, Directed by JJ Shebesta (Illinois)
  236. When Did That Happen?, Directed by Stephen Burhoe (New Mexico)
  237. Where Is Freddy Walters?, Directed by David Traynor (Oregon)
  238. Wives Of The Skies, Directed by Honey Lauren (California)
  239. Worthless, Directed by Andrew Bennett (Texas)
  240. Write Right, Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts)
  241. Yarders - Mockumentary Short, Directed by Marc Warzecha (California)
  242. You're Mine !, Directed by Pascal Lastrajoli (France)
  243. You're the Puppet, Directed by Michael Charron (Texas)
  244. Your Eternal Savior, Directed by John Shutika (Virginia)
  245. Zorpo, Directed by Michael Gall (California)

 

Adventure Dads In Training-poster

 

Adultes-poster

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Summer 2020 Official Screenplay Selections

  1. A Guy Walks into a..., Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)
  2. A Vegan Love Story, Written by Desmond Ngai (Canada)
  3. Andrew Brown Is Perfectly Fine, Written by Alex Vargas (Spain)
  4. Ann Droid, Written by Richard A Martin (Idaho)
  5. Bawl Park, Written by Marty Johnson (Massachusetts)
  6. Bingo-The Last True Blood Sport, Written by Joe Starzyk (New York)
  7. Blind Faith, Written by Bailee McQueen (Florida)
  8. Bob's Burgers: The Swiss Family Belcher, Written by Carlos Greaves (Massachusetts)
  9. BoJack Horseman S05E09.5 (spec script): Fifteen Minutes, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith
  10. (Australia)
  11. Catch Anything?, Written by John Kearns (New York)
  12. Chet & Floyd vs. the Apocalypse, Written by Justin Hunter (Missouri)
  13. Curveballs, Written by Suzanne Reed (Pennsylvania)
  14. Dancing With Defeat, Written by Dan Hart (California)
  15. Danny, Boy, Written by Matt Byers and Daniel Johansson (Florida)
  16. Dessert & Dash, Written by Muse Seymour and Wayne Pombert II (Wisconsin)
  17. Do Tell, Written by Bree Wyrd (California)
  18. Don't Be a Clown, Written by John Dickson (Ohio)
  19. Entry Level, Written by Harry Lesgold (California)
  20. Everything, All At Once, Written by Julia Christgau (North Carolina)
  21. Fabel, Written by Omar Khalifa (Qatar)
  22. Fall Of The Ancients, Written by Phillip Mitchell Polite and Tian Chen (California)
  23. Fastlove, Written by Tommy Gorman (California)
  24. Fed Up, Written by Arteta Stephane (France)
  25. Fielder's Choice, Written by Craig Horwitz and Anthony Vollmer (Pennsylvania)
  26. Forever Home, Written by Sarah Shook and Scott Goldstein (Illinois)
  27. Fred & Nan Scam the Share-A-Dream Foundation, Written by Philip Centanni (California)
  28. Freddy Fletcher's Flatulence, Written by Michael W Hogan (California)
  29. Freshwater, Written by Stephen Murphy (Canada)
  30. From Hell to a Folk Festival, Written by Aaron Stielstra (Arizona)
  31. God's cigar, Written by Roxane Revon (New York)
  32. Going Out of Business Special, Written by Ada Lee Halofsky (New York)
  33. Grave Shift, Written by Ryan Mutama (Canada)
  34. Great Guy Scenes from Great Guy Movies (pilot), Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)
  35. Hal, The Spud King of Japan, Written by John Thibault (California)
  36. Happy Valentines Death, Written by Henry S Brown, Jr. (Washington)
  37. Haunted Homocide, Written by Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  38. High Again, Written by Joanna Louise Johnson (Iowa)
  39. His Misery Her Happiness, Written by Tsunami Ortiz and Luis Ortiz (Florida/Puerto Rico)
  40. I Need a Sixer!, Written by Jesse Mattson, Steve Weber (Vermont)
  41. Immigrants of Rainbow Heights, Written by Raza Mughal (Canada)
  42. Infesting The Mob, Written by Joe Starzyk (California)
  43. Leaf Blower Armageddon, Written by Hal LaCroix (Massachusetts)
  44. Lord Berkowitz, Written by Henry Thaler (California)
  45. Lost and Found, Written by Lisa Gray Fisher (New Mexico)
  46. Lovopoly, Written by Nadja Bobyleva (California)
  47. Mafia Exorcist, Written by John Marble (Oregon)
  48. Match in the Powder Barrel, Written by Daniel Saulnier (New York)
