Houston Comedy Film Festival 2009 Official Selections

It all started in 2009, with the first ever, Houston Comedy Film Festival. When you present a film festival for the first time, it’s difficult to tell how many people are going to show up. To our surprise, the event was great, it started on a Friday Night with a short film showcase that was a complete sellout at the Studio Movie Grill in (Texas).

  1. “6 Minutes Of Brian Watts” (California)
  2. “A Fool’s Reunion” Screenplay Written by Wes Griffin (Oregon)
  3. “Arty’s Treasure” Screenplay Written by Amy Giaquinto (Colorado)
  4. “Attack of the Brown Paper Bags” Directed by Patrick Crowley (Alabama)
  5. “Banana Bread” Directed by Barton Landsman (New York)
  6. “Bent” Directed by Max Ricci (New York)
  7. “Blood from a Stone” Directed by Bill Palmer (California)
  8. “Calzone” Directed by Vincent Dos Reis (France)
  9. “Carbon Dating” Screenplay Written by Louis Rosenberg (California)
  10. “Couples Counseling” Screenplay Written by Cliff Zamowski (Illinois)
  11. “Crooks” Directed by Garrett Cillo (New York)
  12. “Dirty Sex” Directed by Greg Emmerth (Colorado)
  13. “Double Talk” Directed by Randy White (Canada)
  14. “Fixing Jane” Screenplay Written by Miki Kim (California)
  15. “Frat Party” Robert Bennett (Texas)
  16. “Funky Pickles” Directed by Will Moore (Texas)
  17. “Generico presents: The Recession-Proof Professional” Directed by Steven Hoffner (Canada)
  18. “Hipster Backlash” Screenplay Written by Micah Moses (California)
  19. “Huntin’” Directed by Matthew Gratzner (California)
  20. “In a Pickle” Directed by Adrian Carr (California)
  21. “Israeli Intelligence Directed by Alon Gur Arye (Israel)
  22. “James K. Polk Was @#?!ing Awesome” Directed by Adam Bertocci (New York)
  23. “Joey and Jerome’s Artistic Meaningful Independent Film” Directed by Josh Bass (Texas)
  24. “Laid Off” John Launchi (New Jersey)
  25. “Lunch and Learn” Screenplay Written by Cliff Zamowski (Illinois)
  26. “Main Course” Screenplay Written by Lawrence Stern (California)
  27. “Man’s Best Friend” Directed by Luke Eve (Australia)
  28. “Motivational Speaking” Screenplay Written by Lauren Tunnel (Texas)
  29. “Nemesis” Directed by Stian Hafstad (New York)
  30. “Quacks” Screenplay Written by Jerry Milburn (Arizona)
  31. “Run Granny Run!” Directed by Nikolaus von Uthmann (Germany)
  32. “Scouts Honor: Badge To The Bone” Jesse Bryan (Washington)
  33. “Sex, Drugs, and Stu”Directed by Jon Louis (California)
  34. “Siva the Insane: the Moral Crusader” Directed by Siva M Sivakumaran (United Kingdom)
  35. “Skylight” Directed by David Baas (Canada)
  36. “Subterfuge” Directed by Nicholas Urbano (Texas)
  37. “Tattooligans” Screenplay Written by Jon Louis (California)
  38. “Text Me” Directed by Daniel Lir & Bayou Bennett (New York)
  39. “The Booby Trap” Directed by Simon Pennekamp (California)
  40. “The Disconnection of Cyrus Bent” Directed by John Belbeck (Canada)
  41. “The Dropout” Directed by Clayton Chaney (California)
  42. “The Evolution of Andrew Andrews” Directed by Will Klipstine (California)
  43. “The Extraordinary Monday of Herman Brumby” Directed by Ari Levinson (Alaska)
  44. “The Guacamole Rap” Directed by Brian Watts (California)
  45. “The Mouse That Soared” Directed by Kyle Bell (Oregon)
  46. “Tighty Whiteys” Directed by Ryan Taylor (Illinois)
  47. “Tones!” Directed by Joshua Fraiman“ (Canada)
  48. “Tracy” Directed by Dan Scanlon (California)
  49. “Twelve Apples and a Wrench” Directed by Adrian Garcia (Massachusetts)
  50. “Twirl” Directed by Mira Lew (California)
  51. “Wedding Knight” Screenplay Written by Stephen Hoover (Louisiana)
  52. “What Would Jesús Do?” Directed by Victor Martin (California)
  53. “Who Don’t Like…? Directed by Steven Katz (Texas)
  54. "Why Am I Doing This?" Directed By Tom Huang (California)

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2010 Event Recap

The 2010 HCFF was our first festival at the Alamo Drafthouse - West Oaks in (Texas). We screened a ton of films over two days. It's good to know that the HCFF was not a one-hit-wonder, because our short film session was a sellout. Our judges did a great job selecting films, the HCFF was  one of the first festivals to accept "God of Love" which went on to win the Academy Award.

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2010: Official Selections

  1. "Ain’t a Thing But a Chicken Wing" (Texas)
  2.  “America the Beautiful” Directed by Nathan Harlan (Texas)
  3. “Bad Language” Directed by Viron Papadopoulos (Australia)
  4. “Car Pool” (Texas)
  5. “Channel 3 in HD” Directed by Glen Golightly (California)
  6. “Dolores” (Spain)
  7. “Falling Apart” Directed by Christopher Valori (Florida)
  8. “Get Down Pat” Directed by Tony Altamirano (Oregon)
  9. “God of Love” Directed by Luke Matheny (New York)
  10. “Heels to the Pavement” “Heels to the Pavement” Directed by Zachary Madson (Nebraska)
  11. “I Owe My Life to Corbin Bleu” Directed by Deb Hagan (California)
  12. "Itch" (Texas)
  13. “I Want Him Dead” Directed by Daniel J Pico (California)
  14. “I Want to Spend the Rest of My Life With You” Directed by Eduardo Moises Escribano Solera (Spain)
  15. “Infidel Pig” Directed by Mike Park (California)
  16. “Jon Wuz Here” Directed by Eddie Rodriguez (Texas)
  17. "Kacie’s Got a Gun" (Texas)
  18. “Los Four McNifikos” Directed by Tucker Davila Wood (Spain)
  19. “Los Gritones” Directed by Roberto Pérez Toledo (Spain)
  20. “Maurine” Directed by Mauricio Baiocchi (California)
  21. “Morning Honey” Directed by Kenneth Wajda (California)
  22. “Ninjews” (Texas)
  23. “Nontourage” Directed by Dave Greene (California) 
  24. “Pen Pals” Directed by Kara Mohr (Texas)
  25. “Psyche on Melrose” Directed by Doug Van Bebber (California)
  26. “Ready to Pop” Directed by Michelle Davidson (Missouri)
  27. “Seven Layer Dip” Directed by Monique Ganderton (California)
  28. “Sid & Mel” Directed by Dave Kost (California)
  29. “Silverlake Video” Directed by Matteo Ribaudo (California) 
  30. “Simpatia Do Limao” Directed by Miguel de Oliveira (Brazil)
  31. “Sudden Death!” Directed by Adam Hall (California)
  32. “The Ballad of Ricardo Del Guapo” Directed by Jeremy Pion-Berlin (California)
  33. “The Bedroom Philosopher: SoHungover” Directed by Adam Hall (Australia)
  34. “The Buck Johnson Story” Directed by Blake McCray (Florida)
  35. “The Candidate” Directed by Ryan Becken (Minnesota)
  36. “The Jesus Workout” (California)
  37. “The Jogger” Directed by Psembi Kinstan (Australia)
  38. "The More You Know" (Texas)
  39. “The Newest Pledge” Jason Michael Brescia (California)
  40. “The Overshare” Directed by David Crabtree (California)
  41. “The Package” Directed by Alan Heitz (California)
  42. "The Trixie Fixx" (Texas)
  43. “Why Weed is Better Than Sex” Directed by Geoffrey Plitt (California)
  44. “Wipe and Fold” Directed by Ron Fleischer (Illinois)
  45. “WTFU” Directed by Alison Lane (New York) 

