Bad-Connections-Romina-Schwedler

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The First Oregon Short Film Festival Was A Huge Success!

The very first Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Official Selections screened on August 30th, 2016. Furthermore, we had a great night and a large crowd at the Avalon Theatre. First of all, I want to thank Bar Circa 33 for hosting our mixer after hours. Above all, we had a fun time getting to know the filmmakers in attendance. Also, congratulations to the award winning films that were selected by our judges. We carefully considered all of our 211 submissions from FilmFreeway, Withoutabox and Festhome, for each award category. Finally, a list of the Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 nominations and awards are below.

16-Love-Unleashed-Poster-1

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Official Selections: Films

  1. Antoine” Directed by Cyrus Neshvad (Luxembourg) - Watch the film!
  2. Bad Connections” Directed by Romina Schwedler (New York) - Watch the film!
  3. Bad intention: 100 Watt Mind" Directed by Ronny Huffstutter (Oregon)
  4. "Banalidades" - Director by Rafael De Andrade (Brazil) - Watch the film!
  5. Chateau Sauvignon: terroir” Directed by David E. Munz-Maire (New York) - Watch the trailer!
  6. Confession” Directed by Mackenzie Grey (Canada)
  7. Devastator” Directed by Adolfo Cantu-Villarreal (Texas) - Watch the film!
  8. Dissonance” Directed by Ian Southworth (Washington) - Watch the film!
  9. Downward Dog” Directed by Darren Coyle (California) - Watch the film!
  10. El Audifono (The Earpiece)” Directed by Samuel Quiles Palop (Spain)-  Watch the trailer!
  11. Electric Faces” Directed by Johnny Herbin (Scotland)
  12. “Endurance” Directed by Andrew Gay (Oregon)
  13. Fils” Directed by Cyrus Neshvan (Luxembourg) - Watch the trailer!
  14. iTime Travel” Directed by Leslie Bloom (Oregon) - Watch the film!
  15. Injection” by Michael Urbanski (California) - Watch the trailer!
  16. Love Unleashed” Directed by Kacey Klonsky (Oregon) - Watch the trailer!
  17. "Memory Sync" Directed by William 'Travis' Johnson (California)
  18. "Mr. Y" Directed by Yuanyuan Qiu (Beijing, China) - Watch The Trailer!
  19. Native Immigration” Directed by Eric Romero (United Kingdom) - Watch the film!
  20. Perfect Pucker Lipstick” Directed by Stephen Burhoe (New Mexico)
  21. "Portrait of a Wind-Up Maker" by Dario Perez (Spain)
  22. Quadrilyzed: The Journey Of Jason Abraham” Directed by Chris Bartkowski (California) - Watch the film!
  23. Shanghai Faders” Directed by AJ Gordon (Oregon) - Watch the trailer!
  24. Situational” Directed by Scott Simonsen (California) - Watch the film!
  25. Texte A Trous (Fill in the Blanks)" Directed by Chloé Marçais (France) - Watch the trailer!
  26. The Edge of Impossible” Directed by Conor Toumarkine (California) - Watch the film!
  27. Together: Parallel Universe” - Directed by Michael Robertson (South Africa)- Watch the film!
04-Banalidades-Poster-1

 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Official Selections: Screenplays

  1. Dakota Caves- 2 Miles” written by Robert J. Rogers (South Carolina) - Read the script!
  2. Deception Pass” written by Erik Wiese & Cynthia True (California)
  3. Etiquette” written by Michael Rights (New York)
  4. Finding Family” written by Timothy Benson (New York)
  5. “He Is My Music” written by Vicki Bartholomew (Oregon)
  6. “Ice Cream” written by Wynn Reichert (Tennessee)
  7. “Julie” written by Christopher Birk
  8. “No Choice” written by Stephen M. Hunt (Ireland)
  9. See Something, Scream Something” written by Justin Michael Terry (California)
  10. Spring” written by Julia Lichtner (Germany)
  11. Straight To Hell” written by Sean Johnson (Oregon)
  12. The Duel” written by Justin Michael Terry (California)
  13. The Forward Place” written by Henry Gravelle (Massachusetts)
  14. The Ninja Assassination Squad Ep 1” written by Mark Steward (England)
  15. “The Witching Hour” written by Gregory Veeser (California)