  49. Men, Meet Women, Written by Philip Centanni (California)
  50. Midas Mike., Written by JC Lynch (Ireland)
  51. Muffin Club, Written by Charles Petrilla (California)
  52. My Ideal, Written by Alexander Penn (United Kingdom)
  53. Nemesis, Written by J.R. Angelella (Maryland)
  54. No Les, No More, Written by Tim Northburg (Colorado)
  55. No. 47 Ate my Uber!, Written by Eileen Wilson (United Kingdom)
  56. Not a Creature was Stirring, Written by Michael W Hogan (California)
  57. Oaksterdum, Written by Aleksandar Filimonovic and Nemanja Colovic (California)
  58. One Last For My Heart, Written by Hakim Benshila (France)
  59. Onions and Dragons, Written by Fred Rubens (Israel)
  60. Out Of The Ditch, Written by Charley Vance (Louisiana)
  61. People That Used to be Dogs, Written by Michael Napolitano (California)
  62. Pure, Written by Erika Hakmiller (Illinois)
  63. Quentin's Fever Dream, Written by Christopher Phipps (California)
  64. Renaissance Man, Written by Robert Tolz (New York)
  65. Rick and Morty: The Squirrels Mortification, Written by Connor Greig (Canada)
  66. Ruined Vacation, Written by Mark Donnell (California)
  67. Scoot, Written by Joan Philo (Illinois)
  68. Scraps, Written by Edi Ibok (California)
  69. Screw The Cow, Written by Frank J Avella (New Jersey)
  70. Secret Lies of the Gossip Teen, Written by Elissa Cuellar (Texas)
  71. Shoes De Clown, Written by Daniel Herman (California)
  72. Skate Night, Written by Katherine Whitehead (Canada)
  73. Sleeptalkers, Written by Richard Anderson (Connecticut)
  74. SMDH - Pilot, Written by Shauna Stanley and Travis Stanley (Georgia)
  75. Snapped, Written by Heather Turman and David Mickel (California)
  76. So Much Dystopia, Written by Marki Zinski (Wisconsin)
  77. Spork and Wentz, Written by Alex Reinhard and Pat Richmont (Pennsylvania)
  78. Strange Attractors, Written by Dana Cuellar (Oregon)
  79. Sunset Strip, Written by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom)
  80. Super Turbo Overdrive, Written by Peter Hsieh (California)
  81. Superbug, Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)
  82. Surface Tension - pilot, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)
  83. Survival As A Ghostwriter, Written by Ericka Gomez (Michigan)
  84. Switched at Death, Written by David Merry, Marty Putz and Larry Horowitz (Canada)
  85. Taiwan Tiger, Written by Bertha Bay-Sa Pan (Taiwan/New York)
  86. The Best Part, Written by Holly Danelle (Oregon)
  87. The Dilemma of Winston Kirp, Written by Gabriel Theis (Texas)
  88. The Doll Man (El hombre muñeca), Episode 1, Grieving, Written by Lee Kitchen (Florida)
  89. The Evening, Written by Grayson Tyler Johnson (New York)
  90. The Gunslinging Pussy, Written by Henry S Brown, Jr. (Washington)
  91. The Hostage, Written by Louise Chen (New York)
  92. The Janitor, Written by Christopher Hughes and PJ Hedman (Missouri)
  93. The Killer Script, Written by David Pierotti (Massachusetts)
  94. The Love Chef, Written by Diana McManus (Texas)
  95. The Pyramid, Written by Frank Buttafarro (Texas)
  96. The Talk Show Screenplay, Written by Ryan Lucht (California)
  97. The Ugly Chick, Written by Tammy Bates (Utah)
  98. Tourist Trap, Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)
  99. Trail Mix, Written by Pete Wilke (California)
  100. Treading Ground, Written by Charles W Putt Jr. (Pennsylvania)
  101. Tropical Depression, Written by Tom Bruno and Chris Reina (Pennsylvania)
  102. Troubled, Written by Rehman Ahmed (Houston)
  103. Turf Wars, Written by Fiona Faith Ross (United Kingdom)
  104. Unsweetened, Written by Jake Boyd (New York/Alabama)
  105. Warren and the Wheelie Bins, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)
  106. We're Making A Movie (Ep. 2), Written by Lara Patricia Maamoun (Georgia)
  107. What I Did on Rumspringa, Written by Alexandra Keister (Oregon)
  108. Will Your Marry Me, Written by Christopher Guzzo (New York)
  109. WiMe-5G, Written by Patricia Hayes (New York)
  110. Without being impolite, Written by Iris May (Germany)
  111. You Look Rested, Written by Ted Ryan (California)