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2010: Award Winners

  1. Best Actor Award Winner - “Heels to the Pavement” Directed by Zachary Madson (Nebraska)
  2. Best Actress Award Winner - “I Want Him Dead” Directed by Daniel J Pico (California)
  3. Best Cinematography Award Winner - “Heels to the Pavement” Directed by Zachary Madson (Nebraska)
  4. Best Comedy Feature Film Award Winner - “Silverlake Video” Directed by Matteo Ribaudo (California)
  5. Best Comedy Short Film Award Winner - “God of Love” Directed by Luke Matheny (New York)
  6. Best Director Award Winner - “Sudden Death!” Directed by Adam Hall (California)
  7. Best Editing Award Winner - “Jon Wuz Here” Directed by Eddie Rodriguez (Texas)
  8. Best Ensemble Cast Award Winner - “WTFU” Directed by Alison Lane (New York)
  9. Best Original Score Award Winner - “Sudden Death!” Directed by Adam Hall (California)
  10. Best Visual Effects Award Winner - “I Want Him Dead” Directed by Daniel J Pico (California)
  11. Most Original Concept Award Winner - “Falling Apart” Directed by Christopher Valori (Florida)
  12. Single Funniest Moment Award Winner - “I Want Him Dead” Directed by Daniel J Pico (California)

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2010: Award Nominations

"Best Actor Award" Nominations

  1. Ben Westmoreland in “The Candidate”
  2. Matthew Burke in “Heels to the Pavement” - Award Winner!
  3. Matthew Lutz in “Sudden Death”
  4. Nelson Diaz in “NONtourage”
  5. Scott Krinsky in “Silverlake Video”
  6. Sean Whalen in “Psyche on Melrose”
  7. Stephen Boss in “NONtourage”
  8. Tony Nikolakopoulos in “Bad Language”

"Best Actress Award" Nominations

  1. Allison Lane in “WTFU”
  2. Angela Hindley in “Heels to the Pavement”
  3. Anna Hanson in “Morning Honey”
  4. Kelsey Higgs in “Psyche on Melrose”
  5. Leah Verrill in “The Package”
  6. Leslie Connelly in “I Want Him Dead” - Award Winner!
  7. Mônica Vilela in “Simpatia Do Limao”
  8. Patricia Rae in “Silverlake Video”

"Best Cinematography Award" Nominations

  1. “God of Love” Directed by Luke Matheny (New York)
  2. “Heels to the Pavement” Directed by Zachary Madson (Nebraska) - Award Winner!
  3. “I Owe My Life to Corbin Bleu” Directed by Deb Hagan (California)
  4. “Silverlake Video” Directed by Matteo Ribaudo (California)
  5. “Sudden Death!” Directed by Adam Hall (California)
  6. “The Bedroom Philosopher: SoHungover” Directed by Craig Melville (Australia)

"Best Comedy Feature Film Award" Nominations

  1. “Silverlake Video” Directed by Matteo Ribaudo (California) - Award Winner!
  2. “The Newest Pledge” Directed by Jason Michael Brescia (California)

"Best Comedy Short Film Award" Nominations

  1. “Bad Language” Directed by Viron Papadopoulos (Australia)
  2. “God of Love” Directed by Luke Matheny (New York) - Award Winner!
  3. “Heels to the Pavement” Directed by Zachary Madson (Nebraska)
  4. “I Want Him Dead” Directed by Daniel J Pico (California)
  5. “Los Four McNifikos” Directed by Tucker Davila Wood (Spain)
  6. “Sudden Death!” Directed by Adam Hall (California)

"Best Director Award" Nominations

  1. “God of Love” Directed by Luke Matheny (New York)
  2. “I Owe My Life to Corbin Bleu” Directed by Deb Hagan (California)
  3. “I Want Him Dead” Directed by Daniel J Pico (California)
  4. “Silverlake Video” Directed by Matteo Ribaudo (California)
  5. “Sudden Death!” Directed by Adam Hall (California) - Award Winner!
  6. "The Newest Pledge" Directed by Jason Michael Brescia (California) 

"Best Editing Award" Nominations

  1. “Jon Wuz Here” Directed by Eddie Rodriguez (Texas) - Award Winner!
  2. “Sid & Mel” Directed by Dave Kost (California)
  3. “Silverlake Video” Directed by Matteo Ribaudo (California)
  4. “Sudden Death!” Directed by Adam Hall (California)
  5. “Why Weed is Better Than Sex” Directed by Geoffrey Plitt (California)
  6. “WTFU” Directed by Alison Lane (New York)

"Best Ensemble Cast Award" Nominations

  1. “God of Love” Directed by Luke Matheny (New York)
  2. “Heels to the Pavement” Directed by Zachary Madson (Nebraska)
  3. “I Owe My Life to Corbin Bleu” Directed by Deb Hagan (California)
  4. “Pen Pals” Directed by Kara Mohr (Texas)
  5. “Sudden Death!” Directed by Adam Hall (California)
  6. “WTFU” Directed by Alison Lane (New York) - Award Winner!

"Best Original Score Award" Nominations

  1. “Falling Apart” Directed by Christopher Valori (Florida)
  2. “I Owe My Life to Corbin Bleu” Directed by Deb Hagan (California)
  3. “Los Gritones” Directed by Roberto Pérez Toledo (Spain)
  4. “Ready to Pop” Directed by Michelle Davidson (Missouri)
  5. “Sudden Death!” Directed by Adam Hall (California) - Award Winner!
  6. “Why Weed is Better Than Sex” Directed by Geoffrey Plitt (California)

"Best Visual Effects Award" Nominations

  1. “Falling Apart” Directed by Christopher Valori (Florida)
  2. “I Want Him Dead” Directed by Daniel J Pico (California) - Award Winner!
  3. “Ninjews” Directed by Josh Bass (Texas)
  4. “Seven Layer Dip” Directed by Monique Ganderton (California)

"Most Original Concept Award" Nominations

  1. “America the Beautiful” Directed by Nathan Harlan (Texas)
  2. “Bad Language” Directed by Viron Papadopoulos (Australia)
  3. “Falling Apart” Directed by Christopher Valori (Florida) - Award Winner!
  4. “God of Love” Directed by Luke Matheny (New York)
  5. “I Owe My Life to Corbin Bleu” Directed by Deb Hagan (California)
  6. “Nontourage” Directed by Dave Greene (California)
  7. “The Trixie Fixx" (Texas)
  8. “WTFU” Directed by Alison Lane (New York)

