GSFF-2019-Logo

Georgia Shorts Film Festival Tickets

What Is The Georgia Shorts Film Festival?

The Georgia Shorts Film Festival is a theatrical screening event in Atlanta for independent films of all genres. The Georgia Shorts Film Festival also recognizes exceptional filmmaking and screenwriting with awards and nominations by our judging panel. We support and screen independent films from Atlanta and the Southern USA, as well as the best international short films on the Film Festival Circuit. The next Georgia Shorts Film Festival will be screened at Atlanta Brewing Company  June 14-15, 2019 with an awards show immediately after. Will you join us? Get your tickets today.

Georgia Shorts Film Festival On FilmFreeway

Georgia Shorts Film Festival 2019 Submissions Are Now Open!

Are you a filmmaker or screenwriter that would like to submit your creative work to our independent film event in Atlanta, Georgia? We are always looking for new and fresh films for our film audience in Georgia that truly appreciates independent film of all genres. We screen films from 1-30 minutes in length. Please read our Film Festival Judging Guide if you'd like to understand our how we rate and select films for screening at the Landmark Midtown Art Cinema. You can submit to the Georgia Shorts Film Festival on FilmFreeway or Festhome.

Georgia Shorts Film Festival Submissions On Festhome

Georgia Shorts Film Festival Submission Categories

The following Georgia Shorts Film Festival Submission Categories are the same ones used for the Oregon Short Film Festival and the Austin Micro Short Film Festival. All three events take place at different times of year,  have a different pool of regional judges, and are Film Festival Circuit Partner Events. If you're looking for more exposure for your film or screenplay on the Film Festival Circuit, we recommend that you submit your film to both events.

  1. Action Films & Screenplays
  2. Animated Films & Screenplays
  3. Comedy Films & Screenplays
  4. Dark Comedy Films & Screenplays
  5. Documentary Films & Screenplays
  6. Experimental Films & Screenplays
  7. Horror Films & Screenplays
  8. Music Videos
  9. Science Fiction Films & Screenplays

Georgia Shorts Film Festival Submission Tips

Georgia Shorts Film Festival 2018 Award Winners

37-Racing-The-Sunset-Poster-1

Georgia Shorts Film Festival 2018: Award Nominations 

"Best Action Sequence" Nominations

  1. "Blue Lines" Directed by Terrell Pinckney (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Disclosure" Directed by Lawayne Bontrager (Georgia) - Award Winner!Watch The Trailer
  3. "Erebus" Directed by Sheila Patterson (Arizona) - Watch The Trailer

"Best Actress Award" Nominations

  1. Andie Morgenlander in "Polished" - Award Winner!
  2. Cayetana Molla in "Not That Beautiful"
  3. Dominique Hagler in"Deceptive Vows" - Watch The Trailer
  4. Kim Grant in"Without Him" - Watch The Trailer
  5. Laura Doman in "The Colored Girls' Restroom" - Watch The Trailer

"Best Actor Award" Nominations

  1. Bradford Haynes in "Blue Lines" - Watch The Trailer
  2. Clay Edmund Kraski in "Disclosure" -  Award Winner! - Watch The Trailer
  3. Guy Messenger in "Who ?" - Watch The Trailer
  4. Randy Havens in "Mr. Goody" - Watch The Trailer
  5. Royal Allen in "Reality Check"

"Best Animated Film Award" Nominations

  1. "Plastic Hip" Directed by Bradford Uyeda (Arizona)
  2. "Racing the Sunset" Directed by Nikolas Smith (Georgia) - Award Winner! - Watch The Trailer
  3. "The Journey" Directed by Samantha Lee (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer

"Best Cinematography Award" Nominations

  1. "Erebus" Cinematographer Christine Dongell - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Home" Directed by Jayne Marie Smith & Mahogany Jones (Michigan) - Award Winner!
  3. "Polished" Cinematographer Nathaniel Glass
  4. "Rebirth" Cinematographer Hisonni Johnson
  5. "The Colored Girls' Restroom" Cinematographer Kyle Schade - Watch The Trailer

"Best Comedy Film Award" Nominations

  1. "Drip" Directed by Alistair Simpson (Canada)
  2. "FBPD" Directed by John Gigrich (Minnesota) - Watch The Trailer
  3. "Mr. Goody" Directed by Jason MacDonald (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  4. "Not That Beautiful" Directed by Miguel Quintero (Canada)
  5. "Swipe" Directed by Tyler Cole (Georgia)-  Award Winner!