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Summer 2020 Award Nominations

 

1) Best Actor Award Finalists

  • Kelvin Oppong in "Dependence"
  • Jay Light in "Friendz"
  • Jack De Sena in "They Won't Last"
  • Joey Harmon in "Mailer Daemon"
  • John Asher in "Me Too Nice"

2) Best Actress Award Finalists

  • Jennifer Bartels in "AC"
  • Brianna Ripkowski in "Big Break"
  • Samantha Spurgin in "I Won't Say I Love You"
  • Lauren Blumenfeld in "Joan On Her Own"
  • Sophie Virio in "The Difficult Kids"

3) Best Animated Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Brew Crew, Directed by Zachary Madson (Oregon)
  • Happily Everglades After, Directed by Daniel Kassel (New York)
  • Meanwhile, at the Abandoned Factory..., Directed by Michael Cusack (Australia)
  • The Legend of the ChickenFish, Directed by Giles Sander (Canada)

4) Best Animated Micro Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Cruel Shoes, Directed by Kevan Peterson (California)
  • Sure, Directed by Danilo Buendia (Oregon)
  • The Nanny, Directed by Tony Cohen (New York)
  • Werewolf in a Gucci Sweater, Directed by Bradley Wilkinson (Washington)

5) Best Cinematography Award Finalists

  • Adventure Dads in Training, Directed by Dusty Hulet (Utah)
  • Dream Job, Directed by Katie Burrell and Colleen Gentemann (Canada)
  • Social Mediation, Directed by Matt Pittroff (Canada/Maryland)
  • The Other Book of Kells, Directed by David Crann (Ireland)
  • The Spanish Connection, Directed by Eigil Hedegaard (Denmark)

6) Best Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • 40 Minutes Over Maui, Directed by Michael Feld and Josh Covitt (California)
  • Bad Kiwis 2: Kiwi Driver, Directed by Deb Foster and Rebecca McFadzien (California)
  • Extra, Directed by Deborah Glazier (Hawaii)
  • Networking Lunch, Directed by Melissa McGlensey (Chicago)
  • Not Just Meena, Directed by Sandra Shelly (California)

7) Best Micro Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Do Not Disturb, Directed by Patrick Coleman (California)
  • Pocket Millennial, Directed by Greg Wolf (California)
  • Tuggit, Directed by Nic Inglese (New York)
  • Write Right, Directed by Mark R Kiefer (Massachusetts)
  • Worthless, Directed by Andrew Bennett (Texas)

8) Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • The Ugly Chick, Written by Tammy Bates (Utah)
  • Dancing With Defeat, Written by Dan Hart (California)
  • Scoot, Written by Joan Philo (Illinois)
  • Hal, The Spud King of Japan, Written by John Thibault (California)
  • Snapped, Written by Heather Turman and David Mickel (California)

9) Best Comedy Series Episode Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Oaksterdum, Written by Aleksandar Filimonovic and Nemanja Colovic (California)
  • Forever Home, Written by Sarah Shook and Scott Goldstein (Illinois)
  • Curveballs, Written by Suzanne Reed (Pennsylvania)
  • Fielder's Choice, Written by Craig Horwitz and Anthony Vollmer (Pennsylvania)
  • Secret Lies of the Gossip Teen, Written by Elissa Cuellar (Texas)

10) Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Freddy Fletcher's Flatulence, Written by Michael W Hogan (California)
  • Survival As A Ghostwriter, Written by Ericka Gomez (Michigan)
  • Catch Anything?, Written by John Kearns (New York)
  • Dessert & Dash, Written by Muse Seymour and Wayne Pombert II (Wisconsin)
  • WiMe-5G, Written by Patricia Hayes (New York)

11) Best Comedy TV Episode Award Finalists (Video)

  • Adulting, Directed by Sheldon Bailey and David Anthony Butler (California)
  • Cheaper Than Therapy, "It was funny, though", Directed by Kindrid Parker (California)
  • Remotely Working Pilot, Directed by Garrett Tripp (California/Missouri)
  • The Improv Guru, Directed by Max Barbakow (Illinois)
  • Lost & Found Cowboy - Pilot, Directed by Atsushi Ogata (Japan)

12) Best Comedy Web Series Episode Award Finalists

  • The Void Rebooted - Ep 5. FILM NWAH, Directed by Joe Bauer (Australia)
  • Adulting, Directed by Marie Augeai and Romane Fournier (France)
  • How To Save A Marriage, Directed by Eric Foss (California)
  • Jules & Eli - Pilot Episode, Directed by Cristina DiGioia and Damon Corbin (Nevada)
  • Going Both Ways - The Doctor Visit, Directed by Steven Mosley (New York)

13) Best Comedy Web Series Micro Episode Award Finalist (Video)

  • Dyed in the Wool (S1: E2), Directed by Bill Sorice (New York)
  • Headshots, Directed by Shane Murphy (Canada)
  • Lessons For Life with Alan Mercedes, Directed by Charlie Clausen (Australia)
  • Social Security, Directed by Rosemary Napoli and Lonnie Woodley (California)

14) Best Dark Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Troubled, Written by Rehman Ahmed (Houston)
  • Screw The Cow, Written by Frank J Avella (New Jersey)
  • Shoes De Clown, Written by Daniel Herman (California)
  • Super Turbo Overdrive, Written by Peter Hsieh (California)
  • High Again, Written by Joanna Louise Johnson (Iowa)

15) Best Dark Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Morning Mourning, Directed by Dana Greenfield (New York)
  • You're the Puppet, Directed by Michael Charron (Texas)
  • Offline, Directed by Kate Kelsen (California)
  • UnLucky Jimmy, Directed by Lenny Pappano (New York)
  • Issa Movie, Directed by Andrew Smith (North Carolina)

16) Best Dark Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Co-workers, Directed by Caleb Morgan (Massachusetts)
  • Coldplay, Directed by Brendan Cleaves (United Kingdom)
  • Down, Boy, Directed by Kyle Marie Colucci (California)
  • In The Blood, Directed by Regina Banali (California)
  • Peanut, Directed by Andy Mills (New York)
  • Siri-Ous Business, Directed by Stephanie Stender (New York)

17) Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Nemesis, Written by J.R. Angelella (Maryland)
  • One Last For My Heart, Written by Hakim Benshila (France)
  • Fabel, Written by Omar Khalifa (Qatar)
  • The Talk Show Screenplay, Written by Ryan Lucht (California)
  • Midas Mike., Written by JC Lynch (Ireland)

18) Best Director Award Finalists

  • Potato, Directed by Kelly Gleason (California)
  • Sixteen Thousand Dollars, Directed by Symone Baptiste (California)
  • Ride in Progress, Directed by April Moreau (California)
  • An Uncomfortable Woman, Directed by Meghan Ross (Texas)
  • iListen, Directed by Anne-Marie Symons (California)

19) Best Editing Award Finalists

  • Daffodils, Directed by Adrien Benson (Canada)
  • Wheelhouse, Directed by JJ Shebesta (Illinois)
  • Mom's Day Off, Directed by David Ebert (New York)
  • Turning Japanese, Directed by Paul Bickel (California)
  • A Long Weekend, Directed by Luke Van Mol (California)