"Single Funniest Moment Award" Nominations

  1. “Heels to the Pavement” Directed by Zachary Madson (Nebraska)
  2. “I Want Him Dead” Directed by Daniel J Pico (California) - Award Winner!
  3. “Infidel Pig” Directed by Mike Park (California)
  4. “Los Gritones” Directed by Roberto Pérez Toledo (Spain)
  5. “Ready to Pop” Directed by Michelle Davidson (Missouri)
  6. “The Overshare” Directed by David Crabtree (California)

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2011 Official Selections: Film

  1. “127 Seconds” Directed by Chris Buongiorno - Watch The Film
  2. “Abduct Me!” Directed by Lucien Knotter
  3. “Air Sick Love” Directed by Roderick Fenske - Watch The Film
  4. “Appy Ever After” Directed by Rupert Le Poer Trench - Watch The Film
  5. “April” Directed by Mike Piccirillo - Watch The Film
  6. “Behave” Directed by Don Worley
  7. “Bip, Bip” Directed by Phillipe Gregoire
  8. “Brown Duck” Directed by Ryan Becken - Watch The Film
  9. “Chrysalis” Directed by Zachary Mattson - Watch The Film
  10. “Connected” Directed by Chris Connatty - Watch The Film
  11. “Deadbeat TV Vol. 2” (Selects) Directed by Steven Katz - Watch The Film
  12. “Earthbound” Directed by Jose Asuncion
  13. "Face 2 Face" Directed by Blake Van De Graaf
  14. “Fantasy Night” Directed by John Bessolo
  15. “Flatmates 3.0” Directed by Francesco Marisei
  16. “Friday Night Tights” Directed by Joonki Park
  17. “GoldenBox” Directed by Matt MacDonald - Watch The Film
  18. “Graffiti Box” Directed by Andreas Goldfuss
  19. “Hair Rules” Directed by Ryan Becken - Watch The Film
  20. “Half Hearted” Directed by Max McGill - Watch The Film
  21. “Hard Rubbish” Directed by Steve Mitchell
  22. "How to Be a Good Listener” Directed by Michael Ofenheim
  23. “Inside Out” Directed by Taylor Rummell
  24. "Just Like Us" Directed by Ahmed Ahmed
  25. "Left and Loose in THE LOT" (Sacramento, California)
  26. "Lost in Transition" Directed by William Leonardo Melina
  27. “Oh My God” Directed by Federico Calabuig - Watch The Film
  28. “Remember Me?!” Directed by Scott Sullivan
  29. “Roger, the Chicken” Directed by Matthew-Lee Erlbach
  30. “Seriously?” Directed by Allison Czach
  31. “Squeeze” Directed by Will Goodfellow
  32. “Swooped” Directed by ShaunPaul Costello
  33. “The Elastic” Directed by Eleanor Hutchins and Caleb Scott
  34. “The Goose” Directed by Craig Knowles - Watch The Film
  35. “The Oblique Sector” Directed by Jason M. Reulet
  36. “The Truth About Average Guys” Directed by Ken Gayton
  37. "The Wedding Party" (Australia) - Watch The Trailer
  38. “Tomboys” Directed by Gretchen Almoughraby
  39. “Vampire Vampire Vampire Vampire” Directed by Brenton Stumpf
  40. “Wanting Alex” Directed by Chris Akers
  41. “What’s Life Got To Do with It?” Directed by Noah Weisberg - Watch The Film
  42. "Whatever it Takes" Directed by Trish Needom
Houston Comedy Film Festival 2011 Award Nominations

"Best Actor Award" Nominations

  1. Greg Bell in “Swooped”
  2. Jason Schaver in “The Truth About Average Guys”
  3. Matthew-Lee Erlbach in “Roger the Chicken"
  4. Richard Ruiz in “Whats Life Got to Do With It”
  5. Septimus Caton in “Appy Ever After"
  6. Zachary Mattson in "Chrysalis”

"Best Actress Award" Nominations

  1. Alyson Weaver in “Vampire, Vampire, Vampire”
  2. Anna Skellern in "Half Hearted”
  3. Eleanor Hutchins in "The Elastic"
  4. Katharine Brandt in “Wanting Alex”
  5. Mallory Portnoy in “Roger, the Chicken"
  6. Marina Dimitra Yele in “Delivery Boy”

"Best Cinematography Award" Nominations

  1. “April” - DP Roman Zenz
  2. “Appy Ever After” - DP Steve Arnold
  3. “Goldenbox” - DP Sean Conaty
  4. “Half Hearted” - DP John Waters
  5. “Inside Out” - DP Alan Dean
  6. “Squeeze” - DP James Brown

"Best Director Award" Nominations

  1. “Air Sick Love” - Directed by Roderick Fenske
  2. “April” Directed by Mike Piccirillo
  3. “Hair Rules” Directed by Ryan Becken
  4. “Swooped” Directed by Shaun Paul Costello & Joe Gariffo
  5. “The Truth About Average Guys” - Directed by Ken Gayton
  6. “Vampire, Vampire, Vampire, Vampire” directed by Brenton Stumpf

"Best Editing Award" Nominations

  1. “Abduct Me!”
  2. “April”
  3. “Appy Ever After”
  4. “Goldenbox”
  5. “Inside Out”
  6. “The Goose”

"Best Ensemble Cast Award" Nominations

  1. “April”
  2. “Dead Beat Club TV Vol. 2”
  3. “Hair Rules”
  4. “Seriously?”
  5. “Swooped”
  6. “The Truth About Average Guys”

"Best Original Music Award" Nominations

  1. “Chrysalis”
  2. “Hair Rules”
  3. “Swooped”
  4. “Vampire, Vampire, Vampire, Vampire”

"Best Picture Award": Feature Film Nominations

  1. “The Truth About Average Guys"
  2. “Hair Rules"
  3. “Just Like Us”
  4. “Swooped”
  5. “Dead Beat TV Vol.2”

"Best Picture Award": Short Film Nominations

  1. “Appy Ever After
  2. “Chrysalis"
  3. “Half Hearted"
  4. “Inside Out”
  5. “The Goose"
  6. “What’s Life Got to Do with It?”