18-Perfect-Pucker-Llipstick-Poster-1

Oregon Short Film Festival Nominations And Award Winners

  1. Best Actor Award: Matt Devine: Situational” - Watch the film!
  2. Best Actress Award: Kassie Thornton in Downward Dog” - Watch the film!
  3. Best Animated Film Award: "Memory Sync" by William 'Travis' Johnson
  4. Best Cinematography Award: Shanghai Faders” Directed by AJ Gordon (Oregon) - Watch the trailer!
  5. Best Director Award: AJ Gordon for Shanghai Faders” - Watch the trailer!
  6. Best Horror Film Award: Dissonance” Directed by Ian Southworth (Washington) - Watch the film!
  7. Best Documentary Award:Love Unleashed” Directed by Kacey Klonsky (Oregon) - Watch the trailer!
  8. Best Music Video Award: Bad intention: 100 Watt Mind" Directed by Ronny Huffstutter (Oregon)
  9. Best Original Music Award: Composer Nathan Schafer for Injection” - Watch the trailer!
  10. Best Picture Award:Situational” Directed by Scott Simonsen (California) - Watch the film!
  11. Best Screenplay: Deception Pass” Written by Erik Wiese & Cynthia True (California)
  12. Best Supporting Actress: Brigitte Urhausen in Fils” - Watch the trailer!
  13. Best Supporting Actor: Corey Brunis in iTime Travel” - Watch the film!

06-Confession-Screenshot-1

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016  Nominations for "Best Director"

  1. Antoine” Directed by Cyrus Neshvad (Luxembourg) - Watch the film!
  2. Love Unleashed” Directed by Kacey Klonsky (Oregon) - Watch the trailer!
  3. Quadrilyzed: The Journey Of Jason Abraham” Directed by Chris Bartkowski (California) - Watch the film!
  4. Shanghai Faders” Directed by AJ Gordon (Oregon) - Winner! - Watch the trailer!
  5. The Edge of Impossible” Directed by Conor Toumarkine (California) - Watch the film!

Photo 5 LoveUnleashed_ProductionStill8_Chicago-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Film Editing"

  1. Love Unleashed” Directed by Kacey Klonsky (Oregon) - Watch the trailer!
  2. "Mr. Y" by Yuanyuan Qiu (Beijing, China) - Watch The Trailer!
  3. Shanghai Faders” Edited by John Campbell- Winner! - Watch the trailer!
  4. Texte A Trous (Fill in the Blanks)" Directed by Chloé Marçais (France) - Watch the trailer!
  5. Together: Parallel Universe” - Directed by Michael Robertson (South Africa) - Watch the film!
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Screenplay"
  1. Dakota Caves- 2 Miles” Written By Robert J. Rogers (South Carolina)
  2. Deception Pass” Written By Erik Wiese & Cynthia True (California) - Winner!
  3. “He Is My Music” written by Vicki Bartholomew (Oregon)
  4. “Julie” Written by Christopher Birk
  5. “No Choice” written by Stephen M. Hunt (Ireland)
  6. The Forward Place” written by Henry Gravelle (Massachusetts)

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Original Music"

  1. Andre Dziezuk forAntoine” - Watch the film!
  2. Nathan Schafer for InjectionWinner! - Watch the trailer!
  3. Composer Sandro Morales for Situational” - Watch the film!
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Cinematography"
  1. Antoine” Directed by Cyrus Neshvad (Luxembourg) - Watch the film!
  2. Bad intention: 100 Watt Mind" Directed by Ronny Huffstutter (Oregon) 
  3. The Edge of Impossible” Directed by Conor Toumarkine (California) - Watch the film!
  4. Quadrilyzed: The Journey Of Jason Abraham” Directed by Chris Bartkowski (California) - Watch the film!
  5. Shanghai Faders Cinematography by Jesse Kamerick (DoP) & Chris Hackett (Colorist) - Winner! - Watch the trailer!
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Actor"
  1. David Blue inInjection” - Watch the trailer!
  2. Ryan Barton-Grimley in Shanghai Faders” - Watch the trailer!
  3. Matt Devine in Situational” - Winner! - Watch the film!
  4. Jean-Luc Vincent in Texte A Trous (Fill in the Blanks)" - Watch the trailer!
  5. Michael Lorz in Chateau Sauvignon: terroir” - Watch the trailer!
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Supporting Actor"
  1. Wam Simonde in “Native Immigration” - Watch the film!
  2. Corey Brunish in iTime TravelWinner! - Watch the film!
  3. Michael Gazin in Situational” - Watch the film!
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Actress"
  1. Annette Schlechter in Antoine” - Watch the film!
  2. Julie McNiven in Injection” - Watch the trailer!
  3. Kassie Thornton in Downward DogWinner! - Watch the film!
  4. Maria Alfonsa Rosso in El Audifono (The Earpiece)” - Watch the trailer!
  5. Stevie Pace in Dissonance” - Watch the film!
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Supporting Actress"
  1. Marie-Christine Jeanney in Texte A Trous (Fill in the Blanks)" - Watch the trailer!
  2. Brigitte Urhausen inFilsWinner! - Watch the trailer! 
  3. Natasha Ong in Native Immigration” - Watch the film!