"Best Director Award" Nominations

  1. "Blue Lines" Directed by Terrell Pinckney (Georgia)Watch The Trailer
  2. "Mr. Goody" Directed by Jason MacDonald (Georgia)- Award Winner! - Watch The Trailer
  3. "Polished" Directed by Andie Morgenlander & Joshua Overbay (North Carolina)
  4. "Sunnyside Drive" Directed by Luke Pilgrim & Brad Kennedy (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  5. "Who's With Me" Directed by Darryl Dillard (California) - Watch The Trailer

"Best Drama Film Award" Nominations

  1. "Deceptive Vows" Directed by Gary Tavares (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer!
  2. "Reality Check" Directed by Zilan wang, Luis Peña, and Ladé Osilaja (Georgia)- Award Winner!
  3. "Rebirth" Directed by Jill Von D (California)
  4. "There Could Be Nothing After This" Directed by Andrew Huggins (North Carolina)
  5. "Without Him" Directed by Cheickna Kebe (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer

"Best Ensemble Cast Award" Nominations

  1. "Mr. Goody" Directed by Jason MacDonald (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Reality Check" Directed by Zilan wang, Luis Peña, and Ladé Osilaja (Georgia)
  3. "The Colored Girls' Restroom" Directed by Savannah Treena (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  4. "Who ?" Directed by Justin Stearns (Georgia)- Award Winner! - Watch The Trailer
  5. "Without Him" Directed by Cheickna Kebe (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer

"Best Experimental Film Award" Nominations

  1. "Lotófago" Directed by Christopher Vallefin (Spain)
  2. "Plastic Hip" Directed by Bradford Uyeda (Arizona)
  3. "Polished" Directed by Andie Morgenlander & Joshua Overbay (North Carolina)
  4. "Who's With Me" Directed by Darryl Dillard (California)- Award Winner! - Watch The Trailer

"Best Georgia Film Award" Nominations

  1. "Blue Lines" Directed by Terrell Pinckney (Georgia)Watch The Trailer
  2. "Sunnyside Drive" Directed by Luke Pilgrim & Brad Kennedy (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  3. "The Colored Girls' Restroom" Directed by Savannah Treena (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer 
  4. "Who ?" Directed by Justin Stearns (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  5. "Without Him" Directed by Cheickna Kebe (Georgia)- Award Winner! - Watch The Trailer

"Best International Film Award" Nominations

  1. "Dardem: El Reloj" Directed by Lorenzo Ayuso (Spain)- Award Winner!
  2. "Lotófago" Directed by Christopher Vallefin (Spain)
  3. "Not So Sweet" Directed by Dora Doko, Mirta Filipović, and Martina Petric (Croatia) - Watch The Trailer
  4. "Not That Beautiful" Directed by Miguel Quintero (Canada)
  5. "Vivimos" Directed by Guillermo Trochon (Uruguay)

"Best Original Music" Nominations

  1. "There Could Be Nothing After This"- Composed by Alexander Arntzen (North Carolina)
  2. "Polished"- Composed by Holland Gallagher (North Carolina)
  3. "Sunnyside Drive"- Composed by Phillip Arthur Simmons- Award Winner! - Watch The Trailer
  4. "Disclosure"- Composed by Stevie Lock Franks - Watch The Trailer

"Best Micro Short Film Award" Nominations

  1. "Brothers" Directed by Randy Kerr (Washington)
  2. "Deceptive Vows" Directed by Gary Tavares (Georgia)- Award Winner! - Watch The Trailer
  3. "Swipe" Directed by Tyler Cole (Georgia)
  4. "Polished" Directed by Andie Morgenlander & Joshua Overbay (North Carolina)
  5. "There Could Be Nothing After This" Directed by Andrew Huggins (North Carolina)