"Best Screenplay Award" Nominations

  1. “Roger the Chicken”
  2. “Swooped”
  3. “The Truth About Average Guys”
  4. “The Elastic”
  5. “Vampire, Vampire, Vampire, Vampire”
  6. “Wanting Alex”

"Best Texas Film Award" Nominations

  1. “Behave”
  2. “Deadbeat TV. Vol. 2”
  3. “How to Be a Good Listener”
  4. “Lost in Transition”
  5. “Seriously?”
  6. “Whatever it Takes”

"Single Funniest Moment Award" Nominations

  1. “Abduct Me!”
  2. “Appy Ever After”
  3. “Fantasy Night”
  4. “Hard Rubbish”
  5. “The Elastic”
  6. “The Goose”

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2014 Official Selections: Film

  1. “17 Minutes in Texas: The Zombie Apocalypse” Directed by Trey Huguley (Texas)
  2. “A Hard Day” Directed by Ryan Becken (Minnesota)
  3. “A Welshman’s Guide to Breaking Up” Directed by Keri Collins (United Kingdom)
  4. Brunch Bitch” Directed by Hannah Cheesman (Canada)
  5. “Campo de Fuerza” Directed by David Pareja (Spain)
  6. “City of Dreams” Directed by Jacolby Percy, Seckeita Lewis (Texas)
  7. “Favorite Flower” Directed by Jeremy Sender (California)
  8. Forget Me Not” Directed by Michael Beddoes (United Kingdom)
  9. “Girl in a Coffee Shop” Directed by Shane Estep (Arkansas)
  10. “Guinea Pigs” Directed by Scott Sullivan (California)
  11. Hypothetical” Nic Barker (Surrey Hills, Australia)
  12. “Iniciacion a la fotografia” Directed by Nico Aguerre (Spain)
  13. “L’Appuntamento” Directed by Gianpiero Alicchio (Italy)
  14. “Lima Syndrome” Directed by Ryan Becken (Minnesota)
  15. Little Man of Steel” Directed by Larry Ziegelman (Illinois)
  16. “Man Card” Directed by Nathan VonMinden (Texas)
  17. “Merkin Penal” Directed by Mitch Rouse (Illinois)
  18. “Miedo a las Alturas” H.J Leonard (Puerto Rico)
  19. “Minimus” Directed by Jonathan Hopkins (United Kingdom)
  20. “Parent Pep Talk” Directed by Nathan VonMinden (Texas)
  21. “People With Issues” Directed by Daniel Siegelstein (Texas)
  22. “Push Up” David Galan Galindo (Spain)
  23. Scat Porn” Directed by Jon Merchen & Nick Oberlander (California)
  24. “Sensei Clyde” Directed by Michael Fodera (New York)
  25. “Smithston” Directed by Craig Melville (Australia)
  26. “Sunday Rush” Directed by Nathan VonMinden (Texas)
  27. “That Fucking Elevator” Directed by Jim Garvey (New York)
  28. “The Golden Ticket” Directed by Patrick Hagarty (Canada)
  29. “The Greatest Gatsby” Directed by Jeremy Sender (California)
  30. “The Henchmen” Directed by Nathan VonMinden (Texas)
  31. “There is No God And We All Die Alone” Directed by Harrison Givens (California)
  32. “Upstairs” Directed by Montana Mann (California)
  33. “Valse” Directed by Chris Keller (United Kingdom)
  34. “Waiting Room” Directed by Nathan VonMinden (Texas)
  35. “Water Lords” Directed by Henry Barrial (Florida)
  36. “Worst Date Ever” Amy Wang (Australia)

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2014 Official Selections: Screenplays

  1. “Ambulance” by Todd Selleck (Michigan)
  2. “All Day and All Night” Written by Isabelle Brizec
  3. “Baked Off” Written by Dana Whitney
  4. “Batter Up” Written by Nathan Goldman
  5. “Beyond the Pale” Written by Judy Klass
  6. “Can't Mumbai Me Love” Written by Andrew Abdou
  7. “Cuda” Written by Jeffrey Thomas
  8. “Curb Your Enthusiasm: Accident” by David Schroeder (Florida)
  9. “Customer Choice” by Steve Deery (United Kingdom)
  10. “Dad’s Right” by Tim Snook and Christopher Obal (California)
  11. “Disc Golf: The Legend of the Albino Squirrel Written by Tim Heflin
  12. “eDisharmony" Written by Lorraine Portman
  13. “Glazed” by Timothy Zollins (New Jersey)
  14. "Grass Over The Fence" Written by Guia Peel
  15. "I'm With the Band" written by Dana Whitney
  16. "Leader Of The Pack" Written by Bruce Rose
  17. "Lookin Up" Written by Marvin Kaplan
  18. "Love Unscripted" Written by Judy Klass
  19. “Mr. Rashid Turns 76” by Mohammad Zarafshan Araki (Australia)
  20. "Men at Work" Written by Robert Griffith
  21. “One Small Step for Neil” by Tracie Laymon (Texas)
  22. “Sailbad the Sinner" Written by Jeffrey Thomas
  23. “Sandy Mills” by Nathan Goldman (Texas)
  24. “Saturday Afternoon at Bushwood” by Joe “Tuffy” Tofuri (Texas)
  25. “Susan and the Company Picnic” by Julia Radochia (Massachusetts)
  26. “Teachers: The Movie” Written by Evan Lancia
  27. “The Big Idea” by David Schroeder (Florida)
  28. “The Golden Parachute" by Carl Keitz (California)
  29. “The Heckler” Written by Mike Hanson
  30. “The Want Ads” Written by Michael Rhodes
  31. Tornadic Activity Written by Austen Brauker
  32. “Triple Threat” by Tracey Maye (Arizona)
  33. “Tyler Parody's Medeus' Diary of a Mad Black Woman's Big Happy Family Reunion's Witness Protection Christmas in Jail Written by Mike Reid

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2015 Event Recap

February 16-19, 2015 at the Alamo Drafthouse - Vintage Park in (Texas).

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2015 Award Winners
  1. Audience Choice Award: "Jonny's Sweet Revenge"
  2. Best Texas Film: "Jerico"
  3. Best Micro Short Film: "That's Not Mine"
  4. Best Short Film: "Gangland Book Clubs"
  5. Best Actor: Felix Gomez in "Somos Amigos" (We Are Friends)
  6. Best Feature Film: "Jonny's Sweet Revenge"
  7. Best Cinematography: "Sure Thing"
  8. Best Editing: "Busted"
  9. Best Actress: Gia Crovatin "SureThing"
  10. Single Funniest Moment: "Girls Are Assholes"
  11. Best Feature Film Screenplay: "Lookin' Up" by Steven Carter
  12. Best Short Film Screenplay: "I Don't" by Troy Graham
  13. Best Director: Mark David "Jonny's Sweet Revenge"
  14. Best Original Music: Scott Szabo for "Doll Factory"
  15. Best Ensemble Cast: "Quad X: Rise of Beaver Slayer"
Houston Comedy Film Festival 2015 Official Selections
  1. “A Bloody Mess” Directed by Nicole St. Martin (Canada)
  2. “Busted” Directed by Steven Hirst (Australia)
  3. “Candyman” Directed by Mac Blake (Austin, Texas)
  4. “Coffee” Directed by Kevin McNulty (La Vergne, Tennessee)
  5. “Dick Food” Directed by Maegan Houang (California)
  6. "Doll Factory" (Texas)
  7. “Dr. Sunshine's Office Ep 1: Sick Dick” Directed by Joel Salaysay (Canada)
  8. “Fix It” Directed by Noah Davenport (Washington)
  9. “Gangland: Book Clubs” Directed by Joe Heslinga (California)
  10. Girls are Assholes” Directed by Hunter Wolk (California)
  11. “Hypothetical 2” Directed by Jackson Tozer (Australia)
  12. Jerico” (Concept Trailer) Directed by Seckeita Lewis (Texas)
  13. "Jonny's Sweet Revenge" Directed by Mark David (California)
  14. “Knights of the Long Table” Directed by Andrew Burlinson (California)
  15. “Milkman” Directed by Garrett Kennell (Pennsylvania)
  16. "Quad X: Rise of Beaver Slayer" (Texas)
  17. “Rigor Mortis” Directed by Luke Goodall (Australia)
  18. “Robyn Hood” Directed by Tom Masterman (Canada)
  19. The Champ” Directed by Rosemary Travale (Canada)
  20. “Somos Amigos” (We Are Friends) Directed by Carlos Solano Perez (Spain)
  21. “Summer of Tom” Directed by David Lueza (France)
  22. “Sure Thing” Directed by Deborah Reinisch (New York) - Trailer
  23. That's Not Mine” Directed by John Tuccillo, Jr (New York)
  24. “The Fetch” Directed by Ángeles Huerta (United Kingdom)
  25. “The Milkman” Directed by Howard Cohen (United Kingdom)
  26. “The Morning After” Directed by Josh Cornelison (Illinois)
  27. “The Platinum Plan” Directed by Chris Pickenpaugh (California)
  28. “Valiant” Directed by Robin Phillips (California)
  29. “What's Eating Dad?” Directed by Michael Goldburg (New York)
  30. “White Girl Wasted” Directed by Hila Perry (New York)
  31. “Ziggy” Directed by John Mark Triplett (California)

The Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016 Event Recap

Friday Night, May 6th, 2016 at the 14 Pews Theater, 800 Aurora St Houston TX 77009

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016 Official Selections: Film

  1. “6 Trillion Dollar Man” Directed by Jeff Wish
  2. “A Piece of the Pie” Directed by Bryan Brooks
  3. “Accelerator” Directed by Sean Cablining
  4. “Action, Inc.”Directed by Julia Myers
  5. “ArachNO!'” Directed by Alex Mangen
  6. “At Last”
  7. “Bad Connections” Directed by Romina Schwedler
  8. “Battered N Bruised Gooch” Directed by Muza Del Rey and Draz De Marco
  9. “Be Yourself Cafe” Directed by Mark Kiefer
  10. “Blind Date Rules”
  11. “Bwown Bugg”
  12. “Chiefin' for Charity”
  13. “Chinese Treachery” Directed by Jake Balfour-Lynn
  14. “Driving While Black” Directed by Paul Sapiano - Trailer
  15. “Fun With Hackley: Axe Murderer” Directed by T.E Sanders - Trailer
  16. “Get the Hell Out”
  17. “Hardscrabble Woman” Directed by Olga and Vira Ishchuk "Mad Twins"
  18. I Am Fairy” Directed by James Vinson
  19. “Introducing Courtney"
  20. “Jinxed”
  21. “Just like in the Movies” Directed by Gonzalo Ladines - Trailer
  22. “Lanky Scoliosis” Directed by Tim Murray
  23. “Lion's Den (Dr. Lee)"
  24. “Military Men: Seize the Snow Mountain Castle” Directed by Philip and Gottfrid Helander
  25. “Mirror Lies” Directed by Adam Rosenberg
  26. “Morning Shift” Directed by Gary Weeks
  27. “Mystery Weight” Directed by Craig April
  28. “Name Drop” by Songo Adoki
  29. “Native Immigration”
  30. “Shoe”
  31. “Tara Lupenetti, Dog Matchmaker” Directed by Amanda Jaros
  32. “The Holy Cave”
  33. The Other Kennedys: Tennis” Directed by Shane Tilston
  34. “The Problem with Group Texts” Directed by Cody Tidmore
  35. “The TokeBuddy” Directed by Miles Dahl
  36. “That´s Why I Don´t Have Brothers”
  37. “Think Twice”
  38. When He Loves” Directed by Cecilia G
  39. “You're an Idiot” 

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016 Official Selections: Feature Film Screenplays

  1. “Ark of Dreams” Written by Stephen James Thomas
  2. “Dirty Real, The Bukowski Biopic” Written by Philip Hardy
  3. “Don't Forget Plan B.” Written by Todd Selleck
  4. “Eli's Dream” Written by Ken Ross
  5. “Just Like In The Movies” Written by Gonzalo Ladiness
  6. “Man Seeking Monkey” Written by Steve Milkas
  7. “Misprints” Written by Adam Preston
  8. “Pearland Pizzeria” Written by Jeremy George
  9. “Renaissance Man” Written by Robert Tolz
  10. “Scufflegrit” Written by Joseph Colby Doler
  11. “Shut Up & Twirl” Written by Draven Gonzalez
  12. “The Audit” Written by Vince Grittani
  13. “The Body” Written by Sally Shepard
  14. “The Charlottetown Jackhammer Imbroglio” Written by Marc Lalonde
  15. “Walking Speed” Written by Frank Frattini 

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016 Official Selections: Short Screenplays

  1. “A Mild Space Invasion” by Jennifer Renner
  2. “Adrift” by Stuart Creque
  3. “Bad Heir Day” by Jeffery Field
  4. “Bad PUSSY” by Lester Mingo
  5. “Baggage” by Andrea Behring
  6. “Becoming Bigfoot” by Sean Whitley
  7. “Craig's List” by W. Mark Dendy
  8. “Doorlocker” by Tony DiSibio
  9. “Everybody Has a Thing” by Allan George
  10. “Gas Station Condoms” by Wynn Riechert
  11. “Happy Accidents” by Nathan Zoebl, Ben Bailey and Eric Boso
  12. “Happy F!*#ing Valentine's Day” by Sheila Schroeder
  13. “If These Walls Could Talk' by Troy Graham
  14. “Kosher Delicate Lesson” (Pilot Episode of Max's Deli Series) by Jim Norman
  15. “N.E.E.T. Freak” by Kristin Ruff-Frederickson
  16. “Quarantine“ by Wesley Mullins
  17. “Riley“ by Tracey Maye
  18. “Schedule Change” by Scott Patterson
  19. “Terms and Conditions” by Bradford N. Smith
  20. “The Plan” written by Srihari Saravanan
  21. “The Wordsmith” by Matthew Holy
  22. “This Is Not A Mugging” by Mike O'Dowd
  23. “Toledo Brown and the Trinket of Time” by Troy Graham
  24. “Village Bakery” by John Zeng
  25. “When Life Gives You Lemons” by Michael Brian Montgomery

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016: Nominations for Best Micro Short Film

  1. "Be Yourself Cafe" Directed by Mark Kiefer (Massachusetts)
  2. "6 Trillion Dollar Man" Directed by Jeff Wish
  3. "Action Inc." Directed by Julia Myers (Maryland)
  4. "Chinese Treachery" Directed by Jake Balfour-Lynn (United Kingdom)
  5. "Lanky Scoliosis" Directed by Tim Murray (New York)

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016: Nominations for Best Short Film

  1. Get the Hell Out” Directed by Regan Arevalos, Jess Castro, Larry Garza (Texas)
  2. Native Immigration” Directed by Eric Romero (Spain)
  3. Think Twice” Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez (Illinois)
  4. “At Last” Directed by Anna Skrypka (California)
  5. Blind Date Rules” by Directed Christine Chen (Austin, Texas)