20) Best Ensemble Cast Award Finalists

  • I'm Literally Dying, Directed by John Gallagher (Illinois)
  • Asner, Directed by Scott Goldstein and Dave Yakir (Illinois)
  • Squid Ink (Pilot), Directed by Alex Reinhard (Pennsylvania)
  • One Million XP, Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa)
  • The Plane Truth, Directed by Alex Hluch (California)

21) Best Horror Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Haunted Homocide, Written by Richard Knight, Jr. (Illinois)
  • Chet & Floyd vs. the Apocalypse, Written by Justin Hunter (Missouri)
  • The Evening, Written by Grayson Tyler Johnson (New York)
  • Mafia Exorcist, Written by John Marble (Oregon)
  • Blind Faith, Written by Bailee McQueen (Florida)

22) Best Horror Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • Zorpo, Directed by Michael Gall (California)
  • Birthday Bitch, Directed by Lesley Hennen (Illinois)
  • Miracle Desert, Directed by Mark Hosack (California)
  • The Wheel of Satan, Directed by Jacob Fischer Laursen, Asger Kjeldsen, Jes Bergholt Bach and Magnus Lund (Denmark)
  • Nineteen Ninety Nine, Directed by Grace Uther (Australia)

23) Best Horror Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • The Scrolling, Directed by Chris Allport and Baxter Gaston (California)
  • The Blood Flowed, Directed by Kyle Cadman (California)
  • Bark, Directed by Ryan Irving (Canada)
  • This Bra Is Killing Me, Directed by Meghan O'Neill (New York)
  • The Crisis Or Handshake It Off, Directed by Julian Tepfers (Czech Republic)

24) Best Horror Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Tourist Trap, Written by Gio Forlenza (New York)
  • Not a Creature was Stirring, Written by Michael W Hogan (California)
  • I Need a Sixer!, Written by Jesse Mattson, Steve Weber (Vermont)
  • From Hell to a Folk Festival, Written by Aaron Stielstra (Arizona)

25) Best International Director Award Finalists

  • Environmentals, Directed by Cris Warren (United Kingdom)
  • Living With Musicians, Directed by Phillip Edge (Scotland)
  • Squashed, Directed by Chris Evans (Australia/United Kingdom)
  • Slippers, Directed by Ludo Jaccard (Switzerland)
  • Wives Of The Skies, Directed by Honey Lauren (California)

26) Best International Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Switched at Death, Written by David Merry, Marty Putz and Larry Horowitz (Canada)
  • Immigrants of Rainbow Heights, Written by Raza Mughal (Canada)
  • Freshwater, Written by Stephen Murphy (Canada)
  • Grave Shift, Written by Ryan Mutama (Canada)
  • Onions and Dragons, Written by Fred Rubens (Israel)

27) Best International Film Award Finalists

  • Everyone's Leaving Us, Directed by Jessie Gabe (Canada)
  • Just A Moment, Directed by ZheShe (Russia)
  • Therapy, Directed by Barry Nerling (Canada)
  • The Knowledge, Directed by Alexander Osman (United Kingdom)
  • Sand Business, Directed by Max Shlomovitz (Israel)

28) Best International Micro Film Award Finalists

  • #OpShop, Directed by Jane Ballentyne (New Zealand)
  • Ms. Rossi, Directed by Pat Battistini (Italy)
  • Model Citizens, Directed by Taylor Brown (Canada)
  • Beachzza, Directed by Lee J Poichuk and Mike Evans (Canada)
  • One Nightstand, Directed by Avi Glanzer and Emily Weldon (Canada)

29) Best International Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • My Ideal, Written by Alexander Penn (United Kingdom)
  • Andrew Brown Is Perfectly Fine, Written by Alex Vargas (Spain)
  • Warren and the Wheelie Bins, Written by Euan Mitchell (Australia)
  • Surface Tension - pilot, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)
  • BoJack Horseman S05E09.5 (spec script): Fifteen Minutes, Written by Shane Walsh-Smith (Australia)