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Documentary"

  1. Love Unleashed” Directed by Kacey Klonsky (Oregon)  - Winner! - Watch the trailer!
  2. Quadrilyzed: The Journey Of Jason Abraham” Directed by Chris Bartkowski (California) - Watch the film!
  3. The Edge of Impossible” Directed by Conor Toumarkine (California) - Watch the film!
Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Horror Film"
  1. Chateau Sauvignon: terroir” Directed by David E. Munz-Maire (New York) - Watch the trailer!
  2. Dissonance” Directed by Ian Southworth (Washington) - Winner! - Watch the film!
  3. Shanghai Faders” Produced By AJ Gordon, Ryan Barton-Grimley, Christina Kortum, Brian Sturgis & Sascha Fix - Watch the trailer!

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Music Video"

  1. Bad intention: 100 Watt Mind" Directed by Ronny Huffstutter (Oregon) Winner!
  2. Devastator” Directed by Adolfo Cantu-Villarreal (Texas) - Watch the film!
  3. Together: Parallel Universe” - Directed by Michael Robertson (South Africa) - Watch the film!

Mr. Y Yuanyuan Qiu Poster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2016 Nominations for "Best Animated Film"

  1. "Memory Sync" Directed by William 'Travis' Johnson (California) Winner!
  2. "Mr. Y" by Yuanyuan Qiu (China) - Watch The Trailer!
  3. "Portrait of a Wind-Up Maker" by Dario Perez (Spain) - Watch The Trailer!

Emily-Inuring-Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2017

 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017 Official Selections

28 Films from 10 countries were selected out of 278 submissions to the Oregon Short Film Festival 2017. The selection process was difficult for our team of 12 judges. We watched every single film from introduction to end credits. We read every single screenplay from page one to the end. In our opinion, we selected the best of the best. Films that truly touched us in a special way. At the same time, we just didn't have enough time to accept at least 30 more films that we felt were really strong, but simply did not make the cut. More information about these films will be released over the next several days, please bookmark this page for more information. The event took place on Saturday, March 4th, 2017 at the Avalon Theatre in Portland, Oregon. 

Dear-George-Poster-2-Oregon-Short-Film-Festival-2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Official Film Selections

  1. 35 Years to the Moon” Directed by Laki Karavias (Oregon) - Watch the Trailer
  2. A Hero in All of Us” Directed by Travis Lupher (Colorado) - Watch the Trailer
  3. "Bad Sheriff” Directed by Ben Bernschneider (Germany) - Watch the Trailer
  4. "Balloon” Directed by Vis Vitalis (Russia)
  5. "Black Cloud” Directed by Doug Sitter (Oregon)
  6. "Blazing Saddles” Directed by Maxi Witrak & Keaton Kaplan (Washington)
  7. “Blue Peter” Directed by Marko Santic (Croatia)
  8. “Breath” Directed by Ben Dickinson (Australia)
  9. “Collaborator” Directed by Katie Ross (United Kingdom)
  10. Dear George” Directed by Emily Skyle (Nevada)
  11. Five Dollars” Directed by Ty Coughenour (Washington)
  12. Gerard” Directed by Jason Rosenblatt (Oregon) - Watch the Trailer
  13. “Hibakusha” Directed by Ari Beser (Japan)
  14. Illegal Aliens” Directed by Justin & Kristin Schaack (Minnesota)
  15. Lifeline” Directed by Adam Harum (Washington)
  16. Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy (Oregon)
  17. Orshena” Directed by Muhammad Bayazid (Turkey)
  18. Paintbrush Harvest” Directed by Katherine Roselli (Oregon)
  19. Peephole”Directed by Doug Cook (Canada)
  20. “Perfect World” Directed by Saul Freed (United Kingdom)
  21. “Return to Sender” Directed by Catherine Bailey (Portland, Oregon)
  22. Ryker” Directed by Alexandre Pulido (New York)
  23. “Song in a Day” Directed by Kris Jones (Oregon) 
  24. “Tras Chrysalyda” (Through the Chrysalis) Directed by Aurian De Wouters (Belgium)
  25. VUP” Directed by Thierry Vergnes (France) 
  26. Will and the Blue” Directed by Collin Meath & Benjamin Drew Thompson (New York) - Watch the Trailer
  27. Year of the Dragon” Directed by Quinn Russell Brown (Washington)
  28. Your Move” Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Oregon)