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016: Nominations for Best Feature Film

  1. “Driving While Black” Directed by Paul Sapiano (California) - Trailer
  2. “Just like in the Movies” Directed by Gonzalo Ladines (Lima, Peru) Trailer
  3. “Fun With Hackley: Axe Murderer” Directed by T.E Sanders (Austin, Texas) - Trailer

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016: Nominations for Best Actor

  1. Charles Ancelle in “At Last”
  2. Tim Murray in “Lanky Scoliosis”
  3. Allen Hackley in “Fun with Hackley: Axe Murderer”
  4. Manuel Gold in “Just Like in the Movies”
  5. Dominique Purdy in “Driving While Black”

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016: Nominations for Best Actress

  1. Lisa Goodman in “At Last”
  2. Brie Eley in “Blind Date Rules”
  3. Arianna Danae in “Be Yourself Cafe”
  4. Cheronda Gunn in “Introducing Courtney”
  5. Tamara Chambers in “Think Twice”

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016: for Best Supporting Actress

  1. Natasha Ong in "Native Immigration"
  2. Stephanie Minchew in “Blind Date Rules”
  3. Gloria Garayua in “Driving While Black”
  4. Gisela Ponce de Leon in “Just Like in the Movies”
  5. Michelle Ellen Jones in “Fun With Hackley: Axe Murderer”

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016: Nominations for Best Supporting Actor

  1. Jess Castro in “Get the Hell Out”
  2. Omar J Lewis “Introducing Courtney”
  3. Ryland Johnson in “Blind Date Rules”
  4. Trey Huguley in “Fun With Hackley: Axe Murderer”
  5. Chris Grace in “Lanky Scoliosis”

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016: Nominations for Best Cinematography

  1. Gavin Blyth for “Jinxed”
  2. Bryant Janson for “Driving While Black”
  3. Alex Walker for “Blind Date Rules”
  4. Hector Bojorquez “Get the Hell Out”
  5. Larry McKee "Fun With Hackley"

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016: Nominations for Best Director

  1. Paul Sapiano “Driving While Black”
  2. Tim Sanders “Fun With Hackley: Axe Murderer”
  3. Christine Chen “Blind Date Rules”
  4. Eric Romero “Native Immigration”

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016: Nominations for Best Editing

  1. “6 Trillion Dollar Man” by Jeff Wish
  2. "ArachNO!” By Alex Mangen
  3. “Fun With Hackley: Axe Murderer” by Trey Huguley and Tim Sanders
  4. “Hardscrabble Woman” by Olga and Vira Ishchuk
  5. “Military Men: Seize The Snow Mountain Castle” Philip and Gottfrid Helander

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016: Nominations for Best Original Music

  1. Ben Frankhauser for “Lanky Scoliosis”
  2. Nami Melumad for “At Last”
  3. Nick Longoria for “Blind Date Rules”
  4. Christopher Doucet for “Shoe”
  5. Mark Derrico for “Think Twice”

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2016: Nominations for Best Comedy Short Screenplay

  1. “Riley” by Tracey Maye (Texas)
  2. “Happy F!*#ing Valentine's Day” by Sheila Schroeder (Colorado)
  3. “If These Walls Could Talk” by Troy Graham (Australia)
  4. “Everybody Has a Thing” by Allan George (New Zealand)
  5. “The Plan” by Srihari Saravanan (India)

Houston Comedy Film Festival Spring 2016: Nominations for Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay

  1. “Misprints” by Adam Preston (United Kingdom)
  2. “Man Seeking Monkey” by Steve Mikals (Colorado)
  3. “Ark of Dreams” by Stephon Thomas (California)
  4. “Dirty Real, The Bukowski Biopic” by Phillip Hardy (Texas)
  5. “Shut Up & Twirl” by Draven Gonzalez (Texas)

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Official Selections: Film

  1. “A Bumpy Ride”Directed by Chang Shu
  2. “A Toast” Directed by Sam Casey
  3. “Business Trip”Directed by Anthony Dillon
  4. “Complimentary Breakfast” Directed by Conner Keesling
  5. “Doomsday Ready' Directed by Mark Jackson
  6. “Doucheahoilcs” Directed by Sean McCarthy
  7. “Dr. Sunshine's Office - Episode 5: Dysfunction” Directed by Joel Salaysay
  8. “El Audífono (The Earpiece)” Directed by Samuel Quiles Palop
  9. “Exit Survey” Directed by Thom Harp
  10. “Fair Games”Directed by Grant Moore
  11. “Fanny Pack” Directed by Uttera Singh
  12. “Gynecologist: The Musical” Directed by Andy Byrd
  13. “Honey Pot” Directed by Merve Tekin
  14. “Invisible Men Invade Earth” Directed by David Davis
  15. “Marigolds” Directed by Jillian Acreman
  16. “McClane” Directed by Stanley Sievers
  17. “NAMCAR Night Race” Music Video Directed by Lance Khazei
  18. “Ninja Kitchen” Directed by Yishan Lin
  19. “Notorious Corn”Directed by Mallory Grolleau
  20. “Now's A Bad Time” Directed by Michael Oberst
  21. “Only Wanna Party” Directed by Brian Kohne
  22. “One Champion” Directed by JohnMark Triplett
  23. “Smooth Moves” Directed by Chris Beauchamp & Cris Seppola-Podsada
  24. “The Bitters Truth” Directed by Trey Huguley & Andrew Porter
  25. “The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III
  26. “The Cinephiles” Directed by Gonzalo Ladines & Bruno Alvarado
  27. “The Driving Seat” Directed by Phil Lowe
  28. “The Focus Group” Directed by Heather Fink
  29. “The Government is Watching” Directed by Skyler Smith & David Nobles
  30. “The Party Pooper” Directed by Kurt Schneider

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Official Selections: Screenplays

  1. “Actors Anonymous” written by Marilyn Swick
  2. “Bad Weather” written by Troy Graham
  3. “Deli Takeout (Pilot Episode of Brooklyn Deli)” written by Jim Norman
  4. “God's Psychiatrist” written by Stephen M. Hunt
  5. “The Poor Man's Agent” written by Tyler Cochran - Download Screenplay
  6. “Jaguars” written by Adrienne Dawes
  7. “Kites” written by Derrick Ferguson
  8. “Princess Pussy” written by Renee Sevier
  9. “Sweet Therapy” written by Laura Koons
  10. “The Day The Earth Stood Awkwardly” written by Troy Graham
  11. “The End” written by Kelly Jean Karma

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Award Nominations

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for “Most Original Concept”

  1. “A Toast” Directed by Sam Casey
  2. “Business Trip” Directed by Anthony Dillon
  3. “Invisible Men Invade Earth” Directed by David Davis - Winner!
  4. “Exit Survey” Directed by Thom Harp
  5. “The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for "Best Animated Comedy Film"

  1. “Notorious Corn” Directed by Mallory Grolleau
  2. “A Bumpy Ride" Directed by Chang Shu - Winner!