"Best Music Video Award" Nominations

  1. "Dardem: El Reloj" Directed by Lorenzo Ayuso (Spain)
  2. "Home" Directed by Jayne Marie Smith and Mahogany Jones (Michigan)- Award Winner!
  3. "Not So Sweet" Directed by Dora Doko, Mirta Filipović, and Martina Petric (Croatia) - Watch The Trailer
  4. "Plastic Hip" Directed by Bradford Uyeda (Arizona)
  5. "Shadow" Directed by Mark Salvador (Switzerland)

"Best Science Fiction Award" Nominations

  1. "Blue Lines" Directed by Terrell Pinckney (Georgia)- Award Winner! - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Disclosure" Directed by Lawayne Bontrager (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  3. "Erebus" Directed by Sheila Patterson (Arizona) - Watch The Trailer

"Best Supporting Actor" Nominations

  1. Brian Irwin- "Blue Lines"- Award Winner! Watch The Trailer
  2. Fernando Soto Jr. "Disclosure" - Watch The Trailer
  3. Jason Gilmore- "Without Him" - Watch The Trailer
  4. Ryan King- "Blue Lines" Watch The Trailer
  5. Sebastien Huberdeau- "Studded Nightmare" - Watch The Trailer

"Best Supporting Actress" Nominations

  1. Catherine Dyer- "Mr. Goody"- Award Winner! - Watch The Trailer
  2. Dominique Hagler- "Deceptive Vows" - Watch The Trailer
  3. Kali McMillin- "The Colored Girls' Restroom" - Watch The Trailer
  4. Paisley- Page Aleece Gibson- "Blue Lines"Watch The Trailer
  5. Rebekah Boroughs- "Sunnyside Drive" - Watch The Trailer

"Best Short Screenplay Award" Nominations

  1. "Don-John's Disappointed Mam" Written by M.V. Montgomery (Georgia)- Award Winner!
  2. "I-16" Written by Margina Sisson (United States)
  3. "Jen Again" Written by Jennifer Hurvitz (North Carolina)
  4. "The Adventurer's Diary - Short Script" Written by Jean Maye (United Kingdom)
  5. "The Light Dares To Desert Me" Written by Eriah S. Howard (California)

"Best Short Film Award" Nominations

  1. "Blue Lines" Directed by Terrell Pinckney (Georgia)Watch The Trailer
  2. "Mr. Goody" Directed by Jason MacDonald (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  3. "Reality Check" Directed by Zilan wang, Luis Peña, and Ladé Osilaja (Georgia)
  4. "Sunnyside Drive" Directed by Luke Pilgrim & Brad Kennedy (Georgia)- Award Winner! - Watch The Trailer
  5. "Without Him" Directed by Cheickna Kebe (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer

Georgia Shorts Film Festival Judging Guide

Georgia Shorts Film Festival 2018 Official Film Selections
  1. "Blue Lines" Directed by Terrell Pinckney (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  2. "Brothers" Directed by Timothy Burke (Washington)
  3. "Church Wives" Directed by Caroline King and Kyle Porter (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  4. "Dardem: El Reloj" Directed by Lorenzo Ayuso (Spain)
  5. "Deceptive Vows" Directed by Gary Tavares (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  6. "Disclosure" Directed by Lawayne Bontrager (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  7. "Drip" Directed by Alistair Simpson (Canada)
  8. "Erebus" Directed by Sheila Patterson (Arizona) - Watch The Trailer
  9. "FBPD" Directed by John Gigrich (Minnesota) - Watch The Trailer
  10. "Home" Directed by Jayne Marie Smith and Mahogany Jones (Michigan)
  11. "Lotófago" Directed by Christopher Vallefin (Spain)
  12. "Mr. Goody" Directed by Jason MacDonald (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  13. "Not So Sweet" Directed by Dora Doko, Mirta Filipović, and Martina Petric (Croatia) - Watch The Trailer
  14. "Not That Beautiful" Directed by Miguel Quintero (Canada)
  15. "Plastic Hip" Directed by Bradford Uyeda (Arizona)
  16. "Polished" Directed by Andie Morgenlander & Joshua Overbay (North Carolina)
  17. "Racing the Sunset" Directed by Nikolas Smith (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  18. "Reality Check" Directed by Zilan wang, Luis Peña, and Ladé Osilaja (Georgia)
  19. "Rebirth" Directed by Jill Von D (California)
  20. "Shadow" Directed by Mark Salvador (Switzerland)
  21. "Studded Nightmare" Directed by Jean-Claude Leblanc (Canada) - Watch The Trailer
  22. "Sunnyside Drive" Directed by Luke Pilgrim & Brad Kennedy (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  23. "Swipe" Directed by Tyler Cole (Georgia)
  24. "The Colored Girls' Restroom" Directed by Savannah Treena (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  25. "The Journey" Directed by Samantha Lee (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  26. "There Could Be Nothing After This" Directed by Andrew Huggins (North Carolina)
  27. "Vivimos" Directed by Guillermo Trochon (Uruguay)
  28. "Who ?" Directed by Justin Stearns (Georgia) - Watch The Trailer
  29. "Who's With Me" Directed by Darryl Dillard (California) - Watch The Trailer
  30. "Without Him" Directed by Cheickna Kebe (Georgia)  - Watch The Trailer