30) Best Mockumentary Film Award Finalists

  • breatHHelmet Presents: Stories from the Canyon, Directed by Matt Dean (California)
  • Yarders, Directed by Marc Warzecha (California)
  • Band Nightmares, Directed by Drew Rosenthal (New York)
  • #TrollGoals, Directed by Andrew Smith and Nasha Shandri (North Carolina)
  • Stay Green, Directed by Brian Wallace (California)

31) Best Mockumentary Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Application Video, Directed by Jacob Buczewski (Pennsylvania)
  • How much can a koala bear?, Directed by Christopher Davis (Australia)
  • Meet Your New Instructors: A Masterclass Parody, Directed by Carlos Greaves (Massachusetts)
  • Coffee! You can sleep when you're dead!, Directed by Avery Miritello (New York)
  • Georgeanne.MOV, Directed by David Kepner (California)

32) Best Oregon Film Award Finalists

  • Down the Road, Directed by David DeRienzo (Oregon)
  • Happenstance - The Funeral, Directed by Brandy Machado (Oregon)
  • Where Is Freddy Walters?, Directed by David Traynor (Oregon)
  • One Odd Night, Directed by Derek Willis (Oregon)

33) Best Romantic Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Lovopoly, Written by Nadja Bobyleva (California)
  • Strange Attractors, Written by Dana Cuellar (Oregon)
  • The Best Part, Written by Holly Danelle (Oregon)
  • Ann Droid, Written by Richard A Martin (Idaho)
  • Taiwan Tiger, Written by Bertha Bay-Sa Pan (Taiwan/New York)

34) Best Romantic Comedy Film Award Finalists

  • All Men Are Pigs (?), Directed by Sia Aleskovskaya (California)
  • Fast Forward Style, Directed by Kari Kennon (Louisiana)
  • LoverGirl, Directed by Shawna Khorasani (California)
  • Across The Room, Directed by Mellinda Hensley (California)
  • Reveal, Directed by Rich Varville and Jeff Willy (California)

35) Best Romantic Comedy Micro Film Award Finalists

  • Romantic Dinners, Directed by Guillaume Dalibert (France)
  • Valentine's Day, Directed by Paloma Dominguez and TJ Jones (Canada)
  • Goodbye, Directed by Robert Mond (Australia)
  • No Filter, Directed by Tim Owens (New York)
  • A Very Special Occasion, Directed by Alex Vivian (California)

36) Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay Award Finalists

  • Fastlove, Written by Tommy Gorman (California)
  • Skate Night, Written by Katherine Whitehead (Canada)
  • Great Guy Scenes from Great Guy Movies (pilot), Written by Jonathan Yates (Maryland)

37) Funniest Music Video Award Finalists

  • American Shoppers, Directed by Julia Christgau (North Carolina)
  • Go Rona Rona, Directed by Peter Calvin (Texas)
  • I Got Jokes, Directed by Dane Neves (Hawaii)
  • Instagram Betches, Directed by Andy Zou, Patricia Sabulis (California)
  • There's No Place for a Uke on Halloween, Directed by Elizabeth Usher (Australia)

38) Most Original Concept Award Finalists

  • As Plain As, Directed by Tyler Council (Florida)
  • Sidepiece, Directed by Teddy Tenenbaum (California)
  • Summer Heat, Directed by Herbert Moran and Brian Welch (Texas)
  • Musical Chairs, Directed by Curt Riedy (Pennsylvania)
  • Nesting, Directed by David Milchard, Christina Sicoli and Matt Clarke (Canada)

 

Portland Comedy Film Festival Summer 2020 Watch The Trailers!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mikel Fair

Mikel Fair

From 1999-2015 I worked on location in the television and film industry as a location sound mixer, production manager and field producer. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Today, I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit LLC, a US based company that manages international film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Our team is passionate about showcasing new independent films, videos, series episodes, screenplays and teleplays of all genres.

Are you new to the Film Festival submission process?

Film Festival Circuit events have reviewed over 5,000+ submissions since 2008. Our judges see issues repeated daily that weaken the presentation of films, videos and screenplays during the evaluation process. The Film Festival Submitter’s Handbook was written to help filmmakers and screenwriters build a successful strategy and avoid common costly mistakes when submitting to Film Festivals.

Download Now!
$9.99 USD