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for "Best Comedy Short Film"

  1. “Gynecologyst: The Musical” Directed by Andy Byrd
  2. “Exit Survey” Directed by Thom Harp - Winner!
  3. “Marigolds” Directed by Jillian Acreman
  4. “Doucheaholics” Directed by Sean McCarthy
  5. “Now's a Bad Time” Directed by Michael Oberst

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for "Best Micro Comedy Short Film"

  1. “Business Trip” Directed by Anthony Dillon
  2. "The Cinephiles” Directed by Gonzalo Ladines and Bruno Alvarado
  3. “McClane” Directed by Stanley Sievers
  4. "The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III - Winner!
  5. “Now's a Bad Time” Directed by Michael Oberst

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for "Funniest Music Video"

  1. “One Champion” Directed by JohnMark Triplett
  2. “NAMCAR Night Race” Directed by Lance Khazei - Winner!
  3. “Only Wanna Party” Directed by Brian Kohne
  4. “The Government is Watching” Directed by Skyler Smith

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for Best Cinematography

  1. “Business Trip” DP Anoop Lokkur
  2. “El Audifono” DP Marc Milo - Winner!
  3. "The Cinephiles” DP Cesar Vallejos Cheng
  4. “Doucheaholics” DP Mikul Eriksson
  5. “The Driving Seat” DP Adrian Brown

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for Best Editing

  1. “NAMCAR” Edited by Alan Wagner - Winner!
  2. “McClane” Editing by Stanley Sievers
  3. “Ninja Kitchen” Edited by Yishan Lin
  4. “Doucheaholics” Edited by Dustin Strocchia
  5. “The Cinephiles” Edited by Chino Pinto

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for Best Original Music

  1. “A Bumpy Ride” by Corey Wallace
  2. “The Government is Watching” by Sizzle
  3. “Gynecologist: The Musical” by Andy Byrd - Winner!
  4. "Party Pooper" by Gabriel Sayre
  5. “The Government is Watching” Directed by Skyler Smith

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for Best Actress

  1. Elizabeth O'Callaghan in “Business Trip”
  2. Maria Alfonsa Rosso in “El Audifono”
  3. Kim Shaw in "Exit Survey”- Winner!
  4. Janie Dee in “The Driving Seat”
  5. Sara Benincasa in "The Focus Group"

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for Best Actor

  1. Patrick Shivers in “Party Pooper”
  2. Nick Bezmaterny in “McClane”
  3. Bradley James Duffy in “Dr. Sunshine's Office: Episode 5 Dysfunction”
  4. Kyle Holsinger in "Fair Games"
  5. Ryan O'Toole in "Marigolds"- Winner!

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for Best Supporting Actress

  1. Jamie Taylor in “Dr. Sunshine's Office: Episode 5 Dysfunction”
  2. Abby Webb in “Smooth Moves”
  3. Elizabeth Mitchell in “Doucheaholics”
  4. Kristy Lussier in “Gynecologist: The Musical”
  5. Brianna Oppenheimer in "Honey Pot”- Winner!

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for Best Supporting Actor

  1. Jesse Salazar IV in “The Box Boy”- Winner!
  2. William Woods in “McClane”
  3. Blake Cooper Griffin in “Exit Survey"
  4. Kenneth Wayne Bradley in "The Bitters Truth"
  5. Guy F. Wicke in Ninja Kitchen

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for Single Funniest Moment

  1. “Business Trip” Directed by Anthony Dillon - Winner!
  2. “Now's a Bad Time" Directed by Michael Oberst
  3. “Dr. Sunshine” Directed by Joel Salaysay
  4. “A Toast” Directed by Sam Casey
  5. “Exit Survey” Directed by Thom Harp

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for Best Texas Film

  1. “The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III
  2. “A Toast” Directed by Sam Casey
  3. “Invisible Men Invade Earth” Directed by David Davis
  4. “The Bitters Truth” Directed by Trey Huguley & Andrew Porter - Winner!
  5. "Fair Games" Directed by Grant Moore

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for Best Director

  1. "Doucheaholics” Directed by Sean McCarthy
  2. "Fair Games" Directed by Grant Moore
  3. “Gynecologyst: The Musical” Directed by Andy Byrd - Winner!
  4. “McClane” Directed by Stanley Sievers
  5. "The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for Best Ensemble Cast

  1. “McClane”
  2. “Now's a Bad Time”
  3. “Doucheaholics”
  4. "Ninja Kitchen"
  5. "The Bitters Truth" - Winner!

Houston Comedy Film Festival Fall 2016 Nominations for "Best Comedy Screenplay"

  1. “The Poor Man's Agent” written by Tyler Cochran - Download Screenplay
  2. “The Day The Earth Stood Awkwardly” written by Troy Graham
  3. “Kites” written by Derrick Ferguson - Download Screenplay
  4. “Sweet Therapy” written by Laura Koons - Winner!
  5. “Actors Anonymous” written by Marilyn Swick

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017 Official Selections: Film

The Houston Comedy Film Festival Spring 2017 screened 21 films at the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema: Mason Park on Saturday, April 8th, 2017 @ 2:00pm - 6:00pm.

  1. “Andy's Venture” Directed by Pirie Martin (Australia)
  2. “Art Sale” Directed by Jeff Gentner
  3. “Dollar King” Directed by Andrew Pollins (Toronto, Canada) - Watch the Trailer
  4. “Fratino” Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
  5. “Growing Apart” Directed by Eitan Loewenstein
  6. “Imaginary Friends” Directed by Jason C. Brown
  7. “Instapocalypse” Directed by Martin Sofiedal (Norway)
  8. “Kara” Directed by Paul Griffin (United Kingdom)
  9. “LeSeurdmin” Directed by Nicholas De Fina (Illinois)
  10. “Maria Fernanda in Time” Directed by Xavier Pijuan (Spain)
  11. “Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin (Germany)
  12. “New Roommate” Directed by Victor Yerrid
  13. Normal Behavior” Directed by Corey Craig
  14. “Oh Baby” Directed by Rory Rooney
  15. “Pajero” Directed by Javier San Román (Spain)
  16. “Philosurfers” Directed by Monk Hooper and Paul Sauline (New York)
  17. “Radio Silence” Directed by Anthony Guidubaldi & Keith Strausbaugh (California)
  18. “Smooth Talk” Directed by Zachary Isenberg (California)
  19. “Uniforms” Directed by Ross Vivian (Canada)
  20. “Woman of my Dreams” Directed by Millan Luis Vazquez Ortiz (Spain)
  21. “You're Alive” Directed by W. Alex Reeves

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017 Award Winners

  1. "Best Actor"Award: Diego Sanchez in "Fratino"
  2. "Best Actress" Award: Natalie Lynch in "Imaginary Friends"
  3. "Best Cinematography" Award: "Philosurfers" Cinematographer Paul Sauline
  4. "Best Comedy Short Screenplay" Award: "The Drop" Written by Jarrod Austin