Five Dollars Screenshot 02 Oregon Short Film Festival 2017

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017 Award Winners

  1. “Best Music Video” Award Winner - “Tras Chrysalyda” (Through the Chrysalis) Directed by Aurian De Wouters (Belgium)
  2.  “Best Animated Film” Award Winner -  “Perfect World” Directed by Saul Freed (United Kingdom)
  3. "Best Short Screenplay" Award Winner - “Three Sonnets” written by Jeffrey Delano Davis

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017 Award Nominations

Nominations for the “Best Picture” Award

  1. Dear George” Directed by Emily Skyle (Reno, Nevada) -  Winner!
  2. Five Dollars” Directed by Ty Coughenour (Port Angeles, Washington)
  3. Lifeline” Directed by Adam Harum (Spokane, Washington)
  4. Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy (Portland, Oregon)
  5. Ryker” Directed by Alexandre Pulido (Monroe, New York)

Nominations for the “Best Director” Award

  1. Adam Harum, Director of “Lifeline” - Winner!
  2. Alexandre Pulido, Director of “Ryker
  3. Collin Meath & Benjamin Drew Thompson, Director of “Will and the Blue” - Watch the Trailer
  4. Emily Skyle, Director of “Dear George
  5. Will Cuddy, Director of "Linea"

Nominations for the “Best Horror Film” Award

  1. “Balloon” Directed by Vis Vitalis (Moscow, Russia)
  2. Peephole”Directed by Doug Cook (Canada) - Winner!
  3. VUP” Directed by Thierry Vergnes (Paris, France)

Nominations for the “Best Comedy Film” Award

  1. “Blazing Saddles” Directed by Maxi Witrak & Keaton Kaplan (Seattle, Washington)
  2. Gerard” Directed by Jason Rosenblatt (Portland, Oregon) - Watch the Trailer
  3. Illegal Aliens” Directed by Justin & Kristin Schaack (Richfield, Minnesota) 
  4. Will and the Blue” Directed by Collin Meath & Benjamin Drew Thompson (Brooklyn, New York) - Watch the Trailer
  5. Your Move” Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Portland, Oregon) -  Winner!

Nominations for the “Best Actor” Award

  1. Ben Leiataua in “Five Dollars
  2. Jack Strom in “Linea
  3. Neil Fannin in “Dear George
  4. Tyler Kane in “Lifeline
  5. William Poole in “Ryker” - Winner!

Nominations for the “Best Actress” Award

  1. Adrienne Thomas in “Illegal Aliens
  2. Dana Winter in “Lifeline
  3. Em Lew in “Linea
  4. Lianne Becker in “Will and the Blue” - Watch the Trailer
  5. Sophie Moeller in “Dear George” - Winner!

Nominations for the “Best Supporting Actor”

  1. Abu Swaleh in “Blazing Saddles”
  2. Adam Dorsey in “Blazing Saddles”
  3. Benjamin Drew Thompson in “Will and the Blue
  4. Hunter Eller in “Five Dollars” - Winner!
  5. Kael Wagner in “Ryker

Nominations for the “Best Supporting Actress” Award

  1. Ali Francis in “A Hero in All of Us
  2. Carolyn Gilliam in “Will and the Blue” - Winner!
  3. Morgana Davies in “Breath”
  4. Rebecca Stevens in “Blazing Saddles”
  5. Tasneem Tarabeen in “Orshena

Nominations for the “Best Ensemble Cast”