Georgia Shorts Film Festival 2018 Official Screenplay Selections

  1.  "1801, Buck" Written by Jalen Thompson (New York)
  2. "Abandon All Hope" Written by Maximilian Federman & Ian Sutherland (Oklahoma)
  3. "Alternative Universe" Written by Candice Delevante (New York)
  4. "An End to Spring" Written by Ben Klingemann
  5. "BOO" Written by Rakefet Abergel (California)
  6. "Conversations at 35,000 Feet" Written by Lori Kay Allred (Colorado)
  7. "Dakota Caves - 2 Miles" Written by Robert J. Rogers (South Carolina)
  8. "Diggum" Written by Isaac Thorne (Tennessee)
  9. "Don-John's Disappointed Mam" Written by M.V. Montgomery (Georgia)
  10. "Flicker" Written by Chris Blount
  11. "Generation Killer" Written by John Bias (California)
  12. "Great America" Written by Dennis Sampler (Illinois)
  13. "Hooky" Written by C.W. Jones
  14. "Horse Head" Written by Justin O Solaiman (Georgia)
  15. "I-16" Written by Margina Sisson
  16. "Jen Again" Written by Jennifer Hurvitz (North Carolina)
  17. "Lawful Injustice" Written by Kevin L. Cole, Jr.
  18. "Leaving Malcolm" Written by Annemarie Bettica (New York)
  19. "Lurk" Written by Clint Orr
  20. "NYROP" Written by Ed Sarge (United Kingdom)
  21. "Remotely Working" Written by Bill Baber (California)
  22. "Scary Lucy" Written by Sheila Schroeder (Colorado)
  23. "Screenplay Contest" Written by Carl Clark
  24. "Spiced Apple" Written by Rebecca Lunn (Illinois)
  25. "The Adventurer's Diary - Short Script" Written by Jean Maye
  26. "The Light Dares To Desert Me" Written by Eriah S. Howard (California)
  27. "Time" Written by Kevin L. Cole Jr.
  28. "Tradition" Written by John Kabashinski (Georgia)
  29. "Trunk or Treat" Written by Ron Podell (Wyoming)
  30. "UN{H}ARMED" Written by Tyrone L. Robinson

Caroline-King-Headshot

Georgia Shorts Film Festival Director Caroline King

Caroline King was born and raised in the south graduating from the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts majoring in Musical Theatre in 2006. Shortly after she moved to Chicago, IL where she learned and performed improv and sketch comedy at iO, Second City, Comedy Sports and Annoyance comedy theaters. She has been based in Atlanta, GA since 2015 when she discovered her love for writing, acting, podcasting and film making. She is the creator of Bitch Beer Podcast, a podcast that interviews people in the beer industry and spreads the word of craft beer to beer lovers at all levels of knowledge. Caroline is also the creator of "Church Wives" an award winning mockumentary about women in Southern church society. Touring the film festival circuit with her own film made her realize how much she loved the experience that film festivals have to offer and decided to join the team to help spread the love that she felt at every festival she attended with her own film. Her goal is to make Atlanta, GA a prime location for film makers around the world to showcase their films and screen plays. We have such a wonderful and constantly growing community of film makers and she knows that attracting film makers from all over the world is only going to make it stronger. Caroline King is also the director of the Atlanta Comedy Film Festival, the Georgia Documentary Film Festival and Horror Films In Hotlanta.