"Best Editing" Award: "Fratino" Editor Stanley Sievers

  1. "Best Dark Comedy Film" Award: "Instapocalypse"
  2. "Best Director" Award: "LeSeurdmin" Directed by Nicholas De Fina
  3. "Best Ensemble Cast" Award: "Art Sale"
  4. "Best Feature Film" Award: "LeSeurdmin" Directed by Nicholas De Fina
  5. "Best Feature Film Screenplay" Award: "Operation Chaos" Written by Steve Bensinger
  6. "Best Micro Short Film" Award: "Smooth Talk"
  7. "Best Original Music" Award: "Smooth Talk" by Jason Lesner and Gregg Allen
  8. "Best Short Film" Award: "Art Sale"
  9. "Best Supporting Actor" Award: James Mathis III in "Imaginary Friends"
  10. "Best Supporting Actress" Award: Angie Dick in "Smooth Talk"
  11. "Most Original Concept" Award: "Radio Silence" Directed by Anthony Guidubaldi & Keith Strausbaugh
  12. "Single Funniest Moment" Award: "You're Alive"

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017 Official Selections: Feature Screenplays

  1. “23 Hours” Written by Wynn Reichert
  2. “A Snowballs Chance in Hell” Written by Gregory Lane
  3. “Bad Hair Day” Written by Richard Geiwitz
  4. "Black Firday” Written by Mikhael Bassilli
  5. “Franz Kafka: Golf Pro” Written by Brian Weakland
  6. “Hal The Spud King of Japan” Written by John Thibault
  7. “It's a Job” Written by Emmett Raitt
  8. “Kpop” Written by Brendan Vogel & Matthew Clingempeel
  9. “Love in Kilnerry” Written by Brian Hedenberg
  10. “Malingerers” Written by Chastity Lively
  11. “Maybe Shower” Written by Lex Lybrand
  12. “Operation Chaos” Written by Steve Bensinger - Winner!
  13. “Roadtrippers” Written by Rebecca de Fargues
  14. “Royally Duped: A Fairytale Gone Askew” Written by Winnie Khaw
  15. “St. Patrick Saves Boston” Written by Vince Grittani
  16. “The Brothers Pornovsky” Written by David Bertoni
  17. “The Drop” Written by Jarrod Austin
  18. “The Mountain” Written by Philip O'Sullivan
  19. “The Obsolete Child” Written by Stefano Jay Bozzo
  20. “We're Men of Old Age” Written by Scott Dissinger 

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017 Official Selections: Short Screenplays

  1. “A Most Unusual Birth” Written by Shawn Harmon
  2. “Anatomically Modern Human for President” Written by Amanda R. Martinez
  3. “Azalea” Written by Zachar Weik
  4. “Bantam Bloom” Written by Cory Zerbe & Michael Garza
  5. “Dill We Meet Again” (Pilot Episode of "Max's Brooklyn Deli") Written by Jim Norman
  6. “Eleventh Earl of Getzford” Written by Jess Grant
  7. “From Schmear To Eternity” (Pilot Episode for Max's Brooklyn Deli) Written by Jim Norman
  8. “GCC Strong” Written by Keegan Moore
  9. “MUSED” Written by James M Martin
  10. “Paper Sunday” Written by Rachel Napolitano
  11. “Pickled Red Herring” ("Brooklyn Deli Pilot Episode") Written by Jim Norman
  12. “Remedy” Written by Margina Sisson
  13. “Slam Fest” Written by Jeff Hoferer
  14. "The Drop" Written by Jarrod Austin
  15. “The Adventures of Kitty Zombie” Written by John Laflamboy & Mike Bradecich
  16. “The Mother Lode” Written by Marc Lalonde
  17. “The New Girlfriend” Written by David Samuels
  18. “Three Legged Dog” Written by Joshua Magor
  19. “We're Bros Right?” Written by David Samuels
  20. “Welcome to America” Written by Richard Geiwitz
  21. “Witch Way Love” Written by James M Martin 

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017 Award Nominations

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Actress Award Nominations

  1. "Imaginary Friends" Natalie Lynch
  2. "New Roommate" Lana McKissack
  3. "Instapocalypse" Cecile Svendsen
  4. "Woman of my Dreams" Marian Aguilera
  5. "Growing Apart" Lynn Chen

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Actor Award Nominations

  1. "Fratino" Diego Sanchez
  2. "Instapocalypse" Patrick Finzi
  3. "Radio Silence" Max Allen
  4. "Growing Apart" Evan Arnold
  5. "You're Alive" Michael Palascak

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Cinematography Award Nominations

  1. "Radio Silence" Tim Harbour
  2. "Dollar King"
  3. "Fratino" Taylor Russ
  4. "Philosurfers" Paul Sauline
  5. "Uniforms" Colin Morrison

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Dark Comedy Film Award Nominations

  1. "Instapocalypse"Directed by Martin Sofiedal
  2. "Andys Venture" Directed by Pirie Martin
  3. "Growing Apart" Directed by Eitan Loewenstein
  4. "Woman of my Dreams" Directed by Javier San Román
  5. "Mission Accomplished" Directed by Claus Martin

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Director Award Nominations

  1. "Growing Apart" Eitan Lowenstein
  2. "Art Sale" Jeff Gentner
  3. "Imaginary Friends" Jason C. Brown
  4. "You're Alive" W. Alex Reeves
  5. "LeSeurdmin" Nicholas De Fina

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Editing Award Nominations

  1. "Fratino" Stanley Sievers
  2. "LeSeurdmin" Nicolas De Fina
  3. "Maria Fernando in Time"
  4. "Dollar King" Rafael Nur
  5. "Mission Accomplished" Nils Dunsche

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Ensemble Cast Award Nominations

  1. "Art Sale"
  2. "Dollar King"
  3. "Mission Accomplished"
  4. "Philosurfers"
  5. "Uniforms"

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Feature Length Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

  1. “Kpop” Written by Brendan Vogel & Matthew Clingempeel
  2. “Malingerers” Written by Chastity Lively
  3. “Operation Chaos” Written by Steve Bensinger
  4. “Roadtrippers” Written by Rebecca de Fargues
  5. “The Mountain” Written by Philip O'Sullivan

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Micro Short Film Award Nominations

  1. "You're Alive"
  2. "Instapocolypse"
  3. "Kara"
  4. "Mission Accomplished"
  5. "Smooth Talk"

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Original Music Award Nominations

  1. "Smooth Talk" Jason Lesner and Gregg Allen
  2. "LeSeurdmin" Sam Pink
  3. "Andy's Venture" Christopher Jazzcat
  4. "Pajero" Jl Roman
  5. "Uniforms" Parker Bossley

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Short Film Award Nominations

  1. "Uniforms"
  2. "Normal Behavior"
  3. "New Roommate"
  4. "Art Sale"
  5. "Philosurfers"

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Supporting Actress Award Nominations

  1. "Smooth Talk" Angie Dick
  2. "Art Sale" McKenzie Almire
  3. "Maria Fernando in Time" Mercè Carrió
  4. "You're Alive" Sam Howard
  5. "Oh Baby" Sonya Eddy

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Supporting Actor Award Nominations

  1. "Imaginary Friends" James Mathis III
  2. "Oh Baby" Andy Goldenberg
  3. "New Roommate" Nathan Moore
  4. "Pajero" Juanan Bilbao
  5. "New Roommate" Victor Yerrid

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: "Single Funniest Moment" Award Nominations

  1. "Kara"
  2. "You're alive"
  3. "Oh Baby"
  4. "New Roommate"
  5. "Mission Accomplished"