  1. 35 Years to the Moon
  2. A Hero in All of Us
  3. “Blazing Saddles”
  4. Linea” - Winner!
  5. Will and the Blue

Nominations for the “Best Editing” Award

  1. Bad Sheriff” Directed by Ben Bernschneider (Hamburg, Germany) - Watch the Trailer
  2. 35 Years to the Moon” Directed by Laki Karavias (Portland, Oregon) - Watch the Trailer
  3. Lifeline” Directed by Adam Harum (Spokane, Washington) - Winner!
  4. Lifeline” Directed by Will Cuddy (Portland, Oregon)
  5. Song in a Day” Directed by Kris Jones (Portland, Oregon)

Nominations for the “Best Cinematography”

  1. Devin Tolman, Cinematographer for “Linea
  2. Douglas Porter, Cinematographer for “Ryker” - Winner!
  3. Fadi Alshatti, Cinematographer for “Orshena
  4. Jade Warpenburg, Cinematographer for “Lifeline
  5. Travis Lupher, Cinematographer for “A Hero in All of Us

Nominations for the “Best Original Music” Award

  1. Bryan Hall, Composer for “35 Years to the Moon” - Winner!
  2. Composer Unknown for “Perfect World” Composer
  3. Kyber-Lance Audio Werks, Composer for “Lifeline
  4. Nick Messitte, Composer for “Ryker
  5. Teen Commandments, Composer for “Will and the Blue

Nominations for the “Best Documentary” Award

  1. “Hibakusha” Directed by Ari Beser (Japan)
  2. Paintbrush Harvest” Directed by Katherine Roselli (Ashland, Oregon)
  3. Song in a Day” Directed by Kris Jones (Portland, Oregon) -  Winner!
  4. "Year of the Dragon" Directed by Quinn Russell Brown (Seattle, Washington)

Nominations for the “Best Oregon Film” Award

  1. “Black Cloud” Directed by Derek Sitter (Bend, Oregon)
  2. 35 Years to the Moon” Directed by Laki Karavias (Portland, Oregon) - Winner! - Watch the Trailer
  3. Linea” Directed by Will Cuddy (Portland, Oregon)
  4. Song in a Day” Directed by Kris Jones (Portland, Oregon)
  5. Your Move” Directed by Rollyn Stafford (Portland, Oregon)

Nominations for the "Best Short Screenplay Award"

  1. “.org” written by Simon J Green
  2. “A Sacrifice to the God of the Blues” written by Jonathan LaPoma
  3. “A Second Husband” written by Thomas Britt
  4. Homesick” written by Dustin Lester (Van Nuys, California)
  5. “Invocation” written by Lara Haynes Freed
  6. “Silent April” written by Alison Markinson
  7. “Three Sonnets” written by Jeffrey Delano Davis - Winner!
  8. “Where Love Is” written by Michele Klimer

Oregon Short Film Festival 2017: Official Screenplay Selections

  1. “.org” written by Simon J Green: Read the Screenplay
  2. “A Conversation with Roosevelt” written by Vadim Kukharev (Moscow, Russia)
  3. “A Sacrifice to the God of the Blues” written by Jonathan LaPoma
  4. “A Second Husband” written by Thomas Britt
  5. “Brad, Actually” written by Jeremy Bonali & Alex Quinn
  6. “Crushing” written by Simbi Kali
  7. “Dog Years” written by Jeremy Storey
  8. “Dogmeat” written by Tom See
  9. “Grandpa's Getaways” written by Kristin Holodak
  10. “Homesick” written by Dustin Lester
  11. Ill-fitted” written by Anna Conway
  12. “In the Details” written by Brad Riddell
  13. “Invocation” written by Lara Haynes Freed
  14. Oz” written by Kyle Anderson
  15. Rewind” written by Ian Wilson
  16. “Road to NGAF” written by Pablo Luis Perez: Read the Screenplay
  17. “Silent April” written by Alison Markinson
  18. “Sisters” written by Natalie Peracchio
  19. “The Backwards Soldier” written by Alex Nguyen
  20. “The Last High” written by Doug Bost
  21. The Legend of Gaslight Gil” written by Eric Borden
  22. “The Street Photographer” written by Jim Norman
  23. The Warning” written by Alan Barber
  24. “Three Sonnets” written by Jeffrey Delano Davis: Read the Screenplay
  25. “Where Love Is” written by Michele Klimer